lhm-020 rev4

lhm-020 rev4
,
& METRO 1
Maintenance and Service Procedure
INTRODUCTION
COUPLING SERVICE PROCEDURE
TASK FORCE TIP MID-MATIC, MID-FORCE and METRO 1: The nozzle you
have purchased is one of your primary tools in saving life and property. It has
been manufactured with great care to give you the finest performance
possible. All components are of top quality and extremely rugged. With
regular inspection and maintenance it will serve you for many years. This
publication is intended for those who prefer to perform service on their own
equipment. Factory service is available, and repair time seldom exceeds one
day in our facility. Factory serviced nozzles are repaired by experienced
workmen, fully tested and promptly returned functioning to original
specifications. Task Force Tips assumes no liability for damage to equipment
or injury to personnel that is a result of user service.
GENERAL: Occasional replacement of hose gaskets is recommended.
Replace GASKET GRABBER (8) if severe impact from debris has caused
damage. Coupling service kits which include all hardware and Loctite are
available. Couplings with special or standard threads are available and may
be exchanged on new nozzles. Please specify desired threads when
ordering.
GENERAL INFORMATION
V OR VPGI COUPLING INSTALLATION: Inspect and if necessary replace
the 134 O-RING (9). Grease and install the o-ring onto the VALVE BODY (10).
Insert the GASKET GRABBER (8) debris screen onto the valve body with the
raised end pointing toward the front of the nozzle. Put the coupling onto the
valve body and load 34 BALLS (5) into the ball groove. Insertion of the balls is
easier if the coupling is rotated slightly back and forth as the balls are loaded.
Use Loctite #271 and install the SOCKET SET SCREW (6). The set screw
should be flush with the surface of the coupling. If the coupling is difficult to
turn, or feels rough when turned, the set screw is in too far. Back set screw off
and try again. If the feel is still not correct, recheck the number of balls in the
coupling.
TOOLS REQUIRED
The following tools are required for general service to the nozzle:
3/32, 1/8, 3/16, 7/32 and 5/16 Allen Wrenches
9/16 box or open end wrench
Dow #112 high temperature silicone grease
Loctite #271 thread locker or equivalent
oxyacetylene torch
razor knife
Additional tools needed to service the shaper are:
strap wrench
vise with padded jaws
Mid-Matic shaper removal clamp
Mid-Force shaper removal clamp
(special tool TFT #THM-500)
Additional tools needed to service the pressure control are:
dental pick
two small probes, approximately 1/16 dia
(such as a drill bit)
THREADED JOINTS: Threaded joints have been secured using Loctite
brand thread locking adhesive #271. Disassembly of joints where #271
Loctite was used requires a minimal application of heat with a oxyacetylene
torch to break the bond. The threads should be heated to approximately 450
degrees F. Excessive heat application will cause damage to adjacent seals
and labels. Replacement parts must be reinstalled using Loctite #271 or
equivalent. Theads musts be clean, dry, and free of grease or oil when
applying Loctite. Allow Loctite to set up for at least one hour before using or
subjecting to water. Small vials of Loctite for field service are available; order
part # V5010 (#271 LOCTITE MINI DISPENSER).
LUBRICANTS: If parts are disassembled in an area where o-rings are
present, re-assemble using DOW #112 High Performance Silicone Grease
on all o-rings and surfaces that the o-rings contact. If nozzle is not
disassembled refer to field lubrication procedure. (on back)
LABEL REPLACEMENT: If labels become damaged, remove old labels with
razor knife. Remove adhesive with acetone or methyl ethyl ketone. Surface
must be clean, dry, and free from grease. Remove protective backing and
carefully apply new label.
ORDERING PARTS: Always specify the serial number of the nozzle when
ordering parts. The serial number is found on the back of the nozzle next to
the coupling. Be sure to use complete DESCRIPTION and ORDER #, as
printed on parts list. All requests for couplings must specify thread size.
Pricing information will be given at time of order. Parts and Repair Kits may be
purchased on-line at www.tft.com
TASK FORCE TIPS, Inc.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2003-2010
COUPLING REMOVAL: All couplings are retained with a ball race and set
screw. Heat and remove the SOCKET SET SCREW (6 or 7) from coupling
using an 1/8" Allen wrench. Turn coupling so that hole faces down, and rotate
coupling back and forth to allow the 3/16 STAINLESS STEEL BALLS (5) to
drop out. When all balls are out of the groove, the coupling can be removed.
TIP ONLY COUPLING INSTALLATION: The coupling installation procedure
for Tip Only models is the same as the above procedure except that only 33
balls and a longer SET SCREW (7) are used. Run the set screw into the small
slot on the male ball groove of the TAIL PIECE or BASE (26 or 40) until it
bottoms out without applying pressure. This locks the coupling on Tip Only
models from rotation.
SEPARATING FRONT END FROM BACK: On models with valves, heat the
two SET SCREWS (19) and remove with a 3/32 Allen wrench. Then unscrew
the front end from the valve assembly. To reassemble see section on VALVE
SHUTOFF ADJUSTMENT.
On Tip Only models (no valve) the TIP ONLY BASE (40) is retained on the
nozzle front end by threads which are retained by Loctite #271. Apply heat at
the knurled rib nearest the front of the nozzle. Damage to seals and labels
can be reduced by protecting these with a wet rag. The TIP ONLY BASE (40)
can now be unscrewed. Remove and replace 139 O-RING (46). To
reassemble, clean all threads, apply Loctite and screw together.
BOLT ON PISTOL GRIP SERVICE: PISTOL GRIP (80) is held on by a
SCREW (83). Remove screw and WASHER (82) with a 5/16 Allen wrench. To
reinstall, clean thread and apply Loctite #271. Tighten screw to 20 FT-LBS.
VALVE SERVICE PROCEDURE
VALVE PLUG REPLACEMENT: After removing back end (see section on
Separating Front End From Back), VALVE PLUG (23, 39, or 41) is removed by
pulling straight back. New valve plug is installed by pushing in with slight
finger pressure.
V OR VPGI VALVE DISASSEMBLY SEQUENCE
HANDLE REMOVAL: Heat and then remove both BUTTON HEAD CAP
SCREWS (14) from VALVE HANDLE (11) using a 7/32 Allen wrench. Slide
CAM and SAFETY PINS (15 and 16) out of handle by gently hitting nozzle
against work surface. To remove handle, pull upwards while containing the
DETENT BALLS (13) and SPRINGS (12) to prevent their loss. Service to
interior valve parts should be done prior to reinstalling handle.
3701 Innovation Way • Valparaiso , IN 46383-9327
800-348-2686 • 219-462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LHM-020 March 22, 2010 Rev 4
SLIDER AND SEAL REMOVAL: Refering to appropriate sections remove
the handle and front end from valve assembly. With handle and front end
removed the SLIDER (22) can be pulled out from front of valve. Remove and
inspect O-RINGS (20, 21 and 46). Replace o-rings if they are damaged.
V OR VPGI VALVE ASSEMBLY SEQUENCE
SLIDER AND SEAL INSTALLATION: Insert O-RINGS (20, 21 and 46) into
the proper grooves in the valve body. Check SLIDER (22) for any raised metal
at groove area. Replace if necessary. Lubricate o-rings and slider with
silicone grease. Push slider into the valve body.
HANDLE INSTALLATION: Insert DETENT SPRINGS (12) and DETENT
BALLS (13) into the handle lugs. While holding balls in place snap the
HANDLE (11) onto valve body with offset holes FORWARD. Carefully align
the groove on SLIDER (22) with offset hole in valve discs and offset hole in
handle. Start SAFETY PIN (16) into offset hole in handle. Push down into
engagement with groove in slider, until head of pin is flush with handle.
Repeat procedure for CAM PIN (15). Apply Loctite #271 to both BUTTON
HEAD SCREWS (14) and insert through lower handle holes. Thread each
into corresponding center disk hole. Tighten button head screw securely.
Cycle handle and check that it snaps firmly and smoothly into all detent
positions and that slider moves back and forth.
VALVE SHUTOFF ADJUSTMENT: Shutoff valve is adjusted by the threads
between the valve body and the front portion of the nozzle. While holding the
VALVE HANDLE (11) against stops in the OFF position, screw front end into
the valve body until contact is made with the valve plug. Open handle up to
remove contact. Screw the front end in 1/12 turn further to give the valve
shutoff compression. Apply Loctite to SET SCREWS (19). Thread in both set
screws until they bottom out, without applying pressure. In an alternating
fashion continue turning in set screws until tight.
VALVE ADJUSTMENT FOR SEVERE COLD: To help prevent hose line
freezing in cold climates, the valve may be adjusted for intentional leakage
by unscrewing front end slightly. The valve can be returned to normal
adjustment for complete shut off during warm weather by following the
precedure in the last section.
TWIST TYPE VALVE SERVICE PROCEDURE
STO SLEEVE SERVICE: To remove the STO SLEEVE (36), first heat and
remove the CAM SCREWS (38) and DETENT SCREWS (37). The detent
screws contain SPRINGS (34) and BALLS (35). STO SLEEVE (36) is then
removed by sliding forward. Inspect O-RINGS (30) and replace if damaged.
Installation is reverse of removal. Before reassembly grease o-rings. Clean
screw threads and apply Loctite #271.
STO VALVE SERVICE: Heat the back end of the STO BASE (33) with a torch
and unscrew the STO TAIL PIECE (26). The STO SLIDER (29) may now be
removed. Inspect and replace any damaged O-RINGS (27, 28 and 46).
Grease o-rings, clean threads and use Loctite #271 upon reassembly.
www.tf t.com
SHAPER SERVICE PROCEDURE
SHAPER REMOVAL: The rubber bumper is permanently bonded onto the
stream shaper as a single unit the SHAPER (63). The shaper is attached to
the SHAPER GUIDE (47 OR 50) by a threaded joint that is retained by Loctite
#271. Grip rear portion of the nozzle in a vise with padded jaws. Or clamp
SHAPER GUIDE (47 or 50) using TFT special tool THM-500 (for MID-MATIC)
or THMD-500 (for MID-FORCE) held in a vise. Direct a hot narrow flame
around the rear portion of the shaper. Heat for approximately 20 seconds,
being careful not to damage the bumper or labels (a wet rag wrapped around
these areas will help). Use a strap wrench to unscrew the shaper from the
shaper guide. Remove the shaper. Inside the shaper are 64, 1/8 NYLON
BALLS (61), some of which may fall free as it is removed. If shaper is to be reused, clean ball track and replace O-RING-230 (62) if damaged.
SHAPER INSTALLATION: Install O-RING-230 (62) in front groove of
SHAPER (63). Grease the seal and ball groove heavily. Place 64, 1/8 NYLON
BALLS (61) into greased ball groove. Apply Loctite #271 to male thread on
SHAPER GUIDE (47 or 50). Start shaper onto SHAPER GUIDE threads. Place
three SHAPER GUIDE BALLS (52) into the grooves on barrel and screw
down shaper until threads bottom out.
PRESSURE CONTROL REMOVAL: To remove the CONTROL UNIT first
separate the front end from the nozzle, then remove the VALVE PLUG (23, 39
or 41). Loosen and remove the shaft locking SCREW (64) with a 3/16 allen
wrench. Insert a 7/32 Allen wrench into the front of the shaft and screw the
shaft out of the barrel assembly. LOCKING SLEEVE (65) is removed by
pushing it forward and out of BARREL ASSEMBLY (53 or 54) with a punch.
Note: LOCKING SLEEVE may require light tapping with a hammer to remove.
PRESSURE CONTROL INSTALLATION AND INITIAL OPENING
ADJUSTMENT: To install the CONTROL UNIT, lightly grease I.D. and O.D. of
locking sleeve and also threads of the screw. Place LOCKING SLEEVE (65)
with hollow end forward onto back of shaft, thread finger tight. Note: If old
LOCKING SLEEVE is reused it may require light tapping with a hammer
and punch to install. Screw CONTROL UNIT (with pressure control parts
installed) into barrel assembly. Insert a 7/32 Allen wrench into front of shaft
and turn in until baffle just touches BARREL CONE (60) then turn back 3/8
turn for 100 PSI nozzles or 3/4 turn for 75 PSI nozzles. Keep Allen wrench in
shaft to assure that shaft doesn't turn and tighten screw against locking
sleeve, to approximately 175 in-lbs. IMPORTANT: Always flow test after
adjusting.
Nozzle pressure and flow requirements are shown on the following table:
NOZZLE PRESSURE
AT 70 GPM
100 PSI MODEL
75 PSI MODEL
NOZZLE PRESSURE
AT 200 GPM
90/115 psi
75/85 psi
PROBLEMS:
If you have any questions or problems, please call for assistance.
(800) 348-2686 • (219) 462-6161 • FAX (219) 464-7155
TASK FORCE TIPS INC. - www.tft.com
3701 Innovation Way • Valparaiso, IN 46383-9327
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2003-2010
LHM-020 March 22, 2010 Rev 4
BACK END
PARTS
11
15
17
18
16
13
12
14
10
20
23
22
COUPLINGS
19
43
5
80
6
(34 PCS)
81
46
VALVE PARTS
82
9
4
21
83
31
1
28
8
ON
ON
ON
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
38
34
19
39
36
TWIST TYPE VALVE PARTS
2
8
1
2
3
4
5
6
8
9
10
ON
9
OFF
(33 PCS)
1
29
33
6
OFF
5
27
OFF
26
37
30
OFF
3
35
32
30
DESCRIPTION
1.5" COUPLING GASKET
1.5" ROCKER LUG COUPLING
1.5" BSP STRETCH COUPLING
2.5" BIC COUPLING
3/16 SS BALLS
1/4-28 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
GASKET GRABBER
O-RING 134
VALVE BODY
VALVE DISK
DRAG NUB
SMALLEY RING
VALVE HANDLE
DETENT SPRING
DETENT BALL
HANDLE SCREW
CAM PIN
SAFETY PIN
VALVE HANDLE COVER
8-32 X 3/8 BH CAP SCREW
10-32 X 3/16 SOCKET SET SCREW
QUADX-4221
QUADX-4130
SLIDER
VALVE PLUG
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2003-2010
QTY
1
1
1
1
33/34
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
2
2
2
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
1
40
41
TIP ONLY BASE PARTS
ORDER #
V3130
HM697*
HM685B
HM687
V2120
VT25-28SS187
HM730
VO-134
HM600
HM640
HM650
V4270
HM620
HM770
VB243TO
HM645
HM630
HM635
HM625-BLK
HM626
VT10Y32SS187
VOQ-4221
VOQ-4130
HM660
HM590
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
43
46
50
51
52
DESCRIPTION
S.T.O. TAIL PIECE
O-RING 129
O-RING 138
S.T.O. SLIDER
QUADX-4037
“OFF” LABEL
“ON” LABEL
S.T.O. BASE
DETENT SPRING
3/16" TORLON BALLS
S.T.O. SLEEVE
DETENT SCREW
CAM SCREW
S.T.O. VALVE PLUG
T.O. BASE
T.O. VALVE PLUG
3/8-24 X 3/8 SOCKET SET SCREW
O-RING 139
MID-FORCE SHAPER GUIDE
NAME LABEL - 100 PSI
NAME LABEL - 75 PSI
MID-FORCE NAME LABEL
METRO 1 NAME LABEL
TORLON GUIDE BALLS
QTY
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
ORDER #
HM662
VO-129
VO-138
HM661
VOQ-4037
HD755
HD750
HM655
VM4200
V2120-TORLON
HM668
HD785
HD780
HM592
HM670
HM591
VT37-24SS375
VO-139
HMD510
HM745
HM745L
HMD745
HM745-ORG
VB243TO
LHM-020 March 22, 2010 Rev 4
FRONT END PARTS
SPRAY ADJUSTMENT PARTS
100 PSI CONTROL UNIT - HM840-KIT
or
75 PSI CONTROL UNIT - HM840-75-KIT
61
53
50
PRESSURE CONTROL PARTS
64
51
52
56
62
65
100/55 DUAL PRESSURE CONTROL UNIT - HMD840-KIT
or
75/45 DUAL PRESSURE CONTROL UNIT - HMD840-75KIT
63
METRO 1 PRESSURE CONTROL UNIT
64
53
56
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
DESCRIPTION
QTY ORDER #
BARREL ASSEMBLY
1 HM805-KIT
BARREL LABEL
1 HM740
MID-FORCE BARREL LABEL
1 HMD740
METRO 1 BARREL LABEL
1 HM740-ORG
1/8 NYLON BALL
64 V2135
O-RING-230
1 VO-230
SHAPER WITH BUMPER
1 HM500
SPINNING TEETH BUMPER SUBASSEMBLY
1 HM901
LOCKING SCREW
1 VT25-28SH750
LOCKING SLEEVE
1 HM571
SHAFT
1 HM470
O-RING-011
1 VO-011
REPAIR KITS
STANDARD CONTROL UNIT
MID-FORCE CONTROL UNIT
75 PSI CONTROL UNIT
STANDARD SHUT-OFF
TIP-ONLY WITH SHUT-OFF
COUPLING - NST REPAIR KIT
COUPLING - IPT REPAIR KIT
RED PISTOL GRIP KIT
GREEN PISTOL GRIP KIT
BLUE PISTOL GRIP KIT
BLACK PISTOL GRIP KIT
ORANGE PISTOL GRIP KIT
HM840-KIT
HMD840-KIT
HM840-75-KIT
HM590-KIT
HM592-KIT
HM997N-KIT
HM997I-KIT
HM692RED-KIT
HM692GRN-KIT
HM692BLU-KIT
HM692BLK-KIT
HM692ORG-KIT
TASK FORCE TIPS, Inc.
©Copyright Task Force Tips, Inc. 2003-2010
65
68
69
70
71
80
81
82
83
84
66
67
68
71
69
DESCRIPTION
QTY
BAFFLE
1
FLOW WASHER K=12.5 OR 9.5
1
FLOW WASHER K=15.0 OR 14.4
1
FLOW WASHER K=17.5 OR 17.3
1
FLOW WASHER K=20.0 OR 20.2
1
FLOW WASHER K=23.1 OR 21.2
1
FLAT WASHER 1/4” STAINLESS
1
1/4-28 X ½”BUTTON HEAD
1
PISTOL GRIP
1
SPACER
1
WASHER
1
3/8-16 X 1 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW 1
5/16-18 X 1/4 SOCKET SET SCREW
1
WHITE PISTOL GRIP KIT
YELLOW PISTOL GRIP KIT
RED HANDLE COVER KIT
GREEN HANDLE COVER KIT
BLUE HANDLE COVER KIT
BLACK HANDLE COVER KIT
ORANGE HANDLE COVER KIT
WHITE HANDLE COVER KIT
YELLOW HANDLE COVER KIT
SPECIAL TOOLS
MID-MATIC SHAPER REMOVALCLAMP
SHAFT REMOVAL TOOL
SMALLEY RING REMOVAL TOOL
70
ORDER #
HM461
HM410-14
HM410-15
HM410-17
HM410-21
HM410-23
VW687E259-50
VT25Y28BH500
HM692-BLK
HM693-HM
VM4901
VT37-16SH1.0
VT31-18SS250
HM692WHT-KIT
HM692YEL-KIT
HM925RED-KIT
HM925GRN-KIT
HM925BLU-KIT
HM925BLK-KIT
HM925ORG-KIT
HM925WHT-KIT
HM925YEL-KIT
THM-500
THM-570
THM-561
3701 Innovation Way • Valparaiso , IN 46383-9327
800-348-2686 • 219-462-6161 • Fax 219-464-7155
LHM-020 March 22, 2010 Rev 4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement