American Dryer Corp. | ML-96D | ML-190 Parts Frt Pgs

ML-190
Parts Manual
2001
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road
Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Telephone: (508) 678-9000 / Fax: (508) 678-9447
E-mail: techsupport@amdry.com
081699SL/cms
ADC Part No. 450409
Retain This Manual In A Safe Place For Future Reference
American Dryer Corporation products embody advanced concepts in engineering, design, and safety. If this product is
properly maintained, it will provide many years of safe, efficient, and trouble-free operation.
ONLY qualified technicians should service this equipment.
OBSERVE ALL SAFETY PRECAUTIONS displayed on the equipment or specified in the installation manual included with
the dryer.
The following “FOR YOUR SAFETY” caution must be posted near the dryer in a prominent location.
FOR YOUR SAFETY
POUR VOTRE SÉCURITÉ
Do not store or use gasoline or
other flammable vapors or liquids
in the vicinity of this or any other
appliance.
Ne pas entreposer ni utiliser d’essence
ni d’autres vapeurs ou liquides
inflammables dans le voisinage de cet
appareil ou de yout autre appareil.
We have tried to make this manual as complete as possible and hope you will find it useful. ADC reserves the right to make
changes from time to time, without notice or obligation, in prices, specifications, colors, and material, and to change or
discontinue models.
Important
For your convenience, log the following information:
DATE OF PURCHASE ____________________________
MODEL NO.
ML-190
__________________________________________
RESELLER’S NAME _______________________________________________________________________________________
Serial Number(s)
________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________
________________________________________________________________________________________
Replacement parts can be obtained from your reseller or the ADC factory. When ordering replacement parts from the factory,
you can FAX your order to ADC at (508) 678-9447 or telephone your order directly to the ADC Parts Department at
(508) 678-9000. Please specify the dryer model number and serial number in addition to the description and part number, so
that your order is processed accurately and promptly.
The illustrations on the following pages may not depict your particular dryer exactly. The illustrations are a composite of the
various dryer models. Be sure to check the descriptions of the parts thoroughly before ordering.
“IMPORTANT NOTE TO PURCHASER”
Information must be obtained from your local gas supplier on the instructions
to be followed if the user smells gas. These instructions must be posted in a
prominent location near the dryer.
Table of Contents
Control Door Assembly .......................................................................................................................... 2
Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly ................................................................................................. 3
Front Panel/Main Door Assemblies ..................................................................................................... 4, 5
Main Door Switch .................................................................................................................................. 6
Basket (Tumbler) Assembly .................................................................................................................... 7
Lint Door Assembly ................................................................................................................................ 8
Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies .................................................................................... 9
Rear Wheel and Basket (Tumbler) Support Assembly
For Models Mfd. as of March, 31 2000 ..................................................................................... 10
Basket (Tumbler) Bearing/Rotational Sensor Assemblies
For Models Mfd. prior to March, 31 2000 ................................................................................. 11
Idler Shaft Assembly ............................................................................................................................. 12
Drive Shaft Assembly ............................................................................................................................ 13
Speed Reducer Shaft Assembly ............................................................................................................ 14
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly ........................................................................ 15
Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting (T.E.N.V.) Drive Motor Assembly .......................................................... 16
Blower Motor Mount Assembly ............................................................................................................ 17
Fan (Squirrel Cage) Shaft Mount Assembly ..................................................................................... 18, 19
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Gas Burner Assembly ........................................................................... 20, 21
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Burner Assembly ................................................................................... 22, 23
Sail Switch Assembly ............................................................................................................................ 24
Steam Damper Assembly ...................................................................................................................... 25
Top Console Assembly ........................................................................................................................ 26
Pneumatic Valve Assembly
For Gas Models ONLY ............................................................................................................... 27
Pneumatic Valve Assembly
For Steam Models ONLY ............................................................................................................ 28
Air Jet Assembly ................................................................................................................................... 29
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly ...................................................... 30, 31
Back Guard Assemblies .................................................................................................................. 32, 33
2
Control Door Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
Part No.
Qty.
882439
1
882440
1
882541
117603
150309
102603
102601
102505
112368
2
5
9
1
1
1
1
American Dryer Corporation
Description
Control Door Assembly (white)
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 2)
Control Door Assembly (coral wrinkle blue)
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 2)
Spring Turn Latch (2-piece)
Noise Suppressor Tape (sold by the foot)
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Control Door Support Rod Catch
Control Door Rod Retainer Clip
Control Door Support Rod
Logo ONLY
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
3
Microprocessor Control Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
112537
112276
1
1
112275
1
112277
1
112278
1
2
881635
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
881633
137124
150005
153010
150000
150309
136048
136017
136019
1
1
2
2
3
1
1
1
1
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Description
Phase 6 OPL Keyboard
OPL Stick-On Labels
(English Only) ... Not Illustrated
OPL Stick-On Labels
(Spanish, Italian, and Hebrew) ... Not Illustrated
3-Language OPL Stick-On Labels
(English, Spanish, and Hebrew) ... Not Illustrated
5-Language OPL Stick-On Labels
(Italian, Dutch, French, German, and Chinese) ... Not Illustrated
Computer Door Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10)
Computer Door ONLY
Phase 6 OPL Reversing Microprocessor Controller (with air jet) ONLY
#6-32 x 1/4” Phillips Round Head Screw
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 x 1/4” Slotted Round Head Machine Screw
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
1/8-Amp (slo blo) Fuse ONLY
3.15-Amp Fuse ONLY
1-Amp Fuse ONLY
Fax: (508) 678-9447
4
American Dryer Corporation
Front Panel/Main Door Assemblies
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Front Panel/Main Door Assemblies
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
7
881685
882296
881740
882339
151012
881688
102214
170730
881806
882293
150120
1
1
6
6
4
1
1
1
6
6
1
8
9
151010
881968
1
1
882292
1
881966
882305
102357
882437
1
1
1
1
882438
1
170330
154215
122351
122419
132387
132395
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
5
Description
Main Door Hinge (white)
Main Door Hinge (coral wrinkle blue)
1/4-20 x 5/8” Carriage Bolt (white)
1/4-20 x 5/8” Carriage Bolt (coral wrinkle blue)
#10-32 White Nylon Acorn Nut
Main Door Handle (white)
30” Door Glass
Door Glass Adhesive (10.3 oz. cartridge)
1/4-20 Free Spin Wash Nut (white)
1/4-20 x 5/8” Free Spin Wash Nut (coral wrinkle blue)
Main Door Latch Screw
(#10-32 dome hex head screw)
#10-32 Acorn Nut
Main Door Assembly Complete (white)
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)
CRS Main Door Assembly (coral wrinkle blue)
(includes illus. nos. 2 through 10)
Main Door Ring (white)
CRS Large Main Door Ring (coral wrinkle blue)
Extruded Steel Door Gasket
Front Panel Assembly (white)
(includes illus. nos. 1, 12, and 13)
Front Panel Assembly (coral wrinkle blue)
(includes illus. nos. 1, 12, and 13)
Friction Door Latch
5/32” Pop Rivet
“EMERGENCY STOP” (E-Stop) Push-Pull Button
“EMERGENCY STOP” (E-Stop) Nameplate
Normally Closed (N.C.) Contact Block
Normally Closed (N.C.) Contact Block with Base
Fax: (508) 678-9447
6
Main Door Switch
fääìs. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
Part No.
Qty.
150006
152013
153010
137005
150443
881687
882291
881702
2
2
2
1
4
1
1
1
882298
1
150201
881441
882283
881440
882284
153031
2
1
1
1
1
1
American Dryer Corporation
Description
#6-32 x 7/8” Phillips Pan Head Machine Screw
#6-32 Hex Nut
#6 Star Washer
Single-Pole Door Switch
1/4-20 x 3/4” Stainless Steel Cap Screw
Main Door Switch Housing ONLY (white)
Main Door Switch Housing ONLY (coral wrinkle blue)
Main Door Switch with Housing Assembly (white)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)
Main Door Switch Housing Assembly (coral wrinkle blue)
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6)
#10-32 x 1/4” Phillips Pan Head Tap Zinc
Bottom Hinge Block (white)
Bottom Hinge Block (coral wrinkle blue)
Top Hinge Block (white)
Top Hinge Block (coral wrinkle blue)
Nylon Washer
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Basket (Tumbler) Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
819042
1
2
3
4
170156
150123
881619
4
48
1
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
7
Description
Basket (tumbler) Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 3)
Basket (tumbler) Perforated Side
1/4-20 x 1/4 Socket Button Head Cap Screw
Rotational Sensor Magnet
Fax: (508) 678-9447
8
Lint Door Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
Part No.
Qty.
882443
1
882444
1
117605
150309
117604
5
5
9
American Dryer Corporation
Description
Lint Door Assembly (white)
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4)
Lint Door Assembly (coral wrinkle blue)
(includes illus. nos. 1, 2, and 4)
Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Lint Drawer/Lint Drawer Switch Box Assemblies
Illus. No.
1
Part No.
Qty.
6
882449
882450
820925
122116
122605
122701
122801
835310
1
1
1
1
2
8
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
150301
122700
122604
150300
319076
319077
150300
4
8
2
2
1
1
14
2
3
4
5
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
9
Description
Lint Drawer Assembly Complete (white)
Lint Drawer Assembly Complete (coral wrinkle blue)
Lint Screen Assembly ONLY
Lint Drawer Switch ONLY
4-Pin Socket Connector
Socket Terminal ONLY
Pin/Socket Extraction Tool
Lint Drawer Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 3 through 6)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Pin Terminal ONLY
4-Pin Connector
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK
Right Hand Divider Panel
Left Hand Divider Panel
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK
Fax: (508) 678-9447
10
Rear Wheel and Basket (Tumbler) Support Assembly
For Models Mfd. as of March 31, 2000
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
835339
102394
153005
150600
153004
180018
819046
819065
815960
1
2
6
2
8
2
1
1
1
American Dryer Corporation
Description
Tumbler Shaft Support Bracket
1/8” Thick VHMW Polyethylene
3/8” Split Lock Washer
3/8” 16 x 1.5 hhmb
3/8” x 100 Flat Washer
4” Diameter x 1-1/2” Wide Hi-Impact Wheel
Tumbler Support Adjustment Plate
Tumbler Support Shoulder Screw
Rotational Sensor Assembly
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Basket (Tumbler) Bearing/Rotational Sensor Assemblies
11
For Models Mfd. prior to March 31, 2000
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
100244
153011
153025
152050
319065
815960
319016
150309
100817
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
1
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Description
1-15/16” Tumbler Bearing
9/16” Flat Washer
9/16” Lock Washer
9/16-12 Hex Nut
Rotational Sensor Mounting Bracket
Rotational Sensor Assembly
Back Guard
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
1-15/16” Retaining Ring
Fax: (508) 678-9447
12
Idler Shaft Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
319062
882461
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
180043
101227
880217
152011
153026
153050
819015
100704
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
American Dryer Corporation
Description
Idler Shaft
Idler Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 4)
11” Wheel and Hub
1-1/2” Taper Lock
1-1/2” Pillow Block Bearing
1/2-13 Hex Nut
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2” Flat Washer
Bearing Bolt Plate Assembly
1/4” x 1/4” x 1-3/4” Key
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
13
Drive Shaft Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
319062
882461
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11*
12
180043
101227
880217
152011
153026
153050
819015
101150
101189
100193
100804
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
2
2
*
Description
Tumbler Shaft
Tumbler Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 4)
11” Drive Wheel
1-1/2” Bushing
1-1/2” Pillow Block Bearing
1/2-13 Hex Nut
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2 x 1-1/16” Flat Washer
Bearing Backing Plate
1” Bushing with Set Screw
2B x 8.0 Pulley
BX-45 Cogged Belt
1-1/2” Retaining Ring
Replace in matched sets (both belts).
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Fax: (508) 678-9447
14
Speed Reducer Shaft Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
319062
882461
1
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11*
12*
13
14
101160
101150
880217
152011
153026
153050
819015
100710
101193
100128
100193
101230
------
1
1
2
4
4
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
*
Description
Speed Reducing Shaft
Speed Reducing Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 1 and 4)
2B x 3.4” Pulley
1-1/2” Bushing with Setscrew
1-1/2” Pillow Block Bearing
1/2-13 Hex Nut
1/2” Lock Washer
1/2” Flat Washer
Bearing Back Up Plate
3/8” x 3/8” x 3” Key
2B x 13.6” Pulley
BX-50 Belt
BX-45 Cogged Belt
1-1/2” Bushing with Setscrew and Key
Comes with Bushing PN: 101230
Replace in matched sets (both belts).
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
15
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
815931
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
820967
150005
153010
130302
152000
121028
122701
122605
154007
880251
1
2
2
1
2
2
4
1
2
1
11
150301
4
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Description
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10)
Microprocessor Temperature Sensor Bracket ONLY
#6-32 x 1/4” Round Head Machine Screw
#6 Star Washer
225° Manual Reset Thermostat ONLY
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/4” x .032 Insulated Terminal
Socket Terminal ONLY
4-Pin Socket Connector
1/4” Push On Fastener
1/4” Temperature Sensor Probe Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 10)
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
Fax: (508) 678-9447
16
Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting (T.E.N.V.) Drive Motor Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
835297
150501
153002
153001
100043
1
4
8
8
1
181019
152004
101235
101132
100128
--------150619
152005
1
4
1
1
2
1
2
4
6
7
8*
9**
10
11
Description
Motor Adjustment Plate
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Tap Bolt
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
3 HP 208-230/460v 3ø 60 Hz Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting
(T.E.N.V.) Motor
380-416v 3ø 50 Hz Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting (T.E.N.V.) Motor
3 HP 575v 3ø 60 Hz Totally Enclosed, Non-Venting (T.E.N.V.) Motor
5/16” Hex Nut
2MB35 x 1-1/8” Pulley
5/8” Bore x 2.0” Pulley
BX-50 V-Belts
5/16” Key
3/8-16 x 3” Tap Bolt
3/8-16 Hex Nut
* Replace in matched sets (both belts).
** Consult factory.
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Blower Motor Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18**
Part No.
181030*
181039
101148
101152
100706
152004
153002
153001
821091
153001
153002
150501
152004
150503
332322
153001
153002
150501
100159
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
4
4
4
4
2
1
2
2
2
2
17
Description
7-1/2 HP 208-230/460v 3ø 60 Hz Motor ONLY
7-1/2 HP 575v 3ø 60 Hz Motor
SB x 4.0 Motor Pulley
SH x 1-3/8” Bushing
5/16” x 5/16” x 1-3/8” Key
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16” Flat Washer
Motor Mount Adjustment Plate ONLY
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
5/16-18 Hex Nut
5/16-18 x 2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
Motor Mount Adjustment Angle ONLY
5/16” Flat Washer
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 x 3/4” Hex Head Machine Bolt
BX-61 Cogged Belt
* Specify voltage when ordering.
** Replace in matched sets (both belts).
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Fax: (508) 678-9447
18
American Dryer Corporation
Fan (Squirrel Cage) Shaft Mount Assembly
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Fan (Squirrel Cage) Shaft Mount Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
100612
821078
1
1
3
4
5
6
821073
117604
152006
153065
882930
1
4
2
1
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
881061
153004
153005
152005
100812
880879
153004
153005
150617
101177
1
4
4
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
17*
100159
2
18
19
100706
101194
1
1
*
19
Description
1-1/4” Bore x 15” Diameter x 6” Blower/Fan (squirrel cage)
Fan Shaft Mount Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 19)
Fan Shaft Mount ONLY
Neoprene Sponge Tape (sold by the foot)
1/2-20 Left Hand Jam Nut
1/2” Flat Washer
Fan Shaft Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 6 through 12)
1-3/8” Flange Bearing with Setscrews and Grease Fitting
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 Hex Nut
1-3/8” Retaining Ring
1-3/8” Pillow Block Bearing ONLY
3/8” Flat Washer
3/8” Lock Washer
3/8-16 x 1” Hex Head Bolt
2B x 5.8 SDS Pulley
(for gas models Only)
BX-61 Cogged Belt (fan shaft to blower motor)
For 60 Hz Models ONLY
5/16” x 5/16” x 1-3/8” Key
SDS x 1-3/8” Bushing ONLY
Replace in matched sets (both belts).
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Fax: (508) 678-9447
20
American Dryer Corporation
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Gas Burner Assembly
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
21
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Gas Burner Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
142929
332117
150309
142583
882537
142808
142602
152013
142507
882451
1
1
33
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
11
12
16
17
18
19
332487
140017
140018
319014
141239
140840
140821
390169
141110
332121
802801
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
332113
331290
151000
130201
150005
821457
128935
332256
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
28
29
153562
819066
819067
820904
2
1
1
1
13
14
15*
*
Description
1-1/2” to 1” Reducing Coupling
Pipe Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
1” x 40” Nipple
Flame-Probe Wire
1” x 3” Nipple
1” Union
#6-32 Hex Nut 1/4 ATF Zinc PLTD
1” x 90° Street Elbow
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Ignitor/Flame-Probe
with High Voltage (HV) Wire
Gas Pipe Bracket Straight Extended
1” 24 VAC Redundant Gas Valve (natural gas)
Liquid Propane (L.P.) Conversion Kit For 1” Valve
Adjustable Gas Pipe Bracket
1” 4-Port Manifold with 2” Nipple
#1 Burner Orifice (natural gas Only)
#28 Burner Orifice (liquid propane [L.P.] Only)
Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Mount Manifold Rest
Burner Tube
Burner Tube Support
Sail Switch
(refer to Sail Switch Assembly on page 24)
Burner Box Cover Plate
Ignitor/Flame-Probe Sight Hole Disc
#6-32 Pal Nut
330° Manaul Reset Hi-Limit ONLY
#6-32 x 1/4” Round Head Machine Screw
Burner Hi-Limit Bracket
Johnson Direct Spark Ignition (DSI) Module (3 tries)
Large Dryer Liquid Propane (L.P.) Burner Baffle
(liquid propane [L.P.] models Only)
#6-32 x 3/4” Clinch Stud
Burner Assembly Complete (natural gas Only)
Burner Assembly Complete (liquid propane [L.P.] gas Only)
Burner Box ONLY
Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Fax: (508) 678-9447
22
American Dryer Corporation
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Burner Assembly
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Burner Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
16
17
18
19
142929
332117
150309
142817
141302
142724
142602
142581
142548
881597
332487
140017
140018
319014
141239
140840
140821
390169
141110
332121
---------
1
1
33
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
390170
331290
128921
151000
130201
150005
835152**
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
819062
-
820904
821457
881797
151001
1
1
1
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15*
27
28
29
23
Description
1-1/2” to 1” Reducing Coupling
Pipe Bracket
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
1” x 28-1/2” Pipe
1” Union Shutoff
1” x 2” Nipple
1” Union
1” x 5” Nipple
1” x 90° Elbow
Hot Surface Ignitor
Gas Valve Pipe Bracket
1” x 1” 24 VAC Redundant (natural gas) Gas Valve ONLY
Liquid Propane (L.P.) Conversion For 1” Valve
Gas Valve Pipe Bracket
4-Port Manifold ONLY
#1 Burner Orifice (natural gas) ONLY
#28 Burner Orifice Liquid Propane (L.P.) Gas ONLY
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Module Mounting Bracket/Manifold Rest
Burner Tube ONLY
Burner Tube Support ONLY
Sail Switch
(refer to Sail Switch Assembly on page 24)
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Burner Box Cover Plate ONLY
Sight Hole Disc ONLY
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Flame Sensor
#6-32 Pal Nut
330° Manual Reset Hi-Limit ONLY
#6-32 x 1/2” Phillips Round Head Machine Screw
Natural Gas Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifices
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 29)
Liquid Propane (L.P.) Burner Assembly Complete Less Orifice
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 29)
Burner Box ONLY
Hi-Limit Mounting Bracket ONLY
Hot Surface Ignition (HSI) Module II
#8-32 Pal Nut
* Consult factory for elevations over 2,000 feet.
** Orifices are not included and must be ordered separately.
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Fax: (508) 678-9447
24
Sail Switch Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
105500
319202
154002
802800
802801
1
1
1
1
1
5
6
7
8
9
10
150300
150303
122200
802799
150309
154004
2
2
1
1
2
1
American Dryer Corporation
Description
Sail Switch Actuator Rod
Sail Switch Damper (flat)
1/8” Push On Fastener
Sail Switch Box with Cover and Bracket ONLY
Sail Switch Box Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 4 and 6 through 10)
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK PLTD
#4 x 3/4” Pan Head “A” Machine Screw
Sail Switch ONLY
Sail Switch Box Cover and Bracket ONLY
#10-16 x 1/2” Hex Head TEK Crimptite Screw
Twin Speed Nut
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Steam Damper Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
165017
153002
152004
152002
153007
820321
820994
1
6
6
4
4
2
1
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
153007
152002
115995
102350
151007
100499
100500
152002
153007
100472
143110
4
4
96
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
25
Description
Steam Coil ONLY
5/16” Lock Washer
5/16-18 Hex Nut
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
Steam Damper Hinge Assembly
Steam Damper Assembly
(includes illus. nos. 7, 10, and 11)
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 Hex Nut
Steam Damper Gasket (sold by the inch)
Steam Damper Foam (68-1/2” length)
7/16-20 Stainless Steel Acorn Nut
1-1/2” Bore x 3” Stroke Piston
Piston Support Bracket
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4” x 1/8” Connector
1/4” Tubing (sold by the foot)
Fax: (508) 678-9447
26
Top Console Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
882447
1
882448
1
882445
1
882446
1
112284
--------153007
152005
821105
1
1
8
8
1
821104
1
121104
121105
150615
153018
332186
1
1
4
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
American Dryer Corporation
Description
Top Console Assembly ONLY (white)
(for gas models Only)
Top Console Assembly ONLY (coral wrinkle blue)
(for gas models Only)
Top Console Assembly ONLY (white)
(for steam models Only)
Top Console Assembly ONLY (coral wrinkle blue)
(for steam models Only)
“Phase 6 OPL Program Location Summary” Label
Dryer Data Label (not for resale by ADC)
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4-20 Hex Nut
Pneumatic Valve Assembly ONLY
(for gas models Only)
Refer to Pneumatic Valve Assembly on page 27
Pneumatic Valve Assembly ONLY
(for steam models Only)
Refer to Pneumatic Valve Assembly on page 28
2” x 4” Junction Box ONLY
Junction Box Cover ONLY
1/4-20 x 3/4” Bolt
1/4” Flat Washer
Control Door Hinge Channel
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Pneumatic Valve Assembly
27
For Gas Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
143250
150002
100498
821105
1
1
1
1
4
5
6
7
8
143149
100472
330987
153010
152000
1
1
1
1
1
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Description
1/8” M.P.T. Brass Plug
#6-32 x 1” Slotted Machine Screw
3-Way Micro Valve ONLY - 24 VAC
Pneumatic Valve Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 8)
1/4” Poly x 1/8” M.P.T. Elbow
1/4” x 1/8” Connector
Micro Valve Support Bracket ONLY
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
Fax: (508) 678-9447
28
Pneumatic Valve Assembly
For Steam Models ONLY
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
100496
143238
100498
821104
1
3
2
1
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
143223
150002
330987
153010
152000
100520
100472
1
2
1
2
2
2
2
American Dryer Corporation
Description
1/8” Needle Valve
1/8” Close Nipple
3-Way Micro Valve ONLY - 24 VAC
Pneumatic Valve Assembly Complete
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 10)
1/8” F.P.T. Brass Tee
#6-32 x 1” Slotted Machine Screw
Micro Valve Support Bracket ONLY
#6 Star Washer
#6-32 Hex Nut
1/8” N.P.T. Silencer (muffler)
1/4” x 1/8” Connector
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
29
Air Jet Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
332700
143287
143259
143100
821081
1
1
2
36
1
6
7
8
9
332531
152002
153007
143110
143149
1
2
2
5
1
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Description
Air Jet Tube ONLY
1/4” x 1/8” M.P.T. Male Run Tee
1/4” x 1/8” F.P.T. Bulkhead Fitting
1/4” Aluminum Tube (sold by the inch)
Air Jet Mounting Plate ONLY
(includes illus. nos. 1 through 9)
Air Jet Mounting Plate ONLY
1/4-20 Hex Nut
1/4” Lock Washer
1/4” Poly-Flo Tubing (sold by the foot)
1/4” x 1/8” M.P.T. x 90° Elbow
Fax: (508) 678-9447
30
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
American Dryer Corporation
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
Microprocessor Reversing Contactor Mounting Panel Assembly
Illus. No.
Part No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
132439
132465
151001
150008
120701
132434
1
1
2
2
1
1
132448
1
835148
137060
137013
152004
121012
153002
136008
136057
332346
150301
151000
120765
150301
150297
121010
120768
132467
1
1
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
8
1
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
31
Description
17-25-Amp Blower (Impellor/Fan) Overload
Reversing (Impellor/Blower/Fan) Contactor - 24 VAC
#8-32 Pal Nut
#6-32 x 1-1/4” Slotted Round Head Machine Screw
4-Position Power Distribution Block
D-Line Reversing Contactor
(for models mfd. as of April 20, 1999)
K-Line Reversing Contactor - 24 VAC
(for models mfd. prior to April 20, 1999)
Transformer (208-240 Volt 3ø)
Arc Suppressor (A.S.) Board (3)
Nylon Standoff
5/16-18 Hex Nut
Terminal/Ground Lug
5/16” Lock Washer
Fuse Block/Holder
1/2-Amp (slo blo) Fuse
Contactor/Relay Mounting Panel ONLY
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#6-32 Pal Nut
End Stop/Bracket
#8-18 x 7/16” Phillips Pan Head TEK Screw
#10 x 1/2” Hex Washer TEK Screw
L-70 Ground Lug
Din Mounting Rail (sold by the inch)
9-13-Amp Drive Motor Overload 208-240 Volt
Fax: (508) 678-9447
32
American Dryer Corporation
Back Guard Assemblies
88 Currant Road / Fall River, MA 02720-4781
33
Back Guard Assemblies
Illus. No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
Part No.
Qty.
821956
821793
-------112046
114005
112519
112295
114007
112014
114008
114001
150512
332309
112280
112017
--------------112284
114093
170511
143164
100472
143115
100472
143246
114095
114006
114077
114093
153007
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
Telephone: (508) 678-9000
Description
20” Round Duct Transition Piece Assembly
20” Round Duct Transition Piece with Damper Assembly
Wiring Diagram For Machine
“Computer Ground” Label
“DANGER - Hot” Label
“Routine Maintenance” Label
“High Voltage” Label
“DANGER - High Voltage” Label
“High Voltage” Label
“WARNING - Fumes” Label
“CAUTION - Exhaust/Lint Screen” Label
1/4-20 x 1/2” Hex Head Machine Bolt
Side Access Panel
“Clean Lint Screen” Label
“ADC Name, Address, Telephone Number” Label
Serial Number Label (not for resale)
Wiring Diagram
“Phase 6 Program Location” Label
“Important Manual Reset Hi-Limit” Label
1/8” M.P.T. Zirc (grease) Fitting
1/8” F.P.T. Bulkhead Fitting
1/4” Tube x 1/8” M.P.T. Male Connector
1/4” Nylo-Seal Tube
1/4” Tube x 1/8” M.P.T. Male Connector
1/4-28 x 18” F.P.T. Fitting
“Do Not Dry Mop Heads” Label
“WARNING - Fire Hazard” Label
“Grease Instruction” Label
“Important Manual Reset Hi-Limit” Label
1/4-20 Lock Washer
Fax: (508) 678-9447
ADC 450409
1 - 12/16/99-30
4* 08/17/01-25
2* 09/15/00-25
5* 09/06/01-25
3 - 08/01/01-6
Download PDF