datasheet for SPL-35-MR-IR1
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
Preliminary
Features
614.4M~2.5Gb/s bi-directional data links
Up to 15km point-point transmission
1310nm DFB transmitter and 1550nm PIN
receiver for SPL-35-MR-IR1-I/CDFQ
1550nm DFB transmitter and 1310nm PIN
receiver for SPL-53-MR-IR1-I/CDFQ
Digital diagnostic monitor interface compatible
with SFF-8472
SFP MSA package with single LC receptacle
+3.3V single power supply
Power consumption less than 1W
Operating case temperature:
Industrial: -40~+85°C; Standard:-5~+70°C
RoHS compliant
Regulatory Compliance
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD) to the
Duplex LC Receptacle
Electromagnetic
Interference (EMI)
Laser Eye Safety
RoHS
Performance
Class 1
IEC 61000-4-2
Compatible with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Compatible with Class I
EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
laser product.
2011/65/EU
Compliant with RoHS
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Table 2 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
-
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
0
-
+4
V
Operating Relative Humidity
RH
+5
-
+95
%
Notes
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3 – Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating
Case
Temperature
Symbol
Industrial
TC
Standard
Power Supply Voltage
Standard
Power Supply Current
ICC
Data Rate
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
-40
-
+85
°C
+70
°C
-5
3.13
3.3
3.47
V
-
-
300
mA
2.5
Gbps
0.6144
Notes
Optical Characteristics
Table 4 – Optical Characteristics: SPL-35-MR-IR1-I/CDFQ
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Centre Wavelength
C
Average Output Power
P0UT
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1280
1310
1335
nm
0
dBm
1
nm
-5
Spectral Width -20dB
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
EX
6
dB
Extinction Ratio
Notes
1
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
C
1480
1550
1600
nm
-19
dBm
2
2
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Receiver Overload
PIN
0
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-37
dBm
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
-20
dBm
5
dB
0.5
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF
2. Measured with a PRBS 27–1 test [email protected], BER≤1×10-12
Table 5 – Optical Characteristics: SPL-53-MR-IR1-I/CDFQ
Transmitter
Parameter
Centre Wavelength
Average Output Power
Spectral Width (-20dB)
Symbol
C
P0UT
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
1480
1550
1580
nm
0
dBm
1
nm
-5
Notes
1
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
Side Mode Suppression Ratio
SMSR
30
dB
EX
6
dB
Extinction Ratio
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
C
1260
1310
1360
nm
-19
dBm
2
2
Receiver Sensitivity
PIN
Receiver Overload
PIN
0
dBm
LOS Assert
LOSA
-37
dBm
LOS Deassert
LOSD
LOS Hysteresis
0.5
-20
dBm
5
dB
Notes:
1. The optical power is launched into SMF
2. Measured with a PRBS 27 –1 test [email protected], BER≤1×10-12
Electrical Characteristics
Table 6 – Electrical Characteristics
Transmitter
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
80
Tx_DIS Disable
VD
2
VCC
V
Tx_DIS Enable
VEN
GND
GND+0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
TX_ Fault (Fault)
TX_ Fault (Normal)
Typical
100
Max.
Unit
Notes
2400
mV
1
120
Receiver
Data Output Swing Differential
Rx_LOS Fault
Rx_LOS Normal
VOUT
370
1600
mV
VLOS-Fault
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
VLOS-Normal
GND
GND+0.8
V
1
Notes:
1.
Internally AC coupled
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
Host Board
SFP Module
Vcc (+3.3V)
VccT
10K
2×4.7K to 10K
TX Disable
TX Fault
Protocol
IC
SERDES
IC
SerDat Out +
Z=50
TD +
SerDat Out -
Z=50
TD -
SerDat In +
Z=50
SerDat In -
Z=50
Laser
driver
RD +
Amplifier
RD -
LOS
Vcc (+3.3V)
3×4.7K to 10K
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table 7 with
some accompanying notes.
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
Table 7 - Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
1
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a laser fault of
some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the module
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wires serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to a
voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal. In the
low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100
be terminated with 100
differential lines which should
(differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100
differential
termination inside the module.
EEPROM Information
The SFP MSA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities, standard
interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at the 8-bit address
1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table 8.
Table 8 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
0
Field
Size
(Bytes)
1
1
Addr.
Name of Field
Hex
Description
Identifier
03
SFP
1
Ext. Identifier
04
MOD4
2
1
Connector
07
LC
3—10
8
Transceiver
00 12 00 00 00 00 00 00
2.5Gbps
11
1
Encoding
01
8B/10B
12
1
BR, nominal
19
2.5Gbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length (9um)-km 0F
15
1
Length (9um) 96
16
1
Length (50um) 00
17
1
Length (62.5um) 00
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
15km
00
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
53 4F 55 52 43 45 50 48
20—35
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
40—55
16
Vendor PN
56—59
4
Vendor rev
31 30 20 20
60-61
2
Wavelength
05 1E/06 0E
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC_BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
02
67
1
BR, min
4B
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
92
1
“SOURCEPHOTONICS”(ASC
4F 54 4F 4E 49 43 53 20
)
00
00 1F 22
53 50 4C xx 4D 52 49 52
31 xx 44 46 51 20 20
“SPLxxMRIR1xDFQ” (xx means 35/53)
ASC
( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
1310/1550nm
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
ASC
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
Vendor date code xx xx xx xx xx xx 30 31
Year(2 bytes), Month(2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)
Diagnostic type 58
Diagnostics(External Calibration)
Diagnostics (Optional Alarm/warning flags,
93
1
Enhanced option B0
Soft
TX_FAULT
and
Soft
TX_LOS
monitoring)
94
1
SFF-8472
02
Diagnostics(SFF-8472 Rev 9.5)
95
1
CC EXT
xx
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
96-127
32
Vendor specific
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the
related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5.
Monitoring Specification
The digital diagnostic monitoring interface also defines another 256-byte memory map in EEPROM, which makes
use of the 8 bit address 1010001X (A2h). Please see Figure 4. For detail EEPROM information, please refer to the
related document of SFF-8472 Rev 9.5. The monitoring specification of this product is described in Table 9.
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
Figure 4, EEPROM Memory Map Specific Data Field Descriptions
Table 9- Monitoring Specification
Parameter
Range
Accuracy
Calibration
Industrial
-40 to + 90°C
±3°C
External
Standard
-10 to 80°C
±3°C
External
Voltage
2.97 to 3.63V
±3%
External
Bias Current
3mA to 80mA
±10%
External
TX Power
-5 to 0dBm
±3dB
External
RX Power
-19 to 0dBm
±3dB
External
Temperature
Mechanical Diagram
Figure 5, Mechanical Design Diagram of the SFP with Spring-Latch
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
Table 10 – Order Information
Part No.
Data Rate
SPL-35-MR-IR1-IDFQ
614.4M~2.5G
1310nm DFB Tx/1550nm PIN Rx
SMF
SPL-53-MR-IR1-IDFQ
614.4M~2.5G
1550nm DFB Tx/1310nm PIN Rx
SMF
SPL-35-MR-IR1-CDFQ
614.4M~2.5G
1310nm DFB Tx/1550nm PIN Rx
SMF
SPL-53-MR-IR1-CDFQ
614.4M~2.5G
1550nm DFB Tx/1310nm PIN Rx
SMF
Laser Source
Fiber Type
Warnings
Handling Precautions: This device is susceptible to damage as a result of electrostatic discharge (ESD). A static
free environment is highly recommended. Follow guidelines according to proper ESD procedures.
Laser Safety: Radiation emitted by laser devices can be dangerous to human eyes. Avoid eye exposure to direct
or indirect radiation.
Legal Notice
IMPORTANT NOTICE!
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice, at Source Photonics’s sole and
absolute discretion. Source Photonics warrants performance of its products to current specifications only in
accordance with the company’s standard one-year warranty; however, specifications designated as “preliminary”
are given to describe components only, and Source Photonics expressly disclaims any and all warranties for said
products, including express, implied, and statutory warranties, warranties of merchantability, fi tness for a particular
purpose, and non-infringement of proprietary rights. Please refer to the company’s Terms and Conditions of Sale
for further warranty information.
Source Photonics assumes no liability for applications assistance, customer product design, software performance,
or infringement of patents, services, or intellectual property described herein. No license, either express or implied,
is granted under any patent right, copyright, or intellectual property right, and Source Photonics makes no
representations or warranties that the product(s) described herein are free from patent, copyright, or intellectual
property rights. Products described in this document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support
applications where malfunction may result in injury or death to persons. Source Photonics customers using or
selling products for use in such applications do so at their own risk and agree to fully defend and indemnify Source
Photonics for any damages resulting from such use or sale.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN “AS IS” BASIS. Customer agrees
that Source Photonics is not liable for any actual, consequential, exemplary, or other damages arising directly or
indirectly from any use of the information contained in this document. Customer must contact Source Photonics to
obtain the latest version of this publication to verify, before placing any order, that the information contained herein
is current.
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
SPL-35-MR-IR1-xDFQ
SPL-53-MR-IR1-xDFQ
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarters
China
Taiwan
20550 Nordhoff Street
Building #2&5, West Export Processing Zone
9F, No 81, Shui Lee Rd.
Chatsworth, CA 91311
No. 8 Kexin Road, Hi-Tech Zone
Hsinchu, Taiwan, R.O.C.
USA
Chengdu, 611731, China
Tel: +886-3-5169222
Tel: +1-818-773-9044
Tel: +86-28-8795-8788
Fax: +886-3-5169213
Fax: +1-818-773-0261
Fax: +86-28-8795-8789
© Copyright Source Photonics, Inc. 2007~2013
All rights reserved
DS-7489 Rev 00 2013-9-22
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement