Channel Master | 1.8m Offset Tx/Rx Antenna System | INSTRUCTION AND ASSEMBLY MANUAL TYPE 244 2.4m Offset Tx

INSTRUCTION AND ASSEMBLY MANUAL
TYPE 244
2.4m Offset Tx/Rx Antenna System
©2003 Channel Master LLC
Printed in U.S.A.
8000722-02
ECN 9000000
2/03
US Sales Office • 1315 Industrial Park Drive, Smithfield, NC 27577 USA • Telephone: (919) 989-2205 • Fax: (919) 989-2200
Germany Sales Office • Göppinger Strasse Nr 1, 75179 Pforzheim, Germany • Telephone: +49 (0) 7231-14557-0 • Fax: +49 (0) 7231-14557-10
VSAT ANTENNA/MOUNT/LNB
LIMITED TWELVE (12) MONTH WARRANTY
This CHANNEL MASTER® equipment is warranted to be free from defects in material and workmanship under normal
use and service. CHANNEL MASTER shall repair or replace defective equipment, at no charge, or at its option, refund the
purchase price, if the equipment is returned to CHANNEL MASTER not more than twelve (12) months after shipment.
Removal or reinstallation of equipment and its transportation shall not be at the cost of CHANNEL MASTER except
CHANNEL MASTER shall return repaired or replaced equipment freight prepaid.
This Warranty shall not apply to equipment which has been repaired or altered in any way so as to affect its stability or
durability, or which has been subject to misuse, negligence or accident. This Warranty does not cover equipment which has
been impaired by severe weather conditions such as excessive wind, ice, storms, lightning, or other natural occurrences over which CHANNEL MASTER has no control, and this Warranty shall not apply to equipment which has been
operated or installed other than in accordance with the instructions furnished by CHANNEL MASTER.
Claimants under this Warranty shall present their claims along with the defective equipment to CHANNEL MASTER immediately upon failure. Non-compliance with any part of this claim procedure may invalidate this warranty in whole or in part.
THIS WARRANTY IS EXPRESSLY IN LIEU OF ALL OTHER AGREEMENTS AND WARRANTIES, ANY IMPLIED
WARRANTY OF MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE IS LIMITED IN DURATION TO THE
DURATION OF THIS WARRANTY. CHANNEL MASTER DOES NOT AUTHORIZE ANY PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT
THE OBLIGATIONS CONTAINED IN THIS WARRANTY AND CHANNEL MASTER NEITHER ASSUMES NOR AUTHORIZES ANY REPRESENTATIVE OR OTHER PERSON TO ASSUME FOR IT ANY OTHER LIABILITY IN CONNECTION
WITH THE EQUIPMENT DELIVERED OR PROVIDED.
IN NO EVENT SHALL CHANNEL MASTER BE LIABLE FOR ANY LOSS OF PROFITS, LOSS OF USE,
INTERRUPTION OF BUSINESS, OR INDIRECT, SPECIAL OR CONSEQUENTIAL DAMAGES OF ANY KIND.
In no event shall CHANNEL MASTER be liable for damages in an amount greater than the purchase price of the equipment.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts, or allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental
or consequential damages, so the above limitations or exclusions may not apply to you.
DATE
2/03
DESCRIPTION
ECN 9000000
REV.
Rel.
IMPORTANT!!!
INSTALLATION OF THIS PRODUCT SHOULD BE PERFORMED ONLY BY A PROFESSIONAL INSTALLER
AND IS NOT RECOMMENDED FOR CONSUMER D.I.Y. (DO-IT-YOURSELF) INSTALLATIONS.
DANGER!!!
WATCH FOR WIRES! Installation of this product near power lines is dangerous. For your own
safety, follow these important safety rules.
1. Perform as many functions as possible on the ground.
2. Watch out for overhead power lines. Check the distance to the power lines before starting
installation. We recommend you stay a minimum of 6 meters (20 feet) from all power lines.
3. Do not use metal ladders.
4. Do not install antenna or mast assembly on a windy day.
5. If you start to drop antenna or mast assembly, get away from it and let it fall.
6. If any part of the antenna or mast assembly comes in contact with a power line, call your
local power company. DO NOT TRY TO REMOVE IT YOURSELF! They will remove it safely.
7. Make sure that the mast assembly is properly grounded.
WARNING!!!
Assembling dish antennas on windy days can be dangerous. Because of the antenna surface, even
slight winds create strong forces. For example, a 1.0m antenna facing a wind of 32 km/h (20 mph) can
undergo forces of 269 N (60 lbs). Be prepared to safely handle these forces at unexpected moments.
Do not attempt to assemble, move or mount a dish on windy days or serious, even fatal accidents may
occur. Channel Master® is not responsible or liable for damage or injury resulting from antenna
installations.
WARNING!!!
Antennas improperly installed or installed to an inadequate structure are very susceptible to wind
damage. This damage can be very serious or even life threatening. The owner and installer assumes
full responsibility that the installation is structurally sound to support all loads (weight, wind & ice) and
properly sealed against leaks. Channel Master will not accept liability for any damage caused by a
satellite system due to the many unknown variable applications.
1
Assembly Tools Required
1 - Compass
1 - 19mm or ³⁄₄” Deep Socket (¹⁄₂” or 13mm Drive)
1 - Clinometer
1 - 228mm or 9” Magnetic Bubble Level
1 - Torque Wrench (Capacity 4 Ft-lbs - 175 Ft-lbs)
(Capacity 5N-m- 237N-m)
1
1
1
1
1 - 24mm or ¹⁵⁄₁₆” Deep Socket (¹⁄₂” or 13mm Drive)
1 - 10mm Socket (For Torque Wrench)
-
Ratchet Wrench (¹⁄₂” or 13mm Drive)
10mm Nut Driver
10mm Box/Open End Wrench
12” Crescent Wrench (Adjustable)
1 - 32mm or 1¹⁄₄” Deep Socket (¹⁄₂” or 13mm Drive)
PREINSTALLATION MATERIALS CHECKLIST
Grounding Rod Clamp & Grounding Block - As Required by National Electric Code or local codes.
Ground Wire - As Required by National Electric Code or local codes (length required).
Coaxial Cable - Size and length required.
Concrete: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity.
M10 or #3 Rebar: See “Ground Pole” section for quantity. Deformed steel per ASTM A615, Grade 40 or 60.
SITE SELECTION
The first and most important consideration when
choosing a prospective antenna site is whether or not the
area can provide an acceptable “look angle” at the
satellites. A site with a clear, unobstructed view is
preferred. Also consider obstruction that may occur in the
future such as the growth of trees.Your antenna site must
be selected in advance so that you will be able to receive
the strongest signal available. To avoid obstructions, etc.,
conduct an on-site survey with a portable antenna.
As with any other type of construction, a local building
permit may be required before installing an antenna. It is
the property owner’s responsibility to obtain any and all
permits.
Before any digging is done, information regarding the
possibility of underground telephone lines, power lines,
storm drains, etc., in the excavation area should be
obtained from the appropriate agency.
Because soils vary widely in composition and load capacity,
consult a local professional engineer to determine the
appropriate foundation design and installation procedure.
A suggested foundation design with conditions noted is
included in this manual for reference purposes only (see
page 3). To assist in the foundation design, refer to
“Antenna Windloads” in the Appendix “B” on page 16.
BOLT TORQUE
DIN CLASS 5.6
DIN CLASS 8.8
M6
M8
M12
M16
M20
M22
M8
M12
M16
5 N-m
15 N-m
51 N-m
125 N-m
168 N-m
230 N-m
24 N-m
90 N-m
203 N-m
4
11
38
92
124
170
18
66
150
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Ft-Lbs
Head marking 5.6 or 8.8, if no head marking use DIN Class 5.6 values in above chart.
EXCEPTIONS TO ABOVE CHART:
• M16 x 140mm Round Head Square Neck Bolts securing Antenna to Mount. Torque to 47 N-m (35 ft-lbs.)
• M12 x 40mm Hex Head Bolts securing Antenna Halves. Torque to 47 N-m (35 ft-lbs.)
2
GROUND POLE INSTALLATION - 4.50” O.D.
GROUND POLE
MUST BE
LEVEL IN ALL
DIRECTIONS
6⁵⁄₈" O.D.
(168.3mm)
BUBBLE
LEVEL
CL ANT
69.5"
1" to 2"
(1.8m)
SLOPE FOR
WATER RUN-OFF
63.5"
(1.6m)
108"
(2.7m)
6⁵⁄₈" O.D.
(168.3mm)
GRADE
NOTE:
66" may be
increased,
concrete and
length of rebar
will increase
accordingly.
1" to 2"
SLOPE FOR
WATER RUN-OFF
63.5"
(1.6m)
108"
(2.7m)
GRADE
66"
(1.7m)
(SEE NOTE)
50"
#3 REBAR X DIA. OF PIER,
INSERT THRU HOLE IN
TUBE & CENTER
#3 REBAR x 18" (.46m)
INSERT THRU HOLE IN
TUBE & CENTER
d
MIN.
DIA.
BELOW
FROST LINE
PIER FOUNDATIONS
WIND VEL.
2"
APPROX.
d
MIN.
DIA.
2"
BELOW
(51mm)
FROST LINE
(6) #3 x 24" (.6m) MIN.
AT 60˚ APART
(SEE NOTE)
DEEP FROST LINE FOUNDATIONS
CONC VOL.
CUYD (Cu Meter)
1.7 (1.3)
DIM “d”
Inches (Meter)
37” (.94m)
CONC VOL.
CUYD (CU Meter)
1.6 (1.2)
GROUND POLE
100 MPH
DIM “d”
Inches (Meter)
44” (1.12m)
125 MPH
53” (1.35m)
2.4 (1.8)
42.25” (1.15m)
2.6 (2.0)
“B”
“A”
POLE SPECIFICATIONS:
Ground Pole “A” - 6.62 O.D. SCH 40 (6.06 I.D.) Steel - (Metric = 168.3mm x 153.9mm I.D.)
Ground Pole “B” - 6.62 O.D. SCH 80 (5.76 I.D.) Steel - (Metric = 168.3mm x 146.3mm I.D.)
NOTE:
1. Poles are not supplied (purchased locally to ASTM A501) and must be field drilled ⁵⁄₈ Dia. for M10 #3 rebar, drilled .218
(5.55mm) for ¹⁄₄-20 self tapping grounding screw and galvanized or painted for protection.
2. Pole and foundation design based on the following criteria:
a. Uniform building code Exposure C and 1.5 stability factory.
b. Vertical soil pressure of 2000 pounds per square foot. (9765 Kilograms/meter square)
c. Lateral soil pressure of 300 pounds per square foot. (1465 Kilograms/meter square)
d. Concrete compressive strength of 2500 pounds per square inch (176 Kg/Cm2) in 28 days.
CAUTION: The foundation design shown does not represent an appropriate design for any specific locality, since soil
conditions vary and may not meet design criteria given in Note 2. You should consult a local professional engineer to
determine your soil conditions and appropriate foundation.
3
ASSEMBLY AND INSTALLATION
Place reflector halves on a flat surface, face down. (Ref.
Figure 1.0). Install M12 x 40mm hex bolts with flat washer
into the two outer bolt holes at reflector rim. Secure with
M12 flat washer, lock washer and hex nut as shown in
Figure 1.1. Repeat on opposite side of reflector. Leave
loose.
Yoke Cap Assembly (Figure 1.3)
Install remaining seam bolts, working toward center of
reflector as noted above. Repeat on opposite side of
reflector. Leave finger tight. (Ref. Figure 1.1). NOTE: All
seam bolts to be finger tight only.
Install two M12 x 35mm round head square neck bolts,
flat washers, lock washers and hex nuts in channel (31)
bottom flange and cap top plate (30). Connect flat end of
azimuth screw to cap top plate (30) with M12 x 30mm
hex head bolt, lock washer and hex nut.
Cross Arms to Backframe Tube (Figure 1.2)
Assemble cross arms (1a) to main tube (1) with M16 x
130mm hex bolt (47), lock washer (41) and hex nut (42)
- 4 places as shown in Figure 1.2. IMPORTANT: Hex
nuts must be only finger tight for now - 4 places.
(Torque will be applied in Page 5 after (4) reflector
bolts are torqued.)
Push M16 x 35mm round head square neck pivot bolt
through center square hole in cap top plate (30) and
attach left hand channel with azimuth screw and pivot
plate (31). Secure with M16 hex nut and lock washer,
torque to 8-11 ft-lbs (11-15 N-m).
Attach right hand channel (32) to cap top plate (30) with
two M12 x 35mm round head square neck bolts, flat
washers, and hex nuts. Pretorque all M12 x 35mm round
head square neck bolts to 8-11 ft-lbs (11-15 N-m).
TO
P
1
BO
TT
OM
FIGURE 1.0
47
4 PLCS
FIGURE
1.2
M12 FLAT WASHER 45
44 M12 x 40mm
45 M12 FLAT WASHER
HEX BOLT
(6 PLCS BOTH SIDES)
RD HD SQ NK BOLT
M12 x 35mm
w/FLAT WASHER
LOCK WASHER
& HEX NUT
(4 PLCS)
RD HD SQ NK PIVOT BOLT
M16 x 35mm
w/HEX NUT &
LOCK WASHER
3 M12 LOCK WASHER
4 M12 HEX NUT
31
FIGURE 1.1
HEX HEAD BOLT
M12 x 30mm
w/HEX NUT &
LOCK WASHER
M16 x 35mm
PIVOT BOLT
SCREW
AZIMUTH ADJUST
30
4
FIGURE 1.3
M12 x 35mm
( 4 PLCS)
PARTIAL END VIEW
Yoke Cap and Backframe Assembly
Seam Alignment
Place yoke cap assembly onto ground pole. Reference
Figure 1.4.
Lower reflector to vertical position by running down two
elevation nuts (14).
Install backframe (1) onto yoke cap assembly and secure
with M22 x 150mm hex bolt, lock washer and hex nut
(24, 15 & 14). Do not tighten. Remove two M12 bolts from
trunnion, swing backframe down and secure elevation
screw and trunnion (25 & 26) to AZ/EL cap with M12 x
30mm hex bolt and lock washer (17 & 3). Leave loose.
Reference Figure 1.4 & 1.5.
Check the horizontal seam match as shown in Figure 1.7.
If alignment is required, begin at the outer rim by pushing
or pulling on the bottom reflector rim, while another tightens their seam bolts at this location. Continue this
process, working toward the center, and alternating from
one side to the other.
Loosen M22 elevation nuts (14) on elevation screw (25)
and run up to place backframe in birdbath position (see
Figures 1.4 & 1.5).
Antenna Installation
Insert four M16 x 140mm round head square neck bolts
(2) into reflector assembly (5) and affix on to backframe.
Reflector section marked “TOP” must be located at the top
end of backframe. Make sure round head square neck
bolts are seated correctly before securing reflector to
backframe. Secure reflector to backframe with M16 lock
washers and hex nuts. Leave these bolts loose.
Reference Figure 1.6.
17
3
GROUND
POLE
2
(4 PLACES)
5
"TOP"
41
14
1
24
15
14
YOKE
CAP
ASSEMBLY
NOTE: Certain models require additional alignment
instructions. Refer to supplement for detailed instructions.
26
25
SOUTH
After all seam bolts are tightened, torque bolts, using the
same sequences as above, to 35 ft-lbs (47 N-m). Now
tighten and torque four reflector mounting bolts (2) to 35
ft-lbs (47 N-m). Torque cross arm (1a) bolts (47) per chart,
Page 2, three places and lower bolt (47) one place to 60
ft-lbs (81 N-m).
42
FIGURE 1.6
BACK
LOCKING
FRAME
BOLTS
1
.025 MAX MISMATCH
CREDIT
CARD
HORIZONTAL
SEAM
FIGURE 1.4
PARABOLIC
17
3
CREDIT
CARD
HORIZONTAL
SEAM
PREFERRED
SEAM
MATCH
14
26
17
3
4
CREDIT
CARD
16
ACCEPTABLE
SEAM
MATCH
FIGURE 1.7
FIGURE 1.5
HORIZONTAL
SEAM
2ND CREDIT CARD
OR FEELER GAGE
.028 THICKNESS
WON'T GO
5
Hole
7
46
6
7
Feed
Support
Tube
46
1
~
12
~
NOTE: ¹⁄₂” external tooth washers (11) must be
assembled on bolts, with one under head of bolts
and one under hex nuts (4), refer to Figure 1.8.
Leave these bolts loose.
12 - Install left and right side struts onto reflector as
shown in Figure 1.9A.
Attach long formed end of side struts (27) to
reflector rim by inserting ¹⁄₄” x ³⁄₄” hex head bolt (28)
through inside of reflector rim and secure snug, but
free to pivot with ¹⁄₄” lock washer and hex nut (6 & 8).
Attach short formed end of side struts (27) to feed
support tube with ¹⁄₄” x 2” hex bolt, lock washer and
hex nut (28, 8 & 6). Tighten and torque hardware
securing side struts to feed support tube only to
6 Ft-lbs (8 N-m).
13 - Without using excessive pressure, lift feed support tube vertically just enough to relieve load off side
struts and bottom rim gage bolt (Item 46). While another person tightens and torques ¹⁄₂” hex head bolts (*)
securing feed support tube to backframe to 35 Ft-lbs
(47 N-m). Tighten and torque ¹⁄₄” hex head bolts (**)
securing side struts to reflector to 4 Ft-lbs (5.4 N-m).
Reference Figure 1.9B.
14 - Secure sub-reflector (30 to mount (47) with
¹⁄₄” x ¹⁄₂ hex head screws and attach mount base with
shim (55) to feed support tube with ¹⁄₄ x 3¹⁄₂ hex head
bolts, ¹⁄₄ lock washers and ¹⁄₄ hex nuts (48, 8 and 56). Refer
to Figure 1.10.
Install feed horn/omt/filter assembly (52) onto mount
with clamp (53) and secure with ¹⁄₄ x1 hex head bolts
and ¹⁄₄ lock washers (54 & 8).
11
10
11
4
FIGURE 1.8
15 - Install ODU. Follow instructions provided with ODU.
LONG FORMED END 0F
SIDE STRUTS ATTACHES
TO ANTENNA.
28
6
**
SHORT FORMED END
OF SIDE STRUTS
ATTACHES TO FEED
SUPPORT TUBE.
LIFT UP ON FEED
SUPPORT TUBE HERE,
WHILE ANOTHER PERSON
TIGHTENS AND TORQUES
HARDWARE ( &
).
8
27
* **
28
*
8
6
FIGURE 1.9A
6
TORQUE TO 35 FT-LBS (47 Nm)
* TORQUE
TO 4 FT-LBS (5.4 Nm)
**
FIGURE 1.9B
49
54
8
53
52
47
56
51
10
8
27
48
FIGURE 1.10
GROUNDING
TYPICAL ELECTRICAL GROUNDING FOR ANTENNA GROUND POLE
NOTE: All installations to conform to latest issue of National Electrical Code.
Ground antenna mount assembly and feed cables in accordance with current National Electrical code and local codes.
Figures 2.0 and 2.1 illustrates typical grounding methods for the ground pole and feed cables.
Clamps that provide a solid connection between ground wire and ground source should be used.
Tighten and torque all hardware.
NOTE:
ALL INSTALLATIONS TO
CONFORM TO THE LATEST
ISSUE OF THE NATIONAL
ELECTRIC CODE AND LOCAL
CODES.
*Coaxial Cable
To Receiver
*Ground Block
NEC SECTION 810-20
GROUND POLE
*Coaxial Cable
From LNB
Apply sealant here, after assembly,
to improve corrosion resistance
DRILL HOLE THRU ONE WALL WITH
7/32" DIA. TWIST DRILL
1/4" EXTERNAL TOOTH
LOCK WASHER
*Groundwire
NEC SECTION 810-20
*Items Not
Supplied
FIGURE - 2.1
GROUND LUG
1/4" - 20 UNC x 5/8" HEX HEAD,
TYPE "D" POINT, SELF TAPPING SCREW
2"
1
"-
0
F. 1
RE
FIGURE - 2.0
GROUND WIRE (Typical #10 AWG
Copper, #8 Aluminum) Refer to NEC
Section 810 and local electric codes
for the specific area requirements.
7
ANTENNA ALIGNMENT PROCEDURE
Alignment with the satellite is obtained by setting polarization, elevation, and azimuth. Charts 1, 2 & 3 are to
determine the values for your earth station antenna site.
“∆L” is the difference between the earth station antenna
site longitude and the satellite longitude. Use “∆L” and
your earth station latitude to obtain polarization, elevation or azimuth setting.
HORN SCALE
-40
0
+40
Polarization of Feed
Loosen feed horn clamp bolts and turn feed clockwise or
counterclockwise, depending on being east or west of
the satellite as shown in Chart 1. Align marks on the horn
clamp and appropriate mark on the horn scale.
Polarization chart assumes antenna system polarization
is Tx vertical and satellite vertical Pol is perpendicular to
plane of geostationary arc. For horizontal Tx of antenna,
feed must be rotated 90˚ from values shown. (Starting
point for polarization adjustment is 0˚, as shown in
Figure 3.0).
CLAMP BOLT
ALIGNMENT MA
FIGURE - 3.0
Elevation Alignment
Use Chart 2 and determine your elevation setting. Using a
clinometer, adjust the elevation by turning the elevation
screw adjusting nuts until the desired elevation is
obtained. Reference Figure 3.1. Note: Degree values
shown on the clinometer are mechanical; that is
when the reflector face is vertical mechanical elevation is 90˚ or axis is 0˚, while the beam elevation
(signal) axis is 22.62˚. Therefore as the reflector is
tilted, remember to compensate for the 22.62˚ offset
angle to get the correct beam elevation. (See
Appendix A, Outline Drawing, Page 15). This is an
approximate setting. Optimum setting will be achieved
during the fine tuning.
ELEVATION
BOLT
(LOOSEN)
PIVOT
BOLT
(LOOSEN)
ELEVATION
ADJUSTING
SCREW
TRUNNION
RIB
CLINOMETER
ELEVATION
HEX NUTS
FIGURE - 3.1
8
Azimuth
Use Chart 3 and determine your azimuth setting.
Values in chart must be adjusted for magnetic deviation
for your location for correct compass reading.
Equally tighten the six azimuth locking bolts until snug.
This will allow the reflector to rotate with slight resistance
(Ref. Fig. 3.2).
TOP PLATE
PIVOT BOLT
TOP PLATE
LOCKING BOLT
(4 PLCS)
4
3
Rotate reflector and mount, pointing to the compass
reading for your location (Ref. Fig. 3.3).
AZIMUTH
LOCKING
BOLTS
(6 PLCS)
FIGURE - 3.2
AZIMUTH
17
0
0
18
0
SW
N
W
Tighten and torque all hardware. Refer to Torque Chart
on Page 2.
19
SE
S
Polarization tune may be checked by carefully and slowly
rotating feed assembly in clamp. When maximum signal
strength is found, gradually tighten clamp bolts (Fig. 3.0).
If a signal on the opposite polarity is available, this signal
should be minimized.
TURN NUTS
CLOCKWISE OR
COUNTERCLOCKWISE
FOR AZIMUTH
FINE TUNING
E
Use a signal strength measuring device for final adjustments to obtain maximum antenna performance.
Alternate between elevation and azimuth fine tuning to
reach maximum signal strength, until no improvement
can be detected. Gradually tighten (1/8 turn increments
max.) top plate bolts in sequence 1, 3, 4 and 2 to
75 Ft-lbs. (100 N-m), refer to Figure 3.2. Observe for
maximum signal strength as elevation screw’s M22
locking nuts are tighten.
2
NE
Progressively tighten and torque azimuth locking bolts to
75-85 Ft-lbs (100-115 N-m). The four top plate locking
bolts are pre-torqued to 8-11 ft-lbs. (11-15 N-m), maintain this torque until after azimuth is fined tuned.
AZIMUTH
ADJUSTING
SCREW
°
Fine Tuning
1
171
Slowly sweep the reflector in azimuth until signal is
found. If desired signal is not found, increase or
decrease elevation setting and repeat the azimuth
sweep. Tighten locking bolts.
NW
ROTATE ANTENNA ON
GROUND TUBE
COMPASS
EXAMPLE:
AZIMUTH HEADING T0 171˚
(Azimuth ± Magnetic Deviation)
FIGURE - 3.3
9
POLARIZATION CHART
" L" IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE EARTH STATION
ANTENNA SITE LONGITUDE AND THE SATELLITE LONGITUDE
NORTHERN
HEMISPHERE
POLARIZATION CHART SIGN VALUES (+ OR -)
SOUTHERN
HEMISPHERE
90
ANTENNA SITE WEST OF SATELLITE LONGITUDE
ANTENNA SITE EAST OF SATELLITE LONGITUDE
+
+
-
80
ANTENNA
70
POLARIZATION + OR – (SEE ILLUSTRATION)
+
–
FEED
60
Feed Rotation (Facing Antenna)
For + Polarization, Rotate CCW (Counter Clockwise)
For - Polarization, Rotate CW (Clockwise)
50
75°
40
60°
40°
30°
30
20°
15°
20
10°
5°
10
0
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR
CHART 1
10
80
ELEVATION CHART
" L" IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE EARTH STATION
ANTENNA SITE LONGITUDE AND THE SATELLITE LONGITUDE
50°
90
125°
47.5
°
120° 1
15°
110° 105°
100° 95° 90°
85° 80°
75°
70°
65°
50°
°
47.5
45°
45°
°
42.5
42.5
°
5°
80
40°
37.5
°
10°
40°
°
37.5
35°
3 5°
32.5
°
70
15°
32.5°
30°
30°
27.5
°
20°
ELEVATION IN DEGREES
60
27.5°
25°
25°
25°
30°
50
35°
40°
40
45°
50°
30
55°
60°
20
65°
10
70°
75°
0
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
80
EARTH STATION LATITUDE IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR
CHART 2
11
EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH (IN DEGREES)
180
170
180
20
25
30
35
AZIMUTH CHART
40
45
50
75°
55
60
65
70°
70
65°
75
60°
55°
" L" IS THE DIFFERENCE BETWEEN THE EARTH STATION
ANTENNA SITE LONGITUDE AND THE SATELLITE LONGITUDE
15
30°
35°
40°
45°
50°
80
0°
5°
10°
15°
20°
25°
70
60
50
40
30
20
10
0
280
290
300
310
320
330
340
350
360
270
WEST EAST
90
80
HEMISPHERE
10
SOUTHERN
5
HEMISPHERE
0
NORTHERN
190
160
140
150
200
210
220
120
130
240
110
230
250
90
270
260
270
EAST WEST
EARTH STATION ANTENNA LATITUDE (IN DEGREES NORTH OR SOUTH OF EQUATOR)
[AZIMUTH COLUMN READING WHEN EARTH STATION IS WEST OF SATELLITE]
[AZIMUTH COLUMN READING WHEN EARTH STATION IS EAST OF SATELLITE]
CHART 3
12
EARTH STATION ANTENNA AZIMUTH (IN DEGREES)
PARTS LIST
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
NO.
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
1
BACKFRAME TUBE WELDMENT, GALV.
1
26
TRUNNION, GALV.
1
1a
CROSS ARM WELDMENT
2
27
SIDE STRUT
2
2
RD HD SQ NK BLT GALV M16 x 140mm
4
28
HEX BOLT, SS, M6 x 20mm
4
3
LOCK WASHER, GALV. M12
20
40
AZIMUTH ADJUSTMENT SCREW
1
4
HEX NUT, GALV. M12
19
41
LOCK WASHER, GALV., M16
4
5
2.4M SMC ANTENNA TOP HALF (Tx QUALITY)
1
42
HEX NUT, GALV., M16
1
-
2.4M SMC ANTENNA BTM HALF (Tx QUALITY)
1
43
RD HD SQ NK BLT GALV., M16 x 35mm
1
6
HEX NUT, SS M6
6
44
HEX BOLT, GALV., M12 x 40mm
12
7
FLAT WASHER, SS M6
2
45
FLAT WASHER, M12
24
8
LOCK WASHER, SS M6-¹⁄₄
4
46
HEX BOLT, SS., M6 x 40mm, FULL THREAD
1
10
BOTTOM FEED SUPPORT TUBE
1
47
MT., SUB REFLECTOR
1
11
EXTERNAL TOOTH LOCK WASHER, M12
4
48
BOLT, HEX HD, ¹⁄₄-20 x 3¹⁄₂ SS
2
12
HEX BOLT, GALV., M12 x 130mm
2
49
SUB REFLECTOR
1
13
R.H. CHANNEL, CAP MT., GALV.
1
50
BOLT, HEX HD, SS, ¹⁄₄-20 x 2
1
14
HEX NUT, GALV., M22
3
51
BOLT, HEX HD, SS ¹⁄₄-20 x ¹⁄₂
4
15
LOCK WASHER, M22
1
52
HORN/OMT/FILTER ASSY
1
16
RD HD SQ NK BLT GALV., M12 x 35mm
1
53
CLAMP, TOP
1
17
HEX BOLT, GALV., M12 x 30mm
10
54
BOLT, HEX HD, SS ¹⁄₄-20 x 1
1
18
YOKE CAP ASSEMBLY, GALV.
1
55
BOLT, HEX HD, M16 x 130mm, GALV.
4
19
TOP PLATE YOKE ASSY., GALV.
1
56
HEX NUT ¹⁄₄-20
3
24
HEX BOLT, M22 x 150mm
1
25
ELEVATION ADJUSTMENT SCREW, M22
1
13
MAINTENANCE
To ensure that the Tx/Rx Mount and 1.8m SMC Offset Antenna is operating efficiently and at an optimum, moderate maintenance is required. We recommend conducting as routine Maintenance Inspection every six months or as needed if
unusual circumstances occur, such as severe weather conditions, falling objects and vandalism. The following checklist is
provided for your convenience.
MAINTENANCE INSPECTION CHECKLIST:
1 - FOUNDATION
■ Structural Damage
2 - Tx/Rx MOUNT
■ All bolts (if any loosening has occurred tighten and torque - refer to Torque Chart Page 2)
■ Structural Damage
■ Corrosion of galvanized steel members (if necessary, repair with cold zinc-rich galvanizing paint)
3 - 1.8m SMC OFFSET ANTENNA
■ Bolts - M12 round head square neck, securing antenna to mount (Correct torque 20 Ft-lbs/27N-m)
■ Structural Damage
4 - BOTTOM FEED SUPPORT TUBE, SIDE FEED SUPPORT STRUTS AND ORU BRACKET
■ All bolts (if loosening has occurred tighten and torque - refer to Torque Chart on Page 2).
■ Structural Damage
■ Corrosion of galvanized steel members (if necessary, repair with cold zinc-rich galvanizing paint)
5 - FEED ASSEMBLY
■ All securing hardware
■ Structural Damage
■ Feed Horn Weather Cover - Physical Damage (if damaged, replace to prevent entry of water)
Upon inspection, make necessary repairs and replace any damaged parts.
For replacement parts, contact:
U.S.A. VSAT Customer Service
CHANNEL MASTER
1315 Industrial Park Drive
Smithfield, NC 27577
(919) 989-2205 ■ Fax (919) 989-2200
14
15
Schedule 80
x 5.76 I.D.
D
C
6.62 O.D.
67”
89”
_
62”
C
D
B
6.62 O.D
x 6.06 I.D.
96”
EXPOSURE
Schedule 40
14.0
12
6
63.50
17.15
13.24
3.75
13.12
32.37
104.87
80”
96”
_
67”
_
_
73”
_
61”
80”
_
73”
_
_
MAXIMUM DISTANCE FROM GROUND TO CL OF ANTENNA
(NOTE: CL IS 6” ABOVE TOP OF GROUND POLE)
FOR WIND SPEED OF:
125 MPH
120 MPH
115 MPH
110 MPH
100 MPH
ANT.
MECH AXIS
BE
AM
AX
IS
6”
GROUND
PIPE
23.0513
CL
22.6˚
86.12
2.
1.
6.62 O.D.
BOTTOM
TOP
69.50
Chart based on A36 (36,000 psi yield) steel
and 1.5 stability - 1991 Uniform Building
Code Table 23G Exposure B, C or D at 0-15’
height above ground.
Antenna and mount certified to withstand
125 mph wind.
NOTES:
24.00
96.87
OUTLINE DRAWING
TYPE 243 2.4m OFFSET SMC REFLECTOR W/Tx/Rx MOUNT
ALL DIMENSIONS IN INCHES
APPENDIX A
APPENDIX B
AM
BE
IS
AX
2.6˚ OFFSET
FH
MECHANICAL
AXIS
(NORMAL TO
ANTENNA FACE)
MT
69.5"
MH = HORIZONTAL FORCE
FV = VERTICAL FORCE
MT = TORSIONAL MOMENT
MO = OVERTURNING MOMENT
FV
MO
ELEVATION
DEGREES
FORCE
(POUNDS)
MOMENTS
(FOOT-POUNDS)
MECH.
BEAM
FH
FV
MT
MO
0
10
20
30
40
50
60
70
23
33
43
53
63
73
83
93
3,330
3,152
3,064
2,775
2,442
2,131
1,776
1,332
-89
-666
-1,288
-1,843
-2,220
-2,442
-2,553
-1,976
2,612
2,557
2,426
2,202
1,867
1,568
1,213
933
19,286
18,255
17,746
16,072
14,143
12,342
10,286
7,715
MO BASED ON 69.5” (1.77m) FROM MOUNTING SURFACE TO CL OF ANTENNA.
Values shown above represent maximum forces for any wind direction.
Height and exposure factors from the uniform building code are NOT included.
16
HARDWARE SORTER
HEX (PIVOT) BOLT, GALV. M22 x 150mm
ITEM 24
HEX HEAD BOLT, GALV. M16 x 130mm
ITEM 47
8.8
HEX HD BOLT, GALV. M12 x 130mm CLASS 8.8
ITEM 12
8.8
HEX HD BOLT, GALV.
M12 x 30mm CLASS 8.8
ITEM 17
HEX HD CAP SCREW, SS
M6 X 20mm
ITEM 28
HEX HD BOLT, GALV. M12 x 40mm
ITEM 44
HEX HD CAP SCREW, SS
M6 X 40mm
ITEM 15
Hardware illustrations are true size. Place actual hardware on top of illustration to identify.
more hardware
HARDWARE SORTER
ROUND HD SQ NK BOLT, GALV. M16 x 140mm
ITEM 2
8.8
ROUND HD SQ NK BOLT, GALV.
M16 x 35mm
ITEM 43
HEX HD CAP SCEW, SS
1/4-20 UNC x 2"
ITEM 50
ROUND HD SQ NK BOLT, GALV.
M12 x 35mm
ITEM 16
HEX HD CAP SCEW, SS
1/4-20 UNC x 1/2"
ITEM 51
HEX HD CAP SCEW, SS
1/4-20 UNC x 3 1/2"
ITEM 48
Hardware illustrations are true size. Place actual hardware on top of illustration to identify.
Download PDF