Brother | PR600IIUPG | Specifications | Brother PR600IIUPG Specifications

1. Outline of Mechanism ........................................................................1 - 1
Main Mechanisms ...........................................................................1 - 2
Driveline ..........................................................................................1 - 3
Driveline ..........................................................................................1 - 4
Positions of electronic components ...................................................................1 - 5
Control system block diagram ...........................................................................1 - 7
Operation of other electronic components .........................................................1 - 8
Using the thread ................................................................................................1 - 9
2. Disassembly ........................................................................................2 - 1
Main parts ..........................................................................................................2 - 2
Motor cover and carriage cover removal ......................................................................................2 - 3
Bed cover removal ...........................................................................................................................2 - 4
Arm cover R removal ......................................................................................................................2 - 5
Arm cover L removal ......................................................................................................................2 - 6
Base cover R removal ......................................................................................................................2 - 7
Base cover L removal ......................................................................................................................2 - 8
Oil box holder removal ....................................................................................................................2 - 8
Main PCB assembly removal ..........................................................................................................2 - 9
Spool stand frame final assembly removal ....................................................................................2 - 9
Operation panel assembly removal ................................................................................................2 - 9
Thread take-up cover removal .....................................................................................................2 - 10
Tension base removal ....................................................................................................................2 - 10
Needle plate removal .....................................................................................................................2 - 11
Needle plate base assembly removal ............................................................................................2 - 11
Needle plate base disassembly ......................................................................................................2 - 11
Picker bracket removal .................................................................................................................2 - 12
Picker bracket disassembly ...........................................................................................................2 - 12
Rotary hook removal .....................................................................................................................2 - 12
Cutter unit final assembly and picker final assembly removal .................................................2 - 13
Feed unit ..........................................................................................................2 - 14
T-belt (Y-guide) removal ...............................................................................................................2 - 15
Feed final assembly removal .........................................................................................................2 - 16
Y-motor final assembly removal ..................................................................................................2 - 17
Y-motor disassembly .....................................................................................................................2 - 17
Y-driving shaft assembly removal ................................................................................................2 - 18
Cord grip removal .........................................................................................................................2 - 18
FFC and X-area sensor assembly removal ..................................................................................2 - 19
Y-frame spacer and X-belt presser removal ...............................................................................2 - 19
X-feed frame B removal ................................................................................................................2 - 19
X-carriage A assembly and X-carriage B assembly removal ....................................................2 - 20
X-sensor dog removal ....................................................................................................................2 - 20
Hoop sensor removal .....................................................................................................................2 - 21
X-guide shaft removal ...................................................................................................................2 - 21
T-belt (Y-drive) removal ...............................................................................................................2 - 22
Feed frame disassembly .................................................................................................................2 - 22
Y-carriage L disassembly ..............................................................................................................2 - 23
Y-carriage R disassembly ..............................................................................................................2 - 24
Connect PCB disassembly .............................................................................................................2 - 24
1
Needle thread unit ...........................................................................................2 - 25
Needle thread assembly removal ..................................................................................................2 - 26
Hook holder assembly removal ....................................................................................................2 - 26
Rack and hook holder link removal .............................................................................................2 - 27
Thread motor assembly removal ..................................................................................................2 - 28
Needle bar change unit ....................................................................................2 - 29
Change box removal ......................................................................................................................2 - 30
Change box disassembly (Step 1) .................................................................................................2 - 30
Change box disassembly (Step 2) .................................................................................................2 - 31
Thread wiper unit .............................................................................................2 - 32
Thread presser base removal ........................................................................................................2 - 33
Thread presser base disassembly .................................................................................................2 - 33
Wiper set assembly removal .........................................................................................................2 - 33
Wiper guide and wiper sensor removal .......................................................................................2 - 34
Wiper set disassembly ...................................................................................................................2 - 35
Needle bar unit ................................................................................................2 - 36
Needle bar case final assembly removal ......................................................................................2 - 37
Change roller base assembly removal ..........................................................................................2 - 37
Case guide D removal ....................................................................................................................2 - 37
Thread take-up lever assembly removal ......................................................................................2 - 38
Thread take-up lever disassembly ................................................................................................2 - 38
Needle bar removal ........................................................................................................................2 - 39
Needle bar case disassembly .........................................................................................................2 - 39
Case positioning plate assembly removal ....................................................................................2 - 39
Case positioning plate disassembly ..............................................................................................2 - 40
Case bracket assembly removal ....................................................................................................2 - 40
Case bracket disassembly ..............................................................................................................2 - 41
Case guide UL disassembly ...........................................................................................................2 - 41
Upper shaft unit ...............................................................................................2 - 42
Main motor final assembly removal .............................................................................................2 - 43
Main motor disassembly ...............................................................................................................2 - 43
Driving jump assembly removal ...................................................................................................2 - 44
Driving jump disassembly .............................................................................................................2 - 45
Base needle bar removal ................................................................................................................2 - 46
J-clamp disassembly ......................................................................................................................2 - 46
Presser foot vertical base disassembly .........................................................................................2 - 47
Thread take-up driving lever final assembly removal ...............................................................2 - 47
Thread take-up driving lever disassembly ..................................................................................2 - 48
Main shaft sensor final assembly removal ...................................................................................2 - 49
Crank rod removal ........................................................................................................................2 - 49
Pressure foot driving shaft assembly removal ............................................................................2 - 50
Presser foot driving shaft disassembly .........................................................................................2 - 50
Upper shaft assembly removal ......................................................................................................2 - 51
Lower shaft unit ...............................................................................................2 - 52
Arm bed and base frame disconnection .......................................................................................2 - 53
Idle pulley assembly removal ........................................................................................................2 - 53
Idle pulley disassembly ..................................................................................................................2 - 53
Lower shaft removal ......................................................................................................................2 - 54
Power unit ........................................................................................................2 - 55
Power switch assembly and inlet removal ...................................................................................2 - 56
USB PCB assembly and Y-area sensor assembly removal ........................................................2 - 57
2
Power PCB assembly removal ......................................................................................................2 - 58
Power PCB disassembly ................................................................................................................2 - 58
Adjust-bolt removal .......................................................................................................................2 - 59
Thread cut unit .................................................................................................2 - 60
Picker disassembly .........................................................................................................................2 - 61
Cutter unit disassembly (Step 1) ...................................................................................................2 - 62
Cutter unit disassembly (Step 2) ...................................................................................................2 - 63
Thread tension unit ..........................................................................................2 - 64
Loosen the tension nut removal ....................................................................................................2 - 65
Tension base bracket removal ......................................................................................................2 - 65
Inner thread eyelet base removal .................................................................................................2 - 66
Thread sensor PCB assembly and head PCB assembly removal ..............................................2 - 66
Upper thread eyelet base removal ................................................................................................2 - 67
Antenna assembly removal ...........................................................................................................2 - 67
Antenna disassembly .....................................................................................................................2 - 68
Spool stand frame disassembly (Step 1) .......................................................................................2 - 69
Spool stand frame disassembly (Step 2) .......................................................................................2 - 69
Thread take-up lever cover disassembly (Step 1) .......................................................................2 - 70
Thread take-up lever cover disassembly (Step 2) .......................................................................2 - 71
Thread take-up bracket disassembly ...........................................................................................2 - 72
Operation panel ...............................................................................................2 - 73
FD assembly removal .....................................................................................................................2 - 74
FD disassembly (Step 1) ................................................................................................................2 - 74
FD disassembly (Step 2) ................................................................................................................2 - 75
Operation panel lever assembly removal .....................................................................................2 - 75
Operation panel lever disassembly (Step 1) ................................................................................2 - 76
Operation panel lever disassembly (Step 2) ................................................................................2 - 76
Operation panel B removal ...........................................................................................................2 - 77
Panel PCB assembly removal .......................................................................................................2 - 78
LCD removal ..................................................................................................................................2 - 79
Touch panel removal .....................................................................................................................2 - 79
Button removal ...............................................................................................................................2 - 80
3. Assembly .............................................................................................3 - 1
Operation panel .................................................................................................3 - 2
Button attachment ...........................................................................................................................3 - 3
Touch panel attachment ..................................................................................................................3 - 3
LCD attachment ...............................................................................................................................3 - 4
Panel PCB assembly attachment ....................................................................................................3 - 5
Operation panel B attachment ........................................................................................................3 - 6
Operation panel lever assembly (Step 1) .......................................................................................3 - 7
Operation panel lever assembly (Step 2) .......................................................................................3 - 7
Operation panel lever assembly attachment .................................................................................3 - 8
FD assembly (Step 1) .......................................................................................................................3 - 9
FD assembly (Step 2) .....................................................................................................................3 - 10
FD assembly attachment ...............................................................................................................3 - 11
Thread tension unit ..........................................................................................3 - 12
Thread take-up bracket assembly ................................................................................................3 - 13
Thread take-up lever cover assembly (Step 1) ............................................................................3 - 14
Thread take-up lever cover assembly (Step 2) ............................................................................3 - 15
Spool stand frame assembly (Step 1) ............................................................................................3 - 16
Spool stand frame assembly (Step 2) ............................................................................................3 - 16
3
Antenna assembly (Step 1) ............................................................................................................3 - 17
Antenna assembly (Step 2) ............................................................................................................3 - 17
Antenna assembly attachment ......................................................................................................3 - 18
Upper thread eyelet base attachment ...........................................................................................3 - 18
Thread sensor PCB assembly and head PCB assembly attachment .........................................3 - 19
Inner thread eyelet base attachment ............................................................................................3 - 20
Tension base bracket attachment .................................................................................................3 - 20
Tension base lead wire assembly attachment ..............................................................................3 - 21
Tension nut attachment .................................................................................................................3 - 21
Thread cut unit .................................................................................................3 - 22
Cutter unit assembly (Step 1) .......................................................................................................3 - 23
Cutter unit assembly (Step 2) .......................................................................................................3 - 24
Picker assembly ..............................................................................................................................3 - 25
Power unit ........................................................................................................3 - 26
Adjust bolt attachment ..................................................................................................................3 - 27
Power PCB assembly .....................................................................................................................3 - 28
Power PCB assembly attachment .................................................................................................3 - 29
USB PCB assembly and Y-area sensor assembly attachment ...................................................3 - 30
Power switch assembly and inlet attachment ..............................................................................3 - 31
Lower shaft unit ...............................................................................................3 - 32
Lower shaft attachment .................................................................................................................3 - 33
Idle pulley assembly .......................................................................................................................3 - 34
Idle pulley assembly attachment ..................................................................................................3 - 34
Connection of arm bed and base frame .......................................................................................3 - 35
Upper shaft unit ...............................................................................................3 - 36
Upper shaft assembly attachment ................................................................................................3 - 37
Presser foot driving shaft assembly ..............................................................................................3 - 38
Presser foot driving shaft assembly attachment .........................................................................3 - 39
Crank rod assembly attachment ..................................................................................................3 - 40
Main shaft sensor final assembly attachment .............................................................................3 - 41
Thread take-up driving lever final assembly ..............................................................................3 - 42
Thread take-up driving lever final assembly attachment .........................................................3 - 43
Presser foot vertical base final assembly ....................................................................................3 - 44
Vertical set assembly ....................................................................................................................3 - 45
Base needle bar attachment ..........................................................................................................3 - 46
Driving jump assembly (1) ............................................................................................................3 - 47
Driving jump assembly (2) ............................................................................................................3 - 48
Driving jump assembly attachment .............................................................................................3 - 49
Tension pulley assembly attachment ............................................................................................3 - 49
Main motor final assembly ............................................................................................................3 - 50
Main motor final assembly attachment .......................................................................................3 - 50
Needle bar unit ................................................................................................3 - 51
Case guide UL assembly ...............................................................................................................3 - 52
Case bracket assembly ...................................................................................................................3 - 53
Case bracket assembly attachment ..............................................................................................3 - 54
Case positioning plate assembly ..................................................................................................3 - 55
Case positioning plate assembly attachment ...............................................................................3 - 55
Needle bar case final assembly ....................................................................................................3 - 55
Needle bar attachment ...................................................................................................................3 - 56
Thread take-up lever assembly .....................................................................................................3 - 57
Thread take-up lever assembly attachment ................................................................................3 - 58
Case guide D attachment ...............................................................................................................3 - 59
4
Change roller base assembly attachment ....................................................................................3 - 59
Needle bar case final assembly attachment .................................................................................3 - 60
Thread wiper unit .............................................................................................3 - 61
Wiper set assembly ........................................................................................................................3 - 62
Wiper guide and wiper sensor attachment ..................................................................................3 - 63
Wiper set assembly attachment ....................................................................................................3 - 64
Thread presser base assembly ......................................................................................................3 - 65
Thread presser base attachment ..................................................................................................3 - 65
Needle bar change unit ....................................................................................3 - 66
Change box assembly (Step 1) ......................................................................................................3 - 67
Change box assembly (Step 2) ......................................................................................................3 - 68
Change box assembly (Step 3) ......................................................................................................3 - 69
Change box assembly attachment ................................................................................................3 - 69
Needle thread unit ...........................................................................................3 - 70
Thread motor assembly attachment ............................................................................................3 - 71
Rack assembly and hook holder link attachment .......................................................................3 - 72
Hook assembly ................................................................................................................................3 - 72
Needle thread assembly attachment .............................................................................................3 - 73
Feed unit ..........................................................................................................3 - 74
Connect PCB final assembly .........................................................................................................3 - 75
Y-carriage R assembly ...................................................................................................................3 - 76
Y-carriage L assembly ...................................................................................................................3 - 77
Feed frame assembly attachment .................................................................................................3 - 78
T-belt (X-drive) attachment ..........................................................................................................3 - 79
X-guide shaft attachment ..............................................................................................................3 - 80
Hoop sensor attachment ................................................................................................................3 - 81
X-sensor dog attachment ...............................................................................................................3 - 82
X-carriage A assembly and X-carriage B assembly attachment ...............................................3 - 83
X-feed frame B attachment ...........................................................................................................3 - 84
Y-frame spacer and X-belt presser attachment ..........................................................................3 - 85
FFC and X-area sensor assembly attachment .............................................................................3 - 86
Cord grip attachment ....................................................................................................................3 - 87
Y driving shaft assembly attachment ...........................................................................................3 - 88
Y-motor final assembly .................................................................................................................3 - 89
Y motor final assembly attachment .............................................................................................3 - 90
Feed final assembly attachment ....................................................................................................3 - 91
T-belt (Y-guide) attachment .........................................................................................................3 - 92
Main unit ..........................................................................................................3 - 93
Cutter unit final assembly and picker final assembly attachment ............................................3 - 94
Rotary hook attachment ................................................................................................................3 - 95
Picker bracket final assembly .......................................................................................................3 - 95
Picker bracket final assembly attachment ...................................................................................3 - 95
Needle plate base assembly ...........................................................................................................3 - 96
Needle plate base assembly attachment .......................................................................................3 - 97
Needle plate attachment ................................................................................................................3 - 97
Tension base attachment ...............................................................................................................3 - 98
Thread take-up lever cover attachment .......................................................................................3 - 99
Operation panel assembly attachment .........................................................................................3 - 99
Spool stand frame final assembly attachment ...........................................................................3 - 100
Main PCB assembly attachment ................................................................................................3 - 101
Oil box holder attachment ..........................................................................................................3 - 102
Base cover L attachment .............................................................................................................3 - 102
5
Base cover R attachment .............................................................................................................3 - 103
Arm cover L attachment .............................................................................................................3 - 104
Arm cover R attachment .............................................................................................................3 - 105
Bed cover attachment ..................................................................................................................3 - 106
Motor cover / carriage cover attachment ..................................................................................3 - 107
4. Adjustment ..........................................................................................4 - 1
Adjustment flow .................................................................................................4 - 2
Bent needle ........................................................................................................4 - 3
Blunt needle .......................................................................................................4 - 4
Starting test mode / Selecting adjustment test mode ........................................4 - 5
Main board test mode ........................................................................................4 - 6
Panel board test mode .....................................................................................4 - 12
How to read needle bar numbers on bar code ................................................4 - 15
Motor belt tension adjustment ..........................................................................4 - 16
Timing belt tension adjustment ........................................................................4 - 17
Needle position adjustment (front/back) ..........................................................4 - 18
Needle position adjustment (right/left) .............................................................4 - 19
Needle bar rising length and needle space adjustment ...................................4 - 20
Needle bar height adjustment ..........................................................................4 - 21
Rotary hook stopper clearance adjustment .....................................................4 - 22
Presser foot height adjustment ........................................................................4 - 23
Needle bar top dead center adjustment ...........................................................4 - 24
Needle threader adjustment (up/down) ...........................................................4 - 25
Needle threader adjustment (right/left) ............................................................4 - 26
Needle threading check ...................................................................................4 - 27
Y-belt tension adjustment ................................................................................4 - 28
X-belt tension adjustment ................................................................................4 - 29
Picker activation adjustment ............................................................................4 - 30
Movable knife origin adjustment ......................................................................4 - 31
Thread presser base up/down position adjustment .........................................4 - 32
Hoop sensor adjustment ..................................................................................4 - 33
XY-guide origin adjustment ..............................................................................4 - 34
Cutter knife engagement adjustment ...............................................................4 - 35
5. Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts .........................................5 - 1
Error message list ..............................................................................................5 - 2
The power is not turned on. ...............................................................................5 - 3
6
The power is not turned on. ...............................................................................5 - 4
The power is not turned on. ...............................................................................5 - 5
The touch panel does not work. .........................................................................5 - 6
The panel switch does not work. .......................................................................5 - 7
The needle bar does not move normally. ..........................................................5 - 8
Thread breakage detection does not function normally. ....................................5 - 9
The hoop does not move normally. .................................................................5 - 10
The hoop does not move normally. .................................................................5 - 11
The main shaft does not rotate normally. ........................................................5 - 12
Thread is not cut normally. ..............................................................................5 - 13
The wiper does not function normally. .............................................................5 - 14
A needle is not threaded normally. ..................................................................5 - 15
The picker does not function normally. ............................................................5 - 16
The floppy disk cannot be used normally. .......................................................5 - 17
Card cannot be used normally. ........................................................................5 - 18
Universal serial bus (USB) cannot be used normally. .....................................5 - 19
The hoop sensor does not function normally. ..................................................5 - 20
The hoop sensor does not function normally. ..................................................5 - 21
The hoop sensor does not function normally. ..................................................5 - 22
Error message .................................................................................................5 - 23
Error message .................................................................................................5 - 24
Error message .................................................................................................5 - 25
Error message .................................................................................................5 - 26
Error message .................................................................................................5 - 27
6. Maintenance ........................................................................................6 - 1
7. Special Instructions of Wiring ...........................................................7 - 1
7
8
1 Outline of Mechanism
Main Mechanisms .................................................... 1 - 2
Driveline .................................................................... 1 - 3
Positions of electronic components........................... 1 - 5
Control system block diagram................................... 1 - 7
Operation of other electronic components ................ 1 - 8
Using the thread........................................................ 1 - 9
1-1
Outline of Mechanism Main Mechanisms
Needle bar change box mechanism
Upper shaft mechanism
Needle bar mechanism
Thread cutting mechanism
Lower shaft mechanism
Feed mechanism
Needle threader mechanism
1-2
A) Up and down movement of needle bar, movement of presser foot thread take-up
mechanism
Thread take-up
driving lever assy
Thread take-up
differential lever
Thread take-up lever
assy
Thread take-up cam
Presser foot cam
Upper shaft
Needle bar crank rod
assy
Presser foot driving
lever assy
Junp bracket
Presser foot vertical
base assy
Pulley
Needle bar clamp
Thread guide,
needle bar
Needle bar
Needle
Presser foot spring
Presser foot clamp
Presser foot
Thread take-up lever assy
Thread take-up differential lever
Pulley
Presser foot cam
Upper shaft
Needle bar clamp
Needle bar
Presser foot spring
Presser foot clamp
Presser foot
Thread take-up driving lever assy
Thread take-up cam
Needle bar crank rod assy
Presser foot driving lever assy
Jump bracket
Presser foot vertical base assy
1-3
Outline of
Mechanism
Outline of Mechanism Driveline
Outline of Mechanism Driveline
B) Movement of rotary hook
Idle pulley
Timing belt
Timing pulley
Lower shaft gear
Lower shaft
Rotary hook
Upper shaft
Pulley
Timing pulley
Upper shaft
Timing belt
Lower shaft gear
Idle pulley
Lower shaft
Rotary hook
1-4
Pulley
Outline of Mechanism Positions of electronic components
Outline of
Mechanism
ASSY: TH sensor
ASSY: Head PCB
ASSY: FD PCB
ASSY: Inverter PCB
(INVERTER:IM4302)
ASSY: SW PCB
Touch panel
(TOUCH PANEL:EMU601A2B040)
LCD module
(LCDM:LM8M64)
FD drive
(FDD:FD-05HG-5661)
ASSY: Panel PCB
ASSY: Main PCB
ASSY: Main shaft sensor
1-5
Outline of Mechanism Positions of electronic components
ASSY: Picker motor
ASSY: Picker sensor
ASSY: Y area sensor
ASSY: USB PCB
ASSY: X motor
ASSY: TH cutter motor
ASSY: Connect PCB
ASSY: TH cutter sensor
ASSY: Y motor
ASSY: Power SW
ASSY: Power PCB 100
(ASSY: Power PCB 200)
ASSY: Color change sensor
ASSY: Index motor
ASSY: Main motor
ASSY:Index sensor
ASSY: Wiper motor
ASSY: Wiper sensor
ASSY: Needle TH sensor
ASSY: TH motor
ASSY: X area sensor
ASSY: Hoop PCB
ASSY: Hoop sensor
1-6
Outline of
Mechanism
Outline of Mechanism Control system block diagram
PC
Index sensor
Thread amount
sensor x6
Color change sensor
ASSY : MAIN
SHAFT SENSOR
Inlet
Wiper sensor
USB Cable
AC Power supply
Main motor
Color change
motor
Wiper motor
ASSY : HEAD PCB
ASSY : USB PCB
ASSY : MAIN PCB
SW
Power supply
Main motor driver
Power supply
EEPROM
5V
3.3V
ASSY : POWER PCB
SW
Power supply
40V,24V
Stepping motor
driver x7
CPU
40V, 24V
Power supply monitor
CPLD
I/F
Communication
Thread guide
motor
Thread guide
sensor
Thread cutter
sensor
Hoop sensor
Thread cutter
motor
ASSY :
HOOP PCB
Picker
motor
Y motor
ASSY : CONNECT
PCB
X sensor
Y sensor
X motor
PR-600
OPERATION PANEL
Picker
sensor
24V
24V
Inverter for back light
ASSY : PANEL PCB
Power supply
I/F
Communication
5V,3.3V,1.9V
LCD Module
CPU
LCD
controller
USB
controller
Touch panel
Buzzer
Start/Stop , Thread cutter
Thread guide SW
Two-color LED
P2 ROM
FDD Unit
FLASH ROM
ASSY :
FD PCB
CPLD+
BUFFER
SDRAM
PCMCIA
EEPROM
BUFFER
Card
connector
CF
connector
FDD
Embroidery card
CF Card
1-7
Outline of Mechanism Operation of other electronic components
Start/stop switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This switch is used to start and stop the sewing machine.
Thread cut switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This switch is used to cut thread. Pressing this switch starts the
sewing machine, cuts thread, and stops the machine at the
position where the spindle stops.
Needle thread switch . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This switch is used to thread a needle. Pressing this switch
moves the needle bar to the thread guide position, and pressing it
again threads the needle and then returns the needle bar to its
original position.
Hoop sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This sensor detects the position of the arm when attaching the
hoop, in order to identify the hoop.
Stop position sensor, A/B phase sensor . . . . These sensors detect the angle of the main shaft and the
rotational speed.
Index sensor, color change sensor . . . . . . . . These sensors detect the color change position.
Thread quantity sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This sensor detects the consumption of upper thread. It also
detects upper/lower thread breakage indicated by the
consumption of upper thread.
Wiper sensor. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This sensor detects the position of the wiper.
Picker sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This sensor detects the position of the picker.
Thread cutter sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This sensor detects the position of the movable knife that cuts
the thread.
Needle thread sensor . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This sensor detects the position of the thread guide.
X sensor (Y sensor) . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . This sensor detects the position of the X (Y) guide to move the
hoop.
1-8
Outline of
Mechanism
Outline of Mechanism Using the thread
1-9
Outline of Mechanism
1 - 10
2 Disassembly
Main unit
Main parts........................................ 2 - 2
Feed unit.........................................2 - 14
Needle thread unit ..........................2 - 25
Needle bar change unit ..................2 - 29
Thread wiper unit............................2 - 32
Needle bar unit ...............................2 - 36
Upper shaft unit ..............................2 - 42
Lower shaft unit ..............................2 - 52
Power unit.......................................2 - 55
Thread cut unit................................2 - 60
Thread tension unit.........................2 - 64
Operation panel ..............................2 - 73
2-1
Main unit
Main parts
2-2
Main unit
Main parts
1 Motor cover and carriage cover removal
1
1. Remove the screw cover 1.
2. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the carriage cover 2.
3. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the motor cover 3.
Disassembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
1
2
3
2-3
Main unit
Main parts
2 Bed cover removal
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the bed cover bottom assembly
1.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the bed cover lid 2 from the
bed cover bottom assembly.
3. Remove the hinged door 3 and the spring 4 from the bed cover bottom
assembly.
4. Remove the 4 screws 3, and then remove the bed cover top 5 and the bed
cover 6.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
2
2
3
4
6
3
2-4
5
Main unit
Main parts
3 Arm cover R removal
1
1. Remove the 5 screw covers 1.
2. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the arm cover R lid 2.
Disassembly
*Key point
• Remove the thumb bolt (M4S) from the operation panel
assembly before removing arm cover R.
3. Remove the 3 screws 2, and then remove the arm cover R 3.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
1
2
3
2-5
Main unit
Main parts
4 Arm cover L removal
1
1. Remove the 3 screw covers 1.
2. Remove the screw inside the cover 1 and the 2 screws outside the cover
2, and then remove arm cover L 2.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
Out side
3
In side
2-6
1
Main unit
Main parts
5 Base cover R removal
1. Remove the 2 screw covers 1.
2. Remove the 2 screws 1 and then remove the base cover R lid 2.
3. Removes the 3 screws 2 and then remove the base cover R 3.
Disassembly
*Key point
• ·Fully draw the feed final assembly toward you before
removing the base cover R.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
2
3
2
2-7
Main unit
Main parts
6 Base cover L removal
1. Remove the 2 screw covers 1.
2. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the base cover L lid 2.
3. Remove the 3 screws 2, and then remove the base cover L 3.
*Key point
• Fully draw the feed final assembly toward you before
removing the base cover L.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
1
3
2
7 Oil box holder removal
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the oil box holder.
2-8
1
Main unit
Main parts
8 Main PCB assembly removal
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
9 Spool stand frame final assembly removal
1. Remove the 3 screws 1, and then remove the spool stand frame final
assembly 1.
2. Remove the 3 studs 2.
1
1
2
10 Operation panel assembly removal
1
1
1. Remove the 6 screws 1, and then remove the operation panel assembly
1.
1
1
2-9
Disassembly
1. Disconnect all connectors from the main PCB.
2. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the main PCB assembly 1.
3. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove board holder U 2 and board
holder D 3.
Main unit
Main parts
11 Thread take-up cover removal
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread take-up cover 1.
*Key point
• The pin protruding from the needle bar case final assembly
rests on the inner left side of the thread take-up cover.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
12 Tension base removal
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the cord clamp NK-4N from the
arm bed.
2. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the tension base assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
2 - 10
2
Main unit
Main parts
13 Needle plate removal
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the needle plate 1.
1
14 Needle plate base assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1 to disconnect the cutter link assembly 1.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the needle plate base assembly.
1
2
15 Needle plate base disassembly
3
1. Remove the screws 1, 2, and then remove the rotary hook stopper.
2. Remove the screw 3, and then remove the movable knife and the movable
knife collar.
4
*Caution
• If there’s a WASHER U under the movable knife collar,
remove it too.
3. Remove the screw 4, and then remove the fixed knife.
4. Remove the screw 5, and then remove the thread holding plate.
5
2
1
2 - 11
Main unit
Main parts
16 Picker bracket removal
Retaining ring E2
1. Remove the retaining ring E2, and then remove the picker link.
2. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the picker bracket final
assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
17 Picker bracket disassembly
1
S54
1. Remove the retaining ring E2, and then remove the picker assembly and
the spring S54 .
2. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the picker holder 1 from the
picker bracket.
1
Retaining ring E2
18 Rotary hook removal
1
1. Remove the 3 screws 1, and then remove the rotary hook 1 from the
lower shaft.
1
2 - 12
Main unit
Main parts
19 Cutter unit final assembly and picker final assembly removal
1
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the cord clamp NK-5N and the
lead wire from the arm bed.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the picker final assembly.
Disassembly
*Key point
• Fully draw the feed final assembly toward you before
removing the cutter unit final assembly and the picker final
assembly.
• Be careful not to bend the picker link.
3. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the cutter unit assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
3
2 - 13
Main unit
Feed unit
2 - 14
Main unit
Feed unit
1 T-belt (Y-guide) removal
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the Y-belt presser 1 (one each
on left and right).
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the Y-tension plate assembly 2
and T-belt (one each on left and right)
3. Remove the retaining ring E4, and then remove the Y-tension pulley and
the washer 7 X 2 from the Y-tension plate assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
2
Retaining ring E4
2 - 15
Main unit
Feed unit
2 Feed final assembly removal
1
1. Draw the feed final assembly toward you.
2. Unlock the connector of the Y-area sensor assembly, and then remove the
FFC SML2CD-Y 1 from the Y-area sensor assembly.
3. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the sheet and sheet B.
4. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the 2 fixed Y-shaft plates (one
each on left and right)..
5. Remove the feed final assembly and the 2 Y-guide shafts 2.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
2
2 - 16
2
Main unit
Feed unit
3 Y-motor final assembly removal
Disassembly
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the cord clamp NK-4N and the Ymotor assembly's lead wire from the base frame.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the Y-motor final assembly.
1
2
4 Y-motor disassembly
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the Y-motor assembly from the
Y-motor stay.
2 - 17
Main unit
Feed unit
5 Y-driving shaft assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the 2 bushing pressers A.
2. Remove the Y-driving shaft assembly 1.
3. Remove the 2 felts 2.
1
1
2
6 Cord grip removal
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the cord grip.
2. Disconnect the X-feed motor's lead wire from the connect PCB 1.
3. Unlock the connect PCB's connector 2, and then disconnect the FFC
(SML2CD-C) from the connect PCB.
1
1
2 - 18
2
Feed unit
7 FFC and X-area sensor assembly removal
1
2
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the sheet.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the sheet.
3. Remove the screw 3, and then remove the X-area sensor assembly and the
X-frame spacer.
4. Unlock the X-area sensor assembly's 2 connectors 1, and then disconnect
the 2 FFCs, (SML2CD-C) and (SML2CD-X), from the X-area sensor
assembly.
3
1
8 Y-frame spacer and X-belt presser removal
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the X-belt presser.
2. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the 2 Y-frame spacers.
1
2
9 X-feed frame B removal
2
1
1
1. Remove the 4 screws (12, 2 each), and then remove the X-feed frame B
from the feed frame assembly.
2
2 - 19
Disassembly
Main unit
Main unit
Feed unit
10 X-carriage A assembly and X-carriage B assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the hoop sensor assembly's lead
wire connector 1 from the hoop PCB assembly while removing the Xcarriage A assembly.
2. Unlock the hoop PCB assembly's FFC (SML2CD-X) connector 2.
3. Disconnect the FFC (SML2CD-X) from the hoop PCB assembly, and then
remove the screw 2 and the sheet.
4. Remove the screw 3, and then remove the hoop PCB assembly.
5. Remove the 4 screws 4, and then remove the X-carriage B assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
2
2
3
4
4
11 X-sensor dog removal
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the sheet and disconnect the FFC
(SML2CD-X).
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the X-sensor dog.
2
2 - 20
1
Main unit
Feed unit
12 Hoop sensor removal
1. Remove the screw 1.
2. Remove the screw 2, and then remove the hoop lever.
3. Remove the nut 1 and the plain washer S6, and then remove the hoop
sensor assembly and the spring S44 .
1
S44 1
Disassembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
13 X-guide shaft removal
1. Remove the 2 nuts (2, M6) 1 on both ends of the X-guide shaft, 2 plain
washers (6) 2, and 2 spring washers (2-6) 3. Then remove the X-guide
shaft and the 2 bearing case X assemblies from the feed frame assembly.
2. Remove the retaining ring E4, and then remove the X-roller from the
bearing case X assembly (2 sets).
3. Remove the 2 external retaining rings C21, and then remove the linear
bearing (12) from the bearing case X assembly (2 sets).
1
3
2
2
3
1
Retaining ring E4
External retaining rings C21
2 - 21
Main unit
Feed unit
14 T-belt (Y-drive) removal
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the tension pulley plate
assembly and the T-belt.
1
15 Feed frame disassembly
1
1. Remove the 4 screws (1 2, 2 each), and then remove the Y-carriage RB.
2. Remove the retaining ring E4, plain washer (M6), washer, Y-driving gear
pulley A, spring for gear, and Y-driving gear pulley B.
3. Remove the 4 screws 3, and then remove the Y-carriage R assembly and
the Y-carriage L assembly.
4. Remove the 4 screws 4, and then remove the 2 cap connections.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
Retaining rings E4
3
3
4
2 - 22
4
Main unit
Feed unit
16 Y-carriage L disassembly
1
Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the connect PCB final assembly.
Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the Y-sensor dog.
Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the X-motor assembly.
Remove the 4 screws 4, and then remove the bearing case Y assembly (2
sets).
5. Remove the 2 external retaining rings C19, and then remove the linear
bearing (10) from the bearing case Y assembly (2 sets).
Disassembly
1.
2.
3.
4.
2
3
4
4
4
4
External retaining rings C19
2 - 23
Main unit
Feed unit
17 Y-carriage R disassembly
1
1
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove bearing case Y from the Ycarriage R (2 locations).
2. Remove the 2 external retaining rings C19, and then remove the linear
bearing (10) from the bearing case Y assembly (2 sets).
1
1
External retaining rings C19
18 Connect PCB disassembly
1
1
1. Unlock the connect PCB assembly's connector, and then disconnect the
FFC (SML2CD-Y) 1 from the
2. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the connect PCB from the PCB
holder.
3. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the FFC (SML2CD-Y) and the
sheet from the PCB holder.
2
2 - 24
Main unit
Disassembly
Needle thread unit
2 - 25
Main unit
Needle thread unit
1 Needle thread assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 6 screws 1, and then remove the needle thread assembly 1.
1
1
2 Hook holder assembly removal
1. Remove the cap 1.
2. Remove the hook holder assembly 2, and then remove the spring S56
and the hook holder axis B assembly.
*Key point
• The hook holder assembly's tab is engaged in the groove on
the hook holder axis B.
3. Remove the set collar assembly.
4. Remove the screw 1 from the hook holder axis B, and then remove the
bush.
S56
2
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2 - 26
1
Main unit
Needle thread unit
3 Rack and hook holder link removal
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the needle thread sensor
assembly.
2. Remove the 2 retaining rings E4, and then remove the rack assembly.
3. Remove the retaining ring E3, and then remove the hook holder link from
the rack assembly.
Retaining ring E4
Retaining ring E3
2 - 27
Main unit
Needle thread unit
4 Thread motor assembly removal
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread motor assembly and
the 2 spacers.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the base plate assembly from the
thread guide base.
3. Remove the screw 3, and then remove the damper spring holder lower
from the thread guide base.
1
2
2 - 28
Main unit
Disassembly
Needle bar change unit
2 - 29
Main unit
Needle bar change unit
1 Change box removal
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the change box assembly 1.
1
2 Change box disassembly (Step 1)
2
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the C sensor bracket assembly
and the C sensor bracket assy lower.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the color change sensor
assembly and the index sensor assembly from the C sensor bracket
assembly and the C sensor bracket assy lower.
3. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the change motor base
assembly.
4. Remove the 2 screws 4, and then remove the index sensor assembly from
the change motor base.
1
3
4
2 - 30
Main unit
Needle bar change unit
3 Change box disassembly (Step 2)
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the differential gear shaft
assembly.
2. Remove the retaining ring E4, and then remove the plain washer (M6), C
differential gear, and second plain washer (M6) from the differential gear
shaft.
3. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the change gear.
4. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the change camshaft assembly,
thrust washer, and change cam.
5. Remove the 2 screws 4, and then remove the C stop position dog from the
change camshaft.
Retaining rings E4
2
3
4
2 - 31
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
2 - 32
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
1 Thread presser base removal
1
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the thread presser base assembly
1 from the needle bar case final assembly.
1
2 Thread presser base disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread presser cover
assembly and the 2 thread presser spacers from the thread presser base
assembly.
1
3 Wiper set assembly removal
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the cord clamp NK-5N.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the wiper set assembly.
1
2
2 - 33
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
4 Wiper guide and wiper sensor removal
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the wiper sensor assembly.
2. Remove the 6 screws 2, and then remove the wiper guide assembly.
3. Remove the wiper cushion 1 from the wiper guide assembly.
1
2
2
1
2 - 34
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
5 Wiper set disassembly
Retaining rings E4
Disassembly
1. Remove the nut (3, M4), spring washer (2-4), and wiper shoulder screw,
and then remove the wiper hook 1.
2. Remove the retaining ring E4, plain washer (M6), and washer, and then
remove the wiper lever assembly.
3. Remove the retaining ring E4 and plain washer (M5), and then remove the
wiper link assembly from the wiper lever.
4. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the wiper motor assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
2 - 35
Main unit
Needle bar unit
2 - 36
Main unit
Needle bar unit
1 Needle bar case final assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the needle bar case assembly.
Disassembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2 Change roller base assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the change roller base assembly.
3 Case guide D removal
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the case guide D.
1
2 - 37
Main unit
Needle bar unit
4 Thread take-up lever assembly removal
1
2
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread take-up shaft 1 and
the 6 thread take-up lever assemblies 2.
2. Remove the 2 thread take-up bushes 3.
1
3
5 Thread take-up lever disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread take-up boss from the
thread take-up lever. (6 sets)
2 - 38
1
Main unit
Needle bar unit
6 Needle bar removal
1. Remove the screw 1 and the washer. (6 locations)
2. Remove the screw 2. (6 locations)
3. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the thread guide 1, needle bar
thread guide 2, presser foot cushion 3, presser foot assembly 4, and felt
5.
4. Remove the felt (S, hard) 6, presser foot clamp 7, spring S48 , presser
foot spring collar 8, needle bar clamp 9, cushion rubber ;, washer A,
and spring S47 while pulling the needle bar upward. (6 locations).
5. Remove the screw 4 from the needle bar. (6 sets)
4
S47
A
1
S48
Disassembly
:
9
8
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
7
2
4
6
5
3
2
1
3
7 Needle bar case disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the top dead center plate.
(6 locations)
2. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the needle bar guide rail.
2
1
8 Case positioning plate assembly removal
1. Remove the screw 1 and spring washer (2-5), and then remove the case
positioning plate assembly.
1
2 - 39
Main unit
Needle bar unit
9 Case positioning plate disassembly
1
1. Remove the nut (2, M4) 1, spring washer (2-4), and plain washer (M4),
and then remove the ball bearing (694) and the case positioning shaft from
the case positioning plate.
10 Case bracket assembly removal
2
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the case guide cover UL.
(2 locations)
2. Remove the screw 2, and then remove the slide roller stopper.
(2 locations)
3. Remove the case bracket assembly 1 and the slide roller 2.
4. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the case guide UL assembly 3.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
2
3
3
2 - 40
Main unit
Needle bar unit
11 Case bracket disassembly
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the case guide US and the case
bracket assembly.
2. Remove the 2 retaining rings E3, and then remove the 2 ball bearings (694)
from the case bracket assembly.
Disassembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
Retaining ring E3
12 Case guide UL disassembly
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the case guide UL 1 and the
thread take-up guide.
1
2 - 41
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
2 - 42
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
1 Main motor final assembly removal
Disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the main motor final assembly
and the T-belt (XA9644-050).
2. Remove the motor fan from the main motor final assembly.
3. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the tension pulley final
assembly.
4. Remove the screw 3, and then remove the tension pulley assembly.
1
2
3
2 Main motor disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the main motor assembly, motor
holder spacer, and motor spacer presser from the motor holder.
2. Remove the fender rubber 1 from the motor holder.
3. Remove the 2 spacers (4 x 7) 2 from the fender rubber.
4. Remove the motor cap 3 from the main motor assembly.
1
2
1
3
2 - 43
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
3 Driving jump assembly removal
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the driving jump assembly.
2 - 44
1
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
4 Driving jump disassembly
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the J differential lever 1, thrust
washer, and J slide lever assembly 2.
2. Remove the retaining ring E4, and then remove the J slide lever shaft 3
from the J slide lever.
3. Remove the retaining ring E4, and then remove the J differential lever 4
from the J link assembly.
4. Remove the J driving lever 5 and the spring S46 from the J base
assembly.
5. Remove the screws 2, and then remove the J cushion pin and the J
cushion.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
1
Retaining ring E4
3
4
Retaining ring E4
5
S46
2
2 - 45
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
5 Base needle bar removal
1
2
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the J-clamp final assembly 2 and
the presser foot vertical base assembly 3 while pulling the base needle bar
1 upward.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
3
6 J-clamp disassembly
1
1
S45
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the J-clamp.
Remove the J-spring collar and the spring S45 .
Remove the thrust washer, jump bracket 1, and thrust washer.
Remove the screw 2, and then remove the J vertical bush 2 from the J
bracket assembly.
5. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the J cushion base.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
2
2 - 46
3
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
7 Presser foot vertical base disassembly
1
1
3
3
2
8 Thread take-up driving lever final assembly removal
Disassembly
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the presser foot vertical pin 1.
2. Remove the screw 2, and then remove the presser foot vertical bush 2.
3. Remove the screw 3, and then remove the presser foot cushion base 3.
2
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread take-up driving lever
final assembly.
2 - 47
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
9 Thread take-up driving lever disassembly
2
1
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the thread take-up differential lever
1 and the spacer.
2. Remove the thread take-up roller pin 2 from the thread take-up
differential lever assembly, and then remove the roller.
3. Remove the thread take-up driving lever assembly 3 from the thread takeup bearing.
4. Remove the nut (1, M5) 4 and the spring washer (2-5), and then remove
the roller shaft assembly from the thread take-up driving lever assembly.
3
4
2 - 48
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
10 Main shaft sensor final assembly removal
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the main shaft sensor final
assembly.
2. Remove the screw 2, and then remove the main shaft sensor assembly
from the sensor holder.
2
11 Crank rod removal
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the crank rod assembly from the
thread take-up cam.
2 - 49
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
12 Pressure foot driving shaft assembly removal
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the 2 bushing pressers.
2. Remove the pressure foot driving shaft assembly 1.
3. Remove the 2 felts 2 from the metal collar on the arm bed.
1
1
2
13 Presser foot driving shaft disassembly
1
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the presser foot lever shaft, presser
foot connecting rod 1, and thrust washer from the presser foot differential
lever.
1
2 - 50
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
14 Upper shaft assembly removal
1
1
1
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the 2 metal pressers.
2. Remove the upper shaft final assembly 1.
Disassembly
*Key point
• Be careful not to damage the encoder.
3. Remove the 2 felts 2 from the metal collar on the arm bed.
4. Remove the pulley from the upper shaft final assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
2 - 51
Main unit
Lower shaft unit
2 - 52
Main unit
Lower shaft unit
1 Arm bed and base frame disconnection
1
1. Mark the position where the arm bed is attached to the base frame. Mark
the position on the base frame.
Disassembly
*Key point
• Marking prevents miss-location during re-assembly.
2. Remove the 4 screws 1 and the 4 plain washers (M8), and then remove
the arm bed from the base frame.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2 Idle pulley assembly removal
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the 2 bushing pressers.
2. Remove the idle pulley assembly 1.
1
1
1
3 Idle pulley disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the set screw collar, thrust
washer, idle pulley, and second thrust washer.
2. Remove the retaining ring E7 from the idle pulley shaft.
1
1
Retaining rings E4
2 - 53
Main unit
Lower shaft unit
4 Lower shaft removal
1
1
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the 2 bushing pressers.
2. Remove the 2 collar screws 2, and then remove the lower shaft 1, lower
shaft metal F, set collar, thrust wafer 7.24, lower shaft metal R, and second
thrust wafer 7.24.
3. Remove the 3 screws 3, and then remove the lower shaft gear from the
lower shaft.
4. Remove the 2 felts 2 from the metal collar on the arm bed.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
1
3
2
2 - 54
Main unit
Disassembly
Power unit
2 - 55
Main unit
Power unit
1 Power switch assembly and inlet removal
1
1. Remove the 3 screws 1 and the 3 cord clamps (NK-6N), and then remove
the power PCB assembly's lead wire, USB lead wire assembly, Y-area
sensor assembly's lead wire, and power unit lead wire assembly from the
base frame.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2 and remove the inlet cover lid, and then remove
the rocker switch on the power switch assembly from the inlet cover.
3. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the inlet cover.
4. Remove the 2 screws 4, and then remove the power switch assembly.
5. Remove the 2 power lead wire assemblies 1 from the power switch
assembly.
1
4
2 - 56
2
3
Main unit
Power unit
2 USB PCB assembly and Y-area sensor assembly removal
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1 and the 2 cord clamps (NK-6N), and then remove
the USB PCB's lead wire and the Y-area sensor's lead wire from the base
frame.
2. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the Y-area sensor assembly.
3. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the USB PCB holder assembly.
4. Remove the 2 screws 4, and then remove the USB PCB cover from the
USB PCB holder assembly.
5. Remove the 2 screws 5, and then remove the USB PCB assembly from
the USB PCB holder.
2
3
4
5
2 - 57
Main unit
Power unit
3 Power PCB assembly removal
1. Remove the 3 screws 1, and then remove the PCB holder final assembly.
1
4 Power PCB disassembly
1
1. Disconnect the power lead wire assembly 1 from the power PCB
assembly 100 (or 200).
2. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the power unit cover assembly
from the power unit stay.
3. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the insulation sheet and the
power PCB assembly from the power unit cover assembly.
1
1
2
2
2 - 58
Power unit
5 Adjust-bolt removal
1.
2.
3.
4.
Remove the 4 adjust-bolt assemblies 1 from the base frame.
Remove the 4 nuts (2, M8) from the 4 adjust-bolt assemblies.
Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the handle 2. (4 locations)
Remove the 2 bushes 3 from the handle 2. (4 locations)
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
2 - 59
Disassembly
Main unit
Main unit
Thread cut unit
2 - 60
Main unit
Thread cut unit
1 Picker disassembly
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the retaining ring E2, and then remove the washer and the picker
link 1.
2. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the picker sensor assembly.
3. Remove the 2 retaining rings E2, 2 plain washers S3, rack assembly, and 2
plain washers S3.
4. Remove the 2 retaining rings E2.
5. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the picker motor assembly.
Retaining ring E2
1
Retaining ring E2
2
2 - 61
Main unit
Thread cut unit
2 Cutter unit disassembly (Step 1)
1. Remove the retaining ring E2, and then remove the lever link assembly.
2. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the thread cutter sensor assembly
(white).
3. Remove the 2 screws 2, separate the cutter bracket 1 from the CT motor
bracket assembly 2, and then remove the 2 collars.
Retaining ring E2
1
2
1
2
2 - 62
2
Main unit
Thread cut unit
3 Cutter unit disassembly (Step 2)
Retaining ring E2
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the lever gear 1.
2. Remove the retaining ring E2, and then remove the initial gear.
3. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread cutter motor
assembly.
1
2 - 63
Main unit
Thread tension unit
2 - 64
Main unit
Thread tension unit
1 Loosen the tension nut removal
NOTE
• The thread tension washer 6 is inserted between the washer
2 and the spring S51 only for thread tension A.
1
6
2
S51
3
4
5
A
4
2 Tension base bracket removal
1
1. Remove the cord bush (KR51) 1 from the tension base bracket, and then
remove the tension base lead wire assembly 2 from the head PCB
assembly on the tension base.
2. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the head grounding wire.
3. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the tension base bracket.
4. Remove the 2 screws 3, and then remove the bracket cover from the
tension base bracket.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
1
2
3
2
2
2 - 65
Disassembly
1. Loosen the tension nut 1, and then remove the washer 2, spring S51 ,
tension disc presser 3, tension disc felt 4, rotary disc assembly 5, and
second tension disc felt 4. (6 locations)
Main unit
Thread tension unit
3 Inner thread eyelet base removal
1
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the inner thread eyelet base
assembly from the tension base assembly.
2. Remove the tension axis cap 1. (6 locations)
3. Loosen the thread guide tension axis 2, and then remove the spring S52
and the thread guide tension plate 3. (6 locations)
1
2
S52
3
4 Thread sensor PCB assembly and head PCB assembly removal
1
1
1
1. Disconnect the FFC (SML2CD-H) from the head PCB assembly 1.
(6 locations)
2. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the head PCB assembly.
3. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the thread tension bracket,
thread quantity sensor cover, and head grounding wire assembly.
(6 locations)
4. Remove the 2 retaining rings CS2, and then remove the 2 rubber washers
and the thread sensor assembly 2 from the thread quantity sensor cover.
(6 locations).
5. Remove the FFC (SML2CD-H) from the thread sensor assembly.
1
2
2
Retaining ring CS2
2 - 66
Main unit
Thread tension unit
5 Upper thread eyelet base removal
1
2
S53
Disassembly
1. Remove the tension axis cap 1. (6 locations)
2. Loosen the thread guide tension screw 2, and remove the nut (2, M3).
Then remove the thread guide tension plate, spring S53 , and upper thread
eyelet base. (6 locations)
6 Antenna assembly removal
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the antenna assembly from the
thread stand base assembly.
1
1
2 - 67
Main unit
Thread tension unit
7 Antenna disassembly
1
1
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the 2 antennas A, 2 antennas B,
and antenna E assembly from the antenna C assembly.
2. Remove the screws 23 from the antenna C assembly.
3. Remove the retaining ring E5, separate the antenna C assembly from the
antenna D, and then remove the antenna shaft.
4. Remove the retaining ring E5 from the antenna shaft.
5. Remove the 6 O-rings (P5) from the tip of the 6 pipe bushes A 1 attached
to the antenna E assembly, and then remove the 6 pipe bushes from the
antenna E assembly.
*Key point
• Turn the pipe bush 90 degrees to remove it.
1
Retaining ring E5
2
3
1
2 - 68
Main unit
Thread tension unit
8 Spool stand frame disassembly (Step 1)
1. Remove the 6 spool pins 1 and the 2 sponges 2 from the spool frame
stand R and spool frame stand L.
2. Remove the thumb bolt (M4L) 3 and the 2 washers, and then disconnect
the spool stand link R from the spool link L.
3. Remove the 2 stud screws 4, 2 spring washers, and 2 plain washers (S10),
and then remove the spool stand frame L and spool stand frame R from the
spool stand base.
1
4
3
9 Spool stand frame disassembly (Step 2)
1. Remove the retaining ring E8, and then remove the spool stand link, spring
washer, plain washer (S10), and spool stand stud from the spool stand
frame L assembly.
2. Remove the retaining ring E8, and then remove the spool stand link, spring
washer, plain washer (S10), and spool stand stud from the spool stand
frame R assembly.
3. Remove the retaining ring E8 from the spool stand stud. (2 sets)
Retaining ring E8
Retaining ring E8
2 - 69
Disassembly
2
Main unit
Thread tension unit
10 Thread take-up lever cover disassembly (Step 1)
1
1. Remove the 4 screws (1 2, 2 each), and then remove the thread holder
base assembly and the thread guide back cover.
2. Remove the screw 3, and then remove the cutter cover assembly from the
thread holder base assembly. (6 locations)
3. Remove the retaining ring CS5 from the cutter cover assembly, and then
remove the 6 NT lower thread cutters.
4. Remove the 6 retaining rings E1.5, and then remove the 6 needle thread
presser plates and the 6 springs S50 from the thread holder base.
2
3
Retaining ring CS5
Retaining ring E1.5
S50
2 - 70
Main unit
Thread tension unit
11 Thread take-up lever cover disassembly (Step 2)
Disassembly
1. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the thread tension bracket base.
2. Remove the 6 screws 2, and then remove the thread tension bracket base.
3. Remove the 6 thread guide cover assemblies 2 from the thread take-up
lever cover 1.
4. Remove the thread take-up bracket assembly 3 from the thread guide
cover assembly. (6 sets)
1
2
3
2 - 71
Main unit
Thread tension unit
12 Thread take-up bracket disassembly
1
*Key point
• Disassemble the six thread take-up bracket assemblies.
1. Remove the screw 1, and then remove the thread guide wire and the
thread guard.
2. Remove the screw 2, and then remove the thread catching spring case
assembly.
3. Remove the spring S49 from the thread catching spring case.
S49
2 - 72
2
Main unit
Disassembly
Operation panel
2 - 73
Main unit
Operation panel
1 FD assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 4 screws 1 and the screw 2, and then remove the FD
assembly from the operation panel assembly.
1
2
2 FD disassembly (Step 1)
1
1. Remove the 3 screws 1, and then remove the FD case assembly from the
FD cover.
2. Remove the 3 screws 2, and then remove the FD case B.
2
2 - 74
Main unit
Operation panel
3 FD disassembly (Step 2)
1
Disassembly
1. Unlock the FD PCB assembly's connector 1, and then disconnect the FFC
(SML2CD-FDD) from the FD PCB assembly.
2. Remove the 3 screws 1, and then remove the FD PCB assembly.
3. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the FD unit (FDDFD-05HG5661) from the FD case A.
4. Unlock the FD unit's (FDDFD-05HG-5661) connector 2, and then
disconnect the FFC (SML2CD-FDD).
1
2
2
2
4 Operation panel lever assembly removal
1
1. Remove the 4 screws (1 2, 2 each), and then remove the operation panel
lever assembly from the operation panel final assembly.
2
2 - 75
Main unit
Operation panel
5 Operation panel lever disassembly (Step 1)
Retaining ring E6
1
1. Remove the thumb bolt (M4 L) 1, spring washer (2-4), and plain washer
(M4). (2 locations)
2. Remove the retaining ring E6 inside the operation panel lever A, and then
remove the operation panel holder shaft.
3. Remove the retaining ring E6 from the operation panel holder shaft.
4. Remove the operation panel holder 2 from the operation panel lever A.
1
2
6 Operation panel lever disassembly (Step 2)
1
1. Remove the thumb bolt (M4 L) 1, spring washer (2-4), and plain washer
(M4). (3 locations)
2. Remove the retaining ring E6, and then remove the operation panel level
shaft. (2 locations)
3. Remove the operation panel lever A 2 and the operation panel lever C 3
from the operation panel lever B.
1
2
2 - 76
3
Main unit
Operation panel
7 Operation panel B removal
1
Disassembly
1. Remove the 4 screws 1, and then remove the operation panel B from the
operation panel A assembly.
2. Push the panel lead wire assembly A and the cord bush (KR51) 1 from
inside the operation panel B to force them out of the operation panel B, and
then remove the cord bush (KR51) from the panel lead wire assembly A.
3. Push the USB lead wire assembly A and the cord bush (KF41) 2 from
inside the operation panel B to force them out of the operation panel B, and
then remove the cord bush (KF41) from the USB lead wire assembly A.
4. Remove the 2 screws 2, and then remove the board case B.
1
1
2
2
2 - 77
Main unit
Operation panel
8 Panel PCB assembly removal
1. Remove the UBS lead wire assembly A 1 and the panel lead wire
assembly A 2 from the panel PCB assembly.
2. Unlock the panel PCB assembly's connector 3, and then disconnect the
touch panel's lead wire and the LCD cable from the panel PCB assembly.
3. Disconnect the switch PCB assembly's lead wire 4 and the inverter lead
wire assembly 5 from the panel PCB assembly.
4. Remove the 5 screws 1, and then remove the board case A assembly from
the operation panel A assembly.
5. Remove the 4 screws (2 3, 2 each), and then remove the panel PCB
assembly from the board case A.
6. Remove the 2 studs (M2) 6, 2 nuts (2, M2), 2 second studs (M3) 7, and 2
nuts (2, M3) from the panel PCB assembly.
4
1
5
2
2 - 78
1
2
1
3
1
3
Main unit
Operation panel
9 LCD removal
1
2
2
2
1
Disassembly
1. Disconnect the inverter lead wire 1 from the inverter (IM4302).
2. Remove the 2 screws 1, and then remove the inverter (IM4302) from the
operation panel A.
3. Remove the lead wire (LCDM8M64) 2 from the inverter (IM4302).
4. Remove the 4 screws 2, and then remove the LCDM (LM8M64) 3.
5. Unlock the LCDM's (LM8M64) connector 4, and disconnect the LCD
cable from the LCDM (LM8M64).
3
4
10 Touch panel removal
1
1. Remove the touch panel (EMU601A2B040) 1 from the operation panel A.
2 - 79
Main unit
Operation panel
11 Button removal
1. Remove the 3 screws 1, and then remove the switch PCB assembly from
the operation panel A.
2. Remove the SS button 1, operation button 2, and thread cut button 3
from the operation panel A.
2
2
2 - 80
3
1
3 Assembly
Main unit
Operation panel ................................3 - 2
Thread tension unit.........................3 - 12
Thread cut unit................................3 - 22
Power unit.......................................3 - 26
Lower shaft unit ..............................3 - 32
Upper shaft unit ..............................3 - 36
Needle bar unit ...............................3 - 51
Thread wiper unit............................3 - 61
Needle bar change unit ..................3 - 66
Needle thread unit ..........................3 - 70
Feed unit.........................................3 - 74
Main unit .........................................3 - 93
3-1
Main unit
Operation panel
3-2
Main unit
Operation panel
1 Button attachment
2
3
1
Assembly
1. Attach the SS button 1, operation button 2, and thread cut button 3 to
operation panel A.
2. Attach the switch PCB assembly 4 with the 3 screws 1.
4
1
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.79 N-m
2 Touch panel attachment
1
1
1. Attach the touch panel (EMU601A2B040) 1 to operation panel A.
*Key point
• Attach the touch panel so that the face with the flat cable
connected is on the front side.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
3-3
Main unit
Operation panel
3 LCD attachment
1. Connect the LCD cable to the LCDM (LM8M64) and lock the connector.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
*Key point
• Connect the LCD cable so that the blue face of the cable is on
the front side.
Attach the LCDM (LM8M64) to operation panel A with the 4 screws 1.
Connect the lead wire (LCDM8M64) to the inverter (IM4302) 1.
Attach the inverter (IM4302) to operation panel A with the 2 screws 2.
Connect the inverter lead wire 2 to the inverter (IM4302).
Attach the 2 gaskets A 3 and the 3 gaskets B 4 to the LCDM (LM8M64)
3
3-4
1
Taptite, Bind P
M2X6
Color; Gold
Torque
0.19 – 0.39 N-m
2
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
1
2
1
3
2
1
4
Main unit
Operation panel
4 Panel PCB assembly attachment
*Key point
• Be sure to lock the connectors after the touch panel's lead
wire and the LCD cable have been connected to the panel
PCB.
4. Connect the USB lead wire assembly A 5 and the panel lead wire
assembly A 6 to the panel PCB assembly.
1
Screw, Truss
M2X3
Color; Silver
Torque
0.29 – 0.49 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M3X3
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
1
1
3
2
2
3
3
3
6
4
5
3-5
Assembly
1. Attach the panel PCB assembly to board case A with the 4 screws (1 2, 2
each).
2. Attach board case A and the panel PCB assembly to the operation panel A
assembly with the 5 screws 3.
3. Connect the switch PCB assembly's lead wire 1, inverter lead wire
assembly 2, LCD cable 3, and touch panel's lead wire 4 to the panel
PCB assembly.
Main unit
Operation panel
5 Operation panel B attachment
1
1. Insert the 2 lugs 1 on board case B to the corresponding holes on board
case A to attach board case B to board case A.
2. Tighten the 2 screws 1. (Tighten one of these 2 with panel lead wire
assembly A's grounding wire.)
3. Thread panel lead wire assembly A and USB lead wire assembly A
through the 2 holes 3 on operation panel B, and then attach operation
panel B to the operation panel A assembly.
4. Tighten the 4 screws 2.
5. Attach the cord bush (KF41) 4 (the section where the cord is pressed is a
straight line) to the USB lead wire assembly A, and push it into the hole on
operation panel B.
6. Attach the cord bush (KR51) 5 (the section where the cord is pressed is a
curved line) to panel lead wire assembly A, and push it into the hole on
operation panel B.
2
3
2
3
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
4
5
3-6
1
Screw, Bind
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
Operation panel
6 Operation panel lever assembly (Step 1)
1. Align operation panel lever B 2 with operation panel lever C 1, thread
the operation panel level shaft 3 through them, and then attach the
retaining ring E6.
2. Align operation panel lever B 2 with operation panel lever A 4, thread
the operation panel level shaft 3 through them, and then attach the
retaining ring E6.
3. Tighten the thumb bolt (M4 L) 5, spring washer (2-4) 6, and plain
washer (M4) 7. (3 locations)
3
5
6
7
3
1
5
6
7
7
6
5
Assembly
Main unit
2
4
Retaining ring E6
7 Operation panel lever assembly (Step 2)
1. Attach the retaining ring E6 to the operation panel holder shaft.
2. Align the operation panel holder 2 with operation panel lever A 1, thread
the operation panel holder shaft 3 through them, and then attach the
retaining ring E6 from the inside of operation panel lever A.
3. Tighten the thumb bolt (M4 L) 4, spring washer (2-4) 5, and plain
washer (M4) 6. (2 locations)
Retaining ring E6
2
Retaining ring E6
1
4
5
3
6
6
5
4
3-7
Main unit
Operation panel
8 Operation panel lever assembly attachment
1
1. Insert the operation panel holder into the groove 1 on the operation panel
final assembly to attach the operation panel final assembly to the operation
panel holder.
2. Tighten the 4 screws (1 2, 2 each).
1
3-8
1
Taptite, Cup B
M4X14
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M4X4
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Main unit
Operation panel
9 FD assembly (Step 1)
1
1. Connect the FFC (SML2CD-FDD) 1 to the FD unit (FDDFD-05HG5661), and then lock the connector.
Assembly
*Key point
• Connect the FFC (SML2CD-FDD) so that the silver terminal
surface is on the FD unit side.
2. Attach the FD unit (FDDFD-05HG-5661) to FD case A, and then tighten
the 4 screws 1.
3. Attach the FD PCB assembly to FD case A with the 3 screws 2, connect
the FFC (SML2CD-FDD), and then lock the connector.
1
1
2
1
Screw, Bind
M2.6X3
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3-9
Main unit
Operation panel
10 FD assembly (Step 2)
1
1. Attach gasket D 1 and gasket E 2 to FD case B.
2. Insert the lug on FD case B 3 to the hole on FD case A to attach FD case
B to FD case A, and then tighten the 3 screws 1.
3. Attach the FD case assembly to the FD cover, and then tighten the 3 screws 2.
2
1
3
2
1
2
3 - 10
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
Main unit
Operation panel
11 FD assembly attachment
Assembly
1. Attach the FD assembly to the operation panel assembly, aligning the FD
assembly's connector with the operation panel assembly's connector.
2. Tighten the 4 screws 1 and the screw 2.
1
1
Taptite, Bind B
M3X10
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M4X4
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
3 - 11
Main unit
Thread tension unit
3 - 12
Main unit
Thread tension unit
1 Thread take-up bracket assembly
S49
1
*Key point
• Make 6 thread take-up bracket assemblies.
1. Attach the spring S49 to the thread catching spring case 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• There are 4 holes on the spring case. Insert the tip of the
spring S49 into the hole indicated by the arrow in the figure.
2. Attach the thread catching spring case assembly to the thread take-up
bracket with the screw 1.
*Key point
• Align the protrusion on the thread catching spring case
assembly with the hole on the thread take-up bracket, and turn
them counterclockwise until they stop. Then tighten the screw
1.
3. Attach the thread guide wire 2 and the thread guard 3 to the thread takeup bracket with the screw 2.
*Key point
• Check that the spring S49 does not extend beyond line A.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
3
1
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6DA
Color; Gold
20.8
S49
2
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
THREAD TAKE-UP SPRING
XC5926***
2
8.5
3 - 13
Main unit
Thread tension unit
2 Thread take-up lever cover assembly (Step 1)
2
1
1. Attach the thread take-up bracket assembly 2 to the thread guide cover 1.
(6 sets)
2. Attach the 6 thread guide cover assemblies 3 to the thread tension bracket
base 4 with the 6 screws 1.
3. Secure the thread tension bracket base assembly to the thread take-up lever
cover 5 with the 2 screws 2.
*Key point
• Attach the thread tension bracket base assembly so that the
clearance in each slot is equal when viewed from the front of
the assembly.
1
3
4
1
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Taptite, Bind B
M3X10
Color; Gold
Torque
0.38 – 0.78 N-m
3 - 14
2
Main unit
Thread tension unit
3 Thread take-up lever cover assembly (Step 2)
2
Retaining rings E1.5
1. Attach the 6 needle thread presser plates 2 and the 6 springs S50 to the
Assembly
thread holder base 1, and then attach the 6 retaining rings E1.5.
2. Attach the NT lower thread cutter to the cutter cover 3, and then attach the
6 retaining rings CS5
3. Attach the cutter cover assembly to the needle thread presser plates with
the screw 1. (6 locations)
4. Temporarily secure the thread holder base to the thread take-up lever cover
with the 2 screws 2.
5. Attach the rear cover 4 with the 4 screws (3 4, 2 each).
*Key point
• Lift the rear cover 4 and secure it.
S50
3
1
Retaining rings CS5
1
2
4
1
2
3
4
S50
Screw, Pan
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
Taptite, Bind B
M3X10
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
Screw, Bind
M2.6X3
Color; Silver
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
5.5
3.4
SPRING
XC5962***
4
3
4
3
3 - 15
Main unit
Thread tension unit
4 Spool stand frame assembly (Step 1)
1. Attach the retaining ring E8 to the spool stand stud 1. (2 sets)
2. Attach the spool stand stud to spool stand frame R 2, attach the plain
washer (S10) 3, spring washer 4, and spool stand link 5 to the tip of the
spool stand stud, and then attach the retaining ring E8
3. Attach the spool stand stud to spool stand frame L 6, attach the plain
washer (S10) 3, spring washer 4, and spool stand link 5 to the tip of the
spool stand stud, and then attach the retaining ring E8.
6
2
1
3
4
5
5 Spool stand frame assembly (Step 2)
1. Attach spool stand frames L and R to the spool stand base with the 2 stud
screws 1, 2 spring washers 2, and 2 plain washers (S10) 3.
2. Put spool stand link R 4, the washer 5, spool stand link L 6, and the
other washer 5 together, and then attach them to the spool stand base with
the thumb bolt (M4L) 7.
3. Attach the 6 spool pins 8 and the 2 sponges 9 to spool frame stands R
and L.
Tightening torque of stud screw
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
9
1
2
3
1
2
7
8
6
54
3 - 16
Main unit
Thread tension unit
6 Antenna assembly (Step 1)
1
Retaining rings CS5
2
3
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
7 Antenna assembly (Step 2)
Assembly
1. Attach the retaining ring E5 to the antenna shaft 1.
2. Attach the antenna C assembly 3 to antenna D 2, thread the antenna shaft
assembly through them, and then attach the retaining ring E5
3. Secure the antenna C assembly with the screws (1 2).
1
1
2
1. Attach pipe bush A 2 to antenna E 1, and then attach the O-ring (P5) 3
to the tip of pipe bush A. (6 locations)
*Key point
• Turn pipe bush A 90 degrees after it has been attached to
antenna E.
2. Attach the 2 antennas A 4, 2 antennas B 5, and the antenna E assembly
to the antenna C assembly with the 4 screws 1.
*Key point
• Tighten the antenna E assembly together with antenna A.
3
4
1
Screw, Bind
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
5
1
1
4
5
3 - 17
Main unit
Thread tension unit
8 Antenna assembly attachment
1. Attach the antenna assembly to the thread stand base assembly with the 4
screws 1.
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
Tightening torque of thread guide tension screw
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
1
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
1
1
9 Upper thread eyelet base attachment
1. Attach the upper thread eyelet base 1 and the thread guide tension plate
2 to the tension base assembly. (6 locations)
2. Thread the thread guide tension screw 3 through the spring S53 , attach
the nut (2, M3) 4 from the rear side of the tension base assembly, and then
tighten the thread guide tension screw. (6 locations)
3. Attach the tension axis cap 5 to the thread guide tension screw. (6
locations)
5
3
S53
2
1
4.1
S53
3 - 18
5
THREAD GUIDE COMPRESSION
XC6231***
4
Main unit
Thread tension unit
10 Thread sensor PCB assembly and head PCB assembly attachment
1
2
1. Connect the FFC (SML2CD-H) 2 to the thread sensor assembly 1. (6
locations)
Assembly
*Key point
• Connect the FFC (SML2CD-H) so that the blue surface is
facing the thicker portion of the thread sensor assembly's
connector.
2. Attach the thread sensor assembly and the 2 rubber washers to the thread
quantity sensor cover 3, and then attach the 2 retaining rings CS2. (6 sets)
3. Attach the thread tension bracket assembly 4, thread quantity sensor
cover assembly 5, and head grounding wire assembly 6 to the tension
base assembly with the 2 screws 1. (6 locations)
*Key point
• ighten the head grounding wire assembly together with the
thread tension bracket assembly. (6 locations)
4. Attach the head PCB assembly 7 to the tension base assembly with the 4
screws 2, and then connect the 6 FFCs (SML2CD-H) to the head PCB
assembly.
3
*Key point
• Connect the FFC (SML2CD-H) so that the blue surface is
facing the thicker side of the head PCB assembly's connector.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Retaining rings CS2
1
1
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
2
Taptite, Bind B
M3X6
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
4
2
5
6
7
3 - 19
Main unit
Thread tension unit
11 Inner thread eyelet base attachment
1. Attach the thread guide tension plate 2 to the inner thread eyelet base 1.
(6 locations)
2. Thread the thread guide tension axis 3 through the spring S52 , and then
secure the guide tension axis to the inner thread eyelet base with the screw.
(6 locations)
3. Attach the tension axis cap 4 to the thread guide tension axis. (6
locations)
4. Attach the inner thread eyelet base assembly from the tension base
assembly with the 2 screws 1.
Tightening torque of thread guide tension axis
4
3
S52
2
1
0.59 - 0.78 N-m
1
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
1
S52
4.3
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
BOBBIN WINDER GUIDE COMPRESSION
X56456***
5
12 Tension base bracket attachment
1
1
1. Attach the tension base bracket to the tension base assembly with the 4
screws 1.
2. Attach the bracket cover 1 to the tension base bracket with the 2 screws
2.
3. Attach the head grounding wire 2 to the tension base assembly with the
screw 3.
1
Taptite, Bind B
M4X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
3 - 20
2
3
Main unit
Thread tension unit
13 Tension base lead wire assembly attachment
1
1. Connect the tension base lead wire assembly 1 to the head PCB assembly.
2. Attach the cord bush (KR51) 2 to the tension base lead wire assembly,
and then push it into the groove 3 on the tension base bracket.
Assembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
3
2
14 Tension nut attachment
1. Attach the tension disc felt 1, rotary disc assembly 2, tension disc felt 1,
tension disc presser 3, spring S51 , washer 4, and tension nut 5. (6
locations)
NOTE
• Insert the thread tension washer 6 between the spring S51
and the washer 4 only for thread tension A.
*Key point
• Attach the rotary disc assembly so that the magnetic surface
is facing down.
• Attach the spring S51 so that the larger diameter end is at the
bottom.
• Tighten the tension nut 5 two turns clockwise.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
5
6
4
S51
A
3
1
2
1
9.5
S51
THREAD SPRING
XC6232***
18
3 - 21
Main unit
Thread cut unit
3 - 22
Main unit
Thread cut unit
1 Cutter unit assembly (Step 1)
1
Assembly
1. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the CT motor bracket assembly's
shaft 1.
2. Attach the thread cutter motor assembly 2 to the CT motor bracket
assembly with the 2 screws 1.
3. Attach the initial gear 3 to the motor bracket assembly's shaft, and then
attach the retaining ring E2.
4. Attach the lever gear 4 to the motor bracket assembly's shaft, and then
apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the gear.
*Key point
• Align the marking 5 on the lever gear with the marking on the
initial gear.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the CT motor
bracket assembly's shaft.
Size of a grain of
rice
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the lever gear.
Size of a grain of
rice
2
4
3
Retaining ring E2
5
1
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 23
Main unit
Thread cut unit
2 Cutter unit assembly (Step 2)
1
1. Attach the cutter bracket assembly and the 2 collars 1 to the CT motor
bracket assembly with the 2 screws 1.
2. Attach the thread cutter sensor assembly (white) 2 to the CT motor
bracket assembly with the screw 2.
3. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the level link assembly's shaft 3.
4. Attach the lever link assembly 4 to the lever gear, and then attach the
retaining ring E2.
1
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the lever link
assembly's shaft.
3
Size of a grain of
rice
2
1
Screw, Bind
M4X16
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.57 – 0.78 N-m
3 - 24
4
2
Retaining ring E2
Thread cut unit
3 Picker assembly
1
1. Attach the picker motor assembly 1 to the PK motor bracket assembly
with the 2 screws 1.
2. Attach the 2 retaining rings E2 to the PK motor bracket's shaft 2 (2
locations).
3. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the rack assembly's moving
surface 3 and the gear 4.
4. Attach the 2 plain washers (S3), rack assembly 5, and 2 plain washers
(S3) to the PK motor bracket assembly's shaft (2 locations), and then attach
the 2 retaining rings E2.
5. Attach the picker sensor assembly to the PK motor bracket assembly with
the screw 2.
6. Place the washer and the picker link's slot 6 on the rack assembly's shaft,
and then attach the retaining ring E2.
7. Paint the picker motor assembly's connector black.
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the rack
assembly's moving surface and the gear.
Assembly
Main unit
1
Retaining ring E2
4
Size of a grain of
rice
5
2
3
2
Retaining ring E2
1
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
6
3 - 25
Main unit
Power unit
3 - 26
Main unit
Power unit
1 Adjust bolt attachment
1
1. Attach the 2 bushes 2 to the handle 1. (4 locations)
2. Attach the handle to the base frame with the 2 screws 1. (4 locations)
3. Attach the 4 nuts (2, M8) 4 to the 4 adjust bolts (M8) 3.
Assembly
*Key point
• Lightly tighten the nut (2, M8) against the head of the adjust
bolt (M8).
4. Attach the 4 adjust bolt assemblies to the base frame.
*Key point
• Lightly tighten the adjust bolt assembly 5 against the base frame.
2
3
4
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X10
Color; Silver
Torque
0.00 – 0.00 N-m
3 - 27
Main unit
Power unit
2 Power PCB assembly
1
1. Attach the power PCB assembly and the insulation sheet 2 to the power
unit cover 1 with the 4 screws 1.
2. Attach the power unit cover assembly to the power unit stay 3 with the 4
screws 2.
3. Connect the power lead wire assembly 4 to the power PCB assembly.
1
2
2
3
4
1
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 28
Main unit
Power unit
3 Power PCB assembly attachment
Assembly
1. Temporarily tighten the 3 screws 1 in the attachment holes on the PCB
holder at the bottom of the base frame
2. Run the PCB holder final assembly's lead wire and the power supply's lead
wire through the 2 cord holes 1 on the base frame, and route them along
the upper section of the base frame so that the PCB holder final assembly is
aligned with the 3 screws 1, and attach it to the base frame.
3. Firmly tighten the 3 screws 1.
1
1
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
1
3 - 29
Main unit
Power unit
4 USB PCB assembly and Y-area sensor assembly attachment
1. Attach the USB PCB assembly 2 to the USB PCB holder 1 with the 2
screws 1.
2. Attach the USB PCB cover 3 to the USB PCB holder assembly with the 2
screws 2.
3. Attach the USB PCB holder assembly to the base frame with the 2 screws
3.
4. Attach the Y-area sensor assembly 4 to the base frame with the 2 screws 4.
5. Attach the Y-area sensor's lead wire to the base frame with the screw 5
and the cord clamp (NK-6N).
6. Attach the USB PCB assembly's lead wire and the Y-area sensor
assembly's lead wire to the base frame with the screw 6 and the cord
clamp (NK-6N).
3
2
2
3
2
1
4
4
1
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
4
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.96 N-m
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
5
6
3 - 30
6
5
1
Main unit
Power unit
5 Power switch assembly and inlet attachment
1
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
*Key point
• Connect each of the power lead wires to the terminal adjacent
to the rocker switch lead wire of the same color.
Attach the power switch assembly to the base frame with the 2 screws 1.
Attach the inlet cover 3 to the base frame with the 2 screws 2.
Place the power switch assembly's rocker switch 4 in the inlet cover (pay
attention to the direction), and then attach the inlet cover lid with the 2
screws 3.
Attach the power lead wire assembly to the base frame with the screw 4
and the cord clamp (NK-6N).
Attach the USB lead wire assembly and the Y-area sensor assembly's lead
wire to the base frame with the screw 5 and the cord clamp (NK-6N).
Attach the power PCB assembly's lead wire to the base frame with the
screw 6 and the cord clamp (NK-6N).
Assembly
1. Connect the free end of the 2 power lead wire assemblies 1 (one end is
connected to the power PCB assembly) to the power switch assembly 2.
2
3
4
1
2
3
6
1
2
3
4
5
6
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
5
4
3 - 31
Main unit
Lower shaft unit
3 - 32
Main unit
Lower shaft unit
1 Lower shaft attachment
1
Assembly
1. Apply turbine oil to the 2 felts 1.
2. Attach the felt to the lower shaft metal collars on the arm bed. (2 locations)
3. Thread the lower shaft gear 2 through the lower shaft, align the lower shaft
end face with the lower shaft gear end face, and tighten the 3 screws 1.
4. Attach the lower shaft assembly, thrust washer (7.24), lower shaft metal R
3, thrust washer (7.24), collar 4, and lower shaft metal F.
5. Secure the 2 lower shaft metal pressers with the 4 screws 2.
6. Move the lower shaft to the front and the collar to the rear, and then secure
the collar with the 2 screws 3.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Soak the felts in
turbine oil.
Apply turbine oil to the 2 felts.
Apply sewing-machine oil to the lower shaft metal.
2
1 to 2 drops
1
4
2
3
2
3
1
3
2
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M6X6
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
3 - 33
Main unit
Lower shaft unit
2 Idle pulley assembly
1
1. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole 1 on the idle pulley.
2. Attach the retaining ring E7 to the idle pulley shaft 2.
3. Attach the thrust washer 3, idle pulley 4, thrust washer 3, and set collar
5 to the idle pulley shaft.
4. Draw the set collar toward the idle pulley, and secure the set collar with the
2 screws 1.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole on
the idle pulley.
Size of a grain of
rice
5
3
1
2
4
Retaining ring E7
1
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 Idle pulley assembly attachment
1
1. Hang the T-belt (S5M-525) 2 over the idle pulley assembly 1, and attach
the idle pulley assembly's 2 lower shaft metals so that they are aligned with
the lower shaft metal collars of the arm bed.
2. Attach the 2 bushing pressers and temporarily tighten them with 4 screws
1.
3. Insert a flat screwdriver from the rear, rotate the idle pulley shaft, and
adjust the backlash between the lower shaft gear and the idle pulley.
4. Firmly tighten the 4 screws 1 securing the 2 bushing pressers.
*Key point
• Check that there is no backlash in the lower shaft.
5. Apply MOLYKOTE EM30L grease to the lower shaft gear.
1
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Backlash between lower shaft gear and idle pulley:
0.03 mm
Apply MOLYKOTE EM30L grease to the lower shaft
gear.
Gear
circumference
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
1
3 - 34
2
Main unit
Lower shaft unit
4 Connection of arm bed and base frame
1
1
1. Attach the arm bed 1 to the base frame, and temporarily tighten the 4
screws 1 and 4 plain washers M8.
2. Align the arm bed with the marking on the base frame, and firmly tighten
the 4 screws 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• Attach the arm bed so that it is parallel to the base frame.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
Torque
5.88 N-m
1
3 - 35
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
3 - 36
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
1 Upper shaft assembly attachment
1
4.
5.
6.
7.
Assembly
1. Apply turbine oil to the 2 felts 1.
2. Attach the felts to the lower shaft metal collars on the arm bed. (2
locations)
3. Hang the T-belt (S5M-525) currently on the lower shaft over the timing
pulley of the upper shaft final assembly 2. Align the upper shaft final
assembly's 2 upper shaft metals with the upper shaft metal collars on the
arm bed, and attach the upper shaft to the arm bed.
*Key point
• Be careful not to damage the encoder.
Secure the 2 metal pressers 3 with the 4 screws 1.
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the groove on the presser foot cam
and thread take-up cam.
Apply sewing-machine oil to the upper shaft metal 4.
Align the notch on the encoder base with the pulley's base line, and attach
the pulley to the upper shaft assembly.
4
2
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the groove on
the presser foot cam and thread take-up cam.
Apply sewing-machine oil to the upper shaft metal.
Cam groove
circumference
1 to 2 drops
1
3
1
4
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
3 - 37
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
2 Presser foot driving shaft assembly
1
1. Attach the thrust washer and the presser foot lever shaft to the presser foot
connecting rod 1.
2. Align the screw hole on the presser foot driving shaft assembly with the
presser foot lever shaft's D-cut face 2, and secure the presser foot driving
shaft assembly with the screw 1.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
1
3 - 38
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
1
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
3 Presser foot driving shaft assembly attachment
1
1. Apply turbine oil to the 2 felts 1.
2. Attach the felts to the lower shaft metal collars on the arm bed. (2
locations)
3. Align the presser foot driving shaft assembly's 2 2 lower shaft metals with
the lower shaft metal collar on the arm bed, and then attach the presser foot
driving shaft assembly to the arm bed.
Assembly
*Key point
• Place the presser foot driving shaft assembly's roller 3 into
the groove on the presser foot cam.
4. Secure the 2 bushing pressers with the 2 screws 1.
5. Apply sewing-machine oil to the presser foot driving shaft assembly's
metal 4.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply sewing-machine oil to the presser foot driving
shaft assembly's metal.
2
1 to 2 drops
3
1
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
1
4
3 - 39
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
4 Crank rod assembly attachment
2
1
1. Attach the crank rod assembly 2 to the thread take-up cam 1, and secure
them with the 2 screws 1.
*Key point
• Align the crank rod assembly's D cut face 3 with screw hole 1
4.
2. Firmly tighten the screw 2.
*Key point
• Screw 2 is a left hand thread.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
4
3
1
2
3 - 40
Set Screw (CP)
SM6.35
Color; Black
Torque
1.57 – 1.96 N-m
Screw
SM3.57-40X6 L
Color; Grey
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
5 Main shaft sensor final assembly attachment
1
2
1. Attach the main shaft sensor assembly 1 to the sensor holder 2 with the
screw 1.
2. Attach the main shaft sensor final assembly 3 to the arm bed with the
screw 2.
Assembly
*Key point
• Rotate the pulley 360 degrees, and check that the photo diode
does not contact the 150DPI encoder (transparent disk on the
upper shaft final assembly).
1
3
1
Taptite, Pan B
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
2
3 - 41
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
6 Thread take-up driving lever final assembly
3
2
1. Attach the roller 2 to the thread take-up differential lever 1, and tighten
the thread take-up roller pin 3.
2. Attach the spacer 4 to the thread take-up differential lever, and
temporarily tighten the screw 1.
3. Attach the roller shaft assembly to the thread take-up driving lever with the
nut (1, M5) and the spring washer (2-5).
4. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole 5 on the thread
take-up bearing.
5. Thread the thread take-up lever assembly's shaft 6 through the hole on the
thread take-up bearing, attach the thread take-up differential lever
assembly to the tip of the thread take-up driving lever assembly's shaft, and
temporarily tighten the screw 1.
1
1
4
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 1 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing thread take-up differential lever height adjustment
in 3 - 60 "Needle bar case final assembly attachment."
6. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the thread take-up differential
lever's roller 7.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole on
the thread take-up bearing.
Size of a grain of
rice
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the thread takeup differential lever's roller.
Size of a grain of
rice
Tightening torque of thread take-up roller pin:
0.78 - 1.18
6
7
1
3 - 42
Bolt, Socket
M5X12
Color; Black
Torque
Hand start
5
1
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
7 Thread take-up driving lever final assembly attachment
1
1
1. Attach the thread take-up driving lever final assembly 1 to the arm bed
with the 2 screws 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• Align the roller 2 with the groove 3 on the thread take-up
cam.
• Press the bottom of the thread take-up driving lever final
assembly against the arm bed, and then secure them with the
2 screws 1.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
3
1
Screw, Bind
M5X12
Color; Silver
Torque
1.57 – 1.96 N-m
2
3 - 43
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
8 Presser foot vertical base final assembly
2
1
1
1. Attach the presser foot cushion base 2 to the presser foot vertical base 1
with the screw 1.
2. Thread the presser foot vertical bush 3 through the presser foot vertical
base assembly, and then tighten the screw 2.
3. Attach the presser foot vertical pin 4 to the presser foot vertical base
assembly, and tighten the screw 3.
*Key point
• Align the presser foot vertical pin with the end face 5 of the
presser foot vertical base.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
3
5
1
Screw, Pan
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Screw, Truss
M2.6X3
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
3
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
1.57 – 1.96 N-m
3 - 44
2
3
4
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
9 Vertical set assembly
1
3
2
*Key point
• Hang the shorter hook of the J spring over the notch on the J
spring collar.
6. Attach the J spring collar assembly to the J vertical bush assembly, and
insert the longer J spring hook into the hole 6 on the jump bracket.
7. Insert the shorter J spring hook into the hole 7 on the J clamp while
aligning the spring hook with the notch on the J spring collar, and then
tighten the 2 screws 3.
2
Assembly
1. Attach the J cushion base 2 to the J bracket 1 with the 2 screws 1.
2. Thread the J vertical bush 3 through the J bracket assembly, and then
tighten the screw 2.
3. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the circumference of the J vertical
bush.
4. Attach the thrust washer , jump bracket 4, and second thrust washer to the
J vertical bush assembly.
5. Attach the spring S45 to the J spring collar 5.
1
4
*Key point
• Check that there is no axial backlash in the J bracket.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the
circumference of the J vertical bush.
Size of a grain of
rice
S45
5
1
Screw, Pan
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Screw, Truss
M2.6X3
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
3
Screw, Pan
M2.6X3
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59– 0.78 N-m
6
7
S45
5
7
J SPRING
XC5617***
3
3 - 45
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
10 Base needle bar attachment
2
1. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft 1 and the hole 2 of the
J-clamp final assembly and the presser foot vertical base assembly.
2. Attach the base needle bar 3, J vertical set assembly 4, and presser foot
vertical base assembly 5.
*Key point
• Insert the shaft 1 of the J vertical set assembly to the crank
rod 6.
• Insert the shaft 1 of the presser foot vertical base assembly to
the presser foot connecting rod 7.
3. Tighten the screw 1.
*Key point
• Align the needle bar with the top face of the arm bed.
4
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft and the
hole of the J vertical set assembly and the presser foot
vertical base assembly.
1
3
Size of a grain of
rice
5
1
6
7
1
3 - 46
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M5X6
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
11 Driving jump assembly (1)
3
1
1
1. Attach the J cushion pin 2 and the J cushion 3 to the J base assembly 1,
and then tighten the screw 1.
2. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole 4 on the J base
assembly.
3. Thread the spring S46 through the shaft of the J driving level assembly 5,
and insert the J driving lever assembly to the J base assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole on
the J base assembly.
Set Screw, Socket (FT)
M3X4
Color; Black
1
15
8.3
S46
29
Size of a grain of
rice
Assembly
*Key point
• Hang the U-shaped hook 6 of the spring S46 over the J
driving lever assembly, and then the other hook 7 over the J
cushion.
4
5
6
7
S46
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
J LEVER SPRING
XC5665***
3 - 47
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
12 Driving jump assembly (2)
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
6.
Retaining ring E4
*Key point
• Use a positioning pin (one of adjustment jigs).
Thread the plain washer M5 through the differential lever, attach the
differential lever to the J link assembly 1, and then attach the retaining
ring E4.
Thread the J slide lever shaft 3 through the J slide lever 2, and then
attach the retaining ring E4.
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the 3 holes 4 on the J slide lever
assembly.
Attach the J slide lever assembly to the 2 shafts of the J base assembly.
Thread the thrust washer onto the shaft 5 of the J driving lever, and attach
the J differential lever assembly while aligning it with the shaft of the J
driving lever and the hole on the J slide lever.
Thread the positioning pin 8 through the positioning hole 6 of the J base
assembly and the positioning groove 7 of the J link assembly, and then
tighten the 2 screws 1 to secure the J link assembly.
1
2
4
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the 3 holes on
the J slide lever assembly.
Size of a grain of
rice
Retaining ring E4
3
5
1
3 - 48
Set Screw, Socket (FT)
M3X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
1
6
8
7
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
13 Driving jump assembly attachment
1
1. Attach the driving jump assembly 1 to the arm bed with the 2 screws 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• Adjust the attachment position of the driving jump assembly so
that the clearance 2 between the driving jump assembly's J
driving lever bearing and the J-clamp final assembly's jump
bracket is 0 to 0.2 mm.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
14 Tension pulley assembly attachment
1
1. Attach the tension pulley assembly 2 to the motor holder base 1 with the
screw 1.
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 1 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 4 - 17 "Timing belt tension adjustment."
2. Attach the tension pulley final assembly to the arm bed with the 2 screws 2.
1
2
2
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
Hand start
2
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
3 - 49
Main unit
Upper shaft unit
15 Main motor final assembly
1.
2.
3.
4.
Attach the motor cap 1 to the main motor assembly.
Attach the fender rubber 3 to the motor holder 2.
Attach the 2 spacers (4 x 7) 4 to the fender rubber.
Attach the motor holder spacer 5, motor holder assembly, and motor
spacer presser 6 to the main motor assembly with the 2 screws 1.
*Key point
• Tighten the screw 1 with the main motor moved in the
direction of the arrow.
3
6
1
2
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X16DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
16 Main motor final assembly attachment
1
1. Hang the T belt (XA9644-050) 1 over the pulley on the main motor
assembly and the pulley on the upper shaft assembly, and then attach the
main motor final assembly to the arm bed with the 2 screws 1.
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 1 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 4 - 16 "Motor belt tension adjustment."
2. Attach the motor fan 2 to the pulley on the main motor assembly.
1
2
1
3 - 50
Upset
4X14DB
Color; Gold
Torque
Hand Start
1
4
5
Main unit
Assembly
Needle bar unit
3 - 51
Main unit
Needle bar unit
1 Case guide UL assembly
1
2
1. Attach the thread take-up guide 2 to the case guide UL 1 with the 2
screws 1.
*Key point
• Check that these are attached in the direction shown in the
photo.
1
1
3 - 52
Screw, Pan
M4X8
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
Main unit
Needle bar unit
2 Case bracket assembly
1. Attach the 2 ball bearings 694 to the case bracket assembly 1, and attach
the 2 retaining rings E3.
2. Place the 4 washers (plain S, 4) in the case bracket assembly 1, and then
attach the case guide US 2 with the 4 screws 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 1 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 3 - 54 "Case bracket assembly attachment."
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
Retaining ring E3
2
1
Bolt, Socket
M4X8
Color; Black
Torque
Hand start
3 - 53
Main unit
Needle bar unit
3 Case bracket assembly attachment
1
1
1. Attach the case guide UL assembly 1 to the arm bed with the 2 screws 1.
2. Place the slide roller in the V groove 2 on the case bracket assembly, slide
the case bracket assembly horizontally to attach it to the case guide UL
assembly 3, and then firmly tighten the 2 screws 1 of the case bracket
assembly.
*Key point
• Adjust the attachment position of the case bracket assembly
vertically so that the clearance between the 2 ball bearings
694 of the case bracket assembly and the case guide UL
assembly is zero.
3. Attach the 2 case guide UL lids 4 to both ends of the case guide UL
assembly with the screw 2.
4. Attach the 2 slide roller stoppers 3 to both ends of case guide US with the
2 screws 3.
5. Attach the 2 case guide UL lids 4 to both ends of the case guide UL
assembly with the 2 screws 4.
2
2
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the 4 slide
rollers.
Size of a grain of
rice
3
1
2
Bolt, Socket
M4X10
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
3
4
Screw, Pan
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
3 - 54
4
3
4
3
4
4
Main unit
Needle bar unit
4 Case positioning plate assembly
1
1. Attach the ball bearing 694 assembly 2 to the case positioning plate 3
with the nut 2, M4 1, spring washers 2-4, and plain washers M4.
Tightening torque of nut (2, M4):
Temporary tightening:
Assembly
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the nut 2, M4 1 first. Firmly tighten them
after completing 3 - 60 "Needle bar case final assembly
attachment."
Torque
Hand start
3
5 Case positioning plate assembly attachment
2
1
1. Attach the case positioning plate assembly 1 to the arm bed with the
screw 1 and the spring washer 2-5.
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 1 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 4 - 18 "Needle position adjustment (front/back)."
1
Bolt, Socket
M5X10
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
1
6 Needle bar case final assembly
1. Attach the needle bar guide rail 1 to the needle bar case assembly with the
4 screws 1.
2. Attach the top dead center plate 2 to the needle bar case assembly with the
2 screws 2. (6 locations)
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 2 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 4 - 24 "Needle bar top dead center adjustment."
1
Screw, Flat
M4X10
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
Hand start
1
2
2
1
3 - 55
Main unit
Needle bar unit
7 Needle bar attachment
1. Attach a screw 1 to each of the 6 needle bars 1.
2. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the 12 insertion holes 2 on the
needle bar case.
3. Attach the spring S47 and the washer to the needle bar, and then thread
the needle bar through the upper hole on the needle bar case assembly. (6
needle bars)
4. Attach the cushion rubber 3, needle bar clamp 4, presser foot spring
collar 5, spring [S48], presser foot clamp 6, and felt (S, hard) 7 to the
needle bar, and then thread the needle bar through the lower hole on the
needle bar case assembly. (6 need bars).
5. Attach the felt (S) 8, presser foot assembly 9, presser foot cushion ;
(with indentation facing up), and needle bar thread guide A, and then
secure the thread guide B with the screw 2. (6 needle bars).
6. Secure the presser foot assembly to the presser foot clamp with the screw
3.(6 locations)
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 3 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 4 - 23 "Presser foot height adjustment."
7. Place the washer C on the screw hole on the needle bar clamp, and tighten
the screw 4. (6 locations)
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 4 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 4 - 21 "Needle bar height adjustment."
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)"
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the insertion
holes on the needle bar case.
Size of a grain of
rize
1
Screw, Pan
M5X8
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Pan
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
Screw
Torque
Hand start
3
Color;
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
SM4.37-40X4
Color; Black
4
Torque
Hand start
99
S47
S48
3 - 56
8
62
SPRING, NEEDLE BAR
XC5680***
PRESSER FOOT SPRING
10 XC5683***
1
S47
XX
3
4
S48
C
1
4
5
6
2
3
9
7
8
0
A
B
2
Main unit
Needle bar unit
8 Thread take-up lever assembly
2
1
1. Attach the thread take-up boss 1 to the thread take-up lever 2 with the 2
screws 1. (6 sets)
*Key point
• Apply ThreeBond 1401 to the screw 1 and then tighten it.
1
Screw, Pan
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
Assembly
Size of a grain of
rice
Apply ThreeBond 1401.
1
3 - 57
Main unit
Needle bar unit
9 Thread take-up lever assembly attachment
1. Attach the 2 thread take-up bushes 1 to the needle bar case assembly.
2. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the 6 shaft holes 2 on the thread
take-up lever assembly.
3. Thread the thread take-up shaft 3 through the thread take-up bush, and
then attach the 6 thread take up lever assemblies.
4. Adjust the clearance between the right thread take-up bush and the needle
bar case to 1.6 mm, and then secure the thread take-up bush with the screw
1.
5. Move the left thread take-up bush to the right, and then secure the bush
with the screw 1.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft holes
on the thread take-up lever assembly.
Size of a grain of
rice
2
3
1.6mm
1
3 - 58
Set Screw, Socket (FT)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
1
Main unit
Needle bar unit
10 Case guide D attachment
Assembly
1. Attach the case guide D 1 to the needle bar case assembly with the 2
screws 1.
1
1
Bolt, Socket
M4X16
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
11 Change roller base assembly attachment
1
1
1. Attach the change roller base assembly 1 to the needle bar case assembly
with the 2 screws 1.
1
Screw, Flat
M4X10
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
1
3 - 59
Main unit
Needle bar unit
12 Needle bar case final assembly attachment
1
1. Rotate the pulley until the base line on the pulley is at the top.
2. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the roller 1 of the thread take-up
differential lever.
3. Attach the needle bar case final assembly to the case bracket assembly with
the 4 screws 1.
*Key point
• Align the thread take-up boss b on the thread take-up lever
assembly with B on the case guide UL assembly, and then
align the thread take-up boss c with the roller C on the
thread take-up differential lever.
• Align the case guide D a with the case positioning plate
assembly A
4. Move the ball bearing 694 assembly 2 on the case positioning plate
assembly toward you, and firmly tighten the nut 2, M4.
5. Adjust the vertical position of the thread take-up differential lever so that
the needle bar case final assembly lightly moves right and left. Firmly
tighten the screw 2.
1
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the roller on the
thread take-up differential lever.
Tightening torque of nut (2, M4):
Size of a grain of
rice
1.18 - 1.57
2
2
1
Bolt, Socket
M4X16
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Bolt, Socket
M5X12
Color; Black
Torque
2.94 – 3.43 N-m
3 - 60
Main unit
Assembly
Thread wiper unit
3 - 61
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
1 Wiper set assembly
1
1
1. Attach the wiper motor assembly 2 to the wiper base assembly 1 with
the 2 screws 1.
2. Attach the wiper link assembly 4 and the plain washer (M5) to the wiper
lever 3, and then attach the retaining ring E4.
3. Attach the wiper lever assembly, washer, and plain washer (M6) to the
wiper base assembly's shaft, and then attach the retaining ring E4.
*Key point
• Align the mark 5 on the wiper lever assembly's gear with the
mark on the wiper lever assembly.
4. Attach the wiper hook 8 to the wiper link with the wiper shoulder screw
6, spring washer (2-4), and the nut (3, M4) 7.
5. Paint the wiper motor assembly's connector blue.
2
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
3
Tightening torque of nut (3, M4):
1.18 - 1.57
4
7
6
1
3 - 62
Screw, Pan
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
8
5
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
2 Wiper guide and wiper sensor attachment
1
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the wiper lever
gear.
Assembly
1. Attach the wiper cushion 2 to the wiper guide 1.
2. Attach the wiper guide assembly to the wiper base assembly with the 6
screws 1.
3. Attach the wiper sensor assembly 3 to the wiper base assembly with the
screw 2.
4. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the wiper lever gear 4.
Size of a grain of
rice
2
2
2
3
4
1
Screw, Pan
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
3 - 63
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
3 Wiper set assembly attachment
1
1. Slightly rotate the wiper lever counterclockwise to create a clearance
between the wiper lever dog and the wiper sensor assembly 1.
2. Attach the wiper set assembly to the arm bed with the 2 screws 1.
*Key point]
• Route the wiper sensor assembly's lead wire 2 behind the
driving jump assembly's J slide lever and the J base.
3. Thread the wiper sensor assembly's lead wire and the wiper motor
assembly's lead wire through the spiral tube B 3, and then attach them to
the wiper base assembly with the screw 2 and the cord clamp NK-5N.
4. Thread the wiper sensor assembly's lead wire and the wiper motor
assembly's lead wire through the hole 4 on the arm bed until they come
out from the right side of the arm bed.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
4
1
2
3
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10A
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 64
2
Main unit
Thread wiper unit
4 Thread presser base assembly
1. Attach the 2 thread presser spacers 2 and the thread presser cover
assembly 3 to the thread presser base assembly 1 with the 2 screws 1.
1
1
3
1
Screw, Pan
M3X7
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
1
5 Thread presser base attachment
2
2
1. Attach the thread presser base assembly 1 to the needle bar case 2 with
the 4 screws 1.
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screws 1 first. Firmly tighten them
after completing 4 - 32 "Thread presser base up/down position
adjustment."
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
Hand start
1
1
1
3 - 65
Assembly
2
Main unit
Needle bar change unit
3 - 66
Main unit
Needle bar change unit
1 Change box assembly (Step 1)
1
2
*Key point
• Align the change camshaft's end face (grooved) with the C
stop position dog's end face.
• Align the D-cut face 3 on the change camshaft with the screw
hole positioned 90-degrees to the right when the C stop
position dog is at the top.
2. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the 2 shaft holes 4 on the change
box assembly.
3. Attach the change camshaft assembly, thrust washer 5, and change cam
6 to the change box assembly, and then secure the change cam with the 2
screws 2.
1
Assembly
1. Attach the C stop position dog 1 to the change camshaft 2 with the 2
screws 1.
3
4
*Key point
• Align the C stop position dog with the mark 7 on the change
cam.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft holes
on the change box assembly.
Size of a grain of
rice
5
2
6
1
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M5X6
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
7
3 - 67
Main unit
Needle bar change unit
2 Change box assembly (Step 2)
1. Attach the change gear 1 to the change camshaft.
2. Move the change gear toward the change cam, and secure it with the 2
screws 1.
*Key point
• Align the screw hole on the change gear with the D-cut face
on the change camshaft.
3. Attach the plain washer (M6), C differential gear 3, and plain washer
(M6) to the differential gear shaft 2, and then attach the retaining ring E4.
4. Attach the differential gear shaft assembly to the change gear box, and then
tighten the screw 2.
*Key point
• Turn the differential gear shaft to adjust the backlash of the C
differential gear.
5. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the groove 4 on the change cam.
1
1
2
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the groove on
the change cam.
3
Size of a bean
Retaining ring E4
2
4
2
1
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M5X6
Color; Black
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Set Screw, Socket (FT)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 68
Main unit
Needle bar change unit
3 Change box assembly (Step 3)
1
2
3.
4.
5.
6.
7.
8.
*Key point
• Move the change motor base assembly up and down to adjust
the backlash of the index motor assembly's gear and the C
differential gear.
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the index motor gear and the C
differential gear.
Attach the index sensor assembly 3 to the C sensor bracket 4 with the
screw 3.
Attach the C sensor bracket assembly to the change box assembly with the
screw 4.
Attach the color change sensor assembly 5 to the C sensor bracket lower
6.
Attach the C sensor bracket assy lower to the change box with the screw
6.
Paint the index motor assembly's connector green.
Assembly
1. Attach the index motor assembly 1 to the change motor base 2 with the 2
screws 1.
2. Attach the change motor base assembly to the change box assembly with
the 2 screws 2.
1
2
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the index motor
gear and the C differential gear.
Size of grain of
rice
4
Screw, Pan
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
4
6
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
3
5
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
1
3
4
3
6
4 Change box assembly attachment
6
1
5
5
1
1. Attach the change box assembly 1 with the 2 screws 1.
*Key point
• Align the change roller 3 with the cam groove 2 on the
change cam.
• Temporarily tighten the screws 1 first. Firmly tighten them
after completing 4 - 19 "Needle position adjustment (right/left)."
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
BOLT. (S/P WASHER)
M5X16
Color; Silver
Torque
Hand start
3
2
3 - 69
Main unit
Needle thread unit
3 - 70
Main unit
Needle thread unit
1 Thread motor assembly attachment
1
1. Attach the base plate assembly 2 to the thread guide base 1 with the 2
screws 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• Firmly tighten the 2 screws 2 after completing 4 - 25 "Needle
threader adjustment (up/down)."
2. Attach the thread motor assembly 3 and the 2 spacers 4 to the base plate
assembly 3 with the 2 screws 2.
3. Paint the thread motor's connector red.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
2
4
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
Hand start
2
Screw, Pan
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
3
4
2
3 - 71
Main unit
Needle thread unit
2 Rack assembly and hook holder link attachment
2
1. Attach the hook holder link 1 to the rack assembly's shaft, and then attach
the retaining ring E3.
2. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the gear face 2 and the
connecting face on the rack assembly, and the hook holder shaft
attachment hole 3 on the hook holder link.
3. Attach the rack assembly to the base plate assembly's 2 shafts, and then
attach the 2 retaining rings E4.
4. Attach the needle thread sensor assembly 4 to the base plate assembly
with the 2 screws 1.
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the gear face and
the connecting face on the rack assembly, and the hook
holder shaft attachment hole on the hook holder link.
Size of a grain of
rice
1
3
4
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
1
Retaining rings E4
3 Hook assembly
1. Attach the bush 2 to the hook holder axis B 1 with the screw 1.
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screw 1 first. Firmly tighten it after
completing 4 - 26 "Needle threader adjustment (right/left)."
2. Attach the set collar assembly 3 to the base plate assembly.
*Key point
• Thread the set collar assembly through the slot on the base
plate, and turn it 90 degrees.
3. Thread the hook holder axis B assembly through the hole 4 on the hook
holder link, the groove on the base plate assembly, the set collar assembly,
and the spring S56 , and then attach the hook holder assembly 5 to the
hook holder axis B assembly and the set collar assembly's axis.
4. Attach the cap 6 to the tip of the slot on the base plate assembly.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
3 - 72
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M3X3
Color; Black
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
S56
5
3
6
1
4
1
2
Main unit
Needle thread unit
4 Needle thread assembly attachment
1
1. Attach the needle thread assembly 1 with the 6 screws 1.
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
Hand start
1
Assembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
3 - 73
Main unit
Feed unit
3 - 74
Main unit
Feed unit
1 Connect PCB final assembly
Assembly
1. Bend the FFC (SML2CD-Y) 90 degrees at a point 55 mm from the tip.
2. Attach the sheet 2 and the FFC (SML2CD-Y) 3 to the PCB holder 1
with the screw 1.
3. Attach the connect PCB assembly 4 to the PCB holder assembly with the
screw 2.
4. Connect the FFC (SML2CD-Y) to the connect PCB assembly, and then
lock the connector.
1
1
3
2
2
1
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
4
3 - 75
Main unit
Feed unit
2 Y-carriage R assembly
1
External retaining rings C19
1. Attach the linear bearing 10 2 to bearing case Y 1, and then attach the 2
external retaining rings C19.
2. Attach the 2 bearing case Y assemblies to Y-carriage R 3 with the 8
screws 1.
2
1
1
3 - 76
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X10DA
Color; Gold
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
1
1
3
1
Main unit
Feed unit
3 Y-carriage L assembly
1
External retaining rings C19
1. Attach the linear bearing 10 2 to bearing case Y 1, and then attach the 2
external retaining rings C19. (2 sets)
2. Attach the 2 bearing case Y assemblies to Y-carriage L 3 with the 8
screws 1.
3. Attach the X-motor assembly 4 to Y-carriage L with the 2 screws 2.
4. Attach the caution (easy to bend) Y-carriage L with the 2 screws 3.
Assembly
NOTE
• The Y sensor dog bends easily. Handle it carefully.
5. Attach the connect PCB finial assembly 5 to Y-carriage L with the 2
screws 4.
2
1
1
3
1
1
2
4
4
1
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X10DA
Color; Gold
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3
Bolt, Socket
M3X5
Color; Black
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
4
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
5
3
4
3 - 77
Main unit
Feed unit
4 Feed frame assembly attachment
2
1. Attach the 2 cap connections 1 to the feed frame with the 4 screws 1. (2
locations)
2. Temporarily attach the Y-carriage R assembly 2 and the Y-carriage L
assembly 3 to the feed frame assembly with the 4 screws 2.
3. Attach the Y-driving gear pulley B 4, gear spring 5, Y-driving gear
pulley A 6, washer, and plain washer (M6) (2 sets) to the gear pulley
shaft, and then attach the retaining ring E4.
*Key point
• Attach the gear spring to the small hole 7 on Y-driving gear
pulleys B and A.
• Turn Y-driving gear pulley A clockwise until the large hole 8
on Y-driving gear pulley A is aligned with the large hole on Ydriving gear pulley B. Engage the pulleys with the X-motor
gear, and attach them to the shaft.
4. Temporarily attach Y-carriage RB 9 to the feed frame and Y-carriage R
with the 2 screws 3.
5. Adjust the position of the X-motor assembly so that the backlash of the Xmotor gear and the Y-driving gear pulley assembly is zero.
3
1
1
1
6
5
4
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
8
7
4
1
3
Screw, Flat
M3X6
Color;
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
4
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
3 - 78
9
3
2
Main unit
Feed unit
5 T-belt (X-drive) attachment
1
3
1
2
1. Hang the T-belt B60S796 3 over the Y driving gear pulley assembly 1
and the tension pulley plate final assembly 2, and then secure the tension
pulley plate final assembly to the feed frame assembly with the 2 screws
1.
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Assembly
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screws 1 first. Firmly tighten them
after completing 4 - 29 "X-belt tension adjustment."
Torque
Hand start
3 - 79
Main unit
Feed unit
6 X-guide shaft attachment
External retaining rings C21
1
1. Attach the linear bearing (12) 2 to bearing case X 1, and then attach the 2
external retaining rings C21. (2 sets)
2. Attach the X-roller 3 to the bearing case X assembly, and then attach the
retaining ring E4. (2 sets)
3. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole 4 on the bearing
case.
4. Thread the 2 bearing case X final assemblies through the X-guide shaft 5,
attach the X-guide shaft to the feed frame assembly, and then tighten the 2
nuts (2, M6) 6, 2 plain washers 7, and 2 spring washers (2-6) 8 to both
ends of the X-guide shaft.
*Key point
• Attach the X-guide shaft so that the end with a cut to prevent
turning together is on the right side (Y-carriage R assembly
side).
2
Retaining ring E4
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the shaft hole on
the bearing case
Tightening torque of nut (2, M6):
Size of a bean
4.41 - 4.90
4
6
8
3
7
5
7
8
3 - 80
6
Main unit
Feed unit
7 Hoop sensor attachment
2
2
1
3
S44
Assembly
1. Attach the spring S44 to the X-carriage A assembly.
2. Attach the hoop sensor assembly 2 to the X-carriage A assembly with the
nut 1 and plain washer (S6), and then thread the hoop sensor assembly's
shaft through the spring S44 .
3. Attach the hoop lever to the hoop sensor shaft, hanging the spring S44
over the hoop lever 3, and then tighten the screw 1.
4. Tighten the screw 2 from the rear side of the X-carriage A assembly
(hoop sensor assembly side) while pushing down the hoop lever.
1
*Key point
• Tighten the screw with the hoop lever pushed down so that it
contacts the screw 2 from the beneath after the screw has
been tightened.
• Check operation after attachment.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Tightening torque of nut:
1.18 - 1.57
1
Set Screw, Socket (FT)
M3X6
Color; Black
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M3X12
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
SPRING
XC5802***
4.5 3 5.4
S44
6.4
3 - 81
Main unit
Feed unit
8 X-sensor dog attachment
2
1. Attach the caution 1 to the X-carriage 2 with the 2 screws 1.
NOTE
• The X sensor dog bends easily. Handle it carefully.
2. Bend the FFC (SML2CD-X) 3 90 degrees at a point 60 mm from the tip.
3. Attach the FFC (SML2CD-X) and the sheet 4 to X-carriage B with the
screw 2.
1
1
Bolt, Socket
M3X5
Color; Black
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
1
3
3 - 82
4
2
Main unit
Feed unit
9 X-carriage A assembly and X-carriage B assembly attachment
1
1
1
*Key point
• After the FFC (SML2CD-X) has been connected to the hoop
PCB assembly, lock the connector.
4. Attach the X-carriage A assembly 5 to the bearing case X final assembly
(2 locations) with the 4 screws 4.
5. Connect the hoop sensor assembly's lead wire to the hoop PCB assembly.
6. Adjust the X-guide shaft 6 back and forth so that the X-carriage A
assembly's sheet 7 contacts the feed frame.
Assembly
1. Attach the X-carriage B assembly 1 to the 2 bearing case X final
assemblies 2 attached to the X-shaft with the 4 screws 1.
2. Attach the hoop PCB assembly 3 to the X-carriage B assembly with the
screw 2.
3. Connect the FFC (SML2CD-X) 4 to the hoop PCB assembly, hold the
FFC (SML2CD-X) with sheet C, and then tighten the screw 3.
2
3
3
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
4
4
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.79 N-m
3
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
4
5
7
1
4
2
6
3 - 83
Main unit
Feed unit
10 X-feed frame B attachment
1
1. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the surface 1 where the X-feed
frame contacts the X-roller.
2. Attach the X-feed frame B 2 to the feed frame assembly with the 4 screws
(1 2, 2 each).
*Key point
• No clearance is allowed between X-carriage A and the feed
frame.
• No clearance is allowed between the X-roller and X-feed
frame B.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the surface
where the X-feed frame contacts the X-roller.
Size of a bean
2
1
2
2
1
Screw, Bind
M4X4
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
3 - 84
Main unit
Feed unit
11 Y-frame spacer and X-belt presser attachment
1
1
Assembly
1. Attach the 2 Y-frame spacers 1 to X-carriage B with the 4 screws 1.
2. Align the X-belt presser 2 with the highest point of the T-belt, and then
attach the X-belt presser to X-carriage B. Secure them with the screw 2.
1
2
1
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DA
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
3 - 85
Main unit
Feed unit
12 FFC and X-area sensor assembly attachment
1. Bend the free end of the FFC (SML2CD-X) connected to the hoop PCB
assembly 90 degrees at two points, connect it to the X-area sensor
assembly 1, and lock the connector.
2. Connect the FFC (SML2CD-C) 2 to the X-area sensor assembly, and lock
the connector.
3. Attach the X-area sensor assembly and the X-frame spacer 3 to the feed
frame assembly with the screw 1.
4. Hold the FFC (SML2CD-X) with sheet B 4, and secure the FFC to the
feed frame assembly with the 2 screws 2.
5. Thread the FFC (SML2CD-C) through the slot 5 on the feed frame
assembly.
6. Hold the FFC (SML2CD-C) with sheet C 6, and secure the FFC to the
feed frame assembly with the screw 3.
6
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
3
2
5
1
2
3
3 - 86
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X10
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
1
3
4
2
2
1
Main unit
Feed unit
13 Cord grip attachment
1
1. Connect the FFC (SML2CD-C) 1 to the connect PCB, and lock the
connector.
2. Connect the X-feed motor's lead wire to the connect PCB.
3. Bind the X-feed motor's lead wire and the FFC (SML2CD-C) with the cord
grip 2, and then tighten the screw 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• Insert the X-feed motor's lead wire into the groove 3 on Ycarriage L.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
2
3
3 - 87
Main unit
Feed unit
14 Y driving shaft assembly attachment
1
1.
2.
3.
4.
5.
Apply turbine oil to the 2 felts 1.
Attach the felts to the metal collars on the base frame. (2 locations)
Attach the Y driving shaft assembly 2 to the base frame.
Secure the 2 metal pressers A 3 with the 2 screws 1.
Adjust the collar's 4 position (right/left) to eliminate any backlash in the
shaft direction, and then secure the collar with the 2 screws 2.
6. Apply sewing-machine oil to the Y driving shaft's 2 metals.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Soak the felts in
turbine oil.
Apply turbine oil to the felts.
Apply sewing-machine oil to the Y driving shaft's
metals.
1 to 2 drops
2
3
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
2
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 88
2
1
4
2
Main unit
Feed unit
15 Y-motor final assembly
1
1
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6DA
Color; Gold
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
Assembly
1. Attach the Y-motor final assembly 1 to the Y-motor stay 2 with the 2
screws 1.
2
3 - 89
Main unit
Feed unit
16 Y motor final assembly attachment
2
1
1. Attach the Y motor final assembly 1 to the base frame with the 2 screws
1.
*Key point
• Adjust the backlash of the Y motor gear and the Y-guide shaft
gear to zero.
• Make sure the Y motor gear and the Y-guide shaft gear are
parallel.
2. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the Y motor gear 2.
3. Secure the Y motor final assembly's lead wire and the cord clamp NK-4N
to the base frame with the screw 2.
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the Y motor
gear.
1
Size of a grain of
rice
0
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.67 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DA
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
3 - 90
2
Main unit
Feed unit
17 Feed final assembly attachment
Assembly
1. Attach the 2 Y-guide shafts 1 to the feed final assembly, and then attach
the feed final assembly to the base frame.
2. Secure the 2 fixed Y-shaft plates with the 4 screws 1 (one each on left and
right).
3. Pull the feed final assembly toward you.
4. Connect the FFC (SML2CD-Y) connected to the feed final assembly's
connect PCB to the Y-area sensor assembly 2, and lock the connector.
5. Attach the sheet 3, FFC (SML2CD-Y), and sheet B 4 to the base frame
with the screw 2.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
1
2
2
3
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
4
3 - 91
Main unit
Feed unit
18 T-belt (Y-guide) attachment
1
Retaining rings E4
1. Attach the Y tension pulley 1 and the plain washer 7 X 2 to the Y tension
plate assembly, and then attach the 2 sets of retaining rings E4.
2. Loosen the 2 screws 2 securing the Y driving shaft pulley.
3. Hang the T-belt B60S3M579 over the Y tension plate assembly's Y tension
pulley and the Y-guide shaft's pulley 3, and then attach the Y tension plate
assembly to the base frame with the 2 screws 1 (one each on left and
right).
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screws 1 first. Firmly tighten them
after completing 4 - 28 "Y-belt tension adjustment."
4. Align the Y-belt presser 4 with the T-belt's highest point, attach the Y-belt
presser to the Y-carriage, and then secure them with the 2 screws 2.
5. Firmly tighten the 2 screws to secure the Y driving shaft pulley.
2
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Tightening torque of screw:
0.78 - 1.18
2
3
1
4
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
Hand start
2
Taptite, Bind P
M3X12
Color; Gold
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
3 - 92
2
Main unit
Assembly
Main unit
3 - 93
Main unit
Main unit
1 Cutter unit final assembly and picker final assembly attachment
1
1. Attach the cutter unit final assembly 1 to the arm bed with the 2 screws
1.
2. Attach the picker final assembly 2 to the arm bed with the 2 screws 2.
*Key point
• Fully draw the feed final assembly toward you before attaching
the cutter unit final assembly and the picker final assembly.
• Be careful not to bend the picker link 3 when threading it
through the hole on the arm bed to the needle plate side.
3. Thread the cutter unit final assembly's lead wire and the picker final
assembly's lead wire through the spiral tube D 4, and then attach them to
the arm bed with the screw 3 and cord clamp NK-5N.
1
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
2
3
1
2
3
3 - 94
Screw, Bind
M4X4
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3
4
Main unit
Main unit
2 Rotary hook attachment
1
Foot set screw
4.46
Color;
1
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
Assembly
1. Attach the rotary hook 1 to the lower shaft with the 3 screws 1.
1
3 Picker bracket final assembly
1. Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the picker assembly's shaft 1.
2. Attach the picker holder 2 to the picker bracket with the screw 1.
3. Attach the picker assembly and the spring S54 to the picker bracket 3,
and then attach the retaining ring E2.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Apply MOLYKOTE EM-30L grease to the picker
assembly's shaft.
Size of a grain of
rice
1
1
PICKER SPRING
XC5853***
13
S54
S54
5.2
2
Retaining ring E2
12
4 Picker bracket final assembly attachment
Retaining ring E2
1. Attach the picker bracket final assembly 1 to the arm bed with the 2
screws 1.
2. Attach the picker link 2 to the picker assembly's picker link attachment
shaft, and then attach the retaining ring E2.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
1
1
3 - 95
Main unit
Main unit
5 Needle plate base assembly
3
*Key point
• After assembling the needle plate base, be sure to do 4 - 35
"Cutter knife engagement adjustment."
1. Attach the thread holding plate 1 to the needle plate base assembly with
the screw 1.
2. Attach the fixed knife 2 to the needle plate base assembly with the screw
2.
*Key point
• Tighten the screw 2 while pushing the fixed knife against the
pin 3 on the needle plate base assembly.
3. Attach the movable knife 4 and the movable knife collar 5 to the needle
plate base assembly with the screw 3.
4. Attach the rotary hook stopper 6 to the needle plate base assembly with
the screws (4 5).
4
5
2
1
1
6
5
4
3
2
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screws 4 and 5 first. Firmly tighten
them after completing 4 - 22 "Rotary hook stopper clearance
adjustment."
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
5
Screw, P/F
Color;
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3
3
Screw
M4
Color;
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
4
Bolt, Socket
M3X6
Color; Black
Torque
Hand start
3 - 96
2
Main unit
Main unit
6 Needle plate base assembly attachment
1
*Key point
• Attach the needle plate base assembly 1 so that it is parallel
to the arm bed.
2. Attach the cutter link assembly's shaft 2 while aligning it with the hole on
the movable knife.
3. Connect the cutter unit's lever link assembly 3 to the cutter link assembly
with the 2 screws 2.
*Key point
• Temporarily tighten the screws 2 first. Firmly tighten them
after completing 4 - 31 "Movable knife origin adjustment."
1
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
2
1
Screw, Pan
M4X8
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
Torque
Hand start
3
7 Needle plate attachment
1. Attach the needle plate to the needle plate base assembly with the 2 screws 1.
1
Screw
M4
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
1
3 - 97
Assembly
1. Attach the needle plate base assembly 1 to the arm bed with the 2 screws
1.
Main unit
Main unit
8 Tension base attachment
1
1. Attach the tension base assembly 1 to the needle bar case final assembly
with the 4 screws 1.
2. Attach the cord clamp (NK-4N) to the tension base cord at a point 125 mm
from the tension base, and secure it to the arm bed with the screw 2.
1
1
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 98
2
Main unit
Main unit
9 Thread take-up lever cover attachment
2
1. Attach the thread take-up lever cover 1 to the tension base assembly 2
with the 2 screws 1.
Assembly
*Key point
• Place the 2 tabs on the upper section of the thread take-up
lever cover over the 2 holes 3 on the operator's side of the
tension base assembly, and then align the pin on the left side
of the needle bar case final assembly with the groove 4 on
the inner left side of the thread take-up lever cover.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
1
3
4
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
10 Operation panel assembly attachment
1
1
1. Attach the operation panel assembly 1 with the 6 screws 1.
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
1
1
3 - 99
Main unit
Main unit
11 Spool stand frame final assembly attachment
1. Attach the 3 studs 1 to the top face of the arm bed.
2. Attach the spool stand frame final assembly 2 to the 3 studs with the 3
screws 1.
Tightening torque of stud:
1.18 - 1.57
1
1
3 - 100
Screw, Bind
M4X8
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 – 1.57 N-m
1
2
Main unit
Main unit
12 Main PCB assembly attachment
2
1
1
1. Attach the board holder U 1 and the board holder D 2 with the 4 screws
1.
2. Attach the main PCB assembly 3 with the 4 screws 2.
3. Connect the lead wires.
2
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M3X6
Color; Silver
Torque
0.59 – 0.78 N-m
3
1
2
3 - 101
Assembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Main unit
Main unit
13 Oil box holder attachment
1
1. Attach the oil box holder 1 to the arm bed with the 2 screws 1.
1
Taptite, Bind S
M4X10
Color; Gold
Torque
1.47 – 1.96 N-m
1
14 Base cover L attachment
4
3
1
1. Attach the groove cover A 2 and the groove cover B 3 to the rear of the
base cover L 1.
2. Attach the groove cover C 5 to the rear of the base cover L lid 4.
3. Attach the base cover L with the 3 screws 1.
*Key point
• Fully draw the X-guide toward you before attachment.
4. Attach the base cover L lid to the base cover L with the 2 screws 2.
5. Attach the 2 screw covers.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
5
2
1
2
1
2
3 - 102
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
Main unit
Main unit
15 Base cover R attachment
1
3
4
*Key point
• Fully draw the X-guide toward you before attachment.
4. Attach the base cover R lid to the base cover R with the 2 screws 2.
5. Attach the 2 screw covers.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
5
1
2
1
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 103
Assembly
1. Attach the groove cover A 2 and the groove cover B 3 to the rear of the
base cover R 1.
2. Attach the groove cover C 5 to the rear of the base cover R lid 4.
3. Attach the base cover R with the 3 screws 1.
Main unit
Main unit
16 Arm cover L attachment
1
Out side
1. Attach the arm cover L 1 with the 3 screws 1 and 2.
2. Attach the 3 screw covers.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
2
In side
1
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Taptite, Cup B
M4X14
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
3 - 104
1
Main unit
Main unit
17 Arm cover R attachment
1
1. Attach the arm cover R 1 with the 3 screws 1.
2. Attach the arm cover R lid 2 with the 2 screws 2.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
1
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
3
3 - 105
Assembly
*Key point
• Remove the operation panel assembly's thumb bolt M4S 3
before attaching the arm cover R lid.
3. Attach the 5 screw covers.
Main unit
Main unit
18 Bed cover attachment
1
1. Attach the bed cover 1 and the bed cover top 2 to the arm bed with the 4
screws 1.
2. Attach the spring 4 and the hinged door 5 to the bed cover bottom 3.
3. Attach the bed cover lid 7 to the bed cover bottom assembly 6 with the 2
screws 2.
4. Attach the bed cover bottom assembly to the arm bed with the 2 screws 3.
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
1
2
3
5
4
6
2
7
1
3
2
3 - 106
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
Taptite, Bind B
M3X8
Color; Gold
Torque
0.39 – 0.78 N-m
3
Main unit
Main unit
19 Motor cover / carriage cover attachment
1. Attach the motor cover 1 with the 2 screws 1.
2. Attach the carriage cover 2 to the X-guide with the screw 2.
3. Attach the screw cover.
1
1
2
1
Taptite, Cup B
M4X14
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
0.78 – 1.18 N-m
2
3 - 107
Assembly
Start movie clip (CD-ROM version only)
Main unit
3 - 108
Main unit
4 Adjustment
Precaution
Inspection
Test mode
Adjustment
Check
Adjustment
Adjustment flow ................................4 - 2
Bent needle ......................................4 - 3
Blunt needle......................................4 - 4
Starting test mode / Selecting adjustment test mode 4 - 5
Main board test mode.......................4 - 6
Panel board test mode ...................4 - 12
How to read needle bar numbers on bar code .4 - 15
Motor belt tension adjustment ........4 - 16
Timing belt tension adjustment.......4 - 17
Needle position adjustment (front/back) ..4 - 18
Needle position adjustment (right/left) ..4 - 19
Needle bar rising length and needle space adjustment ....4 - 20
Needle bar height adjustment.........4 - 21
Rotary hook stopper clearance adjustment..4 - 22
Presser foot height adjustment.......4 - 23
Needle bar top dead center adjustment...4 - 24
Needle threader adjustment (up/down) ...4 - 25
Needle threader adjustment (right/left) ....4 - 26
Needle threading check..................4 - 27
Y-belt tension adjustment ...............4 - 28
X-belt tension adjustment ...............4 - 29
Picker activation adjustment...........4 - 30
Movable knife origin adjustment .....4 - 31
Thread presser base up/down position adjustment....4 - 32
Hoop sensor adjustment.................4 - 33
XY-guide origin adjustment ............4 - 34
Cutter knife engagement adjustment ...4 - 35
4-1
Precaution
Adjustment flow
The following adjustment items are inter-related. This means that adjusting one of them
will affect the adjusted values of the subsequent items. Be sure to adjustment these
items according to the flow below.
1. Needle position adjustment (front/back)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-18
2. Needle position adjustment (right/left)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-19
3. Needle bar rising length and needle space adjustment
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-20
4. Needle bar height adjustment
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-21
5. Rotary hook stopper adjustment
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-22
6. Presser foot height adjustment
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-23
7. Needle bar top dead center adjustment
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-24
8. Needle threader adjustment (up/down)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-25
9. Needle threader adjustment (right/left)
. . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4-26
4-2
When only "Rotary hook
stopper adjustment" is
performed, adjustment
of the subsequent items
Inspection
Bent needle
1. Place the needle on the surface plate (level block) to check that the needle is not bent.
*Key point
• Check all six needles.
The gap with the block should be even.
Inspection and
Adjustment
Level block
4-3
Inspection
Blunt needle
1. Touch the needle tip with your finger to check that the needle tip is not blunt.
4-4
Test mode
Starting test mode / Selecting adjustment test mode
Starting test mode
1. Turn the [POWER] switch on with the [START/STOP] button, [THREAD CUT] button, [THREAD GUIDE]
button simultaneously held down.
Selecting adjustment test mode
Inspection and
Adjustment
1. Select the desired adjustment mode by pressing the corresponding mode key displayed on the screen.
TEST MODE
MAIN BOARD TEST MODE
PANEL BOARD TEST MODE
4-5
Test mode
Main board test mode
Test Mode Operation Manual
NOTE •Note: After replacing the main board, you must set the picker motor over-pulses (See 8. in this manual) and
adjust the frame sensor (See 11. in this manual).
1. Hold down the three mechanical switches on the operation panel ([START/STOP], [THREAD CUT], [THREAD
GUIDE]) and turn the [POWER] switch on. The sewing machine starts in test mode and the screen shown below
appears.
2. Select [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] to open the main board's test mode selection screen, or select [PANEL
BOARD TEST MODE] to open the panel board's test mode selection screen.
3. When [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] is selected on the above screen, the screen shown below appears.
[MAIN MOTOR TEST]
: Opens the main shaft motor test mode screen.
[XY MOTOR TEST]
: Opens the X/Y carriage motor test mode screen.
[TRIM MOTOR TEST]
: Opens the trim (thread cut) motor test mode screen.
[WIPER/JUMP MOTOR TEST] : Opens the wiper and jump bracket motor test mode screen.
[PICKER MOTOR TEST]
: Opens the picker motor test mode screen.
[THREAD SET MOTOR TEST] : Opens the thread motor test mode screen.
[SENSOR TEST]
: Opens the sensor test mode screen.
[A/D TEST]
: Opens the A/D conversion value test mode screen.
[CASE MOTOR TEST]
: Opens the needle bar case motor test mode screen.
[NEEDLE POSITION]
: Opens the needle position adjustment screen.
[NEEDLE SPACING]
: Opens the needle and rotary hook timing adjustment and needle
space adjustment screen.
[NEEDLE THREADER]
: Opens the needle threader adjustment screen.
[CLOSE]
: Closes the <MAIN BOARD TEST MODE> screen.
4-6
Test mode
4. [MAIN MOTOR TEST]
[MOVE ORIGIN POSITION]
[ROTATE MAIN MOTOR]
[STOP MAIN MOTOR]
[<] [>]
[<<] [<] - [>] [>>]
[CLOSE]
: Adjusts the angle of the main shaft to the needle top stop position.
: Rotates the main shaft at the preset speed.
: Stops the main shaft.
: Sets the motor speed.
: Changes the main shaft warm-up time. (Continuous [-] to 100 min)
: Closes the <MAIN MOTOR TEST> screen.
5. [XY MOTOR TEST]
Inspection and
Adjustment
The X waveform table and Y waveform table numbers are displayed to the right of [SELECT x] and [SELECT Y], depending
on the settings for [SPEED] and [PITCH].
[MOVE ORIGIN POSITION]
[↑][←][→][↓]
[SAVE]
[<][>] (SPEED)
[<][>] (PITCH)
[<][>] (REPEAT)
[SELECT X]
[SELECT Y]
[XY STOP]
[CLOSE]
: Returns the X and Y carriages to their origins.
: Changes the X and Y carriage origins. (-10 ~ 10)
: Saves changes to the X and Y carriage origins in the EEPROM.
: Sets the motor speed. (100 ~ 1200)
: Sets the pitch. (0.0 ~ 20.0)
: Sets the number of repeats. (1 ~ 10)
: Moves the X carriage at the preset speed, pitch, and repeat. The carriage stops if
this button is pressed during movement.
: Moves the Y carriage at the preset speed, pitch, and repeat. The carriage stops if
this button is pressed during movement.
: Stops the X and Y carriage movement.
:Closes the <CY MOTOR TEST> screen.
4-7
Test mode
6. [TRIM MOTOR TEST]
[MOVE ORIGIN POSITION]
[MOVE TRIM MOTOR]
[TRIM ON OFF]
[TRIM MANUAL]
[CLOSE]
: Returns the trim (thread cut) motor to its origin.
: Moves the trim (thread cut) motor.
: Turns the trim (thread cut) motor on and off.
: Cuts the thread.
: Closes the <TRIM MOTOR TEST> screen.
7. [WIPER/JUMP MOTOR TEST]
[MOVE ORIGIN POSITION]
[MOVE WIPER]
[WIPER ON OFF]
[MOVE JUMP]
[JUMP ON OFF]
[CLOSE]
: Returns the wiper and jump bracket motor to their origins.
: Moves the wiper.
: Turns the wiper on and off.
: Moves the jump bracket.
: Turns the jump bracket on and off.
:Closes the <WIPER/JUMP MOTOR TEST> screen.
8. [PICKER MOTOR TEST]
[MOVE PICKER]
[PICKER ON OFF]
[<][>]
[CLOSE]
4-8
: Moves the picker motor.
: Turns the picker on and off.
: Sets the picker drive over-pulses. (Determines the position the picker turns on.)
: Closes the <PICKER MOTOR TEST> screen.
Test mode
9. [THREAD SET MOTOR TEST]
[MOVE ORIGIN POSITION]
: Returns the thread motor to its origin.
[MOVE THREAD SET MOTOR] : Performs needle threading.
[CLOSE]
: Closes the <THREAD SET MOTOR TEST> screen.
10. [SENSOR TEST]
Inspection and
Adjustment
The status of each sensor (including ENCODER A, ENCODER B, and TEST SW) is indicated using "H" or "L". A buzzer
goes off when the sensor status changes (excluding ENCODER A and ENCODER B).
Although the current angle of the main shaft is displayed at the last line, '?' is displayed until the status of the NEEDLE UP
sensor changes after power has been turned on.
[INITIALIZE] : Moves the angle of the main shaft to the initial adjustment position (approx. 350 deg.).
[CLOSE]
: Closes the <SENSOR TEST> screen.
11. [A/D TEST]
24V power supply voltage, 40V power supply voltage, frame sensor A/D value, and calculated results are displayed. The main
PCB mask program version and the check sum are also displayed.
[LL]
: Saves the A/D value of the frame sensor at the LL frame attachment position.
[S]
: Saves the A/D value of the frame sensor at the S frame attachment position
[CLOSE] : Closes the <A/D TEST> screen.
4-9
Test mode
12. [CASE MOTOR TEST]
In addition to conduct the needle bar case motor test, the status of the thread breakage sensor is indicated using "H" or "L". (A
buzzer goes off when the status of the thread breakage sensor changes.)
Needle bar data that has already been read via USB is displayed below [THREAD BREAKAGE]. (13 characters)
[MOVE ORIGIN POSITION]
[READ NEEDLE DATA]
[<<] [<] ? [>] [>>]
[<] ? [>]
[CLOSE]
: Returns the needle bar case to its origin.
: Reads the needle bar data via USB and registers it to the sewing machine.
: Selects the needle bar. The needle bar number is displayed at "?".
: Changes the needle bar speed. The speed (1 (lowest) to 9 (highest)) is displayed at "?".
: Closes the <CASE MOTOR TEST> screen.
13. [NEEDLE POSITION]
When the needle bar data has been read via USB, needle bar numbers for front/back adjustment and left/right adjustment are
displayed, and the read needle bar data is displayed to the right of these. (13 characters)
[[FRONT - BACK] POSITION]
[[RIGHT - LEFT] POSITION]
[<<] [<] ? [>] [>>]
[CLOSE]
: Moves the needle bar to the position for front/back adjustment.
: Moves the needle bar to the position for right/left adjustment.
: Selects the needle bar. The needle bar number is displayed at "?".
: Closes the <NEEDLE POSITION> screen.
14. [NEEDLE SPACING]
When the needle bar data has been read via USB, needle bar numbers for needle and rotary hook timing adjustment and needle
space adjustment are displayed, and the read needle bar data is displayed to the right of these. (13 characters)
[[HOOK] POSITION]
[[SPACING] POSITION]
[<<] [<] ? [>] [>>]
[CLOSE]
4 - 10
: Moves the needle bar to the position for needle and rotary hook timing adjustment.
: Moves the needle bar to the position for needle space adjustment.
: Selects the needle bar. The needle bar number is displayed at "?".
: Closes the <NEEDLE SPACING> screen.
Test mode
15. [NEEDLE THREADER]
When the needle bar data has been read via USB, the needle bar numbers for front/back adjustment and left/right adjustment
are displayed, and the read needle bar data is displayed to the right of these. (13 characters)
: Moves the needle bar to the position for front/back adjustment.
: Moves the needle bar to the position for right/left adjustment.
: Selects the needle bar. The needle bar number is displayed at "?".
: Closes the <NEEDLE POSITION> screen.
Inspection and
Adjustment
[[FRONT - BACK] POSITION]
[[RIGHT - LEFT] POSITION]
[<<] [<] ? [>] [>>]
[CLOSE]
4 - 11
Test mode
Panel board test mode
Starting test mode
Hold down the [START/STOP], [THREAD CUT], and [THREAD GUIDE] buttons and turn the [POWER]
switch on.
The screen shown below appears. Select [PANEL BOARD TEST MODE].
When [PANEL BOARD TEST MODE] is selected, the menus shown below are displayed.
Menu descriptions
1. Switch test
Select this mode to check whether the three push buttons are operating correctly.
The button on the screen turns red while the actual button is held down.
2. LED test
Select this mode to check whether the LED lights correctly.
Pressing [On red LED] lights the LED red. (The LED remains lit until [Off LED] is pressed.)
Pressing [On green LED] lights the LED green. (The LED remains lit until [Off LED] is pressed.)
Pressing [Off LED] turns the LED off.
4 - 12
Test mode
3. LCD brightness
Select this mode to adjust the LCD's brightness.
Press the [+] and [-] buttons to adjust the brightness.
The value is saved each time the button is pressed.
This mode can also be started by pressing the [POWER] switch with one hand while touching the screen with your other hand.
An explanation on LCD brightness is also available on the 5th page of Setting Menu.
4. Emb Card
Select this mode to check whether the embroidery card slot is operating correctly.
Insert an embroidery card in the slot, and select this mode.
When the card is recognized correctly, [Copyright by Brother Industries Ltd.] is displayed.
If the card is not recognized correctly, [No Embroidery Card.] is displayed.
Select this mode to check whether the Compact Flash slot is operating correctly and display a list of the files in the Compact
Flash.
6. FDD FILE LIST
Select this mode to check that the floppy disk drive is operating correctly and display a list of the files in the floppy disk.
7. USB FILE LIST
Select this mode to check whether the USB RAM disk operates correctly and display a list of the files in the floppy disk.
When there are no files in the RAM disk although it is accessed correctly, [No files] is displayed.
If accessing the RAM disk fails, [USB RAM Disk Error] is displayed.
When files have already been transferred from the personal computer to the PR-600 via the USB cable before pressing this
mode button, a list of the file names is displayed.
8. Touch Panel adj
Select this mode to adjust the touch panel.
This mode can also be started as follows:
1) Press the [POWER] switch with one hand while touching the screen with your other hand.
2) Press the [THREAD CUT] button on the <Brightness Adjustment> screen.
Touch the center of the [+] symbols with a stylus pen in the following order: top left corner, bottom left corner, bottom right
corner, top right corner, and center.
When the touch panel is adjusted correctly, a black square appears in the top left corner of the screen. If adjustment fails, a red
square appears.
9. PANEL EEPROM
Select this mode to display the contents of the panel's EEPROM. The contents cannot be changed.
10. Machine EEPROM
Select this mode to display the contents of the sewing machine's EEPROM.
11. FDD format
Select this mode to format the floppy disk.
A warning message dialog with an [OK] button is displayed on the screen. Pressing [OK] starts formatting. All data stored in
the disk is lost during formatting.
12. CF Card Format
Select this mode to format the Compact Flash card.
A warning message dialog with an [OK] button is displayed on the screen. Pressing [OK] starts formatting. All data stored in
the card is lost during formatting.
4 - 13
Inspection and
Adjustment
5. CF CARD LIST
Test mode
1. Default Setting
Select this mode to initialize the panel settings.
Items to be initialized are listed below.
[Editing information]
Parameters
Default
Thread spool
All color information set for spools is cleared, resulting
in no spool set.
Reserved thread
All spools are released.
Sewing area display
LL frame area is displayed.
Grid display
Only the center is displayed
Cursor display
A small cross cursor is displayed.
Sewing order display
Name of Color
Display expanded thread color OFF
Thread selection
Brother's original pallet
DST thread trimming feed
+3 when thread trimming is turned on
Deleting short stitches
0.3 mm or less
Remaining length of thread
Standard
Units of measurements
mm
Custom thread table 1, 2
All registered custom settings are reset.
Starting / Ending position
Center (both start and end of sewing)
Lock stitch
ON
Maximum speed
Tubular frame: 600 rpm
Cap frame: 400 rpm
[System setup data]
• Language (reset to the factory-set language.)
• Resumption (operation is not resumed even when suspension is released. Number of switches is returned to
[0].)
• Buzzer: [Beep] is set.
[Empty pocket]
Empties the pocket data.
2. Clear trip
When this mode button is selected, the current values for the stitch counter and sewing time counter (Total and Trip) are
displayed on the left side, and the [Clear trip] button is displayed on the right side of the screen.
Pressing the [Clear trip] button resets [Trip Stitches] and [Trip Time] to zero.
1
4
5
2
If a red square appears, repeat the operation from step 1.
4 - 14
3
Test mode
How to read needle bar numbers on bar code
When a main PCB is replaced, a needle bar number which is used for adjustment in test mode is displayed as "NO
DATA" on screen.
In this case, see numbers printed on bar code which is stuck on needle bar case and select a needle bar number
appropriate for an adjustment.
"NO DATA" is displayed.
How to select a needle bar number: <e.g.>
1. Start up Test mode.
2. Select "MAIN BOARD TEST MODE".
3. Select "CASE MOTOR TEST".
Inspection and
Adjustment
4. Select a needle bar number used for an adjustment by pressing "<" or ">" key.
NEEDLE BAR DATA ON BAR CODE
Production NO.
Not used for any adjustment
Needle threader adjustment (right/left)
Needle bar rising length and
Needle space adjustment
Needle position adjustment (right/left)
Needle position adjustment (front/back)
4 - 15
Adjustment
Motor belt tension adjustment
1. Loosen the 2 screws 1.
2. Move the motor holder up and down to adjust the motor belt tension.
Motor belt deflection when a load of approx. 0.98
N (100 g) is applied to the center of the motor
belt
1.5 - 3.5 mm
3. Tighten the 2 screws 1.
1
Upset
4X12DB
Color; Gold
Torque
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
0.98N (100g)
1.5 - 3.5mm
1
4 - 16
Adjustment
Timing belt tension adjustment
1. Loosen the screw 1.
2. Move the tension pulley right and left to adjust the timing belt tension.
Timing belt deflection when a load of approx.
1.96 N (200 g) is applied to the center of the
timing belt
3.0 - 4.0 mm
3. Tighten the screw 1.
Torque
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
Inspection and
Adjustment
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
1
1.96N (200g)
3.0 - 4.0mm
1
4 - 17
Adjustment
Needle position adjustment (front/back)
Front/back position adjustment
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [NEEDLE POSITION].
2. Press [[FRONT - BACK] POSITION]]. The reference needle bar is selected and the needle bar case final
assembly moves.
3. Rotate the pulley manually to lower the needle bar until the needle tip enters the needle hole.
4. Loosen the screw 1 at the lower section of the needle bar case final assembly.
5. Move the case positioning plate assembly back and forth to adjust the needle front/back position.
6. Tighten the screw 1.
7. Check the position for the other 5 needle bars.
*Key point
• Pressing [←] and [→] selects the other needle bars.
BOLT. (S/P WASHER)
M5X16
Color; Silver
1
Torque
1.8 - 2.2 N-m
Needle
least 0.3mm
least 0.3mm
1
Clearance between the needle hole and the needle
front/back position should be at least 0.3 mm.
4 - 18
Adjustment
Needle position adjustment (right/left)
Right/left position adjustment
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [NEEDLE POSITION].
2. Press [[RIGHT - LEFT] POSITION]]. The reference needle bar is selected and the needle bar case final assembly
moves.
3. Rotate the pulley manually to lower the needle bar until the needle tip enters the needle hole.
4. Loosen the 2 screws 1.
5. Move the change box right and left to adjust the needle right/left position.
6. Tighten the 2 screws 1.
Inspection and
Adjustment
7. Check the position for the other 5 needle bars.
*Key point
• Pressing [←] and [→] selects the other needle bars.
1
Screw, Bind
M5X12
Color; Silver
Torque
2.9 - 3.2 N-m
least 0.3mm
Needle
1
least 0.3mm
The change box should be parallel to the needle bar
case final assembly.
Clearance between the needle hole and
the needle right /left position should be
at least 0.3 mm.
4 - 19
Adjustment
Needle bar rising length and needle space adjustment
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [NEEDLE SPACING].
2. Press [[SPACING] POSITION]]. The reference needle bar for rising length adjustment is selected and the needle
bar case final assembly moves.
3. Press [CLOSE] and then [SENSOR TEST], and rotate the pulley manually until the numerical value for [MAIN
MOTOR ANGLE] is "199."
4. Loosen the 3 screws 1, adjust the needle bar rising length and the needle space, and tighten the 3 screws 1.
5. Check the needle bar rising length and the needle space for the other 5 needle bars.
*Key point
• Pressing [←] and [→] selects the other needle bars.
Foot set screw
4.46
Color;
1
Torque
0.59 - 0.78 N-m
1
1.8
4 - 20
The right end of the
needle matches the
rotating hook's tip when
the - value of [MAIN
MOTOR ANGLE] is 199
(approx. 2 mm).
(Technical
standard:
The right end of the
needle must match the
rotating hook's tip when
the needle bar is raised
1.8 - 2.2 mm from the
bottom point.)
The clearance between the
needle and rotating hook's
tip in the back/forth direction
should be 0.2 mm or less.
Rotary hook point
Needle gap
0.2mm
Adjustment
Needle bar height adjustment
1. Rotate the pulley manually to move the needle bar until the needle's right edge matches the rotating hook's tip.
2. Loosen the screw 1.
3. Adjust the needle bar height and alignment.
4. Tighten the screw 1.
5. Repeat the same steps to adjust the needle bar height for the other 5 needle bars.
*Key point
• Pressing [←] and [→] selects the other needle bars.
Clearance between top edge of rotating hook's
tip and top edge of needle hole
Alignment of needle bar and needle guard
relative to upper shaft
1.8 - 2.2 mm
Tilt to the right (when viewed from the front)
0 to 2°.
Torque
0.78 - 1.18 N-m
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
SM4.37-40X4
Color; Black
1
Inspection and
Adjustment
1
1.8 - 2.2 mm
The clearance between the top edge of rotating hook's tip and
top edge of needle hole should be 1.8 - 2.2 mm.
Face the needle hole to the front.
0 to 2°
4 - 21
Adjustment
Rotary hook stopper clearance adjustment
1. Loosen the screw 1 and 2.
2. Adjust the clearance between the rotary hook stopper and the rotary hook.
3. Tighten the screws 1 and 2.
Clearance between rotary hook stopper end face
and rotary hook
1
2
0.65 - 0.95 mm
Bolt, Socket
M3X6
Color; Black
Torque
0.59 - 0.78 N-m
Screw, P/F
Torque
0.59 - 0.78 N-m
Color;
Rotary hook
0.65 - 0.95mm
1
4 - 22
Rotary hook stopper
2
Adjustment
Presser foot height adjustment
1. Rotate the pulley manually to move the needle bar to the bottom point.
2. Loosen the screw 1.
3. Adjust the presser hoot height.
4. Tighten the screw 1.
5. Repeat the same steps to adjust the presser hoot height for the other 5 needle bars.
*Key point
• Pressing [←] and [→] selects the other needle bars.
Clearance between section surrounding eye of
needle and bottom face of presser foot
0.5 - 1.1 mm
Screw
1
Torque
0.78 - 1.18 N-m
Inspection and
Adjustment
Color;
1
0.5 - 1.1 mm
0.5 - 1.17 mm
The clearance between the section surrounding
the eye of the needle and the bottom face of the
presser foot should be 0.5 - 1.1 mm.
(The bottom face of presser foot is slightly lower
than the top face of the needle plate.)
Needle plate
Top face of needle plate
Presser foot
Section surrounding eye of needle
Eye of needle
4 - 23
Adjustment
Needle bar top dead center adjustment
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [NEEDLE THREADER].
2. Press [[RIGHT - LEFT] POSITION]]. The reference needle bar for needle threader right/left position adjustment
is selected and the needle bar case final assembly moves.
3. Rotate the pulley manually to move the needle bar to the top point.
*Key point
• In order to connect the needle bar clamp and the J vertical set assembly correctly, rotate the pulley 360
degrees counterclockwise, and then move the needle bar to the adjustment position.
4. Loosen the screw 1.
5. Push the top dead center plate towards the needle bar (downward) so that the cushion rubber is compressed
slightly (approx. 0.3 mm), and tighten the screw 1.
6. Adjust the needle thread unit to the height of the selected needle bar.
7. For the top dead center plate of the other 5 needle bars, secure the plate at the position the upper surface of the
needle thread hook is aligned with the top end of the needle hole (position the needle thread hook enters the
needle hole)..
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
1
Torque
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
1
same height
4 - 24
Adjustment
Needle threader adjustment (up/down)
Up/down position adjustment
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [NEEDLE THREADER].
2. Press [←] or [→] to select the number 1 needle bar, and the needle bar case final assembly moves.
3. Manually lower the needle thread assembly's rack to the bottom, and check the height of the hook's top face and
the height of the needle hole's top edge. Raise the rack to its original position.
4. Repeat the same steps to check the height for the other needle bars (numbers 2 to 6).
*Key point
• Pressing [←] and [→] selects the other needle bars.
6. Adjust the up/down position of the base plate assembly (hook) to the highest needle bar position checked through
steps 2 to 4 above.
7. Tighten the 2 screws 1.
1
Torque
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X8DB
Color; Silver
Hook
Needle hole
0.1 - 0.3mm
The hook is 0.1 to 0.3 mm lower than the top
end of the needle hole when the hook is
threaded through the needle hole.
1
4 - 25
Inspection and
Adjustment
5. Loosen the 2 screws 1.
Adjustment
Needle threader adjustment (right/left)
Right/left position adjustment
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [NEEDLE THREADER].
2. Press [RIGHT - LEFT] POSITION]. The reference needle bar for needle threader right/left position adjustment is
selected and the needle bar case final assembly moves.
3. Loosen the 2 screws 1.
4. Manually lower the needle thread assembly's rack to the bottom, and move the hook to the position immediately
before the needle hole.
5. Manually hold the bush, and rotate the hook holder assembly using a screwdriver to adjust the right and left
positions of the hook assembly.
6. Tighten the screw 1.
7. Check that the hook passes through the needle hole for the other 5 needle bars.
*Key point
• Pressing [←] and [→] selects the other needle bars.
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M3X3
Color; Black
1
1
Back
4 - 26
Torque
0.59 - 0.78 N-m
Front
Check
Needle threading check
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [THREAD SET MOTOR TEST].
2. Press [MOVE ORIGIN POSITION] to move the hook to its origin.
3. Press [MOVE THREAD SET MOTOR] to check that the hook passes through the needle hole.
4. Check that the hook passes through the needle hole for the other 5 needle bars.
Inspection and
Adjustment
*Key point
• Press [CLOSE], [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE], and then [NEEDLE THREADER], and then pressing [←] or
[→] selects the other needle bars.
4 - 27
Adjustment
Y-belt tension adjustment
1. Loosen the 2 screws 1.
2. Loosen the 2 screws 2.
3. Move the Y tension plate assembly back and forth to adjust the Y-belt tension.
4. Tighten the 2 screws 2.
5. Repeat the same steps to adjust the Y-belt tension on the right side.
6. Tighten the 2 screws 1.
Load when the center of the Y-belt is deflected
4.3 mm
2.4 - 2.6 N (2.44 - 2.65g)
1
Set Screw, Socket (CP)
M4X4
Color; Black
Torque
0.78 - 1.18 N-m
2
Screw, Pan (S/P washer)
M4X10DB
Color; Silver
Torque
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
1
3.9mm
2.4 - 2.6N (2.44 - 2.65g)
2
4 - 28
Adjustment
X-belt tension adjustment
1. Loosen the 2 screws 1.
2. Move the tension pulley plate assembly right and left to adjust the X-belt tension.
3. Tighten the 2 screws 1.
Load when the center of the X-belt is deflected
6.1 mm
1.3 - 1.5 N (1.32 - 1.53g)
Torque
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
1
1
1.3 - 1.5N (1.32 - 1.53g)
Inspection and
Adjustment
5.7mm
4 - 29
Adjustment
Picker activation adjustment
1. Remove the bobbin case.
2. Enter test mode and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [PICKER MOTOR TEST].
3. Press [←] or [→] to set "2" for [OVER PULSE].
4. Press [MOVE ORIGIN MOTOR] to turn the picker off, and then attach the bobbin case with a bobbin inserted to
the rotary hook.
5. Press [MOVE ORIGIN MOTOR] to turn the picker on, and then check the clearance between the bobbin and the
picker tip.
6. When clearance cannot be adjusted yet, move the picker holder attachment screw 1 back and forth to tune the
clearance. (Refer to the conditions below:)
1 Set the value one rank higher (wider clearance) for [OVER PULSE]
2 Adjust the clearance so that the picker's supporting point is on the operator's side.
Clearance between bobbin and picker tip
0.95 - 1.05 mm
0.95 - 1.05mm
Picker
4 - 30
Adjustment
Movable knife origin adjustment
1. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [TRIM MOTOR TEST].
2. Press [MOVE ORIGIN POSITION] to move the needle plate base assembly's movable knife to its origin.
3. Loosen the 2 screws 1.
4. Adjust the position the movable knife stops.
5. Tighten the 2 screws 1.
Screw, Bind
M3X4
Color; Silver
1
0 mm
Torque
0.78 - 1.18 N-m
Inspection and
Adjustment
Distance between edges of movable knife and
fixed knife
1
0 mm
4 - 31
Adjustment
Thread presser base up/down position adjustment
1. Loosen the 4 screws 1.
2. Adjust the vertical position of the thread presser base.
3. Tighten the 4 screws 1.
Clearance between wiper hook top face and
thread presser cover
Screw, Bind
M4X6
Color; Silver
1
0 - 0.2 mm
Torque
1.18 - 1.57 N-m
clearance 0 - 0.2mm
Thread presser
cover
Wiper hook
1
1
4 - 32
Adjustment
Hoop sensor adjustment
1. Attach the hoop stay assembly to the feed unit.
2. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [A/D TEST].
3. After the hoop stay assembly's LL-hoop has been attached, press [LL] to save the A/D value.
4. Replace the LL-hoop with the S-hoop, and then press [S] to save the A/D value.
Inspection and
Adjustment
5. After adjustment, move the tubular round arm L, and check that the hoop size matches the display on the test
mode screen.
4 - 33
Adjustment
XY-guide origin adjustment
1. Attach the hoop stay assembly to the feed unit.
2. Attach the LL-hoop to the hoop stay assembly.
3. Attach the embroidery sheet to the LL-hoop.
4. Enter the test mode, and press [MAIN BOARD TEST MODE] and then [XY MOTOR TEST].
5. Press [MOVE ORIGIN POSITION] to move the feed unit to its origin.
6. Use the [ ↑ ], [ ↓ ], [←] and [→] keys to adjust the position of the embroidery hoop so that the needle bar presser
is aligned with the hole on the embroidery hoop.
7. Press [SAVE].
4 - 34
Adjustment
Cutter knife engagement adjustment
Check that the engagement load of the movable and fixed knives when the movable knife is pulled in the
direction shown in Figure 1 is within the specifications.
If it is not within the specifications, adjust the load according to the steps below.
Adjustment steps
1. Measure the engagement load of the movable and fixed knives.
2. When the engagement load is not within the specifications, insert a U-spacer below the collar of the movable knife as shown in
Figure 2.
3. Measure the engagement load of the movable and fixed knives.
4. Repeat steps 2 and 3 until the engagement load is within the specifications.
Engagement load of movable and fixed knives
4.9 N - 9.8 N (500 gf - 1000 gf)
Inspection and
Adjustment
Measure the load when
pulled in the direction of
the arrow.
Insert a U-spacer.
Fig.1
Fig.2
4 - 35
4 - 36
5 Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
* Perform resistance measurements after turning off the power and detaching the
connectors to be measured from the PCB.
Error message list.............................5 - 2
The power is not turned on...............5 - 3
The touch panel does not work. .......5 - 6
The panel switch does not work. ......5 - 7
The needle bar does not move normally. ...5 - 8
Thread breakage detection does not function normally. .5 - 9
The hoop does not move normally. 5 - 10
The main shaft does not rotate normally. .5 - 12
Thread is not cut normally. .............5 - 13
The wiper does not function normally...5 - 14
A needle is not threaded normally. .5 - 15
The picker does not function normally. .5 - 16
The floppy disk cannot be used normally. 5 - 17
Card cannot be used normally........5 - 18
Universal serial bus (USB) cannot be used normally. .5 - 19
The hoop sensor does not function normally. ..5 - 20
Error message ................................5 - 23
5-1
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Error message list
Error message list
See page
Error message list
See page
Inappropriate needle stop position.
5 - 12
Can not use this card.
5 - 18
Needle bar case position error.
5-8
CompactFlash card read error.
5 - 18
Needle case motor has been locked.
5-8
Save error.
5 - 18
Needle bar case home position error.
5-8
CompactFlash Card erase error.
5 - 18
Check if thread is broken.
5-9
cannot format.
5 - 18
Check if lower thread is broken.
5-9
USB read error.
5 - 19
X-axis home position error.
5 - 10
Pocket read error.
3-5
Y-axis home position error.
5 - 23
Save error.
3-5
XY moving error.
5 - 12
Delete error.
3-5
EEPROM read/write error.
3 - 101
Embroidery card read error.
5 - 18
There is no memory card in card slot. Insert
a memory card.
5 - 18
EEPROM read error.
3-5
Main motor rotate error.
5 - 12
This card cannot be used.
5 - 18
Main motor lock.
5 - 12
Frame area over.
5 - 20
Main motor encoder signal error.
5 - 24
Change it to the big frame
5 - 20
Main motor encoder connect error.
5 - 24
Main motor current error.
5 - 25
Trimming sensor error.
5 - 13
Wiper error.
5 - 14
Sewing data error.
5 - 26
Needle threadder error.
5 - 15
Picker error.
5 - 16
Main motor speed error.
5 - 12
Power supply voltage error.(24V high)
5 - 27
Power supply voltage error.(24V low)
5 - 27
Power supply voltage error.(40V high)
5 - 27
Power supply voltage error.(40V low)
5 - 27
Panel communication error.
5 - 26
Comminication time out error.
5 - 26
Data receiving command error.
5 - 26
Comminication error.
5 - 26
No disk inserted or this disk may be defective.
5 - 17
Can not use this disk.
5 - 17
Floppy disk read error.
5 - 17
Save error.
5 - 17
Floppy disk erase error.
5 - 17
cannot format.
5 - 17
No CompactFlash card.
5 - 18
5-2
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The power is not turned on.
• The power is not turned on
or
• Nothing is displayed on the liquid crystal display (LCD).
Is the power cord properly
connected to both the inlet and the
plug outlet?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the resistance between the two terminals at
both ends 1 Ω or below when the power cord
is removed from the plug outlet and the inlet?
N
Change power cords.
Y
Are relay connectors for leads A and B on
the panel properly connected to each other?
N
Connect them properly.
Is lead B on the panel properly connected
to connector CN10 on the main PCB?
N
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Y
Connect it properly.
Y
Is connector CN21 on the main
PCB properly connected?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Y
Is the voltage between pins 1 and 2, and 3 and 4
of connector CN21 on the main PCB 38.0 - 42.0V,
22.8 - 26.4V, respectively, when the power is ON?
N
Is the power lead properly connected to
connector CN101 on the power PCB and
the power switch's fasten tab terminal?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
To the next page
To the next page
5-3
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The power is not turned on.
From the previous page
From the previous page
When the power cord is removed from the inlet and
the power lead is removed from the power PCB, is
the resistance between the inlet and the power lead
connector 1Ω or below when the switch is ON and
when it is OFF (check both terminals)?
N
Change power switch
assemblies and power leads.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
power PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change power PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when
the main PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change main PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when the
panel PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change panel PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when the
inverter PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change inverter PCB.
N
Is lead A on the panel properly
connected to connector CN9 on the
panel PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the resistance between each pin at both ends
1Ω or below when leads A and B on the panel are
removed from the main PCB and the panel PCB?
Y
To the next page
5-4
N
Change leads A and B on the panel.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The power is not turned on.
From the previous page
Is the inverter lead properly connected to
connector CN13 on the panel PCB and
connector CN1 on the inverter PCB?
N
Change leads A and B on the panel.
Y
Is the resistance between each pin at both ends
1 Ω or below when inverter leads are removed
from the panel PCB and the inverter PCB?
N
Change inverter leads.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
inverter PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change inverter leads.
N
N
Connect it properly.
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Is the LCD's lead properly connected to
connector CN2 on the inverter PCB?
Y
Is the FFC for the LCD properly connected to connector
CN1 on the panel PCB and the LCD's connector?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
FFC for the LCD is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change FFC for the LCD.
N
Does the machine function normally when the
LCD module is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Change panel PCB.
Y
Change LCD modules.
5-5
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The touch panel does not work.
The touch panel does not work.
Is the touch panel tuned correctly?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the touch panel's FFC properly
connected to connector CN3 on the
panel PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the resistance between pins 2 and
4, and 1 and 3 of the touch panel 490
- 2050Ω, 110 - 670Ω, respectively?
Y
Change panel PCB and tune
the touch panel again.
5-6
N
Change touch panel and
tune it again.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The panel switch does not work.
• The panel switch does not work,
or
• The panel's LED does not light.
Is the switch PCB's lead properly
connected to connector CN8 on the
panel PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
switch PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Change panel PCB.
Y
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Change switch PCB.
5-7
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The needle bar does not move normally.
The needle bar does not move normally.
Is the color change sensor's lead properly
connected to connecter CN12 on the main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the index sensor's lead properly connected
to connecter CN22 on the main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the index motor's lead properly connected
to connector CN4 on the main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the voltage between pins 1 and 3 of
connector CN12 on the main PCB vary from
0 to 3V at each needle bar position when
the index motor's gear is rotated by hand?
N
Change color change
sensor.
Y
Does the voltage between pins 1 and 3 of connector
CN22 on the main PCB vary from 0V at the position of
the 1st needle bar to 3V at the position of the 2nd needle
bar when the index motor's gear is rotated by hand?
N
Change index sensor.
Y
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2,
and 3 and 4 of the index motor 4.7 - 5.7Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
(CN4) is removed from the main PCB?
Y
Change main PCB.
5-8
N
Change index motor.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Thread breakage detection does not function normally.
Thread breakage detection does
not function normally.
Is the FFC for the thread quantity sensors
properly connected to each thread quantity
sensor and connectors (CN1 - CN6) on the head
PCB? Is the orientation of the FFC correct?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the head lead properly connected to
connector CN7 on the head PCB and
connector CN8 on the main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
N
Change thread quantity
sensor's FFC.
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Is the resistance between each terminal at both
ends 1Ω or below when the thread quantity
sensor's FFC is removed from the PCB?
Y
Is the resistance between each pin at both ends
1Ω or below when connectors at both ends of
the head leads are removed from the PCB?
N
Change head leads.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the thread
quantity sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change thread quantity
sensor PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when the
head PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Change main PCB.
Y
Change head PCB.
5-9
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The hoop does not move normally.
The hoop does not move normally.
Is the FFC (SML2CD-C) properly connected
to CN1 on the X area sensor PCB and CN4
on the connect PCB? Is the orientation of
the FFC (SML2CD-C) correct?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the FFC (SML2CD-Y) properly connected
to CN1 on the Y area sensor PCB and CN2
on the connect PCB? Is the orientation of
the FFC (SML2CD-Y) correct?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the Y area sensor's lead properly
connected to CN19 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the resistance between each terminal
at both ends 1Ω or below when the FFC
(SML2CD-C) is removed from the PCB?
N
Change FFC (SML2CD-C).
Y
Is the resistance between each terminal
at both ends 1Ω or below when the FFC
(SML2CD-Y) is removed from the PCB?
N
Change FFC (SML2CD-Y).
Y
Does the machine function normally when the X
area sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
N
To the next page
5 - 10
Y
Change X area sensor PCB.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The hoop does not move normally.
From the previous page
Does the machine function normally when the Y
area sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change Y area sensor PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when the
connect PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change connect PCB.
N
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2,
and 3 and 4 of the X motor 5.4 - 6.8Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
CN3 is removed from the connect PCB?
N
Change X motor.
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2,
and 3 and 4 of the Y motor 5.2 - 6.4Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
(CN20) is removed from the main PCB?
N
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Y
Change Y motor.
Y
Change main PCB.
5 - 11
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The main shaft does not rotate normally.
The main shaft does not rotate
normally.
Is the main shaft encoder deformed,
bent, or damaged due to contact?
N
Change main shaft encoder.
Y
Is the main shaft sensor's lead
properly connected to CN17 on the
main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the main shaft motor's lead
properly connected to CN1 on the
main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the main
shaft sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change main shaft sensor
PCB.
N
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2 of the
main shaft motor 1.0 - 2.0Ω when the motor's
connector CN2 is removed from the main PCB?
N
Change main shaft motor.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
power PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Change main PCB.
5 - 12
Y
Change power PCB.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Thread is not cut normally.
Thread is not cut normally.
Is the thread cutter sensor's lead
properly connected to CN11 on the
main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the thread cutter motor's lead
properly connected to CN6 on the
main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the thread
cutter sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change thread cutter sensor PCB.
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2, and
3 and 4 of the thread cutter motor 5.6 - 6.4Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
CN6 is removed from the main PCB?
N
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
N
Change thread cutter motor.
Y
Change main PCB.
5 - 13
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The wiper does not function normally.
The wiper does not function normally.
Is the wiper sensor's lead properly
connected to CN13 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the wiper motor's lead properly
connected to CN5 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
wiper sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change wiper sensor PCB.
N
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2,
and 3 and 4 of the wiper motor 4.7 - 5.7Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
CN5 is removed from the main PCB?
Y
Change main PCB.
5 - 14
N
Change wiper motor.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts A needle is not threaded normally.
A needle is not threaded normally.
Is the needle thread sensor's lead
properly connected to CN14 on the
main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the thread motor's lead properly
connected to CN6 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the needle
thread sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change needle thread sensor PCB.
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2,
and 3 and 4 of the thread motor 4.7 - 5.7Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
CN6 is removed from the main PCB?
N
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
N
Change thread motor.
Y
Change main PCB.
5 - 15
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The picker does not function normally.
The picker does not function normally.
Is the picker sensor's lead properly
connected to CN15 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the picker motor's lead properly
connected to CN3 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
picker sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change picker sensor PCB.
N
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2,
and 3 and 4 of the picker motor 4.7 - 5.7Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
CN3 is removed from the main PCB?
Y
Change main PCB.
5 - 16
N
Change picker motor.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The floppy disk cannot be used normally.
The floppy disk cannot be used normally.
Does the machine function normally
when another floppy disk is used?
Y
Use another floppy disk.
N
Is the floppy-disk FFC properly connected
to connector CN2 on the floppy-disk PCB
and the disk drive connector? Is the
orientation of the FFC correct?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
floppy-disk FFC is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change FFC.
Does the machine function normally when the
floppy-disk PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
N
Change floppy-disk PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when the
floppy-disk drive is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Change panel PCB.
Y
Change floppy-disk drive.
5 - 17
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Card cannot be used normally.
• Compact flash card cannot be used normally
or
• Embroidery card cannot be used normally
Does the machine function normally
when another card is used?
Y
Use another card.
5 - 18
N
Change panel PCB.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Universal serial bus (USB) cannot be used normally.
Universal serial bus (USB) cannot
be used normally.
Is the USB cable properly connected to both the
personal computer and the sewing machine?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
USB cable is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change USB cable.
N
Are relay connectors for the lead
on the USB PCB and USB lead A
properly connected to each other?
N
Connect them properly.
Y
Y
Change USB PCB.
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Does the machine function normally when
the USB PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Is USB lead A properly connected
to connector CN6 on the panel
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when
USB lead A is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Change panel PCB.
Y
Change USB lead A.
5 - 19
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The hoop sensor does not function normally.
The hoop sensor does not function
normally.
Is the hoop sensor tuned correctly?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the FFC (SML2CD-X) properly connected
to CN1 on the hoop sensor PCB and CN2
on the X area sensor PCB? Is the
orientation of the FFC (SML2CD-X) correct?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the FFC (SML2CD-C) properly connected
to CN1 on the X area sensor PCB and CN4
on the connect PCB? Is the orientation of
the FFC (SML2CD-C) correct?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the FFC (SML2CD-Y) properly connected
to CN1 on the Y area sensor PCB and CN2
on the connect PCB? Is the orientation of
the FFC (SML2CD-Y) correct?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the Y area sensor's lead properly
connected to CN19 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the resistance between each terminal at
both ends 1Ω or below when both ends of the
FFC (SML2CD-X) are removed from the PCB?
Y
To the next page
5 - 20
N
Change FFC (SML2CD-X).
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The hoop sensor does not function normally.
From the previous page
Is the resistance between each terminal at
both ends 1Ω or below when both ends of the
FFC (SML2CD-C) are removed from the PCB?
N
Change FFC (SML2CD-C).
Y
Is the resistance between each terminal at
both ends 1Ω or below when both ends of the
FFC (SML2CD-Y) are removed from the PCB?
N
Change FFC (SML2CD-Y).
Y
Does the hoop sensor's lever rotate smoothly
and return to the stopper by the force of its
spring when pressed with fingers?
N
Change hoop sensor and
tune it again.
N
Change hoop sensor and
tune it again.
Does the resistance between pins 1 and 2, and 2
and 3 of the connector vary from approximately 0
to 1.2kΩ, respectively, as the lever rotates, when
the hoop sensor's lead is removed from the hoop
sensor PCB? Is the resistance between pins 1
and 3 approximately 1.2kΩ?
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Y
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
hoop sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change hoop sensor PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when the X
area sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change X area sensor PCB.
N
To the next page
5 - 21
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts The hoop sensor does not function normally.
From the previous page
Does the machine function normally when the Y
area sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change Y area sensor PCB.
N
Does the machine function normally when the
connect PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change connect PCB.
5 - 22
N
Change main PCB.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Error message
Y-axis home position error
(Dialog message)
Is the Y area sensor's lead properly
connected to CN19 on the main
PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the Y
area sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change Y area sensor PCB.
N
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2,
and 3 and 4 of the Y motor 5.2 - 6.4Ω,
respectively, when the motor's connector
(CN20) is removed from the main PCB?
N
Change Y motor.
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Y
Change main PCB.
5 - 23
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Error message
• Main motor encoder signal error
• Main motor encoder connect error
(Dialog message)
Is the main shaft encoder deformed,
bent, or damaged due to contact?
N
Change main shaft encoder.
Y
Is the main shaft sensor's lead
properly connected to CN17 on the
main PCB?
N
Change Y area sensor PCB.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the main
shaft sensor PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change main shaft sensor PCB.
5 - 24
N
Change main PCB.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Error message
Main motor current error
(Dialog message)
Is the main shaft motor's lead
properly connected to CN1 on the
main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the resistance between pins 1 and 2 of the
main shaft motor 1.0 - 2.0Ω when the motor's
connector CN2 is removed from the main PCB?
N
Change main shaft motor.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
power PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
N
Change main PCB.
Y
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Change power PCB.
5 - 25
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Error message
• Sewing data error
• Panel communication error
• Communication timeout error
• Data receiving command error
• Communication error
(Dialog message)
Are relay connectors for leads A and B on
the panel properly connected to each other?
N
Connect them properly.
Y
Is lead B on the panel properly
connected to connector CN10 on
the main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is lead A on the panel properly
connected to connector CN9 on the
panel PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the resistance between each pin at
both ends 1Ω or below when leads A
and B on the panel are removed from
the main PCB and the panel PCB?
N
Change leads A and B on the panel.
Y
Does the machine function normally when the
panel PCB is replaced with a reliable one?
Y
Change panel PCB.
5 - 26
N
Change main PCB.
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts Error message
• Power supply voltage error (24V high)
• Power supply voltage error (24V low)
• Power supply voltage error (40V high)
• Power supply voltage error (40V low)
(Dialog message)
Is the power lead properly connected
to CN21 on the main PCB?
N
Connect it properly.
Y
Is the voltage between pins 1 and 2, and
3 and 4 of connector CN21 on the main
PCB 38.0 - 42.0V, and 22.8 - 26.4V,
respectively, when the power is ON?
N
Change power PCB.
Y
Failure Investigation
for Electronic Parts
Change main PCB.
5 - 27
Failure Investigation for Electronic Parts
5 - 28
6 Maintenance
6-1
Maintenance
1.Maintenance Point by dealer(Every 1,500 hours)
(c)
(d)
[(a) Thread take-up lever and
Presser foot driving cam]
(b)
(a)
10
9
1
3
2
8
7
4
5
6
[(b) Needle bar case]
[(d) Thread take-up driving lever]
[(c)Change cam]
11
14
15
17
12
13
16
18
Name of grease/oil
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
FBK OIL RO 100
FBK OIL RO 100
MOLYKOTE M55plus
MOLYKOTE M55plus
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
MOLYKOTE M55plus
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
OILER
OILER
OILER
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
Quantity
1.0cm
1.0cm3
3
three drops
one drop
one drop
one drop
0.3cm3
one drop
0.3cm3
0.3cm3
one drop
three drops
one drop
1.0cm3
0.3cm3
0.3cm3
0.3cm3
0.3cm3
Check point
Check presser foot height
(e)
(j)
(f)
(h)
(i)
(g)
[(e) Upper shaft bushing(R)]
19
19
Name of grease/oil
Quantity
FBK OIL RO 100
three drops
[(f) X carriage]
Check point
Check motor belt tension
Check timing belt tension
[Cleanning of X driving gear] [Removal of dust from X sensor]
clean up
21
20
Name of grease/oil
20 MOLYKOTE EM-30L
21 MOLYKOTE EM-30L
[(g) Y carriage(R)]
Clean up
Check point
Quantity
3
0.6cm
0.6cm3
Check X belt tension
Check X belt presser
[(h) Y carriage(L)]
22
[Removal of dust from Y sensor]
23
Clean up
Name of grease/oil
22 MOLYKOTE EM-30L
23 MOLYKOTE EM-30L
Quantity
3
0.6cm
0.6cm3
Check point
Check Y belt tension
Check Y belt presser
[(i) Y driving shaft(R)]
[(j) Y driving shaft(L)]
Clean gear part
25
24
Name of grease/oil
24 FBK OIL RO 100
25 FBK OIL RO 100
Quantity
one drop
one drop
[Rotary hook and Lower shaft bushing]
[Lower shaft bushing and Lower shaft gear]
Oil here through the hole at the side of arm
30
27
28
29
Oil here through the hole on the upper part of arm
26
Name of grease/oil
26
27
28
29
30
FBK OIL RO 100
OILER
FBK OIL RO 100
FBK OIL RO 100
MOLYKOTE EM-30L
Oil here through the hole at the side of arm
Quantity
one drop
one drop
one drop
one drop
0.3cm3
Check point
Check thrust play of lower shaft.
Remove dust around rotary hook and bushing.
*There should be no dust between lower
shaft and bushing.
•.Maintenance Point by dealer(Every 500 hours)
Maintenance needs to be carriedout on a machine at 500 hours use,if the machine is used for industrial purpose.
[Needle bar case]
1
2
3
Name of grease/oil
1 OILER
2 OILER
3 OILER
Quantity
one drop
three drops
one drop
3.Maintenance point by end user(Every day)
[Cleaning of Knives and Rotary hook]
Maintenance
Remove the needle plate. Use the included cleaning
brush to remove any lint and dust from knives and rotary
hook.
Clean up
Clean up
[Oil rotary hook]
Maintenance
Remove bobbin case and apply 1 drop of oil into the hook
race. Then spread it on whole hook with cloth
Oil here
[Cleaning of bobbin case]
Clean up
•
Maintenance
Remove any lint and dust between tension-adjusting
spring and bobbin case, whenever one prewound bobbin
(coats) is used.
7 Special Instructions of Wiring
7- 1
1. Left side of Base
Fix Y sensor lead Wire
and USB Lead wire
together.
Y DRIVING GEAR
Y DRIVING BELT
(T BELT b60S3M579)
USB LEAD WIRE
Y SENSOR LEAD WIRE
CORD CLAMP A
Y sensor Lead wire should
be placed in depression part
of base.
Y sensor Lead wire should be
passed through U-shape cut of
Y sensor pcb.
2. Right side of Base
Y MOTOR LEAD WIRE
Y SENSOR LEAD WIRE
USB LEAD WIRE
POWER PCB LEAD WIRE
Square hole
Y DRIVING SHAFT
Round hole
INLET HOLDER
POWER LEAD WIRE
SW HOLDER
Power
lead
wire
should be connected
surely.
POWER SW
3. Y Feed FFC (1)
FEED CONNECTION CABLE MIDDLE
(FFC:SML2D-C)
55mm
5mm
18mm
Y CABLE PROTECTION
SHEET
Set
Feed
connection
cable Y at the center of Y
cable protection sheet and
then stick them together
with double-sided tape.
FEED CONNECTION CABLE Y
(FFC:SML2D-Y)
4. Y Feed FFC (2)
PCB SET PLATE
Y cable protection sheet
should parallel a pcb holder.
SCREW
FEED CONNECTION CABLE Y
(FFC:SML2D-Y)
Y CABLE PROTECTION SHEET
5. Y Feed FFC (3)
CONNECTOR B
CONNECTOR D
X MOTOR LEAD WIRE
X motor lead wire
should pass over a
cord grip.
CONNECTOR C
cord grip
Y CABLE
PROTECTION
SHEET B
CONNECTOR A
SCREW
FEED CONNECTION CABLE Y
(FFC:SML2D-Y)
Y CABLE PROTECTION SHEET
6. X Feed FFC (1)
Left side of feed connection
cable
X
should
be
positioned at a slit in X
cable fixing sheet A.
X CABLE FIXING
SHEET A
60mm
FEED CONNECTION CABLE X
(FFC:SML2D-X)
40mm
45mm
10mm
X CABLE FIXING
SHEET B
7. X Feed FFC (2)
X CARRIAGE B
SCREW
Check if they are
almost parallel.
Place X cable fixing sheet
close to X carriage B, then
adjust them so that they'll be
almost parallel and fix them
with a screw.
X CABLE FIXING SHEET
FEED CONNECTION CABLE X
(FFC:SML2D-X)
8. X Feed FFC (3)
HOOP LEVER LEAD WIRE X CABLE FIXING SHEET C
SCREW
X CARRIAGE A
X CARRIAGE B
FEED CONNECTION CABLE X
(FFC:SML2D-X)
CONNECTOR B
CONNECTOR A
9. X Feed FFC (4)
Feed connection cable X should
not come up more than 10mm
from Feed frame assy.
X CARRIAGE
CONNECTOR
FEED CONNECTION CABLE X
(FFC:SML2D-X)
Loose 2 screws and adjust a
position of X cable fixing sheet B so
that feed connection cable X will not
come up more than 10mm.
10. X Feed FFC (5)
If feed connection cable X
moves obliquely, loose a
screw and then adjust a
position of X cable fixing
sheet.
X CARRIAGE
X SENSOR SHUTTER
Check if Feed connection
cable X is parallel to X belt.
FEED CONNECTION CABLE X
(FFC:SML2D-X)
11. Floppy disk drive (1)
The left side of gasket E
GASKET D
As a result, Gasket E will be
higher than chassis by
approx, 1-2mm.
5mm
GASKET E
left side of chassis.
The top edge or tape stuck on
Gasket E should be positioned
along the top edge of chassis.
FD CASE B
12. Floppy disk drive (2)
FD PCB ASSY
FD CASE B
Insert a terminal (silver color
terminal faces up) of FDD cable
surely.
FD CASE A
FDD CABLE
FDD
13. Operation Panel (1)
FRONT COVER SPACER B
Distance between LCD screen and
front cover spacer B should be
0mm-1mm.
LCD MODULE ASSY
TOUCH PANEL
14. Operation Panel (2)
CFL LEAD WIRE
Gasket A should contact with the upper
side of chassis of LCD module and the left
side of Gasket B.
40mm
Right side of
Gasket B should
contact with a
chassis of LCD
module.
55mm
Re-attach a tape
which was stuck
here when part
was supplied.
GASKET A
The left side of Gasket A
should contact with a
chassis of LCD module.
GASKET B
GASKET C
Gasket C should contact
with a rib of panel case.
15. Operation Panel (3)
The bottom edge of carbon
brush should be positioned
along the top edge of opening.
The right side of carbon
brush should align with the
right side of opening.
The top edge of carbon
brush
should
be
positioned.
CARBON BRUSH
16. Operation Panel (4)
LCD LEAD WIRE
TOUCH PANEL
LEAD WIRE
Lead wire should
pass through this
hole.
Be careful not to catch an
inverter lead wire in.
INVERTER LEAD WIRE
USB LEAD WIRE A
SW LEAD WIRE
PANEL LEAD WIRE
17. Operation Panel (5)
Bend copper foil tape at the
center of tape width (20mm)
Fix a terminal of panel lead
wire A with screw.
COPPER FOIL TAPE A
Insert 2 catches
into FD case.
COPPER FOIL
TAPE B
BOARD CASE B
COPPER FOIL
TAPE C
18. Operation Panel (6)
COPPER FOIL TAPE C
Put the lower side of
copper foil tape B on
the carbon brush.
COPPER FOIL TAPE B
19. Operation Panel (7)
USB LEAD WIRE A
CORD BUSHING SP-4
Almost the same length
PANEL LEAD WIRE
A catch of bushing
faces downward.
20. Tension base (1)
TH SENSOR CABLE
(FFC:SML2CDH)
Fix a terminal of head
earth wire with a
screw. (7places)
HEAD PCB
Head earth wire should
be inside a case.
HEAD EARTH WIRE
Head earth wire should
not be placed on a boss.
21. Tension base (2)
HEAD LEAD WIRE
A catch of bushing faces
upward.
Head earth wire should
be inside a case.
Approx, 30mm
HEAD EARTH WIRE
Lead wire should not
come out to the rear side
of tension base bracket.
CORDE BUSHING SP-4
HEAD PCB CONNECTOR
22. Upper side of arm (1)
COLOR CHANGE
SENSOR LEAD WIRE
Color change sensor lead
wire should pass through a
hook of sensor bracket.
COLOR CHANGE
SENSOR
C STOP
POSITION DOG
SPIRAL TUBE A
INDEX SENSOR LEAD WIRE
Index sensor lead wire
should pass through a cut or
sensor bracket.
INDEX
SENSOR
23. Upper side of arm (2)
CHANGE MOTOR BASE
Spiral tube A should
pass under a jutting
portion of change
motor base.
CODE BUSH
Distance between cord
bush and cord clamp
should be 125mm.
INDEX MOTOR
SPIRAL TUBE A
CORD CLAMP
HEAD LEAD WIRE
24. Left side of arm
All lead wires should
be put in the spiral
tube B.
WIPER MOTOR LEAD WIRE
WIPER MOTOR
A swollen side of cord
clamp is inside.
wiper base assy
A wiper motor lead
wire should be
passed through a
hook.
CORD CLAMP
SPIRAL TUBE B
SENSOR SHUTTER
A wiper motor
lead
wire
should be slack
as shown in a
picture.
WIPER SENSOR
25. Right side of arm
USB LEAD WIRE A
CORD CLAMP
Lead wires are
pulled out of spiral
tube C.
SPIRAL TUBE A
PANEL LEAD WIRE A
more than 15mm
Connector should be
placed within this range.
SPIRAL TUBE C
26. Upper part of main pcb
Main shaft sensor lead wire should
be passed through hook A.
Fix spiral tube C
first, then tube B
and finally tube A
with a hook.
HOOK B
SPIRAL TUBE C
more than
15mm
SPIRAL TUBE B
SPIRAL TUBE A
Slack of main shaft sensor
lead wire should be below
a hook A.
27. Lower part of main pcb
POWER PCB
LEAD WIRE
TH CUTTER MOTOR
LEAD WIRE
PICKER MOTOR LEAD
less than
30mm
less than
50mm
20-40mm
SPIRAL TUBE
28. Bed
Picker motor lead wire should not
be slack.
PICKER SENSOR
LEAD WAIRE
LOWER
SHAFT
PICKER MOTOR
LEAD WIRE
Attach a protect
sheet
Download PDF