Scag Power Equipment | GC-STWC-61 | 2008 GC-STWC-V Operators Manual

THIS MANUAL CONTAINS THE OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS AND SAFETY INFORMATION FOR YOUR SCAG ACCESSORY. READING THIS MANUAL WILL PROVIDE YOU
WITH MAINTENANCE AND ADJUSTMENT
PROCEDURES TO KEEP YOUR ACCESSORY
PERFORMING TO MAXIMUM EFFICIENCY.
THE SPECIFIC MODELS THAT THIS BOOK
COVERS ARE CONTAINED ON THE INSIDE
COVER. BEFORE OPERATING YOUR MACHINE, PLEASE READ ALL THE INFORMATION ENCLOSED.
OPERATOR’S MANUAL
MODEL GC-STWC-61V
PART NUMBER 03230
WARNING
FAILURE TO FOLLOW SAFE OPERATING PRACTICES
MAY RESULT IN SERIOUS INJURY.
* Keep all safety shields in place.
* Before performing any maintenance or service, stop the machine and
remove the spark plug wire.
* If a mechanism becomes clogged, stop the engine before cleaning.
* Keep hands, feet and clothing away from power-driven parts.
* Read this manual completely as well as the Operator's Manual that came
with your mower.
* Keep others off the mower (only one person at a time).
REMEMBER - YOUR MOWER IS ONLY AS SAFE AS THE OPERATOR!
Hazard control and accident prevention are dependent upon the awareness,
concern, prudence, and proper training of the personnel involved in the
operation, transport, maintenance, and storage of the equipment.
This manual covers the operating instructions
and illustrated parts list for:
GC-STWC-61V with a serial number of E0200001 to E0299999
1.1 INTRODUCTION
A replacement manual is available from your
authorized Scag Service Dealer or by contacting:
Scag Power Equipment, Service Department at P.O.
Box 152, Mayville, WI 53050. You may also contact
us through our website at www.scag.com. The
manual for this grass catcher can be downloaded by
using the model and serial number or use the contact
form to make your request. Please indicate the
complete model and serial number of your Scag
product when requesting replacement manuals.
This manual has been prepared to provide the
information you need to correctly assemble, operate,
and maintain this grass catcher. Read it carefully and
keep it for future reference.
THE REPLACEMENT OF ANY PART ON THIS
PRODUCT BY OTHER THAN THE
MANUFACTURER'S AUTHORIZED
REPLACEMENT PART MAY ADVERSELY
AFFECT THE PERFORMANCE, DURABILITY
OR SAFETY OF THIS PRODUCT.
WARNING
USE OF OTHER THAN ORIGINAL SCAG
REPLACEMENT PARTS WILL VOID THE
WARRANTY.
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
If additional information or service is needed that is
not outlined in this manual, please contact your Scag
Power Equipment dealer. Scag dealers are trained in
the latest service methods and carry a full line of Scag
replacement parts.
2. Before removing the grass bags, disengage the
mower, stop the engine and wait for all
movement to stop.
When ordering parts, always provide the complete
model number of your catcher.
3. ALWAYS turn the engine OFF, remove the key
and wait for all movement to stop before
servicing or cleaning the mower or the grass
catcher.
All information provided in this manual is based upon
information available at the time of printing. Scag
Power Equipment reserves the right to make changes
at any time without notice or obligation.
DANGER
ROTATING BLOWER
BLADES
1.2 DIRECTION REFERENCE
STOP ENGINE BEFORE
ENTERING CHUTE
The "Right" and "Left", "Front" and "Rear" of the
machine are referenced from the normal operating
position.
CONTACT CAN INJURE
4. Do not modify or alter any component of the
grass catcher attachment or mower.
2.1 SAFETY AND OPERATING
INSTRUCTIONS
5. Do not allow any passengers to ride on the grass
catcher attachment or on the mower.
-NOTETo avoid personal injury, it is imperative that all
safety instructions be observed.
1. Read this operator's manual and the
operator's manual that is supplied with the
machine this attachment is used on.
1
3.1 ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR 61"
CUTTER DECK
4. Install the grass catcher pulley onto the spindle
assembly. Apply loctite to both pulley setscrews
and tighten. See Figure 3-1.
-NOTEUse the illustrated parts list as a part number
reference when following the assembly
instructions.
5. Remove the "Custom-Cut" and "Turbo" baffles
from the cutter deck. Using the original
hardware, install the new "Front" and "Turbo"
baffles. See Figure 3-2.
1. Remove all packaging materials. Lay out the
mounting hardware and the catcher assembly
parts for easy access. Prepare the work area
making sure that it is a clean, safe environment.
Front Baffle
61V - 424403
WARNING
Turbo Baffle
61V - 424212
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
UNDER SIDE OF
VELOCITY-PLUS
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
2. Remove the discharge chute from the cutter
deck. See Figure 3-1.
FIGURE 3-2
-NOTEDo not discard the discharge chute or
mounting hardware. The discharge chute
MUST be reinstalled any time the grass
catcher has been removed from the machine.
-NOTEDo not discard the original "Custom-Cut"
or "Turbo" baffles. These baffles may be
reinstalled any time the grass catcher has
been removed from the machine.
6. Install the blower mounting bracket to the deck
using carriage bolts (p/n 04003-11), lockwashers,
and nuts. Do not fully tighten the hardware at
this time. See Figure 3-3.
3. Remove the right side belt cover to gain access to
the spindle assembly. Remove the front u-nut
from the cutter deck bracket. See Figure 3-1.
-NOTERetain the original belt cover. This cover
MUST be reinstalled any time the
complete catcher system is removed.
FLATWASHER
INSTALL PULLEY
ON RH SPINDLE SHAFT ON TOP OF EXISTING
SPINDLE DRIVE
PULLEY
REMOVE DISCHARGE
CHUTE AND
HARDWARE
ELASTIC STOP
NUT
REMOVE EXISTING
RT. SIDE BELT
COVER
CARRIAGE BOLT
REMOVE U-NUT
RIGHT SIDE OF
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
(Note: Some parts not shown for viewing purposes.)
FIGURE 3-3
Figure 1- GC-STC-V install art
FIGURE 3-1
2
7. Install the blower assembly to the mounting
bracket and secure with the mounting pin.
See Figure 3-4.
12. Install the LH & RH hopper mounting brackets to
the outside of the frame on the rear of the machine
and secure using six (6) 3/8-16 x 1" hex head
bolts, and six (6) 3/8-16 elastic stop nuts. See
Figure 3-6. Do Not install mounting hardware in
the rear holes provided in the RH hopper mounting
bracket at this time
LH
8. Align the blower assembly with the discharge
opening of the cutter deck. Tighten the hardware
for the mounting bracket. See Figure 3-4.
Hopper
Mounting
Bracket
9. Install the quick pin through the rear hole in the
discharge chute mounting bracket. See Figure 34.
RH
Hopper
Mounting
Bracket
BLOWER
ASSEMBLY
Rear Frame
QUICK
PIN
HAIR
PIN
3/8-16
Elastic Stop Nut
04021-09
MOUNTING
BRACKET
Figure 4 A 2008 GC-STT Install Art
3/8-16 x 1”
04001-32
FIGURE 3-6
MOUNTING PIN
TIGHTEN MOUNTING
BRACKET HARDWARE
13. Remove the upper hex head bolt and serrated
flange nut securing the support bracket to the
frame of the machine. Retain the serrated flange
nut for re-use. Install the muffler guard as shown
and assemble to the frame of the machine by
installing two (2) 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" hex head bolts
through the rear holes in the RH hopper mounting
bracket and secure with two (2) 3/8-16 elastic
stop nuts provided. See Figure 3-7. Install the
front mounting tab of the muffler guard between
the support bracket and the frame of the machine.
Secure with the 3/8-16 x 1-1/2" hex head bolt
supplied with this catcher and the serrated flange
nut removed previously.
RIGHT SIDE OF
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
(Note: Some parts not shown for viewing purposes.)
2006 GC-STC-V install art 3
FIGURE 3-4
10. Install the belt to the spindle pulley. When
replacing the belt, see figure 3-5 below.
BACK SIDE
IDLER PULLEY
BLOWER
PULLEY
3/8-16
Elastic Stop Nut
04021-09
FRONT SIDE
IDLER PULLEY
Existing
Nut
3/8-16 x 1-1/4
04001-32
SPINDLE
PULLEY
FIGURE 3-5
Muffler Guard
3/8-16 x 1-1/2
04001-20
11. Install the new belt covers and secure. See items
number 1 and number 21 on page 10 of the
Blower Mounting Components section in the
Illustrated Parts List for proper installation.
Support
Bracket
FIGURE 3-7
3
14. Attach the hood assembly to the machine by
installing the mounting post into the hopper
mounting brackets. Secure with the ring pins and
tighten the locking bolts. See Figure 3-8.
Locking
Bolts
Ring Pins
Locking
Bolts
Ring Pins
FIGURE 3-8
15. Install the hose from the blower assembly adapter
to the hopper hood and secure using the 6-1/2"
clamps.
16. Install the bag assemblies.
17. Using the weight support bar as a guide, identify
the four corresponding mounting holes, and the
existing hardware that will need to be removed in
order to secure the weight support bar to the front
of the machine as shown. See Figure 3-9.
18. Install one 7/16-14 x 1-3/4" hex head bolt into
each of the four mounting holes in the weight
support bar, and through the matching holes in the
caster support weldment. Secure this assembly to
the front of the machine using the
7/16- .5" x 1-1/4" x .083" flatwashers, and the
7/16-14 elastic stop nuts. Torque hardware to
59 ft. lbs. See Figure 3-9.
FIGURE 3-9
19. Operate and test.
4
4.1 GRASS CATCHER REMOVAL
INSTRUCTIONS
1. Prepare the machine so there is easy and safe
access to the work area. Remove the key and
maintain all safety related work procedures.
Always wear eye and hand protection.
Loosen
Locking
Bolts
2. Remove the bag assemblies from the grass
catcher.
Remove Pins
Loosen
Locking
Bolts
3. Remove the rubber strap holding the adapter to
the blower assembly and the large quick pin
securing the blower to the discharge mounting
bracket. See Figure 4-1.
Remove Pins
FIGURE 4-2
4. Remove the belt, pin, hair pin and large quick pin
securing the blower assembly to the cutter deck
and remove the blower assembly. See Figure
4-1.
6. With help from an assistant, remove the hood
assembly.
ADAPTER
WARNING
BLOWER
ASSEMBLY
QUICK PIN
DO NOT OPERATE WITHOUT DISCHARGE CHUTE, MULCHING
KIT, OR ENTIRE GRASS CATCHER INSTALLED
PIN & HAIR PIN
7. Re-install the side discharge chute to the opening
on the cutter deck. Replace the two outside
mounting bolts on the discharge chute with the
clevis pins (p/n 04064-15) and rue cotter pins
(p/n 04069-03). See Figure 4-3.
MOUNTING
BRACKET
8. Re-install the cutter deck belt cover.
RIGHT SIDE OF
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
DISCHARGE
CHUTE
2006 GC-STC-V removal art 1
(Note: Some parts not shown for viewing purposes.)
FIGURE 4-1
5. Loosen the locking bolts and remove the two (2)
pins holding the hood assembly to the mounting
posts on the rear of the machine. See Figure
4-2.
CLEVIS PIN
P/N 04064-15
CLEVIS PIN
P/N 04064-15
GC-STC-V removal art 3
FIGURE 4-3
5
RUE COTTER PIN
P/N 04069-03
MAINTENANCE
5.1 MAINTENANCE CHART - RECOMMENDED SERVICE INTERVALS
HOURS
Break-In 8 20 40 100 200 500
(First 10)
Procedure
X
Check all hardware for tightness
X
Inspect hose and adapter
X
Check belt for proper alignment
X
Inspect fabric bags
Comments
X
*Check screen in hopper
X
Inspect hose and adapter
X
Inspect fabric bags
X
Check condition of blower
X
*Apply grease to blower bearings
X
Remove debris from screen
See figure below
Check belt for proper alignment
* Perform these maintenance procedures more frequently under extreme dusty or dirty conditions.
GREASE FITTING
ON BEARING HOUSING
GREASE FITTING
ON BEARING HOUSING
BEHIND PULLEY
6
NOTES
7
GC-STWC-61V BLOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
9
10
8
4
12
45
1
2
11
48
14
3
13
11
9
11
7
10
47 10
44
14
27
14
12
11
15
43
16
42
26
41
39
18
W
FO
E
B
R E
E IN
V HL
O C UA
C M A AN
M
LT 'S
E GR
B TINATO
R
LL RAOPE
TA E D
S PREA
IN O
40
14
17
R
A
N
34
IN
G
15
17
R
19
E
14
25
35 28
20
41
21
38
22
17
35
27
23
5
24
46
14
R
D
N
A
R
E
W
O
L
B
BEFORE
ENGINE
CHUTE
ENTERING
CAN
E
G
S
E
D
A
L
B
BLOWER
ROTATING
BLADES
STOP
24
N
A
D
G
IN
T
A
T
O
R
Stop
en
gine
DISC UN DO NO be
LE
HA SS T OP fore
cl
RG GR
E GU AS ERAT eani
ng
AR S CA E M
or
rem
D IS TC OW
ov
INSTHER ER
ing
AL OR
LE
D
GER
DANGER
DAN
INJURE
CONTACT
14
29
R
ER
GE
NG
AN
D
DA
ER
OW
BL
RE
ING ES
FO E
TAT BLAD
RO
E BE UT
E
GING CH
UR
P ENRIN
N INJ
STOENTE
CA
CT
NTA
CO
6
30
33
32
37
31
31
35
35
2006 GC-STWC-61V Blower Assembly
35
34
35
36
8
GC-STWC-61V BLOWER HOUSING ASSEMBLY
Ref.
No.
Part
Number
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
04067-10
481547
04066-04
04001-21
483392
483393
481428
483223
04024-02
04021-05
04041-07
43277
483209
04021-09
04030-04
424361
04003-05
04001-46
04001-81
04001-21
461928
483182
483189
04043-04
43575
483402
Pin, Ring 2-1/4" Long
Lanyard, Deck Height Pin
Quick Pin, 5/16" Dia.
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Decal, Blower
Decal, Rotating Blower
Grip, Blower Lever
Cap, Square
Nut, Push On 3/8 Thread
Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Spacer
Pulley, Idler 4" Dia.
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Lockwasher, 3/8-16
Plate, Catcher Mounting
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 3-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4"
Idler Arm Assembly
Belt, GC-STC
Pulley, 3-1/2" O.D., GC-STC
Washer, 3/8 Hardened
Pivot, Idler
Decal, Belt Cover
9
Ref.
No.
Part
Number
Description
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
04019-04
04001-136
483391
461931
04003-12
04063-06
461796
483034
04019-03
461930
421319
48136-02
48135-14
482298
04012-04
461932
481522
43212
04062-04
461723
451821
424367
Nut, Serr. Flange 3/8-16
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2 Gr. 8
Decal, Danger
Blower Housing Weldment
Bolt, Carr. 5/16-18 x 3/4" Gr. 5
Key, 1/4 x 1/4 x 1-1/2"
Fan Weldment
Bearing Assembly
Nut, Serr. Flange 5/16-18
Blower Housing Assembly, GC-STT
Cover, Blower Housing
Clamp, 8-5/8" Max Dia.
Hose, 8.00" Dia. x 60.50" Long
Pulley, 4-3/4" O.D. - 1" Bore
Set Screw, 5/16-18 x 3/8"
Frame, Blower Mount
Spring, Main Drive
Spacer
Hair Pin Cotter, .177 x 3-1/4"
Adapter w/Strap
Receiver Weldment, Mounting Post
Dust Shield
GC-STWC-61V" BLOWER MOUNTING COMPONENTS
UNDER SIDE OF
VELOCITY-PLUS
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
16
16
10
10
11
5
2
26
25
4
6
23
27
23
28
7
1
24
8
3
25
26
25
6
12
13
24
9
21
14
22
20
15
15
16
18
17
19
RIGHT SIDE OF
CUTTER DECK SHOWN
2006 GC-STC-V BMC
10
GC-STWC-61V" BLOWER MOUNTING COMPONENTS
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
Part
Number
Description
483227
04029-04
483223
04021-08
461723
04040-14
48137-04
04001-59
481625-01
04064-15
04069-03
04067-10
481547
482377
04012-04
04021-09
04030-04
04041-07
04003-11
461894
424328
04110-03
04003-23
04001-09
04040-15
04021-10
424403
424212
Belt Cover, GC-61V
Wingnut, Plastic 3/8" Small
Cap, Square Vinyl
Nut, Elastic Stop 1/4-20
Adapter, Blower GC-STC, includes item #7
Flatwasher, 1/4-.312 x .750 x .065
Rubber Strap 7-3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 1/4-20 x 1-1/4"
Knob W/Stud, 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Clevis Pin, 5/16 x 1-1/2"
Pin, Rue Cotter 5/16 Dia.
Pin, Ring 1/2 x 2-1/4"
Lanyard
Pulley, 5-1/2" Dia. 1.125 Bore
Setscrew, 5/16-18 x 3/8"
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Lockwasher, 3/8"
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Bolt, Carr. 3/8-16 x 1-1/4" Grade 5
Mounting Post Weldment, Blower
Belt Cover, GC-61V
U-Nut
Bolt, Carriage 3/8-16 x 1"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1"
Flatwasher, 5/16-.375 x .875 x .083
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Baffle, Front 61" Deck
Baffle, Turbo 61" Deck
11
GC-STWC-61V BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (UPPER)
3
36
37
35
1
6
4
2
5
3
9
11
8
33
4
33
5
23
23
32
21 22
16
5
31
9
13
18
19
9
5
16
21
13
16
18
20
16
24
11
14 16
5
4
5
38
9
35
16
25
17
31
9
34
15
30
27
32
29
26
28
12
40
7
12
10
39
GC-STWC-61V BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (UPPER)
Ref.
No.
Part
Number
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
423302
04090-02
04041-19
04001-32
04041-01
461408
04001-117
423258
04021-09
04040-11
04001-46
04021-11
04001-20
04001-135
451674
04019-04
04090-03
43546
482304
423436
43212
04021-05
43277
423259
423261
48135-14
48136-02
482422
482421
04001-10
04021-10
04040-15
04041-11
04030-04
482409
04010-25
04021-01
04001-08
451517
461097
Screen, Catcher Hood
Pop Rivet, 3/16 x .652
Flatwasher, 3/16-.196 x .469 x .048
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Hood Assembly, GC-STT (includes items 1, 2 & 3 and items 2 & 15 on page 15)
Bolt, Hex Head 7/16-14 x 1-3/4"
Hinge, Upper LH
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Flatwasher, 7/16-.500 x 1-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop 7/16-14
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/2"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-3/4" Grade 8
Support Weldment, Bag Frame
Nut, Serrated Flange 3/8-16
Rivet, 3/16 x .402 POP
Bushing, Hopper Pivot
Spring, Hood Hinge
Hinge, Lower LH
Spacer
Locknut, 3/8-16
Spacer
Hinge, Upper RH
Hinge, Lower RH
Hose, 8" Dia. x 60-1/2"
Clamp, 8-5/8" Max Dia.
Tube, Filler
Elbow
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 1-1/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/16-.375 x .875 x .083
Flatwasher, 3/8- .406 x 1-1/2" x .179
Lockwasher, 3/8" Spring
Latch
Screw, #10-32 x 3/4"
Nut, Elastic Stop #10-32
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Support Weldment, Weights
Weight Assembly
13
GC-STWC-61V BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (LOWER)
1
2
24
22
23
21
20
19
18
"A"
3
4
5
17
11
6
16
7
15
TO "A" 4
13
4
5
4
8
6
14
7
12
3
4
8
FRAME
6
9
5
6
25
26
9
10
10A
STC 2008 BSC
14
GC-STWC-61 BUCKET SUPPORT COMPONENTS (LOWER)
Ref.
No.
Part
Number
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10A
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
04090-02
482321
423262
04041-07
04021-09
04020-04
04021-05
04067-07
04001-19
461995
461994
04021-02
04001-46
04001-31
482569
423312
451674
04003-02
04001-08
423198
04003-12
423197
04019-03
04040-15
04021-10
04001-32
451969
Pop Rivet, 3/16 x .652
Seal, Hood
Tube, Upright
Flatwasher, 3/8-.391 x .938 x .105
Nut, Elastic Stop 3/8-16
Nut, 3/8-16
Hex Lock Nut, 3/8-16
Pin, Ring 1/2 x 2-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1"
Mounting Bracket Weldment RH
Mounting Bracket Weldment LH
Lock Nut, 1/4-20 Center
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 2-1/2"
Bag Assembly, GC-STT
Retainer, Seal
Support, Bag Frame
Bolt, Carr. 1/4-20 x 3/4"
Bolt, Hex Head 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Mount, Bag Frame Tube
Bolt, Carr. 5/16-18 x 3/4"
Tube, Bag Support
Nut, Serr. Flange 5/16-18
Flatwasher, 5/16-.375 x .875 x .083
Nut, Elastic Stop 5/16-18
Bolt, Hex Head 3/8-16 x 1-1/4"
Muffler Guard
15
GC-STWC-V DECALS
483402
482275
MANUFACTURED UNDER ONE OR MORE
OF THE FOLLOWING PATENTS:
4,487,006
4,991,382
5,133,176
6,192,666
7,065,946
4,885,903
4,998,948
5,826,416
6,766,633
4,920,733
5,042,239
5,832,708
6,892,519
4,967,543
5,117,617
5,865,018
6,996,962
PATENTS PENDING
483044
481327
483392
483392
483391
483391
483393
483393
16
LIMITED WARRANTY- COMMERCIAL ACCESSORY
Any part of the Scag commercial accessory manufactured by Scag and found, in the reasonable judgment of Scag,
to be defective in material or workmanship, will be repaired or replaced by an Authorized Scag Service Dealer without
charge for parts and labor.
The Scag accessory, including any defective part, must be returned to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer within
the warranty period. The expense of delivering the accessory to the dealer for warranty work and the expense of
returning it back to the owner after repair or replacement will be paid for by the owner. Scag’s responsibility in respect
to claims is limited to making the required repairs or replacements, and no claim of breach of warranty shall be cause
for cancellation or rescission of the contract of sale of any Scag machine. Proof of purchase will be required by the
dealer to substantiate any warranty claim. All warranty work must be performed by an Authorized Scag Service
Dealer.
The warranty for the blower assembly (excluding the belt) is limited to 1-year from the date of original retail
purchase. 90 Days for rental use.
This warranty is limited to 90 days from the date of original retail purchase for any Scag accessory that is used
for commercial purposes, or any other income-producing purpose including rental use.
This warranty does not cover any accessory that has been subject to misuse, neglect, negligence, or accident, or
that has been operated in any way contrary to the operating instructions as specified in the Operator's Manual. The
warranty does not apply to any damage to the accessory that is the result of improper maintenance, or to any
accessory or parts that have not been assembled or installed as specified in the Operator's Manual.
The warranty does not cover any accessory that has been altered or modified. In addition, the warranty does not
extend to repairs made necessary by normal wear, or by the use of parts or accessories which, in the reasonable
judgment of Scag, are either incompatible with the Scag mower or adversely affect its operation, performance or
durability. This warranty does not cover engines and electric starters, which are warranted separately by their
manufacturer.
Scag Power Equipment reserves the right to change or improve the design of any accessory without assuming any
obligation to modify any accessory previously manufactured.
All other implied warranties are limited in duration to the 90 day warranty period. Accordingly, any such implied
warranties including merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or otherwise, are disclaimed in their entirety
after the expiration of the appropriate ninety day warranty period. Scag’s obligation under this warranty is strictly
and exclusively limited to the repair or replacement of defective parts and Scag does not assume or authorize anyone
to assume for them any other obligation. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts,
so the above limitation may not apply to you.
Scag assumes no responsibility for incidental, consequential or other damages including, but not limited to, expense
for gasoline, oil, expense of delivering the machine to an Authorized Scag Service Dealer and expense of returning
it back to the owner, mechanic’s travel time, telephone or telegram charges, rental of a like product during the time
warranty repairs are being performed, travel, loss or damage to personal property, loss of revenue, loss of use of
the mower, loss of time, or inconvenience. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or
consequential damages, so the above limitation or exclusion may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
© 2007
SCAG POWER EQUIPMENT
DIVISION OF METALCRAFT OF MAYVILLE, INC.
WWW.SCAG.COM
PART NO. 03230
PRINTED 3-2007
PRINTED IN USA
Download PDF

advertising