Makita | 1923B | Instruction manual | Makita 1923B Instruction manual

Makita 1923B Instruction manual
Power Planer
82 mm (3-1/4”) MODEL 1923B
INSTRUCTION MANUAL
SPEC I FICAT IONS
~
PIan ing
width
82 mm
(3-1/ 4 ” )
Planing
depth
Rabbeting
depth
1 mm
( 1 132”)
23 mm
( 1 5/16”)
N o load
speed ( R P M )
16,000
x
Manufacturer reserves the right t o change specifications w i t h o u t notice.
x
Note: Specificatlons may differ f r o m country t o country.
0 vera I I
~~~~
__
length
Net
weight
293 mm
(11-112”)
2.9 k g
(6.4 Ibs)
IMPORTANT
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
(For All Tools)
WARNING: WHEN USING ELECTRIC TOOLS, BASIC SAFETY PRECAUTIONS SHOULD ALWAYS BE FOLLOWED TO
REDUCE THE RISK OF FIRE, ELECTRIC SHOCK, AND PERSONAL INJURY, INCLUDING THE FOLLOWING:
READ ALL INSTRUCTIONS.
1. KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered areas and benches invite injuries.
2. CONSIDER WORK AREA ENVIRONMENT. Don't use power tools in damp
or wet locations. Keep work area well lit. Don't expose power tools t o rain.
Don't use tool in presence of flammable liquids or gases.
3. KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors should be kept away from work area.
Don't let visitors contact tool or extension cord.
4.STORE IDLE TOOLS. When not in use, tools should be stored in dry, and high
or locked-up place - out of reach of children.
5. DON'T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job better and safer at the rate for which
it was intended.
6. USE RIGHT TOOL. Don't force small tool or attachment t o do the job of a
heavy-duty tool. Don't use tool for purpose not intended.
7.DRESS PROPERLY. Don't wear loose clothing or jewelry. They can be caught
in moving parts. Rubber gloves and non-skid footwear are recommended
when working outdoors. Wear protective hair covering t o contain long hair.
8. USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also use face or dust mask if cutting operation is
dusty.
9. DON'T ABUSE CORD. Never carry tool by cord or yank it t o disconnect from
receptacle. Keep cord from heat, oil, and sharp edges.
IO. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise t o hold work. It's safer than using
your hand and it frees both hands t o operate tool.
1 1 . DON'T OVERREACH. Keep proper footing and balance at all times.
12. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep tools sharp and clean for better and
safer performance. Follow instructions for lubricating and changing accessories. Inspect tool cords periodically and if damaged, have repaired by authorized service facility. Inspect extension cords periodically and replace if
damaged. Keep handles dry, clean, and free from oil and grease.
13. DISCONNECT TOOLS. When not in use, before servicing, and when changing accessories, such as blades, bits, cutters.
2
14. REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND WRENCHES. Form habit of checking t o
see that keys and adjusting wrenches are removed from tool before turning
it on.
15. AVOID UNINTENTIONALSTARTING. Don't carry plugged-in tool with finger
on switch. Be sure switch is OFF when plugging in.
16. OUTDOOR USE EXTENSION CORDS. When tool is used outdoors, use only
extension cords intended for use outdoors and so marked.
17. STAY ALERT. Watch what you are doing, use common sense. Don't operate
tool when you are tired.
18. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully checked t o determine that it will
operate properly and perform its intended function. Check for alignment of
moving parts, binding of moving parts, breakage of parts, mounting, and any
other conditions that may affect its operation. A guard or other part that
is damaged should be properly repaired or replaced by an authorized service center unless otherwise indicated elsewhere in this instruction manual.
Have defective switches replaced by authorized service center. Don't use
tool if switch does not turn it on and off.
19. GUARD AGAINST ELECTRIC SHOCK. Prevent body contact with grounded
surfaces. For example; pipes, radiators, ranges, refrigerator enclosures.
20. REPLACEMENT PARTS. When servicing, use only identical replacement parts.
VOLTAGE WARNING: Before connecting the tool t o a power source (receptacle,
outlet, etc.) be sure the voltage supplied is the same as that specified on the
nameplate of the tool. A power source with voltage greater than that specified
for the tool can result in SERIOUS INJURY t o the user - as well as damage t o
the tool. If in doubt, DO NOT PLUG IN THE TOOL. Using a power source with
voltage less than the nameplate rating is harmful t o the motor.
3
ADDITIONAL SAFETY RULES
1. Rags, cloth, cord, string and the like should never be left around the work
area.
2. Avoid cutting nails. Inspect for and remove all nails from the workpiece before operation.
3. Handle the blades very carefully.
4. Be sure the blade installation bolts are securely tightened before operation.
5. Hold the tool firmly with both hands.
6. Keep hands away from rotating parts.
7. Before using the tool on an actual workpiece, let it run for a while. Watch
for vibration or wobbling that could indicate poor installation or a poorly
balanced blade.
8. Make sure the blade is not contacting the workpiece before the switch is
turned on.
9. Wait until the blade attains full speed before cutting.
IO. Keep at least 200 m m ( 8 ” ) away from the tool at all times.
1 1. Always switch off and wait for the blades t o come t o a complete stop before any adjusting.
12. Never stick your finger into the chip chute. Chute may jam when cutting
damp wood. Clean out chips with a stick.
13. Do not leave the tool running. Operate the tool only when hand-held.
14. When leaving the planer, switch off and set it with the front base up on a
wooden block, so that the blades do not contact anything.
15. Always change both blades or covers on the drum, otherwise the resulting
imbalance will cause vibration and shorten tool life.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
4
Removing or installing planer blades
CAUTION :
Always be sure that the tool i s switched off and unplugged before removing or installing
the blade.
To remove the blades on the drum, unscrew the three installation bolts with the
socket wrench. The drum cover comes off
together with the blades.
To install the blades, first clean out all
chips or foreign matter adhering to the
drum or blades. Use blades of the same
dimensions and weight, or drum oscillationhibration will result, causing poor
planing action and, eventually, tool breakdown.
Pldl
Adlusting p l a t e -
Place the blade on the gauge base so that
the blade edge is perfectly flush with the
inside edge of the gauge plate. Place the
adjusting plate on the blade, then simply
press in the heel of the adjusting plate flush
with the back side of the gauge base and
tighten two screws on the adjusting plate.
Now slip the heel of the adjusting plate
into the drum groove, then fit the drum
cover on it. Tighten the three installation
bolts evenly and alternately with the
socket wrench.
Blade e d y e
Inside edge
Adlusting p l a t e
v
uf gduge p l a t e
5
3. Set the adjust platehet plate on the
gauge base so that the planer blade
locating lugs on the set plate rest in the
mini planer blade groove, then press in
the heel of the adjust plate flush with
the back side of the gauge base and
tighten the pan head screws.
4. It is important that the blade sits flush
with the inside flank of the gauge plate,
the planer blade locating lugs s i t in the
blade groove and the heel of the adjust
plate is flush with the back side of the
gauge base. Check this alignment carefully to ensure uniform cutting.
Heel of
Inside flank of
5. Slip the heel of the adjust plate into the groove of the drum.
6. Set the drum cover over the adjust platehet plate and screw in the three hex flange
head bolts so that a gap exists between the drum and the set plate to slide the mini
planer blade into position. The blade will be positioned by the planer blade locating
lugs on the set plate.
7. The blade’s lengthwise adjustment will
need to be manually positioned so that
nMini
planer blade
D~~~
the blade ends are clear and equidistant
from the housing on one side and the
metal bracket on the other.
8. Tighten the three hex flange head bolts
(with the socket wrench provided) and
hand rotate the drum to check clearances between the blade ends and the
tool body.
9. Check the three hex flange head bolts
for final tightness.
I
Groove
~
10. Repeat procedures 1- 9 for other blade.
6
I
For shiplapping, the blade edge should be
made to protrude outside slightly (0.3 mm
- 0.6 mm: 1/64" - 1/32").
Otherwise, nicks and generally poor shiplapping results.
I
4
I
I
I
II
CAUTION :
Tighten the blade installation bolts carefully when attaching the blades to the tool. A
loose installation bolt can be dangerous. Always check to see they are tightened securely.
For the correct planer blade setting
Your planing surface will end up rough and uneven, unless the blade is set properly and
securely. The blade must be mounted so that the cutting edge is absolutely level, that is,
parallel to the surface of the rear base. Below are some examples of proper and improper
settings.
( A ) Front base (Movable shoe)
(B) Rear base (Stationary shoe)
Correct
setting
Although this side view cannot show
it, the edges of the blades run perfectly
parallel t o the rear base surface.
Nicks in
surface
Cause: One or both blades fails t o have
edge parallel t o rear base line.
Gouging
at start
Cause: One or both balde edges fails t o
protrude enough in relation t o
rear base line.
Gouging
at end
Esg&T(
Cause: One or both blade edges protrudes t o o far in relation to rear
base line.
Adjusting depth of cut
Depth of cut may be adjusted by simply
turning the knob on the front of the tool.
Switch action
To start the tool, simply pull the trigger.
Release the trigger to stop. For continuous
operation, pull the trigger and then push in
the lock button. To stop the tool from the
locked position, pull the trigger fully, then
release it.
Lock button
Trigger switch
CAUTION :
Before plugging in the tool, always check to see that the trigger switch actuates properly
and returns to the "OFF" position when released.
Planing operation
First, rest the tool front base flat upon the
workpiece surface without the blades making any contact. Switch on and wait until
the blades attain full speed. Then move the
tool gently forward. Apply pressure on the
front of tool a t the start of planing, and a t
the back a t the end of planing. Planing will
be easier if you incline the workpiece in
stationary fashion, so that you can plane
somewhat downhill. The speed and depth
of cut determine the kind of finish. The
power planer keeps cutting a t a speed that
will not result in jamming by chips. For rough cutting, the depth of cut can be increased,
while for a good finish you should reduce the depth of cut and advance the tool more
slowly.
8
Shiplapping
To make a stepped cut as shown a t the right, use the edge
fence.
Cutting line
I
Adjust the edge fence until it comes in contact with the side of the workpiece, then
secure it by tightening the screw.
You may wish to add to the length of the
fence by attaching an extra piece of wood.
Convenient holes are provided in the fence
for this purpose, and also for attaching an
extension guide (optional accessory).
NOTE :
When planing, move the tool with the edge fence flush with the side of the workpiece.
Otherwise uneven planing may result.
Max. shiplappingdepth is 23 mm (15/16").
9
Chamfering
To make a cut as shown a t the right, align the "V" groove in
the front base with the edge of the workpiece and plane it
as shown in the figure (A).
Use of nozzle assembly
Use of the special nozzle assembly will
minimize chip scatter, making for a cleaner
work area.
The nozzle assembly may be attached after
10
I
1
Sharpening planer blades
Always keep your blades sharp for the best
performance possible. Use the sharpening
holder to remove nicks and produce a fine
edge.
First, loosen the two wing nuts on the
holder and insert the blades (A) and (B)
so that they contact the sides (C)and (D).
Then tighten the wing nuts.
7
1
I
Wing nut
Immerse the dressing stone in water for 2
or 3 minutes before sharpening. Hold the
holder 'so that the blades both contact the
dressing stone for simultaneous sharpening
a t the same angle.
11
MAINTENANCE
CAUTION :
Always be sure that the tool is switched off and unplugged before attempting to perform
inspection or maintenance.
Replacing carbon brushes
Remove and check the carbon brushes
regularly. Replace when they wear down
to the limit mark. Keep the carbon brushes
clean and free to slip in the holders. Both
carbon brushes should be replaced a t the
same time. Use only Makita carbon brushes.
I
Limit mark
Use a screwdriver to remove the chip cover.
Screwdriver
Use a screwdriver to remove the brush
holder caps. Take out the worn carbon
brushes, insert the new ones and secure the
brush holder caps.
I
I
To maintain product SAFETY and RELlABl LITY, repairs, any other maintenance or
adjustment should be performed by Makita Authorized or Factory Service Centers,
always using Makita replacement parts.
12
ACCESSORIES
CAUTION :
These accessories or attachments are recommended for use with your Makita tool specified in this
manual. The use of any other accessories or attachments might present a risk of injuty t o persons.
The accessories or attachments should be used only in the proper and intended manner.
0
Planer blade
Width : 82 m m (3-114")
Part No. 731 001-4
0
Planer blade
(Material : Tungsten-carbide)
Width : 82 mm (3-1/4")
Part No. 731201-6
0
Mini planer blade (3-1/4")
(Material : Tungsten-carbide)
Part No. 793322-2
(Use with set plate 343433-9)
0
Extension guide set
Part No. 191725-8
0
Dressing stone
Part No. 741802-2
0
Nozzle assembly
Nozzle ass'y will prevent chip
scatter, making for a clean work
area.
Part No. 132351-4
0
Edge fence (guide rule)
Part No. 164371-0
0
Blade gauge assembly
Part No. 123010-1
0
Dust bag assembly
Part No. 122230-4
0
Sharpening holder
Part No. 123004-6
0
Socket wrench
Part No. 782209-3
0
Screwdriver
Part No. 783002-8
0
Steel carrying case
Part No. 1821 13-0
13
Fsb.-20-'87
EN
82 mm (3-1/4")
POWER PLANER
Model 1923B
Note: The switch, noise suppressor and other part configurations
may differ from country to country.
14
MODEL
19238
Mar-02
y' oM A&
DESCRIPTION
'7,'o"
1
2
3
4
5
2
1
1
1
1
Pan Head Screw M 4 r 2 5 (With Washer1
Bel, Cover
Poly V Belt 4 - 2 4 1
V Pulley 4-20L
V Pulley 4 3 1
34
35
36
37
38
6
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Pan Head Screw M4x20 W t h Washerl
Bracket
Rubber Pin 4
Ball Bearing 600022
Drum
Retaining Ring S 7
Ball B e a m 4 627LLB
Bearing Retainer 1 21
Fan 52
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY
IWith Item 14, 15, 26, 27, 30. 311
Hex Bolt M4x55 IWrth Washer]
Pan Head Screw M4x30 (With Washer1
Handle Cover
Switch
Hex Flange Head Bolt M6x17
Drum Plate
Pan Head Screw M4x5
Adjust Plate
Rubber Pin 4
Ball Bearing 6OOOLLB
Stop Ring E - 9
Scale Plate
Knob46
Insulation Washer
Ball Bearing 627LB
Rubber Pin 4
FIELD ASSEMBLY
39
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
;
I;
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
2
3
1
1
6
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
32
1
33
1
__
~
40
41
42
43
44
45
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Baffle Plate
Pan Head Screw M4x16 lWnh Washerl
Pan Head Screw M4x18 (With Washed
Cord
Cord Guard
Strain Relief
4
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
Main Frame
Flat Washer 10
Screw M5x10
Depth Guide
Flat Washer 5
Spring Washer 5
Wing Bolt M5x10
Pan Head Screw M 5
Name Plate
Rivet 0 - 5
Brush Holder Cap
Carbon Brush
Rubber Packing
Rear Cover
Countersunk Head Screw M4x12
Drum Holder
Pan Head Screw M5x18 (With Washer1
Drum Cover
Torsion Spring 10
Spring Pin 3-8
Chip Cover
Pan Head Screw M4x16 [With Washer)
Pan Head Screw M5x20 [With Washer]
63
1
Base
64
65
1
1
Compression Spring 18
I 2'
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
'89 US
DESCRIPTION
Front Base
Note Th
15
c
MAKITA LIMITED ONE YEAR WARRANTY
Warranty Policy
Every Makita tool is thoroughly inspected and tested before leaving the factory. It is warranted to
be free of defects from workmanship and materials for the period of ONE YEAR from the date of
original purchase. Should any trouble develop during this one- year period, return the COMPLETE
tool, freight prepaid, to one of Makita’s Factory or Authorized Service Centers. If inspection shows
the trouble is caused by defective workmanship or material, Makita will repair (or at our option,
replace) without charge.
This Warranty does not apply where:
repairs have been made or attempted by others:
repairs are required because of normal wear and tear:
The tool has been abused, misused or improperly maintained;
alterations have been made to the tool.
IN NO EVkNT SHALI MAKITA BF LIABLL 1 OR ANY INDIRLCT, INCIDENTAL OR CON
SI Q L I NTIAL DAMACI S 1 ROM THI SALb OR USC OF THL PRODUCT TllIS DISCLAIMER
4PPLIES BOTH DL’RING AND AI-TtR THE TERM OF THIS WARRANTY
MAKITA DISCLAIMS LIABILITY FOR ANY IMPLIED WARRANTIES, INCLUDING IMPLIED
WARRANTIES OF “MERCHANTABILITY” AND “FITNESS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE,”
AFTER THE ONE-YEAR TERM OF THIS WARRANTY.
This Warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from
state to state. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential
damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you. Some states do not allow
limitation on how long an implied warranty lasts, so the above limitation may not apply to you.
t
Makita Corporation
3-11-8, Sumiyoshi-cho,
Anjo, Aichi 446 Japan
883233-062
PRINTED IN JAPAN
1991 - 11 - N
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising