Weider | WEBE36790 | USER`S MANUAL

Model No. WEBE36790
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the space above.
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID UNNECESSARY
DELAYS, PLEASE CALL DIRECT
TO OUR TOLL-FREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE. The trained
technicians on our customer
hot line will provide immediate
assistance, free of charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.ÐFri., 6 a.m.Ð6 p.m. MST
Patent Pending
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before
using this equipment. Save this
manual for future reference.
USERÕS MANUAL
Table of Contents
Warning Decal Placement . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
Important Precautions . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Before You Begin . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
Part Identification Chart . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Assembly . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Adjusting the Weight Bench . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Exercise Guidelines . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Part List . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
Exploded Drawing . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Ordering Replacement Parts . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Limited Warranty . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Warning Decal Placement
The decal shown below has been placed on the weight bench. If the decal is missing, or if it is not legible, please call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6
a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays), to order a replacement decal. Apply the replacement decal to the location shown.
2
Important Precautions
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important
precautions before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench.
11. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
12. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum of 360 pounds, including the user,
a weight bar, and weights. Do not place more
than 110 pounds, including a barbell and
weights, on the weight rests; do not place
more than 50 pounds on the leg lever for
normal use; the leg lever can support 100
pounds when stationary (See #16).
2. Use the weight bench only as described in
this manual.
3. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench for
protection.
13. When using the backrest in an inclined position, make sure that the support tube is fully
seated in the adjustment brackets on the
uprights.
5. Inspect and tighten all parts each time you
use the weight bench. Replace any worn
parts immediately.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
15. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental or institutional setting.
7. Always use an equal amount of weight on
each side of the barbell (not included).
8. Do not use a barbell (not included) that is
longer than five feet with the weight bench.
16. When using the dip handles, always place
100 pounds on the leg lever to balance the
weight bench.
9. When you are using the leg lever, place a
barbell (not included) with the same amount
of weight on the weight rests to balance the
bench.
17. When you are changing weights, always
secure the barbell with the barbell hooks to
prevent it from falling off the bench.
10. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
WARNING: Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This is especially
important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems. Read all
instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property damage
sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
Before You Begin
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER¨ 146
Weight Bench. The WEIDER¨ 146 is designed to help
you develop every major muscle group of the body.
Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic muscle size and strength or a healthier cardiovascular system, the 146 Weight Bench will help you achieve the
specific results you want.
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is WEBE36790. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
WEIDER¨ 146 Weight Bench (see the front cover of
this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the WEIDER¨ 146 Weight Bench. If you have
additional questions, please call our Customer Service
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
Before reading further, please review the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
Weight Rests
Barbell Hook
Dip Handle
Large Threaded Knob
Curl Pad
Support Tube
Foam Pads
Backrest
Uprights
Seat
Leg Lever
Weight Tube
4
Part Identification Chart - Model No. WEBE36790
R0699A
M10 x 130mm Bolt (9)Ñ1
M10 x 70mm Bolt (26)Ñ5
11mm x 10.5mm Spacer (38)Ð2
M8 x 60mm Bolt (37)Ñ2
M8 Washer (20)Ñ18
M8 x 55mm Bolt (27)Ñ2
M8 Nylon Locknut (33)Ñ7
M8 x 51mm Bolt (39)Ñ1
M8 x 40mm Bolt (25)Ñ8
M10 Washer (22)Ñ4
M8 x 16mm Bolt (23)Ñ3
M10 Nylon Locknut (21)Ñ6
M6 x 16mm Screw (42)Ñ2
5
Assembly
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
¥ For help identifying the small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART on page 5.
¥ As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself!
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the assembly of our products can be completed successfully by anyone. However, it is
important to recognize that your new equipment
is a sophisticated product with many small parts
and consequently, the assembly process will
take time. Most people find that by setting aside
plenty of time, and by deciding to make the task
enjoyable, assembly will go smoothly.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
¥ Two (2) adjustable wrenches
¥ One (1) rubber mallet
¥ One (1) standard screwdriver
¥ Assembly requires two people.
¥ One (1) phillips screwdriver
¥ Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
¥ Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly
plus soapy water.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have the
following tools: A socket set, a set of open-end or
closed-end wrenches or a set of ratchet wrenches.
¥ Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
1. Before assembling this product, make sure you
have read and understand the information in the
box above.
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the Left Upright (1) with
two M10 x 70mm Bolts (26), a Support Plate (40) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (21). The Upright must be
oriented as shown.
1
16
26
21
40
40
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the Right Upright (16) in
the same manner.
3
1
Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
2. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with three
M8 x 16mm Bolts (23) and three M8 Washers (20).
2
26
23
Do not tighten the Bolts yet.
2
20
23
20
A
8
6
23
3. Attach the Frame (2) to the Crossbar (3) with two M8
x 55mm Bolts (27) and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (33).
3
Tighten the Nylon Locknuts (23 and 33) and the
Bolts (23) used in steps 1Ð3 now.
3
33
27
2
4. Attach a Dip Handle (24) to one of the Weight Rests
(19) with an M8 x 60mm Bolt (37), an 11mm x
10.5mm Spacer (38), two M8 Washers (20) and an
M8 Nylon Locknut (33). Slide a Handgrip (12) onto
the Dip Handle. Press a 25.4mm Round Inner Cap
(17) into the end of the Dip Handle.
Attach the other Dip Handle (24) to the other Weight
Rest (19) in the same manner.
27
4
12
33
24
33
28
20
Attach the Left Barbell Hook (28) to the Weight Rest
(19) with an M8 Washer (20) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (33). The Barbell Hook must be oriented
as shown. Attach the Right Barbell Hook (30) to the
other Weight Rest (19) in the same manner. Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts; the Barbell Hooks
must be easy to turn.
5. Press a 50mm Square Bushing (18) onto each
Upright (1, 16) and tap them in place with a rubber
mallet.
20
17
30
19
19
38
20
37
5
19
18
Slide a Weight Rest (19) into the Left Upright (1).
Align one of the adjustment holes in the Weight Rest
with the adjustment hole in the Upright. Tighten the
Large Threaded Knob (32) into the adjustment hole in
the Upright.
19
32
Attach the other Weight Rest (19) to the Right Upright
(16) in the same manner.
18
16
1
32
6. Tap a 38mm Square Inner Cap (15) into each end of
the Leg Lever (4).
6
Tap a 25.4mm Round Inner Cap (17) into each end of
the weight tube (B).
4
15
17
17
B
7
15
7. Lubricate the M10 x 70mm Bolt (26). Attach the Leg
Lever (4) to the bracket (C) on the Front Leg (8) with
the Bolt, two M10 Washers (22) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (21). Do not tighten the Nylon Locknut;
the Leg Lever must be easy to turn.
7
22
21
C
4
22
26
Attach the Leg Lever Lock (36) to the Front Leg (8)
with an M8 x 51mm Bolt (39), an M8 Washer (20) and
an M8 Nylon Locknut (33). Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknut; the Leg Lever Lock must be easy to
turn.
Lubricate
33
20
39
8
36
8. Press two 19mm Round Inner Caps (14) into each
Short Pad Tube (10). Press two 19mm Round Inner
Caps into the Long Pad Tube (35).
Insert the Short Pad Tubes (10) into the holes in the
Leg Lever (4). Slide two Foam Pads (34) onto each
Pad Tube.
8
34
35
34
C
14
14
10
Insert the Long Pad Tube (35) into the holes in the
bracket (C) on the Front Leg (8). Slide a Foam Pad
(34) onto each end of the Long Pad Tube.
14
14
34
34
4
8
9. Press a 1Ó Square Inner Cap (13) into the indicated
end of each Backrest Tube (5).
9
13
25
Attach each Backrest Tube (5) to the Backrest (6)
with two M8 x 40mm Bolts (25) and two M8 Washers
(20). The indicated holes in the Backrest Tubes
must be oriented as shown.
20
5
25
Do not tighten the four Bolts yet.
20
6
Holes
10. Press a 1Ó Square Inner Cap (13) into each end of
the Support Tube (7). Set the Support Tube into the
highest set of adjustment brackets (D) on the
Uprights (1, 16).
10
13
D
22
9
Rest the Backrest (6) on the Support Tube (7).
Lubricate
2
8
13
1
Lubricate the M10 x 130mm Bolt (9). Attach the
Backrest Tubes (5) to the Frame (2) with the Bolt, two
M10 Washers (22) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (21).
Do not overtighten the Nylon Locknut.
Tighten the four Bolts (25) used in step 9.
7
6
5
16
22
21
11. Press a 1Ó Square Inner Cap (13) into each end of
the seat support brackets on the Frame (2).
11
11
Attach the Seat (11) to the seat support brackets on
the Frame (2) with four M8 x 40mm Bolts (25) and
four M8 Washers (20).
13
2
20
20
13
25
12. Attach the Curl Pad (41) to the Curl Upright (29) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (42).
12
42
Slide the Curl Upright (29) into the Front Leg (8).
Align one of the adjustment holes in the Curl Upright
with the adjustment hole in the Front Leg. Tighten the
Small Threaded Knob (31) into the adjustment hole in
the Front Leg.
41
29
8
Make sure all parts are properly tightened before
using the weight bench. The use of all remaining
parts will be explained in Adjusting the Weight
Bench beginning below.
31
Adjusting the Weight Bench
This section explains how to adjust the weight bench. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 11 for important information on how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise poster to see the correct form for each exercise.
Inspect and tighten all parts each time you use the weight bench. Replace any worn parts immediately. The
weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
7
D
The Backrest (6) can be used in a level position, an
inclined position or a declined position.
5
1
To use the Backrest in a level position, first lift the
Backrest. Insert the Support Tube (7) into the lowest set
of adjustment brackets (D) in the Uprights (1, 16). Lay
the Backrest Tubes (5) on the Support Tube.
To use the Backrest (6) in an inclined position, first lift
the Backrest. Insert the Support Tube (7) into one of the
two upper sets of adjustment brackets (D) in the Uprights
(1, 16). Lay the Backrest Tubes (5) on the Support Tube.
16
6
3
To use the Backrest (6) in a declined position, lift the
Backrest and remove the Support Tube. Lay the Backrest
Tubes on the Crossbar (3).
9
ADJUSTING THE WEIGHT RESTS/DIP HANDLES
To adjust the Weight Rests (19), remove the Large
Threaded Knobs (32) from the Uprights (1, 16). Move the
Weight Rests to the desired height. Replace the Large
Threaded Knobs.
19
32
WARNING: The Weight Rests must be set to the
same height.
WARNING: When using the dip handles, always
place 100 pounds on the leg lever to balance the
weight bench.
19
1
16
ATTACHING WEIGHTS TO THE LEG LEVER
4
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights (not
included) onto the weight tube (E).
WARNING: Do not place more than 50 pounds on
the Leg Lever for normal use.
WARNING: When using the dip handles, always
place 100 pounds on the leg lever to balance the
weight bench.
E
WARNING: Do not place more than 100 pounds on
the leg lever.
LOCKING THE LEG LEVER
Some exercises, such as sit-ups, can be performed more
comfortably with the Leg Lever (4) locked.
To lock the Leg Lever (4), turn the Leg Lever Lock (36)
until it engages the Short Pad Tube (10).
36
4
10
ATTACHING THE CURL POST
For some exercises, the Curl Post (29) must be attached
to the weight bench.
Insert the Curl Post (29) into the indicated hole in the
Front Leg (8). Align the holes in the Front Leg and the
Curl Post. Secure the Curl Post with the Small Threaded
Knob (31). Make sure that you fully tighten the
Threaded Knob.
When the Curl Post (29) is not in use, store it away from
the weight bench so that it does not interfere with your
exercise program.
10
29
31
8
USING THE BARBELL HOOKS
19
To change weights while your barbell (not included) is on
the Weight Rests (19), secure the barbell with the Barbell
Hooks (28, 30). To do this, flip the Barbell Hooks over the
barbell.
28
This will reduce the possibility of the barbell tipping while
you are changing weights.
30
Exercise Guidelines
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
ness program, and cross training is a very efficient
way to accomplish this. One example of a balanced
program is:
¥ Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday and Friday.
¥ Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling, running or swimming on Tuesday and
Thursday.
¥ Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body plus
develop your heart and lungs.
Muscle Building
The only way to increase the size and strength of
your muscles is to push them close to their maximum
capacity. When you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise, your muscles will continually
adapt and grow. You can tailor the individual exercise
to the proper intensity level in two ways:
¥ by changing the amount of weight used
¥ by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed (A ÒrepetitionÓ is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A ÒsetÓ is a series of
repetitions).
The proper amount of weight for each exercise obviously depends upon the individual user. You must
gauge your limits and select the amount of weight that
is right for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for
each exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after
each set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Specifying the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets for each
exercise, is a highly individual matter. It is very important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months
of your exercise program. You should progress at
your own pace and be sensitive to your bodyÕs signals. If you experience pain or dizziness at any time
while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling
down. Find out what is wrong before continuing.
Remember that adequate rest and a proper diet are
important factors in any exercise program.
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a
moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate amount of weight and increase the number of
repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15
to 20 repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest
for 1 minute after each set. Work your muscles by
completing more sets rather than by using high
amounts of weight.
WARMING UP
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
WORKING OUT
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group
with emphasis on the areas that you want to develop
Cross Training
Many people desire a complete and well-balanced fit-
11
¥ Rest three minutes after each set for a muscle building workout
¥ Rest one minute after each set for a toning workout
¥ Rest 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
the most. To give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
EXERCISE FORM
You will gain the greatest benefits from exercising by
maintaining proper form. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise poster accompanying this manual, you will find photographs showing
the correct form for several exercises. A description of
each exercise is also provided, along with a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart below to
find the locations of the muscles.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is very effective for increasing flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. The
chart on page 13 of this manual can be photocopied
and used to schedule and record your workouts. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight plus the
numbers of sets and repetitions completed. Record
your weight and key body measurements at the end
of every month.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath!
Remember, the key to achieving the greatest results
is to make exercise a regular and enjoyable part of
your everyday life.
You should rest for a short period of time after each
set. The ideal resting periods are:
MUSCLE CHART
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
N
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
G
L
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
12
EXERCISE
MONDAY
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
WEIGHT
SETS
REPS
Date:
/
/
AEROBIC EXERCISE
TUESDAY
Date:
/
/
WEDNESDAY
EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
THURSDAY
AEROBIC EXERCISE
Date:
/
/
EXERCISE
FRIDAY
Date:
/
/
Make photocopies of this page for scheduling and recording your workouts.
13
Part List - Model No. WEBE36790
Key No. Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
8
6
2
1
4
2
2
18
6
4
Description
R0699A
Key No. Qty.
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
#
#
Right Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Support Tube
Front Leg
M10 x 130mm Bolt
Short Pad Tube
Seat
Handgrip
1Ó Square Inner Cap
19mm Round Inner Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
Left Upright
25.4mm Round Inner Cap
50mm Square Bushing
Weight Rest
M8 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 Washer
3
2
8
5
2
1
1
1
1
2
7
6
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
Description
M8 x 16mm Bolt
Dip Handle
M8 x 40mm Bolt
M10 x 70mm Bolt
M8 x 55mm Bolt
Right Barbell Hook
Curl Upright
Left Barbell Hook
Small Threaded Knob
Large Threaded Knob
M8 Nylon Locknut
Foam Pad
Long Pad Tube
Leg Lever Lock
M8 x 60mm Bolt
11mm x 10.5mm Spacer
M8 x 51mm Bolt
Support Plate
Curl Pad
M6 x 16mm Screw
UserÕs Manual
Exercise Poster
Note: Ò#Ó indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the userÕs manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
14
Exploded Drawing - Model No. WEBE36790
R0699A
6
13
20
5
12
33
5
20
24
25
38
33
20
20
9
25
22
20
17
37
28
19
13
22
11
7
18
21
33
32
1
13
27
30
19
13
17
27
2
13
20
34
37
18
32
3
16
20
25 23
10
34
14
14
21
20
40
23
20
21
20
35
22
14
4
23
14
41
8
22 26
34
33
17
42
20
29
14
10
36
14
15 34
26
34
31
17
15
34
33
12
39
15
42
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information when calling:
¥ The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEBE36790).
¥ The NAME of the product (WEIDER¨ 146 Weight Bench).
¥ The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual).
¥ The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST on page 14 and the
EXPLODED DRAWING on page 15 of this manual).
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Limited Warranty
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This
warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing
or repairing, at ICON's option, the product at one of its authorized service centers. All products for which warranty claim is made must be received by ICON at one of its authorized service centers with all freight and other
transportation charges prepaid, accompanied by sufficient proof of purchase. All returns must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON
authorized service center, products used for commercial or rental purposes, or products used as store display
models. No other warranty beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection
with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss of property,
loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal, installation or other consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth herein.
Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above limitation
may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 156460 J01403-C R0699A
Printed in China © 1999 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
Download PDF