DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual Specifications

DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual Specifications
DeNight Special 50 ARF
Assembly Manual
Specifications
Wingspan...................................................................................... 58.5 in (1486mm)
Length........................................................................................... 45.4 in (1153 mm)
Wing Area.............................................................................. 626 sq in (40.4sq dm)
Weight.................................................................................. 6 1/4–7 lb (2.8–3.2 kg)
Radio.................................................................................. 4-channel w/4–5 servos
Engine................................................. 46-52 2-stroke; .72-82 4-stroke; Power 46
Table of Contents
Contents of Kit and Parts Layout.................................2
UltraCote Covering Colors...........................................2
Included Parts Listing..................................................3
Important Warranty Information...................................4
Recommended Setup–2-stroke Glow..........................4
Recommended Setup–4-stroke Glow..........................4
Recommended Setup–Electric Power (EP)................4
Transmitter Requirements...........................................4
Radio Equipment Requirements..................................4
Field Equipment Required...........................................4
Optional Field Equipment............................................4
Required Tools and Equipment....................................4
Required Adhesives.....................................................4
Other Required Items..................................................4
Using the Manual.........................................................5
Before Starting Assembly.............................................5
Product Registration....................................................5
Work Area Cleanliness.................................................4
Optional Accessory......................................................4
Workspace Preparation...............................................5
Landing Gear Installation.............................................6
Tail Installation.............................................................8
Rudder and Elevator Servo
and Pushrod Installation....................................12
Aileron Servo and Linkage Installation......................15
Motor and ESC Installation........................................18
Cowling and Spinner Installation–EP.........................21
Battery Installation–EP..............................................22
Throttle Servo Installation..........................................24
2-stroke Engine Installation.......................................25
4-stroke Engine Installation.......................................28
Fuel Tank and Cowling Installation............................32
Receiver, Battery and Switch Installation..................39
Pilot Installation.........................................................40
Final Assembly...........................................................41
Center of Gravity........................................................43
Control Throws..........................................................43
Flight Preparations.....................................................44
Maintaining Your Model..............................................44
Safety Do’s and Don’ts for Pilots................................45
Dual Rate...................................................................45
Age Requirements.....................................................45
Daily Flight Checks....................................................45
Warranty Information.................................................46
2010 AMA Safety Code.............................................48
Templates..................................................................49
2
Contents of Kit and Parts Layout
1.HAN47451 Fuselage with Hatch
7. HAN47457 Cowl
2. HAN47452 Fuselage Hatch
8. HAN47458 Spinner Flame Red 2 1/2 in
3.HAN47453 Left Wing Panel
9. HAN47459 Wheel Pants
4.HAN47354 Right Wing Panel
10. HAN474510 Painted Aluminum Landing Gear
5. HAN47455 Tail Set
11. HAN474511 Anodized Aluminum Wing Tube
6. HAN47456 Helmet Head Pilot
12. HAN4709
Tailwheel Set 40 - 60
Not Shown
HAN1986
11 oz Fuel Tank
HAN305
2 3/4 in Pro-lite wheels
HAN1985
Nylon Engine Mount
HAN474512
Pushrod Set
UltraCote Covering Colors
HANU883
Flame Red
HANU878
Cream
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Included Parts Listing
Packaged in Kit
Fuselage with hatch 1
Right wing 1
Left wing 1
Stabilzer with elevator halves 1
Fin and rudder 1
Cowl 1
Wheel pants 2
Landing gear 1
Cowl Bag
Cowling
2 1/2-inch spinner with hardware
4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen head machine screws
#4 steel washer
Silicone tubing (1/4 inch)
1
1
4
4
4
cowl
cowl
cowl
Rudder & Elevator Bag
Elevator joiner
Hinges
Snap keeper
Nylon clevis
Safety silicone keeper
1
6
2
2
2
elevator
elevator
rudder and elevator
rudder and elevator
rudder and elevator
Engine Bag
Fuel tank 11 oz
EZ link with hardware
Nylon clevis
Safety silicone keeper
Hook and loop straps, 9 inch
Plywood fuel tank brace
Plywood pushrod supports - long
Plywood pushrod supports - short
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
2
throttle
throttle
throttle
Rx and EP battery
fuel tank
throttle pushrod
throttle pushrod
Pushrods
3 inch with Z-bend and threads 2
aileron
Pushrod housing 10 1/2 inch 1
throttle
17 inch with Z-bend & threads 1
throttle
22 3/4 inch with 90 degree bend and threads 1
rudder
22 1/8 inch with 90 degree bend and threads 1
elevator
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Wing Bag
Hardwood servo blocks
4-40 x 3/8-inch Allen head machine screws
#4 steel washers
#4 x 3/8 wood screws
Nylon clevis
4-40 x 5/8-inch Allen head machine screws
Safety silicone keeper
4
2
2
8
2
2
2
ailerons
canopy
wing
aileron covers
ailerons
wing
ailerons
Engine Mount Bag
Small nylon engine mount
8-32 x 3/4-inch bolts
8-32 blind nuts
#8 steel washers
48mm standoffs
8-32 x 2 1/4-inch Phillips head screws
6-32 x 1-inch Allen head machine screws
#6 steel washer
6-32 nylon lock nut
2
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
4
engine
engine mount
engine mount
engine mount
motor
motor
engine
engine
engine
Landing Gear Bag
5/32-inch axle with nut
4-40 x 3/8-inch Allen head machine screws
# 4 steel washers
8-32 x 3/4-inch Phillips head machine screws
#8 steel washers
5/32-inch wheel collars
2.5mm x 5mm Allen head machine screws
2
2
2
3
3
4
4
wheels
wheel pants
wheel pants
landing gear
landing gear
axles
wheel collars
Bagged Separately
Pilot bust and head
3/4-inch x 15-inch aluminum wing tube
1
canopy
2 3/4-inch wheels
2
Receiver and fuel tank support foam
1
Rx and EP battery
EP battery tray 4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen head machine screw
# 4 steel washer
1
1
1
EP battery tray
EP battery tray
1
3
Important Warranty Information
Please read our Warranty and Liability Limitations
section on page 46 before assembling this product. If
you as the purchaser are not prepared to accept the
liability associated with the use of this Product, you are
advised to return this Product immediately in new and
unused condition to the place of purchase.
Recommended Setup–2-Stroke Glow
● Evolution .52NX with muffler (EVOE0520)
● Evolution propeller 11x6 (EVO11060)
● Fuel dot filler (HAN115)
● Remote glow plug adapter (HAN3025)
● Exhaust deflector (DUB697)
Recommended Setup–4-Stroke Glow
● Saito FA-82B (SAIE082B)
● Evolution propeller 13x8 (EVO13080)
● Muffler right angle adapter (SAI65140)
● Fuel dot filler (HAN115)
● Remote glow plug adapter (HAN3025)
● Exhaust deflector (DUB697)
Radio Equipment Requirements 7-Channel Receiver
The following items are recommended when installing
the 7-Channel AR7000 receiver (SPM6070) in your
aircraft:
DS821 Digital Sport Servo (5) JRPS821
(Note: One less servo required for EP version)
6-inch Servo Extension (1) (ESC) JSP98020
9-inch Servo Extension (4) (Ailerons) JRPA097
Receiver Battery, 6-volt, 2300mAh JRPB5006
JR Chargeswitch JRPA004
Ailerons: DS821 Servo (2)
● 9-inch Extension (plugged into receiver) (2)
● 9-inch Extension (connected to servo) (2)
Elevator: DS821 Servo
Throttle: DS821 Servo
Note: ESC will require a 6-inch extension plugged into the receiver
Field Equipment Required
Spektrum DX6i Spektrum DX7 JR X9303 2.4GHz 4
SPM6600
SPM2710
JRP2915
The Spektrum trademark is used with
permission of Bachmann Industries, Inc.
● Fuel (15% recommended)
● Long Reach Glow Plug Wrench (HAN2510)
● Metered Glow Driver with Ni-Cd & Charger (HAN7101)
● 2-Cycle Sport Plug (EVOGP1)
● Manual Fuel Pump (HAN118)
Required Adhesives
Thin CA Medium CA 30-minute epoxy Threadlock Canopy glue (PAAPT08)
(PAAPT02)
(PAAPT39)
(PAAPT42)
(PAAPT56)
Other Required Items
Medium fuel tubing (DUB222)
Double-sided adhesive tape
Cable ties
Optional Field Equipment
Transmitter Requirements
The DeNight Special requires a minimum of a 4-channel
radio to operate all the functions of your aircraft. We
suggest the following radio systems available through
Horizon Hobby or your local hobby distributor.
Drill motor
Pin vise
Low-tack tape Needle-nose pliers
Ruler Sidecutters
File Felt-tipped pen
Pencil
Coarse grit sandpaper
Tapered reamer Hobby knife w/ #11 blade
Dental floss Manila card stock
Alcohol Paper towels
Scissors
Double-sided adhesive tape
Mixing sticks Mixing cups
Small cable ties
T-pins
Toothpicks
String
Phillips screwdriver: #1, #2
Rotary tool with cutoff wheel and sanding drum
Hex wrench: 3/32, 7/64-inch, 1.5mm, 2.5mm
Open-end wrench: 5/16-inch, 10, 12, 13mm
Drill bit: 3/64, 5/64, 3/32, 5/32, 9/64, 11/64, 13/64-inch
Rudder: DS821 Servo
Recommended Setup–Electric Power
● E-flite Power 46 (EFLM4046A)
● E-flite 60-Amp Pro Switch-Mode BEC Brushless ESC (EFLA1060)
● Thunder Power 3850mAh 4S 14.8V Pro Power 30C Li-Po (THP38504SP30)
● APC Propeller 13x6.5E (APC13065E)
Required Tools and Equipment
● Self-stick weights, 6 oz (HAN3626)
● PowerPro 12V Starter (HAN161)
● 12V 7Ah Sealed Battery (HAN102)
● Power Panel (HAN106)
● Blue Block After Run Oil (EVOX1001)
● Cleaner and towels
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Using the Manual
Product Registration
Workspace Preparation
This manual is divided into sections to help make
assembly easier to understand, and to provide breaks
between each major section. In addition, check boxes
have been placed next to each step to keep track of
completed sections. Steps with a single box (􀀀) are
performed once, steps with two boxes (􀀀􀀀) indicate
the step needs to be repeated, such as for left and
right wing panel, or two servos etc.
Before beginning it is a good idea to read through the
manual completely to familiarize yourself with the
assembly process. Remember to take your time and
follow the directions.
Horizon Hobby wants to ensure that you get maximum
enjoyment from your Hangar 9 products. We strongly
encourage you to register your product using the
online Product Registration tool so we can notify you
when there are service bulletins, new option parts or
accessories, or updates available for your product.
During the course of building your DeNight Special we
suggest you use a soft base on the building surface.
Such things as a large piece of bedding foam or a
thick bath towel work well to protect the model from
damage during assembly. A flat area measuring at
least 18 x 56 inches is required to work on the model
sub-assemblies comfortably. The completed and
assembled model requires a space of 56 x 66 inches.
Ensure you have adequate lighting, and a place to set
aside parts that have been completed.
Before Starting Assembly
Before beginning the assembly of your model, remove
each part from its bag for inspection. Closely inspect
the fuselage, wing panels, rudder and stabilizer for
damage. If you find any damaged or missing parts,
contact the place of purchase.
If you find any wrinkles in the covering, use a heat gun
or covering iron to remove them. Use caution while
working around areas where the colors overlap to
prevent separating the colors.
HAN100 – Heat Gun
HAN150 – Covering Glove
Please register your product today at:
http://www.hangar-9.com/Register/
Work Area Cleanliness
It is a good practice to maintain a clean work area,
both to prevent damage to your model and to keep
track of parts and hardware. Put away any tools not
being used, and set aside parts of the model not being
worked on.
Of special importance is keeping debris out of
sensitive components such as the radio and engine or
motor. Tape over engine intake and exhaust ports
when drilling or cutting the firewall and cowling to
prevent causing damage to the internal components.
The use of a stand to support the fuselage on the
workbench is highly recommended. This will hold it
secure while in different positions during assembly and
prevent damage to items such as the canopy and tail
that are not designed to support the weight of the model.
Midwest Stand-In (MID813)
Optional Accessory
Setting up servos is a whole lot easier with a JR®
MatchMaker™. It lets you accurately center servos,
evaluate endpoints, and cycle servos at varying
speeds, without ever having to switch on a transmitter.
It allows the precise digital centering of up to 2 servos
at a time to help with setup on the building bench.
HAN101 – Sealing Iron
HAN141 – Sealing Iron Sock
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
5
Landing Gear Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage Wheel pants (L & R)
2 3/4-inch wheels (2) 5/32-inch axles w/ nuts (2)
Landing gear 5/32-inch wheel collars (4)
#4 steel washers (2)
2.5 x 5mm Allen head screws (4)
4-40 x 3/8-inch Allen head machine screws (2)
Tools Required
Ruler
3/32-inch hex wrench
10mm wrench
2.5mm hex wrench
􀀀 􀀀 Step 3
Place a small drop of threadlock onto a 2.5mm x 5mm
Allen head screw and thread it into a 5/32-inch wheel
collar.
#2 Phillips screwdriver
Felt-tipped pen
13mm wrench
Threadlock
􀀀 􀀀 Step 1
Slide the threaded end of the axle through the hole in
the bottom of the landing gear leg with the axle facing
outboard. Thread the nylon lock nut onto the axle.
Hold the axle with a 10mm wrench and use a 13mm
wrench to tighten the nut and secure the axle to the
landing gear leg.
6
Note: Adjust the axle so that the hex on the base is
aligned as shown. Otherwise you may have difficulty
installing the wheel pants.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 2
Measure 5/16 and 1 1/8 inches outboard of the axle
base and make a mark with a felt-tipped pen. Use a
file to make a 1/8-inch wide flat spot at these marks.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 4
Slide the wheel collar onto the axle and use a 2.5mm
hex wrench to secure it over the inboard flat spot.
When installed there will be approximately 1/4 inch
between the base of the axle and the collar.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 􀀀 Step 5
Slide a 2 3/4-inch wheel onto the axle. Prepare
a second wheel collar with a machine screw and
threadlock then install it on the axle over the flat spot
to retain the wheel.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 6
Slide a wheel pant into position over the wheel. Note
that the landing gear angles forward and that there is
a left and right wheel pant.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 􀀀 Step 7
Place a #4 steel washer on a 4-40 x 3/8-inch Allen
head screw and apply a small drop of threadlock to
the threads.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 8
Insert the screw into the hole above the axle and use
a 3/32-inch hex wrench to secure the wheel pant to
the landing gear.
􀀀 Step 9
Repeat steps 1 through 8 to install the wheel and
wheel pant on the opposite side.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 10
Slide a #8 steel washer onto each of the 8-32 x
3/4-inch Phillips head landing gear screws and apply
a drop of threadlock to the threads.
7
􀀀 Step 11
Place the fuselage inverted on the workbench in a
suitable stand, or remove the canopy using a 3/32inch hex wrench so that it does not get damaged.
Set the landing gear in place and use a #2 Phillips
screwdriver to secure it to the fuselage with the two
8-32 x 3/4-inch screws.
Tail Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Fin and rudder
CA hinges (6)
Stabilizer with elevators
Wing tube
Tools Required
Ruler
Toothpicks
Rubbing alcohol
Low-tack tape
Mixing cups
30-minute epoxy
Waxed paper
Thin CA
T-pins (6)
Hobby knife w/ #11 blade
Paper towels
Coarse sandpaper
Mixing sticks
String (40 inches)
Felt-tipped pen
􀀀 Step 1
Before gluing the stabilizer and fin permanently in
place in steps 10 and 22, insert the wing tube in
the fuselage to use as a reference. Check that the
stabilizer is parallel to the wing tube, and that the fin is
perpendicular to the stabilizer.
8
􀀀 Step 2
Remove the foam block over the elevator control horn,
and the tape holding the elevators to the stabilizer.
Apply a piece of low-tack tape to the lower surface
to help keep it identified. The elevator half with the
control horn goes on the left-hand side.
􀀀 Step 3
Cut a piece of string 40 inches long. Insert one end in
the upper cowl mounting block and tie a knot so that
the string cannot be pulled from the hole.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 4
Insert the stabilizer in the fuselage and slide it to the
front of the slot. Use a ruler to measure the trailing
edge length of the left and right sides. Adjust the
position of the stabilizer until the dimensions are the
same (approximately 8 5/8 inches).
􀀀 Step 5
Use the string to square the stabilizer to the fuselage
by measuring to each tip. Place a tab of low-tack
tape on the string to use as a reference point. So that
the trailing edge dimensions are maintained, make
any adjustments by rotating rather than sliding the
stabilizer.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 6
Verify that the trailing edge lengths are still matched
then mark the stabilizer along the top and bottom
fuselage sides with a felt-tipped pen.
􀀀 Step 8
Locate the wire elevator joiner. Use a piece of coarse
sandpaper to roughen the bent portions to help glue
adhere and provide a stronger bond.
􀀀 Step 7
Remove the stabilizer from the fuselage. Use a new
#11 blade in a hobby knife to remove a section of
covering 1/8 inch inside the marked line on the top
and bottom of the stabilizer.
􀀀 Step 9
Use rubbing alcohol and a paper towel to clean the
joiner then insert it in the rear of the stabilizer slot in
the fuselage.
Note: Do not press hard on the knife when cutting the
covering. Cutting into the wood of the stabilizer will
weaken it and cause it to fail in flight.
9
􀀀 Step 10
Mix a small amount of 30-minute epoxy. Apply a
thin layer to the bare wood on the top and bottom of
the stabilizer then slide it into place in the fuselage.
Make sure it is pushed all the way forward and use
the marked lines to align it to the fuselage. Once the
stabilizer is in place, use a paper towel and rubbing
alcohol to clean any excess epoxy and remove the lines.
􀀀 Step 11
Prepare six CA hinges by inserting a T-pin in their
centers. This will ensure they are centered when
installed in the stabilizer and elevators.
10
􀀀 Step 12
Insert a hinge into each of the three pre-cut hinge
slots in each elevator half.
􀀀 Step 13
Cut two 1 1/2-inch squares of waxed paper. Fold them
around the trailing edge of each stabilizer side next to
the fuselage. These will prevent excess epoxy from
gluing the joiner or elevators to the stabilizer.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 14
Mix some 30-minute epoxy and use a toothpick to
apply it to the groove and joiner hole in an elevator
half. Make sure to get glue completely inside the
joiner hole.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 15
Slide the elevator onto the joiner while engaging the
hinges in their corresponding slots in the stabilizer.
Push the elevator onto the hinges to the T-pins and
align the tip with that of the stabilizer.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 􀀀 Step 16
Remove the T-pins and push the stabilizer and
elevator together to close the gap and fully seat
the joiner in the groove in the elevator. Use rubbing
alcohol on a paper towel to clean any excess epoxy
that squeezes out.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 17
Apply 3–4 drops of thin CA to each hinge. Do not use
accelerator, the glue needs to penetrate the hinge for
a complete bond.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 18
Perform steps 13 through 16 to install the opposite
elevator half. Remove the tape and waxed paper
pieces once the epoxy has cured.
􀀀 Step 19
Slide the pre-hinged fin and rudder into the slot in
the top of the fuselage. You may need to deflect the
rudder to the left for the control horn to clear the
elevator. Make sure the fin is seated all the way down
and forward.
􀀀 Step 20
Use a felt-tipped pen to mark the fin where it meets
the top of the fuselage along both the left and righthand sides.
􀀀 Step 21
Remove the fin and rudder. Use a new #11 blade in a
hobby knife to cut 1/8 inch inside the marked line and
behind the front of the tailpost on both sides. Remove
the covering.
11
􀀀 Step 22
Mix some 30-minute epoxy and use a mixing stick to
apply it to the fin slot in the top of the fuselage and
inside the opening for the tailpost.
Rudder and Elevator Servo and
Pushrod Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage Servos with hardware (2)
Clevises (2) Silicone keepers (2)
Snap keepers (2) Radio
22 1/8-inch steel elevator pushrod
22 3/4-inch steel rudder pushrod
Tools Required
Pin vise
5/64-inch drill bit
Sidecutters
􀀀 􀀀 Step 2
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to screw a servo
mounting screw into each of the pre-drilled holes in
the servo tray. Remove the screw then apply 1–2
drops of thin CA to each hole to strengthen the wood.
#1 Phillips screwdriver
3/32-inch hex wrench
Thin CA
􀀀 Step 1
Use a 3/32-inch hex wrench to remove the two 4-40
x 3/8-inch hatch retaining screws and #4 washers.
Then lift the rear end of the canopy to disengage the
magnets, and pull aft.
􀀀 Step 23
Insert the fin and rudder in the fuselage. Use the
marked lines on the fin to make sure it is seated fully.
Use rubbing alcohol and paper towels to clean any
excess epoxy and remove the lines from the fin.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 3
Prepare the rudder servo by installing the rubber
grommets and bushings. Note that the bushings are
installed from the bottom of the mounting lugs.
Support the rear of the fuselage while the glue
cures so that the tailwheel is not contacting the work
surface. This will prevent the fin and rudder from
moving out of position.
12
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 􀀀 Step 4
Remove the standard arm with a #1 Phillips
screwdriver. Use sidecutters to remove three of the
servo arms, leaving one short arm. Center the servo
with your radio and reinstall the arm as shown.
􀀀 Step 5
Use a 5/64-inch drill bit in a pin vise to enlarge the
outer hole in the servo arm. Use of this hole provides
a servo arm length of 7/16 inch (11mm).
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 6
Repeat steps 3 through 5 to prepare the elevator
servo. Leave one long arm in place, and enlarge the
inner hole on the servo arm with a 5/64-inch drill bit.
This provides a servo arm length of 3/8 inch (9mm).
Install the arm on the servo as shown.
􀀀 Step 7
Install the rudder and elevator pushrods into their
housings in the fuselage by feeding them through the
hole in the center of the firewall. The longer of the two
pushrods is for the rudder and is located on the lefthand side.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 8
Place the rudder servo in its mounting hole on the
left-hand side of the fuselage. Guide the servo lead
under the tray and out through the hole in front of the
elevator servo location.
13
14
􀀀 Step 9
Set the elevator servo in place and feed the servo
lead through the same hole.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 11
Use the screws provided with the servos to secure
them to the servo tray with a #1 Phillips screwdriver.
􀀀 Step 10
Tuck the servo leads into the next hole forward so
they don’t fall under the servo tray.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 12
Insert the bent ends of the pushrods into the outer
hole in the rudder servo arm and the inner hole of the
elevator servo arm. Secure the pushrods to the servo
arms with snap keepers.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 13
Slide a silicone keeper onto the rudder pushrod where
it exits the rear fuselage then thread on a clevis. With
the servo centered, adjust the clevis so that the rudder
is aligned with the fin when the clevis is attached
to the center hole in the control horn. Use a ruler
to check the alignment of the fin and rudder. Once
adjusted, slide the silicone keeper over the clevis to
prevent it opening accidentally.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 14
Repeat step 13 to connect the elevator pushrod to the
outer hole of the elevator control horn.
Aileron Servo and Linkage
Installation
Parts Required
Wing panels (L & R) Servos with hardware(2)
Clevises (2) Silicone keepers (2)
Servo mounting blocks (4)
9-inch servo extension leads (2)
#2 x 3/8-inch woodscrews (8)
3-inch steel aileron pushrods (2)
Tools Required
Ruler
Thin CA
Mixing cups
30-minute epoxy
Dental floss
Pin vise
1/16-inch drill bit
Pencil
#1 Phillips screwdriver
Mixing sticks
Felt-tipped pen
Sidecutters
5/64-inch drill bit
􀀀 􀀀 Step 1
Prepare two servos with grommets and bushings.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 􀀀 Step 2
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to remove the standard
4-way servo arm from a servo. Use your radio to
center the servo then, install a 180-degree servo arm.
Remove one arm with sidecutters. Prepare the second
servo with the arm on the opposite side.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 3
Use a 5/64-inch drill bit in a pin vise to enlarge the
outer hole in each servo arm. This provides a servo
arm length of 9/16 inch (14mm).
15
􀀀 􀀀 Step 4
Use a ruler to locate the center of the opening in the
aileron hatch and make a mark with a felt-tipped pen.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 6
Use a pencil to mark the location of the servo on the
inside of the aileron hatch.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 5
Align the aileron servo arm with the mark and center it
within the width of the cutout.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 7
Mix some 30-minute epoxy and use it to glue the
servo mounting blocks in place on the hatch. Space
the blocks 1/32 inch from the lines marking the servo
case to allow for the flanges on the rubber grommets.
Note: You may find a different hatch configuration on
your model than shown. Use the same technique to
align and install the servo.
16
􀀀 􀀀 Step 8
Place the servo between the mounting blocks and
space it 1/32 inch from the hatch. Use a pencil to mark
the mounting hole locations on the blocks.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 9
Use a 1/16-inch drill bit in a pin vise to drill the
mounting holes in the blocks.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 􀀀 Step 10
Apply 2–3 drops of thin CA to each of the mounting
holes. Allow the CA to cure without using accelerator.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 11
Connect a 9-inch extension lead to the servo. Use
dental floss to secure the connection so they cannot
become unplugged.
Hint: Apply a very small drop of thin CA to the knot to
prevent it coming loose.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 􀀀 Step 12
Secure the servo to the aileron hatch using a #1
Phillips screwdriver and the screws provided with the
servo. Make sure to maintain a 1/32-inch gap between
the servo and hatch.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 13
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to thread a #2 x 3/8-inch
woodscrew into each of the aileron hatch mounting
tabs in the wing, then remove the screw.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 14
Apply 1–2 drops of thin CA to each of the mounting
tabs. Allow the CA to cure without using accelerator.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 15
A string has been provided in the wing to pull the
aileron lead through to the wing root. Remove the
string from the wing at the servo location and use the
tape to attach it to the servo extension lead. Pull the
lead through the wing and remove the string.
17
􀀀 􀀀 Step 16
Set the aileron hatch in place and use a #1 Phillips
screwdriver to install it with four #2 x 3/8-inch
woodscrews.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 18
Slide a silicone keeper onto the pushrod, then thread
on a clevis. With the servo centered, adjust the clevis
so that the aileron trailing edge is aligned with the
fixed portion of the wing trailing edge when the clevis
is attached to the center hole in the control horn. Once
adjusted, slide the silicone keeper over the clevis to
prevent it opening accidentally.
Motor and ESC Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage Motor with hardware
Firewall template ESC
8-32 blind nuts (4) 6-inch servo extension lead
1 7/8-inch (48mm) aluminum standoffs (4)
8-32 x 2 1/4-inch mounting screws (4)
Tools Required
Drill motor #1 Phillips screwdriver
Drill bits: 5/64, 11/64, 13/64, 5/32-inch
Threadlock Hobby knife with #11 blade
Dental floss Sealing iron
Double-sided adhesive tape (not included)
Small cable ties (not included)
􀀀 Step 1
Use an 11/64-inch drill bit in a drill motor to enlarge
the mounting holes in the motor mount.
􀀀 􀀀 Step 17
Insert the Z-bend of an aileron pushrod through the
outer hole in the servo arm from the outboard side.
Caution: To prevent the risk of injury we strongly
recommend clamping the mount to the work surface
while drilling.
􀀀 Step 19
Repeat steps 4 through 18 to install the opposite
aileron servo and control linkage.
18
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 2
Locate the countersunk machine screws in the
hardware provided with the motor. Apply a drop of
threadlock to the threads of each screw and use a #1
Phillips screwdriver to secure the mount to the motor.
􀀀 Step 3
Locate the firewall drilling template and set it in place
on the front of the firewall. Identify the holes marked
with a triangle for electric power mounting and pilot
drill the firewall with a 5/64-inch drill bit.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 4
Remove the template and use a 13/64-inch drill bit to
enlarge the holes.
􀀀 Step 5
Use a hobby knife to cut loose the center portions of
each side of the motor box and remove them. Remove
the small section in the bulkhead on the right-hand
side of the motor box also.
􀀀 Step 6
Press the 8-32 blind nut into place in the back of the
firewall in the holes drilled in step 4. Slide an 8-32 x 2
1/4-inch screw into a standoff and use it to draw the
blind nuts into place with a #1 Phillips screwdriver.
􀀀 Step 7
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to attach the motor to
the firewall with four 8-32 x 2 1/4-inch machine screws
and four 1 7/8-inch (48mm) standoffs. The leads from
the motor should exit to the lower left. Apply a drop of
threadlock to each of the screws prior to installation.
19
􀀀 Step 8
Connect a 6-inch servo extension lead to the ESC.
Secure the connection with dental floss so that it
cannot come loose.
􀀀 Step 9
Feed the ESC battery, switch and signal leads through
the cutout in the right-hand side of the bulkhead.
Attach the ESC to the right-hand lower side of the
motor box with double-sided adhesive tape.
20
􀀀 Step 10
Connect the motor and ESC leads. Use small cable
ties to secure the leads to the standoffs so they
cannot interfere with the operation of the motor.
􀀀 Step 12
Use a hobby knife to remove the covering from the
cooling exit on the lower fuselage. Cut the covering
1/8 inch inside the opening and use a sealing iron to
attach the covering to the sides of the cutout. This will
prevent the covering coming loose in the future.
􀀀 Step 11
Use a hobby knife to remove the covering from the
arming switch mounting hole in the lower right side
of the fuselage. Install the arming switch with the
hardware provided with the ESC.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Cowling and Spinner Installation –
Electric Power
Parts Required
Fuselage Cowling
#4 steel washers (4) Silicone spacers (4)
Propeller Propeller adapter
4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen head machine screws (4)
2 1/2 spinner with hardware
􀀀 Step 2
Slide the cowling into place and use the screws from
the previous step to secure it to the fuselage with a
3/32-inch hex wrench.
􀀀 Step 4
Use a tapered reamer to enlarge the spinner
backplate until it is a snug fit on the propeller shaft
and seats fully against the face of the adapter.
Tools Required
#1 Phillips screwdriver 3/32-inch hex wrench
Tapered reamer
􀀀 Step 1
Prepare the cowl mounting screws by sliding a #4
steel washer then a silicone spacer onto each of the
4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen head machine screws.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 3
Remove the nut from the propeller adapter and slide it
onto the motor shaft.
􀀀 Step 5
Check the fit of the propeller on the shaft and enlarge
the hole with a reamer as necessary.
21
􀀀 Step 6
Slide the spinner backplate and propeller onto the
propeller shaft. Locate the propeller blades midway
between the small pin and hole in the backplate.
􀀀 Step 8
Press the spinner cone into place by engaging its
alignment pins into the holes in the backplate. Check
that the cutouts in the spinner cone are clear of the
propeller blades then use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to
secure the spinner with two #4 x 1/2-inch screws.
Battery and Battery Tray Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Battery
#4 steel washer
Battery tray with spacers
Hook and loop strap
4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen screw
Tools required
3/32-inch hex wrench Medium CA
Hobby knife with #11 blade
􀀀 Step 1
Align the hole in the square spacer with the hole in the
rear end of the battery tray and glue it in place with
medium CA.
􀀀 Step 7
Install the propeller nut and use the shaft of a hex
wrench or screwdriver to tighten it in place.
22
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 2
Temporarily install the tray in the fuselage by using
a 3/32-inch hex wrench to secure the tray to the
fuselage with a 4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen screw and #4
steel washer.
􀀀 Step 3
There are two plywood tabs that get glued inside the
motor box to hold the front of the battery tray down
in flight. Apply medium CA to one long edge of a tab
and glue it in place as shown. You may find it easier to
install the tab by holding it with the blade of a hobby
knife. Install the second tab on the opposite side.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 4
Place the battery on the tray with the leads exiting to
the rear. Slide a hook and loop strap through the slots
in the center of the tray to secure the battery.
􀀀 Step 6
Use a 3/32-inch hex wrench to secure the tray to the
fuselage with the 4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen screw and #4
steel washer.
Note: You may choose to add a strip of adhesivebacked hook and loop tape (not included) between the
battery and tray for additional security.
􀀀 Step 5
Slide the battery and tray into the fuselage.
23
Throttle Servo Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage
Hook and loop strap
Radio
Servo with hardware
EZ link
􀀀 Step 2
Prepare the throtte servo with grommets and
bushings. Note that the bushings are installed from
the bottom of the mounting lugs.
􀀀 Step 4
Insert the EZ link connector in the outer hole of the
servo arm. Use needle-nose pliers to press the button
keeper into place on the bottom of the arm.
􀀀 Step 3
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to remove the servo arm
from the servo. Remove three of the arms with
sidecutters leaving one long arm. Use a 3/32-inch drill
bit in a pin vise to enlarge the outer hole in the arm.
This will provide a servo arm length of 1/2 inch (13mm).
􀀀 Step 5
Center the throttle servo with your radio and use a #1
Phillips screwdriver to reinstall the servo arm in the
position shown.
Tools Required
#1 Phillips screwdriver Pin vise
3/32-inch drill bit Needle-nose pliers
Thin CA Sidecutters
􀀀 Step 1
Slide the hook and loop strap through the slots in
the right-hand side of the radio tray ahead of the tail
servos. This is easier to do before the throttle servo is
installed in the tray.
24
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 6
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to thread a servo
mounting screw into each of the pre-drilled holes for
the throttle servo, then remove the screw.
􀀀 Step 7
Apply 1–2 drops of thin CA to each of the holes to
strengthen the wood. Allow the CA to cure without
using accelerator.
􀀀 Step 8
Feed the throttle servo lead into the servo opening
then under the tray to exit the same hole as the rudder
and elevator servo leads. Set the servo in place with
the output shaft towards the right-hand fuselage side
then use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to secure it using
the screws provided with the servo.
2-Stroke Engine Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage Engine
Engine mount Radio
#8 steel washers (4) 8-32 blind nuts (4)
#6 steel washers (4) 6-32 nylon locknuts (4)
Firewall template Nylon pushrod housing
Silicone keeper Nylon clevis
6-32 x 1-inch Allen head machine screws (4)
8-32 x 3/4-inch Allen head machine screws (4)
Long throttle pushrod plywood standoff
17-inch steel throttle pushrod
Tools Required
Ruler Pencil
Drill motor 1.5mm hex wrench
Drill bits: 5/64, 9/64, 11/64, 13/64, 5/32-inch
7/64-inch hex wrench 5/16-inch wrench
Threadlock Canopy glue
Medium CA #2 Phillips screwdriver
Rotary tool with cutoff wheel
􀀀 Step 1
Measure 11/16 inch in from the right-hand side of
the firewall and 13/16 inch up from the bottom of the
firewall. Make a mark with a pencil.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
25
􀀀 Step 2
Use an 11/64-inch drill bit in a drill motor to make a
hole at the marked location.
􀀀 Step 3
Use medium CA to glue a long throttle pushrod
standoff into the slot inside of the motor box on the
right-hand side ahead of the cutout.
26
􀀀 Step 4
Set the firewall template in place and use a 5/64-inch
drill bit to pilot drill the holes marked with circles for
the 2-stroke installation.
􀀀 Step 6
Place a #8 steel washer on each of the 8-32 x 3/4inch Phillips head machine screws. Insert the screws
into the mounting holes in the engine mounts.
􀀀 Step 5
Remove the template and enlarge the holes with a
13/64-inch drill bit in a drill motor.
􀀀 Step 7
Press an 8-32 blind nut into each hole from the back
of the firewall. Apply a drop of threadlock to the
threads of each engine mount screw and install the
mounts with a #2 Phillips screwdriver to draw the blind
nuts into place.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 8
Place the fuselage left-hand side down in a suitable
stand. Set the engine on the mount and position it so
the face of the drive washer is 4 5/8 inches from the
forward face of the firewall.
􀀀 Step 10
Remove the engine. Use a 9/64-inch bit in a drill motor
to drill the holes in the engine mount. Make sure you
keep the drill perpendicular to the mount while drilling
the holes.
􀀀 Step 9
Insert a 5/32-inch drill bit in the engine lug holes and
twist it by hand to mark the engine mount locations.
You may find it helpful to clamp the engine to the
mounts during this step so it cannot move.
􀀀 Step 11
Place a #6 steel washer on each of the 6-32 x 1-inch
Allen head machine screws.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 12
Place the engine on the mounts and insert the screws
into the engine lugs and mount. Thread an 8-32 nylon
lock nut onto each of the screws and use a 7/64inch hex wrench and 5/16-inch wrench to secure the
engine to the mount.
􀀀 Step 13
Insert the nylon pushrod housing into the hole drilled
in step 2. Slide it into the fuselage making sure it
passes through the hole in the plywood standoff.
Leave 5/8 inch of the housing exposed in front of the
firewall. Use canopy glue to glue the housing to the
firewall and standoff.
27
􀀀 Step 14
Use a cutoff wheel in a rotary tool to cut 3 1/4 inches
from the end of the throttle pushrod that has the
Z-bend. The remaining pushrod will be 13 3/4 inches
long and have one threaded end. Slide a silicone
keeper onto the pushrod then thread on a clevis until
approximately five threads are past the barrel.
􀀀 Step 15
Insert the pushrod into the housing from the firewall
end and slide it into the EZ link on the throttle servo.
28
􀀀 Step 16
Attach the clevis to the outer hole of the throttle arm
and secure it with the silicone keeper.
􀀀 Step 17
Now is a good time to set the throttle travel before the
cowl is installed. Use your radio to move the throttle
servo to the fully open position. Move the pushrod
forward to open the carburetor to the full open position
and use a 1.5mm hex wrench to secure the throttle
pushrod in the EZ link. Now use your radio to check
operation of the throttle throughout its range and make
any adjustments to the pushrod or servo travel volume
as necessary. Using the equipment and dimensions
shown here we found ATV values of 100% for both
high and low settings to be ideal.
4-Stroke Engine Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage Engine
Engine mount Radio
Firewall template Nylon pushrod housing
#8 steel washers (4) 8-32 blind nuts (4)
#6 steel washers (4) 6-32 nylon locknuts(4)
6-32 x 1-inch Allen head machine screws (4)
8-32 x 3/4-inch Allen head machine screws (4)
Long throttle pushrod plywood standoff
17-inch steel throttle pushrod
Tools Required
Ruler Pencil
Drill motor 1.5mm hex wrench
7/64-inch hex wrench 5/16-inch wrench
Threadlock Canopy glue
Medium CA Pin vise
#1, #2 Phillips screwdriver
Drill Bits: 5/64, 9/64, 11/64, 13/64-inch
Rotary tool with cutoff wheel and drum sander
􀀀 Step 1
Use a drum sander in a rotary tool to remove a portion
of the web on opposite sides of each motor mount.
Remove approximately 5/16 inch so as to extend the
mounting surface to a length of 1 3/16 inches.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 2
Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to remove the two
carburetor retaining screws on the rear of the engine.
Remove the carburetor and rotate it 180 degrees so
the needle valve is on the left-hand side. Reinstall the
screws to secure the carburetor.
􀀀 Step 3
Use a 5/64-inch drill bit in a pin vise to enlarge the
center hole in the carburetor throttle arm.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 4
On the right-hand edge of the firewall, measure 1 5/8
inches (41mm) down from the top edge and make a
mark with a pencil.
􀀀 Step 6
Set the firewall template in place and use a 5/64-inch
drill bit to pilot drill the holes marked with circles for
the 4-stroke installation.
􀀀 Step 5
Use an 11/64-inch drill bit in a drill motor to make a
hole for the throttle pushrod housing at the marked
location. Drill the hole as close as possible to the inner
side of the motor box.
􀀀 Step 7
Remove the template and enlarge the holes with a
13/64-inch drill bit in a drill motor.
29
􀀀 Step 8
Place a #8 steel washer on each of the 8-32 x 3/4inch Phillips head machine screws. Insert the screws
into the mounting holes in the engine mounts.
􀀀 Step 9
Press an 8-32 blind nut into each hole from the back
of the firewall. Apply a drop of threadlock to the
threads of each engine mount screw and install the
mounts with a #2 Phillips screwdriver to draw the blind
nuts into place. Note that the relieved areas of the
engine mount webs face to the right.
30
􀀀 Step 10
Use a cutoff wheel in a rotary tool to cut 5 3/8 inches
from the threaded end of the 17-inch steel throttle
pushrod. Shorten the end with the Z-bend by 1/8
inch, this will prevent the pushrod from contacting the
engine cylinder. The remaining pushrod will be 11 1/2
inches long with one plain wire end and one end with
a Z-bend.
􀀀 Step 11
Use a hobby knife to trim the nylon throttle pushrod
housing to a length of 8 3/4 inches and insert it into
the hole drilled in the firewall in step 5. Slide it in so it
protrudes 1/8 inch from the firewall and glue it in place
with canopy glue.
􀀀 Step 12
Use a hobby knife to remove the mounting tab
(narrower section) from one of the short plywood
standoffs. Slide the standoff onto the throttle pushrod
housing inside the fuselage.
􀀀 Step 13
Slide the throttle pushrod into the housing from the
firewall end and insert it into the EZ link on the throttle
servo. The screw will get tightened in a later step.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 14
Slide the plywood standoff forward on the housing to
a position just ahead of the cutout in the side of the
motor box. Let it find its natural position and glue it in
place with medium CA.
􀀀 Step 15
Place the fuselage left-hand side down in a suitable
stand. Set the engine on the mount and position it so
the face of the drive washer is 4 5/8 inches from the
forward face of the firewall.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 16
Insert a 9/64-inch drill bit in the engine lug holes and
twist it by hand to mark the engine mount locations.
You may find it helpful to clamp the engine to the
mounts during this step so that it cannot move.
􀀀 Step 17
Remove the engine. Use a 9/64-inch bit in a drill motor
to drill the holes in the engine mount. Make sure you
keep the drill perpendicular to the mount while drilling
the holes.
􀀀 Step 18
Place a #6 steel washer on each of the 6-32 x 1-inch
Allen head machine screws.
􀀀 Step 19
Place the engine on the mounts and insert the screws
into the engine lugs and mount. Thread an 8-32 nylon
lock nut onto each of the screws and use a 7/64-inch
hex wrench and 5/16-inch wrench to secure the
engine to the mount.
31
􀀀 Step 20
Use a 1.5mm hex wrench to remove the throttle
arm from the carburetor. Slide the arm onto the
throttle pushrod Z-bend then replace the arm on the
carburetor. Set the arm so the Z-bend is just clear
when the carburetor barrel is in the fully open position,
then secure the arm in position with the 1.5mm wrench.
After installation you may need to use pliers to make a
slight bend in the pushrod for smoothest operation.
Fuel Tank and Cowling Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage Cowling
Fuel tank Spinner
Propeller Fuel tank retainer
Foam kit Cooling baffle
Canopy #4 steel washers (4)
1/4-inch long silicone tubing (4)
4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen head machine screws (4)
Fuel dot filler (not included)
Medium fuel tubing (not included)
Remote glow adapter (optional)
Exhaust deflector (optional)
􀀀 Step 1
Install the muffler on the engine using appropriate
gasket and hardware for the engine being used. Use
the pictures as a guide when installing the 4-stroke
exhaust system.
Tools Required
3/32-inch hex wrench #1 Phillips screwdriver
Tapered reamer Sidecutters
Low-tack tape Hobby knife with #11 blade
Ruler Felt-tipped pen
Medium CA Canopy glue
Scissors Threadlock
Manila card stock
Rotary tool with cutoff wheel and drum sander
􀀀 Step 21
Now is a good time to set the throttle travel before the
cowl is installed. Use your radio to move the throttle
servo to the fully open position. Move the pushrod
forward to open the carburetor to the full open position
and use a 1.5mm hex wrench to secure the throttle
pushrod in the EZ link. Now use your radio to check
operation of the throttle throughout its range and make
any adjustments to the pushrod or servo travel volume
as necessary. Using the equipment and dimensions
shown here, we found ATV values of 100% for high,
and 110% for low throttle settings to be ideal.
For 2-stroke Installation
11mm open-ended wrench
For 4-stroke Installation
Right-angle muffler adapter (SAI65140)
Open-ended wrench: 10, 12, 13mm
Note: These steps apply to both 2- and 4-stroke
engines. Where required, additional notes or pictures
are provided to illustrate major differences between
the two installations.
Caution: Fitting the cowling involves cutting and
sanding of fiberglass. We strongly recommend the
use of skin and eye protection as well as a dust mask
while working on the cowling.
32
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 2
Identify the vent and feed lines in the fuel tank.
Make sure the pink fuel line on the right-hand side
is connected to the vent tube going to the top of the
tank. Slide the tank into the fuselage and pass the fuel
lines through the hole in the firewall then engage the
neck of the tank in the hole.
􀀀 Step 3
Open the foam kit and locate the denser piece of foam
measuring 4 x 2 3/4 inches. Slide it underneath the
fuel tank.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 4
Use scissors to trim one of the 1/2-inch thick pieces
of foam to a length of 4 1/2 inches. Place the foam on
top of the fuel tank by inserting it through the opening
in the top of the motor box.
􀀀 Step 5
Position the plywood tank retainer midway up the fuel
tank between the sides of the motor box. Glue it in
place with medium CA.
􀀀 Step 6
Connect the pink vent line to the pressure nipple on
the muffler. If the line is excessively long, trim it as
necessary with sidecutters.
􀀀 Step 7
Cut the green fuel feed line where it passes under the
needle valve assembly and insert the fuel tee from the
fuel dot package. Cut the removed portion of fuel line
to a length of 1 5/8 inches and use it to connect the
other side of the tee to the carburetor.
33
34
􀀀 Step 8
Cut a 7 inch long piece of medium fuel tubing and
attach it to the tee fitting. This will be the fuel tank fill
line and get routed to the fuel dot assembly.
􀀀 Step 10
Slide the body of the fuel dot through the hole in the
cowling. Apply a small amount of threadlock inside the
cowling at the base of the threads, then thread on the
retaining nut to secure the fuel dot.
􀀀 Step 9
Measure approximately 2 inches forward, and 1/2 inch
below the mounting hole in the right-hand side of the
cowling. Use a tapered reamer to make an 11/32-inch
diameter hole.
􀀀 Step 11
Measure approximately 2 inches forward, and 1/2 inch
below the mounting hole in the left-hand side of the
cowling. Use a tapered reamer to make a 7/32-inch
diameter hole.
􀀀 Step 12
Cut the cooling exit template from page 49 of the
manual. Use a hobby knife to remove the shaped
portion of the template and cut out the small hole.
􀀀 Step 13
Align the rear edge of the template with the lower rear
edge of the cowling and the hole in the template over
the cowl mounting hole. Tape the template in place
with low-tack tape and use a felt-tipped pen to mark
the cutout.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 14
Remove the template. Use a cutoff wheel and drum
sander in a rotary tool to make the cutout in the cowling.
􀀀 Step 15
Use canopy glue to glue the cooling baffle into the righthand cheek of the cowling. Shown here is the 2-stroke
installation for which the baffle is installed stock. Maintain
a 1/4 -inch (6mm) space between the forward end of the
baffle side and the inlet in the cheek of the cowling.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
For the 4-stroke installation the angled piece in the
center of the baffle requires relief to accommodate the
engine rocker covers. Mark a line 1/4 inch above the
side and bottom of the baffle then remove the material
above the line before installing it in the cowling.
􀀀 Step 16
Remove the needle valve and ratchet spring from the
carburetor so the cowl can be installed.
􀀀 Step 17
Prepare the cowl mounting screws by sliding a #4
steel washer then a silicone spacer onto each of the
4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen head machine screws.
35
􀀀 Step 18
Use the following pictures as a guide to cut an
opening in the cowl to clear the muffler. Take your time
and check the fit often as you proceed. There should
be approximately 1/4 inch clearance around the
muffler when the cowl is installed.
􀀀 Step 19
Use a 3/32-inch hex wrench to install the hatch.
􀀀 Step 20
Cut a 9 x 2 inch piece of Manila card stock to serve as
a template for locating the needle valve cutout in the
cowling. Make a 7/16-inch diameter hole 1/2 inch from
one end of the template.
36
􀀀 Step 21
With the cowling off, center the hole in the template
over the needle valve location and use low-tack tape
to tape the template to the hatch. Set the template at
an angle so it doesn’t obscure the top mounting hole
for the cowling.
􀀀 Step 22
Install the cowling and use a felt-tipped pen to mark
the hole for the needle valve.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 23
Remove the template, hatch and cowling then use a
tapered reamer to make a hole in the cowling for the
needle valve.
􀀀 Step 25
Slide an exhaust deflector onto the muffler exit. Use
the cable ties provided with the deflector to secure it
to the muffler and use sidecutters to trim the excess
from the cable ties.
􀀀 Step 26
Slide the cowling part way over the engine. Insert the
fuel fill line from the tee fitting through the fuel dot
body and install the remote glow jack in the hole in the
left-hand side of the cowling.
􀀀 Step 24
Connect the remote glow lead to the glow plug, and
the ground lead to an engine mounting bolt.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
37
􀀀 Step 27
Slide the cowl the rest of the way onto the fuselage
and use a 3/32-inch hex wrench to secure it with four
4-40 x 1/2-inch Allen screws, #4 steel washers and
1/4-inch lengths of silicone tubing.
􀀀 Step 28
Insert the plug into the fuel fill line and press the plug
into the body of the fuel dot.
38
􀀀 Step 29
Reinstall the needle valve and ratchet spring.
􀀀 Step 31
Install the spinner cone and check that it does not
contact the propeller. Adjust the position of the
propeller if necessary. Use a #1 Phillips screwdriver to
secure the spinner cone with two #4 x 1/2-inch screws.
􀀀 Step 30
Install the spinner backplate and propeller, then
secure them with the washer and propeller nut
supplied with the engine. Space the trailing edge of
the propeller 1/8 inch from the small pins on the backplate.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Receiver, Battery and Switch
Installation
Parts Required
Fuselage Receiver
Battery Switch
Hook and loop strap
Foam receiver insulation
􀀀 Step 2
Use a 3/64-inch drill bit in a pin vise to drill the
mounting holes through the plywood backing plate in
the fuselage.
􀀀 Step 4
Install the switch using a #1 Phillips screwdriver and
the woodscrews provided with the switch.
Tools Required
Pin vise 3/64-inch drill bit
#1 Phillips screwdriver Scissors
Thin CA Hobby knife with #11 blade
Double-sided adhesive tape
􀀀 Step 1
On the left-hand side of the fuselage, use a hobby
knife to remove the covering and pierce the mounting
holes at the switch location. Note that two different
sized switch cutouts are provided, use the one that
better suits your switch.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 3
Apply 1–2 drops of thin CA to each of the holes. Allow
it to cure without using accelerator.
􀀀 Step 5
Use scissors to cut a piece of 1/2-inch thick foam to
1 1/4 x 4 3/4 inches. Wrap the foam around the
receiver and use the hook and loop strap installed
previously to secure the receiver to the radio tray.
39
􀀀 Step 6
Use a piece of double-sided adhesive tape to attach
the remote receiver to the left motor box side frame
behind the fuel tank.
Pilot Installation
Parts Required
Hatch
Pilot bust
􀀀 Step 2
Set the helmet in place on top of the bust and allow
the glue to dry.
Pilot helmet
Tools Required
Canopy glue
􀀀 Step 1
Apply a bead of canopy glue to the top of the pilot
bust.
􀀀 Step 7
Attach the battery to the radio compartment floor with
double-sided adhesive tape.
40
􀀀 Step 3
Apply canopy glue to the base of the pilot bust and
position it on the mounting rail inside the hatch.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Final Assembly
Parts Required
Fuselage Wing panels
Canopy Wing tube
#4 steel washers (2)
4-40 x 3/8-inch Allen head machine screws (2)
4-40 x 5/8-inch Allen head machine screws (2)
9-inch servo extensions (2)
Tools Required
3/32-inch hex wrench
Thin CA
􀀀 Step 2
Plug the male lead from the switch into the battery
port of the receiver.
􀀀 Step 4
Plug a 9-inch servo extension lead into the aileron
and an auxiliary channel port in the receiver. Feed the
other end of the leads under the radio tray and out the
aft hole in the left and right wing roots.
Dental floss
􀀀 Step 1
Connect the battery lead to the switch and secure with
dental floss. Apply a very small drop of thin CA to the
knot to prevent it coming loose.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
􀀀 Step 3
Plug the rudder, elevator and throttle servo leads into
their corresponding receiver ports.
41
􀀀 Step 5
Install the canopy and secure it with two 4-40 x 3/8inch Allen head screws using a 3/32-inch hex wrench.
􀀀 Step 7
Slide the wings onto the tube and connect the aileron
leads from the wing to the servo extension leads from
the receiver.
􀀀 Step 9
Slide the wing panels all the way against the fuselage,
engaging the anti-rotation pins in the wing with the
holes in the wing root. Turn the model over and secure
the wing panels to the fuselage by installing the 4-40
screws and washers with a 3/32-inch hex wrench.
􀀀 Step 6
Insert the wing tube into the fuselage.
􀀀 Step 8
Prepare the wing retaining screws by placing a #4
steel washer onto each of the 4-40 x 5/8-inch Allen
head machine screws.
42
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Center of Gravity
An important part of preparing the aircraft for flight
is properly balancing the model.
Caution: Do not inadvertently skip this step!
The recommended Center of Gravity (CG) location for
your model is 2 5/8 (67mm) to 3 1/8 inches (79mm)
behind the leading edge of the wing where it meets
the fuselage.
Mark the location for the Center of Gravity on a piece
of low-tack tape on the top of the wing next to the
fuselage as shown. When balancing your model,
support the model inverted at the marks made on the
top of the wing with your fingers or a commercially
available balancing stand. This is the correct balance
point for your model. You may find you need to add a
small amount of weight to either the front or back of
the fuselage to achieve the correct balance.
Control Throws
􀀀 Step 1
Turn on the transmitter and receiver of your model.
Check the movement of the rudder using the
transmitter. When the stick is moved right, the rudder
should also move right. Reverse the direction of the
servo at the transmitter if necessary.
􀀀 Step 2
Check the movement of the elevator with the radio
system. Moving the elevator stick toward the bottom
of the transmitter will make the elevator move up.
􀀀 Step 3
Check the movement of the ailerons with the radio
system. Moving the aileron stick right will make the
right aileron move up and the left aileron move down.
􀀀 Step 4
Use a ruler to adjust the throw of the elevator, ailerons
and rudder.
Aileron High Rate
Up 1 inch Down 7/8 inch (25mm)
(22mm)
Aileron Low Rate
Up 3/4 inch
Down 5/8 inch
(19mm)
(16mm)
Elevator High Rate
Up 13/16 inch Down 13/16 inch
(21mm)
(21mm)
Elevator Low Rate
Up 5/8 inch Down 5/8 inch (16mm)
(16mm)
Rudder High Rate
Left 1 1/8 inch Right 1 1/8 inch (29mm)
(29mm)
Rudder Low Rate
Left 3/4 inch Right 3/4 inch (19mm)
(19mm)
Note: Measurements are taken at the inner or
widest point on the control surface.
These are general guidelines measured from our own
flight tests. You can experiment with higher rates to
match your preferred style of flying.
Note: Travel Adjust, Sub-Trim and Dual Rates are
not listed and should be adjusted according to
each individual model and preference.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
43
Flight Preparations
Maintaining Your Model
Flight preparations should be performed each time
you travel to the flying field. Because your model will
encounter a variety of situations, it is best to keep an
eye on the various components of your model to keep
it in the best flying condition.
The following is a check list you should follow
every time you have completed a flying session with
your model. Doing so will keep your aircraft in the best
flying condition.
􀀀 Checking the Frequency
When using a Spektrum radio system, follow the
guidelines for use of DSM radio systems at your
particular field.
􀀀 Checking the Controls
Before starting your engine, check to make sure the
controls are operating in the correct directions and the
linkages and surfaces are not binding anywhere. Also
look at the clevises and clevis retainers to make sure
they are secure and will not come loose or fail in flight.
􀀀 Fueling Your Model
Fill the fuel tank with the proper fuel. Fill the tank by
connecting the fuel pump to the line going to the
needle valve or to the fuel dot on the side of the cowl.
Disconnect the fuel line attached to the pressure fitting
of the muffler; your tank is full when fuel begins to run
out of the pressure or vent line. Reconnect the fuel
lines to the needle valve assembly or insert the plug
into the fuel dot and connect the line to the muffler.
Note: It is very important to reconnect the lines to
the correct place. If they are reconnected
incorrectly, the engine will not run properly.
44
􀀀 Clean Up
After a long flying session with your model, you will want
to clean it before loading it into your vehicle to head
home. Use a cleaner and a paper towel to wipe down
the exterior of your plane, removing the fuel residue.
Remember, a clean airplane will last longer since the
fuel won’t be able to soak into any exposed wood.
􀀀 Checking the Propeller
Check to make sure the propeller is tightly secured to
the engine. If not, remove the spinner and use a
wrench to tighten it. If you have had any not-so-great
landings, you will want to inspect the propeller for any
damage. Small nicks and scratches can quickly
become fractures, causing the propeller to be unsafe
for flight. Always carry a few spare propellers so a
damaged propeller can be replaced at the field,
increasing your flying time per trip to the field.
􀀀 Checking the Clevises
Inspect the aileron, elevator and rudder clevises to
make sure they are connected and in good working
order. If you find a clevis showing signs of wear or
is broken, replace it with a new clevis. Also check
the nylon connectors at the servo for any wear or
damage. If they look worn or in bad shape, replace
them as well.
􀀀 Checking the Control Horns
Inspect the control horns to make sure they have not
crushed the wood of the control surface. If so, remove
the control horn screws to remove the control horn.
Place 2–3 drops of thin CA into each of the screw
holes. In addition, use a T-pin to poke small holes in
the covering in the area where the control horn
mounts, then saturate the area with thin CA. This will
harden the wood and give the control horns a solid
surface to be mounted to.
􀀀 Checking the Wheel Collars
Check the setscrews on the wheel collars for the main
and tail wheel to make sure they are not loose. Use a
hex wrench to tighten the setscrews. It is suggested if
they loosen frequently to remove them, reapply
threadlock to the setscrews, then secure the wheel
collars back into position.
􀀀 Check the Muffler Bolts
Use the appropriate hex wrench to make sure the
hardware holding the muffler onto the engine is tight
and has not vibrated loose during flight.
􀀀 Check the Engine Mount Bolts
Remove the spinner (if used) and propeller from the
engine. Remove the cowling , and if necessary
remove the muffler to gain access to the engine
mounting bolts. Use a Phillips screwdriver or hex
wrench to make sure the four bolts securing the
engine to the mount or firewall are tight.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Safety Do’s and Don’ts for Pilots
● Ensure your batteries have been properly
charged prior to your initial flight.
● Keep track of the time the system is turned on so
you will know how long you can safely operate your
system.
● Perform a ground range check prior to the initial
flight of the day. See the “Daily Flight Checks
Section” for information.
● Check all control surfaces prior to each takeoff.
● Do not fly your model near spectators, parking
areas or any other area that could result in injury to
people or damage of property.
● Do not fly during adverse weather conditions. Poor
visibility can cause disorientation and loss of control
of your aircraft. Strong winds can cause similar
problems.
● Do not point the transmitter antenna directly toward
the model. The radiation pattern from the tip of the
antenna is inherently low.
● Do not take chances. If at any time during flight
you observe any erratic or abnormal operation, land
immediately and do not resume flight until the
cause of the problem has been ascertained and
corrected. Safety can never be taken lightly.
Dual Rate Recommendations
● We recommend that the rudder dual rate be set to
Low for takeoff to help minimize overcorrection
during the takeoff roll.
Daily Flight Checks
● We recommend the rudder dual rate be set to High
for landing to help maintain heading as the model
transitions from flying speed to taxi speeds.
􀀀Step 1
Check the battery voltage on both the transmitter and
the receiver battery packs. Do not fly below 9.5V on
the transmitter if you are using a JR or Spektrum
transmitter that uses 8-cells to power the transmitter.
Do not fly if the receiver pack is at or below 4.7V. To
do so can crash your aircraft.
● Elevator and Aileron dual rates should be adjusted
for personal feel and also if there are any unusual
wind conditions.
Note: When you check these batteries, ensure you
have the polarity correct on your expanded scale
voltmeter.
Age Requirements
Age Recommendation: 14 years or over. This is
not a toy. This product is not intended for use by
children without direct adult supervision.
􀀀Step 2
Check all hardware (linkages, screws, nuts, and bolts)
prior to each days flight. Be sure binding does not
occur and that all parts are properly secured.
􀀀Step 3
Ensure all surfaces are moving in the proper manner.
􀀀Step 4
Perform a ground range check before each flying session.
􀀀Step 5
Prior to starting your aircraft, turn off your transmitter,
then turn it back on. Do this each time you start your
aircraft. If any critical switches are on without your
knowledge, the transmitter alarm will warn you at this
time.
􀀀Step 6
Check that all trim levers are in the proper location.
􀀀Step 7
All servo pigtails and switch harness plugs should be
secured in the receiver. Make sure the switch moves
freely in both directions.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
45
Warranty Information
Warranty Period
Exclusive Warranty- Horizon Hobby, Inc., (Horizon)
warranties that the Products purchased (the “Product”)
will be free from defects in materials and workmanship at
the date of purchase by the Purchaser.
Limited Warranty
(a) This warranty is limited to the original Purchaser
(“Purchaser”) and is not transferable. REPAIR OR
REPLACEMENT AS PROVIDED UNDER THIS
WARRANTY IS THE EXCLUSIVE REMEDY OF
THE PURCHASER. This warranty covers only those
Products purchased from an authorized Horizon
dealer. Third party transactions are not covered by this
warranty. Proof of purchase is required for warranty
claims. Further, Horizon reserves the right to change
or modify this warranty without notice and disclaims all
other warranties, express or implied.
(b) Limitations- HORIZON MAKES NO WARRANTY
OR REPRESENTATION, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED,
ABOUT NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY
OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE
OF THE PRODUCT. THE PURCHASER
ACKNOWLEDGES THAT THEY ALONE HAVE
DETERMINED THAT THE PRODUCT WILL
SUITABLY MEET THE REQUIREMENTS OF THE
PURCHASER’S INTENDED USE.
(c) Purchaser Remedy- Horizon’s sole obligation
hereunder shall be that Horizon will, at its option, (i)
repair or (ii) replace, any Product determined by Horizon
to be defective. In the event of a defect, these are the
Purchaser’s exclusive remedies. Horizon reserves the
right to inspect any and all equipment involved in a
warranty claim. Repair or replacement decisions are
at the sole discretion of Horizon. This warranty does
not cover cosmetic damage or damage due to acts of
God, accident, misuse, abuse, negligence, commercial
use, or modification of or to any part of the Product.
This warranty does not cover damage due to improper
installation, operation, maintenance, or attempted repair
by anyone other than Horizon. Return of any goods
by Purchaser must be approved in writing by Horizon
before shipment.
46
Damage Limits:
HORIZON SHALL NOT BE LIABLE FOR SPECIAL,
INDIRECT OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES, LOSS
OF PROFITS OR PRODUCTION OR COMMERCIAL
LOSS IN ANY WAY CONNECTED WITH THE
PRODUCT, WHETHER SUCH CLAIM IS BASED
IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, NEGLIGENCE, OR
STRICT LIABILITY. Further, in no event shall the
liability of Horizon exceed the individual price of the
Product on which liability is asserted. As Horizon
has no control over use, setup, final assembly,
modification or misuse, no liability shall be assumed
nor accepted for any resulting damage or injury. By
the act of use, setup or assembly, the user accepts all
resulting liability.
If you as the Purchaser or user are not prepared
to accept the liability associated with the use of
this Product, you are advised to return this Product
immediately in new and unused condition to the place
of purchase.
Law: These Terms are governed by Illinois law
(without regard to conflict of law principals).
Safety Precautions:
This is a sophisticated hobby Product and not a toy.
It must be operated with caution and common sense
and requires some basic mechanical ability. Failure to
operate this Product in a safe and responsible manner
could result in injury or damage to the Product or
other property. This Product is not intended for use by
children without direct adult supervision. The Product
manual contains instructions for safety, operation
and maintenance. It is essential to read and follow all
the instructions and warnings in the manual, prior to
assembly, setup or use, in order to operate correctly
and avoid damage or injury.
Questions, Assistance, and Repairs:
Your local hobby store and/or place of purchase
cannot provide warranty support or repair. Once
assembly, setup or use of the Product has been
started, you must contact Horizon directly. This will
enable Horizon to better answer your questions
and service you in the event that you may need any
assistance. For questions or assistance, please direct
your email to [email protected],
or call 877.504.0233 toll free to speak to a service
technician.
Inspection or Repairs
If this Product needs to be inspected or repaired,
please call for a Return Merchandise Authorization
(RMA). Pack the Product securely using a shipping
carton. Please note that original boxes may be
included, but are not designed to withstand the rigors
of shipping without additional protection. Ship via a
carrier that provides tracking and insurance for lost
or damaged parcels, as Horizon is not responsible
for merchandise until it arrives and is accepted at
our facility. A Service Repair Request is available
at www.horizonhobby.com on the “Support” tab. If
you do not have internet access, please include
a letter with your complete name, street address,
email address and phone number where you can be
reached during business days, your RMA number,
a list of the included items, method of payment for
any non-warranty expenses and a brief summary of
the problem. Your original sales receipt must also
be included for warranty consideration. Be sure your
name, address, and RMA number are clearly written
on the outside of the shipping carton.
Warranty Inspection and Repairs
To receive warranty service, you must include your
original sales receipt verifying the proof-of-purchase
date. Provided warranty conditions have been met,
your Product will be repaired or replaced free of
charge. Repair or replacement decisions are at the
sole discretion of Horizon Hobby.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Non-Warranty Repairs
Should your repair not be covered by warranty the
repair will be completed and payment will be required
without notification or estimate of the expense unless
the expense exceeds 50% of the retail purchase cost.
By submitting the item for repair you are agreeing to
payment of the repair without notification. Repair
estimates are available upon request. You must
include this request with your repair. Non-warranty
repair estimates will be billed a minimum of ½ hour of
labor. In addition you will be billed for return freight.
Please advise us of your preferred method of payment.
Horizon accepts money orders and cashiers checks,
as well as Visa, MasterCard, American Express, and
Discover cards. If you choose to pay by credit card,
please include your credit card number and expiration
date. Any repair left unpaid or unclaimed after 90 days
will be considered abandoned and will be disposed of
accordingly. Please note: non-warranty repair is only
available on electronics and model engines.
United States:
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repair
should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Service Center
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
USA
United Kingdom:
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repair
should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Hobby UK
Units 1-4 Ployters Rd
Staple Tye
Harlow, Essex
CM18 7NS
United Kingdom
Please call +44 (0) 1279 641 097 or e-mail us at
[email protected] with any questions or
concerns regarding this product or warranty.
Germany:
Electronics and engines requiring inspection or repairs
should be shipped to the following address:
Instructions for Disposal of WEEE by
Users in the European Union
This product must not be disposed of with other
waste. Instead, it is the user’s responsibility to dispose
of their waste equipment by handing it over to a
designated collection point for the recycling of waste
electrical and electronic equipment. The separate
collection and recycling of your waste equipment
at the time of disposal will help to conserve natural
resources and ensure that it is recycled in a manner
that protects human health and the environment.
For more information about where you can drop off
your waste equipment for recycling, please contact
your local city office, your household waste disposal
service or where you purchased the product.
Horizon Technischer Service
Hamburger Strasse 10
25335 Elmshorn
Germany
Please call +49 4121 46199 66 or e-mail us at
[email protected] with any questions or
concerns regarding this product or warranty.
All other Products requiring warranty inspection or
repair should be shipped to the following address:
Horizon Product Support
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
USA
Please call 877-504-0233 or e-mail us at
[email protected] with any questions
or concerns regarding this product or warranty.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
47
Academy of Model Aeronautics
National Model Aircraft Safety Code
Effective January 1, 2010
GENERAL
A model aircraft shall be defined as a non-humancarrying aircraft capable of sustained flight in the
atmosphere. It may not exceed limitations
established in this code and is intended to be used
exclusively for sport, recreation, and/or competition.
1. I will not willfully fly my model aircraft in a careless
or reckless manner, and will abide by this Safety Code
and any additional rules specific to flying sites.
2. I will yield the right-of-way to man-carrying aircraft
and will see and avoid all aircraft, utilizing a spotter
when appropriate. (See AMA Document #540-D on
See and Avoid Guidance.)
3. I will not fly my model aircraft higher than
approximately 400 feet above ground level, when
within three (3) miles of an airport without notifying the
airport operator.
4. The maximum takeoff weight of a model aircraft,
including fuel, is 55 pounds, except for those flown
under the AMA Experimental Aircraft Rules.
5. I will not fly my model aircraft in sanctioned events,
air shows, or model demonstrations unless I have
previously proven that my aircraft, control
system, and piloting skills are adequate by
successfully executing all maneuvers intended or
anticipated in the specific event. If I am not a
proficient pilot, I will not fly in these events unless
assisted by an experienced pilot.
6. I will not fly my model aircraft unless it is identified
with my name and address, or AMA number, inside or
affixed to the outside of the model aircraft. This
does not apply to model aircraft flown indoors.
7. I will not operate model aircraft with metal-blade
propellers.
48
8. I will not operate model aircraft carrying pyrotechnic
devices which explode or burn, or any device, which
propels a projectile of any kind. Exceptions include
Free Flight fuses or devices that burn producing
smoke and are securely attached to the model aircraft
during flight. Rocket motors up to a G-series size may
be used, provided they remain firmly attached to the
model aircraft during flight. Model rockets may be
flown in accordance with the National Model Rocketry
Safety Code; however, they may not be launched
from model aircraft. Officially designated AMA Air
Show Teams (AST) are authorized to use devices and
practices as defined within the Team AMA Program
Document.
4. I will operate my model aircraft using only radiocontrol frequencies currently allowed by the Federal
Communications Commission (FCC). Only individuals
properly licensed by the FCC are authorized to
operate equipment on Amateur Band frequencies.
5. I will not knowingly operate my model aircraft within
three (3) miles of any preexisting flying site without
a frequency-management agreement. (See AMA
Document #922 for Testing for RF Interference. See
AMA Document #923 for Frequency Management
Agreement.)
9. I will not operate my model aircraft while under the
influence of alcohol or while using any drug which
could adversely affect my ability to safely control the
model.
6. With the exception of events flown under official
AMA Competition Regulations rules, excluding takeoff
and landing, no powered model may be flown
outdoors closer than 25 feet to any individual, except
for the pilot and the pilot’s helper(s) located at the
flight line.
10. When and where required by rule, helmets must
be properly worn and fastened. They must be OSHA,
DOT, ANSI, SNELL or NOCSAE approved or comply
with comparable standards.
7. Under no circumstances may a pilot or other person
touch a model aircraft in flight while it is still under
power, except to divert it from striking an individual.
This does not apply to model aircraft flown indoors.
RADIO CONTROL
8. Radio-controlled night flying requires a lighting
system that provides the pilot with a clear view of the
model’s attitude and orientation at all times.
1. All pilots shall avoid flying models over unprotected
people.
2. I will complete a successful radio equipment
ground-range check in accordance with the
manufacturer’s recommendations before the first flight
of a new or repaired aircraft.
3. At all flying sites a safety line or lines must be
established, in front of which all flying takes place.
Only personnel associated with flying the model
aircraft are allowed at or in front of the safety line. In
the case of air shows or demonstrations a straight
safety line must be established. An area away from
the safety line must be maintained for spectators.
Intentional flying behind the safety line is prohibited.
(See AMA Document #706 for Recommended Field
Layout.)
9. The operator of a radio-controlled model aircraft
shall control it during the entire flight, maintaining
visual contact without enhancement other than by
corrective lenses that are prescribed for the pilot.
First-Person View (FPV) flying may only be conducted
in accordance with the procedures outlined in AMA
Document #550.
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Templates
Align to rear edge of cowl
Evo .46 Saito .82
Power46
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
49
50
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
Building and Flying Notes
DeNight Special 50 ARF Assembly Manual
51
© 2009 Horizon Hobby, Inc.
4105 Fieldstone Road
Champaign, Illinois 61822
USA
(877) 504-0233
horizonhobby.com
Hangar-9.com
16552
Horizon Hobby UK
Units 1-4 Ployters Rd
Staple Tye
Harlow, Essex
CM18 7NS
United Kingdom
44 (0) 1279 641097
horizonhobby.co.uk
Horizon Hobby
Deutschland GmbH
Hamburger Strasse 10
25335 Elmshorn
Germany
49 4121 46199 60
horizonhobby.de
Printed 11/2009
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement