Pro-Form | PFEVEL39830 | User`s manual | Pro-Form PFEVEL39830 User`s manual

ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, contact the ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd. office, or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4, Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
Class HC Fitness Product
Model No. PFEVEL39830
Serial No.
USER’S MANUAL
Tel:
08457 089 009
Serial
Number
Decal
Outside the UK: 0 (044) 113 387 7133
Fax: 0 (044) 113 387 7125
To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
QUESTIONS?
• the MODEL NUMBER of the product (PFEVEL39830)
• the NAME of the product (PROFORM® 565 EKG elliptical trainer)
• the SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• the KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see page 14 of this manual)
As a manufacturer, we are
committed to providing complete customer satisfaction. If
you have questions, or if there
are missing parts, please call:
08457 089 009
Or write:
ICON Health & Fitness, Ltd.
Customer Service Department
Unit 4
Revie Road Industrial Estate
Revie Road
Beeston
Leeds, LS118JG
UK
email: csuk@iconeurope.com
CAUTION
Read all precautions and
instructions in this manual
before using this equipment.
Keep this manual for future
reference.
Part No. 200707 R0803A
Printed in China © 2003 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Visit our website at
www.iconeurope.com
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. PFEVEL39830
R0803A
65
23
8
64
24
52
52
71
52
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL TRAINER . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .19
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .20
PART LIST . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
EXPLODED DRAWING . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .23
HOW TO ORDER REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
4
28
71
55
65
52
56
46
52
49
3
49
47
50
52
48
64
38
6
44
49
55 46
38
49
47
2
48
5
50
69
60
67
27
33
60
59
17
58
26
22
41
68
33
21
52
10
52
33
21
34
53
51
37
36
72
15
66
25
16
31
51
61
32 30
18
62
33
52
61
16
51
1
30 31
20
9
33
40
34
51
72
11
40
2
36
38
35
36
37
72
54
72
13
38
35
57
28
60 41
67
29
38 66
7
22
12
45
33
39
70
5
40
63
59
56
14
40
42
PROFORM is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
28
20
15
37
36
23
19
PART LIST—Model No. PFEVEL39830
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
4
1
2
2
1
7
4
2
6
4
7
Description
Key No. Qty.
Frame
Upright
Left Side Shield
Right Side Shield
Handlebar Arm
Left Handlebar
Idler Assembly
Right Handlebar
Rear Stabiliser
Front Stabiliser
Left Pedal Arm
Right Pedal Arm
Left Pedal
Right Pedal
Pedal Disc
Disc Crossbar
Flywheel
Side Shield Bracket
Drive Belt
Rear Endcap
Front Endcap
Wheel
Console
Handgrip
M5 x 14mm Screw
M8 x 22mm Flat Head Bolt
M10 x 74mm Button Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
Resistance Motor
Large Snap Ring
Large Bearing
Pedal Axle
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt
M8.5 Washer
M4 x 19mm Flange Screw
Pedal Arm Bushing
M8 Nylon Locknut
39
40
41
42
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
#
#
#
#
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
14
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
4
2
2
4
1
2
1
2
4
1
2
1
1
R0803A
Description
Large Flywheel Washer
Pedal Arm Bolt Set
M6 x 72mm Bolt
M4 x 22mm Screw
Upper Wire
M5 x 16mm Bolt
Handlebar Cap
Handlebar Spacer
Frame Spacer
Small Handlebar Arm Bushing
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt
M6 x 25mm Screw
M4 x 16mm Screw
Reed Switch/Wire
Cable Clamp
M10 Washer
M8 x 19mm Shoulder Screw
M10 Flat Head Bolt
Magnet
M10 Split Washer
Large Handlebar Arm Bushing
5/16” x 25.4mm Hex Bolt
M10 x 60mm Screw
Bottle Holder
M4 x 25mm Screw
Handlebar Endcaps
M5 Nylon Locknut
M5 Washer
Small Flywheel Washer
M5 x 16mm Screw
Lower Wire
M6 x 18mm Bolt
M6 x 28mm Screw
TCD Cable
Hex Key
Grease
User’s Manual
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the elliptical trainer.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the elliptical trainer. Use the elliptical
trainer only as described in this manual.
8. Always wear appropriate clothes when
using the elliptical trainer. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the elliptical trainer are adequately informed of all precautions.
9. Always hold the pulse sensor or the handlebars when mounting, dismounting, or using
the elliptical trainer.
3. The elliptical trainer is intended for in-home
use only. Do not use the elliptical trainer in a
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
10. The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
4. Place the elliptical trainer on a level surface,
with a mat beneath it to protect the floor or
carpet. Keep the elliptical trainer indoors,
away from moisture and dust.
11. Each time you stop exercising on the elliptical trainer, allow the pedals to come to a
complete stop before dismounting.
5. Inspect and properly tighten all parts regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
12. Always keep your back straight when using
the elliptical trainer. Do not arch your back.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the elliptical trainer at all times.
13. If you feel pain or dizziness whilst exercising, stop immediately and cool down.
7. The elliptical trainer should not be used by
persons weighing more than 115 kg (250
lbs.).
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician.
This is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems. Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury
or property damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of this manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
22
3
SUGGESTED STRETCHES
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Congratulations for selecting the PROFORM® 565
EKG elliptical trainer. The 565 EKG elliptical trainer is
an incredibly smooth exerciser that moves your feet in
a natural elliptical path, minimising the impact on your
knees and ankles. And the unique 565 EKG features
adjustable resistance, upper-body handlebars, and a
multi-mode console to help you get the most from
your exercise.
after reading this manual, please call our Customer
Service Department at 08457 089 009. To help us
assist you, please note the product model number
and serial number before calling. The model number
is PFEVEL39830. The serial number can be found on
a decal attached to the elliptical trainer (see the front
cover of this manual for the location of the decal).
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarise yourself with the labeled parts.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
you use the elliptical trainer. If you have questions
The correct form for several basic stretches is shown at the right.
Move slowly as you stretch—never bounce.
1
1. Toe Touch Stretch
Stand with your knees bent slightly and slowly bend forward from
your hips. Allow your back and shoulders to relax as you reach
down toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15 counts,
then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Hamstrings, back of knees
and back.
2
2. Hamstring Stretch
Sit with one leg extended. Bring the sole of the opposite foot
toward you and rest it against the inner thigh of your extended
leg. Reach toward your toes as far as possible. Hold for 15
counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times for each leg. Stretches:
Hamstrings, lower back and groin.
Handlebar
3. Calf/Achilles Stretch
Fan
With one leg in front of the other, reach forward and place your
hands against a wall. Keep your back leg straight and your back
foot flat on the floor. Bend your front leg, lean forward and move
your hips toward the wall. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat
3 times for each leg. To cause further stretching of the achilles
tendons, bend your back leg as well. Stretches: Calves, achilles
tendons and ankles.
Console
Pulse Sensor
Water Bottle Holder*
FRONT
3
4
4. Quadriceps Stretch
Upright
With one hand against a wall for balance, reach back and grasp
one foot with your other hand. Bring your heel as close to your
buttocks as possible. Hold for 15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3
times for each leg. Stretches: Quadriceps and hip muscles.
5
5. Inner Thigh Stretch
Side Shield
Wheel
Pedal Arm
Sit with the soles of your feet together and your knees outward.
Pull your feet toward your groin area as far as possible. Hold for
15 counts, then relax. Repeat 3 times. Stretches: Quadriceps and
hip muscles.
Pedal Disk
Pedal
BACK
LEFT SIDE
*Water Bottle is not included.
4
21
CONDITIONING GUIDELINES
The following guidelines will help you to plan your
exercise program. Remember that proper nutrition
and adequate rest are essential for successful results.
ASSEMBLY
During the first few minutes of exercise, your body
uses easily accessible carbohydrate calories for energy. Only after the first few minutes of exercise does
your body begin to use stored fat calories for energy.
If your goal is to burn fat, adjust the intensity of your
exercise until your heart rate is near the lowest number in your training zone as you exercise. For maximum fat burning, adjust the intensity of your exercise
until your heart rate is near the middle number in your
training zone as you exercise.
WARNING:
• Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially important for persons over the age of
35 or persons with pre-existing health
problems.
Assembly requires two people. Place all parts of the elliptical trainer in a cleared area and remove the packing
materials. Do not dispose of the packing materials until assembly is completed.
In addition to the included hex key, assembly requires a phillips screwdriver
spanners
, a rubber mallet
, and a pair of pliers
, two adjustable
.
Use the chart below to identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below each part
refers to the key number of the part, from the PART LIST on page 22. The number after the dash indicates the
quantity needed for assembly. Note: Some parts may have been pre-attached for shipping. If a part is not
in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
Aerobic Exercise
• The pulse sensor is not a medical device.
Various factors may affect the accuracy of
heart rate readings. The pulse sensor is
intended only as an exercise aid in determining heart rate trends in general.
If your goal is to strengthen your cardiovascular system, your exercise must be “aerobic.” Aerobic exercise is activity that requires large amounts of oxygen
for prolonged periods of time. This increases the
demand on the heart to pump blood to the muscles,
and on the lungs to oxygenate the blood. For aerobic
exercise, adjust the intensity of your exercise until
your heart rate is near the highest number in your
training zone.
EXERCISE INTENSITY
Whether your goal is to burn fat or to strengthen your
cardiovascular system, the key to achieving the
desired results is to exercise with the proper intensity.
The proper intensity level can be found by using your
heart rate as a guide. The chart below shows recommended heart rates for fat burning, maximum fat
burning, and cardiovascular (aerobic) exercise.
M8 Nylon
Locknut (38)–6
M10 Nylon
Locknut (33)–6
M10 Split
Washer (59)–2
M8.5
Washer (35)–2
M10
Washer (55)–2
WORKOUT GUIDELINES
Each workout should include the following three parts:
M4 x 16mm
Screw (52)–4
M4 x 22mm
Screw (42)–2
M4 x 19mm Flange
Screw (36)–6
A warm-up, consisting of 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise. A proper warm-up increases your
body temperature, heart rate, and circulation in preparation for exercise.
Training zone exercise, consisting of 20 to 30 minutes of exercising with your heart rate in your training
zone. Note: During the first few weeks of your exercise program, do not keep your heart rate in your
training zone for longer than 20 minutes.
A cool-down, with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching. This
will increase the flexibility of your muscles and will
help to prevent post-exercise problems.
To find the proper heart rate for you, first find your age
at the bottom line of the chart (ages are rounded off to
the nearest ten years). Next, find the three numbers
above your age. The three numbers are your “training
zone.” The lowest number is the recommended heart
rate for fat burning; the middle number is the recommended heart rate for maximum fat burning; the highest number is the recommended heart rate for aerobic
exercise.
M8 x 45mm Button Bolt (50)–4
Pedal Arm Bolt Set (40)–2
M10 x 74mm Button Bolt (27)–2
M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolt (34)–4
EXERCISE FREQUENCY
To maintain or improve your condition, plan three workouts each week, with at least one day of rest between
workouts. After a few months of regular exercise, you
may complete up to five workouts each week, if
desired. Remember, the key to success is make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
Fat Burning
To burn fat effectively, you must exercise at a relatively low intensity level for a sustained period of time.
20
M8 x 19mm Shoulder
Screw (56)–2
5
1. Identify the Front Stabiliser (10). Whilst another person lifts the front of the Frame (1), attach the Front
Stabiliser to the Frame with two M10 x 75mm
Carriage Bolts (34) and two M10 Nylon Locknuts
(33). Make sure that the Front Stabiliser is turned
so the Wheels (22) are not touching the floor.
1
MAINTENANCE AND TROUBLESHOOTING
22
Inspect and properly tighten all parts of the elliptical
trainer regularly. Replace any worn parts immediately.
The elliptical trainer can be cleaned with a soft cloth
and a small amount of mild detergent. Do not use
abrasives or solvents. To prevent damage to the
console, keep liquids away from the console and keep
the console out of direct sunlight.
10
22
Next, locate
15
the Reed
Switch (53).
Loosen, but
do not
remove, the
58
indicated
Screw (52).
53
Slide the
Reed Switch
52
slightly toward
or away from
the Magnet (58) on the flywheel. Retighten the Screw.
Turn the left Pedal Disc (15) for a moment. Repeat
until the console displays correct feedback.
1
33
When storing the elliptical trainer, remove the batteries from the console. Keep the elliptical trainer in a
clean, dry location, away from moisture and dust.
34
2. Whilst another person lifts the back of the Frame (1)
slightly, attach the Rear Stabiliser (9) to the Frame
with two M10 x 75mm Carriage Bolts (34) and two
M10 Nylon Locknuts (33).
2
CONSOLE TROUBLESHOOTING
33
If the console does not function properly, replace the
batteries (see assembly step 3 on page 6).
33
When the Reed Switch (53) is correctly adjusted, reattach the Side Shields (3, 4), the right Pedal Disc (15),
the Pedal Arms (11, 12), and the Pedals (13, 14).
HOW TO ADJUST THE REED SWITCH
1
If the console does not display correct feedback, the
reed switch should be adjusted. To adjust the reed
switch, first see assembly step 9 on page 8 and
remove the Pedals (13, 14). Next, see step 8 on page
8 and remove the Pedal Arms (11, 12).
9
34
3. The Console (23) requires four “D” batteries (not
included); alkaline batteries are recommended.
Remove the screw (72) from the battery drawer. Pull
the battery drawer open and insert four batteries into
the battery drawer. Make sure that the batteries are
oriented as shown by the markings inside the
battery drawer. Close the battery drawer and reattach the Screw. Note: When the batteries are installed
correctly, the fan will turn on for a moment.
3
If you can feel
the pedals slip
whilst you are
pedaling, even
when the resistance is adjusted to the maxi26
mum level, the
Drive Belt (19)
may need to
62 19
be adjusted. To
adjust the
Drive Belt, you
must remove both side shields. See the instructions at
the left and remove the side shields.
23
64
Batteries
52
15
12
4
3
Screw
4. Hold the Console (23) near the Upright (2). Connect
the console wire to the Upper Wire (44). Insert the
excess wire into the Upright.
HOW TO ADJUST THE DRIVE BELT
Battery
Drawer
64
52
51
4
14
64
52
23
Next, loosen the M8 x 22mm Flat Head Screw (26)
and turn the Idler Adjustment Bolt (62) until the Drive
Belt (19) is tight. Once the Drive Belt is tight, tighten
the Flat Head Screw. Reattach the side shields.
52
64
Attach the Console (23) to the Upright (2) with four
M4 x 16mm Screws (52). Be careful to avoid
pinching the wires.
44
Attach the Water Bottle Holder (63) to the Upright
(2) with two M4 x 22mm Screws (42).
Console Wire
2
63
52
Next, remove the four Screws (51) from the right
Pedal Disc (15), and slide the Pedal Disc off. Remove
all Screws (52, 64) from the Right Side Shield (4), and
remove the Right Side Shield. Remove all Screws
(52) from the Left Side Shield (3) and remove the Left
Side Shield.
42
6
19
HOW TO USE PROGRAMS DIRECTLY FROM
OUR WEB SITE
Our Web site at www.iFIT.com allows you to play
iFIT.com programs directly from the internet. To use
programs from our Web site, the elliptical trainer must
be connected to your home computer. See HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER on page 16. In addition, you must have an internet connection and an
internet service provider. A list of specific system
requirements will be found on our Web site.
5
Follow the desired links on our Web site to
select a program.
6
Follow the on-line instructions to start the
program.
When you start the program, an on-screen countdown will begin.
7
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
2
8
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Go to your computer and start an internet connection.
4
Start your Web browser, if necessary, and go
to our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
Slide the Upright (2) onto the Frame (1); be careful
not to pinch the Wires (44, 70). Attach the Upright
with two M10 x 74mm Button Bolts (27), two M10
Split Washers (59), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (33).
Do not tighten the Button Bolts yet.
9
Make sure that
the wires do not
get pinched and
damaged during
this step.
2
Return to the elliptical trainer and begin
pedaling.
59
27
33
44
Follow your progress with the large display.
70
See step 4 on page 11.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button will light and the letters IF will appear in the
small display.
3
5
When the on-screen countdown ends, the program will begin. The program will function in
almost the same way as a Smart program (see
step 3 on page 13). However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert you when the resistance level
and/or the target pace is about to change.
Follow the steps below to use a program from our
Web site.
1
5. Whilst another person holds the Upright (2) near the
Frame (1) as shown, connect the Upper Wire (44) to
the lower wire (70).
1
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
10
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
6. Identify the Left Handlebar (6), which is marked with a
sticker. Insert the Left Handlebar into one of the
Handlebar Arms (5); make sure that the Handlebar
Arm is turned so the hexagonal holes are on the
indicated side. Attach the Left Handlebar to the
Handlebar Arm with two M8 x 45mm Button Bolts
(50) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (38). Make sure
that the Nylon Locknuts are inside of the hexagonal holes. Do not fully tighten the Button Bolts
yet.
6
6
Attach the Right Handlebar to the other Handlebar
Arm (not shown) in the same way.
38
50
5
18
7
Hexagonal
Holes
7. Apply a generous amount of the included grease to
the left axle on the Upright (2) and inside of the two
small Handlebar Bushings (49) in the Left Handlebar
(6).
7
8
Grease
Slide a Frame Spacer (48), a Handlebar Spacer (47),
the Left Handlebar (6), and a Handlebar Cap (46) onto
the left axle on the Upright (2) as shown. Slide an M10
Washer (55) onto an M8 x 19mm Shoulder Screw (56),
and tighten the Shoulder Screw into the axle.
To use iFIT.com CDs or videocassettes, the elliptical
trainer must be connected to your portable CD player,
portable stereo, home stereo, computer with CD player, or VCR. See HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD
PLAYER, VCR, OR COMPUTER on page 14. To
purchase iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes, visit
our Web site at www.iFIT.com.
6
46
48
55
47
Attach the Right Handlebar (8) in the same way.
49
2
1
8
27
2
40
11
40
16
Tighten the two M10 x 74mm Button Bolts (27).
Grease
38 35
9. Find the Left Pedal (13), which has a ridge on the
right side. Attach the Left Pedal to the Left Pedal Arm
(11) with three M4 x 19mm Flange Screws (36) as
shown.
• Adjust the volume of your CD player or VCR.
If the volume is too high or too low, the console may not detect the program signals.
Turn on the console.
• Make sure that the audio cable is properly
connected and that it is fully plugged in.
3
9
4
11
36
6
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
7
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
8
Insert the iFIT.com CD or videocassette.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
Press the play button on your CD player or
VCR.
A moment after the play button is pressed, your
personal trainer will begin guiding you through
your workout. Simply follow your personal trainer’s
instructions.
10. Make sure that all parts of the elliptical trainer are properly tightened. Place a mat under the elliptical
trainer to protect the floor or carpet from damage.
8
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 11.
If you are using an iFIT.com CD, insert the CD
into your CD player. If you are using an iFIT.com
videocassette, insert the videocassette into your
VCR.
13
Attach the Right Pedal to the Right Pedal Arm (not
shown) in the same way.
5
Select the iFIT.com mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select the iFIT.com mode,
press the iFIT.com button.
The indicator near the button will light and the letters
IF will appear in the small
display.
Repeat this step to attach the right Pedal Arm (not
shown).
See step 6. Tighten the M8 x 45mm Button Bolts (50)
in the Handlebar Arms (5).
• Make sure that the indicator near the iFIT.com
button is lit.
See step 1 on page 11.
5
Insert the left Handlebar Arm (5) into the bracket on
the end of the Left Pedal Arm (11), and attach it with
a Pedal Arm Bolt Set (40).
Note: If the resistance of the pedals and/or the
target pace does not change when a “chirp” is
heard:
Follow the steps below to use an iFIT.com CD or
video program.
56
8. Apply a generous amount of grease to the axle on
the left Disc Crossbar (16). Slide the Left Pedal Arm
(11) onto the axle and attach it with an M8.5 Washer
(35) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (38).
The program will function in almost the same way
as a Smart program (see step 3 on page 13).
However, an electronic “chirping” sound will alert
you when the resistance level and/or the target
pace is about to change.
HOW TO USE IFIT.COM CD AND VIDEO
PROGRAMS
17
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR VCR
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an RCA Y-adaptor (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adaptor. Plug the
Y-adaptor into the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
Note: If your VCR has an unused AUDIO OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the AUDIO OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B. If you have a TV
with a built-in VCR, see instruction B. If your VCR
is connected to your home stereo, see HOW TO
CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO on page 18.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
the AUDIO OUT jack on your VCR.
B
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
OUT
RCA
Y-adaptor
A
ANT. IN
VIDEO AUDIO
IN
RF OUT
CH
3 4
HOW TO USE THE ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
HOW TO MOVE THE ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
Stand in front of the elliptical trainer, hold the handlebars firmly, and place one foot against one of the
wheels. Pull the handlebars until the elliptical trainer
can be moved on the front wheels, and carefully
move the elliptical trainer to the desired location.
Then, place one foot against a wheel and lower the
elliptical trainer. Due to the size and weight of the
elliptical trainer, use extreme caution whilst moving and lowering it.
Handlebar
Pulse
Sensor
OUT
Audio Cable
AUDIO OUT
Adapter
RIGHT
Handlebar
LEFT
Pedal
Disk
Wire removed from
AUDIO OUT jack
Adapter
Audio Cable
Pedal
Wheel
To dismount the elliptical trainer, allow the pedals to
come to a complete stop. Note: The elliptical trainer
does not have a free wheel; the pedals will continue to move until the flywheel stops. When the pedals are stationary, step off the highest pedal first.
Then, step off the lowest pedal.
HOW TO EXERCISE ON THE ELLIPTICAL TRAINER
To mount the elliptical trainer, firmly hold the pulse
sensor and carefully step onto the pedal that is in the
lowest position. Next, step onto the other pedal. Push
the pedals until they begin to move with a continuous
motion. Note: The pedal disks can turn in either
direction. It is recommended that you turn the
pedal disks in the direction shown by the arrow at
the right; however, for variety, you may turn the
pedal disks in the opposite direction.
16
The handlebars are designed to add upper-body exercise to your workouts. As you exercise, push and pull
the handlebars to work your arms, shoulders, and
back. To exercise only your lower body, hold the pulse
sensor as you exercise.
9
Fan Button
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR HOME STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR COMPUTER
Note: If your stereo has an unused LINE OUT jack,
see instruction A below. If the LINE OUT jack is
being used, see instruction B.
Note: If your computer has a 3.5mm LINE OUT
jack, see instruction A. If your computer has only a
PHONES jack, see instruction B.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your computer.
A
A
CD
LINE OUT
VCR
Amp
LINE OUT
Audio
Cable
LINE OUT
Display Buttons
Audio
Cable
On/Reset Button
Adapter
Resistance Buttons
FEATURES OF THE CONSOLE
The advanced console offers a selection of features
designed to make your workouts more enjoyable and
effective. When the manual mode of the console is
selected, the resistance of the pedals can be changed
with the touch of a button. As you pedal, the console
will provide continuous exercise feedback. You can
even measure your heart rate using the built-in handgrip pulse sensor.
In addition, the console offers six Smart programs. Each
program automatically changes the resistance of the
pedals and prompts you to increase or decrease your
pace as it guides you through an effective workout.
The console also features iFIT.com interactive technology. Having iFIT.com interactive technology is like having a personal trainer in your home. Using the included
audio cable, you can connect the elliptical trainer to
your home stereo, portable stereo, computer, or VCR
and play special iFIT.com CD and video programs
(iFIT.com CDs and videocassettes are available separately). iFIT.com CD and video programs automatically
control the resistance of the pedals and prompt you to
vary your pace as a personal trainer coaches you
through every step of your workout. High-energy music
provides added motivation. To purchase iFIT.com
CDs and videocassettes, visit our Web site at
www.iFIT.com.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into
an RCA Y-adapter (available at electronics stores).
Next, remove the wire that is currently plugged into
the LINE OUT jack on your stereo and plug the
wire into the unused side of the Y-adapter. Plug the
Y-adapter into the LINE OUT jack on your stereo.
B
10
B
PHONES
CD
With the elliptical trainer connected to your computer,
you can also go to our Web site at www.iFIT.com and
access programs directly from the internet. Explore
www.iFIT.com for more information.
To use the manual mode of the console, see page
11. To use a Smart program, see page 13. To use
an iFIT.com CD or videocassette, see page 17. To
use a program directly from our Web site, see page
18.
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your computer. Plug your headphones or speakers into the other side of the splitter.
Audio
Cable
VCR
Amp
Splitter
LINE OUT
Headphones/Speakers
RCA Y-adaptor
Audio Cable
Adapter
Wire removed from
LINE OUT jack
15
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE STEREO
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR CD PLAYER, VCR,
OR COMPUTER
To use iFIT.com CDs, the elliptical trainer must be connected to your portable CD player, portable stereo, home
stereo, or computer with CD player. See pages 14 and
15 for connecting instructions. To use iFIT.com videocassettes, the elliptical trainer must be connected to
your VCR. See page 16 for connecting instructions. To
use iFIT.com programs directly from our Web site,
the elliptical trainer must be connected to your computer.
See page 15.
Note: If your stereo has an RCA-type AUDIO OUT
jack, see instruction A below. If your stereo has a
3.5mm LINE OUT jack, see instruction B. If your
stereo has only a PHONES jack, see instruction C.
1
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the LINE OUT jack on your CD
player. Plug your headphones into the PHONES
jack.
A
PHONES LINE OUT
LINE OUT
LEFT
Audio
Cable
Adapter
B. See the drawing above. Plug one end of the audio
cable into the jack beneath the console. Plug the
other end of the audio cable into the LINE OUT jack
on your stereo. Do not use the adaptor.
Headphones
B. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your CD player. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
4
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Splitter
B
PHONES
Headphones
PHONES
The centre of
the large display
will show the
elapsed time and
your current pace
(pace is shown in
minutes per mile in this section of the large display). The display will change from one number
to the other every few seconds. Note: When a
program is selected, the display will show the
time remaining in the program instead of the
elapsed time.
Begin pedaling and change the resistance of
the pedals as desired.
As you pedal, change the resistance of the pedals by pressing the + and – buttons below the
large display. There are ten resistance levels—
level 10 is the most challenging. Note: After the
buttons are pressed, it will take a few seconds for
the resistance to reach the selected setting.
C. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the splitter. Plug the splitter into the
PHONES jack on your stereo. Plug your headphones into the other side of the splitter.
C
Audio
Cable
3
PHONES
Audio
Cable
Select the manual mode.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. If a
program has been selected, select the manual
mode by pressing the
Program button repeatedly until the letters RPM
appear in the small display.
AUDIO OUT
RIGHT
Note: If your CD player has separate LINE OUT and
PHONES jacks, see instruction A below. If your CD
player has only one jack, see instruction B.
To view only the distance
Upper Button
you have pedaled or the
number of calories or fat
calories you have burned,
press the upper button on
the left side of the large
display until only the word
DISTANCE, CALORIES, or
FAT CALORIES appears in the upper section of
the large display; make sure that the word SCAN
does not appear. To again view the distance you
have pedaled and the numbers of calories and
fat calories you have burned, press the upper
button until the word SCAN reappears.
To turn on the console, press the On/Reset button
or begin pedaling. (See the drawing on page 10 to
identify the On/Reset button.)
2
HOW TO CONNECT YOUR PORTABLE CD PLAYER
Turn on the console.
Note: The console requires four 1.5V “D” batteries
(see assembly step 3 on page 6).
A. Plug one end of the audio cable into the jack
beneath the console. Plug the other end of the
audio cable into the adapter. Plug the adapter into an
AUDIO OUT jack on your stereo.
A/B
seconds. If you use the handgrip pulse sensor,
the display will also show your heart rate (see
step 5 on page 12).
HOW TO USE THE MANUAL MODE
To view only the elapsed time or your pace, press
the centre button on the left side of the large display until only the word TIME or PACE appears;
make sure that the word SCAN does not appear.
To again view both the elapsed time and your
pace, press the centre button until the word
SCAN reappears.
Follow your progress with the small display
and the large display.
The small display will
show your pedaling pace,
in revolutions per minute
(RPM). The indicator bar
in the small display will
increase or decrease in
length as you increase or
decrease your pedaling
pace.
The lower section of the large
display will show
your pedaling
speed and the
resistance level.
The display will change from one number to the
other every few seconds.
Indicator Bar
The upper section of the
large display
will show the
distance you
have pedaled
and the numbers of calories and fat calories you
have burned (see FAT BURNING on page 20 for
an explanation of fat calories). The display will
change from one number to the next every few
Splitter
Headphones
14
To view only your pedaling speed or the resistance level, press the lower button on the left
side of the large display until only the word
SPEED or RESISTANCE appears; make sure
that the word SCAN does not appear. To again
view both your pedaling speed and the resistance
level, press the lower button until the word SCAN
reappears.
11
To reset the displays, press the On/Reset button.
For the most accurate heart rate reading, continue
to hold the handgrips for about 30 seconds. Note:
When you first hold the handgrips, the large display will show your heart rate continuously for 30
seconds. The display will then show your heart
rate along with other feedback modes.
Note: The console can show
speed and distance in either
miles or kilometers. The letters MPH or KM/H will appear in the lower section
of the large display to show which system of measurement is selected. To change the system of
measurement, hold down the On/Reset button for
about six seconds. Note: When the button is held
down, the fan will turn on for a moment. When the
batteries are replaced, it may be necessary to reselect the desired system of measurement.
5
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
To turn on the
fan at low speed,
press the fan
button. To turn
Thumb
on the fan at
Wheel
high speed,
Fan
press the fan
Button
button a second
time. To turn off
the fan, press the fan button a third time.
Measure your heart rate if desired.
If there are
thin sheets of
plastic on the
metal contacts
on the handgrips, peel off
Metal
the plastic. To
Contacts
use the handgrip pulse sensor, hold the handgrips with your palms resting
against the metal contacts. Avoid moving your
hands. When your pulse is detected, the heartshaped indicator in the large display will flash
each time your heart beats. After a moment, two
dashes (– –) will appear and then your heart rate
will be shown.
Each Smart program will automatically change the
resistance of the pedals and prompt you to increase or
decrease your pace as it guides you through an effective workout. Programs 1 and 2 are weight loss programs, programs 3 and 4 are aerobic programs, and
programs 5 and 6 are high-performance programs.
Follow the steps below to use a Smart program.
1
2
If the pedals are not moved and the console buttons are not pressed for a few minutes, the console will turn off to conserve the batteries.
Select one of the Smart programs.
Each time the console is
turned on, the manual
mode will be selected. To
select a Smart program,
press the Program button
repeatedly until the number 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, or 6
appears in the small display.
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
If the pedals are not moved for a few seconds,
the displays will pause and the time will flash in
the large display.
Turn on the console.
See step 1 on page 11.
Rotate the thumb wheel on the right side of the
console to pivot the fan to the desired angle.
7
The target pace
for the current
Indicator
period will be
Bar
shown by the
arrows in the
Arrows
small display. To
pedal at the target
pace, simply
increase or decrease your pace until there is one
arrow pointing to each segment of the indicator
bar (see the drawing above). At the end of each
period, the number of arrows will change if a different target pace is programmed for the next
period. When the number of arrows changes,
change your pace until there is again one arrow
pointing to each segment of the indicator bar.
Important: The target pace is intended only to
provide a goal. Your actual pace may be slower than the target pace, especially during the
first few months of your exercise program.
Make sure to pedal at a pace that is comfortable for you.
HOW TO USE A SMART PROGRAM
3
During the program, the centre of the large display will show the time remaining in the program.
If you stop pedaling for a few seconds, the displays will pause and the time will flash. If you
continue pedaling after the program is completed,
the displays will continue to show exercise feedback.
Begin pedaling to start the program.
To start the program, simply begin pedaling. Each
Smart program consists of 20 or 30 one-minute
periods. One resistance level and one target pace
are programmed for each period. (The same
resistance level and/or target pace may be programmed for two or more consecutive periods.)
Follow your progress with the large display.
See step 4 on page 11.
5
Measure your heart rate if desired.
See step 5 on page 12.
At the end of each period of the program, the
resistance of the pedals will automatically change
if a different resistance level is programmed for
the next period. Note: If the resistance level is too
high or too low, you can change it by pressing the
+ and – buttons below the large display. However,
when the current period is completed, the resistance of the pedals will automatically change if a
different resistance level is programmed for the
next period.
12
4
6
Turn on the fan if desired.
See step 6 on page 12.
7
When you are finished exercising, the console
will automatically turn off.
See step 7 on page 12.
13
Download PDF