Shelti Midnight Assembly
Assembly Instructions
Thank you for purchasing a Shelti product. All of us at Shelti want you to be completely satisfied with
your Coin Pool Table, so feel free to contact us for help with the assembly of your product, Shelti parts,
or other information you may require.
Tools Required:
5/16” Wrench or Socket
Level
Description
Shelti Pool Table Leg Box
Pool Table Leg Assembly
Pool Table Leg
Square Base T-Nut 1 3/8”x1 3/8”
#8 x 1 1/4” Pan Phil Tap Screw
Leg Leveler - Brushed Aluminum
Leg Bolts - 5/16-18x1 1/2”
Ball Set - With Magnet Cue Ball
Ball Rack Triangle
Pool Table Chalk
Pool Table Warranty Card
8˚ Coin Pool Table Assembly Instructions
Part Number
LBA-0
PX-LAA-0
201-0053-0
305-0010-0
304-0002-0
204-0035-0
301-0020-0
213-0001-0
201-0060-0
210-0047-0
210-0063-0
210-0158-0
Quantity
1
4
4
4
4
4
12
1
1
6
1
1
Step #1—Place the pool table box on its side,
remove the banding and the top of the box.
Step #2—Slide the table partially out of the box, slightly tip
the table and remove the bottom of the box and the fillers.
Step #3—Attach the legs to
the bottom of the pool table
using three 5/16”-18 leg bolts
per leg. Make sure that the
leg levelers are screwed all of
the way into the leg and slowly
rotate the table over onto its
four legs.
Step #4—Rough level
the pool table by placing
a level across, lengthwise,
and diagonally into the four
corners and raise or lower
the appropriate leg leveler.
Final level the pool table by
dropping a ball onto the nose
of the cushion rail and watch
the drift of the ball as it comes
to a stop. Raise or lower the
appropriate leg leveler until
the ball rolls true.
Step #5—Complete the warranty card and return the self-mailing Registration Form to
Shelti in the event of upgrades and/or product recalls.
Maintenance Adjustments
Top Rail Molding Removal / Installation:
Step #1—Remove the top rail molding screws.
Step #2—Slide the molding all of the way in
one direction.
Step #3—Lift the molding on one
end and slide it in the opposite
direction to remove.
Cue Ball Separator Adjustment:
The magnet holder
should be flush to the
wall.
The lower track should be
spaced 63/64” away from
the magnet holder.
Loosen the screw and
adjust the oversize cue
ball separator shunt
up or down to properly
separate oversize cue
balls.
Ball Trap Removal & Upper Ball Wedge Replacement:
To remove the ball trap, push the spring
loaded trap pin into the aluminum trap
with the blade of a screw driver while
lifting up and out on the trap.
Remove the three wood screws to
replace the upper ball wedge.
Disconnect the trap spring
while removing the trap from
the pool table.
Adjust the ball stop in or out to properly lock
out the cue ball after the last ball is made.
Die Cast Corner Removal / Installation:
Remove the two self-tapping
8/32 screws and washers to
change the pocket liners.
The bottom of the die
cast corner must be
removed to take the die
cast corner off of the
pool table.
Remove the five 8/32
self-tapping screws to
disassemble the die
cast corners.
Remove the two
3/8-16 x 2 1/2”
hex head bolts and
washers to remove
the die cast corner
from the top frame
assembly.
Ball Trap Cam Removal / Adjustments:
The balls
should pass
freely beside
the anti-cheat
pin when the
ball trap cam
is at rest.
The acorn nut should be adjusted
so it is just above the anti-cheat
plate in the resting position. There
needs to be enough space so that
the F-bracket can move smoothly
when the coin-mech is actuated.
This view shows the ball trap cam at rest
with the balls trapped in the ball trap.
The normal adjustment of the 5/16-18 carriage bolt with
brass bushing is in the center of the groove. Adjust this
bolt forward to increase the sensitivity of the ball trap
or back to decrease the sensitivity of the trap.
This view shows the coin chute pushed in
rotating the ball trap cam into the back of the
aluminum ball trap which dumps the balls.
This view shows the coin chute
pushed in rotating the ball trap
cam into the back of the aluminum
ball trap which dumps the balls.
The counter spring is pulled as the
coin chute is pushed in actuating
the counter.
A6
© Copyright 2001-2006, Shelti Inc., Bay City • Michigan
SPECIFICATIONS SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE
333 Morton Street
Bay City, Michigan 48706
Phone: 989-893-1739
Fax: 989-893-1809
www.shelti.com
[email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement