null  null
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting the
installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a center stand
or ideally a service lift.
8. Remove exhaust mid-pipe cover.
2. Remove left and right side panels.
2007-08 Kawasaki
9. Remove lower fairing.
ZX6-R
V.A.L.E.™ Full Exhaust System with M-5 Canister
Part # 005-1730119V / 005-1730120V
3. Remove main and passenger seat assembly.
10. Remove right side footpeg assembly and swingarm cover.
A heat gun may help remove the swingarm cover bolts to
loosen the OEM threadlock.
4. Remove rear cowling.
11. Remove mid-pipe section and OEM gasket.
Parts List
5. Unplug rear fender wiring.
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Canister M-5 1
Kawasaki ZX6 Slip-on Tube
1
Header Kit
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
Kawasaki ZX6 License Plate Bracket
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Right
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Left
1
Kawasaki ZX6 OEM Pipe Guard Hanger
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Rear Tail Light
1
Mini Cateye Marker Lights
1
Oval Clamps Halves (Set)
2
Parallel Wire 2-18 AWG (20”)
1
6 3/4” Rubber Edge Trim
2
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flange Nut
1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1
6mm Nylock Nut
4
16-14 AWG Butt Splice
4
Blue Scotchlock
2
4” x 5/8” Zip Tie
2
Zip Tie Mount
1
X-Ring Kit
1
64mm Barrel Clamp
1
63mm Barrel Clamp
1
TBR Sticker Kit
005-173-807M
005-17304S
005-17301H
005-173-3C
005-17304B
005-173-13R
005-173-13L
005-173-21
005-17304LK
005-88T2
005-5C-6A
005-PW218
005-LB090
005-FB820
005-FN8
005-FB625
005-NN6
005-BS1614
005-BS
005-ZT458B
005-ZTM4
005-7-2-3KIT
005-27-64MSH
005-27-63MSH
015-10212
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified motorcycle technician.
If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this performance part, please consult with
your local motorcycle dealer. Read all instructions first before starting installation. Make sure
the motorcycle and exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a center stand or ideally a service lift during installation. Be
sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
6. Disconnect exhaust valve servo cables. Hold servo wheel
when removing to keep internal gears intact, gears are
plastic and break easily.
12. Loosely attach 2 part mid-pipe tube together using the
supplied barrel clamp. Make sure to install X-ring before
joining the 2 part tubes as show.
13. Install new mid-pipe section and attach using the OEM
hardware.
7. Remove muffler assembly and rear fender covers.
Installation Instructions
14. Install the LED Lightbar to the plate bracket, passing the wires
throught the hole. Install the rubber strip between the muffler and
plate bracket after the lightbar is attached.
18. Align muffler and check for clearance on all the areas of
the exhaust, 1/4” is minimum. Then tighten the muffler
mounting bolts and brackets and mid-pipe joint barrel clamp.
24. Remove stock header assembly.
19. Tighten the 4 6x14mm socket head cap screws or V.A.L.E.™
assembly and mid-pipe hardware. Also tighten the mid-pipe/
header joint clamp.
20. Re-check for clearance and be sure that there it is at least
1/4” away from all plastics.
25. Install TBR header using the OEM exhaust gaskets.
21. Attach muffler covers and on the right side front, use the
supplied 6x25 flange bolt.
15. Assemble the plate bracket and muffler mount as shown. Use the
8x20mm flange bolts and nuts to attach the bracket to the muffler
clamps.
FRONT
22. Attach the side panel bracket to the lower extruded portion
of thread from the 6x25 flange bolt after installed. Use the
6mm lock washer to secure.
26. Attach header assembly with TBR slip-on using the supplied
63mm barrel clamp
*The lower header mount is not used with the TBR full
system.
27. Re-install exhaust pipe covers, foot peg assembly and lower
fairing.
28. Attach turn signals to rear fender bracket and extend turn
signal wires with the supplied wire and splice connectors.
29. Plug the supplied wire harness in the tail lights and light
bolts.
16. Loosely attach the muffler to the motorcycle using the OEM
hardware.
17. Use the 6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screws and split lock washers
to loosely join the s-bend to muffler. Do night tighten yet.
Muffler Inlet
X-Lite™ Ring
23. Remove left and right fairings. Disconnect wires and other
components making note of how to re-install.
30. Securely tape wiring together and away from exhaust. Run
along inside of rear fender cover on the left side and plug
into main wire harness. The turn signals will need to use the
scotchlock if you do not want to cut off the OEM turn signal
wire plugs from the stock muffler assembly. Use the zip tie
tabs and ties provided.
Slip Tube
31. Re-install rear cowling and seats.
V.A.L.E.™ Assembly Detail
32. Install all body work and check for clearance. Make
adjustments if necessary.
Installation Instructions
33. Double check your work to ensure everything is tight and away from
plastics. Make sure all lights function properly.
34. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and dirt, as any oily
residue will etch the metal and become somewhat permanent when the
system gets hot. Run the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke
to appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/manufacturing oil
from inside the pipe burning off. Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak,
a little high temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100 miles,
recheck all fasteners for tightness.
Care/Cleaning & Warranty
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is completely cool
before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue after a few heat cycles,
this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging from deep blue/purple
through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a
mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the bright finish to factory
spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or
polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a
soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned out, as
exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to
easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a
soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside is in good condition and not burned out, as
exhaust heat inside an empty canister will deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include everything you need to
easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the intense heat and lack of cooling air
can quickly burn through the canister material. Two Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned
canisters.
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
Qty. Description
Part Number
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Canister M-5 1
Kawasaki ZX6 Slip-on Tube
1
Header Kit
1
HARDWARE KIT
1
Kawasaki ZX6 License Plate Bracket
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Right
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Muffler Hanger Bracket - Left
1
Kawasaki ZX6 OEM Pipe Guard Hanger
1
Kawasaki ZX6 Rear Tail Light
1
Mini Cateye Marker Lights
1
Oval Clamps Halves (Set)
2
Parallel Wire 2-18 AWG (20”)
1
6 3/4” Rubber Edge Trim
2
8x20mm Flange Bolt
2
8mm Flange Nut
1
6x25mm Flange Bolt
1
6mm Nylock Nut
4
16-14 AWG Butt Splice
4
Blue Scotchlock
2
4” x 5/8” Zip Tie
2
Zip Tie Mount
1
X-Ring Kit
1
64mm Barrel Clamp
1
63mm Barrel Clamp
1
TBR Sticker Kit
005-173-807M
005-17304S
005-17301H
005-173-3C
005-17304B
005-173-13R
005-173-13L
005-173-21
005-17304LK
005-88T2
005-5C-6A
005-PW218
005-LB090
005-FB820
005-FN8
005-FB625
005-NN6
005-BS1614
005-BS
005-ZT458B
005-ZTM4
005-7-2-3KIT
005-27-64MSH
005-27-63MSH
015-10212
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement