WRANGLER 20WD
WRANGLER 20 W/D
IMPORTANT SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
READ AND UNDERSTAND ALL INSTRUCTIONS
BEFORE OPERATING OR SERVICING MACHINE
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
DANGER!
Failure to Observe These Instructions Can Cause Personal Injury
to Machine Operator, By-standers or Possible Machine Damage.
NEVER attempt to operate this machine unless you have been trained in its operation.
NEVER allow an untrained person to operate this machine.
Use this machine ONLY as described in this manual.
NEVER attempt to operate this machine if it is not working properly or has been damaged in any
manner.
NEVER disconnect or modify any switch or safety device (circuit breaker) on this machine.
ALWAYS operate this machine from the rear control panel, not from the side.
NEVER drop or insert any object into any machine opening.
ALWAYS keep face, fingers, hair or any body part, or loose clothing away from any machine opening or
moving part (revolving brush, pad driver, or vacuum motor).
NEVER operate this machine with any air opening blocked. Keep all air openings free of dust, lint,
hair etc.
NEVER spray this machine with water or any liquids.
NEVER allow the vacuum motor or battery charging plug to get wet. The vacuum motor and battery
charging plug will short out if wet.
NEVER operate this machine when battery charger is plugged in.
NEVER operate this machine in an explosive atmosphere (grain dust, flammable liquids or fumes).
NEVER use flammable liquids (gas, kerosene, solvents or thinners) to clean floor.
ALWAYS turn the brush switch OFF when attaching pads or brushes.
NEVER operate this machine with the splash skirt removed.
NEVER leave this machine unattended.
ALWAYS store this machine indoors in a dry, cool area.
PERSONAL INJURY AND PROPERTY DAMAGE FROM THIS MACHINE OVERTURNING, BATTERIES
FALLING OUT OF THE MACHINE OR BATTERIES LEAKING ACID CAN OCCUR IF YOU DO NOT
FOLLOW THESE PRECAUTIONS:
*
*
ALWAYS be sure that the ramp is secured to the vehicle before attempting to load / unload.
ALWAYS use extreme caution when operating this machine on a ramp or loading / unloading this
machine into or out of a truck. Use extreme caution if the ramp is wet, oily or covered with cleaning
chemicals.
* NEVER turn this machine on an ramp or incline.
* NEVER stop this machine on a ramp or incline.
* NEVER attempt to climb a grade or operate this machine on a ramp or incline of more than
20 degrees.
* NEVER park or store this machine near a dock, on ramps, near a furnace, boiler, open flame, or other
high heat source.
* NEVER allow this machine to freeze.
* NEVER store any items on this machine.
ALL repair service must be performed by an NSS authorized distributor/service station. Use only NSS
original equipment parts.
SAVE THESE INSTRUCTIONS
MACHINE INSPECTION
* Carefully unpack the Wrangler 20 W/D, and recycle all packing materials.
* Inspect the machine for damage or missing components. If damage is found, contact the local
freight company to file a freight claim.
MACHINE COMPONENTS
Solution Tank
The solution tank is the lower part of the machine body. This tank has a capacity of 14 gallons, and is
filled by pouring the water and cleaning chemicals through the filter in the square opening in the corner
of the lower tank.
Recovery Tank
The recovery tank is the upper part of the machine body. This tank has a capacity of 14 gallons, a
round, clear view lid assembly, closes the tank. In this tank is a foam sensitive float shut-off assembly,
as the water level rises, the float ball will rise into the tube and shut off the air flow of the vacuum, it
does not shut off the vacuum motor.
CONTROL PANEL
The operator control panel is located at the upper rear of the machine. This panel has components that
control various machine function. Starting on the left side of the control panel:
* The battery meter shows the state of charge of the batteries during operation and recharge.
* The first toggle switch turns the brush motor “ON and OFF”.
* The next toggle switch turns the vacuum motor “ON and OFF”.
* The next toggle switch controls the direction of the machine and has three positions: forward,
neutral, and reverse.
* The last toggle switch on the right controls the speed of the machine and has three positions:
low, neutral, and high.
* The top circuit breaker is for the brush motor and is rated at 30 Amps.
* The bottom circuit breaker is for the drive motor and is rated at 10 Amps.
BATTERY PACKAGE
The Wrangler 20 W/D is a 24 volt system and is available with two battery packages:
* Two (2) 12 volt batteries.
* Four (6) volt batteries.
Consult your local NSS authorized distributor for application recommendations.
To Install The Batteries
* Turn off all switches and place the speed and direction switches in the neutral position. Lower
the brush motor to the floor. Loosen the black knob and raise the recovery tank, use the support
arm to hold up the tank.
* For ease of installing the batteries you may wish to completely remove the recovery tank.
Remove the two (2) hinge pins under the front of the recovery tank.
* The batteries are heavy - use two people to install them.
* Refer to the wiring diagram on the back of the control panel. Align the batteries in the
compartment as shown on the diagram.
* Install the battery cables as shown on the wiring diagram. Tighten the bolts and hex nuts with a
wrench.
* Loose or improper battery connections will cause battery or machine damage and possible
injury.
MACHINE OPERATION
General Information
The Wrangler 20 W/D is very maneuverable and is designed to clean as you drive the machine from
behind. Follow these steps to prepare the machine for daily operation.
Always sweep the floor of debris before scrubbing. You may also need to preclean some types of
spills or stains before scrubbing. Plan your work so that you make long, straight paths with the fewest
amount of turns as possible. Remove as many obstacles as possible from the area to be cleaned.
Consult your local NSS distributor for more complete procedures and chemical advice.
Caution - We recommend you wear clean tennis shoes or non-slip shoes when working with a carpet
extractor. Street shoes or rubber cushion soled shoes when wet will release absorbed dirt or grease
onto the wet carpet and cause resoiling. Wet shoes can also cause the operator to slip and fall when
walking from wet carpet onto bare floors. Make sure you wipe your shoes dry before walking onto bare
floors. Also, some carpet cleaning chemicals may affect bare floor finishes.
DAILY USE
To Prepare the Solution Tank:
* Never use water over 140° F (60° C).
* Lower the brush motor on to the floor, completely loosen the black knob securing the recovery tank
and lift the recovery tank, use the support arm to hold the tank up.
* Pour all liquids through the mesh filter at the left side of the solution tank. Do Not splash any liquids
into the vacuum motor intake.
* Put 1 to 2 gallons of clean water into the solution tank first to help dilute the chemicals and prevent
excess sudsing.
* Add the cleaning chemicals to the solution tank and fill with water as needed.
* Carefully close the recovery tank and secure it with the black knob. Do not damage the threads by
over tightening the knob.
* Raise the brush motor off of the floor.
To Prepare the Recovery Tank:
* Always use a defoamer to protect the vacuum motor of this machine, we recommend that you add
at least 4 to 6 ounces of defoamer chemical into the recovery tank before resuming work. Vacuum
the defoamer into the recovery tank through the squeegee vac hose.
* Make sure that the drain plug of the recovery tank hose is closed tightly and in it’s holding clip.
To Install a Pad Driver and Pad:
* There are a wide range of pads or brushes available for the many cleaning applications of this
machine. See the “Accessries”page. Turn the pad driver upside down on the floor and remove the
pad holding cup.
* Remove the center cutout of the 20” pad and place the pad on the face of the pad driver.
* The pad must be centered on the driver to prevent wobbling or bouncing.
* Install and secure the pad holding cup to the pad driver. Turn the pad driver over so that the pad
faces the floor.
* Raise the brush motor into the transport position.
* Align the notches of the pad driver with lugs of the drive casting.
* Turn the pad driver clockwise to lock onto the drive casting.
To Install a Brush:
* Raise the brush motor into the transport position.
* Align the notches of the brush with the lugs of the drive casting.
* Turn the brush clockwise to lock onto the drive casting.
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
Remove the squeegee assembly from the box and inspect for concealed damage.
The squeegee assembly has a wide, flat frame to help prevent damage, two (2) mounting knobs, and
two (2) small wheels to prevent “rollover” while in reverse.
To Install the Squeegee Assembly:
* Place the squeegee lift arm in the storage (up) position.
* Loosen the two mounting knobs and slide the squeegee assembly onto the mounting plate. The
roller wheels must face the operator.
* Hand tighten the mounting knobs. Do not use pliers to tighten the knobs as this will defeat the
“breakaway” design.
To Adjust the Squeegee Assembly:
As the machine is used, the squeegee blades wear out, and need to be replaced due to damage.
Some adjustment may be needed.
* Squeegee blades should lay over slightly (like a window squeegee) whenever the machine is
moving.
* Adjust the blade angle by turning the wing nut on the pivot arm.
* Do not add any weights or other pressure to the squeegee mechanism, it will not improve the
performance or service life.
MACHINE MAINTENANCE
Daily Maintenance
* Recharge the batteries at the end of every shift.
* Empty and rinse clean the recovery tank.
* Remove and rinse clean the squeegee assembly.
* Remove and rise clean the pad driver and / or brush.
* Inspect the machine components for wear or damage. Repair or replace as needed.
Weekly Maintenance
* Verify that all daily maintenance has been performed.
* Inspect the battery liquid level, adjust to the proper level as needed.
* Check all battery terminal and cable connections. Tighten as deemed necessary.
* Clean any corrosion from the battery terminals and cables.
* Check the solution flow to the pad driver and / or brush. Flush clean the solution tank and hose with
a mixture of 8 oz. (250ml.) of white vinegar to 1 gallon (4 liter) of warm water.
Monthly Maintenance
* Verify that all daily and weekly maintenance has been performed.
* Lubricate the drive wheels, bearings, the caster axle, and swivel bearing. Use a high grade water
resistant grease.
After every 750 Hours of Operation:
* Inspect the drive motor (transaxle) carbon brushes for wear.
Replace the brushes when they are 3/8 in. (9mm.) in length.
* Inspect the brush drive motor carbon brushes for wear.
Replace the brushes when they are 1/2 in. (13mm.) in length.
* Inspect the vacuum motor carbon brushes for wear.
Replace the brushes when they are 7/16 in. (11mm.) in length.
ACCESSORIES
CLUTCH PLATES
2893001 ALUMINUM CLUTCH PLATE, 4" DIAMETER, 3 HOLES
2890981 PLASTIC CLUTCH PLATE, 4" DIAMETER, 3 HOLES
2890991 ALUMINUM CLUTCH PLATE, 5" DIAMETER, 6 HOLES
2890101 PLASTIC CLUTCH PLATE, 5" DIAMETER, 6 HOLES
2890971 PLASTIC CLUTCH PLATE, 5" DIAMETER, 6 HOLES
BROWN TRU FIT
2890951 PLASTIC CLUTCH PLATE 5” DIAMETER, 6 HOLES
WHITE SPIN OFF
PAD CUP
5990721 CREAM PAD CUP
20" PAD DRIVERS AND BRUSHES
2892601 20" STRUCTURAL FOAM PAD DRIVER
BURNISHING (175 TO 3000 RPM) FLOOR PADS
7992051 20" NSS LITE BLUE POLISH / BURNISH PAD
SCRUBBING (150 TO 300 RPM) FLOOR PADS
7992041 20" NSS UHS CLEAN BUFF PAD
7992031 20" NSS BLUE SCRUB PAD
7992021 20" NSS GREEN SCRUB PAD
STRIPPING (150 TO 300 RPM) FLOOR PADS
7992001 20" NSS BLACK STRIP PAD
7992011 20" NSS BROWN STRIP PAD
TOOL KITS
2392129 WRANGLER 20 WET PICK UP TOOL KIT
INCLUDES:
TUBE HANDLE
VACUUM HOSE
SQUEEGEE TOOL
ALUMINIUM CONNECTOR
AUTHORIZED REPAIR SERVICE
Repair service for this machine must be performed by an authorized service center. Repairs
performed by an unauthorized company will void the machine warranty.
BATTERY INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
READ BEFORE INSTALLING OR SERVICING
BATTERIES TO PREVENT PERSONAL INJURY.
* ALWAYS wear eye protection and protective clothing when
working with the batteries.
* The batteries contain ACID. Avoid contact with skin or clothing.
* ANTIDOTE:
EYES
- Flush with water 15 minutes, Call physician.
INTERNAL - Drink water or milk.
Follow with Milk of Magnesia, beaten egg or
vegetable oil.
Call physician.
* Service should be done only by authorized, trained personnel.
* Charge batteries in a well ventilated area with the battery
compartment opened by raising the recovery tank.
* Batteries generate explosive gases - keep sparks, flames,
burning cigarettes, or other ignition sources away at all
times.
* Never lay anything on top of batteries, to prevent arcing.
* Turn off all switches during installation and service.
* To maintain machine balance, always slide batteries into position
as shown on the battery installation decal.
* Connect the batteries as shown on the battery installation decal
to avoid shorting out the batteries and the electrical system.
* Disconnect the battery leads before performing any service or
repairs.
* ALWAYS make sure the battery charger is turned off when
connecting / disconnecting to machine to prevent sparking.
STORAGE
* ALWAYS store machine indoors in a dry, cool area.
* ALWAYS empty and rinse clean the solution and recovery tanks
after every use.
* ALWAYS remove and clean the squeegee assembly after every
use.
* ALWAYS remove the pad driver or brush after every use.
* NEVER store machine near furnaces, boilers or open flames
which may damage machine.
* NEVER store any item on the machine.
* ALWAYS protect the machine from freezing temperatures.
LIFT ROD ASSEMBLY
ITEM
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
127
128
PART NO.
23-9-552-1
91-2-125-0
52-9-652-1
23-9-271-1
91-2-245-0
23-9-556-3
26-9-098-1
91-2-093-0
91-2-091-0
91-2-230-0
91-2-210-0
91-2-198-0
23-9-537-1
91-2-200-0
26-9-182-1
91-2-214-0
26-9-184-1
26-9-183-1
26-9-181-1
91-2-201-0
91-2-226-0
91-2-210-0
91-2-198-0
44-9-053-1
23-9-256-1
26-9-137-3
23-9-195-1
24-9-066-1
DESCRIPTION
PANEL, CONTROL
1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
HUMPED COTTER PIN
1/2-13 HEX SLOTTED NUT
17/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
BRACKET, MOUNT LIFT ARM
LIFT HANDLE GRIP
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
1/4-20 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
3/8-16 X 1 1/4 HEX BOLT
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
13/32 I.D. X 13/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (3/8)
LOCK DOWN LIFT ROD
3/8-16 HEX NUT
SPRING HOUSING, BRUSH LIFT
3/8-16 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
SPRING, BRUSH PRESSURE
SPRING HOUSING, RETAINER
SHORT LIFT ROD, BRUSH
3/8-24 HEX NUT
3/8-16 X 1 HEX BOLT
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
13/32 I.D. X 13/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (3/8)
3/8" ROD END
CIRCLE COTTER - #CC-7
LIFT HANDLE, BRUSH
PIN
STUD, PIVOT
QUANTITY
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
ITEM
201
202
203
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
213
214
215
216
217
218
219
220
221
222
223
224
225
226
227
228
229
230
231
232
233
234
235
236
237
238
239
240
241
242
243
244
245
246
247
248
249
250
251
252
253
254
255
256
257
258
PART NO.
23-9-553-1
06-9-314-1
23-9-139-1
23-9-616-1
26-9-487-1
23-9-552-1
91-2-140-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-164-0
06-9-076-1
91-2-091-0
23-9-135-1
91-2-117-0
91-2-097-0
44-9-056-1
23-9-605-1
23-9-539-3
91-2-037-0
91-2-032-0
91-2-072-0
91-2-097-0
91-2-116-0
91-2-116-0
23-9-153-1
04-9-355-1
23-9-549-3
23-9-543-1
23-9-592-1
13-9-079-3
91-2-099-0
13-9-094-1
24-9-530-1
91-2-038-0
91-2-032-0
91-2-037-0
23-9-137-1
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
91-2-069-0
91-2-245-0
23-9-618-1
23-9-249-1
23-9-577-3
———91-2-036-0
26-9-512-1
91-2-041-0
91-2-092-0
23-9-291-1
23-9-522-1
48-9-247-1
23-9-220-1
23-9-136-1
33-9-041-1
27-9-204-1
44-9-110-1
10-9-987-1
06-9-185-1
DESCRIPTION
LABEL, CONTROL
RUBBER SWITCH BOOT
BATTERY METER - 24 VOLT
LABEL, BATTERY LABEL
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 6 AMP
PANEL, CONTROL
3/8 I.D. X 7/8 O.D. X .064/.104 THICK WROUGHT WASHER (5/16)
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX HEAD BOLT
PLUG BUTTON
1/4-20 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
SOLENOID, 24 VOLT
1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX HEAD BOLT
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
INSULATED STANDOFF
VAC MOTOR ACCESS LABEL
COVER PANEL
7/32 I.D. X 1/2 O.D. X .032/.065 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (#10)
#10 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
10-32 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 X 3/8 HEX HEAD BOLT
1/4-20 X 3/8 HEX HEAD BOLT
FILTER
C-14 BAG RING GASKET
COVER BOX
BRUSH LABEL
SQUEEGEE LIFT HANDLE
SQUEEGEE LIFT BRACKET
1/4-20 X 3/8 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
5/16 E RING
SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE - 25"
10-24 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
#10 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
7/32 I.D. X 1/2 O.D. X .032/.065 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (#10)
KNURLED KNOB
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
10-32 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
WIRE DIAGRAM DECAL
10-32 X 1 3/4 SET SCREW
RESISTOR BRACKET
10-24 SQUARE NUT
10-24 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
RESISTOR
10-24 X 1/2 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
1/4-20 HEX NUT
HOSE/WIRE TIE DOWN
WIRE ASSEMBLY, DEADMAN SWITCH WITH RING TERMINAL
CIRCUIT BREAKER BUTTON SEAL
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 10 AMP
CIRCUIT BREAKER, 30 AMP
FORWARD / REVERSE SWITCHES
VAC MOTOR TOGGLE SWITCH
MOTOR TOGGLE SWITCH
FLAT WASHER
STAR LOCK WASHER
QTY.
1
4
1
1
1
1
5
5
5
2
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
6
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
2
2
4
4
1
4
1
1
3
1
4
2
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
4
4
CONTROL PANEL
ITEM
301
302
303
304
305
306
307
308
309
310
311
312
313
314
315
316
317
318
319
320
321
322
323
324
325
326
327
328
329
330
331
332
333
334
335
336
337
338
339
340
341
342
343
344
345
346
347
348
349
350
351
352
353
354
355
356
357
358
359
360
361
362
363
PART NO.
91-2-032-0
91-2-038-0
50-9-253-1
23-9-163-6
23-9-256-1
23-9-164-6
27-9-189-9
27-9-189-1
27-9-176-1
23-9-217-1
46-9-010-1
23-9-557-1
44-9-544-1
23-9-565-1
91-2-088-0
91-2-136-0
23-9-264-1
23-9-177-1
23-9-531-3
23-9-547-1
91-2-153-0
91-2-089-0
91-2-152-0
91-2-164-0
23-9-118-1
91-2-125-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
27-9-128-6
26-9-028-3
27-9-179-1
23-9-597-7
23-9-248-1
24-9-060-1
13-9-153-1
38-9-066-0
23-9-598-7
23-9-599-7
91-2-164-0
91-2-152-0
23-9-576-1
23-9-185-1
23-9-214-1
23-9-177-1
23-9-101-1
23-9-594-3
91-2-121-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
23-9-593-3
23-9-165-1
91-2-125-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
91-2-008-0
91-2-013-0
23-9-200-1
23-9-158-1
91-2-036-0
23-9-157-3
23-9-159-1
91-2-117-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
02-9-434-1
DESCRIPTION
#10 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
10-24 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
CAP
HOOD ROD, PLATED
CIRCLE COTTER - #CC-7
ROD BRACKET, PLATED
SOLUTION TANK FILTER
BAG, TANK SCREEN
RING
DECAL CLEAN WATER
MOTOR SEAL GASKET
VAC MOTOR, 24 VOLT 3 STAGE
CLAMP, HOSE 1 9/16" TO 2 1/2" DIAMETER
HOSE, VAC MOTOR EXHAUST
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1/4-20 X 4 HEX BOLT
BUTT CONNECTOR, 12/10 GAGE YELLOW
90 DEGREE HOSE BARB
BRACKET, SOLUTION VALVE
LEVER, VALVE (SHORT)
NUT, 5/16-24 HEX
1/4-20 THIN HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
GRIP, VALVE LEVER
1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
BUSHING SPACER
VALVE LEVER
90 DEGREE HOSE BARB - 1/4 NPT
VINYL HOSE, 3/8" I.D. X 14" LONG
HOSE CLAMP, 7/32" TO 5/8" DIAMETER
FITTING, ELBOW 3/8 BARB X 1/4 MNPT
SOLUTION VALVE
HOSE BARB X 1/4" MPT
VINYL HOSE, 3/8" I.D. X 23" LONG
VINYL HOSE, 3/4" I.D. X 23" LONG
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
CLAMP, TUBE
SOLUTION LABEL
HOSE CLAMP, 11/16" TO 1 1/4 DIAMETER
90 DEGREE HOSE BARB
SOLUTION TANK
HINGE BRACKET - LOWER
1/4-20 X 5/8 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
ADJUSTMENT PLATE - HINGE BRACKET
HINGE PIN
1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
#6-32 X 3/4 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
#6 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
CHARGER PLUG, RED 24 VOLT WITH WIRES
SPRING TUBE ADAPTER
10-24 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
TUBE ADAPTER
GASKET TUBE ADAPTER
1/4-20 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
TOP MOTOR SEAL - NEOPRENE
QTY.
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
2
2
4
4
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
SOLUTION
ITEM
401
402
403
404
405
406
407
408
409
410
411
412
413
414
415
416
417
418
419
420
421
422
423
424
425
426
427
428
429
430
431
432
433
434
435
436
437
438
439
440
PART NO.
23-9-532-3
91-2-245-0
91-2-242-0
91-2-250-0
23-9-574-3
52-9-354-1
91-2-198-0
26-9-258-1
44-9-049-1
44-9-050-1
44-9-039-1
91-2-210-0
91-2-235-0
91-2-226-0
91-2-210-0
91-2-218-0
23-9-550-1
49-9-121-1
52-9-315-1
23-9-548-1
24-9-522-1
24-9-523-1
24-9-524-1
99-9-764-1
24-9-525-1
24-9-526-1
24-9-527-1
52-9-341-1
49-9-109-1
91-2-250-0
91-2-242-0
91-2-245-0
23-9-546-3
23-9-534-3
23-9-535-3
91-2-125-0
91-2-088-0
23-9-524-3
23-9-529-9
23-9-529-3
27-9-137-1
91-2-254-0
91-2-242-0
91-2-245-0
27-9-075-6
27-9-076-1
23-9-199-1
23-9-201-1
23-9-251-1
23-9-294-1
23-9-295-1
23-9-607-1
23-9-608-1
63-9-365-1
33-9-036-1
23-9-273-1
23-9-282-1
23-9-219-1
23-9-246-1
23-9-276-1
23-9-101-1
DESCRIPTION
CASTER - CHANNEL DRIVE
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
1/2 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1/2-13 X 7/8 HEX BOLT
BRACKET, SQUEEGEE MOUNT
MOTOR WASHER 1" O.D.
13/32 I.D. X 13/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (3/8)
4" GRAY SOFT GREY CASTER COMPLETE
REPLACEMENT SOFT CASTER WHEEL ONLY
RED WHEEL 4" CASTER COMPLETE
REPLACEMENT RED CASTER WHEEL ONLY
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
3/8-16 X 3 HEX BOLT
3/8-16 X 1 HEX BOLT
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
7/16 I.D. X 1 3/8 O.D. X .086/.132 THICK WROUGHT WASHER (3/8)
8 X 2 DRIVE WHEEL
KEY, MAIN AXLE SPROCKET
RETAINING RING
TRANSAXLE, 20"
BRACKET, BRUSH WITH BRUSHES TRANSAXLE
GEAR PARTS TRANSAXLE
GEAR / PINION ASSEMBLY KEYED TRANSAXLE
ANTI-SEIZE LUBRICANT, PERMATEX
CARBON BRUSH - TRANSAXLE
CARBON BRUSH CAP - TRANSAXLE
TOP MOTOR BRACKET - TRANSAXLE
1 1/4" I.D. X .770" O.D. X .082" THICK WASHER, PLATED
NYLON WASHER
1/2-13 X 7/8 HEX BOLT
1/2 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
BRACKET, RIGHT AXLE SUPPORT
BRACKET, LEFT AXLE SUPPORT
CLAMP, AXLE
1/4-20 X 3/4 HEX BOLT WITH NYLON PATCH
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
AXLE STRAP WITH BRUSH GUARD
LIFT FORK ASSEMBLY (INCLUDES ITEMS 428, 429, & 434)
LIFT FORK
FLANGE BEARING FF-838-3
1/2-13 X 1 1/4 HEX BOLT
1/2 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
17/32 I.D. X 1 1/16 O.D. X .074/.121 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/2)
BUSHING SPACER
FLANGE BEARING FF-71
24 VOLT BATTERY CHARGER 50HZ 240 VOLT AC
24 VOLT BATTERY CHARGER 120 VOLT AC - GELL BATTERY
BATTERY CHARGER 24 VOLT DC 100 VOLT AC EXPORT ONLY
24 VOLT BATTERY CHARGER 240 VOLT AC - GELL BATTERY
24 VOLT 120/250, 50/60HZ BATTERY CHARGER
CHARGER - 24 VOLT BATTERY, 10 AMP, 120 VOLT
CHARGER - 24 VOLT BATTERY, 25 AMP, 120 VOLT
BATTERY (12 VOLT, 145 AMP HOURS)
BATTERY (6 VOLT, 220 AMP HOURS)
BATTERY 12 VOLT GELL CELL 105 AMP HOURS)
BATTERY (12 VOLT, 105 AMP HOURS, DRY)
BATTERY BLOCK
LABEL - BATTERY BLOCK
WARNING TAG - BATTERY TERMINAL
SOLUTION TANK
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
4
4
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
4
4
4
4
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
CHASSIS TRANSAXLE
ITEM
501
502
503
504
505
506
507
508
509
510
511
512
513
514
515
516
517
518
519
520
521
522
523
524
525
526
527
528
529
530
531
532
533
534
535
536
537
538
539
540
541
542
543
544
545
546
547
548
PART NO.
22-9-121-1
23-9-124-1
57-9-701-1
44-9-052-1
91-2-064-0
23-9-178-1
23-9-566-1
23-9-545-1
23-9-161-1
91-2-093-0
91-2-097-0
91-2-100-0
23-9-160-1
48-9-267-1
23-9-154-1
23-9-162-6
23-9-156-3
23-9-161-1
91-2-097-0
91-2-100-0
27-9-188-1
27-9-562-1
23-9-166-6
23-9-216-1
23-9-213-1
23-9-175-1
23-9-167-1
23-9-169-3
91-2-093-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-121-0
44-9-544-1
23-9-554-1
23-9-181-1
23-9-180-1
23-9-544-1
27-9-196-1
99-9-755-0
91-2-036-0
26-9-089-1
26-9-092-1
26-9-093-1
91-2-045-0
91-2-079-0
26-9-088-1
26-9-088-9
26-9-091-1
99-9-756-0
23-9-123-1
57-9-033-1
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
5 INCH ALUMINUM CONNECTOR
1
HOSE STRAP
1
TOOL - SQUEEGEE WITH WHEELS, 15"
1
LOAD ADJUST KNOB
1
10-32 X 1/4 SET SCREW - CUP POINT
1
WARNING/OPERATE LABEL
1
TANK DRAIN LABEL
1
VACUUM TUBE
1
INLET TUBE GASKET
1
9/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
3
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
3
1/4-20 X 5/8 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
3
GASKET, VAC TUBE
1
HOSE CLAMP 1 1/16" TO 2"
1
FLOAT SCREEN ASSEMBLY
1
STUD, HOOD KNOB
1
INLET TUBE
1
GASKET INLET TUBE
2
1/4 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
3
1/4-20 X 5/8 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS SCREW
3
PLUG STRAP
1
DRAIN PLUG
1
HOSE TUBE
1
TUBE HOSE CLAMP, CRIMP-ON TYPE
1
SPRING CLIP, HOSE
1
POP RIVET 1/8" X 5/8"
2
DRAIN HOSE, CRUSH PROOF
1
UPPER HINGE
1
9/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
4
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
4
1/4-20 X 5/8 HEX BOLT
4
HOSE CLAMP, 1 9/16" TO 2 1/2" DIAMETER
1
LABEL, W/D
2
SIDE LABEL, RIGHT
1
SIDE LABEL, LEFT
1
TANK, RECOVERY
1
BATTERY COVER LABEL - NSS
1
VELCRO HOOK, P.S. 2"
2
10-24 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
2
RECOVERY TANK LID GASKET
1
LID MOUNTING RING
1
LID CHAIN RECOVERY TANK
1
10-24 X 1 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
1
10 X 5/8 PAN HEAD PHILLIPS SHEET METAL SCREW
5
RECOVERY TANK LID ASSEMBLY (INCL. ITEMS 540, 539, 544)
1
RECOVERY TANK LID & GASKET ASSY. (INCL. ITEMS 538, 539, 544) 1
CLEAR TANK LID
1
VELCRO LOOP, P.S. 6"
2
VACUUM HOSE
1
WAND - 2 PIECE, 1 1/2"
1
RECOVERY TANK
ITEM
601
602
603
604
605
606
607
608
609
610
611
612
613
614
615
616
617
618
619
620
621
622
623
624
625
626
627
628
629
630
631
632
633
634
635
636
637
638
639
PART NO.
23-9-303-1
23-9-299-1
23-9-300-1
27-9-268-1
91-2-024-0
91-2-018-0
23-9-113-6
23-9-248-1
87-9-107-0
23-9-304-3
91-2-152-0
91-2-164-0
91-2-019-0
23-9-306-1
23-9-305-2
52-9-354-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-152-0
91-2-164-0
23-9-112-1
23-9-170-2
91-2-045-0
28-9-260-1
52-9-769-1
44-9-548-1
59-9-072-1
91-2-079-0
28-9-010-1
28-9-097-1
28-9-095-1
————
91-2-035-0
91-2-156-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-222-0
91-2-210-0
23-9-227-6
27-9-028-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-156-0
23-9-184-1
DESCRIPTION
QTY.
MOTOR HOUSING (IMPERIAL)
1
BUTT CONNECTOR
2
GEAR MOTOR (IMPERIAL) 3/4 HP 24 VOLT DC
1
KEY
1
8-32 X 1/2 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
2
#8 INTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
2
WATER FEED TUBE
1
HOSE CLAMP 7/32" TO 5/8" DIAMETER.
1
VINYL HOSE, 3/8" I.D. X 1/2" O.D. X 23" LONG
1
SKIRT (IMPERIAL)
1
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
8
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX HEAD BOLT
8
8-32 HEX NUT WITH STAR LOCK WASHER
2
SPACER FOR IMPERIAL MOTOR
1
CLUTCH CASTING (IMPERIAL)
1
MOTOR WASHER 1" O.D.
1
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16) 1
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
1
5/16-18 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
1
BUMPER GUARD
1
SKIRT BAND
1
10-24 X 1 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
1
PAD DRIVER
1
PAD HOLDER BASE (YELLOW)
1
LOCK RING DEEP (YELLOW)
1
SPRING CLIP PAD HOLDER SET (WHITE)
1
#10 X 5/8 PAN HEAD PHILLIPS SHEET METAL SCREW
3
CLUTCH PLATE, PLASTIC 5" DIAMETER 6 HOLES
1
6 HOLES, PLASTIC CLUTCH PLATE - BROWN, TRU FIT
1
6 HOLES, 5” DIAMETER, PLASTIC CLUTCH PLATE - WHITE SPINOFF 1
10 X 1 FLAT HEAD SCREW
6
10-24 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
1
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
1
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
1
3/8-16 X 3/4 HEX BOLT
4
3/8 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
4
BUMPER WHEEL AXLE
1
3" BUMPER WHEEL
1
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16) 1
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
1
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
1
MOTOR STRIPE LABEL
1
BRUSH HEAD ASSEMBLY
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
701
702
703
704
705
706
707
708
709
710
711
712
713
714
715
716
717
718
719
720
721
722
723
724
725
726
727
728
729
730
731
732
PART NO.
24-9-059-1
91-2-267-0
26-9-059-1
91-2-144-0
91-2-234-0
91-2-090-0
27-9-100-2
24-9-530-1
91-2-101-0
91-2-176-0
91-2-145-0
30-9-674-1
91-2-188-0
91-2-192-0
91-2-188-0
26-9-253-3
27-9-106-1
26-9-252-3
26-9-253-9
27-9-028-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-156-0
91-2-213-0
91-2-152-0
13-9-017-1
91-2-214-0
13-9-117-1
36-9-558-1
13-9-015-6
91-2-266-0
10-9-098-1
23-9-194-1
DESCRIPTION
SPACER, SQUEEGEE PIVOT
1/2-20 HEX JAM NUT
SQUEEGEE VAC HOSE WITH CUFFS
5/16-18 WING NUT
3/8-16 X 2 HEX BOLT
1/4-20 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
SQUEEGEE KNOB
SQUEEGEE LIFT CABLE
1/4-20 X 3/4 TRUSS HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
5/16-18 X 1 3/4 HEX BOLT
5/16-18 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
WHEEL, BUMPER - SMALL, GRAY
5/16-18 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
5/16-18 X 1 1/2 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
5/16-18 X 3/4 SOCKET HEAD CAP SCREW
INNER CHANNEL SQUEEGEE NARROW MOUNT
32" REPLACEABLE SQUEEGEE BLADES, SET OF 2
HOUSING, NARROW MOUNT SQUEEGEE
SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY NARROW MOUNT
3" BUMPER WHEEL
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
5/16-18 X 2 1/4 HEX BOLT
WASHER, 5/16 SPLIT LOCK
SQUEEGEE BRACKET
3/8-16 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
BUSHING, SQUEEGEE SHAFT
HEIGHT ADJUSTING SPRING
SQUEEGEE SHAFT
1/2-13 X 3 HEX BOLT WITH NY-LOK PATCH
SWITCH GUARD SPACER
BALL JOINT
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
CURVED SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
ITEM
801
802
803
804
805
806
807
808
809
810
811
812
813
814
815
816
817
818
819
820
821
822
823
824
825
826
827
828
829
830
831
PART NO.
24-9-249-9
24-9-255-1
91-2-172-0
24-9-256-1
24-9-253-1
24-9-251-1
24-9-252-1
91-2-121-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
91-2-156-0
91-2-141-0
91-2-139-0
27-9-028-1
24-9-250-3
24-9-249-9
91-2-152-0
91-2-172-0
91-2-007-0
91-2-003-0
24-9-258-1
27-9-100-2
91-2-145-0
24-9-257-1
91-2-139-0
30-9-674-1
91-2-139-0
91-2-176-0
91-2-128-0
91-2-088-0
91-2-093-0
24-9-254-1
24-9-259-1
DESCRIPTION
CURVED SQUEEGEE COMPLETE
REAR SECURING STRAP
5/16-18 X 1 1/4 FULL THREADED HEX HEAD BOLT
HOOKED END
REAR BLADE
CENTER WEDGE
FRONT BLADE
1/4-20 X 5/8 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
5/16-18 X 1/2 HEX BOLT
5/16 EXTERNAL STAR LOCK WASHER
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
BUMPER WHEEL
MAIN HOUSING
CURVED SQUEEGEE ASSEMBLY
5/16 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
5/16-18 X 1 1/4 FULL THREADED HEX HEAD BOLT
6-32 X 3/8 ROUND HEAD PHILLIPS MACHINE SCREW
#6 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
SQUEEGEE LEVEL
SQUEEGEE KNOB
5/16-18 HEX NUT WITH NY-LOK INSERT
DOLLY WHEEL MOUNTING BRACKET
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
ROLLER WHEEL
11/32 I.D. X 11/16 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (5/16)
5/16-18 X 1 3/4 HEX BOLT
1/4-20 X 1 1/2 HEX BOLT
1/4 SPLIT LOCK WASHER
9/32 I.D. X 5/8 O.D. X .051/.080 THICK SAE FLAT WASHER (1/4)
CENTER HOLD DOWN
CENTER HOLD DOWN SPACER
QTY.
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
4
4
4
2
2
2
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
1
2
ITEM
1
2
11
17
47
77
97
PART NO.
23-9-523-1
23-9-521-1
23-9-614-1
23-9-615-1
27-9-214-1
26-9-489-1
23-9-198-1
26-9-487-1
23-9-136-1
23-9-220-1
23-9-135-1
23-9-139-1
23-9-209-1
23-9-548-1
23-9-522-9
23-9-557-1
23-9-300-1
27-9-204-1
33-9-041-1
44-9-056-1
44-9-110-1
54-9-016-1
54-9-017-1
26-9-512-1
35-9-084-1
DESCRIPTION
COMPLETE MAIN WIRE HARNESS
COMPLETE BACK WIRE HARNESS
WIRE ASSEMBLY ANDERSON TO POSITIVE / NEGATIVE BATTERY
WIRE ASSEMBLY ANDERSON TO SOLENOID / STANDOFF
CABLE ASSEMBLY #6 X 6"
WIRE ASSEMBLY RESISTOR TO CIRCUIT BREAKER
BATTERY JUMPER 3/8 RING
CIRCUIT BREAKER 6 AMP
CIRCUIT BREAKER 24 VOLT 30 AMP
CIRCUIT BREAKER 115 VOLT 10 AMP
SOLENOID CONTACTOR 24 VOLT
BATTERY METER
CHARGER PLUG ONLY, RED 24 VOLT
TRANSAXLE, 20"
DEADMAN BUTTON SWITCH WITH RING TERMINALS
VAC MOTOR 24 VOLT 3 STAGE
BRUSH DRIVE MOTOR
VAC MOTOR SWITCH
FORWARD / REVERSE SWITCH
INSULATED STAND OFF
TOGGLE SWITCH
1/4 FEMALE TERMINAL FULLY INSULATED 16-14 GAGE
1/4 MALE SPADE TERMINAL FULLY INSULATED 16-14 GAGE
RESISTOR
WIRE TIE, 11" LONG
QTY.
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
4
6
1
1
WIRING DIAGRAM
ITEM
901
902
903
904
905
906
907
908
909
910
911
912
913
914
915
916
917
918
919
920
921
922
923
924
925
926
PART NO.
23-9-300-1
33-9-122-1
33-9-120-1
———50-9-204-1
23-9-325-1
33-9-119-1
33-9-104-1
33-9-105-1
33-9-117-1
33-9-116-1
33-9-115-1
33-9-114-1
33-9-113-1
27-9-268-1
33-9-112-1
33-9-111-1
33-9-110-1
33-9-118-1
33-9-109-1
27-9-759-1
———33-9-108-1
27-9-757-1
33-9-102-1
33-9-100-1
33-9-101-1
33-9-107-1
33-9-121-1
DESCRIPTION
COMPLETE MOTOR ASSEMBLY
NEGATIVE LEAD
THRU BOLT 1/4-20 X 7 3/4
10-24 X 1/2 SELF TAP ROUND HEAD SLOTTED SCREW
TOP END BEARING
ARMATURE ASSEMBLY, INCLUDES VENT FAN AND BEARINGS
ARMATURE VENT FAN
STATOR FRAME ASSEMBLY WITH MAGNETS
BOTTOM END BEARING
SNAP RING
OIL SEAL, SMALL
END CAP
“O” RING
BOTTOM BEARING, LARGE
MOTOR KEY, 1/4 X 1/4 X 1
GEAR SHAFT
TOP BEARING, SMALL
GEAR BOX - HOUSING ONLY
GEAR BOX ASSEMBLY, (INCLUDES ITEMS 17-26)
OIL SEAL, LARGE
HELICAL WASHER
10-32 X 1/2 PAN HEAD SLOTTED SCREW, BRASS
CARBON BRUSH
CARBON BRUSH SPRING
BRUSH BOARD ASSEMBLY, INCL. CARBON BRUSHES & SPRINGS
TOP END BRACKET ONLY
TOP END BRACKET WITH BRUSH BOARD ASSEMBLY
STRAIN RELIEF
POSITIVE LEAD
QTY.
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
4
4
1
1
1
2
1
BRUSH GEAR MOTOR
TROUBLESHOOTING
CAUSE
The solution valve is closed.
Obstruction in the solution hose.
Solution valve or linkage damaged.
Solution tank is empty.
SOLUTION
Open the solution valve.
Remove the obstruction.
Repair/replace the valve linkage.
Fill the tank.
Solution Flow Does Not Stop.
The solution valve is open.
Solution valve or linkage damage.
Solution valve is dirty.
Damaged seat and washer in valve.
The valve stem is dirty.
Close the solution valve.
Repair/replace the valve linkage.
Clean the solution valve.
Replace valve.
Clean and lubricate valve stem.
Will Not Pick Up Any Water
From Floor.
Squeegee is up.
Vac motor switch is “off”.
Recovery tank is full.
Vacuum shut-off float is stuck.
Obstruction/damage in the squeegee,
squeegee hose or standpipe.
Leaking over gasket.
Vac motor is not running.
Lower squeegee.
Turn vac motor switch “on”.
Empty tank.
Open float valve/remove obstruction.
Remove obstruction/repair damage.
Squeegee blade is worn/damaged.
Obstruction/damage in the squeegee,
squeegee hose or standpipe.
Squeegee pressure needs adjustment.
Vacuum motor worn out.
Reverse/replace squeegee blade.
Remove obstruction/repair damage.
Tops of batteries are dirty/wet.
Battery terminals are dirty/damaged.
Clean/dry, charge batteries.
Clean terminals and connectors,
replace damaged cables. Charge.
Add distilled water and charge.
Charge batteries for 8 hours.
Have an authorized serviceman repair.
Check cell voltage while discharging.
PROBLEM
No Solution Flow.
Will Not Pick Up All of the Water
From the Floor.
Batteries Do Not Seem To Run
Long Enough.
Electrolyte level is too low.
Batteries are not fully charged.
Charger is damaged.
Battery is defective.
Cleaning Is Not Even.
Machine Does Not Run.
Remove old gasket/replace.
Have an authorized serviceman repair.
Adjust pressure.
Repair/replace vac motor.
Brush/pads are worn.
Damage to brush assembly, casters or
solution valve.
Motor is not running.
Replace.
Have an authorized serviceman repair.
The machine loses power.
Reset circuit breaker. Check battery
connections.
Repair wiring, replace switch, replace
carbon brushes. Reset circuit breaker
button.
NOTE: If problems remain after taking the above steps, contact your local
authorized service station for further evaluation and repair.
NSS ® Enterprises, Inc.
3115 Frenchmens Road, Toledo, Ohio 43607
PHONE (419) 531-3761 FAX (419) 531-3761
NSS ® Enterprises, Inc. European Distribution Centre
Unit II, Pinfold Trading Estate * 55 Nottingham Road
STAPLEFORD, NOTTINGHAM NG9 8AD ENGLAND U.K.
PHONE: (44) 0115 939 1568 * FAX: (44) 0115 949 0615
WRANGLER 20 W/D
ORIG. 08-95
REV B 07-00
9092326 WHW
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement