Weider | WESY49202 | User`s manual | Weider WESY49202 User`s manual

Model No. WESY49202
Serial No.
USER'S MANUAL
Write the serial number in the space
above for reference.
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or find that there
are missing or damaged parts,
we will guarantee you complete
satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER
HOT LINE. The trained technicians on our customer hot line
will provide immediate assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
TABLE OF CONTENTS
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual for future reference.
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .22
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .24
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .25
CABLE DIAGRAMS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .26
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/
EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of this manual.
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual and in
the accompanying literature before using the
weight system.
14. Keep your hands away from the assist
upright when the assist arm is being used.
Your hand could become pinched between
the assist upright and the assist arm.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
15. Keep your hands away from the leg press
upright when the military press arm is being
used. Your hand could become pinched
between the leg press upright and the military press arm.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
16. Always be sure that your body weight is fully
supported by the dip arms or the pull-up
arms before kneeling on the assist arm. The
assist arm can drop quickly when your body
weight is placed on it.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time you use the weight system.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
17. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
18. The decals shown below have been placed
on the weight system in the locations shown
on page 3. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call our toll-free Customer Hot Line at
1-800-999-3756 and order a free replacement
decal. Apply the decal in the location shown.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection.
9. The weight system is designed to support a
a maximum user weight of 300 pounds.
10. Always stand on the foot plate when performing an exercise that could cause the
weight system to tip.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
11. Always disconnect the lat bar from the
weight system when performing an exercise
that does not use the lat bar.
Warning Decal 2
12. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind while you
are exercising, stop immediately and make
sure that the cables are on all of the pulleys.
• Keep clear of
this area.
13. Never release the press arm, butterfly arms,
military press arm, leg lever, leg press plate,
lat bar or nylon strap when weights are
raised. The weights will fall with great force.
Warning Decal 3
Warning Decal 1
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
2
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile CLUB WEIDER®
16.6ST weight system. The 16.6ST weight system
offers a selection of weight stations designed to develop every major muscle group of the body. Whether
your goal is to tone your body, build dramatic muscle
size and strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the 16.6ST weight system will help you to
achieve the specific results you want.
questions, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please note
the product model number and serial number before
calling. The model number is WESY49202. The serial
number can be found on a decal attached to the
weight system (see the front cover of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have additional
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the labeled parts.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 78 in.
Width: 110 in.
Length: 92 in.
Lat Bar
High Pulley Station
Pull-up Handles
Butterfly Arms
Warning Decal 1
Warning Decal 1
Military Press Arm
Dip Handles
Backrests
Leg Press
Plate
Warning Decal 2
Assist Arm
Press Arm
Leg Lever
Warning Decal 3
Weight Stacks
Low Pulley
Station
Weight Pin
Foot Plate
3
ASSEMBLY
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• As you assemble the weight system be sure that
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
• Place all parts of the weight system in a cleared
area and remove the packing materials; do not
dispose of the packing materials until assembly is
completed.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
THE FOLLOWING TOOLS (NOT INCLUDED) ARE
REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY:
• The assembly is broken into four stages: 1) frame
assembly, 2) arm assembly, 3) cable assembly,
and 4) seat and backrest assembly. The hardware for each stage is packaged separately.
• Two (2) adjustable wrenches
• One (1) standard screwdriver
• Wait until you begin each assembly stage to open
the parts bag labeled for that assembly stage.
• One (1) phillips screwdriver
• For help identifying the small parts used in
assembly, use the PART IDENTIFICATION
CHART located in the center of this manual.
Note: Some small parts may have been preattached for shipping. If a part is not in the parts
bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water will also be needed.
• One (1) rubber mallet
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
1. Before beginning assembly, be sure that
you have read and understand the information in the box above.
1
Locate and open the parts bag labeled
“FRAME ASSEMBLY.”
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Press two 50mm Square Outer Caps (51)
onto the Stabilizer (5). Press a 50mm
Square Inner Cap (27) into the Base (4).
Insert six M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (1) up
through the Stabilizer (5). Insert two M8 x
65mm Carriage Bolts up through the Base
(4).
11
51
5
8
Attach the Base (4) to the Stabilizer (5) with
two M8 x 70mm Bolts (11), two M8 Washers
(8), and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3). Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
1
8
3
51
1
4
1
27
4
2. Slide the Assist Upright (74) and the Leg
Press Upright (56) onto the indicated M8 x
65mm Carriage Bolts (1) in the Stabilizer (5).
The high side of the brackets on the Assist
Upright and Leg Press Upright should be
on the side shown. Hand tighten four M8
Nylon Locknuts (3) onto the Carriage Bolts.
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2
27
27
87
High Sides
of Brackets
91
74
Press two 50mm Square Inner Caps (27) into
the Leg Press Upright (56). Press a 50mm
Square Inner Cap into the Assist Upright (74).
56
27
Attach the Rubber Bumper (91) to the Leg
Press Upright (56) with the M4 x 16mm Selftapping Screw (87).
3
3
3
5
FRAME ASSEMBLY
3
1
1
3. Slide the Front Upright (42) onto the M8 x
65mm Carriage Bolts (1) in the Base (4).
Hand tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto
each Carriage Bolt. Do not tighten the
Nylon Locknuts yet.
3
Press a 25mm Square Inner Cap (6) into the
Front Upright (42).
42
6
3
4
1
5
4. Press a 50mm Square Inner Cap (27) into the
end of the Top Frame (55). Press a 45mm
Square Inner Cap (44) into each end of the
crossbar on the Top Frame. Press two 25mm
Inner Caps (113) into the top of the crossbar.
4
11
55
113
44
8
27
3
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Assist
Upright (74) and the Leg Press Upright (56)
with two M8 x 70mm Bolts (11) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (3).
Crossbar
44
Attach the Top Frame (55) to the Front
Upright (42) with two M8 x 70mm Bolts (11),
two M8 Washers (8), and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (3).
3
11
56
Do not tighten the M8 Nylon Locknuts (3)
yet.
42
FRAME ASSEMBLY
74
5. Slide the Rear Seat Frame (100) onto the
indicated M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolts (1) in the
Stabilizer (5). Hand tighten two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (3) onto the Carriage Bolts. Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
5
1
100
Attach the other end of the Rear Seat Frame
(100) to the Leg Press Upright (56) with two
M8 x 70mm Bolts (11), two M8 Washers (8),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
11
3
56
8
Attach the Handle (82) to the Rear Seat
Frame (100) with two M8 x 65mm Carriage
Bolts (1) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
3
3
82
Tighten all Nylon Locknuts used in steps
1–5.
6. Set two Weight Bumpers (19) on the bracket
on the Base (4) as shown. Set two Weight
Bumpers (19) on the bracket on the Stabilizer
(5). Make sure the flat side of the Bumpers
are on the bottom.
Stack ten Weights (25) onto the bracket on
the Stabilizer (5). Stack eight Weights onto
the bracket on the Base (4). Be sure that the
pin grooves are all on the same side of
each stack of Weights.
1
6
Pin
Grooves
25
25
5
19
Bracket
Be careful not to tip either stack of
Weights (25) until step 8 is complete.
4—Bracket
6
5
Pin
Grooves
19
7. Press a Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the
end of the Short Weight Tube (108). Insert the
Weight Tube into the front stack of Weights
(25). Be sure that the pin on the Weight
Tube is sitting in the pin groove in the top
Weight.
7
Holes
62
Lubricate the inside of the holes in a Top
Weight (65). Set the Top Weight onto the front
stack of Weights (25). Insert both Long
Weight Guides (62) into the stack of Weights.
Be sure that the holes in the Weight
Guides are at the top, as shown.
65
Lubricate
Pin
108
64
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Pin Groove
25
8. Press a Weight Tube Bumper (64) into the
end of the Long Weight Tube (63). Insert the
Weight Tube into the rear stack of Weights
(25). Be sure that the pin on the Weight
Tube is sitting in the pin groove in the top
Weight.
8
Holes
73
Lubricate the inside of the holes in the other
Top Weight (65). Set the Top Weight onto the
rear stack of Weights (25). Insert both Short
Weight Guides (73) into the stack of Weights.
Be sure that the holes in the Weight
Guides are at the top, as shown.
Lubricate
65
Pin
63
64
Pin Groove
25
7
9. Attach the upper ends of the Short Weight
Guides (73) to the Top Frame (55) with an M8 x
150mm Bolt (60), two 19.5mm Spacers (61),
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3).
61
61
3
3
55
60
73
60
FRAME ASSEMBLY
Attach the upper ends of the Long Weight
Guides (62) to the Top Frame (55) in the same
manner.
9
62
10. Locate and open the parts bag labeled
“ARM ASSEMBLY.”
Make sure there is a Bushing (98) in each side
of the Stabilizer (5). Press three 50mm Square
Inner Capa (27) into the ends of the Leg Press
Arm (96).
10
Welded
Tube
ARM ASSEMBLY
Lubricate an M10 x 80mm Bolt (67). Attach the
Leg Press Arm (96) to the Stabilizer (5) with the
Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Do not
overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Leg Press
Arm must be able to pivot freely.
97
96
21
Lubricate the M10 x 198mm Bolt (59). Attach
the Press Frame (17) to the Base (4) with the
Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Do not
overtighten the Locknut; the Press Frame
must be able to pivot easily.
8
27
Lubricate
Align the welded tubes on the Leg Press Plate
(95) with a set of holes in the Leg Press Arm
(96). Attach the Leg Press Plate to the Leg
Press Arm with the Press Pin (97).
11. Press a 22mm Plastic Bushing (90) onto each
welded spacer on the Press Frame (17). Slide
the Press Frame into place onto the Base (4).
Note: This will be a tight fit; the Plastic
Bushings should fit snugly over the ends of
the indicated tube in the Base. Make sure
that the pulleys are on the side shown.
27
95
98
98
5
27
67
11
17
Pulleys
must be on
this side
Lubricate
59
21
Welded Spacers
4
Tube
90
12. Press a 25mm Round Inner Cap (49) into one
of the Press Arms (46). Press a 45mm
Square Inner Cap (44) into the Press Arm.
12
44
49
Attach the Press Arm (46) to one side of the
Press Frame (17) with two M8 x 60mm Bolts
(22) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (3).
46
22
Assemble the other Press Arm (46) in the
same manner.
46
3
17
ARM ASSEMBLY
13. Identify the Right Arm (48) and the Left Arm
(47). Note the position of the welded bracket
on each Arm. Arm identification is very
important for step 14.
13
86
31
50
89
Press a 70mm Plastic Bushing (89) into the
Right Arm (48). Attach a “V”-Pulley (50) and a
Long Cable Trap (31) to the Right Arm with an
M10 x 55mm Bolt (86) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21). Do not tighten the Locknut
yet.
47
21
Welded
Brackets
48
Assemble the Left Arm (47) in the same
manner.
14
14. Lubricate both axles on the Top Frame (55).
55
Slide the Right Arm (48) onto the right axle.
Note: Be careful not to confuse the Right
Arm with the Left Arm (47); refer to step 13
to identify the Right Arm. Be sure that the
upper end of the Right Arm is behind the
indicated bracket on the Top Frame (55).
Tap two 25mm Retainers (69) and a 25mm
Round Cover Cap (70) onto the axle. Be sure
that the teeth on the Retainers bend
toward the Round Cover Cap, as shown in
the inset drawing.
Bracket
47
Lubricate
Axle
48
69
45
70
44
Attach the Left Arm (47) in the same manner.
Press 45mm Square Inner Caps (44) into the
lower ends of the Right and Left Arms (47,
48). Wet the lower end of each Arm with
soapy water. Slide a Large Foam Pad (45)
onto the lower end of each Arm.
44
45
Axle
69
70
9
15. See the inset drawing. Attach the Military
Press Arm (84) to the Pivot Arm (101) with
two M8 x 55mm Bolts (33) and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (3).
Press two 38mm Square Inner Caps (32) into
the Military Press Arm (84). Press two 25mm
Round Inner Caps (49) into the Military Press
Arm.
15
32
49
32
49
21
84
101
Attach the Pivot Arm (101) to the Assist
Upright (74) with an M10 x 80mm Bolt (67)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Pivot Arm must
be able to pivot easily.
67
74
56
33
ARM ASSEMBLY
101
84
3
16. Press two 25mm x 50mm Inner Caps (107)
into the Assist Arm (105).
16
Attach the Assist Arm (105) to the Leg Press
Upright (56) with an M10 x 150mm Bolt (106),
two M10 Washers (9), and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Assist Arm must be able to
pivot easily.
56
74
106 9
Note: (See the inset drawing.) The Assist
Arm must be attached to the lowest hole in
the Leg Press Upright (56). The Assist Arm
must also be below the welded bracket on
the Assist Upright (74).
Bracket
105
10
9
21
105
74
107
56
17. Attach the Left Pull-up Arm (75) and the Right
Pull-up Arm (77) to the Assist Upright (74)
with two M8 x 70mm Bolts (11) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (3).
17
ARM ASSEMBLY
Attach the Left Dip Arm (78) and the Right Dip
Arm (79) to the Assist Upright (74) with two
M8 x70mm Bolts (11) and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (3).
74
75
80
3
11
109
109
77
109
Wet the end of the Left Pull-up Arm (75) with
soapy water. Slide a Long Handgrip (80) onto
the Left Pull-up Arm.
11
3
80
78
Slide a Long Handgrip onto the Right Pull-up
Arm (77) in the same manner. Slide a Short
Handgrip (102) onto the Left Dip Arm (78),
and onto the Right Dip Arm (79) in the same
manner.
109
3
102
102
109
Press four 32mm Round Inner Caps (109)
into the Left and Right Pull-up Arms (75, 77).
79
Press two 32mm Round Inner Caps (109) into
the Left and Right Dip Arms (78, 79).
18. Locate and open the pulley bag and the
parts bags labeled “CABLE ASSEMBLY.”
109
18
CABLE ASSEMBLY
23—75.5”
During steps 19 through 39, refer to the
CABLE DIAGRAMS on pages 26–27 of this
manual to verify proper cable routing. Before
beginning this section, fully unwind the four
Cables. Identify the four Cables by comparing
the lengths and ends of the Cables. The
approximate length of each Cable is listed
after the key number in the drawing.
58—148”
72—190”
99—64”
IMPORTANT: While assembling the cables,
do not overtighten the bolts and nuts
attaching the pulleys. The pulleys must be
able to turn freely.
19. Locate the High Cable (58). Wrap the High
Cable around a 90mm Pulley (15). Attach the
Pulley to the Top Frame (55) with an M10 x
95mm Bolt (88) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(21). Be sure that the end of the Cable with
the ball is on the indicated side of the
Pulley and that the Cable is between the
Pulley and the hook.
11
19
21
55
Hook 15
Ball
58
88
20. Wrap the High Cable (58) around a “V”-Pulley
(50). Attach the Pulley and a Long Cable Trap
(31) to the indicated bracket on the Front
Upright (42) with an M10 x 55mm Bolt (86)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure that
the Long Cable Trap is positioned to hold
the Cable in place.
20
86
31
58
50
Bracket
42
21
21. Route the High Cable (58) around the “V”Pulley (50) on the Left Arm (47). Be sure that
the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley
and that the Long Cable Trap (31) is positioned to hold the Cable in place. Tighten
the M10 x 55mm Bolt (86) and the M10 Nylon
Locknut (not shown).
21
50 86
CABLE ASSEMBLY
58
22. Route the High Cable (58) around the “V”Pulley (50) on the Right Arm (48). Be sure
that the Cable is in the groove of the
Pulley and that the Long Cable Trap (31) is
turned to hold the Cable in place. Tighten
the M10 x 55mm Bolt (86) and the M10 Nylon
Locknut (not shown).
47
22
31 86
50
58
23. Attach the Pulley Bracket (20) to the Top
Frame (55) with the M8 x 120mm Bolt (68)
and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3). Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut; the Pulley
Bracket must be able to move freely.
See the inset drawing. Route the High Cable
(58) around the 90mm Pulley (15) attached to
the Pulley Bracket (20). Tighten the M10 x
50mm Bolt (12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(not shown). Be sure that the Cable is in
the groove of the Pulley and that the Cable
Trap (66) is turned to hold the Cable in
place.
12
31
23
48
68
55
66
20
12
15
3
58
24. See the inset drawing. Attach a 90mm Pulley
(15) and a Cable Trap (66) to the upper hole in
a Long “U”-Bracket (57) with an M10 x 50mm
Bolt (12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be
sure that the Cable Trap is inside the Long
“U”-Bracket. Note: This may come preassembled.
24
58
66
CABLE ASSEMBLY
15
21
Route the High Cable (58) through the Long
“U”-Bracket (57) and around the 90mm Pulley
(15) shown in the inset drawing. Be sure that
the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley and
that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
25. Wrap the High Cable (58) around a 90mm
Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the bracket on
the Top Frame (55) with an M10 x 50mm Bolt
(12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure
that the Cable is in the groove of the Pulley
and that the Cable and Pulley move
smoothly.
15
57
12
58
57
25
12
58
55
15
Bracket
21
26. Note: This assembly step shows how to
complete the assembly of several preattached parts.
26
The 15mm Spacer (7) has been pre-attached
ton the Press Frame (17) for shipping purposes. Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (21), the
Spacer, and the 90mm Pulley (15) from the
M10 x 95mm Bolt (88). Do not remove the
Bolt; the Bolt has been shown removed for
part identification.
Slide the 15mm Spacer (7) back onto the M10
x 95mm Bolt (88).
9
88
7
17
15
21
13
27. Locate the Low Cable (23). Route the Low
Cable under a 90mm Pulley (15). Attach the
Pulley to the M10 x 95mm Bolt (not shown) in
the Press Frame (17) with an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21). Be sure that the end of the
Cable with the ball is on the indicated side
of the Press Frame and that the Cable is
between the Pulley and the crossbar on
the Press Frame.
27
21
15
23
Ball
17
Crossbar
CABLE ASSEMBLY
28. Remove the 90mm Pulley (15) from the lower
hole in the Front Upright (42). Wrap the Low
Cable (23) around the Pulley and reattach the
Pulley to the Front Upright (42) with an M10 x
95mm Bolt (88) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(21). See the inset drawing. Be sure that
the Cable Trap (66) is turned to hold the
Cable in place and that the Cable is routed
around the Pulley as shown.
29. Route the Low Cable (23) around the 90mm
Pulley (15) attached to the upper hole in the
Press Frame (17). Be sure that the Cable
Trap (66) is turned to hold the Cable in
place and that the Cable is routed around
the Pulley as shown. Tighten the M10 Nylon
Locknut (21) and the M10 x 85mm Bolt (not
shown).
23
28
42
88
66
42
15
21
15
23
Inset shows view
from other side
29
23
15
21
66
17
30. Remove the indicated 90mm Pulley (15) from
the Front Upright (42). Wrap the Low Cable
(23) around the Pulley and reattach the Pulley
and Cable Trap (66) to the upper hole in the
Front Upright with an M10 x 95mm Bolt (88)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). See the
inset drawing. Be sure that the Cable Trap
is turned to hold the Cable in place and
that the Cable is routed around the Pulley
as shown.
14
15
30
23
42
23
88
15
42
21
66
Inset shows view
from other side
31. Attach the end of the Low Cable (23) to the
Long “U”-Bracket (57) with an M8 Nylon
Locknut (3) and an M8 Washer (8). Do not
completely tighten the Nylon Locknut. It
should be threaded onto the end of the
Cable so only a couple of threads are
showing above the Nylon Locknut, as
shown in the inset drawing.
31
57
3
3
8
8
CABLE ASSEMBLY
32. Attach the High Cable (58) to a Small “U”Bracket (71) with an M8 Washer (8) and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (3). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable only a
couple of turns, as shown in the inset
drawing.
23
57
23
32
58
Attach the Small “U”-Bracket (71) to the Short
Weight Tube (108) with an M8 x 45mm Bolt
(24) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3).
3
71
108
24
8
3
58
71
8
3
33. Locate the Military Press Cable (72). Attach
the Military Press Cable to the other Small
“U”-Bracket (71) with an M8 Washer (8) and
an M8 Nylon Locknut (3). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable only a
couple of turns, as shown in the inset
drawing.
33
Attach the Small “U”-Bracket (71) to the Long
Weight Tube (63) with an M8 x 45mm Bolt
(24) and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3).
71
72
3
71
63
72
8
3
8
3
15
24
34. Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a
“V”-Pulley (50). Attach the Pulley to the Top
Frame (55) with an M10 x 55mm Bolt (86)
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
34
55
50
Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a
90mm Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the
indicated bracket on the Assist Arm (105) with
an M10 x 45mm Bolt (76) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable is
between the Pulley and the Assist Arm and
that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
21
86
72
21
76
CABLE ASSEMBLY
15
Bracket
105
35. Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a
“V”-Pulley (50). Attach the Pulley and a Long
Cable Trap (31) to the Assist Upright (74) with
an M10 x 105mm Bolt (112), an M10 Washer
(9), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure
that the Long Cable Trap is turned to hold
the Cable in place and that the Cable is
routed around the Pulley as shown.
35
74
Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a
90mm Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the
other bracket on the Assist Arm (105) with an
M10 x 45mm Bolt (76) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21). Be sure that the Cable is
between the Pulley and the Assist Arm and
that the Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
31
50
21
9
72
112
105
76
Bracket
15
16
36. Slide an M8 Washer (8) onto an M8 x 75mm
Bolt (93). Insert the Bolt through the indicated
hole in the Pivot Arm (101). The Bolt must
be inserted from the side shown. Fully tighten an M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto the Bolt.
36
21
3
Wrap the Military Press Cable (72) around a
90mm Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley and a
Cable Trap (66) to the Pivot Arm (101) with
the M10 x 95mm Bolt (88), an M10 Washer
(9), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21). Be sure
that the Pulley is on the side shown and
that the Cable Trap is positioned to hold
the Cable in place.
9
8
101
93
72
15
CABLE ASSEMBLY
66
37. See inset drawing A. Attach a 90mm Pulley
(15) and a Cable Trap (66) to the upper hole
in a Long “U”-Bracket (57) with an M10 x
50mm Bolt (12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut
(21). Be sure that the Cable Trap is inside
the Long “U”-Bracket. Note: This may
come pre-assembled.
37
15
21
57
Route the Military Press Cable (72) through
the Long “U”-Bracket (57) and around the
90mm Pulley (15). Be sure that the Cable is
in the groove of the Pulley and that the
Cable and Pulley move smoothly.
See inset drawing B. Slide the end of the
Military Press Cable (72) onto the end of the
indicated M8 x 75mm Bolt (93). Thread another M8 Nylon Locknut (3) onto the Bolt. Do not
fully tighten the second Locknut. There
must be room between the two Locknuts
for the end of the Cable to pivot.
17
88
3
72
93
15
72
57
A
66
12
B
38. Locate the Leg Press Cable (99). Attach the
end of the Leg Press Cable to the Long “U”Bracket (57) with an M8 Nylon Locknut (3)
and an M8 Washer (8). Do not completely
tighten the Nylon Locknut. It should be
threaded onto the end of the Cable only a
couple of turns, as shown in the inset
drawing.
38
3
8
Wrap the Leg Press Cable (99) around a
90mm Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the
Leg Press Upright (56) with the M10 x 95mm
Bolt (88), an M10 Washer (9), and an M10
Nylon Locknut (21). The ball on the Cable
must be on the indicated side of the
Pulley. Be sure that the Cable and Pulley
move smoothly and that the Cable is
between the Pulley and the welded rod.
57
99
56
Ball
88
15
9
21
Welded
Rod
CABLE ASSEMBLY
3
8
57
99
39. Attach the Press Bracket (94) to the Leg
Press Arm (96) with an M10 x 75mm Bolt
(111) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
39
Wrap the Leg Press Cable (99) around a
90mm Pulley (15). Attach the Pulley to the
Press Bracket (94) with the M10 x 50mm Bolt
(12) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
Slide an M8 Washer (8) onto an M8 x 75mm
Bolt (93). Insert the Bolt through the lowest
hole in the Rear Seat Frame (100) from the
indicated side. Note: The three holes are for
cable adjustment. Tighten an M8 Nylon
Locknut (3) onto the Bolt. Slide the end of the
Leg Press Cable (99) onto the end of the Bolt.
Thread another M8 Nylon Locknut onto the
Bolt. Do not fully tighten the second
Locknut. There must be room between the
two bolts for the end of the Cable to pivot.
96
21
93
8
99
12
94
111
15
21
100
3
18
40. Locate and open the parts bag labeled
“SEAT ASSEMBLY.”
40
Insert an M6 x 60mm Carriage Bolt (92)
through the center hole in a Seat Plate (37).
Attach the Seat Plate to the Rear Backrest
(85) with two M6 x 16mm Screws (18).
85
56
Insert the M6 x 60mm Carriage Bolt (92)
through the indicated hole in the Leg Press
Upright (56). Tighten an M6 Nylon Locknut (2)
with an M6 Washer (10) onto the Carriage
Bolt. Attach the top of the Rear Backrest (85)
to the Leg Press Upright with an M6 x 65mm
Screw (43) and another M6 Washer.
18
37 92
43
10
SEAT ASSEMBLY
2
41. Attach one end of a Seat (13) to the Rear
Seat Frame (100) with two M6 x 16mm
Screws (18). Attach the other end of the Seat
to the Rear Seat Frame with an M6 Washer
(10) and an M6 x 65mm Screw (43).
41
13
100
18
10
43
42. Attach the Assist Seat (104) and the Angle
Bracket (110) to the Assist Arm (105) with four
M6 Washers (10), two M6 x 70mm Screws
(114), and two M6 x 65mm Screws (43).
42
104
110
105
10
10
114
19
43
18
43. Attach the Front Backrest (41) to the Front
Upright (42) with two M6 x 65mm Screws (43)
and two M6 Washers (10). The Backrest must
be oriented as shown.
43
42
41
43 10
Thick
End
44. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Front Seat Frame (36).
44
13
Insert an M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38)
through the center hole in the Seat Plate (37).
Attach the Seat Plate to the Seat (13) with two
M6 x 16mm Screws (18).
38
SEAT ASSEMBLY
37
Insert the M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38)
through the indicated hole in the Front Seat
Frame (36). Tighten an M6 Nylon Locknut (2)
with an M6 Washer (10) onto the Carriage
Bolt.
Attach the other end of the Seat (13) to the
Front Seat Frame (36) with an M6 Washer
(10) and an M6 x 50mm Screw (81).
32
18
36
10
81
2
45
45. Press a 38mm Square Inner Cap (32) into the
Leg Lever (29).
36
3
Lubricate
Lubricate the M8 x 55mm Bolt (33). Attach the
Leg Lever (29) to the Front Seat Frame (36)
with the Bolt and an M8 Nylon Locknut (3).
29
33
Insert the M10 x 50mm Eyebolt (35) into the
Leg Lever (29) from the direction shown.
Tighten an M10 Washer (9) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21) onto the Eyebolt.
46. Rest the Front Seat Frame (36) on the indicated pin in the Front Upright (42). Attach the
Front Seat Frame to the Front Upright with an
M8 x 70mm Carriage Bolt (14) and the Seat
Knob (40).
35
9
21
32
46
42
40
14
36
Pin
20
47. Press two19mm Round Inner Caps (34) into
each Pad Tube (28).
47
36
Insert a Pad Tube (28) into the Front Seat
Frame (36). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each
end of the Pad Tube.
30
34
28
Insert the other Pad Tube (28) into the Leg
Lever (29). Slide a Foam Pad (30) onto each
end of the Pad Tube.
34
30
48. Remove the backing from the CLUB WEIDER
16.6ST decal and apply it to the weight system where shown.
49. Make sure that all parts have been properly
tightened. The use of the remaining parts will
be explained in ADJUSTMENTS, beginning
on the following page.
Before using the weight system, pull each
cable a few times to make sure that the
cables move smoothly over the pulleys. If one
of the cables does not move smoothly, find
and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the
cables are not properly installed, they may
be damaged when heavy weight is used.
See the CABLE DIAGRAMS on pages 26
and 27 of this manual for proper cable
routing. If there is any slack in the cables,
you will need to remove it by tightening
the cables. See TROUBLE-SHOOTING AND
MAINTENANCE on page 25.
21
48
CLUB WEIDER 16.6ST
SEAT ASSEMBLY
29
ADJUSTMENTS
The instructions below describe how each part of the weight system can be adjusted. Refer to the exercise
guide accompanying this manual to see how the weight system should be set up for each exercise. IMPORTANT: When attaching the lat bar or nylon strap, make sure that the attachments are in the correct starting position for the exercise to be performed. If there is any slack in the cables or chain as an exercise
is performed, the effectiveness of the exercise will be reduced.
CHANGING THE WEIGHT SETTING
The weight system features two weight stacks. The
front weight stack is connected to the high and low
pulleys, the press arm, and the butterfly arms. The
rear weight stack is connected to the military press
arm, assist arm, and leg press.
26
To change the weight setting of either weight stack,
insert a Weight Pin (26) under the desired Weight
(25). Insert the Weight Pin until the bent end is touching the Weights, and turn the bent end downward.
The weight setting of the weight stacks can be
changed from 6.5 pounds to 106.5 and 131.5 pounds,
in increments of 12.5 pounds. Note: Due to the
cables and pulleys, the amount of resistance at
each exercise station may vary from the weight
setting. Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART on
page 24 to find the approximate amount of resistance at each weight station.
25
25
26
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE HIGH PULLEY STATION
53
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the High Cable (58) with a
Cable Clip (53). For some exercises, the Chain (52)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the High
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the High Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
52
58
53
54
The Nylon Strap (39) can be attached in the same
manner.
39
ATTACHING THE LAT BAR OR NYLON STRAP TO
THE LOW PULLEY STATION
23
53
Attach the Lat Bar (54) to the Low Cable (23) with a
Cable Clip (53). For some exercises, the Chain (52)
should be attached between the Lat Bar and the Low
Cable with two Cable Clips. Adjust the length of the
Chain between the Lat Bar and the Low Cable so
the Lat Bar is in the correct starting position for
the exercise to be performed.
52
53
39
54
The Nylon Strap (39) can be attached in the same
manner.
22
ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT
40
36
To attach the Seat (13), set the bracket on the Front
Seat Frame (36) onto the indicated pins on the Front
Upright (42). Attach the Front Seat Frame to the Front
Upright with the M8 x 70mm Carriage Bolt (14) and
the Seat Knob (40).
13
42
14
For some exercises, the Seat (13) must be removed.
First, be sure that the chain is not attached to the leg
lever. Next, remove the Seat Knob (40) and the M8 x
70mm Carriage Bolt (14) from the Front Seat Frame
(36). Lift the Front Seat Frame off the Front Upright
(42).
Pin
ATTACHING THE LEG LEVER TO THE LOW
PULLEY STATION
To use the Leg Lever (29), the seat must be attached
to the front upright (see ATTACHING AND REMOVING THE SEAT above).
53
Attach one end of the Chain (52) to the Low Cable
(23) with a Cable Clip (53). Attach the other end of
the Chain to the M10 x 50mm Eyebolt (35) with
another Cable Clip.
52
29
35
53
23
ADJUSTING THE LEG PRESS PLATE
Remove the Press Pin (97) from the Leg Press Plate
(95) and the Leg Press Arm (96).
95
Welded
Tube
Align the welded tubes on the Leg Press Plate (95)
with the desired set of holes in the Leg Press Arm
(96). Re-insert the Press Pin (97) through the welded
tubes on Leg Press Plate and the holes in the Leg
Press Arm.
97
96
23
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. “Top” refers to the 6.5 lbs. top
weight. The other numbers refer to the 12.5 lbs. weight plates. The butterfly arm resistance listed is the resistance for each butterfly arm.
WEIGHT
PRESS
ARM
BUTTERFLY
ARM
LEG
LEVER
HIGH
PULLEY
LOW
PULLEY
MILITARY
PRESS ARM
LEG
PRESS
ASSIST
ARM
PLATES
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
(lbs.)
Top
31
17
25
23
36
30
36
11
1
59
35
50
36
67
51
78
38
2
81
40
71
54
95
74
123
66
3
104
70
97
70
123
97
171
95
4
132
80
111
88
155
115
219
117
5
154
110
131
98
191
135
265
142
6
196
115
156
120
220
164
299
186
7
206
130
172
135
252
183
333
213
8
227
140
184
144
273
194
387
232
9
–
–
–
–
–
218
440
256
10
–
–
–
–
–
246
455
293
24
TROUBLESHOOTING AND MAINTENANCE
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace any worn parts immediately. The weight system can be cleaned using a damp cloth and mild non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
TIGHTENING THE CABLES
Woven cable, the type of cable used on the weight system, can stretch slightly when it is first used. If there is
slack in the cables before resistance is felt, the cables should be tightened. If any slack is felt when using the
front weight stack, both the High Cable (58) and the Low Cable (23) will need to be tightened. If any slack is felt
when using the rear weight stack, both the Military Press Cable (72) and the Leg Press Cable (99) will need to
be tightened.
To tighten the cables, insert the weight pin into the middle of
the weight stack. Slack can be removed from these cables
several ways:
•
1
15
66
See drawing 1. Tighten the M8 Nylon Locknut (3) that
connects the end of the Low Cable (23) to the Long “U”Bracket (57).
21
12
57
The Leg Press Cable (99) can be tightened in the same
manner.
3
23 or 99
•
See drawing 1. Move the 90mm Pulley (15) to the other
hole in one of the Long “U”-Brackets (57). Remove the
M10 Nylon Locknut (21) and the M10 x 50mm Bolt (12)
from the Cable Trap (66), Pulley, and Long “U”-Bracket.
Re-attach the Pulley and Cable Trap. Be sure that the
Cable Trap is in the proper position and that the Cable
and Pulley move smoothly.
2
72
58
71
3
71
•
See drawing 2. Tighten the M8 Nylon Locknut (3) that
connects the end of the High Cable (58) to the Small “U”Bracket (71).
The Military Press Cable (72) can be tightened in the
same manner.
•
See Drawing 3. If additional slack is felt while using the
Leg Press Arm (96), then the end of the Leg Press Cable
(99) must be moved to the next hole in the Rear Seat
Frame (100). Remove the M8 x 75mm Bolt (93), the M8
Washer (8), the end of the Cable, and both M8 Nylon
Locknuts (3) from the Rear Seat Frame. Re-attach the
Bolt, the Washer, the end of the Cable, and both Nylon
Locknuts to the next hole in the Rear Seat Frame.
Do not overtighten the cables; the top weight will be lifted off the weight stack.
3
3
93
96
8
100
99
3
3
If a cable tends to slip off the pulleys often, it may have become twisted. Remove the cable and re-install it.
If the cables need to be replaced, see ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS on the back cover of this manual.
25
CABLE DIAGRAMS
The cable diagrams on these pages show the proper routing of the High Cable (58), the Low Cable (23), the
Military Press Cable (72), and the Leg Press Cable (99). Use the diagrams to be sure that the four cables and
the cable traps have been assembled correctly. If the cables have not been correctly routed, the weight system
will not function properly and damage may occur. The insets show the proper positioning of the cable traps. The
cable traps should be positioned so that the cables will not come off the pulleys. Be sure that the cable traps
do not touch or bind the cables.
High Cable (58) and Low Cable (23)
3
2
1—High Pulley
Station
7
5
4
6
High Cable (58)
5—Long “U”-Bracket
Low Cable (23)
8—Front Weight Stack
4
3
2
26
1—Low Pulley Station
Military Press Cable (72) and Leg Press Cable (99)
2
Military Press Cable (72)
8—Pivot Arm
6
7
1—Long “U”-Bracket
3
2
4
1—Rear Weight Stack
4—Rear Seat Frame
3
Leg Press Cable (99)
5
27
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART—Model No. WESY49202
M6 x 70mm Screw (114)
M10 Nylon Locknut (21)
M6 x 65mm Screw (43)
M8 Nylon Locknut (3)
M6 x 60mm Carriage Bolt (92)
M6 Nylon Locknut (2)
M8 x 60mm Bolt (22)
M10 x 55mm Bolt (86)
M10 Washer (9)
M8 x 55mm Bolt (33)
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt (38)
M8 Washer (8)
M10 x 50mm Bolt (12)
M6 Washer (10)
M4 x 16mm Selftapping Screw (87)
M6 x 50mm Screw (81)
M10 x 45mm Bolt (76)
M8 x 45mm Bolt (24)
M6 x 16mm Screw (18)
R0103A
M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt (1)
M8 x 70mm CarriageBolt (14)
M8 x 75mm Bolt (93)
M10 x 75mm Bolt (111)
M10 x 80mm Bolt (67)
M10 x 85mm Bolt (16)
M10 x 95mm Bolt (88)
M10 x 105mm Bolt (112)
M8 x 120mm Bolt (68)
M8 x 150mm Bolt (60)
M10 x 150mm Bolt (106)
M10 x 198mm Bolt (59)
M8 x 70mm CarriageBolt (11)
25mm Inner Cap (113)
25mm Round Cover Cap (70)
32mm Round Inner Cap (109)
25mm Square Inner Cap (6)
25mm Round Inner Cap (49)
19mm Round Inner Cap (34)
38mm Square Inner Cap (32)
45mm Square Inner Cap (44)
50mm Square Inner Cap (27)
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap (107)
50mm Square Outer Cap (51)
PART LIST—Model No. WESY49202
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
10
2
42
1
1
1
1
12
10
11
12
5
2
1
14
1
1
6
4
1
25
4
1
2
18
2
8
2
1
4
4
4
3
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
6
6
2
2
1
1
4
5
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
1
1
Description
M8 x 65mm Carriage Bolt
M6 Nylon Locknut
M8 Nylon Locknut
Base
Stabilizer
25mm Square Inner Cap
15mm Spacer
M8 Washer
M10 Washer
M6 Washer
M8 x 70mm Bolt
M10 x 50mm Bolt
Seat
M8 x 70mm Carriage Bolt
90mm Pulley
M10 x 85mm Bolt
Press Frame
M6 x 16mm Screw
Weight Bumper
Pulley Bracket
M10 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 60mm Bolt
Low Cable
M8 x 45mm Bolt
Weight
Weight Pin
50mm Square Inner Cap
Pad Tube
Leg Lever
Foam Pad
Long Cable Trap
38mm Square Inner Cap
M8 x 55mm Bolt
19mm Round Inner Cap
M10 x 50mm Eyebolt
Front Seat Frame
Seat Plate
M6 x 50mm Carriage Bolt
Nylon Strap
Seat Knob
Front Backrest
Front Upright
M6 x 65mm Screw
45mm Square Inner Cap
Large Foam Pad
Press Arm
Left Arm
Right Arm
25mm Round Inner Cap
“V”-Pulley
50mm Square Outer Cap
Chain
Cable Clip
Lat Bar
Top Frame
Leg Press Upright
Long “U”-Bracket
High Cable
M10 x 198mm Bolt
R0103A
Key No.
Qty.
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
108
109
110
111
112
113
114
#
#
#
2
4
2
1
2
2
7
2
1
4
2
2
1
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
8
1
1
4
1
6
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
6
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
Description
M8 x 150mm Bolt
19.5mm Spacer
Long Weight Guide
Long Weight Tube
Weight Tube Bumper
Top Weight
Cable Trap
M10 x 80mm Bolt
M8 x 120mm Bolt
25mm Retainer
25mm Round Cover Cap
Small “U”-Bracket
Military Press Cable
Short Weight Guide
Assist Upright
Left Pull-up Arm
M10 x 45mm Bolt
Right Pull-up Arm
Left Dip Arm
Right Dip Arm
Long Handgrip
M6 x 50mm Screw
Handle
Plastic Handgrip
Military Press Arm
Rear Backrest
M10 x 55mm Bolt
M4 x 16mm Self-tapping Screw
M10 x 95mm Bolt
70mm Plastic Bushing
22mm Plastic Bushing
Rubber Bumper
M6 x 60mm Carriage Bolt
M8 x 75mm Bolt
Press Bracket
Leg Press Plate
Leg Press Arm
Press Pin
Bushing
Leg Press Cable
Rear Seat Frame
Pivot Arm
Short Handgrip
Handle Cap
Assist Seat
Assist Arm
M10 x 150mm Bolt
25mm x 50mm Inner Cap
Short Weight Tube
32mm Round Inner Cap
Angle Bracket
M10 x 75mm Bolt
M10 x 105mm Bolt
25mm Inner Cap
M6 x 70mm Screw
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Greaes Packet
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice.
109
109
103
80
102
78
109
75
8
3
103
9
77
99
57
112
11
11
21
15
83
54
3
27
12
66
51
3
3
11
8
3
65
3
74
52
5
11
26
79
3
8
51
50
31
80
21
109
11
60
1
53
19
61
64
25
15
88
24
27
11 8
63
71
72
73
3
39
3
1
10
10
83
3
8
2
43
91
87
3
21
8
21
9
110
10
114
13
98
83
93
43
94
21
105
15
3
76
9
8
9
21
107
83
57
23
15
67
27
50
21
95
27
32
21
21
3
27
111
12
106
21
84
49
32
76 15
10
3 8
83
3
15
96
15 66
12 21
20
33
21
99
88
100
18
85
15 66
3
101
3 72
3
83
10
43
3
18
67
21
104
1
82
92
37
1
11
11
93
18
9
56
27
68
12
66
97
55
8
3
25
3
60
27
3
21
86
61
44
19
4
64
108
65
24
71
58
62
3
8
11
3
43
1
26
88
113 44
12
10
3
9
113 21
15
42
21
50
88
86
3
27
15
31
15
49
6
66
14
41
58
44
46
21
81
66
36
40
83
34
21
37
30
33
18
17
21
22
34
35
2
13
70
30
10
38
45
44
48
69
89
50
31
86
3
32
9
29
32
70
90
21
66
3
28
21
30
34
45
44
7
15
88
49
23
44
47
16
59
15
9
46
34
30
83
28
69
89
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY49202
R0103A
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY49202)
2. The NAME of the product (CLUB WEIDER® 16.6ST weight system)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING
attached at the center of this manual)
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 190347 R0103A
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Download PDF