BAND-IT M50389 Multi Lok Tool

BAND-IT M50389 Multi Lok Tool
M50389
Multi-Lok Tool
Operating
Instructions
Warning:
Always wear safety glasses when operating hand tool.
Tension Adjustment Knob
Instructions:
1.
Tool is designed to accept 5/16" and 1/2"
wide coated and uncoated ties.
2.
Turn tension adjustment knob until
desired tension setting is displayed in
tension indicator window. Space
between the numbers counts as one-half
setting. See step 7.
3.
Extend handle open to release gripping
mechanism and insert clamp tail into
tool through side load entry.
4.
Squeeze handle repeatedly to tighten
band around object. Be sure to release
handle completely to use full pull-up
stroke of tool. Buckle must be secure
against the tool head. Once the preset
tension has been reached, the handle
will no longer release completely.
5.
To cut off excess clamp tail, squeeze
handle one last time.
6.
The tool must be reset by extending the
handle out until it snaps into place. The
tool will now be ready to apply the next
clamp.
7.
Tension Indicator
Window
Handle
Tension Setting Range:
.270" (6.9mm) Multi-Lok
.470" (11.9mm) Multi-Lok
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758
F: 1-800-624-3925
1 - 5 1/2
1 - 6 1/2
WWW.CABLEJOINTS.CO.UK
THORNE & DERRICK UK
www. BAND-IT-IDEX.com
TEL 0044 191 490 1547 FAX 0044 477 5371
TEL 0044 117 977 4647 FAX 0044 977 5582
WWW.THORNEANDDERRICK.CO.UK
Page 1 of 5
Document # M50350 rev. E
Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2009
All rights reserved
M50389
Multi-Lok Tool
Repair Parts List
38
(42)
(see next page for part
number tabulation)
13
4
14
37
15
11
(41,43) 16
36 (40)
27
6
(41)
35
12
20
21
2 (41)
(42) 22
x2
24
x2
5
x2
7
28
(41) 18
10 x2
34 (41)
x2
8
(41) 2
9
19 x2
30
(42)
26 (41)
29
31
1
39 x2
(42)
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758
F: 1-800-624-3925
(42)
32
33
39
25
17
(41)
23
3
x4
(41)
www. BAND-IT-IDEX.com
Page 2 of 5
Document # M50350 rev. E
Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2009
All rights reserved
Repair Parts Kit
M50389
Multi-Lok Tool
ITEM
NO.
PART
NUMBER
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
A02887
A73587
A84487
A85687
A91477
A91687
A91787
A91987
A92177
A92267
A92387
A92487
A92577
A93487
A93587
A94488
A94687
A94887
A94987
A95387
A95487
A96087
C09587
K57887
K83987
K84087
K93487
K93687
K93788
K93887
K94187
K94287
K94387
K97487
K97587
M50887
M53287
M53387
M54587
-
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758
F: 1-800-624-3925
DESCRIPTION
SCREW, SET, #6-32 X .188 L
PIN, 5/32 DIA X .562 LONG
PIN, 1/8DIA X .50 LONG
SCREW, SET, #6-32 X .473 L
BODY PLATE, FRONT/SIDE LOAD TOOL
SPRING, DIE, 3.0L EXTRA HEAVY
SPRING, EXTENSION, 3/8 X 1.5" L
SCREW, FLAT, #6-32 X 1/4L
LINK, MIDDLE, CUTOFF
TENSION ARM, FRONT/SIDE LOAD TOOL
DECAL, TENSION INDICATOR
TENSION PLUNGER
TENSION CAP
BLOCK, TENSION
TENSION INDICATOR
SCREW, SET, #10-24 X 2.0 L
PIN, .125D X .19L
PIN, .188D X .78L
LINK, CUTOFF
TENSION PLATE
TENSION LINK
SCREW, FLAT, #6-32 X 3/4L
SPR, COMP, .12 DIA X .5L
PAD, CENTERING, TENSION ARM
BLADE, CUTOFF
KNIFE, CUTOFF, M503
BODY, LEFT, STANDARD
BODY, RIGHT, BLACK
PULL UP LEVER, SIDE LOAD
GRIPPER, PULLING
HEAD, SIDE LOAD
KNIFE COVER
GRIPPER, HOLDING
PIN, .125" DIA X .313" L
HANDLE, FRONT/SIDE LOAD TOOL
GRIP,TEXT .437ID X 3.25 LG, YELLOW
BEARING, THRUST, .250 ID X .462 OD
KNOB, ADJUSTMENT, .250 SHAFT
SCREW, CAP, #6-32 X .25 L
ADHESIVE, CYANOACRYLATE
GREASE, EXTREME PRESSURE
BLUE LOCTITE (MEDIUM STRENGTH)
RED LOCTITE (HIGH STRENGTH)
www. BAND-IT-IDEX.com
Page 3 of 5
QTY
1
3
4
1
2
1
1
6
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
-
Document # M50350 rev. E
Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2009
All rights reserved
Blade Installation
Procedure
M50389
Multi-Lok Tool
Tools Required:
Hex Keys: 1/16", 7/64"
Parts May Be Required:
Blade: K93987
Cap Screw: M54587
Set Screw: A02887
Special Instructions:
It is critical the knife and blade be assembled with a zero-gap to ensure
clean cut-off. Once correctly positioned, use threadlocking compound
to prevent parts from shifting during use (allow sufficient time for
compound to cure).
Installation Procedure:
1. Set the tool tension to -0-.
2. Back-out set screw (M54587) and cap screw
(A02887) - Figure 1.
3. Reposition/replace blade, but do not fully tighten
screws yet.
4. Squeeze the handle completely and firmly strike the
tension lever against a non-metal surface to actuate
the knife - Figure 2 (note: you may also press firmly on
the tension lever to actuate the knife - Figure 3).
Figure 2
5.
Set Screw
Cap Screw
Figure 1
Figure 3
The knife is now in the downward position - Figure 4.
Figure 4
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758
F: 1-800-624-3925
www. BAND-IT-IDEX.com
Page 4 of 5
Document # M50350 rev. E
Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2009
All rights reserved
Blade Installation
Procedure
M50350
Multi-Lok Tool
Installation Procedure Continued:
6. Open the tension handle slightly so that the
knife retracts from its full stroke; it should be
overlapping the blade edge - Figure 5.
Figure 5
7.
Using the edge of a table or bench, force the
tension lever against the blade. This will force
the blade against the knife and ensure a zerogap - Figure 6.
8.
Tighten the cap screw 1/2 turn past snug.
9.
Tighten the set screw 1/2 turn past snug.
Figure 6
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc.
A Unit of IDEX Corporation
4799 Dahlia Street
Denver, CO 80216-3070 USA
P: 1-800-525-0758
F: 1-800-624-3925
WWW.CABLEJOINTS.CO.UK
THORNE & DERRICK UK
www. BAND-IT-IDEX.com
TEL 0044 191 490 1547 FAX 0044 477 5371
TEL 0044 117 977 4647 FAX 0044 977 5582
WWW.THORNEANDDERRICK.CO.UK
Page 5 of 5
Document # M50350 rev. E
Copyright
BAND-IT-IDEX, Inc. 2009
All rights reserved
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement