4163649

MODEL:

544283C

MATAWAY

CALIFORNIA

Proposition 65 Warning

Diesel engine exhaust and some of its constituents are known to the

State of California to cause cancer, birth defects and other reproductive harm.

Californie Proposition 65 Avertissement

Les échappements des moteurs diesel et certains de leurs composés sont reconnus par l’Etat de

Californie pour être cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers en matière de reproduction.

WARNING

The engine exhaust from this product contains chemicals known to the State of California to cause cancer, birth defects or other reproductive harm.

Avertissement

L’émission du moteur de ce matériel contient des produits chimiques que l’Etat de

Californie considère être cancérigènes, provoquer des défauts congénitaux et d’autres dangers en matière de reproduction.

California Advertencia de la Proposicion 65

El estado de California hace saber que los gases de escape de los motores diesel y algunos de sus componentes producen cáncer, defectos de nacimiento y otros daños en el proceso de reproducción humana.

AdvertenCiA

El estado de California hace saber que los gases de escape de este producto contienen productos quÍmicos que producen cáncer, defectos de nacimiento y otros daños en el proceso de reproducción humana.

CALIFORNIA

Proposition 65 Warning

Battery posts, terminals, wiring insulation, and related accessories contain lead and lead compounds, chemicals known to the State of

California to cause cancer and birth defects or other reproductive harm.

WASH HANDS AFTER HANDLING.

MATAWAY

IMPORTANT MESSAGE

Thank you for purchasing this Ryan product. You have purchased a world class product, one of the best designed and built anywhere.

This machine comes with a Technical Manual containing safety, operation, parts, maintenance and service information. The useful life and good service you receive from this machine depends to a large extent on how well you read and understand this manual. Treat your machine properly, lubricate and adjust it as instructed, and it will give you many years of reliable service.

Your safe use of this Ryan product is one of our prime design objectives. Many safety features are built in, but we also rely on your good sense and care to achieve accident-free operation. For best protection, study the manual thoroughly. Learn the proper operation of all controls. Observe all safety precautions. Follow all instructions and warnings completely. Do not remove or defeat any safety features. Make sure those who operate this machine are as well informed and careful in its use as you are.

See a Ryan dealer for any service or parts needed. Ryan service ensures that you continue to receive the best results possible from Ryan’s products. You can trust Ryan replacement parts because they are manufactured with the same high precision and quality as the original parts.

Ryan designs and builds its equipment to serve many years in a safe and productive manner. For longest life, use this machine only as directed in the manual, keep it in good repair and follow safety warnings and instructions. You'll always be glad you did.

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc.

One Bob Cat Lane

Johnson Creek, WI 53038-0469

TABLE OF CONTENTS FIGURES PAGE

SAFETY .........................................................................................................................................................2-6

SAFETY AND OPERATION DECALS .............................................................................................................. 7

SET-UP ............................................................................................................................................................. 8

CONTROLS ...................................................................................................................................................... 9

OPERATION ..............................................................................................................................................10-13

MAINTENACE ...........................................................................................................................................14-15

ADJUSTMENTS ........................................................................................................................................16-21

BELT REPLACEMENT ..............................................................................................................................22-23

SEED HOPPER CHART ................................................................................................................................ 23

SERVICE ...................................................................................................................................................24-27

STORAGE ...................................................................................................................................................... 28

TRANSPORTING ........................................................................................................................................... 29

SPECIFICATIONS .......................................................................................................................................... 30

PARTS SECTION ........................................................................................................................................... 31

CHASSIS................................................................FIGURE 1 ................................................................... 32, 33

HANDLE ASSEMBLY............................................ FIGURE 2 ................................................................... 34, 35

CLUTCH ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL ................. FIGURE 3 ................................................................... 36, 37

ENGINE AND DRIVE ASSEMBLY .........................FIGURE 4 ................................................................... 38, 39

TRANSMISSION ....................................................FIGURE 5 ................................................................... 40, 41

GUARDS................................................................ FIGURE 6 ................................................................... 42, 43

HOPPER DRIVE.................................................... FIGURE 7 ................................................................... 44, 45

HOPPER FRAME .................................................. FIGURE 8 .................................................................. 46, 47

HOPPER AND DISC ASSEMBLY ..........................FIGURE 9 ................................................................... 48, 49

REEL ......................................................................FIGURE 10 ................................................................. 50, 51

1-2009

1

2

SAFETY

MATAWAY

NOTICE !!!

Unauthorized modifications may present extreme safety hazards to operators and bystanders and could also result in product damage.

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. strongly warns against, rejects and disclaims any modifications, add-on accessories or product alterations that are not designed, developed, tested and approved by Schiller

Grounds Care, Inc. Engineering Department. Any

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. product that is altered, modified or changed in any manner not specifically authorized after original manufacture–including the addition of “after-market” accessories or component parts not specifically approved by Schiller Grounds

Care, Inc.–will result in the Schiller Grounds Care,

Inc. Warranty being voided.

Any and all liability for personal injury and/or property damage caused by any unauthorized modifications, add-on accessories or products not approved by Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will be considered the responsibility of the individual(s) or company designing and/or making such changes.

Schiller Grounds Care, Inc. will vigorously pursue full indemnification and costs from any party responsible for such unauthorized post-manufacture modifications and/or accessories should personal injury and/or property damage result.

This symbol means:

ATTENTION!

BECOME ALERT!

Your safety and the safety of others is involved.

Signal word definitions

:

The signal words below are used to identify levels of hazard seriousness. These words appear in this manual and on the safety labels attached to Schiller

Grounds Care, Inc. machines. For your safety and the safety of others, read and follow the information given with these signal words and/or the symbol shown above.

DANGER indicates an imminently hazardous situation which, if not avoided, WILL result in death or serious injury.

WARNING indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, COULD result in death or serious injury.

CAUTION indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in minor or moderate injury. It may also be used to alert against unsafe practices or property damage.

CAUTION used without the safety alert symbol indicates a potentially hazardous situation which, if not avoided, MAY result in property damage.

MODEL NUMBER: This number appears on sales literature, technical manuals and price lists.

SERIAL NUMBER: This number appears only on your mower. It contains the model number followed consecutively by the serial number.

Use this number when ordering parts or seeking warranty information.

SAFETY

MATAWAY

PREPARING FOR SAFE OPERATION

Operator preparation and training

Read the Operation & Safety

Manual

- If an operator or mechanic cannot read, it is the owner's responsibility to explain this material to them. If any portion of this material is unclear, contact your factory representative for clarification.

- Become familiar with the safe operation of the equipment, operator controls and safety signs.

Know how to stop the engine and attachments quickly in an emergency. Do not operate or allow another person to operate this machine if there are any questions about safety.

- All operators and mechanics should be trained.

The owner is responsible for training the users.

- Wear appropriate clothing, including long trousers and safety goggles or safety glasses with side shields when operating. Do not operate barefoot or wearing open sandals. Long hair, loose clothing or jewelry may get tangled in moving parts.

- Wear hearing protection.

- Never allow underage children, unskilled or improperly trained people to operate this equipment. Local regulations can restrict the age of the operator.

- Keep warning labels and this operator's manual legible and intact. Replacement labels and manuals are available from the factory

- Do not operate machine while under the influence of drugs or alcohol.

- The owner/user can prevent and is responsible for accidents or injuries occurring to themselves, other people or property.

Site preparation and circumstances

- Evaluate the terrain to determine what accessories and attachments are needed to properly and safely perform the job. Only use accessories and attachments approved by the manufacturer.

- Clear the area to be dethatched/seeded of objects such as rocks, toys, wire or other debris that may be picked up or thrown by the machine.

- Be sure the area is clear of pets and people, especially young children. Never assume they will remain where you last saw them. Stop the machine if any enter the area.

- Operate only in daylight or in good artificial light.

- Do not operate wet grass as tires may lose traction.

Machine preparation

- Check operator presence interlock system and brake operation. Adjust or repair any problems before using.

- Do not tamper with or defeat safety devices.

Keep guards, shields and interlock safety devices in place and in proper working condition. They are for your protection.

- Keep all fasteners such as nuts, bolts and pins well secured.

- Visually inspect blades, blade bolts and the cutter assembly for wear or damage. Replace worn or damaged blades and bolts to preserve balance.

- Verify that machine and attachments, if any, are in good operating condition.

- Do not engage blades until ready to dethatch/ seed.

3

4

SAFETY

MATAWAY

OPERATING SAFELY

In general

- Use extra care when loading or unloading the machine into a trailer or truck.

- Slow down and use caution when making turns and crossing roads and sidewalks. Stop blades if not dethatching/seeding.

- Do not run the engine in an enclosed area where dangerous carbon monoxide fumes can collect.

- Stop operation if someone approaches.

- Keep housing service openings closed when dethatching/seeding.

- Do not turn sharply. Use care when reversing.

- Use counter-weight(s) or wheel weights when suggested in the operator's manual.

- Never leave a machine unattended. Always turn off blades, set parking brake, stop engine and remove key before dismounting.

Starting

- Start only according to instructions in this manual or on the machine.

- Before attempting to start the engine, make sure:

- the master clutch is disengaged;

- the traction drive is in NEUTRAL.

- When starting the engine, make sure hands and feet are clear of the blades.

- Do not start the machine while standing in front of the discharge chute or with the chute directed at someone.

- Do not engage master clutch at full throttle.

Throttle to idle or lowest possible engine speed.

- Do not change engine governor settings or overspeed the engine. Operating the engine at excessive speed can increase the hazard of personal injury.

Interrupting operation

- Before leaving the operator's position:

- Park on level ground.

- Disengage the master clutch.

- Shut off the engine.

- Disengage the master clutch and wait until the blades quit rotating:

- before raising blade assembly;

- when not dethaching/seeding;

- for transport;

- when crossing surfaces other than grass.

- Disengage the master clutch, stop the engine, :

- before refueling;

- before making height adjustment unless the adjustment can be made from the operator's position.

- Disengage the master clutch, stop the engine, allow the blades to come to a complete stop, and disconnect the spark plug wire:

- before clearing blockages;

- before checking, cleaning or working on the machine;

- before performing maintenance or repair;

- after striking a foreign object. Inspect the machine for damage and make repairs before restarting;

- if the machine begins to vibrate abnormally: shut off machine immediately. Inspect and make repairs as needed before restarting;

- except for repairs or adjustments as specifically noted, such as for carburetor adjustment, where the engine must be running. Keep hands and feet clear of moving parts in these circumstances.

- Reduce the throttle setting during engine shutdown and, if the engine is provided with a shutoff valve, turn the fuel off at the conclusion of operation.

SAFETY

MATAWAY

MANEUVERING SAFELY

In general

- Slow down before turning.

- Do not operate in reverse unless absolutely necessary. Always look behind and down for small children and pets before and during backing.

- Be aware when approaching blind corners, shrubs, trees, tall grass or other objects that may obscure vision.

- If tires lose traction, disengage the blades. If on a slope, head downhill.

- Do not operate near dropoffs, ditches or embankments. The machine could suddenly turn over if a wheel runs over the edge or an edge caves in.

- Follow the manufacturer's recommendations for wheel weights or counterweights to improve stability.

- Do not operate on slopes when grass is wet.

Reduced traction could cause sliding.

WARNING

Slope Operation

-

S

lopes are a major factor in loss-of-control and tip over accidents that sometimes lead to severe injury or death. All slopes require extra caution.

- Do not operate on slopes if uneasy or uncertain.

Ultimate responsibility for safe operation on slopes rests with the operator.

- Do not operate excessively steep slopes.

A slope is too steep if:

- The machine must be crabbed (turned partially sideways uphill) to drive across the slope.

- The machine turns downhill going across the slope.

- You are uneasy about being on the slope

- With walk behind machines, operate across slopes, not up and down.

- Avoid starting or stopping on a slope. If tires lose traction, disengage the blades and proceed slowly straight down the slope.

- Keep all movement on the slopes slow and gradual. Do not make sudden changes in speed or direction.

- Do not turn on slopes unless necessary, and then turn slowly and downhill when possible.

- Stay away from slopes if the ground is loose or if caught in the rain during operation.

- Use lower speeds on a slope to avoid stopping or shifting.

- Remove obstacles such as rocks, tree limbs etc.

- Avoid driving over obstacles such as ruts, holes, rocks and roots whenever possible. Be alert to dips and rises. Uneven terrain can overturn a machine or cause it to slide. Tall grasses can hide obstacles.

MAINTENANCE AND STORAGE SAFETY

In general

- Maintain machine according to manufacturer's schedule and instructions for maximum safety and best results.

- Park machine on level ground.

- Never allow untrained personnel to service machine.

- Adjust or repair only after the engine has been stopped and the blades have quit rotating.

- Replace parts if worn, damaged or faulty.

For best results, always replace with parts recommended by the manufacturer.

- Disconnect spark plug wire(s) before making any repairs.

- Do not dismantle the machine without releasing or restraining forces which may cause parts to move suddenly.

- Provide adequate support, e.g. jackstands for lifted machine or parts if working beneath.

- Do not put hands or feet near or under rotating parts.

- Clean up spilled oil or fuel thoroughly.

- Replace faulty mufflers.

- To reduce fire hazards, keep the engine, muffler, and fuel storage area free of grass, leaves, debris buildup or grease.

5

6

SAFETY

MATAWAY

Blades

WARNING

Storage

- Only replace blades. Never straighten or weld them.

- Keep other persons away from blades.

Fuel

- Gasoline and diesel fuels are flammable; gasoline vapors are explosive. Use extra care when handling.

WARNING

- Store only in containers specifically designed for fuel.

- When refueling or checking fuel level:

- Stop the engine and allow to cool;

- Do not smoke;

- Refuel outdoors only;

- Use a funnel;

- Do not overfill;

- If fuel is spilled, do not attempt to start the engine until the spill is cleaned up and vapors have cleared.

- Stop the engine and allow to cool before storing

- Drain the fuel tank outdoors only.

- Store fuel in an approved container in a cool, dry place

- Keep the machine and fuel containers in a locked storage place to prevent tampering and to keep children from playing with them.

- Do not store the machine or fuel container near heating appliances with an open flame such as a water heater or other appliance with a pilot light.

- Keep gasoline storage area free of grass, leaves and excessive grease to reduce fire hazard.

- Clean grass and debris from cutting units, drives, mufflers and engine to help prevent fires.

Prevent sparks from static electricity during fueling:

- Do not fill containers in a vehicle or on a truck or trailer bed with a plastic liner. Fill containers on the ground away from the vehicle.

- When practical, remove gas powered equipment from the truck or trailer and refuel it on the ground. If equipment must be refueled on the truck or trailer, refuel from a portable container rather than a dispenser nozzle.

- Keep the dispenser nozzle in contact with the rim of the fuel tank or container opening until fueling is complete. Do not use a nozzle lock-open device.

- Replace caps on fuel cans and tanks securely.

MATAWAY

SAFETY AND OPERATION DECALS

7

8

SET-UP

MATAWAY

Do not operate this equipment until you have read the SAFETY, CONTROLS and

OPERATION sections of this manual thoroughly.

To prevent injury, use an adequate lifting device (i.e., hoist, or fork lift) to remove unit from pallet.

over center to keep the reel from working loose.

9. Install the belt shield G under the frame and secure it with (1) 5/16-18 X 3/4 screw and lockwasher.

10. Remove jack stands and set unit on the ground.

1. Remove the crate top and sides.

Banding is under tension and may snap back when cut. Wear eye protection and stay clear when cutting the band.

11. For final adjustment of the reel, refer to the

Adjustment section of this manual.

Check the engine oil level. Top off if necessary.

See the adjustment section for setting blade height.

2. Remove and discard banding attaching the

Mataway to the pallet,

3. 3. Remove the transmission belt cover. Tilt unit forward and support the chassis with jack stands.

4. Remove the belt shield under frame G (Figure 3).

To prevent fuel spillage and/or the risk of fire or personal injury from inhalation of fumes, be sure fuel tank is empty before tilting the unit forward.

FIGURE 1

Support rear of tilted unit adequately.

5. Move the reel clamp levers E (Figure 1) (left and right side) rearward to release the reel clamps.

6. Position the reel with the pulley toward the right side of the machine. Slip the 3 belts around the pulley F (Figure 2).

7. Position the pillow block in the recessed part of the frame on each side so the pillow block groove fits over the frame.

8. Hook the retaining clamp rods into the holes in the reel clamps, then rotate the levers forward until they lock over the center to secure the reel.

If necessary, the over center tension can be adjusted with the turnbuckles on the reel clamp rod assemblies.

A loose reel may cause injury or property damage. Be certain the reel clamp lever locks

FIGURE 2

FIGURE 3

MATAWAY

THROTTLE (A)

Move throttle lever forward to increase engine speed. Move the lever all the way back to stop the engine.

LIFT LEVER (B)

Raises and lowers the frame mounted reel. Pull the lever back and down to lower the reel and to start seed flow from the hopper. Pull the lever up and forward until it locks over center to raise the reel and stop seed flow.

OPERATOR PRESENCE LEVER (C)

Must be held against the handle bar whenever the clutch control is engaged or the engine will stall (the engine can be started without holding the operator presence lever, if the clutch control is disengaged).

CLUTCH CONTROL (D)

Engages the clutch for both the drive transmission and reel rotation. The machine may be pushed when the drive is disengaged.

Engaging the drive when the machine is off acts as a parking brake.

REEL CONTROL LEVER (E)

Must be pulled back against the clutch control handle for the reel clutch to be engaged.

Pull the Reel Control Lever back against the clutch control and push the clutch control forward to engage both the drive clutch and the reel clutch. Push the clutch control forward without pulling back the reel control lever to engage the drive clutch ONLY. Pull the clutch control all the way back until it locks over center to disengage both clutches.

CHOKE (F)

Move cable control to right to apply choke. Move choke control to left to remove choke.

CONTROLS

9

OPERATION

MATAWAY

PRE-OPERATION CHECK LIST

OPERATOR'S RESPONSIBILITY

-

Review and follow all safety rules and safety decal instructions.

Gasoline is extremely flammable and highly explosive under certain conditions. BE SURE to install fuel cap after refueling.

- Check that all safety decals are installed and in good condition. Replace if damaged.

- Check to make sure all shields and guards are properly installed and in good condition.

Fill fuel tank with good quality, clean, unleaded regular gasoline to the level recommended by the engine manufacturer.

TO CHECK OR ADD FUEL:

- Check that all hardware is properly installed and secured.

- Check to be sure engine is free of dirt and debris. Pay particular attention to the cooling fins, governor parts and muffler. Clean air intake screen. Check air cleaner; service if necessary.

- Clean area around oil fill dipstick. Remove dipstick and check to be sure oil is in operating range (between marks on dipstick). Add oil if necessary but DO NOT OVERFILL. Install dipstick assembly firmly until cap bottoms out on tube. Dipstick assembly must be secured into fill tube when engine is running.

- Use a funnel to avoid spilling.

- Do it outdoors.

- Do not smoke.

- Stop the engine; allow to cool.

- Do not overfill.

- Clean up spilled fuel.

To prevent injury from thrown blades, do not operate unit with reel blades that are cracked, badly bent, missing, or in any abnormal condition.

- Check all lubrication points and grease as instructed in manual.

To prevent injury from rotating blades, keep hands or feet from beneath the unit.

- Perform a functional check of the Operator

Presence system each time you operate the unit.

Before operating, check area to be worked and remove any object(s) which may present a safety hazard and/or damage the equipment.

Engage the reel ONLY when you are in the operator's position.

10

OPERATION

MATAWAY

BEFORE STARTING THE ENGINE

- Be familiar with controls, how each functions and what each operates.

- Check the engine oil level. Add if necessary.

- Open the fuel valve.

STARTING THE ENGINE

1. Move the lift lever to the raised position.

2. Disengage the clutch control. (The engine will not start if the clutch control is engaged).

3. Move the throttle lever midway between fast and slow.

4. Use the choke as required to start a cold engine.

Choke control F is located on the front of the engine.

5. Stand at side of unit placing left foot on top of housing and slowly pull the recoil starter until just past compression. Return starter handle, pull firmly with a smooth, steady motion to start.

DETHATCHING

1. Adjust reel to desired cutting depth (See adjustment section).

2. On fine turf, such as golf green, make a few test runs on similar turf. This will allow preliminary adjustments to be made before entering greens

(etc.) and help eliminate the possibility of turf damage due to incorrect adjustments. Low tire pressure may cause uneven reel penetration.

Maintain correct tire pressure to eliminate this possibility. Refer to Tire Pressure in the maintenance section for recommended pressure.

3. Start the engine. Compress and hold the operator presence lever.

4. Pull back on the reel control lever and push the clutch control forward to engage both the reel and drive clutches. Adjust the throttle to the operator's desired walking speed.

NOTE: To prevent damage to the turf, the unit should be in motion and the clutch control engaged before lowering reel onto the turf.

Never cross hard surfaces or objects (sidewalks, driveways, stepping stones, etc.) while the reel is down and/or engaged.

5. Lower the reel after the unit is in motion.

6. After each pass across the turf, raise the reel, disengage the clutch control and position the unit manually for the next pass (this will help prevent damage to the turf). Make all passes across the turf at uniform speed.

11

MAINTENANCE

MATAWAY

DAILY MAINTENANCE

Operator Presence System

For the engine to run, the Operator Presence

Lever must be held when the Clutch Control is engaged. Start the engine and engage the clutch control without holding the Operator Presence

Lever. The engine should kill.

LUBRICATION

The Mataway has 7 grease fittings.

1. Wipe each fitting before and after lubrication.

2. Use a good quality Lithium based grease.

Repair the machine before using if the Operator

Presence System does not kill the engine.

3. Lubricate equipment after every 8 hours of use and before long storage periods.

Blades:

Check for damage. Replace any broken, cracked or otherwise damaged blades. Do not weld or straighten blades.

Hardware:

Tighten any nuts and bolts that are found loose.

Replace any broken or missing cotter pins.

Repair any other problems before operating.

Engine:

Change oil after the first 5 hours. See engine manual for change intervals and oil specifications. See engine manual for air cleaner service intervals and service procedure.

Tire Pressure:

Keep tires inflated to 25 lbs/in² (1.76 kg/cm²).

Improper tire inflation can cause rapid tire wear, poor traction and uneven penetration.

Explosion Hazard

Small tires pressurize very rapidly. Use a hand pump or short bursts from a pressurized source to avoid overfilling. Do not exceed the recommended pressure.

12

MAINTENANCE

MATAWAY

REEL BLADE REPLACEMENT

1. Remove reel. See Reel Removal and Installation

NOTE: Note how the blades and spacers are arranged on the reel and the direction of the blades

before disassembly so that it can be reassembled in the same manner.

2. On the end of the shaft opposite the pulley, loosen the set screw in the locking collar A on the reel shaft. Insert a punch in the small hole on the collar and use a hammer to tap the collar clockwise until it's loose (approx. 1/4 turn).

Remove the collar and remove the pillow block and bearing B.

3. Loosen the socket head screw C in the reel nut D and remove the reel nut from the shaft.

4. Slide the blades and spacers off of the shaft.

5. Reassemble the reel with new blades.

NOTE: When reassembling the reel, it is important to start and end with a spacer. DO NOT assemble with a blade next to the shaft nut.

6. Make sure the socket head screw C in the reel nut D is just "snug" or about 1 to 2 ft.-lb.

(1.5 - 3 N·m). Screw the nut onto the reel shaft and torque to 80 + 10 ft.-lb. (108 + 13 N·m).

Make sure enough spacers are used to prevent the reel nut from contacting the shoulder of the hexagonal section of the shaft. Tighten the socket head screw to 10 to 12 ft.-lb. (13-16 N·m).

9. Install the locking collar against the bearing by tapping it counterclockwise approx. 1/4 turn and tightening the set screw.

10. After the reel has been reinstalled (refer to the section on Reel Removal And Installation) readjust the blade height.

7. Install the pillow block with bearing B on the shaft. Slide the pillow block on until the outside edge of the block is 5/8" (16mm) from the end of the shaft.

After 4 hours of use, check reel nut for proper torque.

The torque value for the reel nut is

80 ft.-lbs. + 10 ft.-lbs. (108 + 13 N·m).

8. The pillow block B must also be perpendicular to the shaft. To check this, hold a ruler G against the first blade H and across the edge of the pillow block. Rotate the pillow block by hand. If the edge of the pillow block does not appear to wobble (move back and forth) the pillow block is perpendicular.

13

MAINTENANCE

MATAWAY

BLADE REPLACEMENT

Remove the reel in the reverse order of installation

as stated in the Set-Up instructions in this manual.

Blades are removed from the reel by removing the

pillow block and the reel nut on the end of the reel,

opposite the drive pulley.

Note how the blades are spaced before

removing them to assure proper installation of the

new blades.

NOTE: When reassembling the reel, it is important to start and end with a spacer. DO NOT assemble with a blade next to the shaft nut.

When installing new blades (Part No. 516901 and

Part No. 516900, straight blades) note the hexagon shape of the shaft. Install the first blade onto the shaft, then rotate the next blade so it is one lobe forward (60 o

off center) from each previous blade.

Keep installing the blades in this order until all blades are installed.

Mount the reel shaft, with new blades in the reverse order it was removed.

After 4 hours of use, check reel nut for proper torque.

The torque value for the reel nut is 348 ft.-lbs. + 35 ft.- lbs. (420 to 510 N·m).

14

ADJUSTMENTS

MATAWAY

ADJUSTMENT FOR REEL AND DRIVE BELTS

Belt tension may need adjusting due to run in and normal wear. Inspect belts daily to ensure proper operation of the unit.

NOTE: Reel and drive belt adjustments are guidelines only. The reel drive belts should engage without slipping and disengage completely. The drive belt should engage without slipping and disengage so that the unit will not creep.

Remove the transmission drive belt cover.

REEL DRIVE BELT.

Engage the reel drive clutch. Measure the distance between the reel drive belts and the forward edge of the idler assembly belt stop.

Measurement D should be 3/4" (19 mm). If the

Reel belt requires adjustment the Transmission

Drive Belt must also be adjusted. (Figure 1)

TRANSMISSION DRIVE BELT

Engage the drive clutch. Measure the distance from the top edge of the idler pulley F, to the top edge of the drive belt G. The measurement

E should be 1-3/4" to 2" (44 to 50 mm). The

Transmission Belt may be adjusted independent of the Reel Drive Belt. (Figure 2)

5. Make sure the springs are in place on the drive belt idler arm and the reel belt idler arm.

NOTE: Belt cover removed for clarity.

FIGURE 1

REEL DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT:

1. Loosen the transmission mounting plate A and chain idler sprocket hardware. Slide the transmission/mounting plate assembly as far rearward as it will go to provide slack in the transmission drive belt.

2. Clean the underside of chassis to allow movement of the engine and loosen the engine mounting hardware.

3. Loosen the set screw in the locking collar C on the drive shaft. Insert a punch in the small hole in the collar and use a hammer to tap the collar clockwise (opposite direction of engine rotation) until it's loose (approx. 1/4 turn).

4. Loosen the hardware securing the mounting plate B (supporting the reel drive pulley) and the pillow block.

FIGURE 2

15

ADJUSTMENTS

MATAWAY

6. Square the engine with the chassis. If measurement D(Figure 1) is over 3/4" (19mm) slide the engine forward as necessary to obtain proper measurement D. If measurement D is under 3/4" (19mm) slide the engine rearward as necessary to obtain proper measurement.

Tighten the engine mounting screws.

7. Align the mounting plate L so that it is perpendicular to the chassis and the pillow block bearing is centered on the coupler shaft. Tighten the two plate mounting screws H at the bottom of the plate.

8. Align the pillow block bearing with the coupler shaft so that there is no vertical or side load on the shaft and tighten the pillow block mounting hardware. Torque the pillow block screws to

25 ft.-lbs. (34 N·m).

NOTE: Belt cover removed for clarity.

9. Tighten locking collar K on engine coupler shaft.

Rotate collar counterclockwise on pillow block shoulder. Using hammer and punch, lock collar into position. Tighten set screw in collar K.

10. Engage reel drive clutch. Check the clearance from the idler pulley M to the belt stop N bolted to the mounting plate, clearance should be a minimum of 1/16" (2 mm). If necessary, loosen the belt stop hardware O and reposition it.

Tighten hardware.

15. Check transmission belt alignment with a straight edge. Loosen the set screw on the transmission pulley and slide it in or out to achieve proper alignment.

11. Complete adjustment process by performing steps 12-17 of the Transmission Belt Adjustment.

TRANSMISSION DRIVE BELT ADJUSTMENT:

16. Check operation of reel and transmission belt drives. The drive belts should engage without slipping and disengage so that the unit will not creep. Readjust if necessary.

12. Perform step one of the Reel Belt adjustment.

13. Slide the transmission assembly forward until measurement E is less than 1-3/4" to 2"

(44-50mm).

17. Reinstall the transmission belt cover. Check clutch control over-center and belt stop tension adjustments.

14. Tighten transmission mounting hardware securely. Slide chain idler sprocket against the drive chain until there is 1/8" to 1/4" (3 to 6mm) play in the chain opposite the sprocket and secure hardware.

16

ADJUSTMENTS

MATAWAY

CLUTCH CONTROL OVER-CENTER:

NOTE: The clutch control should positively lock overcenter in the disengaged position. Adjust rod length if necessary.

18. Remove the transmission belt cover.

19. Loosen the jam nut on top of the clevis at the bottom of the clutch lever E (below).

20. Remove the cotter pin A and clevis pin B, and the two bushings C on the control handle. Turn the rod to shorten or lengthen the rod as required and reattach the rod to the handle with the clevis pin.

21. Check to ensure over-center locking action.

When proper locking action is obtained, completely reassemble control handle and tighten jam nut.

22. Reinstall the transmission belt cover.

BELT STOP TENSION:

The reel drive belts should be held firmly but not pinched severely with reel drive lever disengaged.

NOTE: Over tight belt stops will cause undo wear on reel drive belts.

23. Remove the transmission belt cover.

24. Engage clutch control. Loosen the jam nut on screw D in the reel belt idler assembly. Adjust belt stop tension by turning screw D in or out

NOTE: Belt cover removed for clarity.

25. Disengage the clutch lever. Check the belt stop adjustment. Readjust if necessary.

22. Reinstall the transmission belt cover.

NOTE: The belt stops should be perpendicular to the reel belts and parallel to each other. Make sure reel drive idler pulley is centered and aligned over reel drive belts.

17

ADJUSTMENTS

MATAWAY

DEPTH ADJUSTMENT

Make initial depth adjustment with the unit on a level surface.

1. Lower the unit to the operating position.

2. Loosen locknut H.

3. Turn adjusting screw G until the blades just touch the surface.

4. Raise the unit to the transport position. Turn the adjustment screw G counterclockwise to get deeper penetration or clockwise to reduce penetration. 3 1/2 turns of screw G changes penetration by 1/4" (6mm).

NOTE: Never cross hard surfaces or objects

(sidewalks, driveways, stepping stones, etc.) with reel blades down and/or engaged.

5. Tighten lock nut H after adjustment.

Make a test run to check adjustment.

Increasing depth decreases ground clearance.

Low tire pressure may cause uneven reel penetration. Correct tire pressure should be maintained to eliminate this possibility (refer to the

Tire Pressure section of this manual, for recommended tire pressure).

HOOK AND CABLE ADJUSTMENT

1. Remove transmission belt cover.

2. Loosen the nut D and bolt E securing the latch A.

Slide the latch in the slot so that the latch hook C captures the reel idler assembly when the clutch control is disengaged. When only the drive clutch is engaged, the latch should hold the reel idler assembly back far enough that the reel belts will not engage. Retighten the hook mounting hardware.

3. After the LATCH has been adjusted, Loosen the two jam nuts B at the top of the cable. Adjust the bottom nut to take up any slack in the cable. Be careful not to overtighten the cable or the LATCH may not hold the reel idler assembly. Use the top nut to lock the lower nut into place.

18

BELT REPLACEMENT

MATAWAY

REEL BELT AND DRIVE BELT REPLACEMENT

NOTE: Reel belts are serviced in matched sets of three. When replacement is required, replace all three belts. It is a good idea to replace all belts

(drive and reel) on the unit at the same time.

1. Remove the transmission drive cover.

2. Tilt the unit forward and support the rear of the chassis with jack stands.

NOTE: Belt covers removed for clarity.

Use adequate jack stands when supporting the unit. Failure to do so may result in personal injury.

3. Remove the lower belt guard from under the chassis and remove the reel. See reel removal and installation. Remove the jack stands and lower the unit.

4. Loosen the set screw in the locking collar K on the drive shaft. Insert a punch in the small hole in the collar and use hammer to tap the collar clockwise (opposite direction of engine rotation) until it's loose (approx. 1/4 turn). Remove the collar.

5. Remove the bolts H securing the mounting plate

L. Remove plate and the pillow block J (leave the pillow block attached to the mounting plate).

6. Remove all three reel belts.

NOTE: Inspect the drive belt to the transmission after the reel belts have been removed. Replacing the drive belt now will save work and down time.

7. Install new belts (matched set of three).

12. Rotate the drive shaft by hand to make sure there is no side load.

NOTE: Excessive side load on the shaft may cause engine crankshaft failure.

13. Check the reel belt pulley alignment. The measurement A should be 5/8" (16mm). If adjustment is required, loosen the set screw in the pulley and move the pulley in or out on the shaft.

8. Before reinstalling the mounting plate L, loosen but do not remove the pillow block J.

9. Slide the pillow block bearing onto the shaft and loosely mount the plate to the chassis. Adjust the mounting plate L side-to-side so that there is no side load on the drive shaft. Tighten the mounting plate hardware H.

10. Reinstall the locking collar against the bearing. Tighten locking collar by rotating counterclockwise on pillow block shoulder. Using punch and hammer, lock collar into position.

Tighten set screw.

NOTE: The pulley is secured to the shaft by set screw and key. It may need to be tapped with a hammer for adjustment. Use a plastic, rubber, lead or leather head hammer to avoid damaging the pulley.

14. Support the unit on jack stands and reinstall the reel and belt guard beneath the chassis.

NOTE: Belts should be tight when the reel and drive are engaged and loose enough to slip when they are disengaged.

15. Reinstall the transmission belt cover.

11 Adjust the pillow block up and down until it is centered on the shaft. Tighten the pillow block hardware.

19

SERVICE

MATAWAY

TIRE PRESSURE

Keep the tires to the recommended pressure.

Improper inflation will shorten the life of the tires and cause unsatisfactory operation.

Tires......................................4.10 / 3.50 - 4, 2-ply

Tire Pressure.........24 to 26 PSI (165 to 179 kPa)

Due to low air volume of tires, over-inflation can be reached in a matter of seconds.

To prevent explosion, check air pressure with air gauge before filling the tire. Fill to recommended air pressure, and Do Not exceed the recommended pressure.

CHAIN REPLACEMENT

1. Remove the transmission drive cover.

2. Loosen the drive chain idler sprocket B.

3. Remove connecting link C and chain D.

4. Install new chain and connecting link.

5. Adjust the idler sprocket to allow approximately

1/8" (3 mm) to 1/4" (6 mm) of play in the chain

(check for play on the straight section of chain opposite the sprocket). Tighten the idler sprocket hardware.

NOTE: Proper chain tension is essential. A tight chain will impose excessive bearing loads. A loose chain will cause noisy operation and chain pulsations, which may result in irregular sprocket speed and abnormal chain and sprocket wear.

6. Lubricate the fitting on the idler sprocket.

7. Reinstall the transmission belt cover before using the unit.

20

MATAWAY

REEL REMOVAL AND INSTALLATION

NOTE: All references to front, rear, right and left are from the perspective of an operator in the operator position.

1. Remove the guards covering the belts and transmission. Tilt the unit forward and support the rear of the chassis with jack stands.

WARNING

Fire Hazard.

Prevent fuel spillage.

Empty fuel tank before tilting unit forward.

Crush Hazard

Support rear of tilted unit adequately.

2. Remove the lower belt guard from under the chassis by removing the screw at the front of the guard and swinging the guard down.

3. Move the reel clamp levers E (left and ride side) rearward to release the reel clamps.

4. Lower the left end of the reel and remove the three belts from the pulley at the right end.

Remove the reel. If the blades need to be replaced, refer to the section on reel blade replacement.

5. Reinstall the reel in the reverse order of removal.

A loose reel may cause injury or property damage.

Be certain the reel clamp lever locks over center to keep the reel from working loose.

SERVICE

21

SERVICE

TRANSMISSION GEAR REPLACEMENT

1. Remove the transmission from the unit.

2. Remove the sprocket, pulley and keys.

3. Remove the plug and drain the oil from the gear case.

4. Remove the remaining hardware. Take note of which side is the input side and which is the output side so that they can be reassembled correctly. Using a soft hammer, tap case on the tabs to break the seal, and pull halves E & F apart.

5. Remove the input shaft A, output shaft B and spacer C. Also remove the bearings D and grease seals.

6. Install new bearings into both case halves.

DO NOT install new grease seals at this time.

INPUT SHAFT

7. Remove large double gear E, small gear F, key

G, and spacer H from input shaft J.

8. Check the input shaft for wear and replace if necessary (if shaft needs to be replaced, install the existing snap ring K on new shaft). If the shaft is NOT replaced, remove any burrs from keyways and/or shaft ends if necessary.

9. Replace bushings in the large double gear E

(or replace gear if necessary). When replacing bushings, make sure they are flush with the edge of the gear and that the oil holes on gear are aligned.

10. Install the spacer H onto shaft against the snap ring K. Install the large double gear E, with the small gear side against the spacer.

11. Install key G into keyway and slide the small gear

F

(flat side toward the larger gear) onto the shaft.

22

MATAWAY

SERVICE

MATAWAY

OUTPUT SHAFT

12. Remove large gear L , large double gear M and key N from shaft P. Check the shaft for wear and replace if necessary (if shaft needs to be replaced, install the existing snap ring O on new shaft). If the shaft is NOT replaced, remove any burrs from keyways and/or shaft ends if necessary.

13. Replace bushings on large double gear M (or replace gear if necessary). When replacing bushings, keep the bushings flush with the edge of the gear. Be sure oil holes on gear are aligned.

14. Install key N and large single gear L onto shaft

P (be sure the deep-step side of gear is toward snap ring O).

15. Slide the large double gear M onto shaft, with the small gear toward the large single gear.

21. Position transmission onto the mounting bracket with the drain plug facing to the outside of unit. Reinstall the six screws removed during disassembly. Secure all six screws and torque to

16 + 2 ft.- lbs. (21.5 N·m).

16. Install spacer onto output shaft.

22. Apply 30w oil onto the lips of the new grease seals. Install the seals, drive pulley, and sprocket.

17. Clean the old gasket material from the case halves.

18. Install the input and output shafts into the gear case half, making sure the spacer on the output shaft remains in place.

23. With the gear case resting level on the mounting bracket, fill transmission with EP90w oil until the oil reaches the bottom of the threads in the plug hole. Install plug (use a teflon based thread sealer on the threads). The transmission will hold 1/2 pint (.4L) of oil.

19. With shafts in gear case half, turn either shaft to make sure gears are turning. This will ensure the keys are properly set.

20. Apply Loctite 515 sealant (or equivalent) to case halves. Make sure the spacer bushings are in the center top and bottom holes of the case half.

24. Check the alignment of the belt pulley and chain sprocket. If necessary, loosen the set screws securing the pulley and sprocket to the shaft and position each until properly aligned. If alignment cannot be reached refer to the previous instructions for adjustment of belts and chain.

23

STORAGE

MATAWAY

STORAGE INSTRUCTIONS

To prevent possible explosion or ignition of vaporized fuel, do not store equipment with fuel in tank or carburetor in enclosure with open flame (for example, a furnace or water heater pilot light).

Do not smoke, avoid sparks and open flames when draining or filling the fuel tank.

Before the equipment is put in to storage for any period exceeding 30 days, the following steps should be taken.

To put the equipment into service after an extended period of storage:

1. Move unit to a level, well ventilated area.

2. Check unit for loose hardware and broken parts.

Tighten and replace as necessary.

3. Check for cracked or split fuel lines.

4. Make sure the air cleaner filter is clean.

5. Check that the air cleaner components and all shrouds and belt covers are in place.

1. Drain all fuel from the fuel tank and fuel lines.

2. Start the engine and run until all the fuel is used from the carburetor float bowl.

3. While engine is warm, drain the crankcase oil and replace it with the proper weight oil corresponding to the season the unit will next be used. Refer to the engine manual for proper oil recommendations.

6. Check spark plug and plug wire.

7. Note if any blades need replacing.

8. Determine if the transmission and engine oil need filling. Refill engine oil according to the manufacturers recommendations, and refer to the Preventive Maintenance section of this manual for correct oil weight and amount for the transmission.

9. Fill the tank with appropriate fuel as recommended by the engine manual.

Do not attempt to service or make repairs near the engine area while the engine is still hot.

4. Remove the spark plug and squirt a small amount of clean motor oil into the cylinder. Turn the engine over a few times to distribute the oil and reinstall the sparkplug.

5. Lubricate all lubrication fittings.

6. Apply a light coat of oil to the blades and reel shaft to prevent rust.

7. Lubricate drive chain with Lubricant #13563 or equivalent.

NOTE: Do not store unit with blades in the down position. Be sure all belts are free from tension (the clutch control lever in the disengaged position).

Do not smoke, avoid sparks and open flames when draining or filling the fuel tank.

10. Make sure controls are in the disengaged or neutral position.

11. Start engine and let run (at slow speed) until approximate operating temperature has been reached.

12. While engine is running (and has reached operating temperature) visually inspect fuel lines and carburetor for leaks. If a leak is found, make sure the engine has cooled sufficiently before attempting any repairs.

24

TRANSPORTING

MATAWAY

TRANSPORTING

The unit may be transported under it's own power. With the lift lever up and the clutch control disengaged, start the engine and compress and hold the operator presence lever.

Engage only the drive transmission clutch by pushing the clutch control forward without pulling the reel control lever back. Set the throttle to the operator's desired walking speed.

The unit may be loaded into the back of a truck or trailer using a gradual sloped ramp and operating the unit in the same manner as stated previously.

Use adequate lifting device and/or assistance when loading and unloading unit. If loading by ramp, be sure ramp is properly supported.

Keep hands and feet from underneath the unit while operating or ramp loading the unit.

25

SPECIFICATIONS

MATAWAY

SPECIFICATIONS

Front axle........................... ... 3/4" (19 mm) diameter

mounted in self-aligning ball bearings

Rear axle................................ 3/4" (19 mm) diameter

welded to pivot arms

Blades.......Reversible, high carbon steel (hardened)

(blade thickness varies by reel)

1/32" (.8mm); 1/16" (1.5mm); 1/8" (3mm)

Chassis...............................3/16" (5 mm) formed and

welded steel plate

Clutch................................Belt tightener type for reel

and forward travel

Controls...............................Throttle control, lift lever

combined drive and reel clutch lever

Depth Adjustment.........................Micrometer screw

Depth of Cut....................................Up to 1" (25 mm)

Width of cut...19" (483 mm) with blade spacing from

1/2" (13 mm) to 2" (50.8 mm) depending

on which reel is used

Drive............"A" section belt from engine to gear box

No. 40 sealed roller chain from gearbox to front axle

Matched set of 3, V section belts from engine to reel

Reel.......................................Quick change mounting

Rotation in opposite direction of forward motion

Reel Speed...............................................3200 r.p.m.

Speed...214 ft./min.(65m/min.) at 3200 engine r.p.m.

Wheels...............Front; 4.10/3.50 - 4, pneumatic tires

chain driven

Rear; 4.10/3.50 - 4 pneumatic tires

free wheeling on self-aligning ball bearings.

Wheels on center line of reel to prevent

scalping on rolling terrain and scuffing on turns.

Dimensions:

Width..........................................................36" (91cm)

Height...........................44" (112cm) including handle

Length..........................53" (135cm) including handle

Wheelbase...........................................16 1/2" (42cm)

Net Weight.........386 lbs. (175 Kg) with 544553Reel

Touch-up Paint:....... .5

l spray can order PN 65334

.95

l can order PN 65339

Engine.................Model No. CH11T, 11 H.P. Kohler

Kohler specification number PS - 1630. Governor

set at 3200 r.p.m. (no load). Engine displacement

is 24.3 cu. in. (398 cc) and develops

20.2 ft.-lbs. (27.4 N·m) of torque at 2000 r.p.m.

Gear Case........................................22 to 1 reduction

Reduction....................................Engine to reel - 1:1

Engine to wheels - 37.3:1

26

MATAWAY

PARTS SECTION

PARTS

SECTION

27

CHASSIS

FIGURE 1

MATAWAY

28

41

44

8

13

46

43

47

45

Not

Serviced

70

4

43

32

42

62

2

67

68

22

15

64

33

4

63

59

13

24

39

64

38

66

43

13

59

8

65

6

22

21

7

1

59

23

17

25

3

59

27

26

28

40

71

12

54

20

61

11

12

38

37

35

34

9

51

53

59

69

30

57

19

59

18

59

36

5

52

16

60

5

31

4

55

10

8

43

49

14

29

49

43

42

60

47

50

56 & 58

44

48

CHASSIS

MATAWAY

FIGURE 1

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

ITEM PART NO.

1-1 64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 2

1-2 64123-82 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X2-1/2 1

1-3 64123-107 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X7/8 2

1-4 64163-55 WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 8

1-5 64164-19 KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 3

1-6 64001-2 NUT-JAM 3/8-24 4

1-7 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1

1-8 64123-54 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X3/4

2

3

1-9 64268-03 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 1

1-10 64197-001 BLT-TDFM 5/16-18X3/4 2

1-11 64018-9 BLT-CRG 5/16-18X3/4 G5 4

1-12 64268-02 NUT-FL NYLN LCK 5/16-18 4

1-13 64140-1 COTTER PIN 6

1-14 841261 SPROCKET, 16T 1/2P BLK 1

1-15 516825.7 GUARD

1-16 516944 HUB

1

2

1-17 517226 BRG,SLV .33 .50 .20 IRON 2

1-18 517348 SPROCKET 1

1-19 517641 SCRW,SPCL.38-16 1.75 HX 1

1-20 518506 SPRING 2

1-21 519038 BUSHING

1-22 4163618.7 LEVER

1-23 519040 HOOK, UPPER RIGHT

1-24 519041 HOOK, UPPER LEFT

1

1

2

2

1-25 519042 NUT

1-26 4130674 CLAMP, ROD LOWER

1-27 4163522.7 CLAMP, REEL

1-28 4163619.7 PLATE

1-29 519059 SHAFT,FRONT

1-30 519874 RACE,INNER

1-31 4163635.7 SCRAPER, WHEEL

1-32 4163630.7 LINK, LIFT

2

4

1

1

2

1

2

2

1-33 4163602.7 STOP, BELT

1-34 548962 HOUSING,BEARING

1-35 521856 BEARING,BALL

1-36 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

1-37 540195 FRAME

(INCLUDES ITEM 38)

2

2

1

4

1

1-48

1-49

1-50

1-51

1-52

1-65

4124196

517332

523264

64141-6

RIM

DESCRIPTION

WHEEL ASSY

(INCLUDES ITEMS 42-44, 47, 49 & 50)

TIRE

NUT, 5/16-18

64144-02 SNAP RING 3/4

1-53 29-045

QTY

2

GREASE FTG 1/4-28 45DEG 1

1-54 64151-18 NUT, HEX

1-55 4163603.7 WEIGHT AY

1-56 4163735 CHAIN,#40 ROLLER

1-57 521845 BEARING,NEEDLE

1-58 4113841 CONNECTOR LINK #40 NP 1

1-59 64163-61 WSHR .81X.406X16GA

1-60 644044-18 SCREW-SET 5/16-18 x 5/16 6

1-61 64144-03 SNAP RING 7/8"

1-62 64188-36 PIN CLEVIS 7/16X1-1/4

1-63 64123-68 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X1

1-64 64141-4 NUT-WLF 3/8-16

64123-87 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1-3/4

1-69 4163592 LABEL-BELTS/SERVICE

1-70 64163-04 WSHR-25/64X5/8X16GA

4

2

1

1

2

1

7

2

2

2

4

1

2

1

1

2

1-66 4163976 LABEL-RYAN OVAL X-LRG 1

1-67 524544 DECAL,REEL HEIGHT ADJ. 1

1-68 4163696 DECAL,DANGER 1

1-71 64152-23 1/4-20X3/8 LG SP SCREW 4

1-38 85010N FITTING,GREASE 1/4 SPC 4

1-39 4163614.7 ARM, LEFT 1

1-40 4163613.7 ARM, RIGHT 1

1-41 4124194 WHEEL, 4.10/3.50-4 2PLY 2

INCLUDES ITEMS 42-47)

1-42 64025-03 NUT-HEX 5/16-24 4

1-43 64006-02 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 5/16 4

1-44 306861 SCRW,.31-24.625 YS HX 4

1-45 548123 BEARING, WHEEL 2

1-46 548543 TIRE-4.10/3.50-4, 2 PLY

1-47 548546 TUBE

1

1

29

HANDLE ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 2

MATAWAY

49

40

62 1

8

1

27

1

18

17

23

32

33

48

47

34

36

55

38

35

53

20

54

11

12

3

57

19

30

59

52

29

1 37

15

14

2

56

20

6

16

58

11

20

60

21

50

4

10

51

13

39

31

9

22

61

45

42

26

5

46

28

24

44

7

31

43

44

49

45

41

42

44

25

30

HANDLE ASSEMBLY

MATAWAY

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 2

QTY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

ITEM PART NO.

2-1 64163-55 WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 6

2-2 111898 CLAMP,CABLE 1

2-3 64006-15 LOCK WASHER #10 2

2-4 64006-05 LOCKWSHR-HELICAL 1/2 2

2-5 64001-10 NUT-HEX JAM 7/16-20

2-6 64123-89 BOLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4

2-7 64140-9 COTTER PIN-1/8X1-1/4

2-8 64123-68 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X1

1

2

1

1

2-9 4163791 LABEL-MATAWAY 1

2-10 64164-19 KEY WOODRUFF.19X.75 #9 5

2-11 64229-01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20 4

2-12 64152-05 SCRW,10-32X1/2 R MACH 2

2-13 4163694 DECAL,CONTROL PANEL 1

2-14 64152-10 SCREW, 10-24X3/4 MACH 1

2-15 64123-68 BOLT-HEX 5/16-18X1

2-16 64025-15 NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS

2

2

2-17 64025-02 NUT-HEX 5/16-18

2-18 64140-1 COTTER PIN-1/8 X 1

2-19 64163-55 WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 1

2-20 64163-03 WSHR-.256X.62X18GA. 2

2

1

2-21 64123-73 BLT-HEX 1/2-13X1 2

2-22 65286-4A TIE,CABLE 11-5/8 BLACK 2

2-23 515838.7 ROD, CONTROL

2-24 516855 SHAFT

1

1

2-25 516859.7 LEVER, ADJUSTING

2-26 4163645.7 BRACE

2-27 521679 BUSHING

2-28 64188-36 PIN,CLEVIS 7/16X1-1/4

2-29 524490 MOUNT,SWITCH (PLATED) 1

2-30 524493 ARM,PIVOT 1

2-31 524513.7 ARM, LIFT 2

2-32 524526.7 BRACKET, LIFT HANDLE 1

2

1

1

2

2-33 524578 BUSHING, .328X.63X.6

2-34 4164131 HANDLE AY

2-35 540243 CONTROL AY,THROTTLE 1

2-36 540245 CONTROL AY,KILL SWITCH 1

2

1

2-37 540265 WIRE AY, 7.5"

2-38 540266 WIRE AY, 75"

2-39 540272 COVER, CNTRL W/DECALS 1

2-40 4163585.7 HANDLE AY 1

1

1

2-41 4163617 HANDLE AY,LOCKING PLTD 1

2-42 4163599.7 ARM AY,FRAME LIFT 2

2-43 4163604 SCREW AY, ADJUST PLTD 1

2-44 64044-18 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/16 3

2-45 85-SS14 SSCRW,.3/8-16 X 3/8 SKTHD 2

2-46 548507 CLEVIS 1

2-47 4163734 HAND GRIP 2

2-48 64268-03 NUTFL NYLON LOCK 3/8-16 2

2-49 64139-24 BLT-WLF 3/8-16 X 1

2-50 64123-07 BLT-HEX 1/4-20X1-1/2

2-51 64123-89 BLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4

4

1

3

2-52

2-53

2-54

2-55

2-56

2-57

2-58

2-59

64151-17 LOCKNUT, HEX

64268-02 NUTFL NYLONLOCK 5/16-18 2

64152-18 SCR 8-32 X 3/8 S-TAP

64197-023 BLT-TDFM 10-32 X 3/4

805421

806800

813840

814585

SPRING,EXTENSION

SWITCH,STOP LIGHT

CLIP

BUSHING

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2-60 820529 SPACER (PLATING) 1

2-61 4163774-01 TUBING, CONVOLUTED 50 1

2-62 64188-62 PIN CLEVIS 5/16X2.25 1

31

CLUTCH ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL

FIGURE 3

MATAWAY

32

CLUTCH ASSEMBLY AND CONTROL

MATAWAY

FIGURE 3

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

3-1 64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 3

3-2 64163-55 WASHER .328X.75X14 GA 1

3-3 64001-10 NUT-HEX JAM 7/16-20

3-4 64123-89 BOLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4

1

3

3-5 64123-82 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X2-1/2 2

3-6 64168-2 COTTER-HAIRPIN.08X1.19 1

3-7 64025-04 NUT-3/8-24 HEX

3-8 64123-107 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X7/8

1

1

3-9 64229-01 NUT-NYLON LOCK 1/4-20 2

3-10 64163-55 WSHR .328X.75X14 GA 1

3-11 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1 3

3-12 64123-69 BOLT-5/16-18X1-1/2 HEX 2

3-13 64025-15 NUT-HEX #10-24 KEPS

3-14 64025-05 NUT-3/8-16 HEX

3-15 64123-100 BOLT-3/8-16X2-1/4 HEX

3-16 64025-02 NUT-HEX 5/16-18

1

1

2

2

3-17 64140-1 COTTER PIN-1/8X1

3-18 64163-03 WSHR-.256X.62X18GA.

3-19 64163-67 WASHER-.516X1X12GA

3-20 516544 BUSHING (PLATING)

3-21 517226 BRG,SLV .33 .50 .20 IRON 1

3-22 2701258 SPRING, TSN 1.0X3.62X14 1

3-23 518487 SPRING

3-24 522882 PULLEY,IDLER

1

1

1

1

2

4

3-25 4163620.7 BRACKET, HANDLE

3-26 4163627.7 GUIDE, BELT

3-27 524507 NUT,SSPCL.312-18 Z HX 2

3-28 4163643 LINK (PLATING) 1

1

2

3-29 4163632 RETAINER,SPRING

3-30 524561.7 ROD, CONTROL

3-31 4163633 CAM,CONTROL (PLATED) 1

3-32 4163634 TRIGGER,LOCKING PLTD 1

1

1

3-33 524577 BUSHING,.328X.63X.41

3-34 524579 CABLE,CONTROL

3-35 524585.7 HANDLE, CONTROL

3-36 4163745 COVER,VINYL

3-37 4163612.7 ARM AY

3-38 4163611.7 PIVOT

3-39 4163610.7 IDLER ARM

3-40 4163609.7 BRACKET

3-41 4163608 LEVER AY,CONTROL PLTD 1

3-42 822474 SPACER 1

3-43 64163-61 WSHR .81X.406X16GA

3-44 548171 KNOB

5

1

3-45 29-045 FITTING,GREASE 1/4

3-46 64188-36 PIN,CLEVIS 7/16X1-1/4

3-47 548507 CLEVIS

3-48 64141-6 NUT, 5/16-18

3-49 548942 PULLEY, PLAIN FLAT 3.25 1

3-50 64123-89 BLT-HEX 1/4-20X3/4 2

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

QTY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

3-51 64151-17 1/4-20 HEX NUT CNTRLCK 1

3-52 64218-06 SCR-BTN HD 5/16-18X3/4 1

3-53 64151-18 NUT, HEX 1

3-54 64189-3A BLT-HEX SOC 1/4-20X5/8 2

3-55 64268-02 NUT-FL NYLN LCK 5/16-18 2

3-56 64262-006 BLT-FLG HD 5/16-18 X 3/4 1

3-57 800883 SCRW,.38-24 2.25 YS HX 1

3-58 805421 SPRING,EXTENSION 1

3-59 64188-63 PIN-CLEVIS, 5/16 X 1.75 1

3-60 64163-86 WSHR-FLAT.265X.625X.125 2

3-61 64163-02 WSHR .321/.328X.608X11GA 1

3-62 64163-04 WSHR-25-64X5/8X16GA 2

3-63 64229-01 NUT-NYLOCK 1/4-20 4

3-64 4163596.7 BRACKET-CAM CONTROL 1

3-65 64229-03 NUT-NYLOCK 3/8-16 2

33

ENGINE AND DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FIGURE 4

MATAWAY

34

ENGINE AND DRIVE ASSEMBLY

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

ITEM PART NO.

4-1 111898 CLAMP,CABLE

4-2 64006-15 LOCKWASHER

4-3 64006-03 WSHR, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 6

4-4 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1 2

1

1

4-5 64152-06 10-24X1/2 MACH SCREW 1

4-6 64025-15 NUT, 10-24 YS HEX 1

4-7 64123-100 BOLT-3/8-16X2-1/4 HEX

4-8 64164-25 KEY-1/4X7/8 #807

4

2

4-9 64163-82 WASHR,.39 1.25.19 FLAT 4

4-10 48228A CLIP 2

4-11 516892 PULLEY, REEL BELT

4-12 517101 PULLEY,3 IN. DIA BLK

1

1

4-13 517123 SHAFT

4-14 64164-36 KEY,.25 X.25 X 2.50 PS

4-15 838790 SPACER, ENG MNT PLTD 4

4-16 547835 PILLOW BLOCK AY 1

(INCLUDES ITEM17)

1

1

4-17 521856 BEARING,BALL

4-18 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

4-19 547755 COUPLING

(INCLUDES ITEMS 20 & 21)

4-20 64189-15 SCRW,.31-18 1.00 BS HS 2

4-21 64006-16 LWSHR,.31.09 HI-COLLAR 2

4-22 547759 BELT,DRIVE, SET OF 3

4-23 64163-31 WSHR 25/64X1X12

1

2

4-24 64044-18 SETSCREW, 5/16-18 X 5/16 2

4-25 85-SS14 SSCRW,.38-16.38 BS NH 2

4-26 548403 V-BELT 1

4-27 48024-17A NIPPLE,.38-18NPT 5.0 GS 1

4-28 118036 CAP,.38-18NPT GS PIPE 1

1

1

1

FIGURE 4

DESCRIPTION QTY

35

TRANSMISSION

FIGURE 5

MATAWAY

2

27

4

19

1

20

26

14

5

7

18

12

14

18

22

6

17

16

23

11

9

18

22

13

17

6

18

16

28

15

24

21

10

21

2

27

25

3

8

36

TRANSMISSION

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

ITEM PART NO.

5-1 64006-03 WASHER, 3/8 HELICAL LCK 2

5-2 64123-50 BOLT-HEX 3/8-16X1 4

5-3 64268-03 NUT-3/8-16 HEX

5-4 4163641 GUIDE,BELT (PLATING)

2

1

1 5-5 4163650 TRANSMISSION AY

(INCLUDES ITEMS 6,7,9,11-14, 16-18, 21-26

ONLY 2 INNER KEYS INCLUDED ITEM 23)

5-6 516700 SPACER

5-7 516724 GEAR

5-8 517137 PULLEY,4" DIA "A" SIZE 1

5-9 517226 BRG,SLV .33 .50 .20 IRON 2

2

1

5-10 517342 SPROCKET

5-11 518820 SHAFT, OUTPUT

5-12 518826 SHAFT, INPUT

5-13 518827 GEAR

1

1

1

1

5-14 522638 CASE, GEAR

5-15 4163628.7 BRACKET, MOUNTING

5-16 2702142 GEAR AY,IDLER 56T/20T 2

(INCLUDES ITEM 17)

2

1

5-17 515511 BUSHING 2

5-18 548119 BRG,BALL.75 1.62.31 "OP" 4

5-19 64044-18 SCREW,SET 5/16-18 x 5/16 2

5-20 85-SS14 SSCRW,3/8-16 X 3/8 SKTHD 1

5-21 548274 OIL SEAL

5-22 64144-02 SNAP RING 3/4

5-23 64164-37 KEY, WDRUF 5/16X5/8 #605 4

5-24 64141-6 NUT-WLF 5/16-18 6

2

2

5-25 64123-66 BLT-HEX 5/16-18X3-1/2

5-26 69051-01 PLUG-PIPE 3/8

5-27 64163-31 WSHR 25/64X1X12 4

5-28 64268-02 NUT-FL NYLON LOCK 5/16-18 1

6

2

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 5

QTY

37

GUARDS

FIGURE 6

MATAWAY

38

GUARDS

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION QTY

ITEM PART NO.

6-1 64197-002 BLT-TDFM 1/4-20X3/4 7

6-2 64006-06 LCKWSHER-HELICAL 7/16 2

6-3 64006-01 LCKWSHER-1/4 HELICAL 3

6-4 64163-67 WASHER-.516X1X12GA 2

6-5 64163-03 WSHR-.256X.62X18GA.

6-6 64123-84 BLT-HEX 7/16-14X1-1/2

6-7 4163648.2 COVER, PLATE

6-8 522982 SPACER (PLATING)

1

2

3

2

6-9 540278 GUARD, W/DECALS

6-10 524568 DECAL,OP INST

1

1

6-11 4163592 DECAL,WARNING HANDS 1

6-12 4161123 LABEL-RYAN OVAL X-LRG 1

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 6

QTY

39

REEL 1/32" BLADES-1/2" SPACING

FIGURE 7

MATAWAY

3

2

3

2

7

8

16

1

9

10

5

6

4

14

15

12

13

40

REEL 1/32" BLADES-1/2" SPACING

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

7-1 305134 NUT,.88-14 YS HX JAM

7-2 516901 BLADE, 1/32" (0.8mm)

7-3 516903 SPACER, .500 (12.7mm)

7-4 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

7-5 544287 BLOCK AY,PILLOW

(INCLUDES ITEM 6)

QTY

ITEM PART NO.

1

36

36

1

1

7-6 548354 RING, INTERNAL RETAIN 1

7-7 545640 PILLOW BLOCK AY 1

(INCLUDES ITEM 8)

1 7-8 544292 BEARING

(INCLUDES ITEM 9)

7-9 521856 BEARING,BALL

7-10 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

7-11* 544260A REEL

(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-16)

1

1

1

7-12 64164-19 KEY, WOODRUFF

7-13 522542 SHAFT

7-14 522543 PULLEY

7-15 522545 RING,RETAINING

7-16 820484 WASHER, FLAT 3

(USE ITEM 16 AS REQUIRED SO ITEM 1

DOES NOT CONTACT THE HEX SHAFT

WHEN TIGHTENED)

1

1

1

1

NOTE:

THIS REEL ASSEMBLY IS BEST USED

FOR PULVERIZING CORES AFTER

AERATING.

BLADES ARE SPACED AT 1/2"

INTERVALS ON THE REEL.

DEPTH OF CUTTING SHOULD BE

LIMITED WHEN USING CLOSELY

SPACED BLADES.

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 7

QTY

* NOT ILLUSTRATED

41

REEL 1/32" BLADES-1" SPACING

FIGURE 8

MATAWAY

3

2

4

2

8

9

17

1

10

11

6

7

5

15

16

13

14

42

REEL 1/32" BLADES-1" SPACING

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

8-1 305134 NUT,.88-14 YS HX JAM

8-2 516901 BLADE, 1/32" (0.8mm)

8-3 516903 SPACER, .500 (12.7mm)

8-4 516905 SPACER, .900 (23mm)

8-5 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

8-6 544287 BLOCK AY,PILLOW

(INCLUDES ITEM 7)

QTY

ITEM PART NO.

1

1

1

21

1

20

8-7 548354 RING, INTERNAL RETAIN 1

8-8 545640 PILLOW BLOCK AY 1

(INCLUDES ITEM 9)

8-9 544292 BEARING ASSY

(INCLUDES ITEM 10)

1

8-10 521856 BEARING,BALL

8-11 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

8-12* 544261A REEL

(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-11, 13-17)

8-13 64164-19 KEY, WOODRUFF

8-14 522542 SHAFT

8-15 522543 PULLEY

8-16 522545 RING,RETAINING

8-17 820484 WASHER, FLAT 3

(USE ITEM 17 AS REQUIRED SO ITEM 1

DOES NOT CONTACT THE HEX SHAFT

WHEN TIGHTENED)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 8

QTY

NOTE:

THIS REEL ASSEMBLY IS BEST SUITED

FOR THATCH CONTROL OF FINE BENT

GRASSES AS WELL AS GRAIN CONTROL.

BLADES ARE SPACED AT 1" INTERVALS

ON THE REEL.

* NOT ILLUSTRATED

43

REEL 1/16" BLADES-1" SPACING

FIGURE 9

MATAWAY

3

2

3

2

7

8

16

1

9

10

4

5

6

14

15

12

13

44

REEL 1/16" BLADES-1" SPACING

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

9-1 305134 NUT,.88-14 YS HX JAM

9-2 516900 BLADE, 1/16" (1.5mm)

9-3 516905 SPACER, .900 (23mm)

9-4 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

9-5 544287 BLOCK AY,PILLOW

(INCLUDES ITEM 6)

QTY

ITEM PART NO.

1

20

20

1

1

9-6 548354 RING, INTERNAL RETAIN 1

9-7 545640 PILLOW BLOCK AY 1

(INCLUDES ITEM 8)

9-8 544292 BEARING ASSY

(INCLUDES ITEM 9)

1

9-9 521856 BEARING,BALL

9-10 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

9-11* 544262A REEL

(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-10,12-16)

9-12 64164-19 KEY, WOODRUFF

9-13 522542 SHAFT

9-14 522543 PULLEY

9-15 522545 RING,RETAINING

9-16 820484 WASHER, FLAT 3

(USE ITEM 16 AS REQUIRED SO ITEM 1

DOES NOT CONTACT THE HEX SHAFT

WHEN TIGHTENED)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

DESCRIPTION

FIGURE 9

QTY

NOTE:

THIS REEL ASSEMBLY IS BEST USED

FOR RENOVATING HEAVY GRASSES

AND BEFORE OVERSEEDING.

BLADES ARE SPACED AT 1" INTERVALS

ON THE REEL.

* NOT ILLUSTRATED

45

REEL 1/16" BLADES-1-1/2" SPACING

FIGURE 10

MATAWAY

8

9

17

2

3

4

2

17

1

10

11

6

7

5

15

16

13

14

46

REEL 1/16" BLADES-1-1/2" SPACING

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

10-1 305134 NUT,.88-14 YS HX JAM

10-2 516900 BLADE, 1/16" (1.5mm)

10-3 516903 SPACER, .500 (12.7mm)

10-4 516905 SPACER, .900 (23mm)

10-5 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

10-6 544287 BLOCK AY,PILLOW

(INCLUDES ITEM 7)

QTY

ITEM PART NO.

1

1

1

14

13

13

10-7 548354 RING, INTERNAL RETAIN 1

10-8 545640 PILLOW BLOCK AY 1

(INCLUDES ITEM 9)

10-9 544292 BEARING ASSY

(INCLUDES ITEM 10)

1

10-10 521856 BEARING,BALL

10-11 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

10-12* 544265A REEL

(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-11,13-17)

10-13 64164-19 KEY, WOODRUFF

10-14 522542 SHAFT

10-15 522543 PULLEY

10-16 522545 RING,RETAINING

10-17 820484 WASHER, FLAT 3

(USE ITEM 17 AS REQUIRED SO ITEM 1

DOES NOT CONTACT THE HEX SHAFT

WHEN TIGHTENED)

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

FIGURE 10

DESCRIPTION QTY

NOTE:

THIS REEL ASSEMBLY IS BEST USED

FOR RENOVATING AND THINNING ALL

COARSE STEMMED GRASSES.

BLADES ARE SPACED AT 1" INTERVALS

ON THE REEL.

* NOT ILLUSTRATED

47

REEL FLAIL BLADES-1" SPACING

FIGURE 11

MATAWAY

17

15

14

7

8

6

16

4

2

5

4

1

3

9

10

2

11

12

4

5

48

REEL FLAIL BLADES-1" SPACING

MATAWAY

ITEM PART NO. DESCRIPTION

11-1 306956 COTTER PIN

11-2 516897 BLADE,FLAIL

11-3 517155 SHAFT

11-4 517162 SPACER, .328 (8mm)

11-5 517163 SPACER, .891 (23mm)

11-6 521857 COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

11-7 544287 BLOCK AY,PILLOW

(INCLUDES ITEM 8)

QTY

ITEM PART NO.

6

36

6

24

24

1

1

11-8 548354 RING, INTERNAL RETAIN 1

11-9 545640 PILLOW BLOCK AY 1

(INCLUDES ITEMS 10-12)

11-10 544292 BEARING ASST

(INCLUDES ITEMS 11)

1

11-11 521856

11-12 521857

11-13* 544269A

BEARING,BALL

COLLAR,BRG LOCKING

REEL

(INCLUDES ITEMS 1-12,14-17)

11-14 64164-19 KEY, WOODRUFF

11-15 522543 PULLEY

11-16 522545 RING,RETAINING

11-17 545913.7 SHAFT AY

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

FIGURE 11

DESCRIPTION QTY

NOTE:

THIS REEL ASSEMBLY IS BEST USED

FOR THATCH CONTROL AND FOR

PULVERIZING CORES AFTER AERATING.

BLADES ARE SPACED AT 1" INTERVALS

ON THE REEL.

* NOT ILLUSTRATED

49

SCHILLER GROUNDS CARE, INC.

ONE BOB-CAT LANE

P.O. BOX 469

JOHNSON CREEK, WI 53038

920-699-2000 www.schillergc.com

BOB-CAT BUNTON RYAN STEINER

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project