PDF of spec sheet
VT4030M
PRODUCT SPECIFICATION
FM VIDEO MINI TRANSMITTER
FEATURES
• FM Video Transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
V
• Full Color Compatibility
• Direct Camera Mountable
• Power Status LED
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
DESCRIPTION
The IFS VT4030M video mini-transmitter supports the simultaneous
transmission of a fixed video signal using FM modulation on one
single-mode fiber optic cable. The transmitter is direct camera mountable eliminating the use of coaxial cable at the camera connection and
will fit in most camera housings. A BNC feed-through coupler is also
supplied to connect to coaxial cable when not mounting the module
directly to the camera. The VT4030M video transmitter is compatible
with the IFS VR4030 series receivers. Plug-and-play design ensures
ease of installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments. The
transmitter incorporates a power status indicating LED for monitoring
proper system operation. The transmitter is available in a stand-alone
version only.
• Distances up to 30 miles (49 km without repeaters)
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
• A & E Specifications, (CSI)
• AutoCAD Drawings
• Operation Manuals
• Technical Bulletins
APPLICATION EXAMPLES
• CCTV (Fixed Video)
ORDERING INFORMATION
PART
NUMBER
SINGLEMODE
9/125µm
ACCESSORIES♦
OPTIONS
VT4030M
VR4030
DESCRIPTION
FIBERS
REQUIRED
FM Video Transmitter (1310 nm)
1
FM Video Receiver (1310 nm)
1
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
17 dB
30 miles (49 km)
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
PS-1101M 24 VAC Adapter (Optional, consult factory for availability)
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
International Fiber Systems, Incorporated ■ DESIGN CENTER (888) 999-9IFS or (203) 426-1180
FAX (203) 426-3326 ■ [email protected]
Europe, Middle East, Africa TEL +44(0) 1732 522 777 ■ Asia Pacific TEL +65 6235 2661 ■ Latin America TEL (512) 477-8787
VT4030M
TECHNICAL SPECIFICATION
FM VIDEO MINI TRANSMITTER
SPECIFICATIONS
ELECTRICAL & MECHANICAL
Power:
9 - 12 VDC @ 150 mA
10 - 14 VAC @ 200 mA
750 ft.
Meets IPC Standard
VIDEO
Video Input:
Bandwidth:
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz
Max. RG59 Cable Length:
Circuit Board:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
<5%
<5°
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
2.5 x 1.6 x 1.0 in., 6.4 x 4.1 x 2.5 cm
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
<1%
60 dB
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
WAVELENGTH
1310 nm, Single-mode
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
NUMBER OF FIBERS
1
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
ST
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
model number for conformal coating.
ENVIRONMENTAL
CONNECTORS
Optical:
Power:
Video:
AGENCY COMPLIANCE
Federal Supply Schedule
MADE IN THE USA
Contract No. GS-07F-0049M
Complies with FDA Performance Standard for Laser Products,
Title 21, Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
OPTICAL POWER BUDGET
FIBER
Singlemode
9/125µm
WAVELENGTH TRANSMITTER
MODEL
1310 nm
VT4030M
RECEIVER
MODEL
OPTICAL
PWR BUDGET
MAX.
DISTANCE*
VR4030
17 dB
30 miles (49 km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ** For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
SYSTEM DESIGN
up to 43 miles
(69 km)
mounted to back
of camera
VR4030
ifs
VT4030M
ifs
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
62.5/125µm SM
International
Fiber
Video
Systems
Incorporated
(Coax)
03/31/04
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement