Bowflex | PR1000 Home Gym | PR1000 Home Gym

®
®
PR1000 Home Gym
Assembly Manual
Nautilus®
001-7276.101512.E
Bowflex®
Schwinn® Fitness
Universal®
Table of Contents
Apply the Cable Clip........................................................ 15
Attach the Rod Pack ...................................................... 16
Chest Bar with Pulleys.................................................... 17
Leg Extension Rollers...................................................... 18
Attach the Bench ............................................................ 19
Attach Placard ................................................................ 20
Level the Machine........................................................... 21
Connect the Cables to the PowerRod® Unit, Chest
Bar, and Handgrips.......................................................... 22
Connect the Cables from the Chest Bar and Lat
Cross Bar to the Handgrips............................................ 23
Connect the Cables from the Chest Bar to the
Leg Extension................................................................... 24.
Final Inspection................................................................ 24
Contacts................................................................................... 28
Before Assembly ..................................................................... 2
Tools............................................................................................ 2
Important Safety Instructions................................................. 3
Hardware................................................................................... 4
Parts............................................................................................ 5
Assembly ................................................................................... 7
Attach the Lower Lat Tower to the Base....................... 7
Secure the Lower Lat Tower to the Base...................... 8
Assemble the Seat Rail..................................................... 9
Assemble the Leg Extension.......................................... 10
Attach the Seat Rail to the Leg Extension................... 11.
Attach the Seat Rail to the Base Assembly................ 12
Upper Lat Tower............................................................... 13
Attach the Upper Lat Tower to the Base Assembly ................14
Before Assembly
Select where you are going to locate your Bowflex® home gym carefully. The best location is on a hard, level surface. For best
results, assemble your home gym in the location where you intend to use it. For safe operation, allow a workout area of at least
127” x 82” (3.3m x 2.1m) of free space.
Follow these basic tips when assembling your home gym.
1. Collect all the pieces needed for each assembly step.
2. Turn all the bolts and locknuts toward the right to tighten. Turn towards the left to loosen.
3. Use a combination wrench to grip the locknut when you tighten a bolt that has a locknut to make sure it is tight.
4. You may find the use of a utility knife or scissors beneficial during the unpacking and assembly process.
5. Carefully lift pieces when attaching. Look through the bolt holes to help guide bolt placement.
6. Assembly requires 2 people.
NOTICE: L eave all of the cables wrapped and bagged until the Bowflex® home gym is completely assembled.
Tools
•
•
(2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
Phillips Head Screwdriver (not included)
To validate warranty support, keep the original proof of purchase and record the following information:
Serial Number __________________________
Date of Purchase _______________________
To register your product warranty , go to: www.bowflex.com/register
Or call 1 (800) 605–3369.
If you have questions or problems with your product, please call 1 (800) NAUTILUS (628–8458).
2
Assembly Manual
Important Safety Instructions
This icon means a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, could result in death or serious injury.
Obey the following warnings:
Read and understand all warnings on this machine.
Carefully read and understand the Assembly Manual.
• Keep bystanders and children away from the product you are assembling at all times.
• Do not assemble this machine outdoors or in a wet or moist location.
• Make sure assembly is done in an appropriate work space away from foot traffic and exposure to bystanders.
• Some components of the machine can be heavy or awkward. Use a second person when doing the assembly steps involving these parts. Do not do steps that involve heavy lifting or awkward movements on your own.
• Set up this machine on a solid, level, horizontal surface.
• Do not try to change the design or functionality of this machine. This could compromise the safety and can void the warranty.
• If replacement parts are necessary use only genuine Nautilus ® replacement parts and hardware. Failure to use genuine replacement parts can cause a risk to users, keep the machine from operating correctly or void the warranty.
• Do not use the machine until it has been fully assembled and inspected for correct performance in accordance with the Owner’s Manual.
• Read and understand the complete Owner’s Manual supplied with this machine before first use. Keep the Owner’s and Assembly Manuals for future reference.
• Do all assembly steps in the sequence given. Incorrect assembly can lead to injury.
3
Assembly Manual
Hardware
(Hardware not actual size)
Qty. 4
Qty. 8
Qty. 2
Qty. 5
Item #1
5/16”x 3/4” Hex Head
Bolt
Item #8
1/4” Washer
Qty. 4
Item #2
3/8”x 3/4” Hex Head
Bolt
Item #9
5/16” Washer
Qty. 29
Item #3
3/8”x 2 3/4” Hex Head
Bolt
Item #10
3/8” Washer
Qty. 4
Qty. 10
Item #11
3/8” Nut
Item #4
3/8”x 3” Hex Head Bolt
Qty. 2
Qty. 1
Item #5
3/8”x 4” Hex Head Bolt
Qty. 2
Qty. 2
Item #6
3/8”x 5” Hex Head Bolt
Qty. 3
Item #7
#10 x 1” Self Tapping
Screw
4
Assembly Manual
Item #12
3/8” x 4 1/4” Hex
Head Bolt
Item #13
1/4” x 1” Phillips
Head Bolt
Parts
19
37
39
38
34
18
15
26
30
33
31
35
16
36
32
22
14
20
27
21
29
17
23
28
24
25
5
Assembly Manual
Parts
Item #
Description
Qty.
Item #
Qty.
Description
14
1
Hardware Bag
27
4
Foam Roller Pads
15
1
Pair Handgrips
28
1
Short Roller Tube
16
1
Bench
29
1
Long Roller Tube
17
1
Base Platform
30
1
Exercise Placard
18
1
Lat Cross Bar
31
1
Rod Box End Plate
19
1
Upper Lat Tower
32
1
Manual Kit
20
1
Sliding Seat
33
4
End Caps
21
1
Lower Lat Tower
34
4
Clips
22
1
Chest Pulley Cross Bar
35
1
Threaded Knob
23
1
Seat Rail with Slider
36
1
Seat Slider
24
1
Leg Extension
37
1
Leg Press Belt
25
1
Leg Extension Base
38
1
Rubber Pad
26
1
Bowflex® Rod Pack
39
1
Cable Clip
6
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 1: Attach the Lower Lat Tower to the Base
Parts
• Base Platform (#17)
• Lower Lat Tower (#21)
Hardware
• (2) 3/8” x 3/4” Hex Head Bolts (#2)
• (2) 3/8” Washers (#10)
Tools
•
Adjustable Wrench (not included)
1-1 Attach the Lower Lat Tower to the Base Platform with first set of bolts.
Note: Do not tighten hardware.
21
2
10
17
7
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 2: Secure the Upper Lat Tower to the Base
Parts
• Completed Assembly (from step 1)
Hardware
• (2) 3/8” x 4” Hex Head Bolts (#5)
• (4) 3/8” Washers (#10)
• (2) 3/8”Nuts (#11)
Tools
•
(2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
2-1 Install the second set of bolts and tighten all of the hardware.
11
10
10
5
8
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 3: Assemble the Seat Rail
Parts
•
•
•
Seat Rail (#23)
Seat Cushion (#20)
Seat Slider (#36)
Hardware
• (4) 5/16” x 3/4” Hex Head Bolts (#1)
• (4) 5/16” Washers (#9)
• (1) Rubber Pad (#38)
Tools
• Adjustable Wrench (not included)
3-1 Slide the Seat Slider onto the Seat Rail.
Note: The threaded hole on the end of the Seat Rail must face upward.
3-2 Attach the Seat Cushion to the Seat Slider with the Hex Head Bolts and Washers. Tighten hardware.
3-3 Apply the Rubber Pad to the upper end of the Seat Rail.
36
23
20
38
9
1
9
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 4: Assemble the Leg Extension
Parts
• Leg Extension (#24)
• Leg Extension Cross Tube (#25)
Hardware
• (2) 3/8” x 3” Hex Head Bolt (#4)
• (4) 3/8” Washers (#10)
• (2) 3/8” Nut (#11)
Tools
• (2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
4-1 Set the bracket end of the Leg Extension onto the Leg Extension Tube and align the bolt holes.
4-2 Install and tighten the hardware.
Note: Do not unwrap the cable from the pulley.
24
11
10
4
25
10
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 5: Attach the Seat Rail to the Leg Extension
Parts
• Seat Rail Assembly (from step 3)
• Leg Extension Assembly (from step 4)
Hardware
• (2) 3/8” x 2 3/4” Hex Head Bolt (#3)
• (3) 3/8” Washers (#10)
• (1) 3/8” Nut (#11)
Tools
•
(2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
5-1 Align the bolt holes of the Seat Rail Assembly with the bolt holes in the Leg Extension Assembly.
5-2 Install and tighten the hardware.
Note: Do not unwrap the cables from the pulleys.
10
11
3
10
11
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 6: Attach the Seat Rail to the Base Assembly
Parts
• Seat Rail Assembly (from step 5)
• Completed Assembly (from step 2)
Hardware
• (1) 3/8” x 4 1/4” Hex Head Bolt (#12)
• (2) 3/8” Washers (#10)
• (1) 3/8” Nut (#11)
• (1) Threaded Knob (#35)
Tools
•
(2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
6-1 Insert the Seat Rail Assembly into the Lower Lat Tower Assembly.
6-2 Install and tighten the hardware.
35
12
10
10
11
12
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 7: Upper Lat Tower
Parts
• Upper Lat Tower
• Lat Tower Cross Bar with Pulleys and Cables
Hardware
• (2) 3/8” x 3” Hex Head Bolt (#4)
• (4) 3/8” Washers (#10)
• (2) 3/8” Nut (#11)
Tools
•
(2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
7-1 Align the Lat Tower Cross Bar bolt holes with the bolt holes in the Upper Lat Tower bracket.
7-2 Install and tighten the hardware.
Note: Do not unwrap the cables from the pulleys.
11
10
10
4
13
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 8: Attach the Upper Lat Tower to the Base Assembly
Parts
• Upper Lat Tower Assembly (from step 7)
• Completed Assembly (from step 6)
Hardware
• (6) 3/8” x 3/4” Hex Head Bolt (#2)
• (6) 3/8” Washers (#10)
Tools
•
(2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
8-1 Insert the Upper Lat Tower Assembly into the Lower Lat Tower.
8-2 Install and tighten the hardware.
10
2
14
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 9: Apply the Cable Clip
Parts
• (1) Cable Clip (#39)
• Completed Assembly (from step 8)
9-1 Apply the Cable Clip to the rear of the Lower Lat Tower.
Note: Be sure to use the cable clip when the cables are not in use.
6” (15.25cm)
39
15
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 10: Attach the Rod Pack
Parts
• Completed Assembly (from step 9)
• (1) Bowflex® Rod Pack (#26)
• (1) Rod Box End Plate (#31)
Hardware
• (3) #10 x 1” Self Tapping Screws (#7)
• (2) 1/4” x 1” Phillips Head Bolt (#13)
• (5) 1/4” Washers (#8)
Tools
• Phillips Head Screw Driver (not included)
10-1 Slide the Bowflex® Rod Pack into the Rod Pack Holder.
10-2 Install and completely tighten the hardware.
Note: Make sure that the hardware is tightly secured.
26
31
8
8
7
16
Assembly Manual
13
Assembly
Step 11: Chest Bar with Pulleys
Parts
• Completed Assembly (from step 10)
• Chest Bar with Pulleys and Cables (#22)
Hardware
• (2) 3/8” x 5” Hex Head Bolts (#6)
• (4) 3/8” Washers (#10)
• (2) 3/8” Nuts (#11)
Tools
•
(2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
11-1 Attach the Chest Bar with Pulleys and Cables to the Lower Lat Tower.
6
10
22
17
Assembly Manual
11
Assembly
Step 12: Leg Extension Rollers
Parts
• (4) Foam Roller Pads (#27)
• (4) Tube End Plugs (#33)
• (1) Long Roller Tube (#29)
• (1) Short Roller Tube (#28)
• Completed Assembly (from step 11)
12-1 Insert the Roller Tubes through the Leg Extension.
12-2 Slide the Foam Rollers onto the Roller Tubes.
12-3 Plug the Roller Tube ends with the Tube End Plugs.
33
27
29
28
18
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 13: Attach the Bench
Parts
• Bench Cushion (#16)
• Completed Assembly (from step 12)
13-1 Put the Bench Cushion onto the Seat Rail and the Seat Slider.
16
19
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 14: Attach Placard
Parts
• Exercise Placard (#30)
• Completed Assembly (from step 13)
14-1 Snap the Excercise Placard onto the upper Lat Tower.
30
20
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step 15: Level the Machine
Parts
• Completed Assembly (from step 14)
Tools
• (2) Adjustable Wrenches (not included)
15-1 Loosen but do not remove the bolts on the foot plate.
15-2 Stand on the foot plate until it rests flat on the floor.
15-3 Re-tighten the bolts.
21
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step A: Connect the Cables to the Power Rod® Unit, Chest Bar, and Handgrips
Parts
•
(2) Handgrips (#15)
A-1 Remove the plastic and unwrap the cables from the Chest Bar Pulleys.
A-2 Attach the Rod Hooks to the Power Rod® Unit.
A-3 Connect the Handgrips to the Snap Hooks on the Cables.
15
22
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step B: Connect the Cables from the Chest Bar and Lat Cross Bar to the Handgrips
Parts
• (2) Handgrips (#15)
B-1 Remove the plastic and unwrap the cables from the Lat Bar Pulleys.
B-2 Attach the Snap Hooks from the Chest Bar Pulleys to the Cables on the Lat Cross Bar.
B-3 Attach the Handgrips to the Snap Hooks from the Lat Cross Bar.
15
23
Assembly Manual
Assembly
Step C: Connect the Cables from the Chest Bar to the Leg Extension
C-1 Remove the plastic and unwrap the cables from the Leg Extension Pulleys.
C-2 Attach the Snap Hooks from the Chest Bar Pulleys to the Leg Extension Cables.
Final Inspection
Inspect your machine to ensure that all fasteners are tight and components are properly assembled.
Do not use until the machine has been fully assembled and inspected for correct performance in accordance with
the Owner’s Manual.
24
Assembly Manual
25
Assembly Manual
26
Assembly Manual
27
Assembly Manual
EN
Nautilus, Inc., (800) NAUTILUS / (800) 628-8458, www.NautilusInc.com - Customer Service: North America (800) 605-3369, csnls@nautilus.com | outside U.S. +01-360-8595180, technics-APLA@nautilus.com | Printed in China | © 2008 Nautilus, Inc..
Nautilus®
Bowflex®
Schwinn® Fitness
Universal®
Download PDF