Baby Lock | BL J18-QM | Jewel QuiltMotion Installation Guide

And
Installation Guide
Model BL J18-QM
Consumer Helpline: 800-264-0644
www.babylock.com
Contents
Section 1: The Crown Jewel on the Majestic frame. . . . . 2
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Step 2: Belt Bracket Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Step 3: Mounting Clamp Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Step 4: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Step 5: LCD Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Step 6: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Step 7: Carriage to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Step 8: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . 15
Step 9: LCD and Cable Attachment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Section 2: The Crown Jewel on the Pinnacle frame. . . . . 20
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Step 2: Belt Bracket Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Step 3: Mounting Clamp Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Step 4: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Step 5: LCD Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Step 7: Carriage to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Step 8: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . 33
Step 9: LCD and Cable Attachment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Section 3: The Jewel on the Pinnacle frame. . . . . . . . . . . 38
Changing Jewel Slider Board. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Step 2: Ribbon Cable Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Step 3: Belt Bracket Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Step 4: Mounting Clamp Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Step 5: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Step 6: LCD Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Step 7: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Step 8: Carriage to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Step 9: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . 53
Step 10: LCD and Cable Attachment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
QuiltMotion/QuiltCAD Software Installation Guide. . . . . 58
Pg. 1
Section 1: The Crown Jewel on
the Majestic frame
Installation Guide
For the
On the Majestic frame
QuiltMotion Crown Jewel For Majestic
Table of Contents
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Step 2: Belt Bracket Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 8
Step 3: Mounting Clamp Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 9
Step 4: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Step 5: LCD Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 11
Step 6: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 12
Step 7: Carriage to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 13
Step 8: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 15
Step 9: LCD and Cable Attachment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 16
Parts Included: List A
A
B
C
Short Ribbon Cable (1)
D
Zip Ties (10)
A- Long Belt-Bottom Carriage (Pre-installed) (1)
B- Short Belt-Sewing Machine (1)
C- LCD Cable (1)
D- USB Cable (1)
Zip Tie Mounts (7)
Pg. 3
Parts Included: List B
Quilt
Motio
n
Plate
Moun
tin
(Left g Clamp
and
(
Righ 2)
t)
(1)
LCD
B
Belt
Tens
io
ner H
Powe
r
Strip
Left Bracket
(1)
ousin
g (2
)
racke
t (1)
18m
m
Spac Plastic
er (2
)
Powe
r
Strip
Righ Bracket
t (1)
10m
m
Spac Plastic
er (1
)
5mm
Wren Allen
ch (1
)
Belt
Clam
p
Back
Belt
(2)
#10
Hex x 1/2”
Scre
w (3
)
M6 x
24m
Bolt m Hex
(4)
Belt
Clam
p
Fron
4mm
Wren Allen
ch (1
)
M6 x
12m
Bolt m Hex
(4)
t (2)
Moto
r
M6 x
10m
Bolt m Hex
(2)
Plate
Brac
th Ad
ket A
M6 H
e
Nut ( x
8)
M6 x
4
SBHC 0mm
S (2)
(1)
Powe
r
Strip
Asse
mbly
LCD
D
(1)
Plast
ic Kn
ob (1
)
r (2)
4)
M4 x
M6 x
1
30m
Head 4mm Phi
m
Head
lli
P
Scre
h
illi
Scre
ws (8 ps
ws (1 ps
)
)
Belt
Brac
apto
kets
(
ispla
y
Pg. 4
Leng
(1)
Brac
ket B
(1)
Additional Tools Needed:
QuiltMotion
Plate
Phillips Screw Driver
Adjustable Wrench
Level (to ensure the frame is level)
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation
Parts
Needed:
1- QuiltMotion Plate
4- Motor Plate Brackets
2- Power Strip Brackets
2- Length Adaptors
1- Power Strip
7- M4 x 14mm Phillips Head Screw
2- M6 x 10mm Hex Bolt
1- Short Ribbon Cable
Bottom
Carriage
Fig. 1-A
1-1. Turn your bottom carriage upside down and
make sure the back of the carriage (side with the
encoder) is facing towards you, as shown in
Fig. 1-A.
1-2. Place your QuiltMotion Motor Plate inside
your bottom carriage, noting the direction shown
in
Fig. 1-B. Make sure the power cord and cable go
underneath the bottom carriage.
Power Cord
Fig. 1-B
Note: You will need to slide the QuiltMotion Plate
all the way to the end of the carriage, then tilt it in
order to fit it in place in the bottom carriage (see
Fig. 1-C).
1-3. Next, you will install your two (2) Power
Strip Brackets (left and right), using two (2) M4 x
14mm Phillips Head Screws (see Fig. 1-D).
M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screw
Fig. 1-C
Power Strip
Brackets
Fig. 1-D
Pg. 5
1-4. Attach the two (2) Power Strip Brackets to
the back of the QuiltMotion Plate by lining up
these brackets under the two slots of the motor
plate. Thread the two (2) M4 x 14mm Screws
down through the slots, and into the brackets
as shown in Fig. 1-E. NOTE: Before tightening
completely, be sure the plate is properly aligned
with the carriage.
1-5. There is a ribbon cable already installed with
one end plugged into the QuiltMotion plate as
shown in Fig. 1-F. Remove the cover of the Ribbon
Cable Box on the left Power Strip Bracket and plug
the other end of this cable into the Power Strip
Bracket as shown in Fig. 1-G.
Fig. 1-E
1-6. Take the short ribbon cable that came in the
QuiltMotion package, plug one end of this cable
into encoder lever and the other end into the
Power Strip Bracket as shown in Fig. 1-H. Do not
replace the lid of the cable box in the Power Strip
Bracket yet, leave it off for now.
1-7. Next, on the opposite end of the carriage
install the two (2) Length Adaptors using two (2)
M4 x 14mm Screws, as shown in Fig. 1-I.
Fig. 1-F
Attach the two (2) Length Adaptors to the
QuiltMotion Plate in the same manner as the
Power Strip Brackets in the previous step, by
threading the two (2) M4 x 14mm Screws through
the slots of the QuiltMotion Plate and Length
Adaptors.
Ribbon Cable
Box
Fig. 1-G
Length
Adaptor
Fig. 1-I
Fig. 1-H
Pg. 6
1-8. Turn your carriage onto its side and attach
the four (4) Motor Plate Brackets onto the
QuiltMotion plate using the four (4) M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screws. Insert the M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screws from the underneath side of
the carriage, as shown in Fig. 1-J, and 1-K.
Fig. 1-J
Fig. 1-K
1-9. Next, you will install the Power Strip to the
Power Strip Bracket on your carriage as shown in
Fig. 1-L and 1-M. Turn your carriage upside down
again and return to the end of your carriage with
the Power Strip Brackets. Thread two (2) M6 x
10mm Hex Bolts through the slots of the Power
Strip and into the threaded holes of the Power
Strip Brackets. Tighten these completely.
Power Strip
Brackets
M4 x 10mm
Hex Bolt
Power Strip
Fig. 1-L
Fig. 1-M
Pg. 7
Step 2: Belt Bracket Assembly
Belt
Clamp
Front
Br
ac
ke
tA
Needed:
1- Belt Bracket A
1- Belt Bracket B
1- Belt Clamp Front
1- Belt Clamp Back
1- Belt Tensioner Housing
2- M6 x 12mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 24mm Hex Bolt
4- M6 Hex Nut
Be
lt
Parts
Belt Clamp Back
M6 x 24mm
Hex Bolts
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 2-A
2-1. Attach one (1) Belt Clamp Front and one (1)
Belt Clamp Back to one (1) Belt Bracket A using
two (2) M6 x 24mm Hex Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex
Nuts, as shown in Fig. 2-A. Thread the bolts into
the nuts only until they grab the first thread, so
that the front and back clamps remain loose, as
shown in Fig. 2-B.
Fig. 2-B
Belt Tensioner
Housing
M6 x 12mm
Hex Bolt
Belt B
racke
tB
2-2. Now you will assemble one (1) Belt
Tensioner Housing to Belt Bracket B. Do this
by threading two (2) M6 x 12 Hex Head Bolts
through the two holes in the plastic housing piece
and into the Belt Bracket B. Secure these in place
using two (2) M6 hex nuts and tighten completely,
as shown in Fig. 2-C and 2-D.
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 2-C
Fig. 2-D
Pg. 8
Step 3: Mounting Clamp Assembly
Parts
Needed:
2- Mounting Clamp
1- Belt Clamp Front
1- Belt Clamp Back
1- Belt Tensioner Housing
1- Short Belt
2- M6 x 12mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 24mm Hex Bolt
4- M6 Hex Nut
Belt Tensioner
Housing
M6 x 12mm
Hex Bolt
Mounting
Clamp
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 3-A
3-1. Attach one (1) Belt Tensioner Housing to one
(1) Mounting Clamp using two (2) M6 x 12mm Hex
Head Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex Nuts, as shown in
Fig. 3-A and 3-B.
Fig. 3-B
Belt Clamp
Front
3-2. Attach one (1) Belt Clamp Front and one (1)
Belt Clamp Back to one (1) Mounting Clamp using
two (2) M6 x 24mm Hex Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex
Nuts, as shown in Fig. 3-C. Thread the bolts into
the nuts only until they grab the first thread, so
that the front and back clamps remain loose.
3-3. Slide the belt between the back and front
Belt Clamps, as show in Fig. 3-D (make careful
note of the direction of the belt teeth), and then
tighten the hex bolts.
Belt Clamp
Back
Short Belt
Mounting
Clamp
M6 x 24mm
Hex Bolt
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 3-C
Belt Teeth
Fig. 3-D
Pg. 9
Step 4: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine
Parts
Needed:
1- Belt Bracket A Assembly
1- Belt Bracket B Assembly
1- M6 x 30mm Phillips Head Screw
3- #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw
1- 10mm Plastic Spacer
Rubber Feet
Fig. 4-A
4-1. To install the Belt Brackets onto your Baby
Lock Jewel machine, you will first need to carefully
place the machine on its side. Looking at the
machine from the front (needle side), you will
lay it on its left side, exposing the rubber feet as
shown in Fig. 4-A.
10mm Plastic
Spacer
4-2. If you have rubber feet on the bottom of
your machine remove all the feet by unscrewing
the flat-headed screw in the middle of each foot,
as shown in Fig. 4-A.
M6 x 30mm Phillips
Head Screw
Fig. 4-B
#10 x 1/2”
Hex Screw
4-3. You will now install the Belt Bracket B. To do
this, first install a M6 x 30mm Phillips Head Screw
into the back hole (from the top of the machine),
as shown in Fig. 4-B.
4-4. Place the 10mm Plastic Spacer onto the
screw.
4-5. Place the Belt Bracket B over this bolt and
over the other hole, as shown in Fig. 4-C. Use one
(1) #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw by placing it through
the other hole of the Belt Bracket B, as pictured,
and tighten the screw. Do not over tighten the
screw.
Belt Bracket B
chine
front of ma
Fig. 4-C
4-6. Using the included Allen wrench, tighten
the socket button head cap screw (with Plastic
Spacer), threading it through Belt Bracket B.
Belt Bracket A
#10 x 1/2”
Hex Screw
Fig. 4-D
Pg. 10
4-7. Install the Belt Bracket A where the two feet
used to be. Make sure the belt clamp attachment
is facing toward the front of the machine, as
shown (Fig. 4-D).
4-8. Secure this Belt Bracket A using the
remaining two (2) #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw,
tightening them completely as shown in Fig. 4-D.
Step 5: LCD Installation
Parts
Needed:
1- LCD Display
1- LCD Bracket
1- Plastic Knob
NOTE: Before you proceed, disconnect the
ribbon cable that connects the handle bar to the
machine.
5-1. Using a 5mm Allen Wrench you will remove
the Jewel Handle Bar, by removing the two (2)
screw shown in Fig. 5-A.
Jewel Handle
Bar Key
LCD Bracket
Jewel Handle Bar
Fig. 6-A
5-2. Using the same 5mm Allen Wrench you
will remove the Jewel Handle Bar Key Block, by
removing the screw shown in Fig. 5-B.
5-3. Now, place your LCD Bracket on the
machine and then replace the Jewel Handle Bar
Key Block, being sure all three holes line up, as
shown in Fig. 5-C, using the same screw you
removed from the machine in step 3.
5-4. Reattach the Jewel Handle Bar, as shown
in Fig. 5-D, using the same screws you removed
from the machine in step 2.
Fig. 5-B
Fig. 5-C
5-5. Slip the bolt on the back of the LCD through
the hole in your LCD Bracket and then secure it
using the plastic knob, as shown in Fig. 5-E.
5-6. Next, reconnect the handle bar ribbon cable
you disconnected at the beginning of this process.
LCD Display
Fig. 5-D
Plastic Knob
Fig. 5-E
Pg. 11
Step 6: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly
Parts
Needed:
1- Belt Clamp Assembly
1- Belt Tensioner Housing Assembly
2- M6x40mm Hex Bolts
2- 18mm Plastic Spacer
e
of fram
front
Long Screw
Belt Tensioner
Clamp
Fig. 6-C
Fig. 6-A
Fig. 6-B
6-1. Using a wrench, unscrew the take-up rail end
from frame. Then unscrew the black plastic knob
and remove the screw behind the knob as shown
in Fig. 6-A and 6-B.
6-2. Replace the screw you just removed with
a M6x40mm Hex Bolt. Slide one end of the Belt
Tensioner Clamp (assembled in step 3) over the
M6x40mm Hex Bolt and clip the other end to the
frame, as shown in Fig. 6-C.
6-3. Place a 18mm Plastic Spacer over the Hex
Bolt as shown in Fig. 6-D.
6-4. Screw the black plastic knob back into place
to secure the rail end and Belt Tensioner Clamp as
shown in Fig. 6-E.
Fig. 6-D
6-5. Repeat this process for the Belt Clamp with
the belt on the other side of the frame, as shown
in Fig. 6-F. Make sure that the belt teeth are facing
down.
e
of fram
front
Belt Clamp
Fig. 6-E
Pg. 12
Fig. 6-F
Step 7: Carriage to Frame Assembly
Parts Needed:
1- Bottom Carriage/ Motor Plate Assembly
Note: For the following steps refer to Fig. 7-C for
direction of belt teeth when installing.
7-1. Stand your bottom carriage on its side with
the long belt sitting on the table.
7-2. Feed the end of your belt into the gearbox in
the carriage , as shown in Fig. 7-A.
7-3. Push the belt back down and keep feeding
the it through until you can see it come out just
below where it entered, as shown in Fig. 7-B.
Fig. 7-A
7-4. Pull about half of the belt through the slot,
and gently set your carriage down onto the frame,
making sure the wheels line up on the track.
Fig. 7-B
Top
Plate
Belt
Notice the
direction
of belt teeth
Bottom
Plate
Belt
Fig. 7-C
Pg. 13
7-5. Next, install the loose end of the belt and
feed it through the Belt Tensioner Housing, as
show in Fig. 7-D.
7-6. Now, move to one end of the frame and get
eye level with the under-side of the carriage, as it
sits on the tracks. Confirm that your Mount Clamps
line up with belt in the carriage by pushing your
carriage from one side of the frame to the other to
verify the alignment. If necessary, you can adjust
your Mount Clamps at the Frame Ends by sliding
them back or forth as shown in Fig. 7-E and 7-F.
Fig. 7-D
Fig. 7-E
Pg. 14
7-7. To get perfect alignment, it may be necessary
to measure the distance from the belt to the front
track. Measure this distance on both sides of the
frame to make sure that they are equal. With the
belt properly aligned, tighten belt clamps down
completely on both ends of the frame.
Fig. 7-F
Step 8: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly
Parts
Needed:
1- Bottom Carriage/Motor Plate
1- Short Belt
1- Sewing Machine
8-1. Thread the belt into the gear box with the teeth facing up,
until it comes out underneath the carriage. (See Fig. 8-A.)
8-2. Feed the belt through, until it comes back up out of the
gear box, as shown in Fig. 8-B. Use your fingers underneath the
carriage to redirect the belt back up.
Fig. 8-A
8-3. Pull about half of the belt through the gearbox, across
the top half of the Motor Plate.
8-4. Now carefully place the Jewel Sewing Machine onto
the carriage, aligning the wheels with the carriage track.
8-5. Thread the front end of the belt up through the Belt
clamp and out the top, as shown in Fig. 8-C and 8-D. The
belt teeth should face up (or face the sewing machine).
Fig. 8-B
8-6. Now tighten the Belt Clamp together using a 10mm
open ended wrench, as shown in Fig. 8-E.
Note: Make sure to keep the zip ties loose enough to allow
the ribbon cable to slide easily without stressing wires or
damaging them.
Fig. 8-C
Fig. 8-D
Fig. 8-E
Pg. 15
8-7. Thread the end of the belt up through the
Belt Tension Housing and out the top, as shown in
Fig. 8-F and Fig. 8-G.
8-8. Use the Knobs on the tensioner to pull the
belt through until relatively tight. There is no need
to overtighten the belt. When it is tight enough
use the knob to lock the belt in place.
Fig. 8-F
Fig. 8-G
8-9. Now, get eye level with the under-side of the
carriage, as it sits on the tracks. Confirm that your
Mount Clamps line up with the belt in the carriage.
This is easily accomplished by pushing your
carriage forward and back to verify the alignment.
If necessary, you may need to loosen the hex
nuts that attach your Belt Clamp /Belt Tensioner
Housing to your Bracket A/B and shift them left or
right. Once aligned, retighten these hex nuts.
Step 9: LCD and Cable Attachment
Parts
Needed:
1- LCD USB Cable
1- Computer USB Cable
5- Zip Ties
5- Adhesive Tie Mounts
9-1. Place the remaining five (5) zip tie mounts on
the Jewel Sewing Machine, as shown with arrows
in Fig. 19-A.
9-2. Plug the LCD USB Cable into the LCD, as
show in Fig. 9-B and 9-C.
Fig. 9-A
Fig. 9-B
Pg. 16
Fig. 9-C
9-3. Thread the LCD USB Cable down the
machine and attach it to the first two (2) zip
tie mounts using one (1) zip tie per mount, as
shown in Fig. 9-D.
NOTE: Keep the zip ties loose enough that the
cord can move freely if needed.
9-4. Thread the LCD USB Cable down the
machine and attach it to the third zip tie mounts
using one (1) zip tie, as shown in Fig. 9-E.
9-5. Thread the LCD USB Cable underneath the
plastic casing, as shown in Fig 9-F, but do not
attach the cord to the zip tie mount yet.
Fig. 9-D
Plastic
Casing
Fig. 9-E
Fig. 9-F
9-6. Thread the LCD USB Cable back underneath
the plastic casing, leaving most of the slack to
the back of the machine. Next, plug the LCD
cord into the QuiltMotion Plate, as shown in Fig.
9-G.
9-7. Gather the slack form the LCD USB Cable
towards the back of the carriage but do not use
the zip tie yet.
9-8. While holding the LCD USB Cable move the
sewing machine all the way forward, shown in
Fig. 9-H and all the way back as shown in Fig.
9-I. Make sure that the cord is never pulled tight,
but that it is not so loose that it drags on the
table or interferes with the wheels. If you need
to add or remove slack do it and then perform
the same test again.
Fig. 9-G
Fig. 9-I
Fig. 9-H
Pg. 17
9-9. Now that you have your LCD USB Cable
with the right amount of slack, zip tie it to the
zip tie mount, then plug your USB cable into the
QuiltMotion Plate as shown in Fig. 9-K
Zip Tie
Fig. 9-K
NOTE: Keep the zip ties loose enough that the
cord can move freely if needed.
9-10. Zip tie the Computer USB cable to the last
zip tie mount, but leave the zip tie loose and move
the sewing machine all the way forward and all
the way back. Make sure that the USB Cable does
not drag on the table or interfere with the wheels,
as shown in Fig. 9-L.
Fig. 9-L
9-11. There is a ribbon cable that comes with
your Jewel sewing machine that has three end
plugs. Plug one end of the ribbon cable into the
side encoder, as show in Fig. 9-M.
9-12. Thread the ribbon cable underneath the
sewing machine and out the other end, as shown
in Fig. 9-N.
9-13. Plug the other end of the ribbon cable into
the machine, as shown in Fig. 9-O.
Fig. 9-M
Fig. 9-N
Pg. 18
Fig. 9-O
Fig. 9-P
9-14. Plug the third end of the ribbon cable into
the box on the Power Strip Bracket located under
the rear of the carriage, as shown in Fig. 9-P.
9-15. Replace the cover to the Cable Box on the
Power Strip Bracket as show in Fig. 9-Q.
Fig. 9-Q
Pg. 19
Section 2: The Crown
Jewel on the Pinnacle
frame
Installation Guide
For the
On the Pinnacle frame
QuiltMotion Crown Jewel For Pinnacle
Table of Contents
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 23
Step 2: Belt Bracket Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 26
Step 3: Mounting Clamp Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 27
Step 4: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 28
Step 5: LCD Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 29
Step 6: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 30
Step 7: Carriage to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 31
Step 8: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 33
Step 9: LCD and Cable Attachment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 34
Parts Included: List A
A
B
C
Short Ribbon Cable (1)
D
Zip Ties (10)
A- Long Belt-Bottom Carriage (Pre-installed) (1)
B- Short Belt-Sewing Machine (1)
C- LCD USB Cable (1)
D- Computer USB Cable (1)
Zip Tie Mounts (7)
Pg. 21
Parts Included: List B
Quilt
Motio
n
Plate
(1)
Moun
t
ing C
Belt
Tens
io
ner H
t (1)
Strip
Left Bracket
Powe
(1)
r Str
ip
Righ Bracket
t (1)
g (2
)
(2)
LCD
Brac
ke
Powe
r
ousin
lamp
Plas
Spac tic
er (1
)
5mm
Wren Allen
ch (1
)
Belt
Clam
p Ba
Belt
ck (2
#10
Hex x 1/2”
Scre
w (3
)
)
M6 x
Hex 24mm
Bolt
(4)
Clam
p Fro
M6 x
Hex 12mm
Bolt
(4)
nt (2
)
Moto
r
M6 x
Hex 10mm
Bolt
(2)
Leng
4mm
th Ad
A
apto
Wren llen
r (2)
ch (1
)
Plate
Brac
kets
(
4)
M6 x
M6 H
2
SBHC 5mm Nut ex
(8)
S (2)
M6 x
Philli 30mm
ps
Scre Head
ws (1
)
Belt
Belt
Brac
Powe
r
ket A
Strip
(1)
Asse
LCD
Disp
lay
mbly
(1)
Plast
ic Kn
Pg. 22
ob (1
)
(1)
M4 x
Philli 14mm
ps
Scre Head
ws (8
)
Brac
ket B
(1)
Additional Tools Needed:
QuiltMotion
Plate
Phillips Screw Driver
Adjustable Wrench
Level (to ensure the frame is level)
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation
Parts
Needed:
1- QuiltMotion Plate
4- Motor Plate Brackets
2- Power Strip Brackets
2- Length Adaptors
1- Power Strip
7- M4 x 14mm Phillips Head Screw
2- M6 x 10mm Hex Bolt
1- Short Ribbon Cable
Bottom
Carriage
Fig. 1-A
1-1. Turn your bottom carriage upside down and
make sure the back of the carriage (side with the
encoder) is facing towards you, as shown in
Fig. 1-A.
1-2. Place your QuiltMotion Plate inside your
bottom carriage, noting the direction shown in
Fig. 1-B. Make sure the power cord goes
underneath the upside down bottom carriage.
Note: You will need to angle the QuiltMotion
Plate into the bottom carriage and make sure the
power cord and cables go underneath.
Power Cord
Fig. 1-B
1-3. Next, you will install your two (2) Power
Strip Brackets (left and right), using two (2) M4 x
14mm Phillips Head Screws (see Fig. 1-C).
M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screw
Fig. 1-C
Power Strip
Brackets
Pg. 23
1-4. Attach the two (2) Power Strip Brackets to
the back of the QuiltMotion Plate by lining up
these brackets under the two slots of the motor
plate. Thread the two (2) M4 x 14mm Screws
down through the slots, and into the brackets
as shown in Fig. 1-D. NOTE: Before tightening
completely, be sure the plate is properly aligned
with the carriage.
Fig. 1-D
1-5. There is a ribbon cable already installed with
one end plugged into the QuiltMotion plate as
shown in Fig. 1-E. Remove the cover of the Power
Strip Bracket on the left and plug the other end of
this cable into the Power Strip Bracket as shown in
Fig. 1-F.
1-6. Take the short ribbon cable that came in the
QuiltMotion package, plug one end of this cable
into encoder lever and the other end into the
Power Strip Bracket as shown in Fig. 1-G. Do not
replace the lid of the cable box in the Power Strip
Bracket yet, leave it off for now.
Fig. 1-E
1-7. Next, on the opposite end of the carriage
install the two (2) Length Adaptors using two (2)
M4 x 14mm Screws, as shown in Fig. 1-H.
1-8. Attach the two (2) Length Adaptors to the
QuiltMotion Plate in the same manner as the
Power Strip Brackets in the previous step, by
threading the two (2) M4 x 14mm Screws through
the slots of the QuiltMotion Plate and Length
Adaptors.
Fig. 1-F
Length
Adaptor
Fig. 1-H
Fig. 1-G
Pg. 24
top
side
M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screw
1-8. Turn your carriage onto its side and attach
the four (4) Motor Plate Brackets onto the
QuiltMotion plate using the four (4) M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screws. Insert the M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screws from the underneath side of
the carriage, as shown in Fig. 1-I, and 1-J.
Motor Plate
Brackets
Fig. 1-I
1-9. Next, you will install the Power Strip to the
Power Strip Bracket on your carriage as shown in
Fig. 1-K and 1-L. Turn your carriage upside down
again and return to the side of your carriage with
the Power Strip Brackets. Thread two (2) M6 x
10mm Hex Bolts through the slots of the Power
Strip and into the threaded holes of the Power
Strip Brackets. Tighten these completely.
Fig. 1-J
Power Strip
Brackets
M4 x 10mm
Hex Bolt
Power Strip
Fig. 1-K
Fig. 1-L
Pg. 25
Step 2: Belt Bracket Assembly
Belt
Clamp
Front
Br
ac
ke
tA
Needed:
1- Belt Bracket A
1- Belt Bracket B
1- Belt Clamp Front
1- Belt Clamp Back
1- Belt Tensioner Housing
2- M6 x 12mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 24mm Hex Bolt
4- M6 Hex Nut
Be
lt
Parts
Belt Clamp Back
M6 x 24mm
Hex Bolts
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 2-A
2-1. Attach one (1) Belt Clamp Front and one (1)
Belt Clamp Back to one (1) Belt Bracket A using
two (2) M6 x 24mm Hex Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex
Nuts, as shown in Fig. 2-A. Thread the bolts into
the nuts only until they grab the first thread, so
that the front and back clamps remain loose, as
shown in Fig. 2-B.
Fig. 2-B
Belt Tensioner
Housing
M6 x 12mm
Hex Bolt
Belt B
racke
tB
2-2. Now you will assemble one (1) Belt
Tensioner Housing to Belt Bracket B. Do this
by threading two (2) M6 x 12 Hex Head Bolts
through the two holes in the plastic housing piece
and into the Belt Bracket B. Secure these in place
using two (2) M6 hex nuts and tighten completely,
as shown in Fig. 2-C and 2-D.
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 2-C
Fig. 2-D
Pg. 26
Step 3: Mounting Clamp Assembly
Parts
Belt Tensioner
Housing
Needed:
2- Mounting Clamp
1- Belt Clamp Front
1- Belt Clamp Back
1- Belt Tensioner Housing
1- Short Belt
2- M6 x 12mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 24mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 25mm Socket Button Head Cap Screw M6 x 12mm
4- M6 Hex Nut
Hex Bolt
M6 Hex Nut
Mounting
Clamp
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
Fig. 3-A
3-1. Attach one (1) Belt Tensioner Housing to one
(1) Mounting Clamp using two (2) M6 x 12mm Hex
Head Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex Nuts, as shown in
Fig. 3-A.
Fig. 3-B
3-2. Partially screw one (1) M6 x 25mm Socket
Button Head Screw into the Belt Tension Clamp, as
shown in Fig. 3-B.
Choose one end of the belt to attach to the Belt
Clamp Front and Back in the following steps.
Belt Clamp Back
Long Belt
Belt
Clamp
Front
3-3. Attach one (1) Belt Clamp Front and one (1)
Belt Clamp Back to one (1) Mounting Clamp using
two (2) M6 x 24mm Hex Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex
Nuts, as shown in Fig. 3-C. Thread the bolts into
the nuts only until they grab the first thread, so
that the front and back clamps remain loose.
3-4. Partially screw one (1) M6 x 25mm Socket
Button Head Screw into the Belt Tension Clamp, as
shown in Fig. 3-D.
M6 Hex Nut
Mounting
Clamp
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
M6 x 24mm
Hex Bolt
Fig. 3-C
Belt Teeth
3-5. Slide the belt between the back and front
Belt Clamps, as show in Fig. 3-4 (make careful
note of the direction of the belt teeth), and then
tighten the hex bolts.
Fig. 3-D
Pg. 27
Step 4: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine
Parts
Needed:
1- Belt Bracket A Assembly
1- Belt Bracket B Assembly
1- M6 x 30mm Phillips Head Screw
3- #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw
1- Plastic Spacer
Rubber Feet
Fig. 4-A
4-1. To install the Belt Brackets onto your Baby
Lock Jewel machine, you will first need to carefully
place the machine on its side. Looking at the
machine from the front (needle side), you will
lay it on its left side, exposing the rubber feet as
shown in Fig. 4-A.
Plastic Spacer
4-2. If you have rubber feet on the bottom of
your machine remove all the feet by unscrewing
the flat-headed screw in the middle of each foot,
as shown in Fig. 4-A.
M6 x 30mm Phillips
Head Screw
Fig. 4-B
#10 x 1/2”
Hex Screw
4-3. You will now install the Belt Bracket B. To do
this, first install a M6 x 30mm Phillips Head Screw
into the back hole (from the top of the machine),
as shown in Fig. 4-B.
4-4. Place the Plastic Spacer onto the screw.
4-5. Place the Belt Bracket B over this bolt and
over the other hole, as shown in Fig. 4-C. Use one
(1) #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw by placing it through
the other hole of the Belt Bracket B, as pictured,
and tighten the screw. Do not over tighten the
screw.
Belt Bracket B
chine
front of ma
Fig. 4-C
4-6. Using the included Allen wrench, tighten
the socket button head cap screw (with Plastic
Spacer), threading it through Belt Bracket B.
Belt Bracket A
#10 x 1/2”
Hex Screw
4-7. Install the Belt Bracket A where the two feet
used to be. Make sure the belt clamp attachment
is facing toward the front of the machine, as
shown (Fig. 4-D).
4-8. Secure this Belt Bracket A using the
remaining two (2) #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw,
tightening them completely as shown in Fig. 4-D.
Fig. 4-D
Pg. 28
Step 5: LCD Installation
Parts
Needed:
1- LCD Display
1- LCD Bracket
1- Plastic Knob
NOTE: Before you proceed, disconnect the
ribbon cable that connects the handle bar to the
machine.
5-1. Using a 5mm Allen Wrench you will remove
the Jewel Handle Bar, by removing the two (2)
screw shown in Fig. 5-A.
Jewel Handle
Bar Key
LCD Bracket
Jewel Handle Bar
Fig. 6-A
5-2. Using the same 5mm Allen Wrench you
will remove the Jewel Handle Bar Key Block, by
removing the screw shown in Fig. 5-B.
5-3. Now, place your LCD Bracket on the
machine and then replace the Jewel Handle Bar
Key Block, being sure all three holes line up, as
shown in Fig. 5-C, using the same screw you
removed from the machine in step 3.
5-4. Reattach the Jewel Handle Bar, as shown
in Fig. 5-D, using the same screws you removed
from the machine in step 2.
Fig. 5-B
Fig. 5-C
5-5. Slip the bolt on the back of the LCD through
the hole in your LCD Bracket and then secure it
using the plastic knob, as shown in Fig. 5-E.
5-6. Next, reconnect the handle bar ribbon cable
you disconnected at the beginning of this step.
LCD Display
Fig. 5-D
Plastic Knob
Fig. 5-E
Pg. 29
Step 6: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly
Parts Needed:
1- Belt Clamp Assembly
1- Belt Tensioner Housing Assembly
track
front
ort
supp
Belt Clamp
Assembly
e
ram
ff
Fig. 6-A
to
n
fro
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
Fig. 6-B
fron
t
Belt Tensioner
Housing Assembly
trac
ks
upp
ort
6-1. Slide the Belt Clamp Assembly (assembled
in Step 3) over the Left or Right Frame Side,
toward the front track support. Finger tighten the
M6 x 25mm Socket Button Head Cap Screw. You
will adjust this later, after your carriage is on the
frame. (See Fig. 6-A and 6-B).
6-2. Slide the Belt Tension Clamp with the Belt
Tension Housing on it over the other Frame Side.
Again, finger tighten the M6 x 25mm Socket
Button Head Cap Screw. You will adjust this later,
after your carriage is on the frame. (See Fig. 6-C
and 6-D).
fro
n
Fig. 6-C
to
f fr
am
e
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
Fig. 6-D
Pg. 30
Step 7: Carriage to Frame Assembly
Parts Needed:
1- Bottom Carriage
Note: For the following steps refer to Fig. 7-C for
direction of belt teeth when installing.
7-1. Stand your bottom carriage on its side with
the long belt sitting on the table.
7-2. Feed the end of your belt into the gearbox in
the carriage , as shown in Fig. 7-A.
7-3. Push the belt back down and keep feeding
the it through until you can see it come out just
below where it entered, as shown in Fig. 7-B.
Fig. 7-A
7-4. Pull about half of the belt through the slot,
and gently set your carriage down onto the frame,
making sure the wheels line up on the track.
Fig. 7-B
Top
Plate
Belt
Notice the
direction
of belt teeth
Bottom
Plate
Belt
Fig. 7-C
Pg. 31
7-5. Next, install the loose end of the belt and
feed it through the Belt Tensioner Housing, as
show in Fig. 7-D.
Fig. 7-D
7-7. Now, move to one end of the frame and get
eye level with the under-side of the carriage, as it
sits on the tracks. Confirm that your Mount Clamps
line up with belt in the carriage. This is easily
accomplished by pushing your carriage to one
side of the frame and then to the other to verify
the alignment. If necessary, you can adjust your
Mount Clamps along the Frame End.
7-8. As a final check, measure how far the belt
is from the right, left, and center of the frame,
making sure the belt is parallel with the front track
all the way down, as show in Fig. 7-E, 7-F, and
7-G.
7-9. With the belt properly aligned, tighten the
M6 x 25mm Socket Button Head Cap Screws using
the provided 4mm Allen Wrench. Do this on both
ends of the frame.
Fig. 7-E
Fig. 7-G
Fig. 7-F
Pg. 32
Step 8: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly
Parts
Needed:
1- Bottom Carriage/Motor Plate
1- Short Belt
1- Sewing Machine
8-1. Thread the belt into the gear box with the teeth facing up,
until it comes out underneath the carriage. (See Fig. 8-A.)
8-2. Feed the belt through, until it comes back up out of the
gear box, as shown in Fig. 8-B. Use your fingers underneath the
carriage to redirect the belt back up.
Fig. 8-A
8-3. Pull about half of the belt through the gearbox, across
the top half of the Motor Plate.
8-4. Now carefully place the Jewel Sewing Machine onto
the carriage, aligning the wheels with the carriage track.
8-5. Thread the front end of the belt up through the Belt
clamp and out the top, as shown in Fig. 8-C and 8-D. Make
sure to watch the direction the belt teeth should face.
Fig. 8-B
8-6. Now tighten the Belt Clamp together using a 10mm
open ended wrench, as shown in Fig. 8-E.
Note: Make sure to keep the zip ties loose enough to allow
the ribbon cable to slide easily without stressing wires or
damaging them.
Fig. 8-C
Fig. 8-D
Fig. 8-E
Pg. 33
8-7. Thread the end of the belt up through the
Belt Tension Housing and out the top, as shown in
Fig. 8-F and Fig. 8-G.
8-8. Use the Knobs on the tensioner to pull the
belt through until relatively tight. There is no need
to overtighten the belt. When it is tight enough
use the knob to lock the belt in place.
Fig. 8-F
Fig. 8-G
8-9. Now, get eye level with the under-side of the
carriage, as it sits on the tracks. Confirm that your
Mount Clamps line up with the belt in the carriage.
This is easily accomplished by pushing your
carriage forward and back to verify the alignment.
If necessary, you may need to loosen the hex
nuts that attach your Belt Clamp /Belt Tensioner
Housing to your Bracket A/B and shift them left or
right. Once aligned, retighten these hex nuts.
Step 9: LCD and Cable Attachment
Parts
Needed:
1- LCD USB Cable
1- Computer USB Cable
5- Zip Ties
5- Adhesive Tie Mounts
9-1. Place the remaining five (5) zip tie mounts on
the Jewel Sewing Machine, as shown with arrows
in Fig. 19-A.
9-2. Plug the LCD USB Cable into the LCD, as
show in Fig. 9-B and 9-C.
Fig. 9-A
Fig. 9-B
Pg. 34
Fig. 9-C
9-3. Thread the LCD USB Cable down the
machine and attach it to the first two (2) zip
tie mounts using one (1) zip tie per mount, as
shown in Fig. 9-D.
NOTE: Keep the zip ties loose enough that the
cord can move freely if needed.
9-4. Thread the LCD USB Cable down the
machine and attach it to the third zip tie mounts
using one (1) zip tie, as shown in Fig. 9-E.
9-5. Thread the LCD USB Cable underneath the
plastic casing, as shown in Fig 9-F, but do not
attach the cord to the zip tie mount yet.
Fig. 9-D
Plastic
Casing
Fig. 9-E
Fig. 9-F
9-6. Thread the LCD USB Cable back underneath
the plastic casing, leaving most of the slack to
the back of the machine. Next, plug the LCD
cord into the QuiltMotion Plate, as shown in Fig.
9-G.
9-7. Gather the slack form the LCD USB Cable
towards the back of the carriage but do not use
the zip tie yet.
9-8. While holding the LCD USB Cable move the
sewing machine all the way forward, shown in
Fig. 9-H and all the way back as shown in Fig.
9-I. Make sure that the cord is never pulled tight,
but that it is not so loose that it drags on the
table or interferes with the wheels. If you need
to add or remove slack do it and then perform
the same test again.
Fig. 9-G
Fig. 9-I
Fig. 9-H
Pg. 35
9-9. Now that you have your LCD USB Cable
with the right amount of slack, zip tie it to the
zip tie mount, then plug your USB cable into the
QuiltMotion Plate as shown in Fig. 9-K
Zip Tie
Fig. 9-K
NOTE: Keep the zip ties loose enough that the
cord can move freely if needed.
9-10. Zip tie the Computer USB cable to the last
zip tie mount, but leave the zip tie loose and move
the sewing machine all the way forward and all
the way back. Make sure that the USB Cable does
not drag on the table or interfere with the wheels,
as shown in Fig. 9-L.
Fig. 9-L
9-11. There is a ribbon cable that comes with
your Jewel sewing machine that has three end
plugs. Plug one end of the ribbon cable into the
side encoder, as show in Fig. 9-M.
9-12. Thread the ribbon cable underneath the
sewing machine and out the other end, as shown
in Fig. 9-N.
9-13. Plug the other end of the ribbon cable into
the machine, as shown in Fig. 9-O.
Fig. 9-M
Fig. 9-N
Pg. 36
Fig. 9-O
Fig. 9-P
9-14. Plug the third end of the ribbon cable into
the box on the Power Strip Bracket located under
the rear of the carriage, as shown in Fig. 9-P.
9-15. Replace the cover to the Cable Box on the
Power Strip Bracket as show in Fig. 9-Q.
Fig. 9-Q
Pg. 37
Section 3: The Jewel
on the Pinnacle frame
Installation Guide
For the
On the Pinnacle frame
QuiltMotion Jewel For Pinnacle
Table of Contents
Changing Jewel slider board . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 41
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 42
Step 2: Ribbon Cable Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 45
Step 3: Belt Bracket Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 46
Step 4: Mounting Clamp Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 47
Step 5: Mounting Clamp to Sewing Machine . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 48
Step 6: LCD Installation. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 49
Step 7: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 50
Step 8: Carriage to Frame Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 51
Step 9: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly. . . . . . . . . . . 53
Step 10: LCD and Cable Attachment. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 54
Parts Included: List A
A
B
C
Jewel Slider Board (1)
D
Zip Ties (10)
A- Long Belt-Bottom Carriage (Pre-installed) (1)
B- Short Belt-Sewing Machine (1)
C- LCD USB Cable (1)
D- Computer USB Cable (1)
Zip Tie Mounts (7)
Pg. 39
Parts Included: List B
Quilt
Motio
n
Plate
(1)
Moun
t
ing C
Belt
Tens
io
ner H
t (1)
Strip
Left Bracket
(1)
Powe
r Str
ip
Righ Bracket
t (1)
g (2
)
(2)
LCD
Brac
ke
Powe
r
ousin
lamp
Plas
Spac tic
er (1
)
5mm
Wren Allen
ch (1
)
Belt
Clam
p Ba
Belt
ck (2
#10
Hex x 1/2”
Scre
w (3
)
)
M6 x
Hex 24mm
Bolt
(4)
Belt
Brac
Powe
r
ket A
Strip
Clam
p Fro
M6 x
Hex 12mm
Bolt
(4)
nt (2
)
Moto
r
M6 x
Hex 10mm
Bolt
(2)
Leng
th Ad
4mm
apto
r (2)
Wren Allen
ch (1
)
Plate
kets
(
M6 x
2
SBHC 5mm
S (2)
(1)
4)
M6 H
e
Nut ( x
8)
Asse
LCD
Disp
lay
mbly
(1)
Plast
ic Kn
Pg. 40
Brac
ob (1
)
M6 x
Philli 30mm
ps
Scre Head
ws (1
)
Belt
(1)
M4 x
Philli 14mm
ps
Scre Head
ws (8
)
Brac
ket B
(1)
Changing Jewel Slider Board
Parts Needed:
1- QuiltMotion Plate
1- Crown Jewel Slider Board
Fig. A
I. Turn your QuiltMotion Plate upside down as
shown in Fig. A.
II. Unplug the cable coming from the control box
as shown in Fig. B.
Fig. B
III. Remove the lid of the control box and slide
out the Crown Jewel Slider Board (designated with
a “CJ”) from the control box. Slide the Jewel Slider
Board (designated with a “J”) into the control box
as shown in Fig. C and Fig. D.
IV. Replace the cover of the Control Box and plug
the cable back in as shown in Fig. E.
Fig. C
Fig. D
Fig. E
Pg. 41
Additional Tools Needed:
QuiltMotion
Plate
Phillips Screw Driver
Adjustable Wrench
Level (to ensure the frame is level)
Step 1: QuiltMotion Plate Installation
Parts
Needed:
1- QuiltMotion Motor Plate
4- Motor Plate Brackets
2- Power Strip Brackets
2- Length Adaptors
1- Power Strip
8- M4 x 14mm Phillips Head Screw
2- M6 x 10mm Hex Bolt
Bottom
Carriage
Fig. 1-A
1-1. Turn your bottom carriage upside down and
make sure the front of the carriage (side with the
encoder) is away from you, as shown in Fig. 1-A.
1-2. Place your QuiltMotion Plate inside your
bottom carriage, noting the direction shown in
Fig. 1-B. Make sure the power cord goes
underneath the upside down bottom carriage.
Note: You will need to angle the QuiltMotion
Plate into the bottom carriage and make sure the
power cord and cables go underneath.
Power Cord
Fig. 1-B
1-3. Next, you will install your two (2) Power
Strip Brackets (left and right), using two (2) M4 x
14mm Phillips Head Screws (see Fig. 1-C).
M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screw
Power Strip
Brackets
Fig. 1-C
Pg. 42
1-4. Attach the two (2) Power Strip Brackets to
the back of the QuiltMotion Plate by lining up
these brackets under the two slots of the motor
plate. Thread the two (2) M4 x 14mm Screws
down through the slots, and into the brackets
as shown in Fig. 1-D. NOTE: Before tightening
completely, be sure the plate is properly aligned
with the carriage.
1-5. There is a ribbon cable already installed
with one end plugged into the QuiltMotion plate
as shown in Fig. 1-E. This is the Sewing Ribbon
Cable. Remove the cover of the Power Strip
Bracket on the left and plug the other end of this
cable into the Adapter Box on the Power Strip
Bracket as shown in Fig. 1-F.
Fig. 1-D
1-6. There is another ribbon cable already
installed on the QuiltMotion plate. This is the
Encoder Cable. Plug one end of this cable into the
Adapter Box on the Power Strip Bracket also, as
shown in Fig. 1-F.
1-7. Next, on the opposite end of the carriage
install your two (2) Length Adaptors, using two (2)
M4 x 14mm Screws, as shown in Fig. 1-G. Do not
replace the lid of the cable box in the Power Strip
Bracket yet, leave it off for now.
Fig. 1-E
Sewing Ribbon Cable
Encoder Cable
Attach the two (2) Length Adaptors to the
QuiltMotion Plate in the same manner as the
Power Strip Brackets in the previous step, by
threading the two (2) M4 x 14mm Screws down
through the slots of the QuiltMotion Plate, and into
the Length Adaptors, as shown in Fig. 1-H.
Fig. 1-F
Encoder Lever
M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screw
Length
Adaptor
Fig. 1-H
underneath side
Fig. 1-G
Pg. 43
top
side
M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screw
1-8. Turn your carriage onto its side and attach
the four (4) Motor Plate Brackets onto the
QuiltMotion plate using the four (4) M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screws. Insert the M4 x 14mm
Phillips Head Screws from the underneath side of
the carriage, as shown in Fig. 1-J, and 1-K.
Motor Plate
Brackets
Fig. 1-J
Fig. 1-K
Power Strip
Brackets
M4 x 10mm
Hex Bolt
1-9. Next, you will install the Power Strip to the
Power Strip Bracket on your carriage as shown in
Fig. 1-L and 1-M. Turn your carriage upside down
again and return to the side of your carriage with
the Power Strip Brackets. Thread two (2) M6 x
10mm Hex Bolts through the slots of the Power
Strip and into the threaded holes of the Power
Strip Brackets. Tighten these completely.
Power Strip
Fig. 1-L
Fig. 1-M
Pg. 44
Step 2: Ribbon Cable Installation
Parts
Needed:
1- Short QuiltMotion Ribbon Cable
1- Encoder Ribbon Cable (included with Jewel Machine)
1- Cable Clip
2-1. Plug the free end of the long encoder cable
(already installed on the QuiltMotion plate and
used in the last step) into the encoder lever of the
carriage as shown in Fig. 2-A.
2-2. Place the Cable Clip on the end of the cable
plug as shown in Fig. 2-B. When in place it will
look like Fig. 2-C.
Fig. 2-A
Fig. 2-B
Fig. 2-C
Pg. 45
Step 3: Belt Bracket Assembly
Belt
Clamp
Front
Br
ac
ke
tA
Needed:
1- Belt Bracket A
1- Belt Bracket B
1- Belt Clamp Front
1- Belt Clamp Back
1- Belt Tensioner Housing
2- M6 x 12mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 24mm Hex Bolt
4- M6 Hex Nut
Be
lt
Parts
Belt Clamp Back
M6 x 24mm
Hex Bolts
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 3-A
3-1. Attach one (1) Belt Clamp Front and one (1)
Belt Clamp Back to one (1) Belt Bracket A using
two (2) M6 x 24mm Hex Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex
Nuts, as shown in Fig. 3-A. Thread the bolts into
the nuts only until they grab the first thread, so
that the front and back clamps remain loose, as
shown in Fig. 3-B.
Fig. 3-B
Belt Tensioner
Housing
M6 x 12mm
Hex Bolt
Belt B
racke
tB
3-2. Now you will assemble one (1) Belt
Tensioner Housing to Belt Bracket B. Do this
by threading two (2) M6 x 12 Hex Head Bolts
through the two holes in the plastic housing piece
and into the Belt Bracket B. Secure these in place
using two (2) M6 hex nuts and tighten completely,
as shown in Fig. 3-C and 3-D.
M6 Hex Nut
Fig. 3-C
Fig. 3-D
Pg. 46
Step 4: Mounting Clamp Assembly
Parts
Belt Tensioner
Housing
Needed:
2- Mounting Clamp
1- Belt Clamp Front
1- Belt Clamp Back
1- Belt Tensioner Housing
1- Short Belt
2- M6 x 12mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 24mm Hex Bolt
2- M6 x 25mm Socket Button Head Cap Screw M6 x 12mm
4- M6 Hex Nut
Hex Bolt
M6 Hex Nut
Mounting
Clamp
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
Fig. 4-A
4-1. Attach one (1) Belt Tensioner Housing to one
(1) Mounting Clamp using two (2) M6 x 12mm Hex
Head Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex Nuts, as shown in
Fig. 4-A.
Fig. 4-B
4-2. Partially screw one (1) M6 x 25mm Socket
Button Head Screw into the Belt Tension Clamp, as
shown in Fig. 4-B.
Choose one end of the belt to attach to the Belt
Clamp Front and Back in the following steps.
Belt Clamp Back
Long Belt
Belt
Clamp
Front
4-3. Attach one (1) Belt Clamp Front and one (1)
Belt Clamp Back to one (1) Mounting Clamp using
two (2) M6 x 24mm Hex Bolts and two (2) M6 Hex
Nuts, as shown in Fig. 4-C. Thread the bolts into
the nuts only until they grab the first thread, so
that the front and back clamps remain loose.
4-4. Partially screw one (1) M6 x 25mm Socket
Button Head Screw into the Belt Tension Clamp, as
shown in Fig. 4-D.
M6 Hex Nut
Mounting
Clamp
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
M6 x 24mm
Hex Bolt
Fig. 4-C
Belt Teeth
4-5. Slide the belt between the back and front
Belt Clamps, as show in Fig. 4-D (make careful
note of the direction of the belt teeth), and then
tighten the hex bolts.
Fig. 4-D
Pg. 47
Step 5: Belt Bracket to Sewing Machine
Parts
Needed:
1- Belt Bracket A Assembly
1- Belt Bracket B Assembly
1- M6 x 30mm Phillips Head Screw
3- #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw
1- Plastic Spacer
Rubber Feet
Fig. 5-A
5-1. To install the Belt Brackets onto your Baby
Lock Jewel machine, you will first need to carefully
place the machine on its side. Looking at the
machine from the front (needle side), you will
lay it on its left side, exposing the rubber feet as
shown in Fig. 5-A.
Plastic Spacer
5-2. If you have rubber feet on the bottom of
your machine remove all the feet by unscrewing
the flat-headed screw in the middle of each foot,
as shown in Fig. 5-A.
M6 x 30mm Phillips
Head Screw
Fig. 5-B
#10 x 1/2”
Hex Screw
5-3. You will now install the Belt Bracket B. To do
this, first install a M6 x 30mm Phillips Head Screw
into the back hole (from the top of the machine),
as shown in Fig. 5-B.
5-4. Place the Plastic Spacer onto the screw.
5-5. Place the Belt Bracket B over this bolt and
over the other hole, as shown in Fig. 5-C. Use one
(1) #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw by placing it through
the other hole of the Belt Bracket B, as pictured,
and tighten the screw. Do not over tighten the
screw.
Belt Bracket B
chine
front of ma
Fig. 5-C
5-6. Using the included Allen wrench, tighten
the socket button head cap screw (with Plastic
Spacer), threading it through Belt Bracket B.
Belt Bracket A
#10 x 1/2”
Hex Screw
5-7. Install the Belt Bracket A where the two feet
used to be. Make sure the belt clamp attachment
is facing toward the front of the machine, as
shown (Fig. 5-D).
5-8. Secure this Belt Bracket A using the
remaining two (2) #10 x 1/2” Hex Screw,
tightening them completely as shown in Fig. 5-D.
Fig. 5-D
Pg. 48
Step 6: LCD Installation
Parts
Needed:
1- LCD Display
1- LCD Bracket
1- Plastic Knob
NOTE: Before you proceed, disconnect the
ribbon cable that connects the handle bar to the
machine.
6-1. Using a 5mm Allen Wrench you will remove
the Jewel Handle Bar, by removing the two (2)
screw shown in Fig. 6-A.
Jewel Handle
Bar Key
LCD Bracket
Jewel Handle Bar
Fig. 6-A
6-2. Using the same 5mm Allen Wrench you
will remove the Jewel Handle Bar Key Block, by
removing the screw shown in Fig. 6-B.
6-3. Now, place your LCD Bracket on the
machine and then replace the Jewel Handle Bar
Key Block, being sure all three holes line up, as
shown in Fig. 6-C, using the same screw you
removed from the machine in step 3.
6-4. Reattach the Jewel Handle Bar, as shown
in Fig. 6-D, using the same screws you removed
from the machine in step 2.
Fig. 6-B
Fig. 6-C
6-5. Slip the bolt on the back of the LCD through
the hole in your LCD Bracket and then secure it
using the plastic knob, as shown in Fig. 6-E.
6-6. Next, reconnect the handle bar ribbon cable
you disconnected at the beginning of this step.
LCD Display
Fig. 6-D
Plastic Knob
Fig. 6-E
Pg. 49
Step 7: Mounting Clamp to Frame Assembly
Parts Needed:
1- Belt Clamp Assembly
1- Belt Tensioner Housing Assembly
track
front
ort
supp
Belt Clamp
Assembly
e
ram
ff
Fig. 7-A
to
n
fro
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
Fig. 7-B
fron
t
Belt Tensioner
Housing Assembly
trac
ks
upp
ort
7-1. Slide the Belt Clamp Assembly (assembled
in Step 4) over the Left or Right Frame Side,
toward the front track support. Finger tighten the
M6 x 25mm Socket Button Head Cap Screw. You
will adjust this later, after your carriage is on the
frame. (See Fig. 7-A and 7-B).
7-2. Slide the Belt Tension Clamp with the Belt
Tension Housing on it over the other Frame Side.
Again, finger tighten the M6 x 25mm Socket
Button Head Cap Screw. You will adjust this later,
after your carriage is on the frame. (See Fig. 7-C
and 7-D).
fro
n
Fig. 7-C
to
f fr
am
e
M6 x 25mm
Socket Button
Head Cap Screw
Fig. 7-D
Pg. 50
Step 8: Carriage to Frame Assembly
o
nt
fro
Parts Needed:
1- Bottom Carriage/Motor Plate
1- Long Belt
Encoder
e
am
f fr
Fig. 8-A
Note: For the following steps refer to Fig. 8-D for
direction of belt teeth when installing.
8-1. Stand your bottom carriage on its side with
the belt sitting on the table, as show in Fig. 8-A.
Fig. 8-B
8-2. Feed the end of your belt into the gearbox in
the carriage , as shown in Fig. 8-B.
8-3. Push the belt back down and keep feeding it
through until you can see it come out just below
where it entered, as shown in Fig. 8-C.
8-4. Pull about half of the belt through the slot,
and gently set your carriage down onto the frame,
making sure the wheels line up on the track.
Fig. 8-C
Top
Plate
Belt
Notice the
direction
of belt teeth
Bottom
Plate
Belt
Fig. 8-D
Pg. 51
8-5. Next, install the loose end of the belt and
feed it through the Belt Tensioner Housing, as
show in Fig. 8-E.
Fig. 8-E
8-7. Now, move to one end of the frame and get
eye level with the under-side of the carriage, as it
sits on the tracks. Confirm that your Mount Clamps
line up with belt in the carriage. This is easily
accomplished by pushing your carriage to one
side of the frame and then to the other to verify
the alignment. If necessary, you can adjust your
Mount Clamps along the Frame End.
8-8. As a final check, measure how far the belt
is from the right, left, and center of the frame,
making sure the belt is parallel with the front track
all the way down, as show in Fig. 8-F, 8-G, and
8-H.
8-9. With the belt properly aligned, tighten the
M6 x 25mm Socket Button Head Cap Screws using
the provided 4mm Allen Wrench. Do this on both
ends of the frame.
Fig. 8-F
Fig. 8-H
Fig. 8-G
Pg. 52
Step 9: Sewing Machine to Bottom Carriage Assembly
Parts
Needed:
1- Bottom Carriage/Motor Plate
1- Short Belt
1- Sewing Machine
9-1. Thread the belt into the gear box with the teeth facing up,
until it comes out underneath the carriage. (See Fig. 9-A.)
9-2. Feed the belt through, until it comes back up out of the
gear box, as shown in Fig. 9-B. Use your fingers underneath the
carriage to redirect the belt back up.
Fig. 9-A
9-3. Pull about half of the belt through the gearbox, across
the top half of the Motor Plate.
9-4. Now carefully place the Jewel Sewing Machine onto
the carriage, aligning the wheels with the carriage track.
9-5. Thread the front end of the belt up through the Belt
clamp and out the top, as shown in Fig. 9-C and 9-D. Make
sure to watch the direction the belt teeth should face.
Fig. 9-B
9-6. Now tighten the Belt Clamp together using a 10mm
open ended wrench, as shown in Fig. 9-E.
Note: Make sure to keep the zip ties loose enough to allow
the ribbon cable to slide easily without stressing wires or
damaging them.
Fig. 9-C
Fig. 9-D
Fig. 9-E
Pg. 53
9-7. Thread the end of the belt up through the
Belt Tension Housing and out the top, as shown in
Fig. 9-F and Fig. 9-G.
9-8. Use the Knobs on the tensioner to pull the
belt through until relatively tight. There is no need
to overtighten the belt. When it is tight enough
use the knob to lock the belt in place.
Fig. 9-F
Fig. 9-G
9-9. Now, get eye level with the under-side of the
carriage, as it sits on the tracks. Confirm that your
Mount Clamps line up with the belt in the carriage.
This is easily accomplished by pushing your
carriage forward and back to verify the alignment.
If necessary, you may need to loosen the hex
nuts that attach your Belt Clamp /Belt Tensioner
Housing to your Bracket A/B and shift them left or
right. Once aligned, retighten these hex nuts.
Step 10: LCD and Cable Attachment
Parts
Needed:
1- LCD USB Cable
1- Computer USB Cable
5- Zip Ties
5- Adhesive Tie Mounts
10-1. Place the remaining five (5) zip tie mounts
on the Jewel Sewing Machine, as shown with
arrows in Fig. 10-A.
10-2. Plug the LCD USB Cable into the LCD, as
show in Fig. 10-B and 10-C.
Fig. 10-A
Fig. 10-B
Pg. 54
Fig. 10-C
10-3. Thread the LCD USB Cable down the
machine and attach it to the first two (2) zip
tie mounts using one (1) zip tie per mount, as
shown in Fig. 10-D.
NOTE: Keep the zip ties loose enough that the
cord can move freely if needed.
10-4. Thread the LCD USB Cable down the
machine and attach it to the third zip tie mounts
using one (1) zip tie, as shown in Fig. 10-E.
10-5. Thread the LCD USB Cable underneath
the plastic casing, as shown in Fig 10-F, but do
not attach the cord to the zip tie mount yet.
Fig. 10-D
Plastic
Casing
Fig. 10-E
Fig. 10-F
10-6. Thread the LCD USB Cable back
underneath the plastic casing, leaving most
of the slack to the back of the machine. Next,
plug the LCD cord into the QuiltMotion Plate, as
shown in Fig. 10-G.
10-7. Gather the slack form the LCD USB Cable
towards the back of the carriage but do not use
the zip tie yet.
10-8. While holding the LCD USB Cable move
the sewing machine all the way forward, shown
in Fig. 10-H and all the way back as shown in
Fig. 10-I. Make sure that the cord is never pulled
tight, but that it is not so loose that it drags on
the table or interferes with the wheels. If you
need to add or remove slack do it and then
perform the same test again.
Fig. 10-G
Fig. 10-I
Fig. 10-H
Pg. 55
10-9. Now that you have your LCD USB Cable
with the right amount of slack, zip tie it to the
zip tie mount, then plug your USB cable into the
QuiltMotion Plate as shown in Fig. 10-K
Zip Tie
Fig. 10-K
NOTE: Keep the zip ties loose enough that the
cord can move freely if needed.
10-10. Zip tie the Computer USB cable to the last
zip tie mount, but leave the zip tie loose and move
the sewing machine all the way forward and all
the way back. Make sure that the USB Cable does
not drag on the table or interfere with the wheels,
as shown in Fig. 10-L.
Fig. 10-L
10-11. There is a ribbon cable that comes with
your Jewel sewing machine that has three end
plugs. Plug one end of the ribbon cable into the
side encoder, as show in Fig. 10-M.
10-12. Thread the ribbon cable underneath the
sewing machine and out the other end, as shown
in Fig. 10-N.
10-13. Plug the other end of the ribbon cable into
the machine, as shown in Fig. 10-O.
Fig. 10-M
Fig. 10-N
Pg. 56
Fig. 10-O
Fig. 10-P
10-14. Plug the third end of the ribbon cable into
the box on the Power Strip Bracket located under
the rear of the carriage, as shown in Fig. 10-P.
10-15. Replace the cover to the Cable Box on the
Power Strip Bracket as show in Fig. 10-Q.
Fig. 10-Q
Pg. 57
QuiltMotion/QuiltCAD Software Installation Guide
Note: These instructions were written with the process and screenshots for Windows
Vista. For Windows 2000 and XP, the process is extremely similar and this
guide can still be used for those other operating systems.
1. First, close all running
programs and then insert the
Program Installation CD.
A dialog box will appear with
the Setup Wizard. Click Next.
Note: If by chance this doesn’t
happen, double-click the CD
drive icon in My Computer, and
then double-click “setup.exe.”
2. When the License Agreement
screen comes up, please read
the agreement and then check
I accept the agreement and
click Next.
Pg. 58
3. Please read the Information on
this screen, and click Next.
4. We recommend you leave the
installation location “as is” for
ease, and click Next.
5. The program installer will
automatically put a shortcut in
the Start menu in a folder called
QuiltCAD. Click Next.
Pg. 59
6. In the next screen, you can select
additional icons to be placed. We
recommend you at least put an icon on
your desktop. Click Next when you’re
done.
7. This screen identifies the program
location along with other icon and
shortcut locations. Click Install after
verifying the settings.
8. During the install, a progress bar will
appear with an option to cancel. Don’t
click anything until you get the screen
in step 9.
Pg. 60
9. Once the install is complete, this
screen will appear. Click Finish to
complete the installation.
10.Launch QuiltCAD by either
selecting the desktop icon (if you
created one during install) or go
into the Start menu in the folder
you selected in step 5 (default
QuiltCAD).
Desktop Icon
Start menu icon
11.This window will come up after
the first launch of QuiltCAD. Text
will scroll as it sets up the new
files. This screen will only be up
for a few seconds.
Pg. 61
12.Next, you will need to register your
product. Fill out your first name, last
name, and your email address and
click Get Key.
15.Please review your information given
to make sure it is correct, and then
click Submit. You will get a “Thank You”
screen that you can read and close.
16.Within a couple minutes, you will have
an email addressed from
register@cabinlogic.com in your email
inbox. If the email does not appear in
your inbox, make sure to check your
junk/spam mail folder, if applicable.
Copy the key in the email by
highlighting it and then pressing ctrl+c
on your keyboard.
Pg. 62
17.Go back to the QuiltCAD
Registration screen and click in
the Registration Key field, then
paste in the key by pressing
ctrl+v on your keyboard.
18.The Cabin Logic License
Agreement will appear again.
Read and click I have read
and agree to the terms of this
License Agreement.
Pg. 63
20. Now that the program has been
registered, it will now launch to the
QuiltCAD main screen.
Pg. 64
Download PDF