CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD HPL SERIES PARTS AND SERVICE MANUAL

CLICK HERE TO DOWNLOAD HPL SERIES PARTS AND SERVICE MANUAL
HPL/HPLT SERIES
HIGH PRESSURE
RECIPROCATING PUMP
INSTALLATION AND SERVICE MANUAL
NOTE! To the installer: Please make sure you provide this manual to the owner of the equip­ment or to the responsible
party who maintains the system.
Part #23833A169 | © 2014 Pentair Ltd. | 07/15/14
GENERAL INSTRUCTIONS:
discharge line to the atmosphere at the lowest point
in discharge piping. If there are several low points
in the discharge line, drain individually. Drain the
bypass line by disconnecting or removing plug. If
pump has valve lifters, turn hand wheel to unseat
valves to prevent frost. If no valve lifters are present,
open piping lines to the atmosphere and run pump
15 seconds. Make sure pump does not run longer as
this can ruin the packing.
Electrical power or engine must be shut off completely
before attempting service on the pump or its
drive. Air surrounding the unit is to be free of toxic,
flammable, or explosive gases.
A properly placed and sized relief valve installed in the
pump discharge system is necessary for protection
and to avoid dangerous overpressure. The relief valve
set pressure should not be more than 25% above
the design operating pressure and should discharge
to the tank or to the atmosphere toward the ground.
It must not be directed back to the pump suction
system.
SERVICE:
Lubrication: Fill the crankcase with synthetic
80W140 gear oil with API classification GL-5 (SAE
J2360). When first operating the pump, change the
oil and filters after the first 30 hours of run time,
then every 300 hours or once a year. Maintain oil
level at the half way point on the oil level sight glass,
approximately 8.5 gallons. Check oil level daily and
add oil as needed. Use spin-on water-absorbing
filter; WATERGUARD® and inline oil filter; FLOW EZY
FILTERS® replacement element.
CAUTION: All pumps should be installed level. For
mobile applications the maximum angle of intermittent
operation should be no more than 5° in any one
direction. Improper installation or use could result in
loss of life.
CALIFORNIA PROPOSITION 65 WARNING:
GUIDED VALVES WITH URETHANE/
*FLUORELASTOMER SEAL:
This product and related accessories
contain chemicals known to the State of California to
cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.
* Seal for HPLT Pumps
These valves permit quick, easy and safe methods
of installing and removing the whole valve. The new
system allows servicing without distortion of the
seat, no damage to the fluid end and no special tools
are needed. Guided valves do not have any tapered
seats so the installation and removal of the valves are
extremely less complicated and destructive to the
fluid end.
STARTING THE PUMP:
Fill pump crankcase with recommended oil to the half
way point on the oil level sight glass, approximately
8.5 gallons. Replace all drain plugs in the pump and
piping. Inspect tank to be sure that no foreign material
is in the tank or suction line. Fill tank at least half
full. Avoid prolonged dry operation which may cause
excessive wear on plunger packing. Be sure that an
operating pressure gauge is located in the discharge
line. Use a heavy duty, liquid filled, pulsation free
pressure gauge. Make sure all valves, including the
spray gun or nozzles, are open in discharge line and
completely back off pressure adjusting device on
pressure regulating valves. Check pressure rating
for pulsation dampener pressure regulator and pipe
fitting to make sure working pressure is not over the
maximum pressure rating.
The valves are made to sit on top of one another and
work together, therefore, there are no threads for
the valves to screw into. The use of a puller might
be needed.
Before installing, thoroughly clean all surfaces using a
cleaning solvent.
Installation will be through the top of the fluid end.
For the suction valve, drop down these parts in the
following order; O-ring, valve casting/cage, valve,
spring and then washer.
After starting, close the discharge valve or spray gun
slowly while watching pressure gauge to make sure
relief valve or unloader is operating properly. Adjust
relief valve or unloader to desired pressure. Cycle
nozzles, or gun, on and off to be sure that pressure
adjustment and regulator operation is satisfactory.
Nozzle capacity should not exceed 90% of pump
capacity for satisfactory regulator operation. Avoid
freezing by draining all water from the pump and
system in cold weather.
Repeat this same process for the discharge valve. To
complete, the washer that is on top of the discharge
valve needs to be placed concave side down. Slide
the valve cover over the four designated studs and
tighten the bolts.
BEARING HALVES/CONNECTING
RODS/CROSSHEADS:
INSTRUCTIONS FOR DRAINING PUMP IN
FREEZING WEATHER:
The connecting rod assemblies employ precision
automotive type steel, backed with Babbitt-lined
crankpin bearing halves, which require no shims for
Open suction line to the atmosphere at lowest point
in suction piping and remove suction pipe plug. Open
2
clearance adjustment. This pump employs full circle
crossheads and hardened stainless steel extension
rods, which are field replaceable.
Check that all oil holes are clean and fully open. All
surfaces must be perfectly clean and lightly oiled
prior to assembly. Remove any burrs or sharp corners
which may prevent the fitting of bearings.
Extension rods are provided with wrenching flats
to permit tightening of the tapered thread into the
crosshead, establishing accurate alignment.
HPL pumps utilize high strength cap bolts suitable for
initial loadings, maintained by hardened spring lock
washers. After all rods and caps are secured, slowly
turn the crankshaft to be sure bearings do not bind.
Before beginning the assembly, all parts must be
cleaned, removing all oil, dirt, rust and foreign matter
which prevent proper fitting or scoring of the rubbing
surfaces. Clean and examine the power frame bores
for scoring and normal wear, especially the lower
crosshead guide way.
Examine the location of each connecting rod within its
crosshead to verify it does not touch the crosshead
boss or skirt.
CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY:
Frame bores which have become worn must be
sleeved with a cast iron liner to re-establish correct
geometry and alignment.
The HPL120-30/HPL120-30T crankshaft suspension
utilizes a double row bearing and a single row bearing.
The crankshaft already has the correct running
clearance, so there is no need for shimming.
Installing Wrist Pin Bushings: The wrist pin bushing
is a precision machined bearing bronze which is press
fitted into the eye of the connecting rod.
Thorough cleaning with solvent of all components
prior to assembly is essential. Remove any oil,
dirt, rust and foreign matter which might prevent
interference. Crankshaft journals are critical. Remove
all burrs, rust spots, and nicks, paying special
attention to the ground areas on which bearings and
oil seals operate.
Carefully align the bushing with its hole and after
applying oil to bushing O.D., use a hydraulic press to
force it home. When a bronze bushing is pressed into
place, the I.D. of the bushing is reduced somewhat,
owing to the extent of press fit. A new wrist pin should
be inserted into the bushing bore to establish that the
running clearance has been obtained.
PINNING THE CROSSHEAD:
Crankshaft Roller Bearings: Shaft and frame
tolerances provide a tight fit on the shaft. Heat the
retaining plate and inner race bearing assembly and
promptly drop them onto the shaft. The inner race
must contact the seat thrust face. Do not hammer on
the bearing assembly as the soft steel cage is easily
distorted. If the inner race does not contact its thrust
face properly, it must be pressed into place using
a specially machined sleeve (being cautious not to
touch the soft steel cage).
A press fit between the crosshead pin and crosshead
is used to secure the pin against any motion. A
hydraulic press forces the pin through the bosses of
the crosshead.
Retainer Plate Installation: Retainer plates are
shrink-fitted onto the shaft. The retainer plate for the
large bearing is placed on top of the bearing.
After installing the pin, carefully check the crosshead
O.D. to see if it is out-of-round. The crosshead O.D.
must be restored into its original roundness.
Once the plate is correctly positioned, screw in the
retainer. This will keep the inner race of the bearing
in place.
Precision Crankpin (Crankthrow) Bearings:
Myers® pump crankpin bearings require no shimming
to establish correct running clearance due to
precise machining of the connecting rod, caps and
crankpin journals.
The double row bearing and its retainer plate is on
the drive side of the crankshaft. The retainer plate
is placed onto the crankshaft and once cooled, the
double row bearing is dropped on top of the retainer.
This retainer will be screwed in through the actual
power end of the pump.
Replacement bushings are furnished pre-bored,
eliminating the need to ream the installed bushing
bore. If interference is present, lightly hone the bore of
the bronze but do not reduce the pin size. The bore of
the bushing must be round and free of taper.
Crankpins which are worn out-of-round, tapered
or badly scored should be discarded. Connecting
rod cap bore must be perfectly round and within
tolerance. Discard if elliptical or tapered as the result
of abnormal heating. Each cap and rod is matchmarked for correct identification.
Disassembly: After removing the connecting rod
cap and cap bolts, remove the bearing carrier from
the frame. Support the shaft during removal to avoid
damage. The crankshaft may be extracted once
all connecting rods are moved clear. Examine the
crankpin surfaces for wear or corrosive pitting.
3
Spring-Guide Ring: It is important to obtain a wellfitted guide ring to carry the weight of the plunger.
Discard any guide rings which become worn or
scored. Apply oil to this ring when fitting in the box.
If worn more than .010" undersize, the crankshaft
should be replaced.
Crankshaft roller bearings should be carefully
examined for pitting, scoring or corrosion, and
replaced as required. The roller assembly is removed
by cutting away the cage and heating the inner race
while holding the shaft vertically. Avoid excessive heat
on the crankshaft as this tends to distort its geometry.
Gland Ring: This ring also fits the plunger and helps
support the plunger weight. Discard if the bore is
worn, rough or out-of-round. Lightly oil the ring
before insertion.
Spring Loaded Packing: Three rings of compression
packing are installed with the intersections 180º apart
to discourage leaking.
PINION SHAFT:
The pinion shaft is the drive shaft. It has a helical gear
that turns the large gear connected to the end of the
crankshaft. The bearings and spacers are all shrinkfitted to the pinion shaft. The retaining plate for the
bearing is screwed into the end of the pinion shaft.
When removing the pinion shaft, do not lie it down or
pivot it too far in any direction as the bearing on the
end will come apart. Once the gear cover is removed,
the large gear can be disassembled and removed.
Unscrew the retaining plate covering the bearing on
the pinion shaft end and remove the pinion shaft to
perform maintenance.
INSERTING THE PLUNGER:
Apply oil liberally to the plunger O.D. and to each
extension rod O.D. before lightly tapping it through the
packing and the stuffing boxes. This will assist with
installation through the wiper box seals. A soft rubber
mallet is recommended to avoid any damage to the
plunger face or its threads.
INSTALLING THE GLAND:
HEAT EXCHANGER:
The heat exchanger consists of two plates on the
back of the power end. The first plate is mounted
directly against the back end of the pump and the
smaller plate is mounted against the first plate. This
two-piece set-up allows the oil that is inside the pump
to transfer heat to the water running through the
heat exchanger.
Considerable downward pressure on the gland is
required to compress the spring, move packing into
location, and start the threads of the box. The packing
rings and plunger surfaces are fragile and damage
easily. Once the gland threads are started, screw
down completely until it is tight against the face of
the box for spring loaded packing. For Hi/Lo, J-Style
or Gland adjusted packing, tighten the gland until it is
seated firmly against the packing.
PACKING AND PLUNGERS:
INSTALLING THE STUFFING BOX:
Stuffing boxes, with plungers separable from the
extension rods, are field replaceable. The boxes,
plungers and packing units may be installed as a unit
assembly. All boxes are retained by four studs and
nuts, centered in the frame bore, securing correct
alignment. The plungers may also be removed
separately to simplify repacking. Remove the
extension rod to acquire the space required to
remove the plunger.
The stuffing boxes are aligned from the bores of the
power frame and the faces of the fluid end. These
surfaces must be cleaned of rust, scale and dirt
before assembly. A nitrile rubber seal is used between
the face of the fluid end and the face of the box.
Replace if damaged.
All stuffing boxes are retained by four large studs and
nuts extending through the power end to clamp the
box and the power frame tightly against the fluid end
face. These four stud nuts must be evenly tightened.
Spring Loaded Packing: The gland is screwed tightly
onto the box and contacts the face. No adjustment is
provided by the gland. The spring provides all the initial
compression and adjustment. The force exerted by
the spring is subject to the space provided, making it
important the ring length is correct for proper tension.
CONNECTING PLUNGER:
To install the metal baffle plate on the extension rod,
roll the pump slowly until the extension rod male
threads just touch the mating plunger female threads
and tighten the connection. Do not use a “cheater”
when connecting the plunger to extension rod.
Spring: A stiff spring, closely fitting the bore of the
stuffing box is used in this assembly. It is compressed
to the operating length plus 0.25" and tied with waxed
nylon cord. Each spring is assembled into the stuffing
box without contacting the plunger.
4
PACKING:
Packing life usually is increased by proper lubrication. An
optional force feed lubricator assembly is recommended
for pumps on continuous duty. This provides a steady
supply of lubricant to lower friction and heat.
Proper lubricator application aids the dissolving of salt to
help prevent build up on the plungers in produced water
applications.
In pumps placed in arctic service, a special low pour
point oil is recommended.
PLUNGERS:
Myers Rokide® plungers consist of a chromium-oxide
deposition on a solid stainless steel body. Ordinary
handling will not damage the plunger, but avoid striking
the coated surface during installation. All threads on
these plungers must be clean and oiled before assembly.
Stainless steel has a tendency to gall and seize,
therefore, an anti-seizing lubricant is recommended.
Apply oil to the threads and the rubbing surface.
Solid ceramic plungers are also available. They are
fragile and vulnerable to thermal and mechanical shock.
Use only a rubber mallet to insert these into the packing.
5
THE PUMP MUST BE INSTALLED WITH A PRESSURE RELIEF VALVE IN DISCHARGE LINE
TROUBLESHOOTING
Pump fails to build pressure with discharge closed
Failure to hold pressure with discharge open
Pump is noisy
Pump gets hot
Pressure gauge shows abnormal fluctuation
POSSIBLE CAUSE OF PROBLEM
1. Pump not primed
2. Valve closed in suction line X
3. Suction line or sediment chamber clogged X X
4. Air leak in suction line X X
5. Pressure regulator valve badly worn or not properly adjusted X
6. Broken valves or springs
X X X
7. Pump packing or valves badly worn
X X X
8. Pressure regulator bypassed by open #1 valve X
9. Pump cylinder body cracked X X
10. Water in crankcase X
11. Worn connecting link inserts or wrist pin bushings X X
12. Lack of oil in crankcase X X
13. Foaming mixture in tank
X X X
14. Regulator plunger sticking
X
15. Foreign matter under pump valve
X X X
16. Loose plunger rod X
17. Improper preload of crankshaft bearings X X
X
X
X
X
X
X
X
Explanation of the Service Chart
1. Pump priming is usually not necessary when the
pump is installed correctly. However, there are certain
conditions which may make it necessary to prime the
pump to get the pumping action started. Priming will
be required when it is impossible for the piston to
displace the air in the pump and replace it with water.
This could be caused by a high suction lift, the valves
being stuck on the seat or by valves sticking due to
extreme corrosion. A pump will not prime readily if
someone has tampered with the valve springs causing
them to exert undue pressure of the valve plates
against the valve seats.
3. A sediment chamber should be installed in the suction
line between the gate valve and the pump suction. The
strainers in these sediment chambers are to allow a
free flow of liquid to the pump. If the strainers become
severely clogged, they will completely stop the flow of
liquid to the pump.
4. Any piston pump operating at a high pressure will not
perform properly or quietly if a mixture of air and water
is allowed to enter the pump suction. A small air leak
in the suction line will cause the pump to knock and
vibrate excessively by allowing the pump to draw a
certain amount of water mixed with air on each stroke
of the piston. A large air leak will cause the pump to
lose prime after which it cannot be reprimed until the air
leak is stopped. Air leaks may occur at the joints of the
suction line piping, at the gate valve in the suction line,
at the gasket sealing the cap on the sediment chamber,
by a crack in the suction wall of the cylinder body, or by
air drawing past the packing on the suction stroke if the
packing is badly worn.
2. A gate valve is sometimes installed in the suction line
between a tank or pressure line and the pump sediment
chamber. It will shut off the supply source in order
to clean the sediment chamber or to perform pump
repairs. If this valve is partially or fully closed, it will
interfere with the flow of water to the pump suction. This
also may cause severe knocking and vibration of the
pump because the water cannot flow into the cylinder
cavities fast enough.
6
5. If the pressure regulator internal bypass valve is
worn, it will allow too much of the pump capacity to
be bypassed and recirculated back to the tank. By
examining the flow from this valve with the discharge
turned on, it can be determined whether or not the valve
is worn. If a heavy flow continues when the discharge is
turned on, it is usually a good indication of a worn valve
and should be replaced.
11.Worn connecting link bearings are caused by unusual or
adverse operating conditions and are seriously affected
by corrosion if water is present in the crankcase. They
will wear out from overheating if the oil is not high
quality or clean. Drain, clean and refill with new oil at
the specified interval and prior to any storage period.
Replace link inserts as soon as any wear is noticed to
avoid damage to crankshaft journals.
6. A broken pump valve or spring will often prevent one
cylinder from functioning properly resulting in a rough
pulsing discharge, a knocking sound and a loss of
capacity. If not repaired immediately, the rough running
pump can cause mechanical damage to itself or other
system components.
12.Low oil in the crankcase can quickly cause failure of
the pumps power end and result in extensive repairs.
Oil level should be checked periodically during normal
operation and during all maintenance work.
13.A foaming mixture will sometimes have the same effect
as a small air leak in the suction line. This is because
various quantities of the foam are drawn through the
suction line into the pump disrupting the normal flow
of water.
7. Worn packing, valves or valve seats will cause a
severe drop in pump capacity pressure. Worn packing
is detected by water leakage and should be replaced
immediately. Water getting in the pump crankcase
will cause severe corrosion of the bearings and cause
rapid wear. Worn valves can be detected by visual
examination of each valve assembly. Abrasive liquid will
cause wire cuts which begin as a very small groove, but
increases rapidly once the valve starts to leak through
this groove. If the valves are replaced as soon as they
start to show this cutting action, it will prevent the valve
seat from becoming cut in a similar manner.
14.Pressure regulators can become sluggish due to the
plunger sticking or fitting too tightly in the cylinder.
This may happen by an accumulation of chemicals
collecting in and around the plunger or from excessive
corrosion of the plunger parts. To check this condition,
remove and clean the plunger and cover the parts with
a waterproof grease before assembling. The pressure
regulator may chatter or vibrate excessively due to
an unstable operation from nozzling in the high or low
capacity range of the regulator. The range should be at
least 50% to 90% of pump capacity.
8. If a portion of the pump delivery is allowed to bypass
because the #1 control valve is not completely
closed, there may not be adequate flow to develop
full pressure. This will cause rapid wear in the control
valve. Any excess flow should be bypassed only by the
pressure regulator.
15.If foreign matter becomes lodged between the pump
valve and valve seat, a drastic drop in capacity and
considerable surge or pulsation will occur in the
discharge line. Examine each valve if this occurs.
9. Pump cylinder bodies withstand an extreme amount
of shock and pulsation while in operation. If the
pump is allowed to freeze, by not being drained, the
freezing may crack the cylinder body walls in almost
any location. If the crack occurs on the suction valve
or cylinder portion of the body, it may allow a small
amount of air to enter on the suction stroke and cause
noisy operation or a decrease in pumping capacity. If
the crack develops in the walls between the cylinder
cavities or discharge valve cavity, it may allow the water
to flow from one cavity to the adjacent cavity and cause
uneven displacement.
16.Noisy pump operation may be caused by a loose
plunger rod in the crosshead. This noise usually has a
regular cadence timed with each stroke. If this happens,
always replace both the rod and the crosshead.
17.Increased preload to the crankshaft bearings will reduce
bearing life, require more power and generate more
heat. Insufficient preload may cause a knock, timed with
the crankshaft rotation. Check for loose bolts on the
crankshaft end caps or adjust shims to obtain proper
bearing preload. Worn roller bearings will continue to
run but will introduce wear particles into the oil.
10. Water may accumulate in the pump crankcase from
two sources; leakage of packing or an accumulation
of condensation/moisture inside the crankcase due to
changes in weather or the repeated heating and cooling
of the pump. Pumps used consistently, running for a
considerable period of time to heat the oil and other
working parts, will not normally accumulate water by
condensation. Replace the packing as soon as it starts
to leak.
7
MODEL HPL120-30/HPL120-30T EXPLODED VIEW
74
74
74
74
74
74
74
74
74
41
44
43
52
51
45
71
74
74
74
74
74
50
47
72
48
53
54
42
2
11
9
8
12 62 83
82 55 56 84 85
74
49
3
15
51
16
75
4
76
77
73
1
19 17
18
23
21 37 7
61
86
6
34
5
26
67
80
2
40
65
70
87
79
57
78
24
81
88
60
58
59
90
62
20 27
39
69
66
63
22
94
69
64
34 35
91
51
36
34 29 30 31 32
CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY
Item
A
B
C
Eng. No.
27723D000
27730A000
27731A000
D
E
072320673
27729B000
F
000110141
G
06106A043
Description
CRANKSHAFT
BEARING, LARGE
BEARING, MEDIUM,
DOUBLE ROW
PLATE-RETAINING
RETAINER-BEARING,
ALUMINUM BRONZE
SCREW-SET(HEX SOC)
1/4-28 x 1/2
SCREW, CAP SKT HD SST
1/4-28 UNF x 7/8 LG
D
Qty.
1
1
1
F
E
G
1
1
6
6
C
A
B
FLUID END FITTINGS
BLANK; DISCHARGE (27919A001)
2.5" NPT; DISCHARGE (27919A002)
4" NPT TO 4" ID HOSE; SUCTION (27918A003)
8
BLANK; SUCTION (27918A001)
4" NPT; SUCTION (27918A002)
COMMON PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
Eng. No.
100-058112-273
7204-0306-00C
145-200300-999
145-200234-999
7204-0005-00A
27710D001
27756A001
05454A015
19101A009
19101A012
27734A000
27727C001
27740A001
27712D000
19103A039
16
17
18
19
20
21
27740A000
27771A001
27762B000
27728D000
27723D001
029210081
22
100-038234-273
23
24
27717C000
100-038112-273
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
001560321
7204-0073-10B
27737A000
27714C000
27744A000
7509-0073-00A
27741A000
100-038212-454
154-038068-999
7509-0078-00A
7509-0049-06B
19103A006
37
029210091
38
39
40
41
42
43
7509-0048-00A
05454A014
7204-0309-00C
144670011
27746B000
27720B000
27721B001
27721B003
7204-0054-00A
001500421
130-114012-243
44
45
46
47
Description
Qty.
H BOLT 5/8-11UNC x 1.5 x 1.5 (30# TORQUE)
6
BOX, WIPER
3
SEAL, WIPER, DOUBLE-LIP CANNED
3
SEAL, WIPER, DOUBLE-LIP
3
PIN, WRIST
3
FRAME-POWER, F120-30 RECIP
1
PIN-DOWEL, BEARING TO POWER FRAME
4
WASHER; LOCK SST 3/8 TYPE 316 SST
9
SCREW; CAP HEX ST PL 3/8-16 x 1 (20# TORQUE)
6
SCREW; CAP HEX ST PL 3/8-24 x 1 (20# TORQUE)
3
SEAL-OIL
1
PINION SHAFT ASSEMBLY
1
PLATE-RETAINING, PINION SHAFT
1
HOUSING-BEARING
1
SCREW; CAP HEX ST Z&D 1/2-20UNF x 1-3/4" LG
3
(75# TORQUE)
PLATE-RETAINING, CRANKSHAFT
1
KEY 7/8" SQ. x 2-1/2" LG.
1
RETAINING SPACER
1
GEAR, HELICAL
1
CRANKSHAFT ASSEMBLY
1
SCREW-CAP (FL HD SOC) 1/2-13 x 3-1/2" SST
4
(75# TORQUE)
SCREW, CAP, HEX HD, 3/8" NC x 2-3/4
14
(20# TORQUE)
ROD-CONNECTING ASSY
3
SCREW, CAP, HEX HD 3/8" NC x 1-1/2
23
(20# TORQUE)
WASHER-FLAT 3/8" SST
37
BEARING, CRANKPIN HALF
6
GASKET-SIDE COVER
1
SIDE COVER
1
OIL FILTER
1
NIPPLE FITTING 1/2" NPT x 3/4" NPT
1
OIL PUMP
1
HF BOLT 3/8-16UNC x 2.50 x 1 (20# TORQUE)
6
SPRING, LOCKWASHER; 3/8"
6
TUBE FITTING 1/2" NPT x 1/2" HOSE
4
1/2" x 6" SST BRAIDED HOSE W/BRASS ENDS
1
SCREW; CAP HEX ST 1/2-13UNC x 1-1/2"
6
(75# TORQUE)
SCREW-CAP (FL HD SOC) 1/2-13 x 1/2" SST
12
(75# TORQUE)
WATER GUARD FILTER
1
WASHER; LOCK SST 5/16
2
CROSSHEAD
3
SCREW, CAP 7/8-14 (HEX SOC HD) (400# TORQUE) 4
TIE ROD 1-1/4"-12 (TPI) (400# TORQUE)
2
ROD-EXTENSION
3
PLUNGER, HPL120-30/HPL120-30T
3
PLUNGER, HPL170-20/HPL170-20T
3
SEAL, STUFFING BOX; NITRILE RUBBER
3
O-RING 1/8 x 5.359 ID #2-253
3
JAM NUT, HEX (STEEL); 1-1/4"-12 (600# TORQUE)
2
Item
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
9
Eng. No.
Description
133-114012-243 NUT, HEAVY HEX; 1-1/4"-12 THREAD
(1100# TORQUE)
27709D001
FRAME-TRANSITION
7507-2791-00 STUD, STUFFING BOX; 1" x 4-7/8" (200# TORQUE)
05454A016
WASHER; LOCK SST 1/2 TYPE 316 SST
005680061
SCREW-CAP (HEX SOC) 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 SST
(75# TORQUE)
27713D000
HOUSING-GEAR COVER
27736B000
GASKET-GEAR COVER
7509-0085-00A TUBE FITTING 1/4" HOSE x 3/8 NPT
05004A123
BUSHING; PIPE 3/8MPT x 1/8FPT
27725D000
HEAT EXCHANGER COVER
27726B000
GASKET-HEAT EXCHANGER COVER
27724D000
HEAT EXCHANGER
27726B001
GASKET-HEAT EXCHANGER
7509-0084-00A TUBE FITTING 1/2" HOSE x 3/8" NPT
029210011
SCREW-CAP (FL HD SOC) 1/2-13 x 1-1/4" SST
(120# TORQUE)
19100A004
SCREW; CAP HEX 5/16 SST 3/4 (11# TORQUE)
7509-0047-00A WATER GUARD FILTER HEAD
05454A023
WASHER; LOCK SST 1/4 TYPE SST
27745A000
SUPPORT BRACKET, WATER GUARD FILTER
19099A003
SCREW; CAP HEX 1/4-20UNC SST 1/2 LG
(6# TORQUE)
27756A002
PIN-DOWEL, TRANSITION TO POWER FRAME
7509-0072-00A TUBE FITTING 1/2" HOSE x 3/4" NPT
7509-0049-38B 1/2" x 38" SST BRAIDED HOSE W/BRASS ENDS
7204-0016-00A DISC-DEFLECTOR
27796B000
STUFFING BOX/PACKING ASSEMBLY,
HPL120-30/HPL120-30T
27796B030
STUFFING BOX/PACKING ASSEMBLY,
HPL170-20/HPL170-20T
127-100008-243 SCREW; CAP HEX 1/4-20UNC SST 1/2 LG
(400# TORQUE)
27711D001
FLUID END ASSEMBLY
05030A264
FLAT WASHER, SPECIAL
13015A005
VALVE PUSHER ASSEMBLY
03210A000
PIPE PLUG 3" NPT
05010A005
ELBOW; STREET, GALV 1-1/2"
05004A027
1-1/2 x 1-1/4 BUSHING
7602-3001-00A FILTER; BREATHER
05022A064
PIPE PLUG 1" NPT
27764B000
OIL DISTRIBUTION MANIFOLD
170-038003-237 PIPE PLUG 3/8" NPT
7203-0100-15A HOSE, TEFLON; 1/4", 304SS BRAIDED
502-014014-306 FITTING; 1/4"MNPT x 1/4" JIC 90
170-014002-405 PLUG-PIPE 1/4" NPT
7602-3000-00A GAUGE-OIL LEVEL
149680021
PIPE 1/4" x 2" GALV. TUBE
067130223
PUMP FOOT
067130213
PUMP FOOT
7509-0049-18A HOSE, BRAIDED; 1/2" x 18" LONG
05126A063
TEE, PIPE; 1" NPT x 1" NPT x 3/4
05427A250
PIPE; 1 x 3-1/2" TBE. 40 GALVST
14443A001
1.5" DIA. 0-30 PSI GAUGE
Qty.
2
1
12
21
12
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
20
2
1
2
1
2
2
3
1
3
3
3
12
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
2
1
4
3
3
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
FLUID END ASSEMBLY
3
1
4
14
2
12
13
5
7
9
10
8
11
10
6
COMMON PARTS LIST
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
*
10
*
11
12
13
14
*
Eng. No.
27711D000
27718B000
7507-2793-00A
133-100008-243
27719B000
170-014002-405
27715B000
27716B000
7201-0751-00A
7201-0751-01A
05876A050
05876A266
27760A001
27760A002
27761A000
05876A035
05876A267
Description
FLUID END
VALVE COVER
STUD,COVER; VALVE 1" X 3-3/4"
NUT, HVY. HEX; 1"-8 THRD, STEEL, AS
VALVE GUIDE
1/4" NPT PIPE PLUG
VALVE
VALVE SEAT
A-50 TRIPLEX PUMP POLYURETHANE INSERT
A-50 TRIPLEX PUMP FLUORELASTOMER INSERT
O-RING; 3-1/8" x 2-7/8" x 1/8" (#2-233)
O-RING; 3-1/8" x 2-7/8" x 1/8" (#2-233)
SPRING-SUCTION, LEFT HAND
SPRING-DISCHARGE, RIGHT HAND
WASHER-SPRING
O-RING: 3-1/4" x 3" x 1/8" (#2-234)
O-RING; 3-1/4" x 3" x 1/8" (#2-234)
*PARTS FOR HPLT PUMPS ONLY.
10
Qty.
1
3
12
12
6
3
6
6
6
6
6
6
3
3
3
3
3
THIS PAGE INTENTIONALLY LEFT BLANK
11
STANDARD LIMITED WARRANTY
CENTRIFUGAL & RECIPROCATING PUMPS
Pentair Myers® warrants its products against defects in material and workmanship for a period of 12 months from
the date of shipment from Pentair Myers or 18 months from the manufacturing date, whichever occurs first – provided
that such products are used in compliance with the requirements of the Pentair Myers catalog and technical manuals.
During the warranty period and subject to the conditions set forth, Pentair Myers, at its discretion, will repair or
replace to the original user, the parts that prove defective in materials and workmanship. Pentair Myers reserves the
right to change or improve its products or any portions thereof without being obligated to provide such a change or
improvement for prior sold and/or shipped units.
Seals, piston cups, packing, plungers, liners and valves used for handling clear, fresh, nonaerated water at a
temperature not exceeding 120ºF are warranted for ninety days from date of shipment. All other applications are
subject to a thirty day warranty. Accessories such as motors, engines and auxiliary equipment are warranted by
the respective manufacturer and are excluded in this standard warranty. Under no circumstance will Pentair Myers
be responsible for the cost of field labor, travel expenses, rented equipment, removal/reinstallation costs or freight
expenses to and from the factory or an authorized Pentair Myers service facility.
This limited warranty will not apply: (a) to defects or malfunctions resulting from failure to properly install, operate
or maintain the unit in accordance with the printed instructions provided; (b) to failures resulting from abuse, accident
or negligence; (c) to normal maintenance services and parts used in connection with such service; (d) to units that
are not installed in accordance with applicable local codes, ordinances and good trade practices; (e) if the unit is
moved from its original installation location; (f) if unit is used for purposes other than for what it is designed and
manufactured; (g) to any unit that has been repaired or altered by anyone other than Pentair Myers or an authorized
Pentair Myers service provider; (h) to any unit that has been repaired using non factory specified/OEM parts.
Warranty Exclusions: PENTAIR MYERS MAKES NO EXPRESS OR IMPLIED WARRANTIES THAT EXTEND BEYOND THE
DESCRIPTION ON THE FACE HEREOF. PENTAIR MYERS SPECIFICALLY DISCLAIMS THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF
MERCHANTABILITY AND FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.
Liability Limitation: IN NO EVENT SHALL PENTAIR MYERS BE LIABLE OR RESPONSIBLE FOR CONSEQUENTIAL,
INCIDENTAL OR SPECIAL DAMAGES RESULTING FROM OR RELATED IN ANY MANNER TO ANY PENTAIR MYERS
PRODUCT OR PARTS THEREOF. PERSONAL INJURY AND/OR PROPERTY DAMAGE MAY RESULT FROM IMPROPER
INSTALLATION. PENTAIR MYERS DISCLAIMS ALL LIABILITY, INCLUDING LIABILITY UNDER THIS WARRANTY, FOR
IMPROPER INSTALLATION. PENTAIR MYERS RECOMMENDS INSTALLATION BY PROFESSIONALS.
Some states do not permit some or all of the above warranty limitations or the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages and therefore such limitations may not apply to you. No warranties or representations at any
time made by any representatives of Pentair Myers shall vary or expand the provision hereof.
1101 MYERS PARKWAY
ASHLAND, OHIO, USA 44805
419-289-1144
WWW.FEMYERS.COM
Warranty Rev. 12/13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement