50281 2 ifs vtvr1500wdm ds fin

50281 2 ifs vtvr1500wdm ds fin
VTVR1520WDM:
VTVR1530WDM:
1310/1550 nm, Multimode
1310/1550 nm, Single Mode
Number of fibers
VTVR1520WDM: 1, VTVR1530WDM: 1
Connectors
Optical:
Power and Data:
Video and Sync:
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
IFS Line / Fiber Transmission
®
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
Max. RG59 Cable Length:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
VT/VR1500WDM
Series
12 VDC @ 300 mA
1
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
750 ft.
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
IFS FM Video with
7.7 x Return
5.0 x 1.0 in.,Data
19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
Environmental
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
STANDARD FEATURES
OVERVIEW
†May be extended
to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
model number for conformal coating.
The IFS VT/VR1500WDM Series video and data transmitter/receiver
• FM Video Transmission reduces ghosting, jitter and cross-talk
supports the simultaneous transmission of frequency modulation
between channels, providing superior video transmission
(FM) video and return data over one optical fiber. The modules are
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
universally compatible with major CCTV camera manufacturers
• Full Color Compatibility
and support RS-232 and RS-422 data interfaces and all major
• Supports RS-232 or RS-422 Data Interfaces
data protocols. Modules with in the series are available for use
• Transparent to Data Encoding/Compatible with Major CCTV
Optical Pwr.
BudgetManufacturers
Fibers
Requireddesign
Max. Distance*
with multimode or single mode optical fiber.
Plug-and-play
Camera
ensures ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser)
9 milesDetect
(15 km)
1
15 dB
adjustments.
The
modules
incorporate
power,
and
carrier
detect
• Power and Carrier
Status Indicating LED’s to Monitor
a Transmitter (1550/1310 nm, Laser)
status indicating LED’s to monitor proper system operation. The
System Performance
modules
are available
in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
Data Receiver
(1310/1550
nm, Laser)
43 miles (69 km)
1
23 dB
a Transmitter (1550/1310 nm, Laser)
• Automatic Resettable Fuses
• Distances up to 43 Miles (69 km) Without Repeaters
ply (Included)
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
• CCTV
One-Way
Camera Control
Circuit Boards
(Extrawith
charge,
consultPTZ
factory)
• CCTV with Remote Signalization
ny additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
ract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. All accessories are third party manufactured.
SYSTEM DESIGN
System Design
up to 43 miles
(69 km)
Video
Video
VR1530WDM
VT1530WDM
(Coax)
(Coax)
ifs
203.426.1180
Control
Data
International
ifs
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
1 Fiber
9/125µ m SM
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Control
Data
interlogix.com
VT/VR1500WDM Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS FM Video with Return Data
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Optical Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
VT1520WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser) 1
15 dB
VR1520WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm, Laser) 1
15 dB
9 miles (15 km)
VT1530WDM
Video Transmitter/Data Receiver (1310/1550 nm, Laser) 1
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
VR1530WDM
Video Receiver/Data Transmitter (1550/1310 nm, Laser) 1
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
Accessories
PS12VDC1.5A-U
12VDC, 1.5A Plug-in Power supply (110/220VAC) with Universal power plug adapter kit (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Single Mode 9/125µm
9 miles (15 km)
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget. All accessories are third party manufactured.
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Bandwidth:
5 Hz - 8.0 MHz
Differential Gain:
<5%
Differential Phase:
<5°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
>55 dB @ 10 dB ATTN.
>60 dB @ 7 dB ATTN.
Data
Data Interface:
RS-232, RS-422, Transformer
Data Format:
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase
Data Rate:
DC-50 Kbps (NRZ)
Operating Mode:
Full Duplex
Wavelength
VTVR1520WDM:
1310/1550 nm, Multimode
VTVR1530WDM:
1310/1550 nm, Single Mode
Number Of Fibers
VTVR1520WDM: 1, VTVR1530WDM: 1
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power and Data:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Video and Sync:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
12 VDC @ 300 mA
Number of Rack Slots:
1
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Max. RG59 Cable Length:
750 ft.
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
7.0 x 4.9 x 1.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 2.5 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 1.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 2.5 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Agency Compliance
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Ordering Information
Part Number
D1010
interlogix.com
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2013 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VT/VR1500WDM Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement