Centech | 60601 | Operating instructions | Centech 60601 Operating instructions

12” Compound Slide
Miter Saw
Model 98194
Set up And Operating Instructions
Visit our website at: http://www.harborfreight.com
Read this material before using this product.
Failure to do so can result in serious injury.
Save this manual.
Copyright© 2008 by Harbor Freight Tools®. All rights reserved. No portion of this manual or any
artwork contained herein may be reproduced in any shape or form without the express written
consent of Harbor Freight Tools. Diagrams within this manual may not be drawn proportionally. Due
to continuing improvements, actual product may differ slightly from the product described herein.
For technical questions or replacement parts, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Revised Manual 08h, 09j, 09k
Contents
Important SAFETY
Information���������������������������������3
General Tool Safety Warnings� 3
Miter Saw Safety Warnings��������� 5
Grounding Instructions����������6
Vibration Safety��������������������������7
Components�����������������������������������8
Maintenance And Servicing���14
Cleaning, Maintenance, and
Lubrication������������������������������������ 14
Replacing the Blade�������������������� 15
Adjusting the Fence��������������������� 16
Adjusting the Miter Table
Indicator����������������������������������������� 17
Adjusting the Bevel Angle�������� 17
Adjusting or Replacing the
Kerf Board������������������������������������ 17
Specifications�������������������������������9
Cleaning and Lubricating the
Miter Saw���������������������������������������� 18
Unpacking���������������������������������������9
Troubleshooting��������������������������� 19
List of contents������������������������������� 9
Parts List��������������������������������������20
Initial Set Up Instructions������9 ASSEMBLY Diagrams������������������22
Assembly��������������������������������������������� 9
Attaching the Extension
Supports������������������������������������� 9
Attaching the Dust
Collection Bag������������������������� 9
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY���������24
Mounting the Saw���������������������������� 9
Operating Instructions���������10
Work Piece and Work Area
Set Up����������������������������������������������� 10
General Operating
Instructions��������������������������������� 10
Using the Work Piece
Extension Supports��������������������11
Adjusting the Miter Angle ��������11
Adjusting the Bevel Angle�������� 12
Using the Depth Stop�������������������� 12
Making a Cut������������������������������������� 12
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 2
NOTICE is used to
address practices not
related to personal injury.
Save This Manual
Keep this manual for the safety warnings
and precautions, assembly, operating,
inspection, maintenance and cleaning
procedures. Write the product’s serial number
in the back of the manual near the assembly
diagram (or month and year of purchase if
product has no number). Keep this manual
and the receipt in a safe and dry place for
future reference.
CAUTION, without the
safety alert symbol, is
used to address practices not
related to personal injury.
General Tool Safety Warnings
WARNING Read all safety warnings
and instructions. Failure to follow the
warnings and instructions may result
in electric shock, fire and/or serious
injury.
Save all warnings and instructions
for future reference.
Important SAFETY
Information
In this manual, on the labeling, and
all other information provided with
this product:
This is the safety alert
symbol. It is used to alert
you to potential personal
injury hazards. Obey all
safety messages that follow
this symbol to avoid possible
injury or death.
DANGER indicates a
hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, will result
in death or serious injury.
WARNING indicates a
hazardous situation
which, if not avoided, could
result in death or serious injury.
CAUTION, used with
the safety alert
symbol, indicates a hazardous
situation which, if not avoided,
could result in minor or moderate
injury.
SKU 98194
1.
KEEP GUARDS IN PLACE and in
working order.
2.
REMOVE ADJUSTING KEYS AND
WRENCHES. Form habit of checking to
see that keys and adjusting wrenches
are removed from tool before turning it
on.
3.
KEEP WORK AREA CLEAN. Cluttered
areas and benches invite accidents.
4.
DON’T USE IN DANGEROUS
ENVIRONMENT. Don’t use power tools
in damp or wet locations, or expose them
to rain. Keep work area well lighted.
5.
KEEP CHILDREN AWAY. All visitors
should be kept safe distance from work
area.
6.
MAKE WORKSHOP KID PROOF
with padlocks, master switches, or by
removing starter keys.
7.
DON’T FORCE TOOL. It will do the job
better and safer at the rate for which it
was designed.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 3
8.
USE RIGHT TOOL. Don’t force tool or
attachment to do a job for which it was
not designed.
RECOMMENDED MINIMUM WIRE
GAUGE FOR EXTENSION CORDS
(120 VOLT)
NAMEPLATE
AMPERES
(at full load)
EXTENSION CORD
LENGTH
25’
50’ 100’ 150’
0–6
18
16
16
14
6.1 – 10
18
16
14
12
10.1 – 12
16
16
14
12
12.1 – 16
14
12
Do not use.
TABLE A
9.
USE PROPER EXTENSION CORD.
Make sure your extension cord is in good
condition. When using an extension
cord, be sure to use one heavy enough
to carry the current your product will
draw. An undersized cord will cause a
drop in line voltage resulting in loss of
power and overheating. Table A shows
the correct size to use depending on
cord length and nameplate ampere
rating. If in doubt, use the next heavier
gage. The smaller the gage number, the
heavier the cord.
10. WEAR PROPER APPAREL. Do not
wear loose clothing, gloves, neckties,
rings, bracelets, or other jewelry which
may get caught in moving parts. Nonslip
footwear is recommended. Wear
protective hair covering to contain long
hair.
11. ALWAYS USE SAFETY GLASSES. Also
use face or dust mask if cutting operation
is dusty. Everyday eyeglasses only have
impact resistant lenses, they are NOT
safety glasses.
12. SECURE WORK. Use clamps or a vise
to hold work when practical. It’s safer
SKU 98194
than using your hand and it frees both
hands to operate tool.
13. DON’T OVERREACH. Keep proper
footing and balance at all times.
14. MAINTAIN TOOLS WITH CARE. Keep
tools sharp and clean for best and safest
performance. Follow instructions for
lubricating and changing accessories.
15. DISCONNECT TOOLS before servicing;
when changing accessories, such as
blades, bits, cutters, and the like.
16. REDUCE THE RISK OF
UNINTENTIONAL STARTING. Make
sure switch is in off position before
plugging in.
17. USE RECOMMENDED ACCESSORIES.
Consult the owner’s manual for
recommended accessories. The use of
improper accessories may cause risk of
injury to persons.
18. NEVER STAND ON TOOL. Serious
injury could occur if the tool is tipped
or if the cutting tool is unintentionally
contacted.
19. CHECK DAMAGED PARTS. Before
further use of the tool, a guard or other
part that is damaged should be carefully
checked to determine that it will operate
properly and perform its intended
function – check for alignment of moving
parts, binding of moving parts, breakage
of parts, mounting, and any other
conditions that may affect its operation.
A guard or other part that is damaged
should be properly repaired or replaced.
20. DIRECTION OF FEED. Feed work into
a blade or cutter against the direction of
rotation of the blade or cutter only.
21. NEVER LEAVE TOOL RUNNING
UNATTENDED. TURN POWER OFF.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 4
Don’t leave tool until it comes to a
complete stop.
Miter Saw Safety Warnings
For Your Own Safety Read Instruction
Manual Before Operating Miter Saw
1.
Wear eye protection.
2.
Keep hands out of path of saw blade.
3.
Do not operate saw without guards in
place.
4.
Do not perform any operation freehand.
5.
Never reach around saw blade.
6.
Turn off tool and wait for saw blade
to stop before moving workpiece or
changing settings.
7.
Disconnect power before changing blade
or servicing.
8.
Return carriage to the full rear position
after each crosscut operation.
9.
Return all guards to original position
if any are moved during blade
replacement. Check all guards for
proper operation after service.
10. The lock down pin is to be used only to
lock the head in place for carrying and
storage. It is not to be used for any
cutting operation.
11. The use of accessories or attachments
not recommended by the manufacturer
may result in a risk of injury to persons.
12. When servicing use only identical
replacement parts.
13. Only use safety equipment that has been
approved by an appropriate standards
agency. Unapproved safety equipment
may not provide adequate protection.
Eye protection must be ANSI-approved
SKU 98194
and breathing protection must be
NIOSH-approved for the specific hazards
in the work area.
14. Maintain labels and nameplates on
the tool. These carry important safety
information. If unreadable or missing,
contact Harbor Freight Tools for a
replacement.
15. Avoid unintentional starting. Prepare to
begin work before turning on the tool.
16. People with pacemakers should
consult their physician(s) before use.
Electromagnetic fields in close proximity
to heart pacemaker could cause
pacemaker interference or pacemaker
failure. In addition, people with
pacemakers should:
• Avoid operating alone.
• Do not use with power switch locked
on.
• Properly maintain and inspect to avoid
electrical shock.
• Any power cord must be properly
grounded. Ground Fault Circuit
Interrupter (GFCI) should also be
implemented – it prevents sustained
electrical shock.
17. Some dust created by power sanding,
sawing, grinding, drilling, and other
construction activities, contains
chemicals known [to the State of
California] to cause cancer, birth defects
or other reproductive harm. Some
examples of these chemicals are:
• Lead from lead-based paints
• Crystalline silica from bricks and
cement or other masonry products
• Arsenic and chromium from chemically
treated lumber
Your risk from these exposures varies,
depending on how often you do this type
of work. To reduce your exposure to
these chemicals: work in a well ventilated
area, and work with approved safety
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 5
equipment, such as those dust masks
that are specially designed to filter out
microscopic particles. (California Health
& Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
18. WARNING: Handling the cord on this
product will expose you to lead, a
chemical known to the State of California
to cause cancer, and birth defects or
other reproductive harm. Wash hands
after handling. (California Health &
Safety Code § 25249.5, et seq.)
19. The warnings, precautions, and
instructions discussed in this instruction
manual cannot cover all possible
conditions and situations that may occur.
It must be understood by the operator
that common sense and caution are
factors which cannot be built into this
product, but must be supplied by the
operator.
Save these
instructions.
plug must be plugged into a matching
outlet that is properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all local
codes and ordinances.
2.
Do not modify the plug provided – if it will
not fit the outlet, have the proper outlet
installed by a qualified electrician.
3.
Improper connection of the equipmentgrounding conductor can result in a risk
of electric shock. The conductor with
insulation having an outer surface that
is green with or without yellow stripes is
the equipment-grounding conductor. If
repair or replacement of the electric cord
or plug is necessary, do not connect the
equipment-grounding conductor to a live
terminal.
4.
Check with a qualified electrician or
service personnel if the grounding
instructions are not completely
understood, or if in doubt as to whether
the tool is properly grounded.
5.
Use only 3-wire extension cords that
have 3-prong grounding plugs and
3-pole receptacles that accept the tool’s
plug.
6.
Repair or replace damaged or worn cord
immediately.
7.
This tool is intended for use on a circuit
that has an outlet that looks like the one
illustrated above in 125 V~ 3-Prong
Plug and Outlet. The tool has a
Grounding Instructions
To prevent
electric shock
and death from incorrect
grounding wire
connection
Read and follow these
instructions:
Grounded Tools: Tools with Three
Prong Plugs
1.
In the event of a malfunction or
breakdown, grounding provides a path
of least resistance for electric current
to reduce the risk of electric shock.
This tool is equipped with an electric
cord having an equipment-grounding
conductor and a grounding plug. The
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 6
grounding plug that looks like the plug
illustrated above in 125 V~ 3-Prong
Plug and Outlet.
8.
The outlet must be properly installed and
grounded in accordance with all codes
and ordinances.
9.
Do not use an adapter to connect this
tool to a different outlet.
5.
Include vibration-free periods each day
of work.
6.
Grip tool as lightly as possible (while still
keeping safe control of it). Let the tool
do the work.
7.
To reduce vibration, maintain the tool
as explained in this manual. If any
abnormal vibration occurs, stop use
immediately.
Vibration Safety
This tool vibrates during use. Repeated
or long-term exposure to vibration may
cause temporary or permanent physical
injury, particularly to the hands, arms
and shoulders. To reduce the risk of
vibration-related injury:
1.
Anyone using vibrating tools regularly
or for an extended period should first
be examined by a doctor and then have
regular medical check-ups to ensure
medical problems are not being caused
or worsened from use. Pregnant
women or people who have impaired
blood circulation to the hand, past hand
injuries, nervous system disorders,
diabetes, or Raynaud’s Disease should
not use this tool. If you feel any medical
or physical symptoms related to vibration
(such as tingling, numbness, and white
or blue fingers), seek medical advice as
soon as possible.
2.
Do not smoke during use. Nicotine
reduces the blood supply to the hands
and fingers, increasing the risk of
vibration-related injury.
3.
Wear suitable gloves to reduce the
vibration effects on the user.
4.
Use tools with the lowest vibration when
there is a choice between different
processes.
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 7
Components
Handle
Trigger
Blade Cover
Blade Guard Center
Cover
Dust Collection
Bag
Blade
Blade Guard
Bevel
Angle
Indicator
Fence
Work Piece
Support
Extension
Miter Angle
Scale
Work Piece
Support
Extension
Table
Hold Down
Vise
Miter Handle
Kerf
Board
Base
Miter
Lock
Figure 1
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 8
Specifications
120 V~ / 60 Hz / 15 A
n0 4300/min
Blade
12” Diameter, 1” Arbor
At 90°: 4” D x 12-3/16” W
Cutting Capacity
At 45°: 2-1/8” D x 8-1/4” W
0°, 15°, 22.5°, 30° and 45° both
Positive Table Stops
Right and Left
Positive Bevel Stops 0° and 45° Left only
0° - 45° right and left miter
Blade Tilt Range
0° - 45° Left
Laser Power Supply 2 ‘AAA‘ batteries
Motor
Laser Light
Do not stare into beam
max. output: <1mW,
Wavelength: 654 nm
Class II laser ProduCt
this product complies with
21 CFr 1040.10 and 1040.11
CeN-teCH
3491 Mission oaks Blvd.,
Camarillo, Ca, usa, 93011
Manufacture date: ___________, _______
Caution: Use of controls or adjustments
or performance of procedures other
than those specified herein may result in
hazardous radiation exposure.
Caution: The use of optical instruments
with this product will increase eye
hazard.
Unpacking
When unpacking, make sure that the
item is intact and undamaged. If any parts
are missing or broken, please call Harbor
Freight Tools at 1-800-444-3353 as soon as
possible.
List of contents
Description
Compound Sliding Miter Saw
12” Carbide Tipped Blade
Table Extensions
Dust Collection Bag
Wrench
Qty
1
1
2
1
1
Initial Set Up Instructions
Read the entire Important
Safety Information section at
the beginning of this manual
including all text under
subheadings therein before set up
or use of this product.
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the tool
to its “OFF” position and unplug
the tool from its electrical outlet
before assembling or making any
adjustments to the tool.
WARNING
Note: For additional information regarding the
parts listed in the following pages, refer
to the Assembly Diagram near the end of
this manual.
Assembly
Attaching the Extension Supports
Insert the ends of the Extension
Supports into the holes in the sides of
the Base. Tighten the Wing Screws to
hold the Extensions in place. The upper
edge of the Extensions will be level with
the surface of the saw. This provides a
wider base for the work material to rest
on.
Attaching the Dust Collection Bag
The Dust Collection Bag slips over the
Dust Outlet behind the Blade Housing
Assembly. Sawdust created by cutting is
captured in the bag.
Mounting the Saw
The Miter Saw must be mounted on
a support before use. This may be a
REV 08k, 09a, 09j
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 9
commercially available support or home
made saw table. There are bolt holes
provided in each of the four legs of the
base. These should be firmly mounted
using bolts (not included) to your saw
stand or saw table (not included). This
will help prevent tipping or movement
of the saw, preventing injury. Also, the
use of a saw table will make it easier
to efficiently handle work materials and
make more accurate cuts.
2.
Route the power cord along a safe
route to reach the work area without
creating a tripping hazard or exposing
the power cord to possible damage. The
power cord must reach the work area
with enough extra length to allow free
movement while working.
3.
Use a saw table, saw stand or other
means to support the work piece. The
Miter Saw must be mounted in such
a way that the surface is level to the
ground, and supports used must provide
a surface on the same level as the saw
table. If the work surface and any work
materials supports are not level, and on
the same level, unwanted bevel angles
will appear in the cuts resulting in poor
joinery.
4.
Work pieces may be secured to the saw
table using the Hold Down Clamp or
other clamping devices (not included).
Securing the work piece will provide
safety by preventing kick back and by
removing the need to hold work pieces
near the blade by hand. Clamping the
work piece will also improve cutting
accuracy by preventing the work piece
from moving during the cutting operation.
5.
When using this saw, work pieces are
often quite long. Allow room on both
left and right of saw for extended work
pieces.
Calibration after Shipping
1.
During shipment, the Fence and
Bevel Angle may come slightly out of
alignment.
2.
Both need to be adjusted for safe
accurate operation. Follow the
instructions under Adjusting the
Fence & Adjusting the Bevel
Angle on pages 16 & 17.
Operating Instructions
Read the entire Important
Safety Information section at
the beginning of this manual
including all text under
subheadings therein before set up
or use of this product.
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Unplug power cord from power
source before making any
adjustments to this tool.
WARNING
General Operating Instructions
1.
This saw is equipped with a laser guide.
When the switch on the side of the
laser battery housing is turned on, the
beam shows the location of the cut. Do
not move or bend the laser opening
because the accuracy of the guide will
be effected.
2.
When the Handle is lowered, the Blade
Guard raises automatically. When
Work Piece and Work Area Set Up
1.
Designate a work area that is clean and
well-lit. The work area must not allow
access by children or pets to prevent
injury and distraction.
REV 09j
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 10
the Handle is raised the Blade Guard
returns to its safety position. Keep hands
clear of the Blade when the Handle is
lowered. Never interfere with the proper
movement of the Blade Guard.
8.
Before starting work, check the
accuracy of the Guide Fence, miter
angle and bevel angle. Instructions for
checking and adjusting these angles are
discussed later in this booklet.
3.
There are locking mechanisms for the
miter angle and the Slides. Unlock the
Table to set the miter angle, then re-lock
it before making the cut. Unlock the Slide
using the Slide Lock Wing Screw before
making a cut if the work material is too
wide to “chop”.
9.
It is very important that the work material
be properly supported before making a
cut. The material must be level on the
Table. The material must be supported
on both ends. Using the Work Piece
Extension Supports is discussed in the
next section.
4.
To rotate the Table to rotate it, press
down the Miter Lock Lever , rotate the
Table to the desired angle, then release
the Miter Lock Lever. Notches are
machined into the Base of the tool which
will lock the Table into several often
used miter angles. These angles are 0º
(centered), 15º, 22.5º, 30º and 45º, both
left and right cut.
5.
6.
7.
On wider pieces, you will have to slide
the blade while making the cut. To unlock
the Slide, loosen the Slide Lock Wing
Screw at the back of the saw.
To make a bevel cut, release the Bevel
Lock Lever, rotate the blade assembly
to the desired bevel angle, then lock
the blade assembly in place using the
Bevel Lock Lever. Making bevel cuts
is discussed in more detail later in this
manual.
This saw is provided with a Kerf Board.
The Kerf Board helps to prevent tearout on the bottom side of the work
material. The Kerf Board is factory
adjusted prior to shipment of this tool
so the blade does not contact the Kerf
Board during normal operation, including
bevel cuts. Adjustment of the Kerf Board
and techniques to prevent tear-out are
discussed later in this booklet.
SKU 98194
Using the Work Piece Extension
Supports
1.
The Work Piece Extension Supports are
inserted into each side of the Table, and
locked in place using the Wing Screws.
2.
When properly installed, the upper face
of the Work Piece Extension Supports
are level with the Table, and provide a
wider support surface for the work piece.
3.
Always support the work piece to be
level with the table, and so that after the
cut is made the cut off pieces will not
fall. You may need to use saw horses or
other supports (not included) to support
the work piece.
4.
If the work piece is not level, you will
make an unintentional bevel cut in
the material. If the work piece is not
supported, it will bind the blade and
may cause the material to kick back,
potentially causing injury.
Adjusting the Miter Angle
1.
A miter cut is one that is at an angle
across the horizontal surface of the
material. You will commonly make 45º
miter cuts to join two pieces in a right
angle corner. A 30º cut is often used for a
scarf joint or to make a chamfered end.
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 11
2.
3.
To make a miter cut, loosen the Miter
Lock Knob by turning it approximately
1/4 turn counterclockwise. Press down
the Miter Lock Lever to unlock the Table.
While holding the Lock Lever down,
move the Table to the desired angle.
The Miter Angle Indicator will indicate
the selected angle. The table will lock
into place at often used miter angles,
including 22.5º, 30º, 45º, and 90º on both
left and right sides.
1.
A bevel cut is one that is at an angle to
the vertical plane of the material.
2.
Bevel cuts can be used to miter relatively
wide and thin material. Bevel cuts can
be used in combination with a miter cut
to form a compound angle. Compound
angle cuts are often used in crown,
picture frames and similar trim materials.
4.
Depth Stop
Bolt
With the Table adjusted to the desired
angle, place the work piece flush against
the Fence, secure it with the Hold Down
Clamp and make the cut.
Adjusting the Bevel Angle
3.
Using the Depth Stop
To set the bevel angle, loosen the Bevel
Lock Handle at the rear of the saw.
(See Figure 2.) To do this, press in the
Lock Button and rotate the Handle 1/2
turn counterclockwise. Move the blade
assembly left to the desired angle. You
can read the angle on the Bevel Angle
Indicator. Lock the blade assembly into
position by pressing in the Lock Button
and rotating the Bevel Lock Handle
clockwise. Tighten firmly but not overtight.
Make a sample cut in a piece of scrap
and check to be sure the bevel angle
is correct. If it is not, correct the angle
before cutting your work material.
Figure 2
1.
If you want to make a kerfing or rabbet
cut which does not cut through the work
piece, you can use the Depth Stop Bolt
to control the depth of the cut. (See
Figure 2, above.)
2.
To limit blade assembly travel, turn the
Depth Stop Bolt clockwise. The further
you screw down the Depth Stop Screw,
the shallower the cut will be.
3.
After the desired cut has been made,
return the Depth Stop Screw to its open
position by turning it counterclockwise.
Making a Cut
1.
Observe all safety and planning items
discussed in this booklet. Detailed
instructions on each of the following
steps are discussed in this booklet. Do
not make any cuts until you have read
this entire booklet and are familiar with
the operation of this tool.
2.
Release the Locking Pin to allow the
blade assembly to come up. Check to
be sure the Table is fixed in place at the
desired miter angle. Check to be sure
the slide lock is released to allow the
blade assembly to slide freely.
Rev 08i
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 12
3.
Blow any sawdust or debris away from
the Fence. Place the work material
against the Fence.
4.
Make any necessary miter or bevel
adjustments.
5.
Turn the Laser guide on, using the switch
on the side of the laser battery housing.
6.
Align the marked location of the cut on
the work material with the saw blade. Be
aware that the Saw Blade will remove
material from the cut equal to the width
of the blade. This is the “kerf”. To prevent
your work piece from being cut too short,
align the edge of the blade with your
measured mark, keeping the kerf on the
waste side of the cut.
7.
Hold the work material in place using
the Hold Down Vise. Ensure that the
work material is level and supported
securely, using saw horses or supports if
necessary.
8.
Grip the Saw Handle, press the Trigger
Lock Button and squeeze the Trigger to
start the Blade turning.
9.
Pressing down lightly, move the Blade
smoothly across the work material to cut
it. With narrow material, you can press
straight down “chopping” the material.
With wider material you must move the
Blade across the material to cut it. Do
not bear down on the material, use light
downward pressure. If the material binds
the blade, release the trigger. Keep your
hands away from the Blade.
off using the switch on the side of the
laser battery housing. This is important
to prevent accidental eye exposure to
the laser beam.
10. When the cut is completed, raise the
blade assembly, wait for the Blade to
stop turning, release the Hold Down Vise
and remove the work material from the
saw.
11. The laser guide will not turn off
automatically. Turn the laser guide
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 13
Maintenance And
Servicing
Cleaning and Maintenance
1.
BEFORE EACH USE, inspect the
general condition of the tool. Check for
loose screws, misalignment or binding of
moving parts, cracked or broken parts,
damaged electrical wiring, and any
other condition that may affect its safe
operation.
2.
After Use, clean external surfaces
of the tool with clean, moist cloth. To
prevent accidents, turn off the tool and
disconnect its power supply after use.
Clean, then store the tool indoors out of
children’s reach.
3.
If the blade has become dirty, use a
blade cleaner (not included) to clean it.
Dirty blades will bind more easily, and
will more often overheat and burn the
wood as it cuts. Overheated blades dull
more easily.
4.
If the Blade has become dull, replace it.
Dull blades will cause increased tear-out
and ragged edges on the cuts.
5.
Occasionally clean the Slides, rotating
Table components and other moving
parts. Use a good quality dry lubricant
(not included) which will not attract dust.
6.
To replace the laser Batteries: Slide the
cover off the laser housing as shown
in the diagram above. Replace the
batteries with two ‘AAA’ batteries and
close the cover. CAUTION! To prevent
injury, position batteries in proper
polarity and do not install batteries
of different types, charge levels, or
capacities together.
7.
WARNING! If the supply cord of
this power tool is damaged, it must be
replaced only by a qualified service
technician.
Procedures not specifically
explained in this manual must
be performed only by a qualified
technician.
To prevent
serious injury
from accidental
operation:
Turn the Power Switch of the tool
to its “OFF” position and unplug
the tool from its electrical outlet
before performing any
inspection, maintenance, or
cleaning procedures.
WARNING
To prevent serious injury
from tool failure: Do not
use damaged equipment. If
abnormal noise or vibration
occurs, have the problem
corrected before further use.
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 14
Shoulder Screw
Replacing the Blade
To reduce risk of
serious injury:
Return guard to original position
and secure in place after
replacing blade.
WARNING
1.
Unplug the tool from its power source.
2.
Lock the blade assembly in the raised
position by pushing in the Locking Pin.
Figure 3
3.
5.
Figure 5
Raise the Blade Guard and Center
Cover. (See Figure 5.)
Loosen the Center Cover Fixing Bolt.
(See Figure 3.)
Figure 6
6.
Figure 4
4.
Remove the Shoulder Screw (15).
(See Figure 4 and photo below.)
While holding in the Arbor Lock Button,
use the Wrench to loosen the Arbor Bolt
by turning it clockwise. (See Figure 6.)
Note: The Arbor Bolt has a left hand thread,
so it loosens by turning clockwise.
7.
Remove the Arbor Bolt, Outer Flange
and Saw Blade by pulling them straight
off the Arbor.
REV 09j
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 15
Adjusting the Fence
8.
9.
Figure 7
Reinstall a new Blade on the Inner
Flange (68A). (See Figure 7.) Be sure to
match the direction marked on the new
blade with the direction marked on the
saw Blade Housing.
Replace the Outer Flange and Arbor
Bolt. Tighten the Arbor Bolt securely
using the Wrench by turning it
counterclockwise.
10. Rotate the Center Cover back into place
and tighten the Center Cover Fixing Bolt
using the Wrench by turning it clockwise.
11. Release the Locking Pin.
1.
The Fence holds the work piece in a
fixed position while the Table and or the
blade assembly are adjusted in a miter
or bevel angle.
2.
To make accurate cuts, the Fence must
be perpendicular (at a 90º angle) to the
Saw Blade.
3.
Before beginning work, make a test cut
on scrap material with the Table set at
90º.
4.
Check the cut with an accurate square.
You can also reverse the two pieces,
hold the cut ends together, and hold a
good straight edge along the side of the
pieces.
5.
If either test reveals that the cut is not
a true 90º angle, you must adjust the
Fence before beginning work.
6.
To adjust the Fence, first unplug the tool.
7.
Lower the blade assembly and lock it in
place using the Locking Pin.
8.
Lay a reliable carpenter’s square on
the table with one edge along the blade
and the other along the Fence. Any
inaccuracy should be visible. NOTE:
The square must contact the surface of
the blade, not the teeth, for an accurate
reading.
9.
The Fence is held in place with bolts at
each end. Loosen the bolts slightly, and
gently tap the Fence into position using a
soft mallet. Retighten the bolts and make
another test cut. Repeat the process until
the Fence is adjusted accurately.
10. Once the Fence is accurately adjusted,
tighten the bolts firmly in place. Recheck
one last time, then proceed to work.
REV 08k
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 16
Adjusting the Miter Table Indicator
1.
2.
After you have checked or adjusted the
fence to be sure it is at 90º to the Blade,
you must check the accuracy of the Miter
Table Angle Indicator.
Loosen the screw holding the Angle
Indicator in place. Rotate it until the
pointer is exactly on 90º. Retighten the
screw.
Bevel
Angle
Indicator
45° Bevel
Stop and
Lock Nut
0° Bevel
Stop and
Lock Nut
Adjusting the Bevel Angle
1.
For making accurate cuts, the Saw Blade
must be adjusted to be exactly vertical to
the Table.
2.
To check the angle, have the blade
assembly in its normal upright position.
Make a cut on a piece of flat sided, fairly
thick scrap material.
3.
5.
If necessary, the 0° bevel angle can be
corrected by adjusting the 0° Bevel Stop
on the right side, as shown. Tighten the
Lock Nut securely after adjusting.
6.
Once the bevel angle is adjusted, adjust
the Bevel Angle Indicator to read 0º
when the Saw Blade is in the vertical
position. Loosen the screw holding the
Indicator in place, adjust it to be exactly
over the 0º mark, then retighten the
screw.
7.
Adjust the bevel angle to 45°. If
necessary, the 45° bevel angle can be
corrected by adjusting the 45° Bevel
Stop on the left side, as shown. Tighten
the Lock Nut securely after adjusting.
Check the cut with an accurate square.
The cut should be at exactly 90º.
TOP
Bottom
Cut-off Piece 1
Cut-off Piece 2
Bottom
TOP
Blade set at exactly vertical
TOP
Bottom
Cut-off Piece 1
Cut-off Piece 2
Bottom
TOP
Blade angle off slightly
4.
You can also check by flipping one cutoff piece over and holding the cut ends
together. If the cut is not exactly vertical,
the two pieces will form a slight angle.
Adjusting or Replacing the Kerf
Board
1.
If the Kerf Board becomes damaged it
must be replaced.
2.
Remove the four screws holding the Kerf
Board in place.
3.
Install a new Kerf Board. Replace the
four screws and tighten them slightly.
4.
To adjust the Kerf Board, lower the Saw
Blade and lock it down with the Locking
Pin. Adjust the Kerf Board so the right
REV 09j
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 17
side of the Blade slightly clears the edge
of the Kerf Board. Loosen the Bevel
Lock and set the Bevel Angle at 45º left.
Ensure that the left side of the Blade
clears the Kerf Board. Tighten the four
screws holding the Kerf Board in place.
Cleaning and Lubricating the Miter
Saw
1.
Observe the Dust Bag while using
the saw. Empty the sawdust into an
appropriate container when the bag is
full.
2.
Occasionally wipe or blow off sawdust
that accumulates on the saw. Saw dust
on the Fence can cause you to make
inaccurate cuts.
3.
Keep the Slides free of sawdust. Wipe
or blow them off as required. Use a dry
lubricant or wax on the slides. Do not
use an oil or grease lubricant, as this will
attract dust.
4.
Occasionally lubricate the pivot point of
the Table as well as other moving parts
with a dry lubricant, such as graphite.
REV 09j
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 18
Troubleshooting
Problem
Possible Causes
Likely Solutions
Tool will not
start
1. No power at outlet.
2. Cord not connected.
1. Check power at outlet.
2. Check that cord is plugged in.
Tool operates
sporadically or
at low power
1. Low power supply or improper
extension cords.
2. Worn or cracked Carbon Brushes.
1. Check power supply and power cords.
Wood burns at
ends when cut
1. Dirty Blade.
1. Clean Blade using blade cleaner or mineral spirits.
2. Check position of work material on Table. Material
must be flat, flush against Fence and supported on
ends.
2. Material is binding.
Material frays
or chips out.
1. Finished side is down
2. Blade is chipped or dull.
3. Blade is inappropriate for material.
4. Material is unsupported.
2. Check Carbon Brushes and replace as needed.
1. Always have finished side of material up or facing
you. Bottom and back side are prone to chip out.
2. Check for damaged teeth. Sharpen or replace
blade.
3. Check blade manufacturer’s recommendations for
material being cut. For cross cutting hard wood and
for precision cuts use a thin kerf blade with 60 or
more teeth.
4. Use a thin piece of sacrificial material, such as
1/4” plywood, underneath or behind the material to
support the edges of the material as it is being cut.
Blade binds
slowing or
stopping saw.
1. Material is misaligned on the saw
or ends are not supported.
2. Material is wet, contaminated or
inappropriate blade is being used.
1. Material must be flat on table, flush against the
fence and supported on both ends.
2. Check condition of material and check compatibility
of blade to material.
Laser beam
not visible or
faint
1. Laser off.
2. Laser’s lens dirty
3. Outdoor area is too bright to see
beam clearly.
4. Laser’s batteries are dead.
1. Turn laser on.
2. Clean laser’s lens.
3. Use saw indoors.
4. Replace laser’s batteries.
Follow all safety precautions whenever diagnosing or servicing the tool.
Disconnect power supply before service.
PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING CAREFULLY
The manufacturer and/or distributor has provided the parts list and assembly diagram
in this manual as a reference tool only. Neither the manufacturer or distributor makes
any representation or warranty of any kind to the buyer that he or she is qualified to
make any repairs to the product, or that he or she is qualified to replace any parts
of the product. In fact, the manufacturer and/or distributor expressly states that
all repairs and parts replacements should be undertaken by certified and licensed
technicians, and not by the buyer. The buyer assumes all risk and liability arising out
of his or her repairs to the original product or replacement parts thereto, or arising
out of his or her installation of replacement parts thereto.
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 19
Parts List
Part
Description
Qty
Part
Description
Qty
1
Lock Nut M10
1
41
Washer
1
2
Washer
2
42
Lock Nut M12
1
3
Foot
4
43
Bolt M5x12
3
4
Base
1
44
Spring Washer
2
5
Support Extension
2
45
Flat washer
2
6
Screw M6x25
2
46
Oil Cover
2
7
Pointer
1
47
Dampener
2
8
Bolt M4x8
8
48
Knob M6x20
1
9
Ball
1
49A
Bend Arm
1
10
Spring
1
50
Bearing
2
11
Miter Lock
1
50A
Bushing
1
12
Nut M10
1
51
Flex Pole
2
13
Flange
1
52
Back Rack
1
14
Stop
1
53
Washer
2
15
Shoulder Screw 5x12
4
54
Button
2
16
Washer
2
55
Bolt M6x10
6
17
Bolt M5x10
1
56
Handle Ball
1
18
Washer
2
57
Lock Pin
1
19
Foot
1
58
Spring Pin 2.5x16
1
20
Table
1
59
Bolt
1
21
Right Kerf Guide
1
60
Washer
2
22
Left Kerf Guide
1
61
Stand
1
23
Fence
1
62
Link Pole Base
1
24
Hold Down Clamp
1
63
Lock Nut M5
2
25
Screw M6x15
1
64
Flat Washer
6
26
Bolt M8x30
4
65
Spring Washer
6
27
Washer
4
66
Bolt M6x12
2
28
Screw M10x65
1
67
Link Pole
1
29
Nut M8
3
68A
Inner Flange
1
30
Bolt M8x25
2
69
Blade
1
31
Rivet 2x4
2
70A
Outer Flange
1
32
Angle Ruler
1
71
Bolt M8x12
1
33
Bolt
1
72
Bracket
1
34
Washer
1
73
Blade Cover
1
35
Pointer
1
74
Spring
1
36
Washer
2
75
Screw
1
37
Screw
1
76
Bolt M8x12
1
38
Wrench
1
77
Cover
1
39
Lock Pin Spring
2
78
Cover
1
40
Bolt
1
79
Bolt
2
REV 08k, 09c, 09j
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 20
Parts List (Continued)
Part
Description
Qty
Part
116
80
Dust Pipe
1
81
Dust Collection Bag
1
82
Bolt M6x25
1
83
Nut M6
1
84
Washer
Description
Qty
Handle Mount
1
117
Bolt ST6x25
2
118
Nut M5
2
119
Bolt M5x35
2
1
120
Upper Handle
1
Blade Guard
1
121
Bolt ST4.2x14
2
86
Rail Pin
1
122
Spacer
1
87
Cap
1
123
Power Wire
1
88
Spring
1
124
Cable Shell
1
89
Flat Washer
1
125
Lower Handle
1
90
Spacer
1
128
Wrench
1
91
Key 4x13
1
129
Washer
3
92
Output Axis
1
138
Plate
1
93
Bearing
1
139
Battery Spring
1
94
Front Cover
1
140
Battery
2
95
Gear
1
141
Wire
1
96
Circle Block
1
142
Battery Box Cover
1
97
Bearing
1
143
Battery Box Switch
1
98
Lock Button Spring
1
144
Cover
1
99
Spring Press Cover
1
145
Battery Box
1
100
Middle Cover
1
101
Lock Button
1
146
Bolt M6x10
2
102
Bearing
1
147
Laser Head
1
103
Armature
1
148
Bolt M4x12
2
104
Bearing
1
149
Cover
1
105
Circle Block
1
151
Bolt
1
106
Bolt ST5x65
2
152
Washer
1
107
Stator
1
153
Mounting
1
108
Bolt M6x55
4
154
Baffle Plate
1
109
Brush Holder
2
155
Bolt M4x16
2
110
Carbon Brush
2
111
Brush Cover
2
156
Bolt ST4.2x14
1
112
Pad
1
157
Laser Base
1
113
Trigger
1
158
Laser Fixed Plate
1
114
Trigger Mount
1
159
Bolt M4x25
1
115
Bolt
4
85A
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 21
ASSEMBLY Diagrams
REV 08k
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 22
ASSEMBLY Diagram (Continued)
Record Product’s Serial Number Here:
Note: If product has no serial number, record month and year of purchase instead.
Note: Some parts are listed and shown for illustration purposes only, and are not available
individually as replacement parts.
REV 09c
SKU 98194
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 23
LIMITED 90 DAY WARRANTY
Harbor Freight Tools Co. makes every
effort to assure that its products meet
high quality and durability standards, and
warrants to the original purchaser that this
product is free from defects in materials and
workmanship for the period of 90 days from
the date of purchase. This warranty does not
apply to damage due directly or indirectly,
to misuse, abuse, negligence or accidents,
repairs or alterations outside our facilities,
criminal activity, improper installation, normal
wear and tear, or to lack of maintenance. We
shall in no event be liable for death, injuries
to persons or property, or for incidental,
contingent, special or consequential damages
arising from the use of our product. Some
states do not allow the exclusion or limitation
of incidental or consequential damages,
so the above limitation of exclusion may
not apply to you. This warranty is
expressly in lieu of all other
warranties, express or implied,
including the warranties of
merchantability and fitness.
SKU 98194
To take advantage of this warranty,
the product or part must be returned to us
with transportation charges prepaid. Proof
of purchase date and an explanation of the
complaint must accompany the merchandise.
If our inspection verifies the defect, we
will either repair or replace the product at
our election or we may elect to refund the
purchase price if we cannot readily and
quickly provide you with a replacement. We
will return repaired products at our expense,
but if we determine there is no defect, or that
the defect resulted from causes not within the
scope of our warranty, then you must bear the
cost of returning the product.
This warranty gives you specific legal
rights and you may also have other rights
which vary from state to state.
3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. • PO Box 6009 •
Camarillo, CA 93011 • (800) 444-3353
For technical questions, please call 1-800-444-3353.
Page 24
Download PDF