Operation Manual 01/2012

OWNER’S MANUAL

SELF-GENERATING STEAM KETTLES

Installation, Operating, Maintenance, Trouble-Shooting, Parts

Market Forge Industries

35 Garvey Street, Everett, MA 02149

Telephone: (617) 387-4100, (866) 698-3188, FAX: ( 617) 387-4456, (800) 227-2659

PRINTED IN USA

S-2158 01/12

INTRODUCTION

DO NOT ATTEMPT TO OPERATE THIS UNIT IN THE EVENT OF A POWER

FAILURE!

ADEQUATE CLEARANCES MUST BE MAINTAINED FOR SAFE AND PROPER

OPERATION.

This service and parts manual contains descriptive information, and maintenance, trouble-shooting information for the model series F-__LE, F-__PE, and FT__LE steam jacketed kettles. A parts list is also included in which each replacement part is identified and shown in an accompanying illustration.

DESCRIPTION

Floor model kettles are self- contained, self-generating steam jacketed vessels for cooking large volumes of liquid and semi-liquid food products. All models include a hemispheric shape based on double-wall construction forming a steam jacket reservoir around the lower two-thirds of the kettle. The reservoir is charged with distilled water, rust inhibitor and antifreeze solution and is vacuum-sealed. Kettles are equipped with electric heating elements and controls including a low water cut-off device for protection of heating elements.

Two model series differ in that FT-__LE units are leg - mounted tilting kettles while F-

__PE units are pedestal mounted stationery kettles. Optional leg mounting of the pedestal models is designated by the model number series F-__LE. The missing figures of the model numbers are the two digits representing the kettle capacity, ie, FT-20LE for a 20 gallon tilting kettle. Tilting and stationary models are available in 20, 30, 40, 60, 80 and 100-gallon sizes.

BASIC FUNCTIONING

Self-contained kettles operate by generating steam in the kettle reservoir; the sequence of functioning, which occurs during operation, is as follows:

1.

Operator places the power switch in the ON position and sets the thermostat knob at the required setting from ''1'' to"10" – 140 o to 290 o

F (60 o to 144 o

C) jacket temperature.

2.

Control circuit is normally completed to the thermostat control if two standard conditions exist: a.

Water level in kettle jacket is adequate to' prevent circuit interruption by the low water cut-off device. An activated cut-off is evidenced by the

Low Water light turning on and heating element cut off.

b.

Kettle is in vertical position with circuit completed through the tilt interlock switch (FT-__ LE series only).

3.

Thermostatic control contacts close to energize heater contactor coils and turn temperature Indicator light on.

INTRODUCTION

4.

5.

Power is applied to heaters through closed contactor power contacts.

As temperature of water rises in kettle reservoir, the steam pressure increase is indicated by the vacuum pressure gauge.

NOTE: Gauge normally reads 22-30 IN. Hg (74-100 k/Pa) (below 0 PSI, prior to heaters turning on. Air is eliminated from the system when jacket is filled (with the kettle reservoir at a pressure above 0 PSI) by opening the bleed vent one full turn for 10 seconds and closing.

6.

When temperature of steam in the reservoir reaches the temperature coinciding with the thermostat setting, the thermostat switch opens to break the circuit to the contractor coils and shuts off the elements. Any number of on and off cycles of the control thermostat, contactors and elements will occur as required to maintain thermostat setting,

SERVICE

Required service, both preventive and corrective. is explained in the maintenance section. Should repairs be required, a network of authorized agencies is available to assist with prompt service. A current 0 i rectory of Authorized Service Agencies may be obtained by contacting:

Product Service Department

Market Forge Ind.

35 Garvey Street

Everett MA 02149

Telephone: (617) 387-4100

Toll Free: (866) 698-3188 www.mfii.com

[email protected]

The model and serial numbers must be referenced when corresponding with Market

Forge. The data plate containing the serial number pertaining to the equipment is located on rear of kettle.

INSTALLATION

1. Select a location to provide drainage directly below the tangent Draw-Off. Allow sufficient rear clearance from wall for kettle cover to lift upright freely and completely without obstructions.

2. Mark hole locations through flanged adjustable feet on FT-__LE models. Remove kettle.

3. Drill holes on marked hole locations, and insert expansion shields to accommodate 5/16" size lag bolts.

4. Reposition kettle. On F-__EL models level by making necessary adjustments on flanged feet.

5. Bolt down kettle and seal with Silastic or other equivalent sealing compound.

Sealant must be applied not only to bolt heads but also around flanges or pedestal base making contact with floor surface to fulfill NSF requirements. Wipe off excess sealant immediately.

6. A Control Box with power supply equivalent to Electrical

7. Rating of kettle should be located conveniently nearby.

8. A waterproof electrical connection for power supply to rear of control housing must be provided.

9. Ground kettle to terminal provided inside control housing.

10. Turn power ON and check for proper operation.

OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS

1. Check kettle Pressure Gauge that reading indicates 20-25 vacuum for a cold kettle. If vacuum is insufficient, Air Venting Instructions must be followed. If equipped with Draw Off Valve ensure Valve is closed.

2. Place Kettle Power Switch in ON position.

3. Preheat kettle by turning Thermostat Knob to '8' and wait until Temperature pilot light goes off.

NOTE: Food products with milk or egg base should be placed into cold kettle and then the cooking operation begun. Avoid sudden contact of these food products to hot kettle bowl surface since caking/adhering will occur.

4. Place food product into kettle bowl. Close kettle cover.

5. Adjust Thermostat Knob to temperature cooking mode. Setting of 6-7 will provide simmer and 8-10 low to rolling boil.

6. Turn both kettle Power Switch and Thermostat Knob OFF when cooking has been completed.

7. Remove food product by ladling out of kettle bowl or by opening Draw-Off Valve and pouring into a suitable container.

NOTICE:

DRAW OFF VALVE HAS A VUCANIZED RUBBER COATED STEAM FOR

BETTER SEALING. DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN. THIS MAY CAUSE THE

RUBBER TO PULL AWAY FROM STEAM AND PERMANENTLY

DAMAGE IT.

CLEANING INSTRUCTIONS

Cleaning Procedure

Your kettle should be cleaned immediately after each use to prevent food residue from drying and adhering too kettle bowl and valve surfaces.

1. Turn power supply OFF to kettle

2. Rinse inside of Kettle thoroughly. Drain kettle by tilting or if equipped wit-h drain valve, open valve and remove all food particles. Close drain valve.

3. Using nylon brush. clean kettle with a mild detergent and warm water rinse.

Never use steel wool or scouring powder as they will scratch stainless steel.

Food adhering excessively to bowl surface may be loosened by allowing water to soak in a bowl at a low temperature setting.

4. Open the Draw-Off to allow soap and water solution to drain.

5. By hand, turn large hex nut on Draw-Off Valve counter clockwise until completely disengaged from thread. Grasp Valve knob and pullout valve steam and disc slowly.

6. Avoid contact of Valve disc with hard surfaces since damage to disc may occur and result in valve leakage. Wash the valve stem, disc and handles. Insert nylon brush with detergent into interior of valve body and tangent draw-off tube and brush vigorously.

7. Replace valve stem assembly and engage hex nut fully by hand. Flush kettle with clean warm water and leave Valve open when kettle is not in use.

8. Wipe down exterior of kettle with clean damp cloth.

WARNING

It is NOT RECOMMENDED to use cleaning agents that are corrosive.

Use of cleaning agents that contain chloride, acids or salts are corrosive and may cause pitting and corrosion when used over a period of time; this will reduce the life of the appliance.

Should pit-ting or corrosion occur this is not covered by warranty.

Follow the recommended cleaning instructions Use detergent, warm water and rinse thoroughly.

NEVER SPRAY WATER INTO ELECTRIC CONTROLS.

MAINTENANCE

GENERAL

No general maintenance is required other than adhering to the Cleaning Procedure instructions.

LOW WATER LEVEL

Proper water level must be maintained within the jacket for the kettle to operate.

Depletion of water may occur from excessive opening of, or leakage through the safety relief valve.

If water is below required operating level, either initially at start-up or during use, the kettle will automatically shut off, refuse to operate and the LOW WATER signal light will come on.

In order for the kettle to operate, the following procedure must be followed:

1. Trip the safety relief valve lever to relieve all pressure from the kettle jacket.

2. At exterior rear of kettle jacket remove nut from Air Vent.

3. Insert funnel into Air Vent opening and slowly add the indicated amount of clean water for:

Models

F-20LE / PE and FT-20LE

F-30LE / PE

F-40LE / PE

F-60LE / PE

F-80LE / PE and and and and

FT-30LE

FT-40LE

FT-60LE

FT-80LE

F-100LE / PE and FT-100LE

Add

140 ozs.

150 ozs.

220 ozs.

250 ozs.

330 ozs.

420 ozs.

4. Replace Ai r Vent nu t .

5. Follow Air Venting Instructions below.

6.

C ontinue norm a l Operating Proc e dure of kettle.

AIR VENTING INSTRUCTIONS

Periodically check Pressure Gauge when the kettle is cold. Reading should be in

(green) VACUUM zone between 20 to 25, otherwise air is present and efficient heating will not occur.

To remove air, set Thermostat Knob at 8 and heat empty kettle until TEMPERATURE pilot light goes off.

Open Air Vent nut one full turn for 10 seconds to exhaust air from kettle jacket. Close

Air Vent nut.

TROUBLE-SHOOTING

GENERAL

This section contains trouble-shooting information intended for use by authorized service personnel, except for daily cleaning. It is recommended that the operator never attempt to make repairs without such assistance. A current directory of Authorized

Service Agents may be obtained from Market Forge (Refer to contact information located under the introduction section).

GUIDE

The table below gives information to assist service personnel in locating the general source of the problems, which occur with the self-contained kettles. Before attempting to locate the source of difficulty described, the technician should be familiar with basic functioning described in basic functioning under the introduction section.

GENERAL TROUBLE-SHOOTING GUIDE

PROBLEM

Probable Cause Remedy

1. Indicator light fails to light with switch in ON position and thermostat dial set.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

f.

g.

h.

i.

Power to kettle is OFF.

Kettle tilted (FT__LE Only).

Low water level in steam jacket, low water light on.

Indicator light burned out.

Faulty power switch.

Faulty thermostat.

Faulty tilt interlock switch of time delay

(FT__LE Only).

Faulty level control.

Faulty wiring.

a.

b.

c.

d.

e.

f.

g.

h.

i.

b.

Locate external circuit breaker shut-off for incoming power and place in ON position.

Return to full vertical position.

Fill jacket.

Replace light.

Replace switch.

Replace thermostat.

Replace as required.

Replace control.

Inspect condition of wire and tightness of all connectors. Correct as required.

2. Kettle not hot enough to boil water with thermostat dial set at “10”.

a.

b.

c.

Air in kettle jacket.

Faulty relief valve.

Burned out heating element.

a.

b.

c.

Open bleed vent one full turn for 10 seconds and close.

Replace valve.

Refer to #4. Heating Element

Replacement on next page.

3. Low water light on.

a.

b.

Low water level in jacket.

Defective level control.

a.

Fill jacket (refer to operating instructions).

Replace control.

4. Kettle hard to tilt (FT__LE models only).

a.

Gears dry.

b.

Worn trunnion bearings.

a.

b.

Apply high quality bearing grease inside console.

Disassemble left and right side bearings and replace as required.

TROUBLE-SHOOTING

Repair and Replacement

#1 General

In the parts section of this manual contains a listing of alI replaceable parts and associated illustrations of the kettle. Disassembly procedures will be obvious from the illustrations, When replacing probes or gauges in the steam jacket, it is essential to install replacements so as to obtain a pressure tight seal. Teflon tape sealant or equivalent should be used.

#2 Model Series FT-__LE Disassembly

All controls are accessed by lowering the kettle to the full tilt position and removing screw and bottom cover. The tilting gear mechanism is contained inside the console.

Removal of screw and console cover (Figure 3, item 3) permits access to gears for service and periodic application of gear grease.

#3 Model Series F-__PE Disassembly

To access controls, screw is removed and bottom cover is slid down to the floor, Repair and testing of contactors and water level contactors assisted by loosening the separate mounting plate for these components. For all other controls, it is necessary to reach up inside the kettle.

NOTE: For more extensive repair, it is possible to disassemble the pedestal mounting and lift the kettle off the base plate. After repairs are completed, the base plate cover must be resealed to the floor and the pedestal using Silicone sealant.

#4 Heating Element Replacement

Heating elements are replaceable. The kettle is equipped with three separate protective features – a low water level control, a tilt shut-off switch and a thermostat control.

Defective elements are' isolated by testing each element with an ohmmeter. If a zero ohm reading cannot be obtained for any element, it is defective.

To replace defective element, proceed as follows:

F-__PE

1. Lay kettle on cover hinge.

2. Remove screws from both halves of bottom cover.

3. Remove each cover half separately,

4. Remove nuts from element

5. Remove element.

6. Install new element.

7. Reverse steps 1-4.

F-__LE

1. Lay kettle on cover hinge.

2. Remove flanged foot from each leg.

3. Remove screws from bottom cover.

4. Remove cover.

5. Remove, nuts from element.

6. Remove element.

7. Install new element.

8. Reverse steps 1-5.

TROUBLE-SHOOTING

FT-__LE

1. Lay kettle on cover hinge (if so equipped) or on rear of kettle.

2. Remove screws from bottom cover.

3. Remove cover.

4. Remove nuts from element.

5. Remove element.

6. Install new element.

7. Reverse steps 1-4.

MODELS

F-20PE, FT-20LE, F-20LE

F-30PE, FT-30LE, F-30LE

F-40PE, FT-40LE, F-40LE

F-60PE, FT-60LE, F-60LE

F-80PE, FT-80LE, F-80LE

F-100PE

FT-100LE

F-100LE

Optional

ELECTRICAL CHARACTERISTICS

280VAC 240VAC 480VAC

KW PHASE AMP AMP AMP

12

15

24

24

24

24

24

33

24

3

3

3

3

1

3

1

3

1

3

3

3

67

115

67

67

91.6

67

57

34

73

42

67

67

58

100

58

58

79.4

58

50

29

63

37

58

58

29

50

29

29

39.7

29

25

15

32

18

29

29

220/380VAC

AMP

63

--

63

63

50.1

63

--

32

--

40

63

63

240/415VAC

AMP

58

--

58

58

45.9

58

--

29

--

37

58

58

FIGURE 1

FIGURE 1

ITEM

PART

NO.

DESCRIPTION

1.

97-6392 Hex Bolt, 5/16 - 18 x 3/4"

**2.

97-5019 Element Assembly, 208V, 12 kW

97-5020 Element Assembly, 220/380V, 12 kW

97-5021 Element Assembly, 240/416V, 12 kW

97-5022 Element Assembly, 480V, 12 kW

-Element Assembly, 600V, 12 kW

97-5033 Element Assembly, 208V, 15 kW

97-5034 Element Assembly, 220/380V, 15 kW

97-5035 Element Assembly, 240/416V, 15 kW

97-5036 Element Assembly, 480V, 15 kW

-Element Assembly, 600V, 15 kW

97-5037 Element Assembly, 208V, 18 kW

97-5038 Element Assembly, 220/380V, 18 kW

97-5039 Element Assembly, 240/416V, 18 kW

97-5040 Element Assembly, 480V, 18 kW

-Element Assembly, 600V, 18 kW

97-5127 Element Assembly, 208V, 24 kW

-Element Assembly, 220/380V, 24 kW

97-5128 Element Assembly, 240/416V, 24 kW

97-5130 Element Assembly, 480V, 24 kW

-Element Assembly, 600V, 24 kW

97-5893 Element Assembly, 208V, 33 kW

-Element Assembly, 220/380V, 33 kW

-Element Assembly, 240/416V, 33 kW

97-5876 Element Assembly, 480V, 33 kW

-Element Assembly, 600V, 33 kW

** SELECT AS REQUIRED

20

1

1

1

4

1

1

30

QUANTITY

60

40

80

4 4 4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

100

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM

PART

NO.

DESCRIPTION

3.

97-5025 Element Gasket

4.

97-6513 Power Switch

5.

6.

--

--

Pilot Light - Low Water

Pilot Light - Temperature

7.

97-5339 Dial

8.

97-5012 Bezel

9.

-Thermostat

10.

97-5620 “O” Ring

11.

97-5002 Pressure Gauge

12.

97-5147 Pressure Gauge Mounting Plate

13.

-Hex Bolt, 5/16 - 18 x 1/2"

**14.

97-5051 Bottom Cover, (3041-7), FT-20LE

--

--

--

--

--

Bottom Cover, (3041-8), FT-30LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-9), FT-40LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-10), FT-60LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-11), FT-80LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-12), FT-100LE

--

--

--

--

Bottom Cover, (3041-1), F-20LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-2), F-30LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-3), F-40LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-4), F-60LE

97-5088 Bottom Cover, (3041-5), F-80LE

Bottom Cover, (3041-6), F-100LE

97-5080 Bottom Cover, F-20PE

-Bottom Cover, F-30PE

-Bottom Cover, F-40PE

97-5714 Bottom Cover, F-60PE

-Bottom Cover, F-80PE

-Bottom Cover, F-100PE

15.

97-5046 Connector, 1/4 cc x 1/4 FPT

16.

97-5619

Connector, Thermostat

17.

97-5000

Connector, 1/4 cc x 3/8 MPT

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM

18.

**19.

PART

NO.

DESCRIPTION

-Copper Tube 1/4 x 26", 20 Gallon

97-6382 Copper Tube, 1/4 x 28", 30, 40 Gallon

--

--

--

97-5609

Copper Tube, 1/4 x 29", 60 Gallon

Copper Tube, 1/4 x 33", 80 Gallon

Copper Tube, 1/4 x 35", 100 Gallon

Contactor, 208, 220, 240V - 12, 15, 18 kW

97-5609

Contactor, 380, 220/380, 416, 240/416, 480, 600V, -12, 15, 18 kW

97-5610 Contactor, 208, 220, 240V- 24 kW

97-5610 Contactor, 480, 600V, 24 kW

97-5611 Contactor, 208, 220, 240V - 33 kW

97-5611 Contactor, 480, 600V -33 kW

20.

97-6527 Level Control

**21.

98-6187 Fuse Block, 600V (380V - 600V)

98-6188 Fuse, 1/2 Amp., 600V (380V-600V)

97-5476 Fuse, 250V, 3A (208-240V)

97-5864 Fuse Holder, (208-240V)

97-5476 Fuse, 250V, 3A, (220/380V and 240/415V)

97-5864 Fuse Holder (220/380V and 240/415V)

**22.

97-5616 Transformer, 380-220, 50/60 Hz, 100VA

97-5616 Transformer, 415-220, 50/60 Hz, 100VA

97-5613 Transformer, 480-240, 60 Hz, 100VA

98-6191 Transformer, 600-240, 60 Hz, 100VA

23.

97-6376

Transformer Fuse Block Mounting Bracket

24.

98-6186 End Section

25.

98-6185 Terminal Block Section

*

97-6586 Rail

**26.

--

Component Mounting Plate (2781-1), 20 Gallon

--

Component Mounting Plate (2783-1), 30 Gallon

--

--

--

Component Mounting Plate (2782-1), 40 Gallon

Component Mounting Plate (2784-1), 60 Gallon

Component Mounting Plate (2785-1), 80, 100 Gallon

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

2

1

2

2

1

2

1

1

1

3

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM

PART

NO.

DESCRIPTION

27.

97-5425 Probe

28.

97-6368 Down Tube

29.

97-5009 Relief Valve

30.

97-5415 Air Vent Assembly

**31.

97-5658 Control Box Cover (6880-1), 20 Gallon

--

--

--

--

Control Box Cover (6880-2), 30 Gallon

Control Box Cover (6880-3), 40 Gallon

Control Box Cover (6880-4), 60 Gallon

Control Box Cover (6880-5), 80 Gallon

-Control Box Cover (6880-6), 100 Gallon

*32.

97-5647 Decal (30, 40, 60, 80, 100 Gallon)

97-5646 Decal (20 Gallon)

* NOT SHOWN.

** SELECT AS REQUIRED.

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

FIGURE 2

TILT CONSOLE PARTS

FIGURE 2

ITEM

8.

9.

10.

11.

4.

5.

6.

7.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16.

1.

2.

3.

17.

18.

19.

20.

21.

22.

23.

24.

25.

PART

NO.

DESCRIPTION

97-5090 Hand Wheel

97-5091 Set Screw 3/8 -16 x 1/2"

-Tilt Shaft

Segment Gear & Worm Gear Kit (Includes 5 to 11)

97-5822

97-5416 Set Screw, 1/4 - 20 x 1/2

97-5093 Tension Pin, 3/16 Diameter x 1-1/4" L

-Nut 1/2 - 13

--

--

Lock Washer, 1/2"

Bolt 1/2 - 13 x 2"

97-5652 Key Woodruff

97-5546 Retaining Ring

97-5096 Jam Nut

97-5909 Thrust Bearing

97-5584 Nut, 3/8 - 16

97-5365 Set Screw, 3/8 - 16 x 1 3/4"

97-5670

Out bore Bearing complete with extension - used on spring assist covers only - specify model.

97-5368 Stainless Steel Washer

97-5883 Bolt

97-5669 Out bore Bearing

-Ground ID Tag

97-5052 Ground Lug

-Bolt 3/8-16 x 1"

-Lock Washer 3/8"

97-5547 Block Bearing

-Micro Switch Bracket

QTY.

1

1

1

1

4

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

ITEM

26.

27.

28.

29.

30.

31.

PART

NO.

DESCRIPTION

97-5414 Micro Switch

--

--

Micro Switch Activator Bracket

Terminal Block Bracket

-Spacer, 1/16" Thick

98-6185 Terminal Block

98-6186 End Section

97-6586 Rail

*

* 32.

33.

34.

35.

--

--

Screw, Console Cover, 10 - 32 x 1/2"

Decal - Tilt

97-5820 Washer, 3/4 ID x 1-1/4" OD

97-5821 Cotter Pin S.S. 3/16" x 1" L.

* NOT SHOWN

QTY.

1

1

1

As Required

1

1

1

1

3

1

1

FIGURE 3

ITEM

1.

2.

3.

4.

PART NO.

97-5032

--

--

--

DESCRIPTION

Adjustable Flanged Foot

Console Box

Console Cover

Screw 10 - 32 x 1/2"

QTY.

1

1

3

1

FIGURE 4

SPRING ASSIST HINGE ASSEMBLY

ITEM

PART

NO.

97-5464

HINGE ASSEMBLY

DESCRIPTION

1.

97-5352 Lock Pin

2.

97-5343 End Lock Plate

3.

98-5354 Stationary Disc

4.

98-6074 Core

5.

97-5160

Spring

** 6.

97-5585

Handle Assembly, 20 Gallon Kettle

97-5586

Handle Assembly, 30 Gallon Kettle

97-6388

Handle Assembly, 40 Gallon Kettle

97-5059

Handle Assembly, 60 Gallon Kettle

97-5587

Handle Assembly, 80 Gallon Kettle

97-5588

Handle Assembly, 100 Gallon Kettle

7.

97-6391

Rotary Disc

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM

PART

NO.

8.

97-5356 End Stop Plate

9.

97-6392 Cap Screws

DESCRIPTION

10.

97-5008 Knob

11.

97-6393

Mounting Plate Assembly - Tilting Models Only

** 12.

97-5471

Covers, 20 Gallon Kettle

97-5723

Covers, 30 Gallon Kettle

97-5053

Covers, 40 Gallon Kettle

97-5054

Covers, 60 Gallon Kettle

97-5594

Covers, 80 Gallon Kettle

97-5595

Covers, 100 Gallon Kettle

** SELECT AS REQUIRED.

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

4

1

1

1

FIGURE 5

HINGE ASSEMBLY

ITEM PART NO.

97-5598

DESCRIPTION

1.

97-5008

Knob

** 2.

97-5596

Handle Assembly, 20 Gallon Kettle

97-5597

Handle Assembly, 30 Gallon Kettle

Handle Assembly, 40 Gallon Kettle

3.

97-5200 Bolt

4.

97-5579 Fiber Washer

5.

97-5601 Nut

6.

97-5471 Cover, 20 Gallon Kettle

97-5723

Cover, 30 Gallon Kettle

97-5053

Cover, 40 Gallon Kettle

97-5054

Cover, 60 Gallon Kettle

97-5594

Cover, 80 Gallon Kettle

97-5595

Cover, 100 Gallon Kettle

* * SELECT AS REQUIRED

QTY.

2

1

2

4

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

FIGURE 6

DRAW-OFF VALVE

ITEM

5.

6.

7.

1.

2.

3.

4.

PART NO.

97-5062

98-6155

97-6656

97-5068

97-5071

97-5077

97-5074

97-6496

DESCRIPTION

1 - 1/2" DRAW-OFF VALVE ASSEMBLY

Acorn Nut 10-24 UNC

Handle, Stainless Steel

Gland Nut

Bonnet

“O” Ring

Stem Assembly

Valve Body

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

ITEM

4.

5.

6.

7.

1.

2.

3.

PART NO.

97-5063

98-6155

97-5566

97-5069

97-5072

97-5078

97-5075

98-6156

DESCRIPTION

2" DRAW-OFF VALVE ASSEMBLY

Acorn Nut 10-24 UNC

Handle, Stainless Steel

Gland Nut

Bonnet

“O” Ring

Stem Assembly

Valve Body

QTY.

ITEM

5.

6.

7.

1.

2.

3.

4.

PART NO.

97-5605

97-5066

97-5067

97-5070

97-5073

97-5079

97-5076

97-6497

DESCRIPTION

3" DRAW-OFF VALVE ASSEMBLY

Acorn Nut, 7/16-14 UNC

Handle, Stainless Steel

Gland Nut

Bonnet

“O” Ring

Stem Assembly

Valve Body

QTY.

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

SPRING ASSIST COVER ASSEMBLY FOR FIELD INSTALLATION ON FT-LE MODELS

PART NO. MFORGE

x x

97-6733

97-5581 x x

MODEL

FT-20LE

FT-30LE

FT-40LE

FT-60LE

FT-80LE

FT-100LE

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement