Woodstock | SHOP FOX M1106 | Specifications | Woodstock SHOP FOX M1106 Specifications

Woodstock SHOP FOX M1106 Specifications
MODEL W1811
10" SLIDING TABLE SAW
OWNER'S MANUAL
(FOR MODELS MANUFACTURED SINCE 6/14)
Phone: (360) 734-3482 • Online Technical Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz
COPYRIGHT © NOVEMBER, 2008 BY WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC. REVISED SEPTEMBER, 2014 (BL)
WARNING: NO PORTION OF THIS MANUAL MAY BE REPRODUCED IN ANY SHAPE OR FORM WITHOUT
THE WRITTEN APPROVAL OF WOODSTOCK INTERNATIONAL, INC.
# 11153TR Printed in Taiwan
This manual provides critical safety instructions on the proper setup,
operation, maintenance, and service of this machine/tool. Save this
document, refer to it often, and use it to instruct other operators.
Failure to read, understand and follow the instructions in this manual
may result in fire or serious personal injury—including amputation,
electrocution, or death.
The owner of this machine/tool is solely responsible for its safe use.
This responsibility includes but is not limited to proper installation in
a safe environment, personnel training and usage authorization,
proper inspection and maintenance, manual availability and comprehension, application of safety devices, cutting/sanding/grinding tool
integrity, and the usage of personal protective equipment.
The manufacturer will not be held liable for injury or property
damage from negligence, improper training, machine modifications or
misuse.
Some dust created by power sanding, sawing, grinding, drilling, and
other construction activities contains chemicals known to the State of
California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
Some examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints.
• Crystalline silica from bricks, cement and other masonry products.
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically-treated lumber.
Your risk from these exposures varies, depending on how often you
do this type of work. To reduce your exposure to these chemicals:
Work in a well ventilated area, and work with approved safety equipment, such as those dust masks that are specially designed to filter
out microscopic particles.
ELECTRICAL........................................ 13
Circuit Requirements........................... 13
Grounding Requirements....................... 14
Extension Cords................................. 14
SERVICE............................................. 68
General........................................... 68
Belt Service...................................... 68
Blade Tilt Calibration........................... 69
Sliding Table Parallelism....................... 70
Sliding Table Adjustment....................... 71
Calibrating Crosscut Fence 90° Stops........ 72
Splitter/Riving Knife Mounting Block........ 73
Electrical Safety Instructions.................. 74
Wiring Diagram.................................. 75
Electrical Pictures............................... 76
Troubleshooting.................................. 77
PARTS
USE THE QUICK GUIDE PAGE LABELS TO SEARCH OUT INFORMATION FAST!
SERVICE
WARRANTY......................................... 97
MAINTENANCE
PARTS............................................... 79
Labels & Cosmetics............................. 79
Cabinet........................................... 80
Trunnion.......................................... 81
Main Motor....................................... 82
Tables............................................. 86
Rip Fence......................................... 87
Handwheels...................................... 88
Scoring Trunnion................................. 89
Crosscut Table................................... 90
Swing Arm........................................ 91
Miter Gauge...................................... 92
Crosscut Fence.................................. 93
OPERATIONS
OPERATIONS....................................... 32
General........................................... 32
Operation Overview............................ 33
Workpiece Inspection........................... 33
Non-Through & Through Cuts................. 34
Blade Guard & Splitter/Riving Knife......... 35
Safety Tips....................................... 38
Blade Size Requirements....................... 39
Blade Selection.................................. 39
Changing Main Blade............................ 41
Changing/Adjusting Scoring Blade............ 42
Rip Cutting....................................... 43
Crosscutting...................................... 45
Miter Cutting..................................... 47
Dado Cutting..................................... 48
Rabbet Cutting.................................. 51
Resawing.......................................... 53
MAINTENANCE..................................... 66
Schedule.......................................... 66
Cleaning.......................................... 66
Table & Base..................................... 66
Lubrication....................................... 67
SETUP
SETUP............................................... 15
Items Needed for Setup........................ 15
Unpacking........................................ 15
Inventory......................................... 16
Machine Placement............................. 18
Cleaning Machine................................ 18
Lifting & Moving................................. 19
Assembly & Setup............................... 20
Dust Collection.................................. 29
Test Run........................................... 30
ACCESSORIES....................................... 65
Table Saw Accessories.......................... 65
ELECTRICAL
SAFETY................................................8
Standard Machinery Safety Instructions....... 8
Additional Safety for Sliding Table Saws.... 10
Preventing Kickback............................ 11
Protecting Yourself From Kickback........... 11
Glossary Of Terms............................... 12
SHOP-MADE SAFETY ACCESSORIES............. 57
Featherboards................................... 57
Push Sticks....................................... 60
Push Blocks....................................... 61
Zero-Clearance Insert.......................... 62
Outfeed & Support Tables..................... 64
Crosscut Sled..................................... 64
SAFETY
INTRODUCTION......................................2
Woodstock Technical Support................... 2
Overview of Machine............................. 2
Controls & Features.............................. 3
Machine Specifications........................... 4
Sliding Table Saw Capacities.................... 6
INTRODUCTION
Contents
INTRODUCTION
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfg. Since 11/13)
INTRODUCTION
Woodstock Technical Support
Woodstock International, Inc. is committed to customer satisfaction. Our intent with this manual is to
include the basic information for safety, setup, operation, maintenance, and service of this product.
In the event that questions arise about your machine, please contact Woodstock International Technical
Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to: tech-support@shopfox.biz. Our knowledgeable staff will
help you troubleshoot problems or process warranty claims.
If you need the latest edition of this manual, you can download it from http://www.shopfox.biz.
If you have comments about this manual, please contact us at:
Woodstock International, Inc.
Attn: Technical Documentation Manager
P.O. Box 2309
Bellingham, WA 98227
Email: manuals@woodstockint.com
Overview of Machine
A sliding table saw is primarily used to rip and crosscut sheet stock or panels in a production setting.
The sliding table makes it much easier and safer to feed these large workpieces through a cut. This saw
can also be used as a traditional table saw for most types of through-cuts.
The primary components of a sliding table saw are the sliding table, the fixed table, the crosscut table
and fence, the rip fence, the main blade and the scoring blade.
A typical cut using the sliding table is made by placing the workpiece on the sliding table and crosscut
table, positioning it against the crosscut fence where needed so the waste portion of the workpiece is on
the opposite side of the blade, and pushing the workpiece through the blade by sliding the table.
The scoring blade may or may not be used, depending on if the workpiece is faced with laminate,
melamine, or other solid surface material, or if tear-out free cuts are required. If the scoring blade
is not needed for cutting operations, it can be lowered under the table so it will stay sharp for later
operations.
When using the sliding table saw as a traditional table saw, the sliding table is locked in place and the
rip fence is then used to guide the workpiece through the cut.
In order to produce accurate results, the sliding table must move parallel to the blade and the scoring
blade must be aligned with the main blade. Similarly, the rip fence must be parallel with the main blade
and the crosscut fence must calibrated to the main blade.
-2-
INTRODUCTION
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Controls & Features
A
Fence
Positions
B
E
D
F
C
I
G
H
Figure 1. Main view of machine features and controls.
A. Crosscut Table: Provides a wide, stable
platform for supporting full-size panels
during crosscutting operations. Also features an angle scale for cutting miters with
the crosscut fence.
F. Rip Fence: Fence face can be positioned
for standard cutting operations, or in the
lower position for blade guard clearance
during narrow ripping operations.
G. ON/OFF Switch: Starts and stops main
blade and scoring blade motors. Features
an OFF switch that must be reset between
starting and stopping machine.
B. Flip Stops: Used for quick measurements
when crosscutting.
C. Crosscut Fence: Used during crosscutting
operations. Features a scale and multiple
flip-style stop blocks (a.k.a. "flip stops")
for precise, repeatable crosscutting operations. Can also be set up for miter cuts.
H. Blade Angle Handwheel: Adjusts the angle
of the saw blades.
I.
D. Sliding Table: Conveniently glides the
workpiece through the blade with effortless precision and ease.
E. Blade Guard: Fully-adjustable blade guard
maintains maximum protection around the
saw blade and a 2½" dust port effectively
extracts dust from the cutting operation.
-3-
Blade Elevation Handwheel: Located on
the right-hand side of the cabinet, this
handwheel adjusts the height of the main
saw blade.
INTRODUCTION
Machine Specifications
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfg. Since 11/13)
MODEL W1811
SHOP FOX 5 HP 10" SLIDING TABLE SAW
®
Product Dimensions
Weight.......................................................................................................... 533 lbs.
Width (side-to-side) x Depth (front-to-back) x Height.................................. 76 x 124-3/4 x 46 in.
Footprint (Length x Width)......................................................................... 25-1/5 x 28 in.
Shipping Dimensions
Carton #1
Type................................................................................................ Wood Crate
Content................................................................................................. Machine
Weight................................................................................................... 569 lbs.
Length x Width x Height..................................................................... 42 x 46 x 42 in.
Must Ship Upright............................................................................................ No
Carton #2
Type............................................................................................. Cardboard Box
Content........................................................................................... Sliding Table
Weight................................................................................................... 119 lbs.
Length x Width x Height..................................................................... 66 x 19 x 10 in.
Must Ship Upright............................................................................................ No
Electrical
Power Requirement.................................................................... 230V, Single-Phase, 60 Hz
Full-Load Current Rating......................................................................................... 19A
Minimum Circuit Size............................................................................................. 30A
Connection Type......................................................................................... Cord & Plug
Power Cord Included.............................................................................................. Yes
Power Cord Length............................................................................................... 6 ft.
Power Cord Gauge............................................................................................ 12 AWG
Plug Included....................................................................................................... Yes
Included Plug Type.............................................................................................. L6-30
Switch Type............................................................ Magnetic Switch w/Overload Protection
Motors
Main
Type......................................................................... TEFC Capacitor-Start Induction
Horsepower................................................................................................. 5 HP
Phase.............................................................................................. Single-Phase
Amps.......................................................................................................... 19A
Speed.................................................................................................. 3450 RPM
Power Transfer ................................................................................... V-Belt Drive
Bearings................................................................. Sealed & Permanently Lubricated
Model W1811 Machine Specifications, Page 1 of 3
-4-
Main Specifications
Operation Information
Main Blade Size........................................................................................... 10 in.
Main Blade Arbor Size.................................................................................. 5/8 in.
Scoring Blade Size.................................................................................... 3-1/8 in.
Scoring Blade Arbor Size............................................................................... 22 mm
Maximum Width of Dado............................................................................ 13/16 in.
Main Blade Tilt..................................................................................... 0 – 45 deg.
Main Blade Speed.................................................................................... 4000 RPM
Scoring Blade Tilt.................................................................................. 0 – 45 deg.
Scoring Blade Speed................................................................................. 8000 RPM
Cutting Capacities
Max Depth of Cut At 90 Deg........................................................................ 3-1/8
Max Depth of Cut At 45 Deg........................................................................ 2-1/4
Rip Fence Max Cut Width............................................................................... 33
Sliding Table w/Crosscut Fence Max Cut Width................................................ 78-1/2
Sliding Table w/Crosscut Fence Max Cut Length.................................................... 63
Miter Fence Max Cut Width at 45 Deg................................................................ 63
in.
in.
in.
in.
in.
in.
Table Information
Floor To Table Height............................................................................... 33-5/8 in
Table Size Length........................................................................................ 27 in.
Table Size Width.................................................................................... 14-3/8 in.
Table Size Thickness...................................................................................... 2 in.
Table Size With Ext Wings Length..................................................................... 47 in.
Table Size With Ext Wings Width...................................................................... 40 in.
Table Size With Ext Wings Thickness................................................................... 2 in.
Sliding Table Length..................................................................................... 63 in.
Sliding Table Width................................................................................. 12-1/4 in.
Sliding Table Thickness.............................................................................. 3-1/2 in.
Sliding Table T-Slot Top Width....................................................................... 5/8 in.
Sliding Table T-Slot Height............................................................................ 1/2 in.
Sliding Table T-Slot Bottom Width................................................................ 1-1/4 in.
Fence Information
Crosscut
Crosscut
Crosscut
Crosscut
Crosscut
Fence
Fence
Fence
Fence
Fence
Type......................................... Single Lever Locking, Extruded Aluminum
Size Length....................................................................... 33-1/2 in.
Size Width............................................................................... 2 in.
Size Height......................................................................... 4-1/4 in.
Number of Stops............................................................................ 2
Construction Materials
Table............................................................................. Precision-Ground Cast Iron
Sliding Table......................................................................................... Aluminum
Cabinet..................................................................................................... Steel
Rip Fence Rails............................................................................... Hardened Steel
Guard..................................................................................................... Plastic
Spindle Bearing Type......................................................... Radial Ball Bearing 6004LLB
Cabinet Paint Type/Finish.................................................................. Powder Coated
Other Related Information
No of Dust Ports................................................................................................ 2
Dust Port Size...................................................................................... 4, 2-1/2 in.
-5-
Model W1811 Machine Specifications, Page 2 of 3
INTRODUCTION
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
INTRODUCTION
Sliding Table Saw Capacities
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfg. Since 11/13)
Other
Country of Origin ............................................................................................. Taiwan
Warranty ....................................................................................................... 2 Years
Approximate Assembly & Setup Time ............................................................... 1-1/2 Hours
Serial Number Location ........................................................... ID Label on Front of Machine
ISO 9001 Factory ................................................................................................... No
CSA, ETL, or UL Certified/Listed ............................................................................... Yes
Features
4" Main Dust Port
Adjustable Scoring Knife Kerf
Adjustable Riving Knife
Single Lever Locking Fence
Blade Guard with 2-1/2" Dust Port
Dadoes Up To 13/16"
-6Model W1811 Machine Specifications,
Page 3 of 3
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Phone #: (360) 734-3482 • Online Tech Support: tech-support@shopfox.biz • Web: www.shopfox.biz
moDEL W1811 10" SLIDING TABLE SAW
78-1/2"
63"
33"
Ripping Width
Cross Cut
31-1/2"
78-3/4"
37"
44-1/2"
78-3/4"
Miter Cut 90º
(push cut)
Miter Cut 45º
(push cut)
78-3/4"
63"
63"
Miter Cut 45º
Cross Cut
(fence not extended)
48"
48-3/4"
50"
31-1/2"
44-1/2"
48-3/4"
Miter Cut 45º
(push cut, fence not extended)
68"
Miter Cut 45º
(fence not extended)
-7-
48"
SAFETY
SLIDING TABLE
SAW CAPACITIES
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
SAFETY
SAFETY
For.Your.Own.Safety,
Read.Manual.Before.Operating.Machine
The. purpose. of. safety. symbols. is. to. attract. your. attention. to. possible. hazardous. conditions.. This.
manual.uses.a.series.of.symbols.and.signal.words.intended.to.convey.the.level.of.importance.of.the.
safety.messages..The.progression.of.symbols.is.described.below..Remember.that.safety.messages.by.
themselves. do. not. eliminate. danger. and. are. not. a. substitute. for. proper. accident. prevention. measures—this.responsibility.is.ultimately.up.to.the.operator!
Indicates.an.imminently.hazardous.situation.which,.if.not.avoided,.
WILL.result.in.death.or.serious.injury.
Indicates.a.potentially.hazardous.situation.which,.if.not.avoided,.
COULD.result.in.death.or.serious.injury.
Indicates.a.potentially.hazardous.situation.which,.if.not.avoided,.
MAY.result.in.minor.or.moderate.injury.
NOTICE
This.symbol.is.used.to.alert.the.user.to.useful.information.about.
proper.operation.of.the.equipment.or.a.situation.that.may.cause.
damage.to.the.machinery.
Standard
Machinery Safety Instructions
Standard.Machinery.Safety.Instructions
OWNER’S.MANUAL..Read and understand this
owner’s manual BEFORE using machine.
ELECTRICAL.EQUIPMENT.INJURY.RISKS..You can
be shocked, burned, or killed by touching live
electrical components or improperly grounded
machinery. To reduce this risk, only allow an
electrician or qualified service personnel to
do electrical installation or repair work, and
always disconnect power before accessing or
exposing electrical equipment.
TRAINED.OPERATORS.ONLY..Untrained operators
have a higher risk of being hurt or killed. Only
allow trained/supervised people to use this
machine. When machine is not being used,
disconnect power, remove switch keys, or
lock-out machine to prevent unauthorized
use—especially around children. Make
workshop kid proof!
DISCONNECT.POWER.FIRST..Always disconnect
machine from power supply BEFORE making
adjustments, changing tooling, or servicing
machine. This eliminates the risk of injury
from unintended startup or contact with live
electrical components.
DANGEROUS.ENVIRONMENTS..Do not use
machinery in areas that are wet, cluttered,
or have poor lighting. Operating machinery
in these areas greatly increases the risk of
accidents and injury.
EYE.PROTECTION..Always wear ANSI-approved
safety glasses or a face shield when operating
or observing machinery to reduce the risk of
eye injury or blindness from flying particles.
Everyday eyeglasses are not approved safety
glasses.
MENTAL.ALERTNESS.REQUIRED..Full mental
alertness is required for safe operation of
machinery. Never operate under the influence
of drugs or alcohol, when tired, or when
distracted.
-8-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
FORCING.MACHINERY..Do not force machine. It
will do the job safer and better at the rate for
which it was designed.
NEVER.STAND.ON.MACHINE..Serious injury may
occur if machine is tipped or if the cutting
tool is unintentionally contacted.
HAZARDOUS.DUST..Dust created while using
machinery may cause cancer, birth defects,
or long-term respiratory damage. Be aware of
dust hazards associated with each workpiece
material, and always wear a NIOSH-approved
respirator to reduce your risk.
STABLE.MACHINE..Unexpected movement during
operation greatly increases risk of injury or
loss of control. Before starting, verify machine
is stable and mobile base (if used) is locked.
USE.RECOMMENDED.ACCESSORIES..Consult
this owner’s manual or the manufacturer for
recommended accessories. Using improper
accessories will increase risk of serious injury.
HEARING.PROTECTION..Always wear hearing
protection when operating or observing
loud machinery. Extended exposure to this
noise without hearing protection can cause
permanent hearing loss.
UNATTENDED.OPERATION..To reduce the risk
of accidental injury, turn machine OFF and
ensure all moving parts completely stop
before walking away. Never leave machine
running while unattended.
REMOVE.ADJUSTING.TOOLS..Tools left on
machinery can become dangerous projectiles
upon startup. Never leave chuck keys,
wrenches, or any other tools on machine.
Always verify removal before starting!
MAINTAIN.WITH.CARE..Follow all maintenance
instructions and lubrication schedules to
keep machine in good working condition. A
machine that is improperly maintained could
malfunction, leading to serious personal injury
or death.
INTENDED.USAGE..Only use machine for its
intended purpose—never make modifications
without prior approval from Woodstock
International. Modifying machine or using
it differently than intended will void the
warranty and may result in malfunction or
mechanical failure that leads to serious
personal injury or death!
CHECK.DAMAGED.PARTS..Regularly inspect
machine for any condition that may affect
safe operation. Immediately repair or replace
damaged or mis-adjusted parts before
operating machine.
AWKWARD.POSITIONS..Keep proper footing and
balance at all times when operating machine.
Do not overreach! Avoid awkward hand
positions that make workpiece control difficult
or increase the risk of accidental injury.
CHILDREN.&.BYSTANDERS..Keep children and
bystanders at a safe distance from the work
area. Stop using machine if they become a
distraction.
MAINTAIN.POWER.CORDS..When disconnecting
cord-connected machines from power, grab
and pull the plug—NOT the cord. Pulling the
cord may damage the wires inside, resulting
in a short. Do not handle cord/plug with wet
hands. Avoid cord damage by keeping it away
from heated surfaces, high traffic areas, harsh
chemicals, and wet/damp locations.
GUARDS.&.COVERS..Guards and covers reduce
accidental contact with moving parts or flying
debris—make sure they are properly installed,
undamaged, and working correctly.
EXPERIENCING.DIFFICULTIES..If at any time
you experience difficulties performing the
intended operation, stop using the machine!
Contact Technical Support at (360) 734-3482.
-9-
SAFETY
WEARING.PROPER.APPAREL..Do not wear
clothing, apparel, or jewelry that can become
entangled in moving parts. Always tie back
or cover long hair. Wear non-slip footwear to
avoid accidental slips, which could cause loss
of workpiece control.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
SAFETY
Additional Safety for Sliding Table Saws
HAND & BODY POSITIONING. Touching a spinning
saw blade will cause serious laceration or amputation injuries. Keep hands away from saw blade and
out of blade path during operation, so they cannot
slip accidentally into blade. Stand to side of blade
path. Never reach around, behind, or over blade.
Only operate at front of machine; never operate
from rear or sides of saw.
FENCE. Make sure the fence remains properly
adjusted and parallel with the blade. Always lock
the fence in place before using. Using or adjusting
the fence incorrectly will increase risk of kickback.
PUSH STICKS/BLOCKS. Use push sticks or push
blocks whenever possible to keep your hands farther away from the blade while cutting; in the
event of an accident these devices will often take
damage that would have happened to hands/fingers.
BLADE GUARD. Use blade guard for all “through
cuts” for which it can be used. (A through cut is an
operation where blade cuts completely through the
top of the workpiece.) Make sure the blade guard
is installed and adjusted correctly; promptly repair
or replace it if damaged. Always re-install blade
guard immediately after operations that require its
removal. Operating saw with blade guard removed
greatly increases risk of severe laceration or amputation injuries from accidental blade contact.
CUT-OFF PIECES. Never use your hands to move
cut-offs away from the blade while the saw is running. If a cut-off becomes trapped between the
blade and table insert, turn the saw OFF and allow
the blade to completely stop before removing it.
BLADE ADJUSTMENTS. Adjusting the blade height
or tilt during operation increases the risk of crashing the blade and sending metal fragments flying
with deadly force at the operator or bystanders.
Only adjust the blade height and tilt when the
blade is completely stopped and the saw is OFF.
RIVING KNIFE. Use the riving knife for all “nonthrough cuts” for which it can be used. (A nonthrough cut is an operation where the blade does
not cut through the top of the workpiece.) Make
sure the riving knife is aligned and positioned
correctly; and promptly repair or replace it if
damaged. Using the riving knife incorrectly will
increase the risk of kickback or accidental blade
contact.
CHANGING BLADES. Always disconnect power
before changing blades. Changing blades while the
saw is connected to power greatly increases the
injury risk if saw is accidentally powered up.
KICKBACK. Kickback occurs when the saw blade
ejects the workpiece back toward the operator.
Know how to reduce the risk of kickback, and learn
how to protect yourself if it does occur.
DAMAGED SAW BLADES. Never use blades that have
been dropped or otherwise damaged. Damaged
blades can fly apart and strike the operator with
shards of metal.
FEEDING WORKPIECE. Feeding workpiece incorrectly will increase risk of kickback. Never start
saw with a workpiece touching blade; allow blade
to reach full speed before cutting. Only feed workpiece against direction of blade rotation, from
front of saw. Never pull workpiece from behind
blade. Always use some type of guide (fence, miter
gauge, sliding table or sled, etc.) to feed workpiece
in a straight line. Never back a workpiece out of a
cut or move it backwards or sideways after starting
a cut. Feed cuts all the way through to completion.
Never perform any operation “freehand” (making
a cut without using a fence, miter gauge, or other
guide). Never plunge cut.
DADO AND RABBET OPERATIONS. DO NOT attempt
dado or rabbeting operations without first reading
those sections in this manual. Dado and rabbeting
operations require special attention because they
must be performed with the blade guard removed.
CUTTING CORRECT MATERIAL. Never cut materials not intended for this saw; only cut natural and
man-made wood products, laminate covered wood
products, and some plastics. Cutting metal, glass,
stone, tile, etc. increases the risk of operator
injury due to kickback or flying particles.
-10-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Preventing Kickback
Below are preventative meaures to avoid the
most common causes of kickback:
Only cut workpieces with at least one
smooth and straight edge. DO NOT cut
warped, cupped or twisted wood.
•
Never attempt freehand cuts. If the
workpiece is not fed parallel with the
blade, kickback will likely occur. Always use
the rip fence or miter gauge to support the
workpiece.
•
Make sure the splitter/riving knife is
aligned with the blade. A misaligned splitter/riving knife can cause the workpiece
to catch or bind, increasing the chance of
kickback. If you think that your splitter/
riving knife is not aligned with the blade,
check it immediately!
•
•
•
•
•
Protecting Yourself
From Kickback
Even if you know how to prevent kickback, it
may still happen.
Here are some preventative meaures to
protect yourself if kickback DOES occur:
Take the time to check and adjust the rip
fence parallel with the blade. Also, ensure
that your table slides parallel with the
blade. If either of these two elements are
not adjusted correctly, the risk of kickback
will be greatly increased.
Do not remove the splitter/riving knife.
The splitter/riving knife maintains the kerf
in the workpiece, reducing the chance of
kickback from the workpiece halves pinching the blade.
Feed cuts through to completion. Anytime
you stop feeding a workpiece in the middle
of a cut, the chance of kickback is greatly
increased.
Keep the blade guard installed and in good
working order. Only remove it when performing non-through cuts and immediately
re-install the blade guard when finished.
Remember, always use the splitter/riving
knife for all non-through operations, unless
a dado blade is installed.
Make multiple, shallow passes when performing a non-through cut. Making a deep
non-through cut will greatly increase the
chance of kickback.
-11-
•
Stand to the side of the blade during every
cut. If a kickback does occur, the thrown
workpiece usually travels directly in front
of the blade.
•
Wear safety glasses or a face shield. In the
event of a kickback, your eyes and face are
the most vulnerable part of your body.
•
Never, for any reason, place your hand
behind the blade. Should kickback occur,
your hand will be pulled into the blade.
•
Use a push stick to keep your hands farther
away from the moving blade. If a kickback
occurs, the push stick will most likely take
the damage that your hand would have
received.
•
Keep the blade guard installed and in good
working order.
•
Use featherboards or anti-kickback devices,
such as Shop Fox Board Buddies, to prevent
or slow down kickback.
SAFETY
•
Statistics show that most common accidents among table saw users can be linked
to kickback. Kickback is typically defined
as the high-speed expulsion of stock from
the table saw toward its operator. In addition to the danger of the operator or others
in the area being struck by the flying stock,
it is often the case that the operator’s
hands are pulled into the blade during the
kickback.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Glossary Of Terms
SAFETY
The following is a list of common definitions, terms and phrases used throughout this manual as they relate
to this table saw and woodworking in general. Become familiar with these terms for assembling, adjusting
or operating this machine.
Parallel: Being an equal distance apart at every
point along two given lines or planes (i.e. the
rip fence face is parallel to the face of the saw
blade).
Arbor: A metal shaft extending from the drive
mechanism that is the mounting location for the
saw blade.
Bevel Edge Cut: Tilting the arbor and saw
blade to an angle between 0˚ and 45˚ to cut a
beveled edge onto a workpiece.
Perpendicular: Lines or planes that intersect
and form right angles (i.e. the blade is
perpendicular to the table surface).
Blade Guard Assembly: Metal or plastic safety
device that mounts over the saw blade. Its
function is to prevent the operator from coming
into contact with the saw blade. Refer to Page
35 for more details.
Push Stick: Safety device used to push the
workpiece through a cutting operation. Used
most often when rip cutting thin workpieces.
Refer to Page 60 for more details.
Rabbet: Cutting operation that creates an
L-shaped channel along the edge of the
workpiece. Refer to Page 51 for more details.
Crosscut: Cutting operation in which the
crosscut fence is used to cut across the shortest
width of the workpiece. Refer to Page 45 for
more details.
Rip Cut: Cutting operation in which the rip
fence is used to cut across the width of the
workpiece. Refer to Page 43 for more details.
Dado Blade: Blade or set of blades that are
used to cut grooves and rabbets. DO NOT use
a dado blade larger than 8" in diameter on this
saw! The saw and arbor are not intended to
safely use a larger dado blade.
Splitter/Riving Knife: Metal plate located behind
the blade. It maintains the kerf opening in the
wood when performing a cutting operation.
Refer to Page 35 for more details.
Dado Cut: Cutting operation that uses a dado
blade to cut a flat bottomed groove into the
face of the workpiece. Refer to Page 49 for
more details.
Straightedge: A tool used to check the flatness,
parallelism, or consistency of a surface(s).
Thin Kerf Blade: A blade with a kerf or
thickness that is thinner than a standard blade.
Since thin kerf blades are typically the same
thickness of the splitter/riving knife—and in
some cases thinner—we DO NOT recommend
that they be used on this saw due to the
increased risk of kickback.
Featherboard: Safety device used to keep the
workpiece against the rip fence and against
the table surface. Refer to Page 57 for more
details.
Kerf: The resulting cut or gap in the workpiece
after the saw blade passes through during a
cutting operation.
Through Cut: A cut in which the blade cuts
completely through the workpiece. Refer to
Page 34 for more details.
Kickback: An event in which the workpiece is
propelled back towards the operator at a high
rate of speed.
Zero Clearance Table Insert: An aftermarket or
shop-made table insert specifically modified for
the installed blade to eliminate clearance around
the blade.
Non-Through Cut: A cut in which the blade
does not cut through the top of the workpiece.
Refer to Page 34 for more details.
-12-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
ELECTRICAL
Circuit Requirements
This machine must be connected to the correct size and
type of power supply circuit, or fire or electrical damage
may occur. Read through this section to determine if an
adequate power supply circuit is available. If a correct
circuit is not available, a qualified electrician MUST install
one before you can connect the machine to power.
The. machine. must. be. properly. set. up.
before. it. is. safe. to. operate.. DO. NOT.
connect. this. machine. to. the. power.
source.until.instructed.to.do.so.later.in.
this.manual.
ELECTRICAL
A power supply circuit includes all electrical equipment
between the breaker box or fuse panel in the building
and the machine. The power supply circuit used for
this machine must be sized to safely handle the fullload current drawn from the machine for an extended
period of time. (If this machine is connected to a circuit
protected by fuses, use a time delay fuse marked D.)
Full-Load Current Rating
The full-load current rating is the amperage a machine
draws at 100% of the rated output power. On machines
with multiple motors, this is the amperage drawn by the
largest motor or sum of all motors and electrical devices
that might operate at one time during normal operations.
Full-Load Current Rating at 230V................... 19 Amps
Circuit Requirements for 230V
This machine is prewired to operate on a 230V power
supply circuit that has a verified ground and meets the
following requirements:
Circuit Type.............................230V, 60 Hz, 1-Phase
Circuit Size.............................................. 30 Amps
Plug/Receptacle............................................ L6-30
-13-
Incorrectly. wiring. or. grounding. this.
machine.can.cause.electrocution,.fire,.
or.machine.damage..To.reduce.this.risk,.
only.an.electrician.or.qualified.service.
personnel. should. do. any. required.
electrical.work.on.this.machine.
NOTICE
The. circuit. requirements. listed. in. this.
manual. apply. to. a. dedicated. circuit—
where.only.one.machine.will.be.running.
at. a. time.. If. this. machine. will. be.
connected. to. a. shared. circuit. where.
multiple.machines.will.be.running.at.the.
same.time,.consult.with.an.electrician.
to. ensure. that. the. circuit. is. properly.
sized.for.safe.operation.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Grounding Requirements
This machine MUST be grounded. In the event of certain
types of malfunctions or breakdowns, grounding provides
a path of least resistance for electric current to travel—in
order to reduce the risk of electric shock.
Improper connection of the equipment-grounding wire will
increase the risk of electric shock. The wire with green
insulation (with/without yellow stripes) is the equipmentgrounding wire. If repair or replacement of the power
cord or plug is necessary, do not connect the equipmentgrounding wire to a live (current carrying) terminal.
SETUP
Check with a qualified electrician or service personnel
if you do not understand these grounding requirements,
or if you are in doubt about whether the tool is
properly grounded. If you ever notice that a cord or
plug is damaged or worn, disconnect it from power, and
immediately replace it with a new one.
For 230V Connection
The. machine. must. be. properly. set. up.
before. it. is. safe. to. operate.. DO. NOT.
connect. this. machine. to. the. power.
source.until.instructed.to.do.so.later.in.
this.manual.
L6-30 GROUNDED
LOCKING
RECEPTACLE
Grounding Prong
is Hooked
L6-30
LOCKING
PLUG
Current Carrying Prongs
Figure 2. NEMA L6-30 plug & receptacle.
This machine is equipped with a power cord that has an
equipment-grounding wire and NEMA L6-30 grounding
plug. The plug must only be inserted into a matching
receptacle (see Figure) that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with local codes and ordinances.
Extension Cords
We do not recommend using an extension cord with
this machine. Extension cords cause voltage drop, which
may damage electrical components and shorten motor
life. Voltage drop increases with longer extension cords
and smaller gauge sizes (higher gauge numbers indicate
smaller sizes).
Any extension cord used with this machine must contain a
ground wire, match the required plug and receptacle, and
meet the following requirements:
Minimum Gauge Size at 230V............ 10 AWG, 3-Wire
Maximum Length (Shorter is Better).................50 ft.
-14-
No. adapter. should. be. used. with. the.
required. plug.. If. the. plug. does. not. fit.
the.available.receptacle.or.the.machine.
must. be. reconnected. to. a. different.
type.of.circuit,.the.reconnection.must.
be.made.by.an.electrician.or.qualified.
service. personnel. and. it. must. comply.
with.all.local.codes.and.ordinances.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
SETUP
Items Needed for Setup
The following items are needed to complete the setup
process, but are not included with your machine:
Unpacking
This machine has been carefully packaged for safe
transportation. If you notice the machine has been
damaged during shipping, please contact your authorized
Shop Fox dealer immediately.
-15-
Keep machine disconnected from
power until instructed otherwise.
SETUP
Description
Qty
• Safety Glasses (for each person).........................1
•Forklift.......................................................1
• Lifting Straps (2000 lb capacity).........................2
• An Assistant..................................................1
• Straightedge 4' (or longer)................................1
• Table Saw Blade 10"........................................1
• Phillips Head Screwdriver #2.............................1
• Hex Wrenches 3, 4, 5, 6, & 8mm................. 1 Each
• Dust Collection System....................................1
• 4" Dust Hose (length as needed).........................1
• 4" Hose Clamp...............................................2
• 2½" Dust Hose (length as needed).......................1
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Inventory
The following is a description of the main components
shipped with the Model W1811. If you can't find an
item on this list, check the mounting location on the
machine or examine the packaging materials carefully.
Occasionally we pre-install certain components for
safer shipping. If you still can't find a part, talk to your
authorized Shop Fox dealer.
B
C
D
Figure 3. Extension table items.
SETUP
Inventory Contents
Inventory Item: (Figures 3–6)
Qty
A. Table Saw (not shown).....................................1
B. Large Extension Table.....................................1
C. Small Extension Table......................................1
D. Hose Support................................................1
E. Crosscut Fence..............................................1
F. Support Bar..................................................1
G. Crosscut Table...............................................1
H. Crosscut Table Support Leg...............................1
I. Flip Stops....................................................2
J. Lock Lever M12-1.75 x 55.................................1
K. Flat Washer 12mm.........................................1
L. T-Nut M12-1.75..............................................1
M. Rip Fence Rail (w/Attached Mounting Hardware)......1
N. Rip Fence....................................................1
O. Rip Fence Scale.............................................1
P. Rip Fence Lever w/Hex Nut M8-1.25.....................1
Q. Rip Fence Base..............................................1
R. Blade Guard w/Cap Screw & Nut.........................1
S. Arbor Lock Tool.............................................1
T. Sliding Table Handle w/Lock..............................1
U. Push Stick....................................................1
V. Splitter/Riving Knife........................................1
W. End Cover....................................................1
X. Wrench 17mm (not shown)................................1
Y. Wrench 19/22mm (not shown)............................1
F
E
G
H
I
K L
J
Figure 4. Crosscut table items.
M
N
Q
O
P
Figure 5. Rip fence items.
R
S
T
U
V
W
Figure 6. Miscellaneous components.
-16-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Qty
Other Hardware (not shown)
• Cap Screws M10-1.5 x 25 (Extension Tables)...........5
• Flat Washers 10mm (Extension Tables).................5
• Lock Washers 10mm (Extension Tables).................5
• Set Screws M8-1.25 x 25 (Extension Tables)...........6
• Hex Nuts M8-1.25 (Extension Tables)....................6
• Hex Bolts M6-1 x 16 (Fence Scale)......................2
• Hex Bolt M6-1 x 25 (Fence Scale)........................1
• Flat Washers 6mm (Fence Scale)........................3
• Lock Washers 6mm (Fence Scale)........................3
• Hex Nuts M6-1 (Fence Scale).............................3
• Cap Screws M6-1 x 16 (CT Support Leg)................4
• Lock Washers 6mm (CT Support Leg)...................4
• Flat Washers 6mm (CT Support Leg)....................4
• Cap Screws M5-.8 x 12 (Switch)..........................2
• Lock Washers 5mm (Switch)..............................2
• Cap Screws M10-1.5 x 30 (ST Leg Plates)...............4
• Lock Washers 10mm (ST Leg Plates)....................4
• Cap Screw M10-1.5 x 25 (Hose Support)................1
• Flat Washers 10mm (Hose Support).....................2
• Hex Nut M10-1.5 (Hose Support).........................1
-17-
AB
AA
AD
AF
AC
AE
Figure 7. Miter gauge items.
AG
AH
SETUP
Inventory Item: (Figure 7–9)
Qty
AA.Miter Clamp.................................................1
AB.Miter Flip Stop..............................................1
AC.Miter Handle w/Flat Washer 8mm.......................1
AD.Miter Gauge Fence.........................................1
AE.Miter Gauge Body...........................................1
AF.Miter Guide Bar.............................................1
AG.Sliding Table.................................................1
AH.Sliding Table Support Legs................................2
AI. Feet M12-1.75 x 75 w/Nuts...............................2
AJ. Crosscut Brace Knobs M8-1.25 x 50......................2
—Flat Washers 8mm........................................2
—Square Nuts M8-1.25.....................................2
AK.Crosscut Fence Knob M8-1.25............................1
—Flat Washer 8mm.........................................1
—Crosscut Fence T-Stud M8-1.25 x 60...................1
AL.Crosscut Fence Lock Knob M8-1.25 x 25................1
AM.Pivot Stud....................................................1
—Special Washer 8 x 20mm...............................1
—Square Nut M8-1.25......................................1
AN.Push Handle M12-1.75 x 14...............................1
—Flat Washer 12mm.......................................1
—Plastic Washer 12mm....................................1
—Push Handle T-Nut M12-1.75............................1
AO.Support Leg T-Slot Plates.................................2
AP.Sliding Table T-Studs M12-1.75 x 35.....................2
—Flat Washers 12mm......................................2
—Lock Washers 12mm......................................2
—Hex Nuts M12-1.75.......................................2
AI
Figure 8. Sliding table items.
AJ
AM
AL
AK
AP
AN
AO
Figure 9. Miscellaneous knobs and
hardware.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Machine Placement
•
Floor Load: This machine distributes a
heavy load in a small footprint. Make
sure the floor will support the machine,
workpieces, and the operator.
•
Working Clearances: Consider existing and
anticipated needs, size of material to be
processed through the machine, and space
for auxiliary stands, work tables or other
machinery when establishing a location for
your machine (see Figure 10).
•
Lighting: Lighting should be bright enough
to eliminate shadows and prevent eye
strain.
Cleaning Machine
The table and other unpainted parts of your
machine are coated with a waxy grease that
protects them from corrosion during shipment.
Clean this grease off with a solvent cleaner or
citrus-based degreaser. DO NOT use chlorinebased solvents such as brake parts cleaner or
acetone—if you happen to splash some onto a
painted surface, you will ruin the finish.
NEVER clean with gasoline
or other petroleumbased solvents. Most have
low flash points, which
make them extremely
flammable. A risk of
explosion and burning
exists if these products
are used. Serious personal
injury may occur if this
warning is ignored!
SETUP
USE helpers and power
lifting equipment to lift
this machine. Otherwise,
serious personal injury
may occur.
123"
71"
150"
Figure 10. Working clearances.
-18-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Lifting & Moving
This machine weighs over 500 lbs.
Serious personal injury may occur if
safe moving methods are not followed.
To be safe, you will need at least one
other person and a forklift to move and
place this machine.
Use lifting straps with a minimum lifting
capacity higher than the saw weight.
DO NOT lift saw higher than necessary
to clear floor. If lifting strap breaks,
serious personal injury may occur.
To remove the table saw from the crate pallet, do
these steps:
1. Feed the lifting straps around the lifting bolts on the
back of the table and the sliding table saw mounts
on the front of the cabinet (see Figure 11). Attach
the ends of the lifting straps to the forklift forks.
SETUP
2. Lift the table saw cabinet and move it to your predetermined location.
3. Remove the red lifting bolts from the back of the
table.
Figure 11. Lifting the table saw.
4. Place a level on the cast iron table to level the table
saw cabinet side-to-side and front-to-back. This will
allow the table to slide smoothly.
Note: There are two options for leveling the saw:
1) Shim under the cabinet, or 2) thread bolts down
into the nuts welded on the stand corners (Figure
12).
Figure 12. Hex bolt in stand corners for
leveling; the hex nut is used to secure the
bolt position.
-19-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Assembly & Setup
Before shipping, the sliding table was installed on the
machine and calibrated to the main table and blade. As
such, be careful not to move any pre-installed nuts when
installing the sliding table.
The sliding table and extension tables are heavy, so use
a forklift or four strong helpers to lift the sliding table
during installation.
To assemble the sliding table saw, do these steps:
1. Place the sliding table on the cabinet.
SETUP
2. On each side of the sliding table, slide a T-stud
down the center bottom T-slot until it is next to the
mounting bracket.
T-Stud Inserted
Through Mounting
Bracket
Figure 13. T-stud inserted in mounting
bracket.
Mounting Cap Screws
3. Lift one side of the sliding table, position the T-stud
over the hole in the mounting bracket, then lower
the sliding table so the T-stud fits through the hole,
as shown in Figure 13. Repeat on the other side.
4. Put a 12mm flat washer, 12mm lock washer and M121.75 hex nut on the bottom of each T-stud and tighten the hex nut to secure the sliding table in place.
5. Install the small extension table with the two M101.5 x 25 cap screws, 10mm flat washers and 10mm
lock washers (see Figure 14).
6. Thread one M8-1.25 hex nut halfway onto each of
the M8-1.25 x 25 set screws, then install two of the
set screws where shown in Figure 14, to act as leveling screws in a later step.
7. Install the large extension table with the three M101.5 x 25 cap screws, 10mm flat washers, and 10mm
lock washers (see Figure 15).
8. Thread four M8-1.25 x 25 set screws with hex nuts
where shown in Figure 15, to act as leveling set
screws in a later step.
Leveling Set Screws
Figure 14. Small extension table installed.
Mounting Cap Screws
Leveling Set Screws
Figure 15. Large extension table installed.
9. Level the top of the extension tables even with the
top of the cast iron table.
Using a straightedge as a guide (Figure 16), adjust
the leveling set screws to align the top of the extension tables with the top of the cast iron table.
Tighten the hex nuts on the leveling screws against
the extension table to lock the screws when the
tables are aligned.
-20-
Figure 16. Extension wings mounted and
even with cast iron table.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
10. Mount the rip fence scale to the large extension
table and cast iron table (Figure 17) using three
M6-1 hex nuts, 6mm lock washers, 6mm flat washers, two M6-1 x 16 hex bolts, and one M6-1 x 25 hex
bolt. (The longer hex bolt is used in the cast iron
table.) Adjust the scale even with the table tops,
then tighten the fasteners.
Table
Flat
Washer
Scale
Hex Bolt
Hex
Nut
Lock Washer
11.Mount the rip fence rail as shown in Figure 18. Make
sure the black tab is toward the back end of the
saw. Adjust the hex nuts so the gap between the rail
and tables is even, but leave the rail slightly loose
for now.
Black Tab
12mm Lock Washer
Stud M12-1.75 x 90
12mm Flat Washer
12mm
Flat Washer
M12-1.75
Hex Nut
T-Nut
Rail
Figure 18. Rip fence rail mounting.
-21-
SETUP
Figure 17. Mounting rip fence scale.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
12.Slide the rip fence base on the rail, and check the
spacing between the rip fence base and scale bar
(see Figure 19). There should be a minimum of 1⁄8"
of space between the scale bar and the fence base.
Adjust the mounting position of the rip fence rail
to create this space evenly along the length of the
scale bar, then tighten the rail mounting nuts.
Spacing
Figure 19. Fence base installed; spacing
between fence base and scale bar.
SETUP
Note: The fence should slide smoothly on the rail;
if it doesn't, remove the fence base and adjust the
spring pressure plate mounting position on the fence
base (see Figure 20), by loosening the two screws
and repositioning the pressure plate slightly.
Spring Pressure
Plate
Rip Fence
Lever
Figure 20. Location of spring pressure
plate for fence slide adjustments.
13.Thread the rip fence lever into the fence base
(Figure 20), tighten the hex nut against the rip
fence base to keep the lever in place.
14. Slide the rip fence on the fence base T-bar as
shown in Figure 21. Use the two lock levers on the
opposite side of the fence base to secure the fence
in position.
Rip Fence
T-Bar
Lock Levers
Figure 21. Rip fence installed on fence
base.
-22-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
15.Place a 12mm flat washer on the crosscut table
lock lever, then insert it through the crosscut
fence and thread the M12-1.75 T-nut onto the end
approximately two turns.
16.Align the T-nuts on the crosscut table with the
T-slot in the face of the sliding table, then slide
the crosscut table into position on the sliding table
(Figure 22) and tighten the crosscut table lock lever.
Lock Lever
T-Slot
T-Nut
Figure 22. Crosscut table installation.
17.Place the crosscut table support leg on the extension
arm, and attach it to the crosscut table with four
M6-1 x 16 cap screws, 6mm lock washers, and 6mm
flat washers.
Attachment
Location
Support Leg
SETUP
Extension
Arm
Figure 23. Support leg installed.
18.Insert the two crosscut brace knobs with 8mm flat
washers through the crosscut table, then thread
the square nuts onto the ends of the knob threads
(Figure 24, A). Slide the T-slot in the support bar
over both T-nuts, and tighten the knobs (Figure 24,
B).
Support
Bar
Square Nut
M8-1.25
Crosscut
Table
B
Flat Washer
8mm
Knob
M8-1.25 x 50
A
Figure 24. Installing support bar on
crosscut table.
-23-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
19.Slide the pivot stud assembly and the M8-1.25 x 60
T-bolt into the crosscut fence T-slot, as shown in
Figure 25.
Pivot Stud
Assembly
20.Align the T-bolt and pivot stud with the crosscut
table insertion points (Figure 25), and install the
fence on the table.
...to T-bolt
21.Thread the M8-1.25 knob with an 8mm flat washer
onto the bottom of the T-bolt from the underside of
the table.
T-Bolt M8-1.25 x 60
Flat Washer
Knob 8mm
M8-1.25 x 55
Figure 25. Pivot stud and T-bolt installed
in crosscut fence.
SETUP
22. Hold the crosscut fence against the positive stop
bolt, shown in Figure 26, then tighten the knob
underneath the crosscut table to lock the crosscut
fence in position.
Positive
Stop Bolt
Note: This positive stop bolt can be fine-tuned later
to ensure that the crosscut fence is square to the
blade.
Figure 26. Positive stop bolt against the
crosscut fence.
23.Install the flip stops in the T-slot on the crosscut
fence, as shown in Figure 27, and use the crosscut
fence lock knob to secure the extendable end of the
fence in position.
Flip Stops
Crosscut Fence Lock Knob
M8-1.25 x 25
Figure 27. Flip stops installed on crosscut
fence.
-24-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
24. Remove the shipping brace from the sliding table
(Figure 28), then install the sliding table end cover
over the fixed part of the sliding table end, as shown
in Figure 29, using the pre-mounted hardware.
Shipping
Brace
Figure 28. Sliding table shipping brace.
25.Attach the sliding table handle, as shown in Figure
30, with two premounted button head screws and
flat washers.
Button Head
Cap Screws
Figure 30. Sliding table handle attached
to end of sliding table.
26.Thread two M5-.8 x 12 cap screws with 5mm lock
washers through the switch bracket and into the
sliding table base, and tighten the cap screws (see
Figure 31).
Magnetic
Switch
Figure 31. Magnetic switch installed.
-25-
SETUP
Figure 29. Sliding table end cover
installed.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
27.Thread the feet all the way into the bottom of the
support legs. DO NOT remove the hex nuts preinstalled on the bottom of the feet, since they will
be used after the legs are installed.
28.Thread two M10-1.5 x 30 cap screws and 10mm lock
washers through each support leg and part way into
the T-slot plates for the legs, slide the T-slot plates
into the both ends of the sliding table base, and
tighten the mounting cap screws (see Figure 32).
29.Adjust the feet downward so they press against the
floor, then tighten the hex nuts up against the support leg so the feet are locked in place.
Support Leg
Figure 32. Support leg installed (1 of 2
shown).
SETUP
30. Open the cabinet door and remove the motor shipping brace shown in Figure 33.
31. Tilt the blade assembly to 0˚, then slide the sliding table forward all the way until you can open
the lower blade guard cover and access the blade
arbors.
Before proceeding with the next steps, we
recommend that you wear gloves to protect your
hands when handling and installing the blade.
Figure 33. Motor shipping brace.
Arbor
Lock
Tool
32. Insert the arbor lock tool into the hole shown in
Figure 34, rotate the arbor until the arbor lock tool
seats, then install the main blade, using the included
arbor wrench to loosen and tighten the arbor nut
(the arbor nut has left-hand threads and loosens
clockwise). There MUST be an arbor flange between
the blade and the arbor nut.
Figure 34. Installing main blade.
33. Insert the arbor lock tool into the hole shown in
Figure 35, rotate the arbor until the arbor lock tool
seats, then install the scoring blade, using the arbor
wrench. There MUST be an arbor flange on both
sides of the blade.
Arbor
Lock
Tool
Figure 35. Installing scoring blade.
-26-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
34.Install the splitter/riving knife as shown in Figure
36, but do not tighten the mounting bolt yet.
Note: While the mounting bolt is loose, the splitter/
riving knife can be adjusted up or down.
Figure 36. Installing splitter/riving knife.
SETUP
35.Adjust the splitter/riving knife approximately 1⁄8"
away from the main blade, using a 1⁄8" or 3mm hex
wrench as a guide (Figure 37), and make sure the
top of the splitter/riving knife is positioned below
the blade's highest point of rotation, as shown in
Figure 51 on Page 35.
Figure 37. Adjusting splitter/riving knife
spacing.
36.Use a straightedge to make sure the splitter/riving
knife and scoring blade are aligned with the main
blade.
—The splitter/riving knife position can be changed
by adjusting the set screws at the splitter/riving
knife mounting block. Refer to Page 73 for more
details.
—The scoring blade alignment can be changed by
adjusting the set screws accessible through the
table top (see Figure 38 or refer to Page 42).
Scoring Blade Elevation
Scoring Controls Lock
Scoring Blade
Alignment
Figure 38. Access holes for scoring blade
adjustment controls.
-27-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
37.Install the blade guard on the splitter/riving knife,
as shown in Figure 39, with the M8-1.25 x 40 button
head cap screw shipped in the blade guard.
The blade guard/dust hood MUST be installed to
reduce the risk of injury from accidental blade
contact, kickback, or flying debris. This is not an
optional step.
Figure 39. Blade guard installed.
SETUP
38.Assemble the miter gauge and push handle, as shown
in Figure 40.
Miter Gauge
Push Handle
Figure 40. Push handle and miter gauge
installed.
39.Install the hose support, as shown in Figure 41, with
hardware shown below.
Hose
Support
Lock Washer
10mm
Hex Nut
M10-1.5 Hose
Support
Flat Washer
Large
10mm
Extension
Table
Cap Screw
M10-1.5 x 25
Figure 41. Hose support installed.
-28-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Dust Collection
Recommended CFM at 4" Dust Port:.............. 400 CFM
Recommended CFM at 21/2" Dust Port:........... 150 CFM
NOTICE
Do not confuse this CFM recommendation with the
rating of the dust collector. To determine the CFM at
the dust port, you must consider these variables: (1)
CFM rating of the dust collector, (2) hose type and
length between the dust collector and the machine, (3)
number of branches or wyes, and (4) amount of other
open lines throughout the system. Explaining how to
calculate these variables is beyond the scope of this
manual. Consult an expert or purchase a good dust
collection "how-to" book.
DO NOT operate this machine without an adequate dust collection system. This machine creates substantial
amounts of wood dust while operating.
Failure to use a dust collection system
can result in short and long-term respiratory illness.
W1038
4" Quick Disconnect
D3996
4" x 2½"
Y-Fitting
Note: For fast and easy connection to a dust collection system, we recommend using the Model W1038
4" Quick Disconnect fitting, as shown in Figure 42.
Figure 42. 4" dust port connected.
2. Attach a 2½" dust hose to the blade guard dust port,
as shown in Figure 43.
Figure 43. 2½" Dust port connected.
3. Run the 2½" hose over the hose support, as shown in
Figure 44.
Figure 44. Dust hose support in use.
-29-
SETUP
1. Secure a 4" dust hose to the dust port located under
the saw table (Figure 42).
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Test Run
ON Button
Once the assembly is complete and the power source is
connected, test run your machine to make sure it runs
properly and is ready for regular operation.
The test run consists of verifying the following: 1) The
motor powers up and runs correctly, 2) the stop button
safety feature works correctly, and 3) the safety limit
switches work correctly.
If, during the test run, you cannot easily locate the source
of an unusual noise or vibration, immediately stop using
the machine, then review Troubleshooting on Page 77.
If you still cannot remedy a problem, contact our Tech
Support at (360) 734-3482 for assistance.
SETUP
Before beginning the test run, review the power controls
shown in Figure 45 and Controls & Features on Page 3.
To test run the saw, do these steps:
1. Put on safety glasses, make sure any bystanders are
out of the way, and that all tools have been removed
from the saw.
2. Connect machine to power.
3. Push in, then rotate both STOP buttons clockwise
until they pop out. This resets the switch so the
machine can be started.
4. Press the ON button. The blades should startup and
run smoothly without any problems. If any problems
occur, immediately press the STOP button.
5. Press the STOP button, then press the ON button.
—The saw should NOT start if the disabling feature
on the STOP button is working correctly. If this is
true, continue to Step 6.
—If the saw DOES start when the STOP button is
pushed in, then the safety feature on the STOP
button is not working correctly. Call Tech Support
for advice before proceeding any further with the
test run or machine operations.
6. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
-30-
STOP Button
Figure 45. Main power controls.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
7. Move the sliding table all the way forward, then
open lower blade guard (refer to Page 41 for details
on accessing and opening the blade guard). Opening
the lower blade guard triggers the limit switch.
8. Connect the saw to the power source and rotate the
STOP button clockwise so it pops out.
9. (During this step, be prepared to immediately press
the STOP button if the blades start operating.) Press
the ON button.
If the saw does not operate as stated
in this section, review Troubleshooting
on Page 77. If you need additional
help, call Tech Support at (360) 7343482. DO NOT place a machine into
regular operation if you suspect that
it is malfunctioning, or serious injury
could occur.
—If the blade guard limit switch functions correctly,
the machine will not start. If this is true, continue
to Step 9.
10. Close the lower blade guard and move the sliding
table back to the center of the machine.
Congratulations! The test run is complete!
-31-
SETUP
—If the machine starts during this test, the limit
switch is NOT functioning correctly. Disconnect the
saw from power, and call Tech Support for advice
before proceeding any further with the test run or
machine operations.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
OPERATIONS
General
This machine will perform many types of operations
that are beyond the scope of this manual. Many of these
operations can be dangerous or deadly if performed
incorrectly.
The instructions in this section are written with the
understanding that the operator has the necessary
knowledge and skills to operate this machine. If at any
time you are experiencing difficulties performing any
operation, stop using the machine!
If you are an inexperienced operator, we strongly
recommend that you read books, industry magazines,
or seek training from an experienced Sliding Table Saw
operator before performing any unfamiliar operations.
Above all, your safety should come first!
READ and understand this entire instruction manual before using this machine.
Serious personal injury may occur if
safety and operational information is not
understood and followed. DO NOT risk
your safety by not reading!
OPERATIONS
a)Wear eye protection.
b) Use saw-blade guard and spreader for every operation for which it
can be used, including all through
sawing.
c) Keep hands out of the line of saw blade.
d)Use a push-stick when required.
e)Pay particular attention to
instructions on reducing risk of kickback.
f) Do not perform any operation
freehand.
g)Never reach around or over
saw blade.
DO NOT investigate problems or adjust
the machine while it is running. Wait
until the machine is turned OFF,
unplugged and all working parts
have come to a complete stop before
proceeding!
-32-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Operation Overview
Workpiece Inspection
The purpose of this overview is to provide
the novice machine operator with a basic
understanding of how the machine is used during
a typical operation, so the controls/components
discussed later in this manual are easier to
understand.
Some workpieces are not safe to cut on this
machine or may need to be modified before they
can be safely cut.
Due to the generic nature of this overview, it is
not intended to be an instructional guide. To learn
more about specific operations, read this entire
manual, read "how to" books, and seek additional
training from experienced machine operators.
•
Material Type. This machine is intended for
cutting natural and man-made wood products, laminate covered wood products, and
some plastics. Cutting drywall or cementitious backer board creates extremely fine
dust and may reduce the life of the motor
bearings. This machine is NOT designed to cut
metal, glass, stone, tile, etc.; cutting these
materials with a table saw greatly increases
the risk of injury and damage to the saw or
blade.
•
Foreign Objects. Nails, staples, dirt, rocks
and other foreign objects are often embedded in wood. While cutting, these objects can
become dislodged and hit the operator, cause
kickback, or break the blade, which might
then fly apart. Always visually inspect your
workpiece for these items. If they can’t be
removed, DO NOT cut the workpiece.
•
Large/Loose Knots. Loose knots can become
dislodged during the cutting operation. Large
knots can cause kickback and machine damage. Choose workpieces that do not have
large/loose knots or plan ahead to avoid cutting through them.
•
Wet or “Green” Stock. Cutting wood with a
moisture content over 20% causes unnecessary wear on the blades, increases the risk of
kickback, and yields poor results.
•
Excessive Warping. Workpieces with excessive cupping, bowing, or twisting are dangerous to cut because they are unstable and may
move unpredictably when being cut.
•
Minor Warping. Slightly cupped workpieces
can be safely supported with the cupped
side facing the table or fence; however,
workpieces supported on the bowed side will
rock during the cut, which could cause kickback.
Before beginning the cutting operation, inspect
all workpieces for the following:
To complete a typical operation, the operator
does the following:
1. Examines the workpiece to make sure it is
suitable for cutting.
2. Adjusts the blade tilt, if necessary, to the
correct angle for the desired cut.
3. Adjusts the blade height approximately 1⁄4"
higher than the thickness of the workpiece.
5. Checks the outfeed side of the machine
for proper support and to make sure the
workpiece can safely pass all the way through
the blade without interference.
6. Puts on safety glasses and a respirator.
Locates push sticks/blocks if needed.
7. Starts the saw.
8. Feeds the workpiece all the way through the
blade while maintaining firm pressure on the
workpiece against the table and fence, and
keeping hands and fingers out of the blade
path and away from the blade.
9. Stops the machine immediately after the cut
is complete.
-33-
OPERATIONS
4. Adjusts the fence to the desired width of cut,
then locks it in place.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Non-Through & Through
Cuts
Non-Through Cuts
A non-through cut is a sawing operation where the blade
does not protrude above the top face of the wood stock,
as shown in Figure 46.
Examples of non-through cuts include dadoes and
rabbets. Non-through cuts have a higher risk of injury
from kickback because the blade guard must be removed.
However, the splitter/riving knife MUST be installed
because it still provides some protection. When making
non-through cuts with a dado blade, do not attempt to
cut the full depth in one pass. Instead, take multiple light
passes to reduce the load on the blade. A dado blade
smaller than 10" will require removal of the splitter/riving
knife, because the riving knife will be higher than the
blade.
Fence
Saw Blade
Workpiece
Figure 46. Example of a non-through cut.
OPERATIONS
Through Cuts
A through cut is a sawing operation in which the
workpiece is completely sawn through, as shown in Figure
47. Examples of through cuts are rip cuts, cross cuts,
miter cuts, and beveled cuts. The blade guard assembly
MUST be used when performing through cuts.
Read, understand, and follow instructions and safety
precautions for each type of cut to reduce the risk of
injury.
If you have never used this type of machine or
equipment before, seek training from an experienced
machine operator or read "how to" books before
beginning any projects. Regardless of the content
in this section, Shop Fox will not be held liable for
accidents caused by lack of training.
-34-
Fence
Saw Blade
Workpiece
Figure 47. Example of a through cut
(blade guard not shown for illustrative
clarity).
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Blade Guard & Splitter/
Riving Knife
The term "blade guard" refers to the assembly that
consists of the guard and splitter/riving knife assembly
(see Figure 48). Each of these components have
important safety functions.
Guard
Understanding the Blade Guard
The guard encloses the top of the blade to reduce the
risk of accidental blade contact and contain flying chips
or dust.
Splitter/Riving Knife
The guard is designed to lift as the workpiece is pushed
into the blade, remain in contact with the workpiece
during the cut, then return to a resting position against
the table when the cut is complete. When installed and
properly maintained, the guard is an excellent tool for
reducing the risk of injury when operating the table saw.
Figure 48. Blade guard assembly
components.
To ensure that the guard does its job effectively, it
MUST be installed and adjusted so that it moves up and
down properly to accommodate workpieces and maintain
coverage over the blade.
To ensure that the splitter/riving knife
works safely, it MUST be aligned with
and correctly adjusted to the blade.
The splitter/riving knife is a metal plate that prevents
the freshly cut pieces of the workpiece from pinching
the backside of the blade and causing a kickback. It also
acts as a barrier behind the blade to shield hands from
being pulled into the blade if a kickback occurs and the
operator is reaching behind the blade. (Reaching behind
the blade is a major safety risk and should not be done).
When to Use the Blade Guard
The blade guard MUST be installed on the saw for all
normal through cuts (defined on owner's manual Page 11).
Sometimes the blade guard or its components can get in
the way when cutting very narrow workpieces or other
specialized cuts. Because the blade guard is provided to
decrease your risk of injury, it should not be used if it
gets in the way of making a safe cut. Use good judgment!
In general, the blade guard MUST remain installed on the
saw—unless a specific operation requires its removal.
If the blade guard is removed for specific operations,
always immediately replace it after those operations are
complete.
-35-
When to Use the Riving Knife Only
Use the splitter/riving knife without the
blade guard for any non-through cuts
(defined on owner's manual Page 11) or
narrow/specialized cuts in which the blade
guard gets in the way of a safe cut.
Always immediately replace the blade
guard when these cuts are complete!
When Not to Use Riving Knife
If you use a dado blade that has a diameter
smaller than 10", the splitter/riving knife
will be taller than the top of the blade,
which will prevent the cut from being
completed. In this case, the only way to
complete the cut is to remove the splitter/
riving knife.
OPERATIONS
Understanding the Splitter/Riving Knife
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Blade Guard Installation & Removal
The blade guard fits over the splitter/riving knife and is
secured in place with an M10-1.5 x 25 cap screw and an
M10-1.5 lock nut (see "Mounting Screw" in Figure 49).
These are the only fasteners that need to be installed/
removed when installing or removing the blade guard.
When installing the blade guard, the mounting screw and
lock nut must be left loose enough that the guard can
freely pivot up and down, but not so loose that there is
side-to-side play when pivoting.
Mounting
Screw
Testing Guard for Correct Operation
OPERATIONS
After installing the blade guard, you must verify that
it functions correctly before making a cut. To test the
blade guard operation, lift up the front end about 4" then
release it.
•
If the blade guard freely drops down against the
table surface, then it is functioning correctly and is
ready for operation.
•
If the blade guard remains in the position where you
released it, or it does not drop down against the surface of the table, then the mounting screw and lock
nut are too tight. Loosen it slightly and repeat this
test until the guard functions correctly.
•
If the blade guard feels loose and easily moves back
and forth as you raise it, then the mounting screw
and lock nut are too loose. Tighten it slightly and
repeat this test until the guard functions correctly.
Figure 49. Blade guard mounted to
splitter/riving knife.
Splitter/Riving Knife Installation & Removal
The splitter/riving knife must be correctly installed,
adjusted, and aligned in order to provide the maximum
safety benefit.
The splitter/riving knife attaches to the mounting block,
as shown in Figure 50. Always firmly tighten the hex nut
when securing the splitter/riving knife in place.
1
2
3
Figure 50. Installing splitter/riving knife
on mounting block.
-36-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Secure the splitter/riving knife so that the top of it is 1–5mm
below the top level of the blade, as shown in Figure 51.
Minimum 1mm
Maximum 5mm
Height Difference
The height difference between the splitter/riving knife
and the blade allows the workpiece to pass over the
blade during non-through cuts (those in which the blade
does not cut all the way through the thickness of the
workpiece).
Riving
Knife
Figure 51. Height difference between
riving knife and blade.
The splitter/riving knife also prevents the freshly cut sides
of the workpiece from pinching the blade and causing
kickback. For maximum effectiveness of this safety
design, the splitter/riving knife must be positioned within
3–8mm from the blade, as shown in Figure 52.
Top Distance
Minimum 3mm
Maximum 8mm
Riving
Knife
Bottom Distance
Minimum 3mm
Maximum 8mm
Table
Once the splitter/riving knife is properly positioned at
the correct distance from the blade, verify that it is
aligned with the blade by checking the alignment with
a straightedge in the top and bottom locations shown in
Figure 53.
Top Alignment
Bottom Alignment
Riving
Knife
Table
Figure 53. Checking top and bottom riving
knife alignment with blade.
The splitter/riving knife should be parallel with the blade
along its length at both positions and should be in the
"Alignment Zone" shown in Figure 54.
If the splitter/riving knife is not aligned or parallel with
the blade, refer to Splitter/Riving Knife Mounting Block
on Page 73.
Alignment
Zone
Spreader or
Riving Knife
Blade
Straightedge
Figure 54. Verifying that riving knife is in
the alignment zone behind the blade.
-37-
OPERATIONS
Figure 52. Allowable top and bottom
distances between riving knife and blade.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Safety Tips
Your safety is important. The tips below are intended to
supplement SECTION 1: SAFETY. But remember, no safety
list can cover every situation. The operator is ultimately
responsible for their own safety, as well as the safety of
bystanders. Every cutting operation is uniquely different
and may require safety equipment or safety procedures
not mentioned in this manual.
Please follow these safety tips EVERY time you use
your saw:
•
Stand to the left of the blade line-of-cut when performing a cutting operation.
OPERATIONS
•Turn OFF the saw and allow the blade to come to a
complete stop before removing cut-off pieces.
•
Make sure that the splitter/riving knife is always
aligned with the main blade before cutting!
•
Always position the blade guard to the correct height
above the workpiece.
•
Carefully plan each cutting operation to avoid injuries.
•
When you release the sliding table lock, make sure
that the knob is positioned so that it will not lock
the table during a cut.
•
Plan your cut to avoid putting your hands near the
blade or reaching across the blade.
-38-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Blade Size Requirements
The splitter/riving knife included with this machine is
0.090" (2.3mm) thick and is only designed for 10" diameter
blades.
When choosing a main blade, make sure the blade size
meets the requirements listed below. The thickness of the
blade body and teeth can be measured with calipers or
any precision measuring device.
Blade Size Requirements:
• Body Thickness: 0.079"–0.090"
(2.0mm–2.3mm)
• Kerf (Tooth) Thickness: 0.122"–0.129" (3.1mm–3.3mm)
Using a blade that does not meet the specified blade
size requirements presents a hazardous condition
that could cause kickback, operator injuries, or
properly damage. ALWAYS use a blade that meets the
given blade size requirements.
Flat
Top
Blade
Figure 55. Example of a ripping blade.
This section on blade selection is by no means
comprehensive. Always follow the saw blade
manufacturer's recommendations to ensure safe and
efficient operation of your table saw.
Ripping Blade Features (Figure 55):
• Best for cutting with the grain
• 20-40 teeth
• Flat-top ground tooth profile
• Large gullets for large chip removal
Alternate
Top
Bevel
Figure 56. Example of a crosscut blade.
Crosscut Blade Features (Figure 56):
• Best for cutting across the grain
• 60-80 teeth
• Alternate top bevel tooth profile
• Small hook angle and a shallow gullet
Combination Blade Features (Figure 57):
• Designed to cut both with and across grain
• 40-50 teeth
• Alternate top bevel and flat, or alternate top bevel
and raker tooth profile
• Teeth are arranged in groups
• Gullets are small and shallow (similar to a cross-cut
blade), then large and deep (similar to a ripping
blade
-39-
Alternate
Top
Bevel
and
Flat
Figure 57. Example of a combination
blade.
OPERATIONS
Blade Selection
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Laminate Blade Features (Figure 58):
• Best for cutting plywood or veneer
• 40-80 teeth
• Triple chip tooth profile
• Very shallow gullet
Thin Kerf Blade: A blade with thinner kerf than a
standard blade. Since the splitter/riving knife included
with this table saw is sized for standard blades, thin kerf
blades cannot be used on this saw unless they meet the
Blade Requirements specified in this manual; otherwise,
they will increase the risk of kickback.
Triple
Chip
Blade
Figure 58. Example of a laminate blade.
Dado Blades
Stacked Dado Blade (see Figure 59): Multiple blades are
stacked together to control the cutting width. Stacked
dado blades are more expensive than wobble blades, but
typically produce higher quality results.
Wobble Dado Blade: A single blade mounted at a slight
angle on an arbor hub. The blade angle is adjustable on
the hub, and the width of the dado cut is controlled by
the angle setting of the blade.
OPERATIONS
Figure 59. Stacked dado blade.
-40-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Changing Main Blade
Hole for Arbor
Lock Tool
This saw performs best with high-quality sharp blades.
Whenever the blades become dull, replace or sharpen
them.
To change the main blade, do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
Blade Guard
2. Move the blade tilt to 0° (blade 90° to table) and
raise the main blade as far as it will go.
3. Move the sliding table all the way forward to expose
the internal blade guard that covers the blades and
splitter/riving knife, as shown in Figure 60.
4. Pull the blade guard away from the blades to expose
the mounting assembly. (The internal blade guard is
held in place with a magnet.)
5. Insert the arbor lock tool into the hole shown in
Figure 60, then rotate the blade by hand until the
arbor lock tool seats.
Wear gloves to protect your hands
when handling and installing blades.
Arbor
Lock
Tool
OPERATIONS
6. Use the arbor wrenches to remove the arbor nut and
arbor flange, as shown in Figure 61, then pull the
old blade off the arbor.
Figure 60. Internal blade guard exposed.
Note: The arbor nut has left hand threads and loosens by turning clockwise.
7. Install the blade as shown in Figure 62, making sure
the teeth face forward toward the scoring blade. DO
NOT overtighten the arbor nut.
— If you changed the diameter of the blade during
this procedure, adjust the splitter/riving knife
according to the Splitter/Riving Knife Installation
& Removal on Page 36.
Figure 61. Replacing the main blade.
8. Move the lower blade guard back into its original
position, next to the blades, and center the sliding
table.
Figure 62. Main blade installation and
order of assembly.
-41-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Changing/Adjusting
Scoring Blade
Arbor Lock
Tool
The scoring blade included with the sliding table saw has
wedge shaped teeth. The kerf thickness is adjusted by
changing the height of the scoring blade.
Tighten
To change the scoring blade, do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
Loosen
2. Move the blade tilt to 0˚ (blade 90˚ to table), and
raise the scoring blade all the way up.
3. Move the sliding table all the way forward and pull
the internal blade guard open. (The internal blade
guard is held in place with a magnet.)
4. Remove the upper blade guard.
Figure 63. Removing the scoring blade.
OPERATIONS
5. To remove the scoring blade, insert the arbor lock
tool in the table (Figure 63), rotate the scoring
blade to seat the arbor lock tool, and use the arbor
wrenches to remove the arbor nut and arbor flange.
Note: The arbor nut has right-hand threads and
loosens by turning counterclockwise.
6. Install the new scoring blade as shown in Figure 63,
tighten the arbor nut, and adjust the scoring blade
alignment and height as necessary.
7. Unlock the scoring blade controls by inserting a 6mm
hex wrench into the controls lock hole shown in
Figure 64 and turning the mechanism inside counterclockwise until loose.
Height Control
Controls Lock
Alignment Control
Figure 64. Checking and adjusting scoring
blade positioning.
8. Adjust the height of the scoring blade until the exposed portion equals the kerf thickness of the
main blade. The scoring blade height control is accessed through the hole in the table (Figure
64) and adjusts with a 6mm hex wrench. Use a straightedge to verify that the scoring blade kerf
matches the main blade.
9. If the scoring blade is not aligned with the main blade, adjust the blade alignment control (Figure
64), using a straightedge as a guide.
10.Tighten the controls lock.
11.Move the lower blade guard back into its original position, and center the sliding table.
12. Perform a test cut and check for chip out on the underside of the test piece. If there is chip out,
make the adjustments necessary to match the kerfs.
-42-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Rip Cutting
This saw has the capability of rip cutting large panels
(Figure 65). The sliding table removes the burden of
sliding a large and heavy panel over a stationary table
surface.
This saw also has the capability of rip cutting smaller
boards, using the machine as a traditional table saw
(Figure 66). Smaller, lighter boards are easier to slide
across the stationary cast iron table surface to the right
of the saw blade.
Determine which cutting operation will be best suited for
the workpiece to be ripped.
—To use the sliding table, read the instructions
titled “Rip Cutting w/Sliding Table.”
Plastic
Block
Figure 65. Rip cutting with the sliding
table.
—To use the machine as a traditional table saw, skip
ahead to “Rip Cutting w/Rip Fence.”
Rip Cutting with Sliding Table
1. Install the crosscut fence on the crosscut table, and
rotate it until the fence touches the 90° stop bolt
(Figure 67).
OPERATIONS
2. Check to make sure the fence is at 90˚ and, if necessary, adjust it as described in Calibrating Crosscut
Fence 90° Stops on Page 72.
3. Slide the fence so the plastic block on the end is
next to the blade teeth—this calibrates the scale to
zero—then tighten the lock knob.
Note: Avoid cutting the plastic block on the end of
the fence.
Figure 66. Traditional rip cutting.
90° Stop Bolt
4. Set a flip stop to the desired width-of-cut.
5. Position the blade guard to the correct height for your
workpiece.
6. Load the workpiece onto the table saw. The set up
should look similar to Figure 65.
7. Take all the necessary safety precautions, then perform the cutting operation.
-43-
Figure 67. Crosscut fence mounting
locations.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Rip Cutting with Rip Fence
Table Lock
1. Slide the crosscut table out of the way.
2. Lock the sliding table into a stationary position (see
Figure 68).
Note: The table will only lock in place when it is
centered with the saw cabinet.
Figure 68. Sliding table lock.
3. Place the rip fence in the vertical position for larger
workpieces, or in the horizontal position for angled
cuts and for small workpieces (see Figure 69).
Vertical
OPERATIONS
Horizontal
Figure 69. Rip fence positions.
4. Slide the leading end of the rip fence so it is even
with the center of the main saw blade as shown in
Figure 70.
Rip Fence
Note: This technique allows the finished cut-off
piece to “fall” away from the blade when the cutting operation is complete; reducing the possibility
of kickback.
Figure 70. Rip fence even with center of
blade (blade guard removed for clarity).
5. Tighten the lock handles (Figure 71) to secure the
rip fence against the base.
6. Pull up the lock lever to loosen the fence base on
the rail, position the fence at the correct distance
away from the blade (as needed for the cut), then
push down the lock lever to lock the fence base in
position.
Lock
Handles
Lock
Lever
7. Take all the necessary safety precautions, then make
the cut as you would with a traditional table saw.
-44-
Figure 71. Rip fence micro-adjusting controls.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Crosscutting
This saw can crosscut full size panels with the crosscut
fence in the forward or rear position, although it is easier
to load full size panels with the crosscut fence mounted
in the forward position (see Figure 72).
Forward Mounted
Crosscut Fence
Figure 72. Crosscut fence mounted in
forward position.
Mounting the crosscut fence in the rear position (Figure
73) gives greater stability for crosscutting smaller panels.
Figure 73. Crosscut fence mounting in rear
position.
In addition, this machine has the capability of crosscutting
workpieces while using the rip fence as a cut-off gauge
(Figure 74)—as long as the rip fence is positioned in front
of the blade (see Figure 70).
Determine which cutting operation will be best suited for
the workpiece to be crosscut.
—If you will be crosscutting full size panels, then
skip ahead to Crosscutting Full Size Panels.
—If you will be crosscutting smaller panels, then
skip ahead to Crosscutting Smaller Panels.
—If you will be crosscutting workpieces using the
rip fence as a cut-off gauge, then skip ahead to
Crosscutting Using Rip Fence as a Cut-Off Gauge.
-45-
Figure 74. Crosscutting workpieces
using the rip fence as a cut-off gauge.
OPERATIONS
Rear Mounted
Crosscut Fence
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Crosscutting Full Size Panels
Rear Mounting
Location
1. Install the crosscut fence in the forward mounting
location shown in Figure 75 and lock it in place.
2. Check to make sure the fence is at 90˚. If necessary,
adjust it as described in Calibrating Crosscut Fence
90° Stops on Page 72.
3. Set either flip stop to the desired width-of-cut.
Extend the crosscut fence slide if the workpiece is
more than 74".
4. Load the workpiece onto the table saw (Figure 72).
5. Once all the necessary safety precautions have been
taken, perform the cutting operation.
Forward Mounting
Location
Figure 75. Crosscut fence mounting
points.
Crosscutting Smaller Panels
1. Install the crosscut fence in the rear mounting points
shown in Figure 75 and lock it in place.
OPERATIONS
2. Check to make sure the fence is at 90˚ and adjust
it as described in Calibrating Crosscut Fence 90°
Stops on Page 72 if necessary.
3. Set either flip stop to the desired width-of-cut.
Extend the crosscut fence slide if the workpiece is
more than 74".
4. Load the workpiece onto the table saw (Figure 73).
5. Once all the necessary safety precautions have been
taken, perform the cutting operation.
Crosscutting Using Rip Fence as a Cut-Off
Gauge
1. Install the crosscut fence in the rear mounting points
shown in Figure 75 and lock it in place.
Rip Fence
2. Check to make sure the fence is at 90˚ and adjust
it as described in Calibrating Crosscut Fence 90°
Stops on Page 72 if necessary.
3. Position the rip fence for the desired width.
4. Load the workpiece onto the table saw (Figure 74).
5. Slide the leading end of the rip fence behind the
front edge of the blade as shown in Figure 76. (This
step is critical to reduce the risk of blade binding
and kickback.)
-46-
Front Edge
of Blade
Leading Edge
of Rip Fence
Figure 76. Correct rip fence position when
using it as a cut-off gauge.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Miter Cutting
The crosscut fence allows miter cuts from 0˚ through 135˚.
The table mounted miter scale has a resolution of 1˚.
To perform a miter cut, do these steps:
1. Slide the crosscut table to the front edge of the sliding table and lock it in place.
2. Place the crosscut fence center stud in the left or
right stud hole of the crosscut table. The fence can
be installed as shown in Figure 77 for 90˚ to 135˚
cuts, or as shown in Figure 78 for 0˚ to 90˚ cuts.
3. Rotate the fence to the desired angle and lock it in
place.
4. Position the flip stop according to the length of the
workpiece you want to cut off to the left of the
blade.
Figure 77. Fence set-up for 90˚ to 135˚
cuts.
5. Load the workpiece onto the table saw. The setup
should look similar to Figure 78.
OPERATIONS
6. Once all the necessary safety precautions have been
taken, perform the cutting operation.
Figure 78. Example of miter cutting
operation (0˚ to 90˚).
-47-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Dado Cutting
Commonly used in furniture joinery, a dado is a straight
channel cut in the face of the workpiece. Dadoes are
"non-through" cuts that can be made with a dado blade or
a standard saw blade. Figure 79 shows a cutaway view of
a dado cut being made with a dado blade.
This saw can only accept a dado blade with 5⁄8" arbor
hole and maximum width of 13⁄16". If you have any doubts
or questions about the size of dado blade you want to
install, call our Technical Support before proceeding.
Dado Blade
Workpiece
Figure 79. Illustration of a dado cut.
In order to install a dado blade, the scoring blade should
be removed and a zero-clearance table insert must be
made specifically for the dado blade you will install (see
Figure 80). Refer to Zero-Clearance Insert on Page 62
for instructions on how to do this.
If you plan on making dadoes at varying widths, we
strongly recommend making a zero-clearance table insert
for each thickness of dado blade that will be used.
Installing Dado Blade
Dado Blade
Shop-Made ZeroClearance Table Insert
Figure 80. Dado blade raised into shopmade zero-clearance table insert.
1. DISCONNECT THE SAW FROM POWER!
OPERATIONS
Fence
2. Move the sliding table out of the way to expose the
lower blade guard.
Spacer
Block
3. Remove the standard blade. To loosen the arbor nut,
insert the arbor lock tool that came with the saw
and turn the arbor nut clockwise (it has left-hand
threads).
4. Remove the spacer block installed on the arbor
behind the standard blade you removed in Step 3.
The spacer block is not used when dado blades are
installed (see Figure 81).
5. Assemble/adjust the dado blade system to the
desired width of cut, according to the dado blade
manufacturer’s instructions.
Figure 81. Dado blade installed on saw
with new zero-clearance table insert.
6. Install the dado blade on the arbor shaft, as shown
in Figure 82.
DO NOT make a through-cut with a dado blade. Dado
blades are not designed for through cuts. Failure to
follow this warning could result in serious personal
injury.
-48-
Figure 82. Installing a dado blade.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Cutting Dados with a Dado Blade
Because dado blades are much wider than standard
blades, they place a greater amount of force against the
workpiece when cutting. This additional force increases
the risk of kickback, requiring the operator to take
additional steps when cutting to keep their injury risk at
an acceptable level.
Dado Blade
Cut 1
Fence
Workpiece
Cut 2
Fence
Workpiece
Dado blades have a higher risk of kickback than
normal blades because their larger size applies
stronger forces to the workpiece. This risk increases
relative to the depth and width of the cut. To
minimize your risk of serious personal injury, ensure
that stock is flat and straight, and make multiple
light cuts (rather than one deep cut) to achieve the
desired cutting depth.
Figure 83 demonstrates the sequential process of making
multiple, light cuts that get progressively deeper. The
actual number of cuts used should be determined by
workpiece hardness, total dado depth, and feed rate. In
general, if you hear the motor slow down during the cut,
you are cutting too deep or feeding too fast.
Workpiece
Fence
Finished
Dado Cut
Workpiece
Fence
Figure 83. Example of cutting a dado with
multiple light cuts, instead of one deep
cut.
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Adjust dado blade to desired depth of cut.
3. Adjust distance between fence and inside edge of
the blade, as shown in Figure 84, to dado length of
a workpiece.
—If dadoing across the workpiece, use miter gauge
and carefully line up the desired cut with dado
blade. DO NOT use the fence in combination with
miter gauge, which could result in workpiece binding and kicking back.
Dado Blade
Workpiece
Fence
4.Re-connect the saw to the power source.
5. Turn saw ON. The blade should run smooth, with no
vibrations.
6. When blade has reached full speed, perform a test
cut with a scrap piece of wood.
7. If cut is satisfactory, repeat with actual workpiece.
-49-
Figure 84. Illustration of a dado cut.
OPERATIONS
To cut a dado with a dado blade, do these steps:
Cut 3
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Cutting Dados with a Standard Blade
A ripping blade (described on Page 39) is typically
the best blade to use for cutting dadoes when using
a standard blade, because it removes sawdust very
efficiently.
Cut 1
Blade
Fence
Workpiece
To use a standard saw blade to cut dadoes, do these
steps:
Figure 85. First cut when using a single
blade for making a dado.
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Mark the width of the dado cut on the workpiece.
Include marks on the edge of the workpiece so the
cut path can be aligned when the workpiece is lying
on the table.
Cut 2
Blade
Fence
3. Raise the blade up to the desired depth of cut
(depth of the dado channel desired).
Workpiece
4.Set up the saw for the type of cut you need to
make, depending on if it is a rip cut (see Page 43) or
crosscut (see Page 45).
Figure 86. Second cut for a single dado
cut.
OPERATIONS
5.Align the blade to cut one of the dado sides, as
shown in Figure 85.
6. Reconnect the saw to the power source and turn the
saw ON. Allow the blade to reach full speed, then
perform the cutting operation.
7. Repeat the cutting operation on the other side of
the dado channel, as shown in Figure 86.
8. Make additional cuts (see Figure 87) in the center
of the dado to clear out the necessary material. The
dado is complete when the channel is completely
cleared out.
-50-
Cuts 3+
Workpiece
Fence
Figure 87. Additional single blade dado
cuts.
Always use push sticks, featherboards,
push paddles and other safety
accessories whenever possible to
increase safety and control during
operations which require that the
blade guard be removed from the saw.
ALWAYS replace the blade guard after
dadoing is complete.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Rabbet Cutting
Commonly used in furniture joinery, a rabbet cut is
an L-shaped groove cut in the edge of the workpiece.
Rabbets can be cut with either a dado blade or a standard
saw blade.
Rabbet cutting on the edge of the workpiece with a dado
blade requires a sacrificial fence (see Figure 88). Make
the sacrificial fence the same length as the fence and
3
⁄4" thick. Attach it to the fence with screws or clamps,
making sure they are all secure and tight. Raise the blade
into the sacrificial fence to the height needed.
When installing the dado blade, remove the special arbor
washer (part #349 in parts breakdown) to allow room for
the blade. A blade flange MUST always be between the
blade and the arbor nut. Refer to the machine data sheet
for the maximum width of dado that this saw can cut.
Dado blades have a higher risk of
kickback than normal blades because
their larger size applies stronger forces
to the workpiece. This risk increases
relative to the depth and width of the
cut. To minimize your risk of serious
personal injury, ensure that stock is
flat and straight, and make multiple
light cuts (rather than one deep cut) to
achieve the desired cutting depth.
Rip Fence
Cutting Rabbets with a Dado Blade
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
Blade Cut-Out
Figure 88. Sacrificial fence installed.
3. Adjust the fence and align the workpiece to perform
the cutting operation, as shown in Figure 89.
4. Reconnect the saw to the power source and turn
the saw ON. When the blade has reached full speed,
perform a test cut with a scrap piece of wood.
—If the cut is satisfactory, repeat the cut with the
final workpiece.
Sacrificial Fence
Dado Blade
Workpiece
Fence
Figure 89. Rabbet cutting with a
sacrificial fence.
-51-
OPERATIONS
2. Adjust the dado blade to the height needed for the
rabbeting operation. When cutting deep rabbets,
take multiple light passes to reduce the risk of kickback.
Sacrificial Fence
Dado Insert
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Cutting Rabbets with a Standard Blade
A ripping blade is typically the best blade to use for
cutting rabbets when using a standard blade because it
removes sawdust very efficiently. (See Page 39 for blade
details.) Also, a sacrificial fence is not required when
cutting rabbets with a standard blade.
To cut rabbets with the standard blade, do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Ensure that the splitter/riving knife and standard
table insert are properly installed.
3. Mark the width of the rabbet cut on the edge of the
workpiece, so you can clearly identify the intended
cut while it is laying flat on the saw table.
4. Raise the blade up to the desired depth of cut
(depth of the rabbet channel desired).
30
DO NOT place a tall board on edge to
perform a rabbet cut with a standard
blade. Workpieces that are too tall
to be properly supported with the
fence can easily shift during operation
and cause kickback. Instead, place the
stock flat on the saw and perform the
rabbet cut with a dado blade.
—If the workpiece is very tall, or is unstable when
placed against the fence, lay it flat on the table
and use a dado blade to perform the rabbet cut.
6. Reconnect the saw to the power source, then perform the cut.
7. Lay the workpiece flat on the table, as shown in
Figure 91, adjust the saw blade height to intersect
with the first cut, then perform the second cut to
complete the rabbet.
Blade
Workpiece
OPERATIONS
5. Adjust the fence so the blade is aligned with the
inside of your rabbet channel, as shown in Figure
90.
45
15
Fence
Figure 90. First rabbet cut with a single
blade.
Blade
Workpiece
Fence
Figure 91. Second rabbet cut with a single
blade.
-52-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Resawing
Resawing is the process of cutting a thick piece of stock
into one or more thinner pieces. Although resawing can
be done with a table saw, we strongly recommend that
you use a bandsaw instead.
A bandsaw is the ideal machine for resawing, and
resawing with one is fairly easy and safe. A table saw
is not intended for resawing, and resawing with one
is difficult and dangerous due to the increased risk of
kickback from binding and deep cuts, and the increased
risk of injury from having to remove the guard.
Resawing operations require proper
procedures to avoid serious injury.
Extra care must be taken to prevent
kickback when resawing. Any tilting
or movement of the workpiece away
from the fence will cause kickback. Be
certain that stock is flat and straight.
Failure to follow these warnings could
result in serious personal injury.
If you insist on resawing with a table saw, DO NOT do
so without using a resaw barrier and wearing a full face
shield. The following instructions describe how to build a
resaw barrier and add an auxiliary fence to your standard
fence, to reduce the risk injury from resawing on a table
saw.
Note: To determine the maximum resawing height for this
table saw, find the maximum blade height, then double it
and subtract 1⁄8".
Making a Resaw Barrier
Tools Needed:
Qty
Table Saw.........................................................1
Jointer and Planer.............................. Recommended
Clamps.................................................2 Minimum
Drill and Drill Bits.................................... As Needed
Components Needed for Resaw Barrier:
Wood* 3⁄4" x 5 1⁄2" x Length of Fence.........................1
Wood* 3⁄4" x 3" x Length of Fence.............................1
Wood Screws #10 x 2" ..........................................4
Wood Glue............................................ As Needed
* Only use furniture-grade plywood, kiln dried hardwood,
or HDPE plastic to prevent warping.
-53-
OPERATIONS
The resaw barrier acts in tandem with the rip fence when
resawing to provide tall support for the workpiece to
minimize the probability of it binding against the blade
and causing kickback.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
To build the resaw barrier, do these steps:
1.Cut your wood pieces to the size specified previously. If you are using hardwood, cut the pieces oversize, then joint and plane them to the correct size
to make sure they are square and flat.
#10 x 2"
Wood Screw
3
⁄4"
2. Pre-drill and countersink four holes approximately
3
⁄8" from the bottom of the 5 1⁄2" tall wood piece.
3. Glue the end of the 3" board, then clamp the boards
at a 90° angle with the larger board in the vertical
position, as shown in Figure 92, and fasten them
together with the wood screws.
3
⁄4"
Assembled
Resaw Barrier
Figure 92. Shop-made resaw barrier.
Auxiliary Fence
The auxiliary fence is necessary if you are resawing a
workpiece that is taller than it is wide. It should be no
less than 1⁄2" shorter than the board to be resawn.
Components Needed for the Auxiliary Fence:
Wood* 3⁄4" x (Height) x Length of Fence.....................1
OPERATIONS
* Only use furniture-grade plywood, kiln dried hardwood,
or HDPE plastic to prevent warping.
Tools Needed for the Auxiliary Fence:
Table Saw.........................................................1
Jointer and Planer.............................. Recommended
Clamps.................................................2 Minimum
To build the auxiliary fence, do these steps:
1.Cut the auxiliary fence board to size. If you are using
hardwood, cut the board oversize, then joint and
plane the board to the correct size to make sure the
board is square and flat.
2. Unthread the fence face mounting hardware and
remove the fence face from the fence assembly.
3. Place the auxiliary fence next to the fence face you
removed in Step 1, mark the location of the nine
mounting holes on the auxiliary fence, then drill the
holes.
4. Use the mounting hardware you removed in Step 2
to attach the auxiliary fence. The end result should
be similar to Figure 93.
-54-
Fence
Facing
Fence
Body
Auxiliary
Fence
Figure 93. Example illustration of an
auxiliary fence installed.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Resawing Operation
The table saw motor is pushed to its limits when
resawing. If the motor starts to bog down, slow down
your feed rate. Motor overloading and blade wear can
be reduced by using a ripping blade. Ripping blades are
designed to clear the sawdust quickly.
Components Needed for Resawing:
Zero-clearance Table Insert....................................1
Ripping Blade 10"................................................1
Clamps.............................................................2
Shop Made Auxiliary Fence.....................................1
Shop Made Resaw Barrier.......................................1
The risk of kickback when resawing is
high. Always stand to the side of the
cutting path and wear a full face shield
to prevent kickback injuries when
resawing.
To perform resawing operations, do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Remove the standard table insert and the blade
guard assembly.
3. Install a ripping blade, install the splitter/riving
knife, lower the blade below the table, then install
a zero clearance table insert.
Note: When setting the correct width, don't forget
to account for blade kerf and the inaccuracy of the
fence scale while the auxiliary fence is installed.
5. Place the workpiece against the auxiliary fence and
slide the resaw barrier against the workpiece, as
shown in Figure 94. Now clamp the resaw barrier to
the top of the table saw at both ends.
Workpiece
Resaw
Barrier
(Front View)
Auxiliary
Fence
Fence
6. Lower the blade completely below the table, slide
the workpiece over the blade to make sure it moves
smoothly and fits between the resaw barrier and
fence, then remove the workpiece.
7. Raise the blade approximately an inch, or close to
half the height of the workpiece, whichever is less.
-55-
Figure 94. Example illustration of a resaw
setup.
OPERATIONS
4. Attach the auxiliary fence and set it to the desired
width from the blade.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
8. Connect power to the saw, turn it ON, and use a
push stick or push block to feed the workpiece
through the blade, using a slow and steady feed
rate.
9. Flip the workpiece end for end, keeping the same
side against the fence, and run the workpiece
through the blade again.
10. If necessary to complete the operation, repeat Steps
7–9 until the blade is close to half of the height of
the board to be resawn. The ideal completed resaw
cut will leave an 1⁄8" connection when the resawing
is complete, as shown in Figure 95. Leaving an 1⁄8"
connection will reduce the risk of kickback.
11.Turn OFF the table saw, then separate the parts of
the workpiece and hand plane the remaining ridge to
remove it.
The danger of kickback increases
relative to the depth of a cut. Reduce
the risk of kickback by making multiple
passes to achieve the desired depth of
cut. Failure to follow these warnings
could result in serious personal injury.
Always use push sticks or push paddles
to increase safety and control during
operations which require that the blade
guard and spreader must be removed
from the saw. ALWAYS replace the
blade guard after resawing is complete.
12.When finished resawing, remove the resaw barrier
and auxiliary fence, then re-install the blade guard
and splitter/riving knife assembly, and standard
table insert.
Workpiece
Resaw
Barrier
Auxiliary
Fence
Fence
/8" Connection
1
MAINTENANCE
Figure 95. Completed resaw operation.
-56-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
SHOP-MADE SAFETY ACCESSORIES
Featherboards
Easily made from scrap stock, featherboards provide an
added degree of protection against kickback, especially
when used together with push sticks. They also maintain
pressure on the workpiece to keep it against the fence
or table while cutting, which makes the operation easier
and safer because the cut can be completed without the
operator’s hands getting near the blade. The angled ends
and flexibility of the fingers allow the workpiece to move
in only one direction.
Making a Featherboard
This sub-section covers the two basic types of
featherboards: 1) Those secured by clamps, or 2) those
secured with the miter slot.
Material Needed for Featherboard:
Hardwood 3⁄4" x 3" x 10" (Minimum)..........................1
Hardwood 3⁄4" x 6" x 28" (Maximum)..........................1
10" (Minimum)
3
30°
Kerf
1
/16"-1/8"
/ 8"
A
2"-3"
To make a featherboard, do these steps:
Initial Cut
1. Cut a hardwood board that is approximately 3⁄4"
thick to size. The length and width of the board can
vary according to your design. Most featherboards
are 10"–28" long and 3"–6" wide. Make sure the wood
grain runs parallel with the length of the featherboard, so the fingers you will create in Step 3 will
bend without breaking.
2"-3"
1
3
B
/ 8"
Kerf
/16"-1/8"
Progressively
Longer Cuts
Figure 96. Patterns for making
featherboards.
2. Cut a 30º angle at one end of the board.
3. Make a series of end cuts with the grain 3⁄8"– 1⁄4"
apart and 2"–3" long, as shown in Figure 96
(A). Alternatively, start cuts at 2"–3" deep, then
make them progressively deeper, as shown in
Figure 96 (B).
-57-
Only Steps 1–3 are required to make a
clamp-mounted featherboard. Refer to
Page 59 for instructions on clamping
the featherboard to the table.
OPERATIONS
Additional Material Needed for Mounting Featherboard:
Hardwood 3⁄8" x (Miter Slot Width) x 5"L ....................1
Wing Nut 1⁄4"-20..................................................1
Flat Head Screw 1⁄4"-20 x 2"...................................1
Flat Washer 1⁄4"-20..............................................1
Cuts made across the grain result in
weak fingers that easily break when
flexed. When made correctly, the
fingers should withstand flexing from
moderate pressure. To test the finger
flexibility, push firmly on the ends with
your thumb. If the fingers do not flex,
they are likely too thick (the cuts are
too far apart).
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
4. Rout a 1⁄4"– 3⁄8" wide slot 4"–5" long in the workpiece
and 1"–2" from the short end of the featherboard, as
illustrated in Figure 97.
1
/4"-3/8" Slot
1"-2"
5. Cut a miter bar that will fit in the table miter slot
approximately 5" long (see Figure 98).
Tip: Consider making the miter bar longer for larger
featherboards—approximately half the length of the
total featherboard—to support the force applied to
the featherboard during use.
6. Drill a 1⁄4" hole in the center of the bar, then countersink the bottom to fit a 1⁄4"-20 flat head screw.
7. Mark a 4" line through the center of the countersunk
hole in the center, then use a jig saw with a narrow
blade to cut it out.
4"-5"
Figure 97. Slot cut into the featherboard
for use with a miter slot.
(Top View)
3
5"
8. Assemble the miter bar and featherboard with a ⁄4"20 x flat head screw, flat washer, and a wing nut or
a star knob (see Figure 99). Congratulations! Your
featherboard is complete.
1
OPERATIONS
Note: The routed slot, countersunk hole, and the
flat head screw are essential for the miter bar to
clamp into the miter slot. When the wing nut is
tightened, it will draw the flat head screw upward
into the countersunk hole. This will spread the sides
of the miter bar and force them into the walls of
the miter slot, locking the featherboard in place.
Tip: The length of the flat head screw depends on
the thickness of the featherboard—though 1 1⁄2" to 2"
lengths usually work.
9. Proceed to Mounting Featherboard in Miter Slot on
the next page.
(Side View)
5"
/ 8"
1
/4" Hole
Countersink on Bottom
4" Slot
Figure 98. Patterns for featherboard miter
bar.
Wing Nut
(Side View)
Flat Washer
Featherboard
Miter Bar
Flat Head Screw
Figure 99. Assembly order of featherboard
components for use with a miter slot.
-58-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Mounting Featherboard with Clamps
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Lower the saw blade, then adjust the fence to the
desired width and secure it.
3. Place the workpiece against the fence, making sure
it is 1" in front of the blade.
4. Place a featherboard on the table so all fingers
point forward and contact the workpiece evenly (see
Figure 100 for an example).
Fence Featherboard
Clamp
5. Secure the featherboard to the table with a clamp.
6. Check the featherboard by pushing it with your
thumb to ensure it is secure.
—­If the featherboard moves, tighten the clamp some
more.
7. Mount a second featherboard to the fence with
another clamp, then repeat Step 6 to ensure it is
secure (see Figure 100).
Clamp
Table
Featherboard
Figure 100. Example photo of
featherboards mounted with clamps.
Mounting Featherboard in Miter Slot
Blade
2. Lower the saw blade, then adjust the fence to the
desired width and secure it.
Featherboard
3. Place the workpiece evenly against the fence, making sure it is 1" in front of the blade.
4. Slide the featherboard miter bar into the miter slot,
making sure the fingers slant toward the blade, as
illustrated in Figure 101.
5. Position the fingered edge of the featherboard
against the edge of the workpiece, so that all of
the fingers contact the workpiece evenly. Slide the
featherboard toward the blade until the first finger
is nearly even with the end of the workpiece, which
should be 1" away from the blade.
6. Double check the workpiece and the featherboard to
ensure they are properly positioned, as described in
Step 5. Then secure the featherboard to the table.
Check the featherboard by hand to make sure it is
tight.
-59-
Workpiece
Figure 101. Example illustration of the
featherboard mounted in the miter slot.
The featherboard should be placed
firmly enough against the workpiece
to keep it against the fence but not
so tight that it is difficult to feed the
workpiece.
OPERATIONS
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Push Sticks
Push Stick
Prohibition
Zone
When used correctly, push sticks reduce the risk of injury
by keeping hands away from the blade while cutting. In
the event of an accident, a push stick can absorb damage
that would have otherwise happened to hands or fingers.
Use push sticks whenever your hands will get within 12"
of the blade. To maintain control when cutting large
workpieces, start the cut by feeding with your hands then
use push sticks to finish the cut, so your hands are not on
the end of the workpiece as it passes through the blade.
Push Stick
Supporting
Blade
Path
Store Push
Stick Here
for Easy
Access
Push Stick
Feeding
Feeding: Place the notched end of the push stick
against the end of the workpiece (see inset Figure 102),
and move the workpiece into the blade with steady
downward and forward pressure.
Figure 102. Using push sticks to rip narrow
stock.
Supporting: A second push stick can be used to keep the
workpiece firmly against the fence while cutting. When
using a push stick in this manner, only apply pressure
before the blade; otherwise, pushing the workpiece
against or behind the blade will increase the risk of
kickback (see Figure 102).
Figure 103. Side view of push stick in-use.
OPERATIONS
Making a Push Stick
Use this template to make
your own push stick.
90º
15 3
/4 "
Mi
nim
um
Le
ng
Cut here to
push 1⁄4" stock
th
SIZING: Push stick must
be at least 15 3⁄4" long.
Use 1⁄2"–3⁄4" thick
material.
Cut here to push 1⁄2" stock
Notch for placing on
corners of workpieces
1
⁄2" Grid
Notch to help
prevent hand
from slipping
MATERIAL: Only use hardwood, sturdy plywood, or
high-density plastic. Do not
use softwood that may break
under pressure or metal that
can break teeth from the
blade!
SANDING: Sand
edges to remove
rough edges and
increase comfort.
Figure 104. Template for a basic shop-made push stick (not shown at actual size).
-60-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Push Blocks
When used correctly, a push block reduces the risk of
injury by keeping hands away from the blade while
cutting. In the event of an accident, a push block often
takes the damage that would have otherwise happened
to hands or fingers.
A push block can be used in place of or in addition to
a push stick for feeding workpieces into the blade. Due
to their design, push blocks allow the operator to apply
firm downward pressure on the workpiece that could not
otherwise be achieved with a push stick.
Push Stick
Prohibition
Zone
Push Stick
Supporting
Blade
Path
Feeding
Push
Block
Figure 105. Using a push block and push
stick to make a rip cut.
The push block design on this page (see Figure 107)
can be used in two different ways (see Figure 106).
Typically, the bottom of the push block is used until the
end of the workpiece reaches the blade.
The notched end of the push block is then used to push
the workpiece the rest of the way through the cut,
keeping the operator's hands at a safe distance from the
blade. A push stick is often used at the same time in the
other hand to support the workpiece during the cut.
Figure 106. Side view of push block.
Use this template to make your own push block.
Handle for
firm grip
Make push block with
1
⁄2"–3⁄4" thick material
Notch for use
as a push stick
4"
CAUTION: Only use hardwood, sturdy plywood, or
high-density plastic. Do not use softwood that
may break under pressure or metal that can break
teeth from the blade!
1
⁄4"–1⁄2"
Lip for pushing workpiece
⁄2" Grid
1
9"−10" Minimum Length
Figure 107. Template for a basic shop-made push stick (not shown at actual size).
-61-
OPERATIONS
CAUTION: Bottom
of handle must be
at least 4" above
bottom of push
block to keep
hand away from
blade.
Making a Push Block
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Zero-Clearance Insert
A zero-clearance insert can be made for the saw in about
30 minutes, and must be made of 3⁄4" furniture quality
plywood or hardwood. (We recommend making at least
6–12 while you are going through the process, so you
have plenty on hand for varying blade widths, heights, or
angles.
A zero-clearance insert is required if you want to install
a dado blade. When a dado blade is installed, the scoring
blade and splitter/riving knife are removed—as neither
will properly perform their intended function. If you plan
to use a standard blade with a zero-clearance insert,
additional modifications will need to be made in order to
install the scoring blade and splitter/riving knife.
If you must use this saw to cut the
dimensions of the zero-clearance
insert you will fabricate in these
instructions, make sure you DO NOT
make any cuts while the included table
insert is removed. THIS IS DANGEROUS.
You must re-install the table insert,
reassemble all saw components, and
remove all tools before cutting.
OPERATIONS
Items Needed
Qty
Table Saw.........................................................1
Drill Press.........................................................1
Sander.............................................................1
Drill Bits 7⁄32" and 13⁄32".................................. 1 Each
Plywood/Hardwood Piece 14" x 11⁄16" x 3⁄4".................1
Bandsaw or Jigsaw (Optional).................................1
Clamp (Optional).................................................1
To make a zero clearance table insert, do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER
2. Lower the main blade all the way down, remove the
blade guard, splitter/riving knife, and scoring blade.
After removing the scoring blade, re-install the scoring blade flanges and scoring arbor nut and tighten
it.
3. Remove the main blade and the mounting spacer
behind it (see Figure 108).
Figure 108. Existing insert removed.
4. Remove the table insert that came with the saw.
5. Cut the new table insert to the exact length of the
included table insert and 1 1⁄16" wide.
6. Use the included table insert as a template, as
shown in Figure 109, to mark the mounting holes on
the new table insert. (Clamping the pieces together
while you do this will allow you to ensure the hole
spacing is exact.)
Figure 109. Marking location for mounting
holes in new insert.
-62-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
7. Use the 7⁄32" drill bit to drill holes completely
through the new table insert.
8. Install the 13⁄32" drill bit and use the included table
insert as a guide to set the depth stop on your drill
press to countersink the holes.
Cutaway View
of Drilled Hole
New
Table Insert
9. Countersink the holes you drilled in Step 7 (see
Figure 110), so the heads of the mounting screws
can be recessed into the table insert when installed.
10.Install the dado blade at the thickness desired, making sure the blade flange is used on the front of the
of the blade behind the arbor nut, then lower the
blade completely.
11.Test fit the new table insert in the table, then sand
the corners or trim the ends as necessary to get a
precise fit.
⁄ " Hole
Countersink
for Screw Head
13 32
⁄ " Hole
for Screw Threads
7 32
Figure 110. Countersinking mounting
holes.
12.Mount the new table insert into the table and check
to make sure that it is flush with the top of the
table. If necessary, remove the insert and sand the
top of it down until it will mount up flush with the
table top (see Figure 111).
Figure 111. New zero clearance table
insert installed.
14.Close the cover over the blade and move the sliding
table to the center of the saw.
15.Connect the saw to power, start the motor, and
slowly raise the blade into the zero clearance table
insert (see Figure 112).
Once the blade cuts through the top of the table
insert, do not raise it higher than you anticipate
your cuts to be. Doing so will compromise some of
the zero-clearance qualities of your new table insert
once the blade is subsequently lowered.
Figure 112. Dado blade raised into zeroclearance table insert.
-63-
OPERATIONS
13. (This step only for standard blades.) Use a bandsaw
or jigsaw to cut slots or notches that will allow the
riving blade to be installed with minimal open space
around it. If you plan to use the scoring knife, do the
same for that blade (we do not recommend using the
scoring blade to cut the slot in the insert because
the adjustment screw is inside the cabinet).
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Outfeed & Support Tables
One of the best accessories for improving the safety and
ease of using a table saw is simply placing a large table
(outfeed table) behind the saw to catch the workpiece
(see Figure 113). Additionally, another table to the left
of the saw (support table) can also help support large
workpieces so they can be cut safely and accurately.
Support
Table
Outfeed
Table
Figure 113. Example of support and
outfeed tables.
OPERATIONS
Crosscut Sled
A crosscut sled (see Figure 114) is a fantastic way to
improve the safety and accuracy of crosscutting on the
table saw. Most expert table saw operators use a crosscut
sled when they have to crosscut a large volume of work,
because the sled offers substantial protection against
kickback when crosscutting.
Crosscut
Sled
Figure 114. Example of a crosscut sled.
-64-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
ACCESSORIES
Table Saw Accessories
The following table saw accessories may be available through your local Woodstock International Inc.
Dealer. If you do not have a dealer in your area, these products are also available through online
dealers. Please call or e-mail Woodstock International Inc. Customer Service to get a current listing of
dealers at: 1-800-840-8420 or at sales@woodstockint.com.
W1816—Shop Fox 3HP Cyclone Dust Collector
Designed to go toe-to-toe against every dust collector in its class, this
low profile Cyclone Dust Collector goes one step further - it actually
fits under a seven foot ceiling! So, if the others don't fit, they're not
collecting dust. Compare all the other specs and features and you'll
agree, this dust collector stands above the rest.
D2058A—Super Heavy-Duty Mobile Base
This patented, super heavy-duty mobile machine base is the strongest
mobile base on the market. 181⁄2" x 241⁄2" minimum and adjusts to
281⁄2" x 331⁄2", maximum. 1300 lb. capacity. This base is extremely
stable with outrigger type supports and a four wheel system. Weighs
39 lbs.
D2259A—Shop Fox Roller Table
This kit easily bolts on to Models D2057A or D2058A to provide support
for an extension table or similar device. Allows the whole machine and
extension to move as one unit. Adjustable for length (up to 453⁄4") as
well as front to back. Very versatile!
-65-
OPERATIONS
D2271—Shop Fox Roller Table
Use this versatile roller table wherever you need extra workpiece
support. Features all-steel welded construction and measures 19" x
65". Comes with 9 ball bearing rollers and has four independently
adjustable legs for any leveling requirement. Adjustable in height from
6 3⁄8" to 4 1⁄8". 1000 lb. capacity!
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
MAINTENANCE
Schedule
For optimum performance from your machine, follow this
maintenance schedule and refer to any specific instructions
given in this section.
Daily Check:
• Loose mounting bolts.
• Worn or damaged saw blades.
• Worn or damaged switches or wires.
• Any other unsafe condition.
Weekly Maintenance:
• Clean sliding table surface and grooves.
• Clean the cast iron saw table.
• Clean the sliding table roller guideways.
• Clean the rip fence and sliding grooves.
• Clean the rip fence bracket.
MAKE SURE that your machine is
unplugged during all maintenance procedures! If this warning is ignored, serious personal injury may occur.
Monthly Check:
• Clean/vacuum dust buildup from inside cabinet and
off motor.
• V-belt tension, damage, or wear.
MAINTENANCE
Note: To ensure optimum power transmission from the
motor to the blades, the belts must be in good condition
(free from cracks, fraying and wear) and operate under
proper tension.
Cleaning
Frequently blow off sawdust with compressed air. This is especially important for the internal working
parts and motor. Dust build-up around the motor is a sure way to decrease its lifespan.
Occasionally it will become necessary to clean the internal parts with more than compressed air. To do
this, remove the table top and clean the internal parts with a citrus cleaner or mineral spirits and a stiff
brush (a toothbrush works well in tight spaces). Make sure the internal workings are dry before using the
saw again so that wood dust will not accumulate. If any essential lubrication is removed during cleaning,
relubricate those areas.
Table & Base
Tables can be kept rust-free with regular applications of products like SLIPIT®. For long term storage
you may want to consider products like Boeshield T-9™.
-66-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Lubrication
Leadscrews: Use multi-purpose grease on the
leadscrews (Figure 116) every 6-12 months, at
the same time you lubricate the trunnions. Wipe
the leadscrews clean with a dry rag and brush a
light coat of new grease on them with a clean,
dry brush. Only grease the area of the leadscrew
between the stop nuts. Move the blade height
and tilt the blade back-and-forth to distribute
the grease evenly.
Bearings: The bearings are sealed and pre-lubricated and require no lubrication.
Trunnions: Use multi-purpose grease in the trunnion grooves (Figure 116) every 6–12 months,
depending on the frequency of use. To grease the
blade height trunnion, move the blade height all
the way down and smear a dab of grease into
the trunnion groove, behind the plate shown in
Figure 116, then move the blade up all the way
to spread the grease.
Sliding Table Ways: Spray/wipe on a light
machine oil (such as Boeshield) down the entire
length of the steel rods (Figure 115).
To grease the blade tilt trunnions, move the
sliding table out of the way and open the blade
guard. Tilt the blade to 90°. From the front of
the saw, smear a dab of grease in the front of
the trunnion grooves on both sides. Now, tilt the
blade to 45° and reach inside the cabinet and
smear a dab of grease into the back of the trunnion grooves on both sides. Tilt the blade backand-forth to distribute the grease evenly.
Sliding Table Way Steel Rod
Figure 115. Sliding table ways.
Blade Tilt
Trunnions
Leadscrews
Figure 116. Lubrication locations (table removed for clarity).
-67-
MAINTENANCE
Blade Height Trunnion
(Grease Behind This
Plate)
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
SERVICE
General
This section covers the most common service adjustments
or procedures that may need to be made during the life
of your machine.
If you require additional machine service not included
in this section, please contact Woodstock International
Technical Support at (360) 734-3482 or send e-mail to:
tech-support@shopfox.biz.
Belt Service
MAKE SURE that your machine is
unplugged during all service procedures! If this warning is ignored, serious personal injury may occur.
Main Belt Replacement
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Tilt the blade to 45˚ and lower it as far as it will go.
3. Remove the motor cabinet door.
4. Loosen the pivot bolt and two adjustment bolts
(Figure 117).
Adjustment
Bolt
Note: DO NOT loosen these bolts more than 1⁄2" or
you run the risk of the motor mount bolts coming
out of their holes, which will be difficult to thread
back in.
5. Push and hold the motor all the way up to relieve
tension on the belt, remove the belts from the top
pulley, and squeeze them between the lower pulley
and casting.
Pivot
Bolt
Adjustment
Bolt
Figure 117. Main blade belt tension
controls (table removed for clarity).
SERVICE
6. Fit the new belts onto the pulleys in the same manner that you removed the old belts.
7. Push down on the motor with one hand, and tighten
the adjustment and pivot bolts with the other hand
or have someone help you. The belts should be tight
enough that they only deflect approximately 1⁄4"
when pushed in the center with your thumb or index
finger with moderate force.
Deflection
Pulley
8. Replace the motor cabinet door.
Pulley
Figure 118. Checking belt deflection.
-68-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Scoring Belt Replacement
Scoring Belt
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Tilt the blade to 45˚ and lower it as far as it will go.
3. Remove the motor cabinet door.
4. Pull the tensioner away from the scoring belt (Figure
119) to relieve belt tension and remove the scoring
belt from the pulleys.
Note: Turn the belt sideways to squeeze the flat
part through the small gap between the bottom pulley and the casting.
Scoring Belt
Tensionser
Figure 119. Replacing the scoring motor
belt (table removed for clarity).
5. Put the new scoring belt on the pulleys as shown in
Figure 120, and push the tensioner against the scoring belt to take up any slack.
6. Replace the motor cabinet door.
Blade Tilt Calibration
The blade tilt is calibrated at the factory, but can be
recalibrated if it changes during the life of the machine.
The 0° stop positions the blade square with the table.
= Pulley/Roller
= Scoring Belt
Tensioner
Motor Pulley
Figure 120. Scoring belt installation
configuration.
0° Stop
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Move the blade tilt to 0° according to the gauge,
and raise the main blade as far as it will go.
3. Use a machinist's square to check if the blade is
square to the table.
—If the blade is not square to the table, loosen the
two set screws that secure the 0˚ tilt stop nut
shown in Figure 121.
0° Tilt
Stop Nut
5. Tighten the two set screws in the stop nut.
6. Check the blade tilt pointer mechanism to ensure
that it points to 0°.
—If the blade tilt pointer shows an incorrect tilt,
adjust it by loosening the cap screws, rotating the
pointer until it points to 0°, then tightening the
cap screws.
-69-
Figure 121. Blade tilt stop nut (0°).
SERVICE
4. Adjust the stop nut and recheck the blade tilt as
many times as necessary until the blade is square to
the table.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
45° Stop
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Adjust the blade angle until it hits the 45° positive
stop and check the blade angle with a 45° square.
—If the blade is not 45° to the table, loosen the two
set screws that secure the 45˚ tilt stop nut shown
in Figure 122. (This nut can also be accessed from
the front of the saw by moving the sliding table all
the way forward.)
3. Adjust the stop nut and recheck the blade tilt as
many times as necessary until the blade is 45° to the
table.
45° Tilt
Stop Nut
Figure 122. 45° Blade tilt stop nut.
4. Tighten the two set screws in the stop nut.
Sliding Table Parallelism
The table is calibrated at the factory, but can be adjusted
slightly if it is not parallel to the blade.
Besides the tools included with the saw, this procedure
requires a felt tip pen, an adjustable square, and a set of
feeler gauges or a dial indicator.
Note: Using a dial indicator will provide much more
accurate results.
To adjust the sliding table parallel with the main blade,
do these steps:
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Move the blade tilt to 0˚ (blade 90˚ to table), and
raise the main blade up to maximum height.
SERVICE
3. Mark the edge of the blade with a felt tip pen. This
will allow you to take your measurements from the
exact same place on the blade.
4. Using an adjustable square or a dial indicator, measure the distance (A) between the miter slot and the
front of the blade, as shown in Figure 123.
5. Rotate the blade 180° and slide the table with the
measuring device to position B.
-70-
Table
Blade
B
A Miter Slot
Figure 123. Measuring gap between the
table and the blade.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
6. Measure the difference between the two positions
(use the feeler gauge if using the adjustable square).
Make note of the difference between the two measurements.
Parallel
Adjustment Screw
—If the gap is the same on both sides or the difference is 0.004" or less, no adjustments to the table
parallelism need to be made.
—If the difference is greater than 0.004", then
the sliding table parallelism must be adjusted.
Proceed to Step 7.
7. Loosen the sliding table mounting nuts (see Figure
124) at both mounting locations.
8. At the side of the table that needs to move, loosen
the hex nut on the parallel adjustment screw.
9. Slowly rotate the parallel adjustment screw (Figure
124) as necessary to move the table. If you move
the adjustment screw away from the table, then
push the table against the screw before proceeding.
Table Mounting
Nuts
Figure 124. Table parallelism adjustment
controls.
NOTICE
If the sliding table will not move far
enough to become parallel, the blade
trunnions need to be shifted. Call Tech
Support.
10.Tighten the hex nut on the parallel adjustment
screw to secure it in place, and tighten the table
mounting nuts.
11.Repeat Steps 4–6 to ensure the table didn't move.
Sliding Table Adjustment
The sliding table features an adjustment bar with bolts
that control how easily the sliding table moves across the
base (see Figure 125). These adjustment bolts are factory
set. They can only be accessed by removing the end covers
from both ends of the sliding table base and sliding the
plastic plate out of the way.
Turning the adjustment bolts clockwise decreases the
pressure against the steel rails. This increases table movement slop, which reduces accuracy, but makes it easier to
slide the table.
Adjusting this part of the sliding table correctly is a matter
of trial-and-error by making adjustments, moving the sliding table, then making additional adjustments. Ultimately,
the table must move easily without any slop.
-71-
Adjustment
Bolt
Figure 125. Adjustment bolt access
location.
SERVICE
If the adjustment bolts do require adjustments, turning
them counterclockwise increases pressure against the steel
rails. This reduces table movement slop, which increases
accuracy, but makes it harder to slide the table.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Calibrating Crosscut
Fence 90° Stops
Squaring the crosscut fence to the blade ensures that
cuts made with the crosscut fence will be square. This
procedure can be done by using a piece of scrap plywood
as a test piece and making five test cuts, then adjusting
the fence as necessary.
To square the crosscut fence with the blade, do these
steps:
Test Piece
1. Make sure the blade is parallel with the sliding table
and that the crosscut fence is resting against the 90°
stop bolt (see Figure 127 for locations).
2. Prepare the scrap test piece by cutting it to 32" x
32", then number all four sides of the test piece.
3. Use the crosscut fence to cut 1⁄2" off of each side of
the test piece, then cut side 1 again (make five cuts
total).
4. Measure the test piece diagonally from corner-tocorner as shown in Figure 126.
2
1
3
4
Figure 126. Fence adjustment test piece.
—If both measurements are not within 1⁄16", then
the crosscut fence needs to be adjusted. Proceed
to Steps 5–8.
—If both measurements are within 1⁄16" then no
adjustments need to be made. You are finished
with this procedure.
5. Loosen the knob on the crosscut fence to allow it to
pivot (make sure 90° stop bolt remains against the
fence during adjustments).
SERVICE
6. Loosen the hex nut on the 90° stop bolt shown in
Figure 127, and rotate the 90° stop bolt to square
the crosscut fence.
7. Tighten the hex nut on the 90° stop bolt, then tighten the crosscut fence knob, making sure the block is
touching the 90° stop bolt.
8.Repeat Steps 3-4.
-72-
90°
Stop
Bolt
Figure 127. Crosscut fence adjustment
cam.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Splitter/Riving Knife
Mounting Block
The splitter/riving knife must be aligned with the blade
when installed. If the splitter/riving knife is not aligned
with the blade, then the workpiece will be forced
sideways during the cut, which will increase the risk of
kickback.
The splitter/riving knife mounts to a block that can be
repositioned to correctly align the splitter/riving knife to
the blade. The mounting block adjusts by turning the set
screws in each corner of the block.
Figure 128 shows the set screws associated with
controlling the mounting block position. Have patience
when adjusting the mounting block, because it requires
trial-and-error to perform with accuracy.
Mounting Block
Face View
Top Control
Side
Control
The mounting block should not be adjusted unless you
have been unable to mount the splitter/riving knife as
instructed by these procedures.
Tools Needed
Qty
Straightedge......................................................1
Wrench 17mm....................................................1
Hex Wrench 4mm................................................1
To adjust the splitter/riving knife mount block, do
these steps:
1. DISCONNECT SAW FROM POWER!
2. Raise the blade all the way up, move the sliding
table to the side, and open the lower blade cover
to gain access to the splitter/riving knife mounting
block.
3. Loosen the lock nut that secures the splitter/riving
knife to the mounting block, and remove the splitter/riving knife.
5. Re-install the riving knife and check the alignment
with the blade. Repeat Step 4 as necessary until the
riving knife is properly aligned to the blade.
-73-
Bottom Control
Figure 128. Splitter/riving knife mounting
block adjustment controls.
Note: If you discover that the splitter/riving knife is bent and cannot be
properly aligned with the blade, it
is possible to bend it into alignment,
but make sure that the final result is
precisely aligned so the risk of kickback is not increased. If the splitter/
riving knife is bent, and you cannot
easily bend it back into alignment, we
recommend replacing it with a new
one.
6. Re-install the splitter/riving knife as
described on Page 36, close the blade
cover, and move the sliding table back
to the center position.
SERVICE
4. Adjust each pair of set screws as required to move
the mounting block, so the splitter/riving knife can
be aligned with the blade. Make sure to move both
set screws in even increments.
Side
Control
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Electrical Safety Instructions
These pages are current at the time of printing. However, in the spirit of improvement, we may
make changes to the electrical systems of future machines. Study this diagram carefully. If you notice
differences between your machine and these wiring diagrams, call Woodstock International Technical
Support at (360) 734-3482.
1.
2.
SHOCK.HAZARD..Working on wiring that is
connected to a power source is extremely
dangerous. Touching electrified parts will
result in personal injury including but not
limited to severe burns, electrocution,
or death. Disconnect the power from
the machine before servicing electrical
components!
5.. MODIFICATIONS. Using aftermarket parts or
modifying the wiring beyond what is shown
in the diagram may lead to unpredictable
results, including serious injury or fire.
6.. MOTOR.WIRING..The motor wiring shown
in these diagrams is current at the time
of printing, but it may not match your
machine. Always use the wiring diagram
inside the motor junction box.
QUALIFIED ELECTRICIAN. Due to the
inherent hazards of electricity, only a
qualified electrician should perform wiring
tasks on this machine. If you are not a
qualified electrician, get help from one
before attempting any kind of wiring job.
3.. WIRE.CONNECTIONS. All connections must
be tight to prevent wires from loosening
during machine operation. Double-check
all wires disconnected or connected
during any wiring task to ensure tight
connections.
SERVICE
4.. WIRE/COMPONENT.DAMAGE. Damaged
wires or components increase the risk of
serious personal injury, fire, or machine
damage. If you notice that any wires or
components are damaged while performing
a wiring task, replace those wires or
components before completing the task.
7.
CAPACITORS/INVERTERS. Some capacitors
and power inverters store an electrical
charge for up to 10 minutes after being
disconnected from the power source.
To reduce the risk of being shocked,
wait at least this long before working on
capacitors.
8.
CIRCUIT.REQUIREMENTS..You MUST follow
the requirements at the beginning of this
manual.when connecting your machine to a
power source.
9.
EXPERIENCING DIFFICULTIES. If you are
experiencing difficulties understanding
the information included in this section,
contact our Technical Support at
(360) 734-3482.
WIRING DIAGRAM COLOR KEY
The photos and diagrams
included in this section are
best viewed in color. You
can view these pages in
color at www.shopfox.biz.
BLACK
BLUE
WHITE
BROWN
GREEN
GRAY
YELLOW
YELLOW
GREEN
PURPLE
RED
ORANGE
PINK
-74-
LIGHT
BLUE
BLUE
WHITE
TURQUOISE
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Wiring Diagram
Read
Page 74
STOP
Before
Wiring
MAGNETIC SWITCH ASSEMBLY
BLADE GUARD
LIMIT SWITCH
A1
1L1
3L2
5L3
13NO
NHD C-18D
230V
17
2T1
4T2
6T3
Ground
18
14NO
A2
21
8
17 1
O
0
19 2
2T1
98
97
96
R
95
1
4T2
2
6T3
NHD
NTH-21
U1
See Figure 129
on Page 76
Start
Capacitor
400MFD
250VAC
V1
Ground
Run
Capacitor
30MFD
500VAC
EMERGENCY
STOP SWITCH
See Figure 130
on Page 76
Ground
POWER
CONNECTION
BOX
Hot
X
230 VAC
L6-30 PLUG
G
Y
Ground
Hot
-75-
SERVICE
MOTOR 5HP 230V SINGLE-PHASE
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Electrical Pictures
SERVICE
Figure 129. Magnetic switch.
Read
Page 74
STOP
Before
Wiring
Figure 130. Power connection box.
-76-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Troubleshooting
This section covers the most common problems and corrections with this type of
machine. WARNING! DO NOT make any adjustments until power is disconnected and
moving parts have come to a complete stop!
Motor & Electrical
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Machine does not start or a 1.Emergency stop push-button is
breaker trips.
engaged/faulty.
2. Power supply switched OFF or is at
fault.
3. Blade guard limit switch engaged/
at fault.
4. Motor connection wired incorrectly.
5.
Thermal overload relay has
tripped.
6. Wall fuse/circuit breaker is blown/
tripped.
7.Contactor not getting energized/
has burnt contacts.
8. Wiring is open/has high resistance.
1. Rotate clockwise slightly until it pops out/replace
it.
2. Ensure power supply is switch on; ensure power supply has the correct voltage.
3. Move blade guard to the working position; replace
faulty limit switch.
4. Correct motor wiring connections.
5. Turn cut-out dial to increase working amps and push
the reset pin. Replace if tripped multiple times
(weak relay).
6.Ensure circuit size is suitable for this machine;
replace weak breaker.
7. Test for power on all legs and contactor operation.
Replace unit if faulty.
8. Check for broken wires or disconnected/corroded
connections, and repair/replace as necessary.
9. Replace faulty ON button or ON/OFF switch.
9. Motor ON button or ON/OFF switch
is at fault.
10.Test/repair/replace.
10.Motor is at fault.
Machine stalls or is under- 1. Feed rate/cutting speed too fast 1. Decrease feed rate/cutting speed.
powered.
for task.
2. Workpiece material is not suitable 2. Only cut wood products; make sure moisture content is below 20% and there are no foreign materials
for this machine.
in the workpiece.
3. Replace bad belt(s), align pulleys, and re-tension.
3. Belt(s) slipping.
4.Motor connection is wired incor- 4. Correct motor wiring connections.
rectly.
5.Test by rotating shaft; rotational grinding/loose
5. Motor bearings are at fault.
shaft requires bearing replacement.
6. Adjust to correct delay; replace module.
6. Start delay module is at fault.
7.Test/repair/replace.
7. Motor is at fault.
SERVICE
-77-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Motor & Electrical Ctd.
PROBLEM
Machine has vibration or
noisy operation.
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
1.Inspect/replace stripped or damaged bolts/nuts,
and re-tighten with thread locking fluid.
2. Replace warped, bent, or twisted blade; resharpen
2. Blade is at fault.
dull blade.
3. Inspect/replace belts (refer to Page 68).
3. Belt(s) worn or loose.
4. Realign/replace shaft, pulley, setscrew, and key as
4. Pulley is loose.
required.
5.Tighten/replace.
5. Motor mount loose/broken.
6. Machine is incorrectly mounted or 6. Tighten/replace anchor studs in floor; relocate/shim
machine.
sits unevenly.
7. Retighten/replace arbor pulley with shaft and thread
7. Arbor pulley is loose.
locking liquid.
8. Motor fan is rubbing on fan cover. 8. Replace dented fan cover; replace loose/damaged
fan.
9. Replace arbor housing bearings; replace arbor.
9. Arbor bearings are at fault.
10.
Test by rotating shaft; rotational grinding/loose
10.Motor bearings are at fault.
shaft requires bearing replacement.
1. Motor or component is loose.
Operation
PROBLEM
POSSIBLE CAUSE
CORRECTIVE ACTION
Workpiece has burned 1.Sliding table is not parallel to
edges, binds, or kicks
blade.
back.
2. Splitter/riving knife is not aligned
with the blade.
3. Blade is warped.
1. Make sliding table parallel to the
blade (Page 70).
2. Shim the splitter/riving knife to align it with the
main blade.
3. Replace the blade.
1. Adjust the height of the scoring blade.
Workpiece has chip out on 1. Scoring blade height is incorrect.
the bottom edge.
2. Scoring blade is not aligned with 2. Align the scoring blade (Page 42).
the main blade.
3. Scoring blade kerf does not match 3. Adjust the scoring blade kerf (Page 42).
the main blade.
Sliding table saw does not 1.Sliding table is not parallel to 1. Adjust the sliding table (Page 70).
cut square.
blade.
2. Rip fence is not parallel to blade. 2. Adjust the rip fence parallel to blade.
3. Crosscut fence is not perpendicular 3. Adjust the crosscut fence perpendicular to the blade
(Page 72).
to the blade.
SERVICE
Fence hits table top when 1. Front rail is too low.
sliding across table.
2. Rip fence roller is too low.
1. Raise the front rail.
2. Adjust the rip fence roller.
Blade does not reach 90˚, 2. Blade stop bolts are out of adjust- 2. Adjust the stop bolts (Page 69).
or blade does not reach
ment.
45˚.
The rip fence scale is not 1. The rip fence scale is out of calibra- 1. Adjust the rip fence scale.
accurate.
tion or was not set up correctly.
Handwheels for blade 1. Shipping braces still attached.
adjustments will not turn 2. Lock knob is tight.
or are difficult to turn.
3. Gears caked with dust.
-78-
1. Remove shipping braces.
2. Release the lock knob.
3. Clean out dust and grease the gears.
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
PARTS
Labels & Cosmetics
Safety labels warn about machine hazards and
how to prevent machine damage or injury.
The owner of this machine MUST maintain the
original location and readability of all labels
on this machine. If any label is removed or
becomes unreadable, REPLACE that label
before allowing the machine to enter service
again. Contact Woodstock International, Inc.
at (360) 734-3482 or www.shopfoxtools.com
to order new labels.
2
1
6
4
7
16
3
8
5
9
12
15
17
14
13
10
11
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
X18110001
X18110002
X18110003
X18110004
X18110005
X18110006
X18110007
X18110008
X18110009
TABLE SAW BLADE GUARD LABEL
KICKBACK HAZARD LABEL
QUALIFIED PERSONNEL LABEL
BLADE GUARD DANGER LABEL
DISCONNECT POWER LABEL
READ MANUAL LABEL
BLADE TILT LABEL
ELECTRICITY LABEL
GLASSES/RESPIRATOR LABEL
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
SHOP FOX NAMEPLATE
MODEL # LABEL (W1811)
MACHINE ID LABEL (W1811)
ELECTRICITY LABEL
BLADE ELEVATION LABEL
BLADE TILT SCALE
WHITE TOUCH-UP PAINT
BLACK TOUCH-UP PAINT
X18110010
X18110011
X18110012
X18110013
X18110014
X18110015
X18110016
X18110017
PARTS
-79-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Cabinet
102
118
117
116
115
134
133
109
125
146
126
145
104
132
151
149 150
124
112
110
111
103
143
131
128
144
137
138
107
139
125
106
141
142
107
101
112
PARTS
108
129
113 119
147 114
125
130
109
135
112
136
120
153
148
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
101
102
103
104
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
123
124
125
126
128
X18110101
X18110102
X18110103
X18110104
X18110106
X18110107
X18110108
X18110109
X18110110
X18110111
X18110112
X18110113
X18110114
X18110115
X18110116
X18110117
X18110118
X18110119
X18110120
X18110123
X18110124
X18110125
X18110126
X18110128
CABINET
COVER PLATE
EMERGENCY STOP BUTTON
TAP SCREW M5 X 16
LOCK WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M10-1.5
SWITCH BOX
STRAIN RELIEF PG-9
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 12
HEX NUT M6-1
STRAIN RELIEF PG13.5
HEX NUT M10-1.5
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 35
DUST PORT 4"
LOCK WASHER 6MM
PHLP HD SCR M6-1 X 16
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 35
HEX NUT M8-1.25
POWER CONNECTION BOX
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M5-.8 X 35
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 30
FENDER WASHER 10MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FRONT PANEL
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
141
142
143
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
153
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 35
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX NUT M6-1
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
FLAT WASHER 8MM
WIRE CONNECTOR
ARBOR LOCK TOOL
PUSH STICK
SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 35
HEX NUT M8-1.25
PLUG 10MM
HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 40
HEX NUT M12-1.75
HINGE BRACKET
SET SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
LOCK NUT M10-1.5
S. TABLE MOUNTING PLATE
LOCK NUT M10-1.5
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 25
EXT TOOTH WASHER 5MM
HEX NUT M5-.8
POWER CORD 12AWG 3W L6-30
-80-
X18110129
X18110130
X18110131
X18110132
X18110133
X18110134
X18110135
X18110136
X18110137
X18110138
X18110139
X18110141
X18110142
X18110143
X18110144
X18110145
X18110146
X18110147
X18110148
X18110149
X18110150
X18110151
X18110153
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Trunnion
206
207
210
209
208
202
205
220
211
212
217
221
213
214
215
202
201
222
204
219
218
203
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
X18110201
X18110202
X18110203
X18110204
X18110205
X18110206
X18110207
X18110208
X18110209
X18110210
X18110211
CHANNEL BASE BLADE SHROUD
TRUNNION BRACKET
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
LOCK WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 16
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 35
LOCK WASHER 8MM
STOP BRACKET
LIMIT SWITCH AZZ7100
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 25
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 10
212
213
214
215
217
218
219
220
221
222
LOCK WASHER 5MM
BLADE GUARD PLATE
HINGE
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 10
MAGNET ASSEMBLY
BLADE SHROUD DUST PORT
PHLP HD SCR M5-.8 X 25
LOCK NUT M5-.8
LOCK WASHER 5MM
KEEPER PLATE
X18110212
X18110213
X18110214
X18110215
X18110217
X18110218
X18110219
X18110220
X18110221
X18110222
PARTS
-81-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Main Motor
328V3-4
328V3-1
328V3-6
328V3-3
328V3-5
328V3-7
328V3-2
311
312
313
302V2
301V2
324 325
327
326
323
360
318
317
303V2
304
315
314
316
305
307
309
306
310
329
362
322
320
328V3
321
364
319
361
308
331
348V2
333
347
332
334
345
349
343
346
344
335
336
351
341
340
342
PARTS
363
337
339 338
350
-82-
366
367
330
357
358
352
353
359
356
365
355
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Main Motor
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
301V2
302V2
303V2
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328V3
328V3-1
328V3-2
328V3-3
328V3-4
328V3-5
328V3-6
328V3-7
329
330
X18110301V2
X18110302V2
X18110303V2
X18110304
X18110305
X18110306
X18110307
X18110308
X18110309
X18110310
X18110311
X18110312
X18110313
X18110314
X18110315
X18110316
X18110317
X18110318
X18110319
X18110320
X18110321
X18110322
X18110323
X18110324
X18110325
X18110326
X18110327
X18110328V3
X18110328V3-1
X18110328V3-2
X18110328V3-3
X18110328V3-4
X18110328V3-5
X18110328V3-6
X18110328V3-7
X18110329
X18110330
BLADE GUARD V2.05.12
LOCK NUT M10-1.5
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
RIVING KNIFE MOUNTING BLOCK
KEY 5 X 5 X 20
LOCATING BLOCK
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LINK PLATE
BALL BEARING 6004-2RS
WAVY WASHER 26 X 34MM
COLLAR
GIB PLATE
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M10-1.5 X 35
SET SCREW M6-1 X 8
ARBOR PULLEY TYPE M
FLAT WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
V-BELT M20 3L200
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
MOTOR PULLEY TYPE M
SHAFT
MAIN MOTOR MOUNTING PLATE
FLAT WASHER 12MM
LOCK WASHER 12MM
HEX BOLT M12-1.75 X 25
KEY 7 X 7 X 30
MOTOR 5HP 230V 1-PH V3.10.10
MOTOR FAN COVER
MOTOR FAN
JUNCTION BOX
CAPACITOR COVER
S CAPACITOR 400M 250V 1-3/4 X 3-1/2
CAPACITOR COVER
R CAPACITOR 30M 500V 1-1/2 X 3-3/8
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348V2
349
350
351
352
353
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
364
365
366
367
X18110331
X18110332
X18110333
X18110334
X18110335
X18110336
X18110337
X18110338
X18110339
X18110340
X18110341
X18110342
X18110343
X18110344
X18110345
X18110346
X18110347
X18110348V2
X18110349
X18110350
X18110351
X18110352
X18110353
X18110355
X18110356
X18110357
X18110358
X18110359
X18110360
X18110361
X18110362
X18110363
X18110364
X18110365
X18110366
X18110367
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FENDER WASHER 8MM
ROTATE PLATE
CAP SCREW M12-1.75 X 30
SHAFT
BUSHING
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 20
BUSHING
FENDER WASHER 8MM
LOCK WASHER 8MM
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 16
MAIN ARBOR CSA
ARBOR FLANGE CSA
LOCATING PIN
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 50
RIVING KNIFE WASHER 10MM
RIVING KNIFE V2.05.12
MAIN ARBOR WASHER
HOSE 3" X 60CM
HOSE CLAMP 3-1/4"
CAP SCREW M12-1.75 X 55
IDLER PULLEY
HEX NUT M12-1.75
HEX NUT M12-1.75
ROTATE PLATE
INT RETAINING RING 28MM
BUSHING
BELT 15 X 1140
PLATE
BUSHING
HEX NUT 5/8-18
BUSHING
LOCK WASHER 12MM
BALL BEARING 6001ZZ
EXTENSION SPRING
PARTS
-83-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Sliding Table
418
401V2A
419V2
445V2
443
401V2
422
447
423
442
448
402
404
403
424
449
450
405
453
452
403
451
412V2
420V2
425
413
416
432
430
409
406
441
428
417
433
429V3
444
438
439
431 434
440
429V3-1 429V3-2
PARTS
429V3-4
429V3-3
-84-
410
414V2
437
426
427
411V2
415
408
407
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Sliding Table Parts List
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
401V2A
401V2
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411V2
412V2
413
414V2
415
416
417
418
419V2
420V2
422
423
424
425
426
427
X18110401V2A
X18110401V2
X18110402
X18110403
X18110404
X18110405
X18110406
X18110407
X18110408
X18110409
X18110410
X18110411V2
X18110412V2
X18110413
X18110414V2
X18110415
X18110416
X18110417
X18110418
X18110419V2
X18110420V2
X18110422
X18110423
X18110424
X18110425
X18110426
X18110427
SLIDING TABLE ASSEMBLY V2.06.14
SLIDING TABLE 688 X 316MM V2.06.14
S. TABLE T-STUD M12-1.75 X 35
FLAT WASHER 12MM
LOCK WASHER 12MM
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
HEX NUT M16-2
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 10
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 10
LOCK RECEIVER PLATE V2.06.14
S. TABLE END PLATE (UPPER) V2.06.14
HANDLE
S. TABLE HANDLE PLATE V2.06.14
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
PIN LOCK
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 16
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 10
S. TABLE END PLATE (LL) V2.06.14
S. TABLE END PLATE (LR) V2.06.14
SUPPORT LEG T-SLOT PLATE
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
S. TABLE SUPPORT LEG
HEX NUT M12-1.75
FOOT
428
429V3
429V3-1
429V3-2
429V3-3
429V3-4
430
431
432
433
434
437
438
439
440
441
442
443
444
445V2
447
448
449
450
451
452
453
X18110428
X18110429V3
X18110429V3-1
X18110429V3-2
X18110429V3-3
X18110429V3-4
X18110430
X18110431
X18110432
X18110433
X18110434
X18110437
X18110438
X18110439
X18110440
X18110441
X18110442
X18110443
X18110444
X18110445V2
X18110447
X18110448
X18110449
X18110450
X18110451
X18110452
X18110453
SWITCH MOUNTING BRACKET
MAG SWITCH NHD MS1-18D V3.10.10
MAG SWITCH BOX NHD IP54
CONTACTOR NHD C-18D 230V
OL RELAY NHD NTH-21 17-21A
SWITCH COVER SCREW
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 16
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 12
SWITCH T-SLOT PLATE
HEX NUT M5-.8
FLAT WASHER 5MM
FLANGE NUT M6-1
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 12
FLAT WASHER 5MM
HEX NUT M5-.8
FLAT WASHER 6MM
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
FLEXIBLE CONDUIT
S. TABLE END PLATE (UPPER) V2.06.14
MOTOR CORD 3C 12AWG
PWR BOX CORD 3C 12AWG
LIMIT SWITCH CORD 2C 18AWG
E-STOP CORD 2C 18AWG
PUSH HANDLE M12-1.75 X 14
PLASTIC WASHER 12MM
PUSH HANDLE T-NUT M12-1.75
PARTS
-85-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Tables
525
532
524
523
531
533
501
522
518
517
516
530
511
515
514
529
535
513
536
534
510
512 528
502
527
519
537
503
505
520
521
504
526
509
506
507
508
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
X18110501
X18110502
X18110503
X18110504
X18110505
X18110506
X18110507
X18110508
X18110509
X18110510
X18110511
X18110512
X18110513
X18110514
X18110515
X18110516
X18110517
X18110518
X18110519
LARGE EXTENSION TABLE
CAST IRON TABLE
TABLE INSERT
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 20
RIP FENCE SCALE
STUD-FT M12-1.75 X 90
T-NUT M12-1.75
RIP FENCE RAIL
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 25
LOCK WASHER 6MM
HEX NUT M6-1
FLAT WASHER 12MM
FLAT WASHER 12MM
LOCK WASHER 12MM
HEX NUT M12-1.75
LOCK WASHER 10MM
FLAT WASHER 10MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
LOCK NUT M5-.8
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
TAP SCREW M4 X 10
RAIL END PLATE
SMALL EXTENSION TABLE
FLAT WASHER 10MM
LOCK WASHER 10MM
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
LOCK WASHER 5MM
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M5-.8 X 12
STOP TAB
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 25
HOSE SUPPORT
LOCK WASHER 10MM
LOCK NUT M10-1.5
FLAT WASHER 10MM
HEX NUT M8-1.25
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 16
FLAT WASHER 6MM
PARTS
REF
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
-86-
X18110520
X18110521
X18110522
X18110523
X18110524
X18110525
X18110526
X18110527
X18110528
X18110529
X18110530
X18110531
X18110532
X18110533
X18110534
X18110535
X18110536
X18110537
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Rip Fence
614
615
616
613
611
602
622
617
610
603
612
609
607
620
605
601
606
621
604
608
618
619
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
X18110601
X18110602
X18110603
X18110604
X18110605
X18110606
X18110607
X18110608
X18110609
X18110610
X18110611
RIP FENCE
CLAMP PLATE
STEEL PIN 6MM
ROD
HDPE STRIP
FLANGE SCREW M5-.8 X 10
HEX NUT M8-1.25
FENCE LOCK HANDLE
SLEEVE
SPRING PRESSURE PLATE
COVER PLATE
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
TAP SCREW M4 X 8
LOCK PLATE HANDLE M8-1.25
FLAT WASHER 8MM
RIP FENCE FRONT BASE
RIP FENCE REAR BASE
PLASTIC SCREW M5-.8 X 16
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT HD SCR M6-1 X 12
WAVY WASHER 12MM
HDPE STRIP 50 X 5MM
X18110612
X18110613
X18110614
X18110615
X18110616
X18110617
X18110618
X18110619
X18110620
X18110621
X18110622
PARTS
-87-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Handwheels
732
723
722
721
720
740
725
726
727
739
718
716
717
719
715
714
713
728
742
711
729
712
730
703
731
707
736
704
706
709
705
734
703
708
710
741
733
741
737
743
738
702
701
724
PARTS
701
702
743
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
X18110701
X18110702
X18110703
X18110704
X18110705
X18110706
X18110707
X18110708
X18110709
X18110710
X18110711
X18110712
X18110713
X18110714
X18110715
X18110716
X18110717
X18110718
X18110719
X18110720
X18110721
LOCK KNOB M10-1.5
HANDWHEEL HANDLE
HANDWHEEL
KEY 5 X 5 X 20
ANGLE SEAT
INT RETAINING RING 28MM
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
CAP SCREW M10-1.5 X 20
LEADSCREW M16 X 2P X 2T
NUT
LOCATE RING
LEADSCREW M16 X 2P X 2T
FINGER GUIDE
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
LOCK WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
LOCK WASHER 8MM
FLAT WASHER 8MM
STRUT BOARD
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 50
LOCK WASHER 8MM
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
733
734
736
737
738
739
740
741
742
743
BEARING SELF LUBRICATING
FLAT WASHER 6MM
EXT RETAINING RING 12MM
LOCATE BLOCK
LOCATE SHAFT
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 10
FLAT WASHER 6MM
SLEEVE
LOCK NUT M16-2
COPPER WASHER 16MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 12
LOCKING SHAFT NUT M16-2
HEX NUT M12-1.75
KEY 5 X 5 X 20
BEARING
SET SCREW M12-1.75 X 35
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
HEX NUT M16-2
DISC WASHER 10 X 20
BUSHING
HANDLE EXTENSION
-88-
X18110722
X18110723
X18110724
X18110725
X18110726
X18110727
X18110728
X18110729
X18110730
X18110731
X18110732
X18110733
X18110734
X18110736
X18110737
X18110738
X18110739
X18110740
X18110741
X18110742
X18110743
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Scoring Trunnion
816
820
812
813
808
818
817
814
807
809
815
806
810
804
802
801
811
805
819
803
821
822
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
X18110801
X18110802
X18110803
X18110804
X18110805
X18110806
X18110807
X18110808
X18110809
X18110810
X18110811
ARBOR FLANGE
SCORING SAW BLADE CSA 22MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 20
SHAFT CSA 22MM
SHAFT
SCORING ARBOR BEARING
REGULATOR
SCORING PULLEY 60HZ
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
ADJUST SHAFT
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
ADJUST SCREW M8-1.25 X 100
PLATE
LOCK WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
COMPRESSION SPRING
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
FLAT WASHER 8MM
SCORING ARBOR NUT
FLAT WASHER 8MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
HEX NUT M6-1
X18110812
X18110813
X18110814
X18110815
X18110816
X18110817
X18110818
X18110819
X18110820
X18110821
X18110822
PARTS
-89-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Crosscut Table
922
914
921V2
908
920V2
907
916
904
902
903
905
917
906
923
915
909
910
926
913
901
911
912
925
924
919
918
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
X18110901
X18110902
X18110903
X18110904
X18110905
X18110906
X18110907
X18110908
X18110909
X18110910
X18110911
X18110912
X18110913
CROSSCUT TABLE
PLUG 38 X 38
PLUG 40 X 20
T-NUT M12-1.75
T-SLOT BAR
PAD
BUTTON HD CAP SCR M6-1 X 16
LOCK WASHER 6MM
FENDER WASHER 12MM
LOCK LEVER M12-1.75 X 55
FENCE STOP BLOCK
HEX NUT M8-1.25
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 40
914
915
916
917
918
919
920V2
921V2
922
923
924
925
926
X18110914
X18110915
X18110916
X18110917
X18110918
X18110919
X18110920V2
X18110921V2
X18110922
X18110923
X18110924
X18110925
X18110926
FLAT WASHER 6MM
PLUG 80 X 40
PLUG
PIN 3 X 14
CC BRACE KNOB M8-1.25 X 50
FENDER WASHER 8MM
SUPPORT BAR 70MM WIDE V2.11.13
COVER 70MM WIDE V2.11.13
TAP SCREW #8 X 3/8
T-NUT M8-1.25
CAP SCREW M8-1.25 X 30
FENDER WASHER 8MM
LOCK NUT M8-1.25
PARTS
REF
-90-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Swing Arm
1032
1001
1024
1025
1002
1020
1003
1023
1022
1009
1030
1037
1008
1036
1004
1021
1005
1016
1017
1018
1035
1019
1010
1007
1011
1006
1012
1013
1014
1015
1029
1033
1034
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
1001
1002
1003
1004
1005
1006
1007
1008
1009
1010
1011
1012
1013
1014
1015
1016
1017
X18111001
X18111002
X18111003
X18111004
X18111005
X18111006
X18111007
X18111008
X18111009
X18111010
X18111011
X18111012
X18111013
X18111014
X18111015
X18111016
X18111017
CROSSCUT TABLE SUPPORT LEG
LOCK WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 16
ROTARY SHAFT
HEX NUT M20-2.5
PLUG 40 X 80
SLIDING TUBE
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 30
HEX NUT M8-1.25
TAP SCREW M4 X 10
COVER
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
ROLLER
ADJUST SHAFT
EXT RETAINING RING 15MM
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
1018
1019
1020
1021
1022
1023
1024
1025
1029
1030
1032
1033
1034
1035
1036
1037
RING
ADJUST SHAFT
HINGE SHAFT
BALL BEARING 6202ZZ
SWING ARM
BRUSH
FLAT WASHER 6MM
CAP SCREW M6-1 X 20
HEX BOLT M10-1.5 X 35
PLUG
COVER
HEX BOLT M8-1.25 X 20
FLAT WASHER 8MM
MAGNET BASE ASSEMBLY
HEX NUT M8-1.25
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 25
X18111018
X18111019
X18111020
X18111021
X18111022
X18111023
X18111024
X18111025
X18111029
X18111030
X18111032
X18111033
X18111034
X18111035
X18111036
X18111037
PARTS
-91-
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Miter Gauge
1106
1129
1107
1105
1108
1104
1128
1103
1109
1114A
1112
1110
1113
1111
1118
1114
1127
1120
1102
1115
1126
1121
1124
1122
1116
1117
1101
1119
1125
1123
PART #
DESCRIPTION
REF PART #
DESCRIPTION
X18111101
X18111102
X18111103
X18111104
X18111105
X18111106
X18111107
X18111108
X18111109
X18111110
X18111111
X18111112
X18111113
X18111114
X18111114A
MITER GAUGE FENCE
MITER GAUGE BODY
LARGE WASHER
SLIDING MITER CLAMP SHAFT
CLAMP SHAFT
KNOB PINNED
KNURLED KNOB
MITER HANDLE SHAFT
FENDER WASHER 8MM
HEX BOLT M6-1 X 30
HEX NUT M5-.8
ADJUST HANDLE M6 X 30
LOCK SHAFT
MITER FLIP STOP
MITER FLIP STOP ASSEMBLY
1115
1116
1117
1118
1119
1120
1121
1122
1123
1124
1125
1126
1127
1128
1129
SQUARE NUT M6-1
FLAT WASHER 10MM
LOCK NUT M10-1.5
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 25
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 12
POINTER
FIXED BLOCK
STOP BAR
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 16
MITER GUIDE BAR
SET SCREW M4-.7 X 10
ADJUST HANDLE
SHAFT
SET SCREW M8-1.25 X 45
ROLL PIN 3 X 20
PARTS
REF
1101
1102
1103
1104
1105
1106
1107
1108
1109
1110
1111
1112
1113
1114
1114A
-92-
X18111115
X18111116
X18111117
X18111118
X18111119
X18111120
X18111121
X18111122
X18111123
X18111124
X18111125
X18111126
X18111127
X18111128
X18111129
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Crosscut Fence
1205
1231
1222
1203
1205A
1228V2
1204
1202
1219V2
1221
1227
1220
1206
1222
1201
1216V2
1207
1208
1201
1230
1215
1227
1223
1211 1210
1218
1226
1229V2
1209V2
1225
1201
1213
1217
1214
1224
1212
REF
PART #
1201
1202
1203
1204
1205
1205A
1206
1207
1208
1209V2
1210
1211
1212
1213
1214
1215
X18111201 T-NUT M8-1.25
X18111202 STOP BRACKET
X18111203 KNOB M8-1.25 X 40
X18111204 FLIP STOP SCREW
X18111205 FLIP STOP
X18111205A FLIP STOP ASSEMBLY
X18111206 SET SCREW M6-1 X 10
X18111207 LOCK NUT M10-1.5
X18111208 SQUARE TUBE
X18111209V2 EXT FENCE V2.06.13
X18111210 COVER
X18111211 TAP SCREW M4 X 10
X18111212 BUTTON HD CAP SCR M8-1.25 X 16
X18111213 LOCK WASHER 8MM
X18111214 LOCATE PLATE
X18111215 CC FENCE LOCK KNOB M8-1.25 X 25
DESCRIPTION
REF
PART #
DESCRIPTION
1216V2
1217
1218
1219V2
1220
1221
1222
1223
1224
1225
1226
1227
1228V2
1229V2
1230
1231
X18111216V2
X18111217
X18111218
X18111219V2
X18111220
X18111221
X18111222
X18111223
X18111224
X18111225
X18111226
X18111227
X18111228V2
X18111229V2
X18111230
X18111231
SQUARE FENCE V2.06.13
PIVOT SHOULDER STUD
FIBER WASHER 10MM
END PIECE ABS V2.06.13
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 10
PHLP HD SCR M4-.7 X 35
FIBER WASHER 10MM
SET SCREW M6-1 X 6
CROSSCUT FENCE KNOB M8-1.25 X 55
FENDER WASHER 8MM
T-BOLT M8-1.25 X 60
T-NUT M5-.8
SCALE 2000-0MM (78.75-0") STEEL V2.06.13
SCALE 0-2000MM (0-78.75") STEEL V2.06.13
CAP SCREW M5-.8 X 6
SET SCREW M5-.8 X 5
PARTS
-93-
PARTS
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
-94-
CUT ALONG DOTTED LINE
Model W1811 (For Machines Mfd. Since 6/14)
Fold along dotted lIne
place
stamp
Here
Woodstock international inc.
p.o. box 2309
bellingham, Wa 98227-2309
Fold along dotted lIne
tape along edges--please do not staple
WARRANTY
WARRANTY
Woodstock International, Inc. warrants all Shop Fox machinery to be free of defects from workmanship
and materials for a period of two years from the date of original purchase by the original owner.
This warranty does not apply to defects due directly or indirectly to misuse, abuse, negligence or
accidents, lack of maintenance, or reimbursement of third party expenses incurred.
Woodstock International, Inc. will repair, replace, or arrange for a dealer refund, at its expense and
option, the Shop Fox machine or machine part proven to be defective for its designed and intended
use, provided that the original owner returns the product prepaid to an authorized warranty or repair
facility as designated by our Bellingham, Washington office with proof of their purchase of the product
within two years, and provides Woodstock International, Inc. reasonable opportunity to verify the
alleged defect through inspection. If it is determined there is no defect, or that the defect resulted
from causes not within the scope of Woodstock International Inc.'s warranty, then the original owner
must bear the cost of storing and returning the product.
This is Woodstock International, Inc.’s sole written warranty and any and all warranties that may be
implied by law, including any merchantability or fitness, for any particular purpose, are hereby limited
to the duration of this written warranty. We do not warrant that Shop Fox machinery complies with
the provisions of any law, acts or electrical codes. We do not reimburse for third party repairs. In no
event shall Woodstock International, Inc.’s liability under this limited warranty exceed the purchase
price paid for the product, and any legal actions brought against Woodstock International, Inc. shall be
tried in the State of Washington, County of Whatcom. We shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property or for incidental, contingent, special or consequential damages arising from the
use of our products.
Every effort has been made to ensure that all Shop Fox machinery meets high quality and durability
standards. We are commited to continuously improving the quality of our products, and reserve the
right to change specifications at any time.
High Quality Machines and Tools
Woodstock International, Inc. carries thousands of products designed
to meet the needs of today's woodworkers and metalworkers.
Ask your dealer about these fine products:
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising