37 - Электроусилитель руля

37 - Электроусилитель руля
37-1
GROUP 37
ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING (EPS)
CONTENTS
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS. . . . . . .
37-3
......................................
37-19
Code No.C1550 ECU internal error . . . . . . .
37-21
LUBRICANT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-3
Code No.C1561 Engine revolution data (CAN)
......................................
37-21
SEALANT. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-3
Code No.C1564 Vehicle speed data invalid
37-4
Code No.C1565 Engine revolution data invalid
......................................
37-23
SPECIAL TOOLS. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
TROUBLESHOOTING . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-6
37-22
Code No.C1566 Invalid data received from AWC
......................................
37-24
Code No. C1657 Implausible coding data . .
37-25
Code No. U0100 Engine CAN timeout
Code No. U0114 4WD CAN timeout
Code No. U0141 ETACS CAN timeout . . . .
37-26
Code No. U1073 Bus-off . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-27
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
37-6
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-7
CHECK OF ELECTRIC POWER STEERING
WARNING LAMP . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-8
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-8
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES . . . . .
37-9
Code No. U1190 No receive fault detect signal
......................................
37-27
Code No.C1510 Torque sensor main
Code No.C1511 Torque sensor sub . . . . . .
37-9
Code No. U1195 Coding not completed
Code No. U1197 Coding data unavailable .
37-28
Code No.C1512 Torque sensor main/sub voltage
......................................
37-11
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART . . . . . . . . . .
37-29
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-29
Code No.C1513 Torque sensor power supply
......................................
37-12
Code No.C1514 Torque sensor power supply too low
......................................
37-14
Code No.C1521 Motor turning angle (output)
Code No.C1522 Motor turning angle range
37-15
Code No.C1530 Motor FET driver
Code No.C1531 Motor current too low
Code No.C1532 Motor output current too large
Code No.C1533 Motor terminal initial voltage
Code No.C1534 Motor terminal monitor voltage
Code No.C1535 Motor output current
Code No.C1536 Motor terminal voltage too high
......................................
37-16
Code No.C1540 Power supply voltage too high
......................................
37-18
Code No.C1541 Power supply voltage too low
Inspection Procedure 1: M.U.T.-III cannot communicate
with electric power steering system <ECU power supply
circuit system check>. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-29
Inspection Procedure 2: Electric power steering system
warning display illuminates but diagnosis code is not
stored. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-30
Inspection Procedure 3: The steering has become
heavy, but electric power steering warning display does
not illuminate. (Power supply voltage assist fall)
......................................
37-31
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE . . . . . . . .
37-32
ACTUATOR TEST REFERENCE TABLE . .
37-36
CHECK AT ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
......................................
37-36
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE . . . . . . . . . . .
37-37
37-2
.................................
STEERING WHEEL PLAY CHECK . . . . . .
37-37
STEERING ANGLE CHECK . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-38
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-43
BALL JOINT DUST COVER CHECK . . . . .
37-38
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-45
BALL JOINT ROTATION TORQUE CHECK
......................................
37-38
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY . . . . .
37-46
STATIONARY STEERING FORCE CHECK
......................................
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-47
37-39
RETURN CHECK OF STEERING WHEEL
37-39
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND
LINKAGE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-48
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-48
INSPECTION. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
37-48
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY . . . . .
37-48
INSPECTION OF STEERING COLUMN SHAFT
ASSEMBLY IMPACT ABSORBING MECHANISM
......................................
37-40
STEERING WHEEL . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-43
37-41
37-41
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL
UNIT (EPS-ECU). . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 37-51
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION . . . . . . . .
37-51
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-3
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
SERVICE SPECIFICATIONS
M1372000302252
Item
Standard value
Limit
Engine running
−
30 or less
Engine stopped
16.5 or less
−
Inner wheel
38° 50' ± 1° 30'
−
(Difference between right and left
wheels must be 2°00’ or less)
Outer wheel
(reference value)
32° 20'
−
Tie rod end ball joint turning torque N⋅m
3.92 or less
−
Stationary steering force N
Steering force
29 or less
−
Fluctuation band
5.9 or less
−
Total rotational
torque
1.77 or less
−
Torque fluctuation
0.6 or less
−
0.7 − 1.3 N⋅m
−
0.7 or less
−
2.4 − 2.8
−
Steering wheel free play mm
Steering angle
Total rotational torque of
steering column shaft N⋅m
Total rotational torque of pinion Total rotational
N⋅m
torque
Torque fluctuation
Band crimped value mm
LUBRICANT
M1372000401074
Item
Specified lubricant
Quantity
Bellows
Silicone grease
As required
SEALANT
M1372000500885
Item
Specified sealant
Quantity
Tie-rod bellows outer side
3M ATD Part No. 8663 or equivalent
As required
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-4
SPECIAL TOOLS
SPECIAL TOOLS
M1372000601852
Tool
a
MB992744
b
MB992745
c
DO NOT USE
MB992746
d
MB992747
e
MB992748
ACB05421AB
Number
Name
Use
a. MB992744
b. MB992745
c. MB992746
d. MB992747
e. MB992748
Electrical power steering check
a. Vehicle
communication (Diagnosis code display, data list display
and actuator test display by M.U.T.-III)
interface-Lite
(V.C.I.-Lite)
b. V.C.I.-Lite main
harness A (for
vehicles with
CAN
communication)
c. V.C.I.-Lite main
harness B (for
vehicles without
CAN
communication)
d. V.C.I.-Lite USB
cable short
e. V.C.I.-Lite USB
cable long
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
SPECIAL TOOLS
Tool
a
MB991824
b
Number
Name
Use
MB991955
a. MB991824
b. MB991827
c. MB991910
d. MB991911
e. MB991825
f. MB991826
M.U.T.-III
sub-assembly
a. Vehicle
Communication
Interface
(V.C.I.)
b. M.U.T.-III USB
cable
c. M.U.T.-III main
harness A
(Vehicles with
CAN
communication
system)
d. M.U.T.-III main
harness B
(Vehicles
without CAN
communication
system)
e. M.U.T.-III
measurement
adapter
f. M.U.T.-III trigger
harness
CAUTION
For vehicles with CAN
communication, use M.U.T.-III main
harness A to send simulated vehicle
speed. If you connect M.U.T.-III main
harness B instead, the CAN
communication does not function
correctly.
Electrical power steering check
(Diagnosis code display, data list display
and actuator test display by M.U.T.-III)
MB991223
a. MB991219
b. MB991220
c. MB991221
d. MB991222
Harness set
a. Check harness
b. LED wiring
harness
c. LED wiring
harness
adapter
d. Probe
Continuity check and voltage
measurement at harness wire or
connector
a. Contact pressure inspection at
connector pin
b. Power supply circuit inspection
c. Power supply circuit inspection
d. Commercial tester connection
MB991827
c
MB991910
d
DO NOT USE
MB991911
e
MB991825
f
MB991826
MB991955
a
b
c
d
DO NOT USE
MB991223
37-5
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-6
TROUBLESHOOTING
Tool
Number
Name
Use
MB992006
Extra fine probe
Making voltage and resistance
measurement during troubleshooting
MB991897 or
MB992011
Ball joint remover
Knuckle and ball joint disconnection
NOTE: Steering linkage puller
(MB990635 or MB991113)is also used to
disconnect knuckle and tie rod end ball
joint.
MB990326
Preload socket
• Ball joint rotation torque measurement
• Steering column shaft total rotation
torque measurement
MB991006
Preload socket
Steering gear total pinion torque
measurement
MB990803
Steering wheel
puller
Steering wheel disconnection
MB992209
Bellows band
clipping tool
Tie-rod bellows band installation
MB992249
Variable spanner
Tie-rod removal and installation
MB992006
MB991897
MB990326
MB991006
MB990803
MB992209
MB992249
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSIS TROUBLESHOOTING FLOW
M1372007300309
Refer to GROUP 00 − Contents of Troubleshooting .
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-7
TROUBLESHOOTING
DIAGNOSTIC FUNCTION
CHECK OF FREEZE FRAME DATA
M1372007400191
HOW TO READ DIAGNOSIS CODE
Connect the M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis connector, and read a diagnosis code (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service
Points − Diagnosis Function ).
HOW TO ERASE DIAGNOSIS CODE
Connect the M.U.T.-III to the 16-pin diagnosis connector, and erase a diagnosis code (Refer to
GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − Diagnosis Function ).
The freeze frame data can be checked by using
M.U.T.-III (Refer to GROUP 00 − How to Use Troubleshooting/Inspection Service Points − Diagnosis
Function ).
When detecting the trouble and storing the diagnosis
code, the ECU connected to CAN bus line obtains
the data when the diagnosis code is confirmed, and
then stores the ECU status of that time. By analysing
each data from M.U.T.-III, the troubleshooting can be
performed more efficiently. The displayed items are
as the table below.
Display item list
Item No.
Item name
Data item
Unit
01
Odometer
Total driving distance when the diagnosis code is
generated
km
02
Ignition cycle
Number of times the ignition switch is turned "ON" or Number of
"LOCK (OFF)" after the past failure transition
counts is
displayed.
04
Accumulated minute
Cumulative time for current malfunction of diagnosis min
code
06
Torque sensor (main)
Voltage of the main torque sensor when the
diagnosis code is generated
07
Torque sensor (sub)
Voltage of the sub torque sensor when the diagnosis V
code is generated
08
Torque sensor (power
supply)
Voltage of torque sensor power supply when the
diagnosis code is generated
V
09
Resolver voltage 1
V
10
Resolver voltage 2
Voltage of the motor angle sensor signal when the
diagnosis code is generated.
11
Relay voltage
Voltage of power supply relay when the diagnosis
code is generated
V
12
Vehicle speed
Vehicles speed when the diagnosis code is
generated
km/h
13
Engine flag (EPS
control)
Engine status for EPS when the diagnosis code is
generated.
OFF/ON
14
Assist flag for EV
Not used.
−
V
V
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-8
TROUBLESHOOTING
CHECK OF ELECTRIC POWER
STEERING WARNING LAMP
M1372013400264
<Standard meter>
Electric power steering
warning lamp
1. If the electric power steering warning lamp does
not operate, the electric power steering system or
the combination meter may be defective. Check
for diagnosis code, and carry out diagnosis (Refer
to P.37-8). If no diagnosis codes are set, carry out
diagnosis by referring to the electric power
steering warning lamp-related inspection items on
the trouble symptom chart (Refer to P.37-29).
DIAGNOSIS CODE CHART
M1372007500358
ACC00023AB
<High contrast meter>
Electric power steering
warning lamp
ACC00024AB
CAUTION
• During diagnosis, a diagnosis code associated with other system may be set when the ignition
switch is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for diagnosis code(s). If diagnosis code(s) are set, erase them all.
• If more than three minutes elapse after the ignition switch is turned ON without starting engine,
the electric power steering-ECU may set diagnosis codes U0100 as past trouble.
NOTE: For electric power steering system the power supply may not shut off immediately after the ignition
switch is turned "OFF".
Diagnosis
code No.
Diagnostic item
Reference pages
C1510
Torque sensor main
P.37-9
C1511
Torque sensor sub
C1512
Torque sensor main/sub voltage
P.37-11
C1513
Torque sensor power supply
P.37-12
C1514
Torque sensor power supply too low
P.37-14
C1521
Motor turning angle (output)
P.37-15
C1522
Motor turning angle range
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Diagnosis
code No.
Diagnostic item
Reference pages
C1530
Motor FET driver
P.37-16
C1531
Motor current too low
C1532
Motor output current too large
C1533
Motor terminal initial voltage
C1534
Motor terminal monitor voltage
C1535
Motor output current
C1536
Motor terminal voltage too high
C1540
Power supply voltage too high
P.37-18
C1541
Power supply voltage too low
P.37-19
C1550
ECU internal error
P.37-21
C1561
Engine revolution data (CAN)
P.37-21
C1564
Vehicle speed data invalid
P.37-22
C1565
Engine revolution data invalid
P.37-23
C1566
Invalid data received from AWC
P.37-24
C1657
Implausible coding data
P.37-25
U0100
Engine CAN timeout
P.37-26
U0114
4WD CAN timeout
U0141
ETACS CAN timeout
U1073
Bus-off
P.37-27
U1190
No receive fault detect signal
P.37-27
U1195
Coding not completed
P.37-28
U1197
Coding data unavailable
37-9
DIAGNOSIS CODE PROCEDURES
Code No.C1510 Torque sensor main
Code No.C1511 Torque sensor sub
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the
EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The voltage based on the input torque is output to
the EPS-ECU from the torque sensor main and sub
for motor control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
With the torque sensor power supply ON, 5 V is supplied to the torque sensor.
Judgement Criterion
• The torque sensor main output voltage or the
torque sensor sub output voltage is more than 4.7
V or less than 0.3 V.
37-10
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
• The torque sensor main output voltage or the
torque sensor sub output voltage does not meet a
predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that
there is a problem in the torque sensor main system or the torque sensor sub system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1510 and C1511.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective torque sensor of the steering column
shaft assembly
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the torque sensor or loose connector
contact
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth. <main
system>
OK: 2.5 ± 0.05 V
(5) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (TSS terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth. <sub
system>
OK: 2.5 ± 0.05 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in TSM and TSS line
between EPS-ECU connector and torque sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list.
• Item No. 01: Torque sensor (main)
• Item No. 02: Torque sensor (sub)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1510 or C1511 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU
connector (TSM, TSS, GND terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (TSM terminal) and the EPS-ECU
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1510 or C1511 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1510 or C1511 set?
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Replace the steering column shaft
assembly (Refer to P.37-43). Then go to
Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
37-11
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1510 or C1511 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1512 Torque sensor main/sub voltage
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the
EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The voltage based on the input torque is output to
the EPS-ECU from the torque sensor main and
torque sensor sub, and the sum of the torque sensor
main output voltage and sub output voltage values
are monitored for motor control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
With the torque sensor power supply ON, 5 V is supplied to the torque sensor.
Judgement Criterion
The sum of the torque sensor main output voltage
and sub output voltage does not meet a predetermined value stored in the microcomputer, and the
microcomputer determines that a problem has
occurred in the mutual monitoring for the sensor
main/sub systems.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1512.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective torque sensor of the steering column
shaft assembly
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the torque sensor or loose connector
contact
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU
connector (TSM, TSS, GND terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (TSM terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth. <main
37-12
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
system>
OK: 2.5 ± 0.05 V
(5) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (TSS terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth. <sub
system>
OK: 2.5 ± 0.05 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in TSM and TSS line
between EPS-ECU connector and torque sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list.
• Item No. 01: Torque sensor (main)
• Item No. 02: Torque sensor (sub)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?
YES : Replace the steering column shaft
assembly (Refer to P.37-43). Then go to
Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1512 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1513 Torque sensor power supply
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the EPS-ECU from the torque
sensor.
• The torque sensor power supply monitor voltage
does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in
the microcomputer, and the microcomputer deter-
FUNCTION
To output the voltage based on the input torque from
the torque sensor to the EPS-ECU, the voltage is
supplied to the torque sensor.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
With the battery voltage exceeding 7.5 V, the torque
sensor power supply turns ON.
Judgement Criterion
• The torque sensor power supply voltage is more
than 5.3 V or less than 4.7 V.
mines that there is a problem in the torque sensor
power supply voltage.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
37-13
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1513.
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in TSV and TSE line
between EPS-ECU connector and torque sensor
PROBABLE CAUSES
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 7.
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective torque sensor of the steering column
shaft assembly
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the torque sensor or loose connector
contact
• Open circuit between the body earth and the
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU
connector (TSV, TSE terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (TSV terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (TSE terminal).
OK: 5 ± 0.2 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list P.37-32.
• Item No. 03: Torque sensor (power supply)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ). Then go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?
YES : Replace the steering column shaft
assembly (Refer to P.37-43). Then go to
Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1513 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
37-14
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Code No.C1514 Torque sensor power supply too low
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the torque sensor from the
EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
To output the voltage based on the input torque from
the torque sensor to the EPS-ECU, the voltage is
supplied to the torque sensor.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
Torque sensor power supply ON
Judgement Criterion
The torque sensor power supply monitor voltage
does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in the
microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines
that there is a problem in the torque sensor power
supply voltage.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1514.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective torque sensor of the steering column
shaft assembly
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the torque sensor or loose connector
contact
• Open circuit between the body earth and the
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1514 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at EPS-ECU
connector (TSV, TSE terminal)
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(3) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (TSV terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (TSE terminal).
OK: 5 ± 0.2 V
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check of short to earth, and open circuit
in TSV and TSE line between EPS-ECU connector
and torque sensor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
(1) The steering is in the neutral position.
(2) Check the following data list P.37-32.
• Item No. 03: Torque sensor(power supply)
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1514 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to
P.37-51).Then go to Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
37-15
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1514 set?
YES : Replace the steering column shaft
assembly (Refer to P.37-43). Then go to
Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1514 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1521 Motor turning angle (output)
Code No.C1522 Motor turning angle range
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the resolver from the EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
To output the voltage based on the motor rotation
angle to the EPS-ECU, the voltage is supplied to the
resolver.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
The power supply circuit system diagnosis code (No.
C1540, C1541) is not set.
Judgement Criterion
The resolver input voltage or the resolver output voltage does not meet a predetermined voltage stored in
the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the resolver system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1521 and C1522.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective resolver of the steering column shaft
assembly
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the resolver or loose connector contact
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1521 or C1522 set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
37-16
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in S1+, S3−, S2+, S4−,
R1+, R2− line between EPS-ECU connector and
resolver
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 4. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list P.37-32.
• Item No. 04: Motor current
• Item No. 05: Motor current (target)
• Item No. 17: Motor electric angle
• Item No. 18: Motor speed
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1521 or C1522 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to
P.37-51).Then go to Step 6.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1521 or C1522 set?
YES : Replace the steering column shaft
assembly (Refer to P.37-48).Then go to
Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1521 or C1522 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1530 Motor FET driver
Code No.C1531 Motor current too low
Code No.C1532 Motor output current too large
Code No.C1533 Motor terminal initial voltage
Code No.C1534 Motor terminal monitor voltage
Code No.C1535 Motor output current
Code No.C1536 Motor terminal voltage too high
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the motor from the EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The voltage controlled by the torque sensor and
resolver is supplied to the motor from the EPS-ECU.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
The battery voltage is more than 8 V or less than 17
V.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Judgement Criterion
The motor voltage does not meet a predetermined
voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that there is a problem in the
motor system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1530, C1531,
C1532, C1533, C1534, C1535, and C1536.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective motor of the steering column shaft
assembly
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the motor or loose connector contact
• Open circuit between the body earth and the
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes
C1530,C1531,C1532,C1533,C1534,C1535 or C1536
set?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in V, W, U line between
EPS-ECU connector and motor
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Go to Step 7.
37-17
STEP 4. Check of open circuit in GND line
between EPS-ECU connector and body earth
connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 7.
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list P.37-32.
• Item No. 04: Motor current
• Item No. 05: Motor current (target)
• Item No. 06: Motor current (unlimited target)
• Item No. 17: Motor electric angle
• Item No. 18: Motor speed
• Item No. 19: Motor voltage
• Item No. 25: Motor relay
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8.
NO : Go to Step 6.
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes
C1530,C1531,C1532,C1533,C1534,C1535 or C1536
set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to
P.37-51).Then go to Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes
C1530,C1531,C1532,C1533,C1534,C1535 or C1536
set?
YES : Replace the steering column shaft
assembly (Refer to P.37-48).Then go to
Step 8.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
37-18
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 8. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes
C1530,C1531,C1532,C1533,C1534,C1535 or C1536
set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1540 Power supply voltage too high
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the EPS-ECU from the battery
or the ignition switch.
FUNCTION
To control the steering column shaft assembly, the
battery voltage is supplied to the EPS-ECU.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• Power supply voltage is more than 17 V.
• The power supply voltage is more than a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer,
and the microcomputer determines that there is a
problem in the power supply system.
Judgement Criterion
The power supply monitor voltage does not meet a
predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer,
and the microcomputer determines that there is a
problem in the power supply system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1540.
PROBABLE CAUSES
•
•
•
•
Malfunction of CAN bus line
Defective battery
Charging system failed
Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1540 set?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. Check the battery voltage.
Start the engine and measure the battery voltage
(Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery ).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Check the battery and repair if necessary
(Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery ).Then go
to Step 7.
STEP 4. Check the charging system.
Start the engine and measure the charging system
(Refer to GROUP 16 − On−vehicle Service/Alternator Output Line Voltage Drop Test ).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5
NO : Check the charging system and repair if
necessary (Refer to GROUP 16 − Alternator
Assembly ).Then go to Step 7.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to
STEP 5. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list P.37-32.
• Item No. 22: Power relay voltage
• Item No. 23: Ignition voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 7
NO : Go to Step 6
STEP 6. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
37-19
P.37-51).Then go to Step 7.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 7. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1540 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1540 set?
Code No.C1541 Power supply voltage too low
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the EPS-ECU from the battery
or the ignition switch.
FUNCTION
To control the steering column shaft assembly, the
battery voltage is supplied to the EPS-ECU for energisation.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
The ETACS power supply circuit system diagnosis
code is not set.
Judgement Criterion
• Power supply voltage is less than 8V.
• The power supply monitor voltage does not meet
a predetermined voltage stored in the microcomputer, and the microcomputer determines that
there is a problem in the power supply system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU tapers the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1541.
PROBABLE CAUSES
•
•
•
•
Malfunction of CAN bus line
Defective battery
Charging system failed
Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU,
the ETACS-ECU and the fusible link or loose
connector contact
• Open circuit between the body earth and the
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1541 set?
37-20
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
YES : Go to Step 7
NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or
wiring harness.
STEP 3. Check the battery voltage.
Start the engine and measure the battery voltage
(Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery ).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4
NO : Check the battery and repair if necessary
(Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery ). Then go
to Step 10.
STEP 4. Check the charging system.
Start the engine and measure the charging system
(Refer to GROUP 16 − On−vehicle Service/Alternator Output Line Voltage Drop Test )
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5
NO : Check the charging system and repair if
necessary (Refer to GROUP 16 − Alternator
Assembly ).Then go to Step 10.
STEP 5. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU
connector (IG1, +BB, GND terminal)
(1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (IG1 terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
OK: Approximately system voltage
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (+BB terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8
NO : Go to Step 6
STEP 6. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in +BB line between
fusible link and EPS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
STEP 7. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in IG1 line between
EPS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 8
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 8. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following data list P.37-32.
• Item No. 22: Power relay voltage
• Item No. 23: Ignition voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 10
NO : Go to Step 9
STEP 9. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1541 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to
P.37-51).Then go to Step 10.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunctions ).
STEP 10. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis code C1541 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
37-21
Code No.C1550 ECU internal error
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Power is supplied to the EPS-ECU from the battery.
FUNCTION
The motor current is controlled according to the information on motor and resolver, and the information on
CAN bus.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Judgement Criterion
The system data is out of the prestored control
range, and the microcomputer determines that there
is an internal problem.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stops the motor control and illuminates the electric power steering warning display,
then sets the diagnosis code No. C1550.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
Code No.C1561 Engine revolution data (CAN)
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
EPS-ECU receives engine revolution signal from the
engine-ECU.
FUNCTION
The engine speed signal is sent to the EPS-ECU for
motor control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• The power supply circuit system diagnosis code
(No. C1540, C1541) is not set.
• The engine circuit system diagnosis code is not
set.
Judgement Criterion
• The engine speed signal sent to the EPS-ECU is
no signal.
• The engine speed signal is not sent from the
engine-ECU, and the microcomputer determines
that there is a problem in the engine speed measurement system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
• The EPS-ECU illuminates the electric power
steering warning display, and sets the diagnosis
code No. C1561. Normally the assist operation is
continued while the vehicle is driven, but deactivated after the vehicle stopped.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
• Malfunction of the engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1561 set?
37-22
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data P.37-32.
• Item No. 07: Engine speed
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Perform troubleshooting for engine-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 13A −
Troubleshooting/Inspection Chart for
Diagnosis code ). Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1561 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1561 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1564 Vehicle speed data invalid
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU illuminates the electric power steering
warning display, and sets the diagnosis code No.
C1564 to limit assist operation.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
• Malfunction of the engine-ECU
EPS-ECU receives vehicle speed signal from the
engine-ECU.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
FUNCTION
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the EPS-ECU for
motor control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• The power supply circuit system diagnosis code
(No. C1540, C1541) is not set.
• The engine circuit system diagnosis code is not
set.
Judgement Criterion
If the microcomputer receives abnormal vehicle
speed signal from the engine-ECU consecutively
twice, it determines that the vehicle speed calculation system is defective.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1564 set?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data P.37-32.
• Item No. 08: Vehicle speed
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5
NO : Perform troubleshooting for engine-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 13A − Troubleshooting .
Then go to Step 4.
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
37-23
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1564 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1564 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1565 Engine revolution data invalid
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
EPS-ECU receives engine revolution signal from the
engine-ECU.
FUNCTION
The engine speed signal is sent to the EPS-ECU for
motor control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• The power supply circuit system diagnosis code
(No. C1540, C1541) is not set.
• The engine circuit system diagnosis code is not
set.
Judgement Criterion
If the microcomputer receives abnormal engine
speed signal from the engine-ECU consecutively
twice, it determines that the engine speed calculation
system is defective.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU displays the electric power steering
warning symbol, and stores diagnosis code No.
C1565 to limit the power assistance.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
• Malfunction of the engine-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1565 set?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data P.37-32.
• Item No. 07: Engine speed
Q: Is the check result normal?
37-24
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Go to Step 5
NO : Perform troubleshooting for engine-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 13A −
Troubleshooting/Inspection Chart for
Diagnosis code . Then go to Step 4.
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1565 set?
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1565 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No.C1566 Invalid data received from AWC
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
An additional torque signal is sent from the
4WD-ECU to the EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The additional torque signal is sent to the EPS-ECU
in order to control the motor.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• The power supply circuit system diagnosis code
(No. C1540, C1541) is not set.
• The AWC circuit system diagnosis code is not
set.
Judgement Criterion
If the microcomputer receives abnormal additional
torque signal from the 4WD-ECU consecutively
twice, it determines that the AWC system is defective.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stores diagnosis code No. C1566.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
• Malfunction of the 4WD-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1566 set?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data P.37-32.
• Item No. 09: Add torque indication status
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5
NO : Perform troubleshooting for 4WD-ECU
(Refer to GROUP 27C −
Troubleshooting/Inspection Chart for
Diagnosis code . Then go to Step 4.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
37-25
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1566 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1566 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
Code No. C1657 Implausible coding data
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
EPS-ECU receives variant coding data from the
ETACS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The coding data is sent to the EPS-ECU for motor
control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• The power supply circuit system diagnosis code
(No. C1540, C1541) is not set.
• The ETACS circuit system diagnosis code is not
set.
Judgement Criterion
• The coding data from the ETACS-ECU are not
matched twice consecutively.
• The abnormal coding data is sent from the
ETACS-ECU, and the microcomputer determines
that there is a problem in the system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stores diagnosis code No. C1657.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1657 set?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Use M.U.T.-III to check whether the
ETACS-ECU-related or engine ECU-related diagnosis code is set or not.
Q: Is any diagnosis code set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnosis
code.
NO : Go to Step 4
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
37-26
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1657 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction .
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes C1657 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Code No. U0100 Engine CAN timeout
Code No. U0114 4WD CAN timeout
Code No. U0141 ETACS CAN timeout
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
The signals from the engine-ECU, 4WD-ECU and
ETACS-ECU are sent to the EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The signals from the engine-ECU, 4WD-ECU and
ETACS-ECU are sent to the EPS-ECU for motor
control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• The power supply circuit system diagnosis code
(No. C1540, C1541) is not set.
• The diagnosis code related to engine circuit system, 4WD circuit system and ETACS circuit system is set.
Judgement Criterion
The signals from the engine-ECU, 4WD-ECU and
ETACS-ECU are not sent, and the microcomputer
determines that there is a problem in the system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
• The EPS-ECU stores diagnosis code No. U0100,
U0114 or U0141. If diagnosis code No. U0100 is
stored, the ECU displays the electric power steering warning symbol to limit the power assistance.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
•
•
•
•
Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
Malfunction of the engine-ECU
Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
Malfunction of the 4WD-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2.
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes U0100, U0114 or U0141 set?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III diagnosis code
Use M.U.T.-III to check if the same diagnosis code
(time-out) is set in the other ECU.
Q: Is any diagnosis code set?
YES (Code No. U0100 is set) : Replace the engine
ECU, and then go to Step 4.
YES (Code No. U0114 is set) : Replace the
4WD-ECU, and then go to Step 4.
YES (Code No. U0141 is set) : Replace the
ETACS-ECU, and then go to Step 4.
NO (No diagnosis code is set.) : Go to Step 4
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
37-27
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF)
position to the ON position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the LOCK (OFF)
position to the ON position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes U0100, U0114 or U0141 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51 ).
Q: Is the diagnosis codes U0100, U0114 or U0141 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
Code No. U1073 Bus-off
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
Signals from the ECUs communicate with the
EPS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The signals from the ECUs communicate with the
EPS-ECU for motor control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
IG1 voltage: 10 V or more
Judgement Criterion
The signals from the ECUs cannot communicate
(bus off), and the microcomputer determines that
there is a problem in the system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU displays the electric power steering
warning symbol, and stores diagnosis code No.
U1073.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
Code No. U1190 No receive fault detect signal
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
A fault detection enabling/inhibiting signal is sent
from the ETACS-ECU to the EPS-ECU.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
Ignition switch: ON position
Judgement Criterion
When the microcomputer cannot receive any fault
detection enabling/inhibiting signal from the
ETACS-ECU, it determines that there is a problem in
the system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU stores diagnosis code No. U1190.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
37-28
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
Code No. U1195 Coding not completed
Code No. U1197 Coding data unavailable
CAUTION
• If there is any problem in the CAN bus lines,
an incorrect diagnosis code may be set. Prior
to this diagnosis, diagnose the CAN bus lines
(Refer to GROUP 54C, CAN Bus Diagnostics
Table).
• Whenever ECU is replaced, ensure that the
CAN bus lines are normal.
OPERATION
EPS-ECU receives variant coding data from the
ETACS-ECU.
FUNCTION
The coding data is sent to the EPS-ECU for motor
control.
TROUBLE JUDGEMENT
Check Conditions
• The power supply circuit system diagnosis code
(No. C1540, C1541) is not set.
• The ETACS circuit system diagnosis code is not
set.
Judgement Criterion
• The electric power steering-ECU coding is not
completed.
• The abnormal coding data is sent from the
ETACS-ECU, and the microcomputer determines
that there is a problem in the system.
Fail Safe, Back Up Function
The EPS-ECU prohibits the motor control, and stores
diagnosis codes No. U1195 and U1197.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ). On
completion, go to Step 2
STEP 2. Diagnosis code recheck after resetting
CAN bus lines
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes U1195, U1197 set?
YES : Go to Step 3
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
STEP 3. M.U.T.-III other system diagnosis code
Use M.U.T.-III to check whether the
ETACS-ECU-related or engine ECU-related diagnosis code is set or not.
Q: Is any diagnosis code set?
YES : Troubleshoot for the relevant diagnosis
code.
NO : Go to Step 4
STEP 4. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes U1195, U1197 set?
YES : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Then go to Step 5.
NO : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction .
STEP 5. Check whether the diagnosis code is
reset.
(1) Erase the diagnosis code.
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Check if the diagnosis code is set.
Q: Is the diagnosis codes U1195, U1197 set?
YES : Return to Step 1.
NO : This diagnosis is complete.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-29
TROUBLESHOOTING
TROUBLE SYMPTOM CHART
M1372007600496
CAUTION
During diagnosis, a diagnosis code associated with other system may be set when the ignition switch
is turned on with connector(s) disconnected. On completion, confirm all systems for diagnosis
code(s). If diagnosis code(s) are set, erase them all.
Trouble symptom
Inspection
procedure
Reference pages or
actions
M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with electric power steering
system <ECU power supply circuit system check>.
1
P.37-29
Electric power steering system warning display illuminates
but diagnosis code is not stored.
2
P.37-30
The steering has become heavy, but the electric power
−
steering warning display does not illuminate (This is normal,
because the electric power steering is limiting assist
operation).
NOTE: If the vehicle is driven under heavy load (e.g.
consecutively turning the steering to full lock or severe
cornering), the electric power steering motor drive circuit will
become hot. In this case, the electric power steering system
will limit assist operation by decreasing the motor current to
avoid damage. In this case, the steering will become heavy,
but the electric power steering warning lamp does not
illuminate. If the circuit temperature reduces after a while,
the assist operation will return to the normal level.
Reproduce the steering
operation, which your
customer did. Check the
M.U.T.-III data list item to
No.A55 from No.A11, and
confirm that the electric
power steering system
limited the assist
operation (Refer to
P.37-32). Note that this is
not a failure.
The steering has become heavy, but the electric power
steering warning display does not illuminate (Power supply
voltage assist fall).
NOTE: If the system voltage is lower than the rated value,
motor rated output does not come out.
P.37-31
3
When the ignition switch is turned on, the system does not −
perform the bulb check for the electric power steering
warning lamp (The electric power steering warning lamp
does not illuminate until the engine is started).
NOTE: The ignition switch is turned to the ON position
(within approximately 3 second) again immediately after it is
turned to the LOCK (OFF) position, the electric power
steering warning lamp does not illuminate.
Replace the meter
assembly (Refer to
GROUP 54A −
Combination Meter ).
SYMPTOM PROCEDURES
Inspection Procedure 1: M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with electric power steering system <ECU
power supply circuit system check>.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
If the M.U.T.-III cannot communicate with the electric
power steering system, the CAN bus lines may be
defective. If the electric power steering system does
not operate, the EPS-ECU or its power supply may
be defective.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
37-30
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the ETACS-ECU, the fusible link or loose
connector contact
• Open circuit between the body earth and the
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Go to Step 3.
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 3. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in +BB line between
fusible link and EPS-ECU connector
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
STEP 2. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU
connector (IG1, +BB, GND terminal)
(1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (IG1 terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
OK: Approximately system voltage
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (+BB terminal) and the EPS-ECU
wiring harness.
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in IG1 line between
EPS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 5. Retest the system
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Inspection Procedure 2: Electric power steering system warning display illuminates but diagnosis
code is not stored.
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
The CAN bus lines may be defective. If the electric
power steering system does not operate, the combination meter or the EPS-ECU may be defective.
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
PROBABLE CAUSES
• Malfunction of CAN bus line
• Defective harness wire(s) or connector(s)
• Short or open circuit between the EPS-ECU
and the ETACS-ECU, the fusible link or loose
connector contact
• Open circuit between the body earth and the
EPS-ECU or loose connector contact
• Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
• Malfunction of the combination meter
• Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
STEP 2. Check by M.U.T.-III "Special Function"
Using M.U.T.-III, select "Test" from the special function of the combination meter. Execute the following
item to check the liquid crystal display. (Refer to
GROUP 54A − Combination Meter )
• Item 2: LCD(AUTO)
Q: Is the check result normal?
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
TROUBLESHOOTING
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Replace the combination meter.
STEP 3. Voltage measurement at the EPS-ECU
connector (IG1, +BB, GND terminal)
(1) Measure the EPS-ECU voltage without
disconnecting the connector (by backprobing).
(2) Turn the ignition switch from the "LOCK" (OFF)
position to the "ON" position.
(3) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (IG1 terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
OK: Approximately system voltage
(4) Measure the voltage between the EPS-ECU
connector (+BB terminal) and the EPS-ECU
connector (GND terminal) or body earth.
OK: Approximately system voltage
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Go to Step 4.
37-31
STEP 4. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in +BB line between
fusible link and EPS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Repair the fusible link, connector(s) or
wiring harness.
STEP 5. Check of short to power supply, short to
earth, and open circuit in IG1 line between
EPS-ECU connector and ETACS-ECU connector
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 6.
NO : Repair the connector(s) or wiring harness.
STEP 6. Retest the system
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Inspection Procedure 3: The steering has become heavy, but electric power steering warning display
does not illuminate. (Power supply voltage assist fall)
COMMENTS ON TROUBLE SYMPTOM
Intermittent failure may be present in the power supply system. Check the battery and the alternator to
confirm that normal direct voltage flows.
PROBABLE CAUSES
•
•
•
•
Malfunction of CAN bus line
Defective battery
Charging system failed
Malfunction of the EPS-ECU
DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
STEP 1. M.U.T.-III CAN bus diagnostics
Use M.U.T.-III to diagnose the CAN bus lines.
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 2.
NO : Repair the CAN bus lines (Refer to GROUP
54C − CAN Bus Diagnostics Table ).
STEP 2. M.U.T.-III data list
Check the following service data P.37-32.
• Item No. B11: Odometer:rec.V1
• Item No. B12: Power relay voltage:rec V1
• Item No. B13: Vehicle speed:rec.V1
• Item No. B21: Odometer:rec.V2
• Item No. B22: Power relay voltage:rec V2
• Item No. B23: Vehicle speed:rec.V2
• Item No. B31: Odometer:rec.V3
• Item No. B32: Power relay voltage:rec V3
• Item No. B33: Vehicle speed:rec.V3
• Item No. B41: Odometer:rec.V4
• Item No. B42: Power relay voltage:rec V4
• Item No. B43: Vehicle speed:rec.V4
• Item No. B51: Odometer:rec.V5
• Item No. B52: Power relay voltage:rec V5
• Item No. B53: Vehicle speed:rec.V5
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 3.
NO : Check the combination meter and repair if
necessary (Refer to GROUP
54A−combination meter ). Then go to Step
5.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-32
TROUBLESHOOTING
STEP 3. Check the battery voltage.
Start the engine and measure the battery voltage
(Refer to GROUP 54A − Battery Test ).
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Go to Step 4.
NO : Check the battery and repair if necessary
(Refer to GROUP 54A − Charging System ,
Removal and Installation ).
STEP 4. Check the charging system.
Start the engine and measure the charging system
(Refer to GROUP 16 − Charging System ).
YES : Go to Step 5.
NO : Check the charging system and repair if
necessary (Refer to GROUP 16 − Alternator
Assembly ).
STEP 5. Retest the system
Q: Is the check result normal?
YES : Intermittent malfunction (Refer to GROUP
00 − How to Cope with Intermittent
Malfunction ).
NO : Replace the EPS-ECU (Refer to P.37-51).
Q: Is the check result normal?
DATA LIST REFERENCE TABLE
M1372007700200
The following items can be read by the M.U.T.-III
from the EPS-ECU input data.
When the system is normal.
Item No.
Check item
Check condition
01
Torque sensor (main)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering
wheel with a vehicle
stationary.
Centre position Approximately 2.5 V
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering
wheel with a vehicle
stationary.
Centre position Approximately 2.5 V
02
Torque sensor (sub)
Normal condition
Steering wheel
turned to right
2.5 − 4.7 V
Steering wheel
turned to left
0.3 − 2.5 V
Steering wheel
turned to right
2.5 − 0.3 V
Steering wheel
turned to left
4.7 − 2.5 V
4.7 − 5.3 V
03
Torque sensor (power Start the engine.
supply)
04
Motor current
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 82 Arms or
less
(When the steering wheel
is not operated,
approximately battery
voltage)
05
Motor current (target)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 82 Arms or
less
(When the steering wheel
is not operated,
approximately battery
voltage)
06
Motor current
(unlimited target)
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Approximately 82 Arms or
less
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-33
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item No.
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
07
Engine speed
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Tachometer displayed
value and M.U.T.-III
displayed value agree with
each other.
08
Vehicle speed
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Speed meter displayed
value and M.U.T.-III
displayed value agree with
each other.
09
Add torque indication
status
• Start the engine.
Approximately 0 Nm
• Vehicle stationary.
• S-AWC and EPS warning lamp turn off.
11
Ignition switch
Ignition switch: LOCK (OFF)
OFF
Ignition switch: ON
ON
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
0 - 360 deg
17
Motor electric angle
Motor angle
18
Motor speed
• Start the engine.
• Turn the steering wheel to the left and
right with a vehicle stationary.
Rated value: 1130 rpm
(neutral: 0 rpm)
19
Motor voltage
Start the engine.
2.1 − 11.7 V
22
Power relay voltage
Ignition switch: ON
Initialisation
Start the engine.
Battery voltage
23
Ignition voltage
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
24
Power relay
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
Start the engine.
ON
Ignition switch: ON
OFF
Start the engine.
ON
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Odometer value
25
Motor relay
A11*
A12*
A13*
A14*
Odometer :rec.A1
Motor current (target) Assist limitation does not occur.
:rec.A1
Assist limitation occurs.
Initialisation
Motor cur. (unltd
target) :rec.A1
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Current value (before the
assist limitation)
Motor current :rec.A1 Assist limitation does not occur.
Assist limitation occurs.
A15*
A21*
*
A22
Vehicle speed :rec.A1 Assist limitation does not occur.
Odometer :rec.A2
Current value: 82 Arms or
less
Initialisation
Actual current value
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
CAN vehicle speed
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Odometer value
Motor current (target) Assist limitation does not occur.
:rec.A2
Assist limitation occurs.
Initialisation
Current value: 82 Arms or
less
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-34
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item No.
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
A23*
Motor cur. (unltd
target) :rec.A2
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Current value (before the
assist limitation)
A24*
Motor current :rec.A2 Assist limitation does not occur.
Assist limitation occurs.
A25*
A31*
*
A32
A33*
A34*
Vehicle speed :rec.A2 Assist limitation does not occur.
Odometer :rec.A3
A41*
A42*
A43*
A44*
A45
A51*
A52*
A53*
A54*
Initialisation
CAN vehicle speed
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Odometer value
Motor current (target) Assist limitation does not occur.
:rec.A3
Assist limitation occurs.
Initialisation
Motor cur. (unltd
target) :rec.A3
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Current value (before the
assist limitation)
Motor current :rec.A3 Assist limitation does not occur.
Vehicle speed :rec.A3 Assist limitation does not occur.
Odometer :rec.A4
Current value: 82 Arms or
less
Initialisation
Actual current value
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
CAN vehicle speed
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Odometer value
Motor current (target) Assist limitation does not occur.
:rec.A4
Assist limitation occurs.
Initialisation
Motor cur. (unltd
target) :rec.A4
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Current value (before the
assist limitation)
Motor current :rec.A4 Assist limitation does not occur.
Assist limitation occurs.
*
Actual current value
Assist limitation occurs.
Assist limitation occurs.
A35*
Initialisation
Vehicle speed :rec.A4 Assist limitation does not occur.
Odometer :rec.A5
Current value: 82 Arms or
less
Initialisation
Actual current value
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
CAN vehicle speed
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Odometer value
Motor current (target) Assist limitation does not occur.
:rec.A5
Assist limitation occurs.
Initialisation
Motor cur. (unltd
target) :rec.A5
Assist limitation does not occur.
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Current value (before the
assist limitation)
Motor current :rec.A5 Assist limitation does not occur.
Assist limitation occurs.
Current value: 82 Arms or
less
Initialisation
Actual current value
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-35
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item No.
Check item
A55*
Vehicle speed :rec.A5 Assist limitation does not occur.
B11*
B12*
B13*
B21*
B22*
B23*
B31*
B32*
B33*
B41*
B42*
B43*
Odometer :rec.V1
Power relay voltage
:rec V1
Check condition
Power relay voltage
:rec V2
CAN vehicle speed
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Odometer value when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Relay contact voltage
Power relay voltage
:rec V3
Vehicle speed when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Odometer value when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Relay contact voltage
Power relay voltage
:rec V4
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Vehicle speed when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Odometer value when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Relay contact voltage
Vehicle speed :rec.V3 Battery voltage down does not occur.
Odometer :rec.V4
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Vehicle speed :rec.V2 Battery voltage down does not occur.
Odometer :rec.V3
Initialisation
Assist limitation occurs.
Vehicle speed :rec.V1 Battery voltage down does not occur.
Odometer :rec.V2
Normal condition
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Vehicle speed when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Odometer value when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Relay contact voltage
Vehicle speed :rec.V4 Battery voltage down does not occur.
Battery voltage down occurs.
Initialisation
Vehicle speed when
battery voltage down
occurs.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-36
TROUBLESHOOTING
Item No.
Check item
Check condition
Normal condition
B51*
Odometer :rec.V5
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Odometer value when
battery voltage down
occurs.
Battery voltage down does not occur.
Initialisation
Battery voltage down occurs.
Relay contact voltage
B52*
B53*
Power relay voltage
:rec V5
Vehicle speed :rec.V5 Battery voltage down does not occur.
Battery voltage down occurs.
Initialisation
Vehicle speed when
battery voltage down
occurs.
NOTE: *: The service data which begins with A or B
must be used when the steering has become heavy
without setting any diagnosis code.
When the EPS-ECU shut off electric power steering system operation.
When the diagnosis system stops the EPS-ECU, the
M.U.T.-III display data will be unreliable.
ACTUATOR TEST REFERENCE TABLE
M1372007800092
The M.U.T.-III activates the following actuators for
testing.
NOTE: If the EPS-ECU runs down, actuator testing
cannot be carried out.
No.
Check item
10
NOTE: Actuator testing is only possible when the
vehicle is stationary.
Driven component
Input vehicle speed
Steering assist control
CHECK AT ELECTRIC POWER STEERING-ECU
M1372008000226
EPS-ECU
C-218-1
C-218-2
C-218-3
C-218
C-217
AC612830AD
CONNECTOR: C-217
Terminal Terminal Check item
No.
code
Checking requirement
Normal condition
11
+BB
Battery power supply
Always
Battery voltage
12
GND
Earth
Always
1 V or less
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-37
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
CONNECTOR: C-218
Terminal Terminal Check item
No.
code
Checking requirement
Normal condition
1
Ignition switch: ON
Battery voltage
Ignition switch: OFF
1 V or less
IG1
Ignition key signal
2
-
-
−
−
3
CANL
CAN_L
−
−
4
CANH
CAN_H
−
−
CONNECTOR: C-218-1
Terminal Terminal Check item
No.
code
Checking requirement
Normal condition
21
S1+
S1+(Cosine+)
Start the engine.
2 V or less
22
S3-
S3-(Cosine-)
Start the engine.
2 V or less
23
S2+
S2+(Sine+)
Start the engine.
2 V or less
24
TSS
Torque sensor sub signal
Start the engine.
4.7 V or less
25
S4-
S4-(Sine-)
Start the engine.
2 V or less
26
TSM
Torque sensor main signal
Start the engine.
4.7 V or less
27
R1+
R1+(Exciler+)
Start the engine.
2 V or less
28
R2-
R2-(Exciler-)
Start the engine.
2 V or less
29
-
-
−
−
30
TSV
Torque sensor power supply
Start the engine.
5.3 V or less
31
TSE
Torque sensor earth
Always
1 V or less
32
-
-
−
−
CONNECTOR: C-218-2
Terminal Terminal Check item
No.
code
Checking requirement
Normal condition
41
V
Motor V
Start the engine.
Battery voltage or
less
42
W
Motor W
Start the engine.
Battery voltage or
less
CONNECTOR: C-218-3
Terminal Terminal Check item
No.
code
Checking requirement
Normal condition
51
Start the engine.
Battery voltage or
less
U
Motor U
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
STEERING WHEEL PLAY CHECK
M1372001001262
1. With the engine running, position the front wheel
in the straight ahead direction.
2. Measure the circumferential steering wheel play
until the front wheels actually start operating while
turning the steering wheel slightly in the left and
right directions.
Limit value: 30 mm or less
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-38
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
3. If the steering wheel play exceeds the limit value,
check the steering shaft joint or steering linkage
for looseness, and replace or repair the faulty
components if necessary.
4. If the steering wheel play still exceeds the limit
value after Step 3 is performed, position the
steering wheel in the straight ahead position, and
then apply the force (approximately 5 N) in the
circumferential direction.
At this time, check if the circumferential steering
wheel play is within the standard value.
Standard value: 16.5 mm or less
Edge of bellows
assembly
Lock nut
190 mm
AC703667AO
5. If the steering wheel play is outside the standard
value after Step 4 is performed, remove the
steering gear and linkage, and check and adjust
the pinion total rotation torque(Refer to P.37-48).
3. If the measured value is not within the standard
value, adjust the tie-rod ends (right and left), and
repeat Steps 1 and 2.
4. If the measured value is not within the standard
value after performing Step 3, replace the steering
gear and linkage assembly. (Refer to P.37-48.)
STEERING ANGLE CHECK
BALL JOINT DUST COVER CHECK
M1372001101850
CAUTION
After adjusting the steering angle, always perform calibration to make ASC-ECU learn the neutral position of the steering wheel sensor. (Refer
to GROUP 35C, On-vehicle Service − Steering
Wheel Sensor Calibration .) <Vehicles with ASC>
1. Check that the wheel alignment is normal. (Refer
to GROUP 33 − On-vehicle Service, Front Wheel
Alignment Check and Adjustment (Refer to .)
M1372008600820
1. Using your fingers, press the dust cover to check
for a crack or damage.
2. If there are any cracks in the dust cover or it is
damaged, replace the tie-rod end (Refer to
P.37-48).
NOTE: If the dust cover has a crack or damage,
the ball joint could be damaged.
BALL JOINT ROTATION TORQUE CHECK
M1372011600381
CAUTION
• To prevent the ball joint thread from being
damaged during operation, just loosen the
tie-rod end mounting nut from the ball joint
(do not remove it.). To remove the ball joint,
use the special tools.
• To prevent the special tool from dropping off,
suspend it with a cord.
AC000756AB
Cord
2. Place the front wheel onto the turning radius
gauge, and measure the steering angle.
Standard value:
Inner wheel
38° 50' ± 1° 30'
(Difference
between right and
left wheels must
be 2°00’ or less)
Outer wheel (Reference value) 32° 20'
Nut
MB991897
or
MB992011
Bolt
Ball joint
AC208247AJ
1. Use the special tool ball joint remover (MB991897
or MB992011) to disconnect the tie-rod from the
knuckle.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-39
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
2. Start the engine.
Bolt
Parallel
Knob
Correct
Wrong
AC104739AB
2. Turn the bolt and knob to make the special tool
jaws parallel, then hand-tighten the bolt. After
tightening, check that the jaws are still parallel.
NOTE: To adjust the special tool jaws to be parallel, set the knob as shown in the figure so that it
functions as a fulcrum of the jaws.
3. Turn the bolt and disconnect the tie-rod end from
the steering knuckle.
AC000987
3. Position a spring scale on the circumference of
the steering wheel, and measure the steering
force at the time when the steering wheel is
turned clockwise or anticlockwise ±90° from the
neutral position.
At the same time, verify that the steering force
does not vary excessively in both directions.
Standard value:
MB990326
Steering force
29 N or less
Fluctuation band
5.9 N or less
4. If not within the standard value, check and adjust
the suspected components.
RETURN CHECK OF STEERING WHEEL
M1372001800908
ACX01129 AC
4. Operate the ball joint stud to the right and to the
left five times respectively, and install the nut to
the stud. Use the special tool preload socket
(MB990326) to measure the rotation torque of the
ball joint.
Standard value: 0.3 − 3.9 N⋅m
5. If the measurement is greater than the standard
value, replace the tie-rod end (Refer to P.37-48).
6. If any looseness or scraping feeling is
experienced in the ball joint, even when the
measurement is within the range of the standard
value, the ball joint should be judged to be faulty.
In this case, replace the tie-rod end (Refer to
P.37-48).
STATIONARY STEERING FORCE CHECK
M1372001701205
1. Park the vehicle on a level paved road, position
the steering wheel in the straight ahead direction.
Test-drive the vehicle, and check the following items:
1. Make a gentle or a sharp turn, and check that the
steering force and returning performance do not
differ in right and left wheels by the operator's
feeling.
70˚
or more
70˚
or more
AC609395 AC
2. Turn the steering wheel at a 90° angle and keep it
for a few seconds while driving at about 35 km/h
speed and then check that the steering wheel
returns more than 70° when taking hand off.
37-40
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
ON-VEHICLE SERVICE
INSPECTION OF STEERING COLUMN
SHAFT ASSEMBLY IMPACT ABSORBING
MECHANISM
3. Loosen the two upper steering column mounting
bolts by two turns.
One-way capsule
M1372013500874
If a collision accident occurs or severe impact is
applied on the steering wheel, the collision energy
absorbing mechanism may have operated. Once the
mechanism has operated, it will be inoperative even
it has suffered no apparent damage. Determine if the
steering column shaft can be reused by the following
procedure. If the collision energy absorbing mechanism has already operated, replace the steering column shaft assembly (Refer to P.37-43).
If any excessive radial free play on the steering
wheel is found with the tilt lever in the lock position,
always replace the steering shaft assembly.
WARNING
• If the vehicle continues to be driven after
the collision absorbing mechanism has
operated, the steering column shaft may
be damaged while it is in use.
• If there is a slack in the one-way capsule,
do not attempt to repair it but replace the
steering column shaft assembly.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
1. Remove the ignition key cover, lower column
cover, and upper column cover.
2. Release the tilt lever lock.
Steering column
mounting bolt
Steering column
assembly
ACB05410AB
4. Hold the one-way capsules as shown in the figure,
and then try to rock them. If there is a slack in
either of the capsules, replace the steering
column shaft assembly (Refer to P.37-43).
CAUTION
• Be careful that nothing is pinched between
the one-way capsules and the body.
• When the replacement, removal, or installation of the steering column shaft assembly is
performed, tighten the mounting bolt of the
one-way capsule side to the specified torque
first.
5. If no malfunction has been found after the
inspection, hand-tighten the steering column
mounting bolts, and then tighten them to the
specified torque.
Tightening torque: 21 ± 3 N⋅m
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-41
STEERING WHEEL
STEERING WHEEL
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372011401971
CAUTION
• Before removing the steering wheel and driver’s air bag module assembly, refer to GROUP 52B −
Service Precautions and Driver’s Air Bag Module and Clock Spring .
• After the installation, perform a calibration for the ASC-ECU to learn the steering wheel sensor
neutral point. (Refer to GROUP 35C − On-vehicle Service, Steering Wheel Sensor Calibration )
<Vehicles with ASC>.
Pre-removal Operation
Steering Wheel Straight-ahead Position Check
Post-installation Operation
• Steering Wheel Straight-ahead Position Check
• Steering Wheel Shake Check
44 ± 11 N·m
5
4
6
3
2
1
7
ACB06020 AB
>>A<<
Removal steps
1. Driver's air bag module
(GROUP 52B - Driver’s air
bag module and clock spring
)
2. Bezel cover (LH) <Vehicles
without steering wheel
remote control switch>
3. Bezel cover (RH) <Vehicles
without cruise control
switch>
4. Steering wheel remote
control switch <Vehicles with
audio remote control switch
or steering wheel voice
control switch>
<<A>>
>>A<<
Removal steps (Continued)
5. Cruise control switch
<Vehicles with cruise control
switch>
6. Steering wheel nut
7. Steering wheel assembly
REMOVAL SERVICE POINTS
<<A>> STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL
1. Position the steering wheel in a straight ahead
position.
37-42
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
STEERING WHEEL
CAUTION
Use the special tool to remove the steering wheel
since the steering column collision adsorbing
mechanism may be damaged.
Rib for engagement
with steering
wheel assembly
MB990803
AC905462 AC
AC609622 AB
2. Use special tool steering wheel puller
(MB990803) to remove the steering wheel.
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINT
>>A<< STEERING WHEEL ASSEMBLY/DRIVER'S AIR BAG MODULE
INSTALLATION
CAUTION
When installing the steering wheel assembly and
air bag module, do not trap the clock spring harness.
1. After centring the clock spring (Refer to 52B −
Driver’s air bag module and clock spring )
2. After checking that the clock spring centre
alignment is already performed, install the
steering wheel assembly so that its boss part is
aligned with the rib of the clock spring slowly.
3. Install the driver's airbag module.
4. After the installation, check that there is no
abnormality when the steering wheel is fully
turned to left and right.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-43
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372011501688
CAUTION
• Before removing the steering wheel, driver’s air bag module assembly and knee air bag module
refer to GROUP 52B − Service Precautions , Driver’s Air Bag Module and Clock Spring and Knee
Air Bag Module <Vehicles with knee air bag>.
• After the installation, perform a calibration for the ASC-ECU to learn the steering wheel sensor
neutral point. (Refer to GROUP 35C − On-vehicle Service, Steering Wheel Sensor Calibration )
<Vehicles with ASC>.
• Do not reuse the part that has been dropped because its internal components may be defective
even if it has no apparent damage.
• Always keep the steering column shaft assembly away from the matter that generates magnetic
force.
• For the steering column shaft assembly, parts cannot be disassembled.
• Be careful when removing and installing the steering column shaft assembly, because it is heavy.
Pre-removal Operation
• Steering Wheel Straight-ahead Position Check
• Steering Wheel Assembly Removal (Refer to P.37-41).
• Knee Air Bag Module Removal (Refer to GROUP 52B −
Knee Air Bag Module ) <Vehicles with knee air bag>.
Post-installation Operation
• Knee Air Bag Module Installation (Refer to GROUP 52B −
Knee Air Bag Module ) <Vehicles with knee air bag>.
• Steering Wheel Assembly Installation (Refer to P.37-41).
• Steering Wheel Straight-ahead Position Check
Claw
3
Claw
4
8
1
4.0 ± 2.0 N·m
5
36 ± 6 N·m
7
54 ± 11 N·m
2
Claw
21 ± 3 N·m
Claw
2.5 ± 0.5 N·m
6
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Removal steps
Ignition key cover <vehicles
with KOS>
Steering column lower cover
Steering column upper cover
Paddle shift assembly
<Vehicles with paddle shift>
Column switch assembly
(Refer to GROUP 54A −
Column Switch )
ACB05462AB
>>B<<
6.
7.
•
<<A>>
>>A<<
8.
Removal steps (Continued)
Steering shaft cover
Steering column bolt (Steering
column shaft assembly and
steering gear & linkage
connection)
EPS-ECU bracket (Refer to
P.37-51)
Steering column shaft
assembly
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-44
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
REMOVAL SERVICE POINT
<<A>> STEERING COLUMN SHAFT
ASSEMBLY REMOVAL
1. Ensure that the tilt lever is in the lock position.
2. Remove the steering column shaft assembly
mounting bolt.
CAUTION
Jacket assembly
One-way
capsule
Motor
CAUTION
Jacket assembly
AC904921AC
Motor
One-way
capsule
AC904921AC
• Hold the motor shown because improper
installation may result when the jacket
assembly comes off or turns.
• Do not apply any load to the harness because
an open circuit may occur.
• Do not release the tilt lever because the jacket
assembly may come off.
• Do not subject separation capsule to any
shocks because the collision energy absorbing mechanism may not work normally or the
steering column shaft may fall down after
installing.
3. Remove the steering column shaft assembly.
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS
>>A<< STEERING COLUMN SHAFT
ASSEMBLY INSTALLATION
• Hold the motor shown because improper
installation may result when the jacket
assembly comes off or turns.
• Do not apply any load to the harness because
an open circuit may occur.
• Do not release the tilt lever until the steering
column shaft assembly is installed to the
vehicle, because the mounting position to the
vehicle may be misaligned or the installation
to the vehicle may become difficult.
• Do not subject the separation capsule to any
shocks because the collision energy absorbing mechanism may not work normally or the
steering column shaft may fall down after
installing.
• Connect the motor harness to EPS-ECU without excessive bend or twisting.
c b
Tilt lever
a
1. Ensure that the tilt lever is in the lock position.
ACA00173 AC
2. Hand-tighten the mounting bolts in the order of a,
b, c, and tighten them in the order of c, b, a to the
specified torque.
Tightening torque:
• Mounting bolt a: 54 ± 11 N⋅m
• Mounting bolt b, c: 21 ± 3 N⋅m
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-45
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
>>B<< STEERING COLUMN BOLT
(STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
AND STEERING GEAR & LINKAGE
CONNECTION) INSTALLATION
INSPECTION
M1372011001531
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT TOTAL
ROTATION TORQUE CHECK
MB990326
Steering
column bolt
Bolt hole
(Tapped hole)
Bolt hole
(No tapped hole)
Steering column
shaft
AC905486AC
Yoke steering
column assembly
Steering
column bolt
ACA00158 AB
Insert the steering column bolt into the non-threaded
bolt hole, and tighten it to the specified torque.
Tightening torque : 36 ± 6 N⋅m
1. Install the nut to the end of the steering column
shaft. Then use the preload socket (Special tool:
MB990326) to rotate the shaft at a rate of one turn
per 4 to 6 seconds, and then measure the total
rotation torque.
Standard value:
Total rotation torque: 1.77 N⋅m or less
Torque fluctuation: 0.6 N⋅m or less
NOTE: Rotate by 180° in left and right directions
from the neutral position, and measure the total
rotation torque.
2. When the measured value is not within the
standard value, replace the steering column shaft
assembly (Refer to P.37-43)
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-46
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
M1372011700634
CAUTION
When replacing the electric steering lock, complete the chassis number registration. (Refer to
GROUP 42B − On-vehicle Service, Registration when Replacing OSS-ECU and Electric Steering Lock
.)
3N
2
1N
4
5
6
ACA00058AB
<<A>>
>>A<<
1.
2.
<<A>>
>>A<<
>>A<<
>>A<<
3.
4.
5.
6.
Disassembly steps
Steering lock bolt (Lower)
Steering lock bracket and
steering lock
Steering lock bolt (Upper)
Steering lock bracket
Mechanical steering lock
<Vehicles without
KOS>/Electric steering lock
<Vehicle with KOS>
Steering column shaft
assembly
NOTE: .
• A steering lock, a steering lock bracket and a
steering lock bolt are supplied as a single unit. A
mechanical steering lock assembly (a mechanical steering lock, a steering lock bracket, a steering lock bolt, a key reminder switch/key ring
antenna assembly and an ignition switch are
included.) <vehicles without KOS> or an electric
steering lock assembly (a electric steering lock, a
steering lock bracket and a steering lock bolt are
included.) <vehicles with KOS> is also supplied.
• When the steering lock assembly is supplied, the
steering lock bracket is assembled to the steering
lock and the steering lock bolt head (upper) is
broken off.
• For removal and installation of key reminder
switch/key ring antenna and ignition switch, Refer
to GROUP 54A − Ignition Switch Removal and
Installation .
DISASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT
<<A>> STEERING LOCK BOLT REMOVAL
1. Use a drill to make a hole just deeply enough for
the tap to stand on the steering lock bolt.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-47
STEERING COLUMN SHAFT ASSEMBLY
2. Insert the steering lock into the tip of the column
shaft, fit the protrusion of the steering lock to the
hole of the steering column shaft assembly, install
the steering lock and tighten the steering lock bolt
(lower) until its head is broken off.
Steering lock
bracket
Steering
lock bolt
CAUTION
Steering lock
solenoid connector
Mechanical steering lock/
Electric steering lock
MB992678
AC705585AF
2. Remove the steering lock bolt using the screw
extractor (Recommended tool: MB992684), or
equivalent.
REASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT
>>A<< MECHANICAL STEERING LOCK
<VEHICLES WITHOUT KOS>/ELECTRIC
STEERING LOCK <VEHICLE WITH
KOS>/STEERING LOCK
BRACKET/STEERING LOCK BOLT
INSTALLATION
<Vehicles without KOS>
Steering column shaft
assembly
Steering lock
bolt
(Lower side)
Steering lock
bracket
Mechanical steering lock
<Vehicles with KOS>
Steering column shaft
assembly
Steering lock
bolt
(Lower side)
Steering lock
bracket
Electric steering lock
Steering lock
solenoid
Steering
lock bolt
(Upper side)
Steering lock
solenoid dummy
connector
Ignition
switch
AC905487 AE
As for the mechanical steering lock for vehicles
with CVT, connect the body side wiring harness
connector to the steering lock solenoid connector. Do not connect the harness connector to the
steering lock solenoid dummy connector. As for
the mechanical steering lock for vehicles with
M/T, connect the body side wiring harness connector to the steering lock solenoid dummy connector.
INSPECTION
M1372011001542
STEERING LOCK SOLENOID
CONTINUITY CHECK <VEHICLES
WITHOUT KOS (VEHICLES WITH CVT)>
AC905466AD
Steering
lock bolt
(Upper side)
AC905487AF
AC905467 AC
1. Secure the steering lock bracket to the steering
lock with steering lock bolt (Upper). Tighten the
steering lock bolt until its head is broken off.
Disconnect the steering lock solenoid connector, and
then perform the continuity check.
Terminal number
Normal value
1−2
Continuity exists (2 Ω or
less)
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-48
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372010902062
Remove the front axle crossmember assembly, and
then remove and install the steering gear and linkage.(Refer to GROUP 32 − Crossmember .)
INSPECTION
M1372011001650
STEERING GEAR TOTAL PINION
TORQUE CHECK
CAUTION
When holding the steering gear in a vice, secure
its mounting positions. If it is secured in any
other place, the gear housing may become
deformed or damaged.
1. Using special tool preload socket (MB991006),
rotate the pinion gear at the rate of one rotation in
approximately 4 to 6 seconds to check the total
pinion torque.
Standard value:
Total rotational torque: 0.7 − 1.3 N⋅m
Torque fluctuation: 0.7 N⋅m or less
NOTE: When measuring, remove the bellows
from the rack housing. Measure the pinion torque
through the whole stroke of the rack.
2. If not within the specification, replace the steering
gear and linkage assembly (Refer to P.37-48).
DISASSEMBLY AND REASSEMBLY
M1372011101594
MB991006
ACA00946 AB
52 ± 2 N·m
7
1
2
6
84 ± 14 N·m
4
>>C<<
>>C<<
>>B<<
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Disassembly steps
Lock nut
Tie-rod end
Clip
Band
Bellows
<<A>>
5
>>A<<
3
ACA00056AB
6.
7.
Disassembly steps
Tie-rod
Gear housing
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-49
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
GREASE/SEALANT APPLICATION
POINTS
Sealant: 3M ATD Part No. 8663 or equivalent
Grease: Silicone grease
ACA00947 AB
DISASSEMBLY SERVICE POINT
<<A>> TIE-ROD REMOVAL
CAUTION
Be careful not to damage the rack sealing face.
REASSEMBLY SERVICE POINTS
>>A<< TIE-ROD INSTALLATION
CAUTION
Be careful not to damage the rack sealing face.
ACC00491AB
ACC00491AB
Roll back the right bellows and turn the steering
wheel anticlockwise to the stop. Then counterhold
the rack at the flattened surfaces as shown to
remove the tie rod.
>>B<< BAND INSTALLATION
CAUTION
• Hold the rack housing, and use special tool
bellows band crimping tool (MB992209) to
crimp the bellows band securely.
• Crimp the bellows band until special tool
(MB992209) touches the stopper.
Turn the steering wheel anticlockwise to the stop.
Then counterhold the rack at the flattened surfaces
as shown to remove the tie rod.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-50
POWER STEERING GEAR BOX AND LINKAGE
MB992209
2. Check that crimped width (A) is within the
standard value.
Standard value (A): 2.4 − 2.8 mm
>>C<< TIE−ROD END/LOCK NUT
INSTALLATION
AC701769 AB
Edge of bellows
assembly
Lock nut
1. Use special tool (MB992209) to crimp the bellows
band.
190 mm
A
AC703667AO
ACX01166 AB
Screw in the tie-rod to the length shown in the figure,
and hand-tighten the lock nut.
NOTE: Install the steering gear & linkage to the body,
adjust the toe-in, and then tighten the lock nut to the
specified torque.
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING (EPS)
37-51
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT (EPS-ECU)
ELECTRIC POWER STEERING CONTROL UNIT (EPS-ECU)
REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION
M1372006300210
CAUTION
• Do not reuse the product that has been dropped because its internal components may be defective even if it has no apparent damage.
• Always keep EPS-ECU away from the matter that generates magnetic force.
13 ± 2 N·m
13 ± 2 N·m
>>A<<
1.
2.
3.
Removal steps
EPS-ECU connector
EPS-ECU
EPS-ECU bracket
3
2
1
ACB05824AB
INSTALLATION SERVICE POINTS
>>A<< EPS-ECU CONNECTOR CONNECTION
CAUTION
Connect the motor harness to EPS-ECU without
excessive bend or twisting.
Connect the connector securely.
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