PATENT PENDING
Model No. 831.150381
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
The serial number can be found in the
location shown below. Write the serial
number in the space above.
Serial Number Decal (under seat)
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
TABLE OF CONTENTS
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
CAUTION DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .6
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .7
ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 340 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .13
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached to the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and the PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before
beginning assembly.
2
FULL 90 DAY WARRANTY
For 90 days from the date of purchase, if failure occurs due to defect in material or workmanship in this
SEARS WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, contact the nearest SEARS Service Center throughout the
United States and SEARS will repair or replace the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER, free of charge.
This warranty does not apply when the WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER is used commercially or for rental
purposes.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state
to state.
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., DEPT. 817WA, HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
3
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING: To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using
the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
12. Always place 50 pounds on the leg lever
when performing squat exercises to balance
the bench (see page 15).
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
13. Always fold the backrest out of the way when
performing squat exercises (see page 15). Do
not sit on the seat when the backrest is folded.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
14. Do not stand with your back to the weight
bench when performing squat exercises (see
page 15). You should be able to see the
weight rests while exercising so that you can
safely return the barbell (not included) to the
weight rests when you finish the exercise.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
15. When using the backrest, make sure that the
adjustment tube is fully inserted into the
adjustment brackets on the uprights.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
16. Always remove the lat tower or curl post
from the front leg and place the 2” inner cap
over the open tube before performing leg
curl or leg extension exercises with the leg
lever (see page 15).
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight bench at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
17. Always set both weight rests at the same
height. The long adjustment knob must
always be inserted through both the weight
rest and upright and firmly tightened. Never
tighten the long adjustment knob into an
upright and then set a weight rest in the
upright on top of the long adjustment knob.
9. Do not use a barbell (not included) longer
than six feet with this weight bench.
10. Always be sure there is an equal amount of
weight on each side of your barbell (not
included) when you are using it.
18. Always exercise with a partner. When you are
performing bench press exercises, squat
exercises, or toe raise exercises, your partner
should stand behind you to catch the barbell
if you cannot complete a repetition.
11. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 460 pounds, including the user,
a barbell, and weights. The preacher curl post
is designed to support a maximum of 50
pounds. Do not place more than 210 pounds,
including a barbell and weights, on the
weight rests; do not place more than 130
pounds on the weight carriage; do not place
more than 130 pounds on the leg lever for
normal use.
19. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. SEARS assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
4
CAUTION DECAL PLACEMENT
The decal shown below has been placed on the weight bench. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible,
please call our toll-free HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m.
Central Time (excluding holidays), to order a free replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal to the
location shown.
5
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® PRO
340 Weight Bench. The PRO 340 Weight Bench is
designed to let you develop every major muscle group
of the body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular system, the PRO 340 Weight Bench will help
you to achieve the specific results you want.
HELPLINE at 1-800-736-6879, Monday through
Saturday, 7 a.m. until 7 p.m. Central Time (excluding
holidays). To help us assist you, please note the product model number and serial number before calling.
The model number is 831.150381. The serial number
can be found on a decal attached to the PRO 340
Weight Bench (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER® PRO 340 Weight Bench. If you
have additional questions, please call our toll-free
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
Curl Pad
Lat Bar
Lat Tower
Weight Rests
Backrest
Weight Carriage
Adjustment Tube
Seat
Leg Lever
Storage Post
Weight Tube
Weight Storage
Tube
Foot Plate
6
ASSEMBLY
7. Attach the Backrest (23) to the Backrest Tubes (13)
with four M6 x 40mm Bolts (44) and four M6
Washers (54). The Backrest Tubes must be oriented as shown.
7
23
13
54
54
44
44
8. Lubricate an M10 x 165mm Bolt (43). Attach the
Backrest Tubes (13) to the Bench Frame (5) with
the Bolt, two M10 Washers (51), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (49). The Backrest Tubes must be oriented as shown. Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Backrest Brackets must be able to
move freely.
8
23
Lubricate
43
Lower the Backrest (23) onto the Adjustment Tube
(12).
13
51
12
49
5
9. Attach the Seat (22) to the Bench Frame (5) with
the M6 x 65mm Bolt (46), two M6 x 16mm Screws
(45), and three M6 Washers (54).
9
22
5
54
45
54
45
46
10. Attach the Weight Tube (19) to the Leg Lever (3)
with an M8 x 65mm Bolt (42), two M8 Washers
(55), a 13mm Spacer (56), and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (40).
10
3
Press the 1” Round Angle Cap (57) onto the Weight
Tube (19).
57
42
Slide the Weight Stop (21) onto the Weight Tube
(19).
55
55
21
19
9
56
40
7. Attach the Backrest (23) to the Backrest Tubes (13)
with four M6 x 40mm Bolts (44) and four M6
Washers (54). The Backrest Tubes must be oriented as shown.
7
23
13
54
54
44
44
8. Lubricate an M10 x 165mm Bolt (43). Attach the
Backrest Tubes (13) to the Bench Frame (5) with
the Bolt, two M10 Washers (51), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (49). The Backrest Tubes must be oriented as shown. Do not overtighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Backrest Brackets must be able to
move freely.
8
23
Lubricate
43
Lower the Backrest (23) onto the Adjustment Tube
(12).
13
51
12
49
5
9. Attach the Seat (22) to the Bench Frame (5) with
the M6 x 65mm Bolt (46), two M6 x 16mm Screws
(45), and three M6 Washers (54).
9
22
5
54
45
54
45
46
10. Attach the Weight Tube (19) to the Leg Lever (3)
with an M8 x 65mm Bolt (42), two M8 Washers
(55), a 13mm Spacer (56), and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (40).
10
3
Press the 1” Round Angle Cap (57) onto the Weight
Tube (19).
57
42
Slide the Weight Stop (21) onto the Weight Tube
(19).
55
55
21
19
9
56
40
11. Lubricate the M10 x 70mm Bolt (41). Attach the Leg
Lever (3) to the Front Leg (4) with the Bolt and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (49).
11
49
3
41
Lubricate
4
12. Insert a Pad Tube (17) through one hole in the Leg
Lever (3). Insert another Pad Tube through the other
hole in the Leg Lever. Insert the remaining Pad
Tube through the upper hole in the bracket on the
Front Leg (4).
12
18
17
Slide two Foam Pads (18) onto each Pad Tube (17).
4
18
17
3
13. Attach the Curl Pad (24) to the Curl Post (10) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (45).
18
13
24
Slide the Curl Post (10) into the Storage Post (27).
45
10
27
14. Fully thread the M8 Nut (59) onto the M8 Eyebolt
(39). Insert the M8 Eyebolt through the hole in the
Weight Carriage (2) from the direction shown.
Tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (40) onto the Eyebolt.
14
39
59
58
Be sure that there is a 2.1/2” Square Bushing
(58) in the top and bottom of the Weight
Carriage. (2)
2
40
10
58
15. Slide the Weight Carriage (2) onto the Lat Tower
(1). The Weight Carriage must be turned as
shown.
Slide the Carriage Stop (37) onto the Lat Tower (1).
The 2.1/2” Square Bushing (58) must be facing
the Weight Carriage (2). Align the holes in the
Carriage Stop with the indicated hole in the Lat
Tower. Attach the Carriage Stop to the Lat Tower
with the M8 x 70mm Bolt (38) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (40).
16. Feed the Cable (36) through the indicated slot in
the Lat Tower (1). Rest the Cable in the groove of a
Pulley (35). Attach the Pulley to the Lat Tower with
a 10mm x 75mm Bolt (50), two 10mm Washers
(51), two 16mm Spacers (52), and a 10mm Nylon
Locknut (49).
Rest the Cable (13) in the groove of the other
Pulley (35). Attach the other Pulley to the Lat Tower
(1) with a 10mm x 75mm Bolt (50), two 10mm
Washers (51), two 16mm Spacers (52), and a
10mm Nylon Locknut (49). The Cable must run
smoothly over both Pulleys.
Attach the Cable (36) to the M8 Eyebolt (39) by
sliding the loop on the end of the Cable onto the
hook of the Eyebolt.
11
17. Insert the Lat Tower (1) into the Front Leg (4). The
Lat Tower must be turned as shown. Secure the
Lat Tower with the Short Adjustment Knob (26).
17
1
4
26
18. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened before you use the weight bench. The use of all remaining
parts will be explained in ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 340 beginning on page 13.
12
ADJUSTING THE WEIDER PRO 340
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. See EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 17 for important exercise information
and refer to the accompanying exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise. Refer also to the exercise information accompanying your weight set for additional exercises.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
12
The Backrest (23) can be set to three different positions: a level position, a decline position, and an incline
position.
23
8
To change the position of the Backrest (23), move the
Adjustment Tube (12) to a different set of adjustment
brackets on the Uprights (8, 9). Make sure that the
Adjustment Tube is securely seated in the adjustment brackets.
9
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
53
To use the Lat Tower (1), slide the desired amount of
weight (not included) onto each side of the weight tube
on the Weight Carriage (2). Be sure there is an equal
amount of weight on each side of the Weight Carriage.
Secure the weights with a Spring Clip (53).
1
Weight
Tube
2
Weight
WARNING: Do not place more than 130 pounds
on the weight carriage.
53
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
To use the Leg Lever (3), first be sure the Weight Stop
(21) is on the Weight Tube (19). Then slide the desired
amount of weight (not included) onto the Weight Tube
(19).
3
WARNING: Do not place more than 130 pounds
on the leg lever.
19
Weight
13
21
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS
To change the height of the Weight Rests (11), first
remove your barbell from the Weight Rests. Then
remove the Long Adjustment Knob (25) from the Weight
Rest in Upright A (8). Position the Weight Rest at the
desired height or turn it around if needed. Align the
holes in the Weight Rest and the Upright. Secure the
Weight Rest with the Long Adjustment Knob. Be sure
that you fully tighten the Long Adjustment Knob.
Position the other Weight Rest (11) in Upright B (9) in
the same manner. Both Weight Rests must be set at
the same height.
11
25
1
8
25
WARNING: Always set both weight rests at the
same height. The long adjustment knob must
always be inserted through both the weight rest
and upright and firmly tightened. Never tighten
the long adjustment knob into an upright and
then set a weight rest in the upright on top of
the long adjustment knob.
9
ATTACHING THE CURL POST OR LAT TOWER
For some exercises, the Curl Post (10) must be
attached to the weight bench.
Insert the Curl Post (10) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (4). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Curl Post. Secure the Curl Post with the Short
Adjustment Knob (26). Be sure that you fully tighten
the Short Adjustment Knob.
When the Curl Post (10) is not in use, it can be stored
in the Storage Post (27).
For other exercises, the Lat Tower (1) must be attached
to the weight bench.
1
Insert the Lat Tower (1) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (4). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Lat Tower. Secure the Lat Tower with the Short
Adjustment Knob (26). Be sure that you fully tighten
the Short Adjustment Knob.
10
4
26
When the Lat Tower (1) is not in use, it can be stored in
the Storage Post (27).
27
WARNING: The preacher curl post is designed
to support a maximum of 50 pounds. Do not
place more than 130 pounds on the weight carriage.
14
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE 2” SQUARE
INNER CAP
29
Do not use the Leg Lever (3), when either the curl post
or the lat tower (not shown) are attached to the weight
bench.
3
When you use the Leg Lever (3), insert a 2” Square
Inner Cap (29) halfway into the Front Leg (4) to cover
the open tube.
4
When you want to use either the curl post or the lat
tower (not shown), remove the 2” Square Inner Cap
(29) from the Front Leg (4) and store the 2” Square
Inner Cap in a safe location.
LOCKING THE BACKREST
To perform squat exercises, you will need to lock the
Backrest (23) in the upright position.
23
To lock the Backrest (23), lift and pull it forward until you
can insert the Short Adjustment Knob (26) into the indicated hole in the Bench Frame (5).
5
26
WARNING: Always fold the backrest out of the
way when performing squat exercises. Do not sit
on the seat when the backrest is folded.
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT BENCH FOR SQUAT
EXERCISES
To perform squat or toe raise exercises, you will need to
lock the backrest in the upright position (see LOCKING
THE BACKREST above).
High Side
of Weight
Rests
11
You will then need to raise the Weight Rests (11) to the
highest position and turn them around (see ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS on page 14). The high side
of the Weight Rests must be on the side shown.
11
Do Not
Use
27
Do not use the Storage Post (27) when performing
squat or toe raise exercises.
Stand
Facing this
Direction
WARNING: Always place 50 pounds on the leg
lever when performing squat exercises to balance the bench.
WARNING: Always fold the backrest out of the
way when performing squat exercises.
WARNING: Do not stand with your back to the
weight bench when performing squat exercises.
You should be able to see the weight rests while
exercising so that you can safely return the barbell (not included) when you finish the exercise.
15
ADJUSTING THE PAD TUBE
The indicated Pad Tube (17) can be adjusted to either
the high or low position, depending on which one is
more comfortable for you.
To move the Pad Tube (17) from the high position to the
low position, remove one Foam Pad (18). Slide the Pad
Tube out of the the upper hole in the bracket on the
Front Leg (4) and re-insert it through the lower hole in
the bracket on the Front Leg. Slide the Foam Pad back
onto the Pad Tube.
Bracket
17
18
You can move the Pad Tube (17) from the low position
to the high position in same manner.
USING THE WEIGHT STORAGE TUBES
8 or 9
The WEIDER PRO 340 has a convenient weight storage tube on each Upright (8, 9). To use the storage
tubes, you can slide several unused weight plates (not
included) onto the tubes.
Weight
Weight
Tube
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR TO THE LAT TOWER
To use the Lat Tower (1), attach the Lat Bar (14) to the
Cable (36) with a Cable Clip (16).
1
36
16
14
16
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
• Muscle Building
We have not specified an exact length of time for
each workout, or a specific number of repetitions or
sets for each exercise. It is very important to avoid
overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program, and to progress at your own pace. If
you experience pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin to cool down.
Find out what is wrong before continuing. Remember
that adequate rest and a proper diet are also important.
In order to increase the size and strength of your
muscles, you must push your muscles to a high percentage of their capacity. You must also progressively
increase the intensity of your exercise so that your
muscles will continually adapt and grow. Each individual exercise can be tailored to the proper intensity
level by changing the amount of weight used, or the
number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an exercise, such as
one sit-up. A “set” is a series of repetitions performed
consecutively.)
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of light
stretching and exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares your body for exercise by increasing circulation,
raising your body temperature and delivering more
oxygen to your muscles.
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. It is up to you to
gauge your limits. Select the amount of weight that
you think is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each exercise that you perform. Rest for 3
minutes after each set. When you can complete 3 sets
of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount
of weight.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
with emphasis on the areas that you want to develop
the most. To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the exercises from workout to workout.
• Toning
To tone your muscles, you must push your muscles to
a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a
moderate amount of weight and increase the number
of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of
15 to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort.
Rest for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles
by completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
• Weight Loss
In order to obtain the greatest benefits from exercising, it is essential to maintain proper form.
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
Maintaining proper form means moving through the
full range of motion for each exercise, and moving
only the appropriate parts of the body. Exercising in
an uncontrolled manner will leave you feeling exhausted. On the exercise poster accompanying this manual,
you will find photographs showing the correct form for
several exercises. A description of each exercise is
also provided, along with a list of the muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page 18 to find the
locations of the muscles.
• Cross Training
In the pursuit of a complete and well-balanced fitness
program, many have found that cross training is the
answer. We recommend that on Monday, Wednesday
and Friday, you plan weight training workouts. On
Tuesday and Thursday, plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as cycling, running or swimming.
Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate. By combining weight training with
aerobic exercise, you can reshape and strengthen
your body, plus develop a stronger heart and lungs.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke; never hold your breath. Rest
17
STAYING MOTIVATED
for 3 minutes after each set if you are doing a muscle
building workout, 1 minute after each set if you are
doing a toning workout, and 30 seconds after each
set if you are doing a weight loss workout. Plan to
spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing yourself
with the equipment and learning the proper form for
each exercise.
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 19 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, exercises performed, weight, and numbers
of sets and repetitions completed. Record your weight
and key body measurements at the end of every
month.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch—do not bounce. Ease into each
stretch gradually and go only as far as you can without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout is
very effective for increasing flexibility.
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results
is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of
your everyday life.
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
N
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
G
L
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
18
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
19
M6 x 16mm Screw (45)–4
M6 x 40mm Bolt (44)–4
M6 x 65mm Bolt (46)–1
M8 x 60mm Carriage Bolt (47)–2
M8 x 70mm Bolt (38)–1
M8 x 75mm Bolt (48)–4
M10 x 70mm Bolt (41)–1
M10 x 75mm Bolt (50)–2
M10 x 165mm Bolt (43)–1
M8 x 65mm Bolt (42)–5
13mm Spacer (56)–1
M8 Nut (59)–1
16mm Spacer (52)–4
M8 Nylon Locknut (40)–13
Washer (54)–7
M10 Nylon Locknut (49)–4
M8 Washer (55)–2
M10 Washer (51)–6
1” Round Angle Cap (57)–1
M8 Eyebolt (39)—1
2" Square Inner Cap (29)–6
(Used in Adjustment. See page 15.)
PART LIST—Model No. 831.150381
Key
No.
Qty.
Part
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
3
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
6
5
6
142467
142468
142469
142470
142471
142472
142473
142474
142475
142476
142477
142478
142479
142480
112560
103087
142481
103805
142482
142483
123403
142484
142485
142486
142487
142488
142489
142490
120720
120733
112402
Description
Lat Tower
Weight Carriage
Leg Lever
Front Leg
Bench Frame
Base A
Base B
Upright A
Upright B
Curl Post
Weight Rest
Adjustment Tube
Backrest Tube
Lat Bar
Handgrip
Cable Clip
Pad Tube
Foam Pad
Weight Tube
Support Plate A
Weight Stop
Seat
Backrest
Curl Pad
Long Adjustment Knob
Short Adjustment Knob
Storage Post
Support Plate B
2” Square Inner Cap
1” Round Inner Cap
3/4” Round Inner Cap
R1099 A
Key
No.
Qty.
Part
No.
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
#
#
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
13
1
5
1
4
4
1
2
4
4
2
6
4
2
7
2
1
1
3
1
2
1
1
133616
127941
117545
115370
142491
142492
013374
142493
012002
110942
125147
133758
133718
132137
111854
132652
130299
012033
132138
014015
128051
130312
014033
014012
019213
123396
140579
012150
142494
142450
131065
Description
1” Square Inner Cap
2 1/2” Square Inner Cap
1 1/4” Square Inner Cap
Pulley
Cable
Carriage Stop
M8 x 70mm Bolt
M8 Eyebolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M8 x 65mm Bolt
M10 x 165mm Bolt
M6 x 40mm Bolt
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 65mm Bolt
M8 x 60mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 75mm Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M10 Washer
16mm Spacer
Spring Clip
M6 Washer
M8 Washer
13mm Spacer
1” Round Angle Cap
2 1/2” Square Bushing
M8 Nut
Upright Bushing
User’s Manual
Exercise Chart
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
36
38
40
30
58
59
53 39
52
35
50
2
1
37
51
58
40
58
51
53
30
51
51 49
50
49
35
18
36
52
31
30
17
19
18
29
15
31
3
18
21
55
42
29
31
29
14
16
49
31
57
42
17
40
55
56
31
29
20
15
17
4
41
18
31
26
43
18
45
54
22
40
40
32
51
45
5
54
46
44
54
23
40
49
51
13
40
29
44
42
40
30
54
32
8
47
6
60
11
33
48
25
34
27
7
29
45
24
12
45
40
10
60
11
33
28
9
34
30
25
48
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. 831.150381
R1099A
Model No. 831.150381
The model number and serial number of your WEIDER® PRO 340
are listed on a decal attached to the frame. See the front cover of
this manual to find the location of the decal.
QUESTIONS?
All replacement parts are available for immediate purchase or
special order when you visit your nearest SEARS Service Center.
To request service or to order parts by telephone, call the toll-free
numbers listed at the left.
If you find that:
• you need help assembling or
operating the WEIDER® PRO 340
When requesting help or service, or ordering parts, please be prepared to provide the following information:
• a part is missing
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (831.150381).
• or you need to schedule repair
service
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® PRO 340 Weight Bench).
call our toll-free HELPLINE
• The PART NUMBER of the PART (see the PART LIST and the
EXPLODED DRAWING at the center of this manual).
1-800-736-6879
Monday–Saturday, 7 am–7 pm
Central Time (excluding holidays)
• The DESCRIPTION of the PART (see the PART LIST and the
EXPLODED DRAWING at the center of this manual).
REPLACEMENT PARTS
If parts become worn and need to
be replaced, call the following tollfree number
1-800-FON-PART
(1-800-366-7278)
SEARS, ROEBUCK AND CO., HOFFMAN ESTATES, IL 60179
Part No. 142450 G03589-C R1099A
Printed in China © 1999 Sears, Roebuck and Co.
Download PDF