9910-D30_IOM_Manual

9910-D30_IOM_Manual
Medium Pressure
Diaphragm Pumps
Form L-1382
09/10
Installation, Operation, Repair, and Parts Manual
Description
Hypro medium pressure diaphragm pumps are recommended for spraying herbicides, pesticides, liquid fertilizers, and many other hard-to-handle fluids. Low-cost
maintenance and almost wear-free operation make
these pumps ideal for a wide variety of spraying jobs.
Pressure and output are designed for optimum performance of small to medium-sized sprayers.
Hypro medium pressure diaphragm pumps can be
adapted for male 1-3/8" splined shaft, female 1-3/8"
splined shaft, 1" solid shaft, or gear reduction drive
options. See kits on page 2. Pumps include a pulsation
dampener except for Models 9910-D303, D403, and
D503.
Model 9910-D252
Model 9910-D252GRGI
Model 9910-D252GRGI58
Model 9910-D252GRGIAP
Model 9910-D30
Model 9910-D30AP-A
Model 9910-D30GRGI
Model 9910-D30-B-GRGI
Max flow: 6 gpm
Max pressure: 290 psi
Max speed: 650 rpm (D252)
3600 rpm (D252GRGI)
2 diaphragms
Model 9910-D303
Model 9910-D303GRGI
Model 9910-D403
Model 9910-D403GRGI
Max flow: 7.9 gpm (D303)
10.6 gpm (D403)
Max pressure: 580 psi
Max speed: 550 rpm (D303 & D403)
3600 rpm (D303GRGI & D403GRGI)
3 diaphragms
Max flow: 9 gpm
Max pressure: 580 psi
Max speed: 550 rpm (D30)
3600 rpm (D30GRGI)
2 diaphragms
Model 9910-D50
Model 9910-D50AP-A
Model 9910-D50-B
Max flow: 14 gpm
Max pressure: 580 psi
Max speed: 550 rpm
2 diaphragms
Model 9910-D503
Model 9910-D503GRGI
Max flow: 15 gpm
Max pressure: 580 psi
Max speed: 550 rpm (D503)
3600 rpm (D503GRGI)
3 diaphragms
See page 2 for drive options and control units.
Drive Options:
Order the appropriate shaft adapter kit or gear reduction unit for the
drive option requirements. Refer to the adjoining chart for proper
selection. For proper installation, refer to pages 4 through 8.
Pump
Model
9910-D503
9910-D252
9910-D303/403
9910-D30
9910-D50
1-3/8" Male
Splined PTO
Shaft
1" Solid Shaft
W/Keyway
9910-KIT2200
9910-KIT2202
N/A
3/4" Solid Shaft. Std.
9910-KIT2200
9910-KIT2202
9910-KIT1702
9910-KIT1703
9910-KIT1706
9910-KIT1707
Control Units:
Gear
Reduction
Units for Gas
Engine Drive
1-3/8" Female
Splined PTO
Coupler
Hydraulic
Motor Mounting
Flange Kit
9910-KIT2204 9910-KIT1642 for 8 hp, or 9910-KIT 1640 for 5 hp
N/A
Order gear reduced models
9910-KIT1704
9910-KIT1640 for 5 hp
9910-KIT1704
9910-KIT1640 for 5 hp
9910-KIT1704 9910-KIT1642 for 8 hp, or 9910-KIT 1640 for 5 hp
Control
Unit Model
9910-KIT 1990
9910-GR40
9910-GS40GI
9910-RM40
Control units are available for easy flow and pressure control of
your sprayer system. These units include a manual dump valve
and adjustable pressure relief valve to control pressure, a liquidfilled pressure gauge to monitor pressure, and shut-off valves to
control flow. Control unit GR40 and GS40GI can be remote
mounted with kit no. 9910-KIT1741. Refer to the adjoining chart
to select the proper control unit for your pump.
Max.
GPM
6
11
21
24
Max.
PSI
290
580
580
580
9910-HYD5312
N/A
9910-HYD5312
9910-HYD5312
9910-HYD5312
Pump
Model
D252
D303/D403
D50 & D30
D503
General Safety Information
Notes are used to notify of installation, operation, or
maintenance information that is important but not
safety related.
•
Do not pump flammable or explosive fluids
such as gasoline, fuel oil, kerosene, etc. Do not
use in explosive atmospheres. Do not pump
asphalt sealer, roofing compounds, concrete
sealers, or any two-step curing products. The
pump should only be used with liquids compatible with the pump materials. Failure to follow
this notice can result in severe personal injury
and/or property damage and will void the product warranty.
•
Never use your hand to check the condition of
hydraulic lines or hoses. If hydraulic fluid penetrates the skin, get medical attention immediately. Failure to get proper medical attention
may result in loss of limb or life. The safest way
to check hydraulic lines is by holding a piece of
cardboard next to the hydraulic line or hose.
•
The sound pressure level of the pump may
exceed 80dBA. Observe all safety precautions
when operating the pump within close proximity for extended periods by wearing hearing protectors. Extended exposure to elevated sound
levels will result in permanent loss of hearing
acuteness, tinnitus, tiredness, stress, and other
effects such as loss of balance and awareness.
Caution is used to indicate the presence of a hazard, which will or can cause minor injury or property damage if the notice is ignored.
Warning denotes that a potential hazard exists and
indicates procedures that must be followed exactly
to either eliminate or reduce the hazard, and to avoid
serious personal injury, or prevent future safety
problems with the product.
Danger is used to indicate the presence of a hazard
that will result in severe personal injury, death, or
property damage if the notice is ignored.
Form L-1382 (09/10)
•
2
Verify that pump shaft rotates freely prior to
engaging the pump drive.
•
Do not pump at pressures higher than the maximum recommended pressure.
•
Operate the pump between a temperature range
of 45o to 140o F [7o to 60o C].
•
Make certain that the power source conforms to
the requirements of your equipment.
•
Provide adequate protection in guarding around
the moving parts such as shafts and pulleys.
•
Disconnect the power before servicing.
•
Release all pressure within the system before
servicing any component.
•
Drain all liquids from the system before servicing.
•
Secure the discharge line before starting the
pump. An unsecured discharge line may whip,
resulting in personal injury and/or property
damage.
•
Check all hoses for weak or worn condition
before each use. Make certain that all connections are tight and secure.
•
Periodically inspect the pump and the system
components. Perform routine maintenance as
required (see maintenance).
•
When wiring an electrically driven pump, follow
all electrical and safety codes, as well as the
most recent National Electrical Code (NEC) and
the Occupational Safety and Health Act (OSHA)
requirements.
•
Use only pipe, hose, and hose fittings rated for
maximum rated pressure of the pump or the
pressure at which the pressure relief valve is
set at. Do not use used pipe.
•
Do not use these pumps for pumping water or
other liquids for human or animal consumption.
•
Do not pressure feed pump inlet.
Hazardous Substance Alert
•
Always drain and flush pump before servicing or
disassembling for any reason (see instructions).
•
Always drain and flush pumps prior to returning
unit for repair.
•
Never store pumps containing hazardous chemicals.
•
Before returning pump for service/repair, drain
out all liquids and flush unit with neutralizing liquid. Then, drain the pump. Attach tag or include
written notice certifying that this has been done.
Please note that it is illegal to ship or transport
any hazardous chemicals without United States
Environmental Protection Agency Licensing.
Maintenance Schedule
3
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Installation
Pump Plumbing
Diaphragm Pump Connection
Use only pipe, fittings, accessories, hose, etc. rated for the
maximum pressure rating of the pump.
1. Always mount pump with oil sight tube in upright position
(See Figure 1).
Agitator
2. The proper selection of hose type and size is vital to optimal performance.
b. Use only approved high pressure hose on the discharge
side of pump.
Strainer
Outlet
Agitation Line
a. Use good quality inlet hose, compatible with the fluids
being pumped and with good elasticity to reduce inlet
water hammer or pulsation. Be sure that hose is not too
rigid but capable of operating at low vacuums without
collapsing. The diameter of the inlet hose should be at
least that of the pump inlet port size and preferably one
size larger if the inlet line is longer than 6 feet [1.8
meters].
Control
Valve
3. Most ports are provided with hose barb connections. Use
good quality hose clamps and tighten them securely.
Bypass Line
Tank
Shut-off
Pump
Pressure
Gauge
To Spray Gun
Relief Valve
To Boom Nozzles
Boom Shut-off
or Selector
Figure 1
Shaft Adapter Kit Installation
Order the appropriate shaft kit according to the chart on
Page 2.
Female Splined Coupler Kits 9910-KIT1704 and
9910-KIT2204 (See Figure 2).
1. Slide the splined shaft adapter (Ref. 57) onto the pump shaft
and secure with three hex head bolts (Ref. 60) and
three washers (Ref. 61).
2. Position the torque arm bracket over the pump shaft.
11
3. Align the holes in the torque arm bracket with the two lower
holes of the pump; then, secure it to the pump with the two
bolts (Ref. 62) and washers (Ref. 61).
105
4. Position the clamp (Ref. 56) over the groove in the splined
shaft adapter; then, install the bolt (Ref. 71) into the clamp.
5. Slide the pump assembly onto PTO shaft and secure it with
the bolt (Ref. 71).
71
56
6. Position the shield (Ref. 105) over the shaft adapter, lining
up the holes with the remaining two holes in the torque
bracket. Secure with 2 bolts (Ref. 62) & washers (Ref. 61).
Figure 2
7. Attach chains (Ref. 11) to the bracket and secure to the tractor to prevent rotation of the pump during operation.
Form L-1382 (09/10)
57
4
60
61
62
61
Solid Shaft Kits 9910-KIT1703, 9910-KIT1707,
9910-KIT2202 (See Figures 3 and 4)
Male Splined Shaft Kits 9910-KIT1702, 9910-KIT1706,
9910-KIT2200 (See Figures 3 and 4)
1
1. Install bases (Ref. 1) onto the pump securing with 2 bolts
(Ref. 2), 2 washers (Ref. 4), and 2 nuts (Ref. 3).
5A
Kit 1703
& 1707
Figure 3
2. Mount shaft adapter (Ref. 5A for KIT1703 & KIT1707, or
Ref. 5B for KIT1702 & KIT1706) onto the pump shaft and
secure with 3 bolts (Ref. 6) and 3 washers (Ref. 7).
6
3. Mount pump/base assembly securely to prevent movement.
3
2
Kit 1702
& 1706
5B
Models D303 and D403 are shipped with bases. Mount the
shaft adapter as shown in Figure 4.
4
7
5A
KIT2202
5B
KIT2200
Figure 4
Installation Instructions for Gear Reduction Kit 9910-KIT1640
See Figure 5
12
13
8
10
19
Figure 5
17
15
9
10
20
9
11
18
Old Style
16
15
7
6
5
3
9 10
14
1
4
Hypro recommends a blue thread locking compound on all threaded fasteners that do not require
lock washers. Shaft key needs to be inspected occasionally and replaced if worn.
2
pump shaft. Secure firmly onto the shaft using
M10 x 25 socket head cap screws (Ref. 7) and lock
washers (Ref. 6).
3. Align the holes in the pump adapter flange (Ref. 3)
with threaded holes in the pump body. Lubricate the
gasket (Ref. 20) and place it in position on the gearbox body (Ref. 8). Install the gearbox body (Ref. 8)
on the pump adapter flange (Ref. 3) and secure firmly with M10 x 75 socket head cap screws (Ref. 12).
Install the M8 x 20 socket head cap screw (Ref. 2)
and securely tighten.
The 9910-KIT1640 gear reducer is designed for direct
mounting the 9910-D30, D303, D403, D50, and D503
diaphragm pump onto a 5 hp gasoline engine with a
flange mounting and 3/4" solid shaft.
1. Lubricate the o-ring (Ref. 1) in the pump adapter
flange (Ref. 3). Slip the flange over the machined
surface of the casting, shaft end of pump.
4. Insert the long key (Ref. 19) into the engine shaft
keyway. Align the keyway in the gear reducer Input
shaft (Ref. 14) and slide the pump and gear reducer
onto the engine shaft.
2. Install the pump gear (Ref. 5) with the pilot diameter
of the gear inserted into the inner diameter of the
5
Form L-1382 (09/10)
7. Fill the gear case with 90W gear lube. To properly fill,
first tighten the bottom plug (Ref. 9); then remove
one side plug (Ref. 9) and the vent plug (Ref. 13).
Fill until the gear lube is no higher than the mark on
the dipstick.
5. Align the holes in the gearbox body (Ref. 8) with
threaded holes in engine boss. Insert 5/16"x1"-24
socket head cap screws through the gearbox body
(Ref. 8) and thread them into the threaded holes in
the engine boss. Securely tighten with the hex
wrench provided.
8. Replace and tighten the side plug and the vent plug.
6. The vent plug (Ref. 13) must always be installed or
reinstalled in the uppermost threaded hole of the
gearbox body (Ref. 8). Plugs (Ref. 9) and vent plug
(Ref. 13) are interchangeable for gear reducer
mounting convenience.
9. Please apply anti-seize to the motor shaft prior
to installing the gearbox.
Installation Instructions for Gear Reduction Kit 9910-KIT1642
See Figure 6
21
23
18
9
9
24
6
10
9
20
19
17
15
7
5
3
16
15
14
25
1
11
4
2
3. Align the holes in the pump adapter flange (Ref. 3)
with the threaded holes in the pump body.
Lubricate the gasket (Ref. 24) and place in position
on the gearbox body (Ref. 8). Install the gearbox
body (Ref. 8) on the pump adapter flange (Ref. 3)
and secure firmly with M10 x 75 socket head cap
screws (Ref. 12). Install the M8 x 20 socket head
cap screw (Ref. 2) and securely tighten.
Hypro recommends a blue thread locking compound on all threaded fasteners that do not require
lock washers. Shaft keys need to be inspected occasionally and replaced if worn.
Hypro recommends support for all pumps in excess
of 25 Ibs [11.3 kg] in weight.
4. Install the engine flange adapter (Ref. 21) raised
side out to the engine boss, using 5/16"x1"- 24
socket head cap screws (Ref. 19).
The 9910-KIT1642 gear reducer was designed for
direct mounting the 9910-D50 and D503 onto 8 hp gas
engines with flange mount and 1" solid shafts.
5. Insert the long key (Ref. 23) into the engine shaft
keyway. Align the keyway in gear reducer input
shaft (Ref. 14) and slide the pump and gear reducer onto the engine shaft.
1. On the 9910-D50, the square metal plate (Ref. 34)
must be removed from the shaft side of the pump.
Lubricate the o-ring (Ref. 1) in the pump adapter
flange (Ref. 3). Slip the flange with gasket (Ref. 25)
over machined surface of casting of 9910-D503 or
the brass spacer ring installed on the shaft of the
9910-D50.
6. Align the holes in gearbox body (Ref. 8) with the
threaded holes in the engine flange adapter
(Ref. 21). Insert M8 x 25 socket head cap screws
(Ref. 11) through the gearbox body (Ref. 8) and
thread them into the engine flange adapter
(Ref. 21). Securely tighten with hex wrench provided.
2. Install the pump gear (Ref. 5) with the pilot diameter of the gear inserted into the inner diameter of the
pump shaft. Secure firmly onto the shaft using M10
x 25 socket head cap screws (Ref. 7) and lock
washers (Ref. 6).
Form L-1382 (09/10)
8
10
10
22
Figure 6
13
12
7. The vent plug (Ref. 13) must always be installed or
reinstalled in the uppermost threaded hole of gear
6
until the gear lube is no higher than the mark on the
dipstick.
box body (Ref. 8). The plugs (Ref. 9) and vent plug
(Ref. 13) are all interchangeable for gear reducer
mounting convenience.
9. Replace and tighten the side plug and the vent plug.
8. Fill the gear case with 90W gear lube. To properly
fill, first tighten bottom plug (Ref. 9); then remove
one side plug (Ref. 9) and vent plug (Ref. 13). Fill
10. Please apply anti-seize to the motor shaft
prior to installing the gearbox.
Control Unit Kit Installation
Remote Mounting 9910-GS40GI
with Kit No. 9910-KIT1741
Control Unit 9910-KIT1990
The Model 9910-KIT1990 control unit is designed for
control of pressures to 290 psi and flows up to 6 gpm. It
mounts directly to a D252 pump.
Hypro recommends a blue thread locking compound
on all threaded fasteners that do not require lock
washers.
Hypro recommends a blue thread locking compound on all threaded fasteners that do not require
lock washers.
1. Locate and secure the mounting bracket in the
desired position.
1. Locate the discharge flange port on the discharge
manifold. Using a 13 mm wrench, remove the bolts
holding the flange to the manifold.
2. Place o-rings (Ref. 110) into groove of relief valve
body (Ref. 105) and discharge flange housing (Ref.
101).
2. Remove the o-ring from the groove of the flange and
install it into the control unit flange.
3. Assemble the control unit and discharge flange
housing onto the bracket and secure with the bolts
and nuts provided.
3. Install the control unit onto the manifold where the
discharge port had been previously. Use the bolts
provided with the control to secure the control unit.
4. Install the hose barb outlets onto the control unit,
making sure the o-ring is in place on the plastic hose
barb.
4. Use the high pressure hose to connect pump discharge port hose barb to the control unit inlet port
hose barb
Control Unit 9910-GS40GI
Control Unit 9910-GR40
The 9910-GS40GI control unit is designed for convenient control of pressures up to 580 psi and flows up to 15
gpm. It can be mounted directly to the D30 and D50
pump, or it can be mounted remotely with KIT1741.
The Model 9910-GR40 control unit is designed for convenient control of pressure up to 580 psi and flows up to
10.6 gpm. It consists of an adjustable pressure relief
valve, a manual pressure release lever, and two individual ball valve-controlled 1/2" hose barb outlets mounted
to the 9910-D303 and D403 discharge manifold.
Direct Mounting Onto Pump
1. Locate the discharge flange port on the discharge
manifold. Using a 13 mm wrench, remove the nuts
holding the flange manifold.
Direct Mounting Onto Pump
1. Locate the discharge flange port on the discharge
manifold. Using a 13 mm wrench, remove the bolts
holding the flange to the manifold.
2. Remove the o-ring from the groove of the flange and
install into the control unit flange.
2. Remove the o-ring from the groove of the flange and
install it into the control unit flange.
Hypro recommends a blue thread locking compound
on all threaded fasteners that do not require lock
washers.
3. Install the control unit onto the manifold where the
discharge port had been previously. Use the bolts
provided with the control to secure the control unit.
3. Install the control unit onto the manifold where the
discharge port had been previously. Use the nuts
previously removed to secure the control unit.
4. Install the hose barb outlets onto the control unit,
making sure the o-ring is in place on the plastic hose
barb.
4. Install the hose barb outlets onto the control unit,
making sure the o-rings are in place on the hose
barbs.
Remote Mounting 9910-GR40
with Kit No. 9910-KIT893
1. Locate and secure the mounting bracket in the
desired position.
7
Form L-1382 (09/10)
2. Place o-rings (Ref. 110) into groove of relief valve
body (Ref. 105) and discharge flange housing (Ref.
101).
clamping should be used on all outlet hose connections.
Remote Mounting
3. Assemble the control unit and discharge flange
housing onto the bracket and secure with the bolts
and nuts provided.
Hypro recommends a blue thread locking compound
on all threaded fasteners that do not require lock
washers.
4. Use the high pressure hose to connect pump discharge port hose barb to the control unit inlet port
hose barb.
1. Install mounting bracket (Ref. 29) in desired location
and secure with bolts (Ref. 31) and washers (Ref.
30); then attach the control to the bracket.
Control Unit 9910-RM40
The 9910-RM40 control unit is designed for convenient
control of pressures up to 580 psi and flows up to 24
gpm. It consists of an adjustable pressure relief valve, a
manual pressure release lever, and two individual ball
valve-controlled 1/2" hose barb outlets. It can be direct
mounted onto the 9910-D503 discharge manifold.
Always wear safety goggles when working with
spring-loaded fasteners or devices.
2. With o-rings (Ref. 4) lubricated and in position on the
control valve body (Ref. 28), plug it into the inlet
adapter (Ref. 32); then lock it into place with retaining clip (Ref. 6).
Direct Mounting
3. With o-rings (Ref. 4) lubricated and in position on the
other inlet adapter, plug it into the pump discharge
manifold (Ref. 25) and lock it into place with the
retaining clip.
Hypro recommends a blue thread locking compound
on all threaded fasteners that do not require lock
washers.
4. Connect the NPT fitting on the discharge manifold of
the pump with the NPT fitting on the control unit with
the high pressure hose.
1. Locate the discharge manifold on the 9910-D503
(Ref. 25). With o-rings (Ref. 4) lubricated and in position on control valve body (Ref. 28), plug into discharge manifold. Lock into place with retainer clip
(Ref. 6).
5. Connect the bypass hose to the bypass hose barb
(Ref. 2), then run it unrestricted to the supply tank.
2. Connect bypass hose to bypass hose barb (Ref. 1)
and run unrestricted to supply tank.
6. Connect the desired number of high pressure hoses
to the outlet hose barbs on the control valve. Unused
hose barbs can be shut off with ball valves provided.
3. Connect the desired number of high pressure hoses
to the outlet hose barbs. Unused hose barbs can be
shut off with ball valves provided.
For all discharge hoses, use hose with an operating
pressure rating equal to or greater than the maximum pressure rating of the pump. High pressure
clamping should be used on all outlet hose connections.
For all discharge hoses, use hose with an operating
pressure rating equal to or greater than the maximum pressure rating of the pump. High pressure
Operating Instructions
1. Be sure oil is halfway up to the clear oil sight tube. If
necessary, fill to the correct level with Hypro oil (part
number 2160-0038). Hypro oil is a specially formulated, high-grade, non-detergent, SAE 30 weight oil
formulated to prolong pump life.
D252 Control Unit
Pressure Regulator
Adjustment Knob
2. Make sure the suction hose barb is tightly screwed
onto the suction union and that there are no air leaks
on the inlet side of the pump.
3. Check the charge pressure on the pulsation dampener before starting the pump. The pressure is
checked with a standard automotive air gauge. The
pressure should be at approximately 20% of the
maximum pressure that you will be operating the
pump at. Exercise caution when checking pressure
to avoid losing pre-charge.
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Outlet Port
Figure 7
8
Plastic 5/8" Bypass
Hose Barb (Connect
directly to the tank
without restrictions
or ball valves.)
Brass 3/8"
Hose Barb
Outlet
Pressure
Release
Knob
9910-GS40GI Control Unit,
4. The relief valve bypass port should be connected
back to the liquid tank without restrictions. Do not
hook bypass line back to the inlet port or inlet hose.
Fine Adjustment
Knob
5. Allow the pump to start under low pressure by
removing restrictions on the outlet of the pump.
6. Start the pump and let it run for approximately one
minute at low pressure; then stop the pump and
check the oil level in the sight glass. Add Hypro oil if
necessary.
Models D30 and D50
Pressure Adjustment
& Release Lever
Pressure Gauge
Hose Barb
Outlet
Bypass Return Outlet
(Connect directly to the
tank without restrictions or
ball valves.)
7. Adjust the pump to the desired pressure by changing the relief valve setting on the control unit, relief
valve or unloader.
Hose Barb
Outlet
Figure 8
On pump D252, (See Figure 7) first back out the relief
valve adjustment knob to zero. Then rotate the red
bypass selector knob so that the letter C (pressure) is in
the 12 o’clock up position. Adjust the pressure by rotating the relief valve adjustment knob to the desired pressure.
9910-GR40 Control Unit,
Models D303 and D403
Pressure Control
Bypass Setting
Pressure Regulator
Adjustment Knob
On pump D252, the restriction on the pump is removed
by rotating the red knob on the control unit so that the
letter A (bypass) on the knob is in the 12 o’clock up position.
Pressure Control
Pressure Setting
On pumps D30 and D50 (See Figure 8), adjust the pressure by clamping the relief valve adjustment lever down.
With the bale hook in the number one position, the pressure is about 100 psi [6.9 BAR]; number two is about 250
psi [17.2 BAR]; number three is about 450 psi; number
four is about 550 psi [37.9 BAR]. These pressures can
be adjusted by using the fine adjustment knob located on
top of the relief valve spring. The fine adjustment knob
can be rotated when the relief valve lever is in the up
position.
Hose Barb
Outlet
Figure 9
Pressure
Gauge
Hose Barb
Outlet
9910-RM40 Control Unit,
Bypass Hose Barb
(Connect directly to
the tank.)
On pumps D30 and D50, the restriction is removed by
lifting up the relief valve adjustment lever with the bale
hook on the number 1 position.
On pumps D303 and D403 (See Figure 9), set the pressure control to the pressure setting; then rotate the pressure regulator to the desired pressure.
Model D503
Pressure
Gauge
Hose Barb
Outlet
On pumps D503 and D503-GRGI (See Figure 10), slide
the pressure regulator adjustment knob to the UNLOCK
position; then rotate the pressure regulator adjustment
knob to the desired pressure.
Figure 10
On pumps D303, D430, and D50, the restriction is
removed by lifting up the relief valve adjustment lever
with the bale hook on the number 1 position.
9
Pressure Regulator
Adjustment Knob
Hose Barb
Outlet
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Maintenance Instructions for All Models
1. After usage, flush the pump with clean water.
2. Hypro diaphragm pumps come with oil in the
crankcase. Hypro recommends changing oil after 40
hours of break-in operation and every three
months or 500 hours, whichever comes first.
Use Hypro oil (part number 2160-0038). Hypro
oil is a specially formulated, high-grade, nondetergent, SAE 30 weight oil formulated to prolong pump life.
D30, D50, D303, D403 and D503
Remove the drain plug (2406-0023) (or 9910-770070 on
D503) and the oil sight glass covers, and rotate shaft
until the oil stops flowing out. Re-install the drain plug.
To fill the pump with oil, slowly pour oil into sight tube
while turning the pump shaft. Turning the pump shaft
purges all the air out of the crankcase. Always change oil
when replacing diaphragms.
3. For winter storage or if a freezing condition will be
encountered, flush the pump with a 50/50 mixture of
water and antifreeze.
To drain the oil:
D252
Remove the oil fill cap, turn the pump upside down and
rotate the shaft until oil stops flowing out. (D252 gear
reduction oil requirements: use 80-90 wt. gear lube and
fill to level hole on gear reduction side.)
The bypass return outlet on all control units must be
connected directly to the tank without restrictions or
ball valves.
Oil crankcase capacities are approximate. Fill oil to
proper level in sight glass. Always make sure all the
air is purged out of crankcase prior to operating.
Valve Replacement
Occasionally debris may cause improper seating of the
valves or damage to the o-rings. To check for this problem, follow these steps.
D30, D50, D303 and D403
Remove the pump manifolds. With the manifolds
removed, the valves can easily be removed and inspected for debris and wear. Replace valves, o-rings and
manifolds.
D503
Remove valve retainers. With retainers removed, valves
and o-rings can easily be removed and inspected.
Replace valves, o-rings and valve retainers.
D252
Remove the head bolts and the head. Remove the valve
caps and the valve assemblies. Replace the valve
assemblies and o-rings, and reassemble.
Diaphragm Replacement: D30, D252, D303, D403
and D503
Change diaphragms every 500 hours or three months,
whichever comes first.
Bolt
Washer
Diaphragm
1. Drain oil from crankcase as instructed previously.
2. Remove pump head bolts and heads.
Figure 11
3. Remove the bolt securing the diaphragm (See
Figure 11).
7. Replace the pulsation dampener diaphragm by first
bleeding the air from the dampener. Remove the
bolts from the dampener cover and replace the
diaphragm. Reassemble the cover in place and
charge the dampener to 20% of the operating pressure.
4. Remove the old diaphragm and the washer (See
Figure 11).
5. Install a new diaphragm; then turn the crankshaft to
bring the piston to its down-stroke and seat the
diaphragm into the sleeve groove.
8. Refill the crankcase with Hypro oil (part number
2160-0038). Rotate the shaft to distribute the oil,
and fill to proper level.
6. Install the washer and bolts removed in steps 3 and 4.
Form L-1382 (09/10)
10
Diaphragm Replacement: D50
Change diaphragms every 500 hours or three months,
whichever comes first.
Retaining Nut
Retaining Washer
1. Drain oil from crankcase as instructed previously.
Diaphragm
2. Remove the pump manifolds and valves.
Support Washer
3. Remove the pump head retaining nuts and heads.
Retaining Bolt
4. Turn the crankshaft to bring the diaphragm to the top
of its stroke. Insert a drift pin into the hole in the
retaining bolt to hold it in place. Remove the retaining nut, retaining washer and the diaphragm (see
Figure 12).
Drift Pin
Figure 12
5. Turn the crankshaft to bring the piston to the bottom
of its stroke and seat the new diaphragm into the
sleeve groove. Install the retaining washer and tighten the retaining nut while holding the retaining stud
in place with the drift pin. Clean any excess oil from
the area and install the heads, valves and manifolds.
replace the diaphragm. Reassemble the cover and
bolts in place and charge the dampener to 20% of
operating pressure.
7. Refill the crankcase with Hypro oil (part number
2160-0038). Rotate shaft to distribute oil, and fill to
proper level.
6. Replace the pulsation dampener diaphragm by first
bleeding the air from the dampener. Remove the
cover retaining bolts from the dampener cover and
Troubleshooting
SYMPTOM
PROBABLE CAUSE(S )
CORRECTIVE ACTION
The pump does not draw water.
One or more v alves are seating
improperly.
Remove v alve and check for debris.
Remove any debris found. Examine the
v alve s eatings and clean them.
Suction l ine is plugged or collapsed.
Clogged s trainer.
Examine and clean the s uction l i ne .
Clean the s trainer.
The charge in the pulsation d ampener
is incorrect.
Check the pressure in the pulsation
d ampener. (It should be 20% of your spray
pressure.)
One or more v alves are seating
improperly.
Remove v alve and check for debris.
Remove any debris found. Examine the
v alve s eatings and clean them.
Output drops and the p. ump is noisy.
The oil level is too low.
Add oil to the correct level (halfway up the
s ight t ube).
Oil comes out of the d ischarge p or t or
oil is a milky color.
One or more d iaphragms have split.
Remove the manifold and heads. Drain the
oil and clean the c rankcase of water.
Replace the d iaphragms, h eads, and
manifold. Refill with Hypro Oil (p ar t
n umber 2160-0038).
The liquid flow is irregular.
11
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Performance Charts
PSI
0
145
290
PSI
0
290
430
580
350 RPM
GPM
HP
4.2
0.2
4.0
0.4
3.7
0.7
350 RPM
GPM
HP
6
0.6
5.7
1.1
5.6
1.7
5.2
2.1
450 RPM
GPM
HP
4.8
0.2
4.5
0.4
4.0
0.8
450 RPM
GPM
HP
8
0.8
7.4
1.5
7.1
2.1
6.7
2.7
500 RPM
GPM
HP
5.5
0.3
5.3
0.5
4.9
1.0
500 RPM
GPM
HP
8.5
0.8
8.2
1.6
7.9
2.4
7.5
3
Model 9910-D252
550 RPM
GPM
HP
6.1
0.3
5.8
0.6
5.3
1.1
350 RPM
L/M
HP
16.0
0.2
15.0
0.4
14.0
0.7
450 RPM
L/M
HP
18.0
0.2
17.0
0.4
15.0
0.8
500 RPM
L/M
HP
21.0
0.3
20.0
0.5
18.5
1.0
550 RPM
L/M
HP
23.0
0.3
22.0
0.6
20.0
1.1
BAR
0
20
30
40
350 RPM
L/M
HP
22
0.6
21.5
1.1
21
1.7
19
2.1
450 RPM
L/M
HP
29
0.8
28
1.5
27
2.1
25.5
2.7
500 RPM
L/M
HP
32
0.8
31
1.6
30
2.4
28
3
550 RPM
L/M
HP
35
0.9
34
1.8
33
2.6
31
3.2
BAR
0
10
20
Model 9910-D30
550 RPM
GPM
HP
9
0.9
9
1.8
8.7
2.6
8.2
3.2
Model 9910-D50
PSI
0
290
435
580
350 RPM
GPM
HP
9
0.9
8.6
1.7
8.4
2.5
8.1
3.2
450 RPM
GPM
HP
11
1.1
11
2.2
10.8
3.2
10.4
4.1
500 RPM
GPM
HP
13
1.2
12.3
2.4
12
3.6
11.5
4.6
550 RPM
GPM
HP
14
1.4
13.5
2.7
12.2
3.9
12.7
5
BAR
0
20
30
40
350 RPM
L/M
HP
33
0.9
32.5
1.7
32
2.5
31
3.2
450 RPM
L/M
HP
43
1.1
42
2.2
41
3.2
39
4.1
500 RPM
L/M
HP
47
1.2
46
2.4
46
3.6
44
4.6
550 RPM
L/M
HP
52
1.4
51
2.7
50
3.9
48
5
PSI
0
290
435
580
350 RPM
GPM
HP
5.0
0.4
4.0
0.8
3.9
1.2
3.9
1.5
450 RPM
GPM
HP
6.1
0.5
5.3
1.0
5.2
1.5
5.2
1.9
500 RPM
GPM
HP
6.4
0.6
5.8
1.2
5.7
1.7
5.6
2.1
550 RPM
GPM
HP
7.9
0.7
7.1
1.3
6.7
1.9
6.6
2.4
BAR
0
20
30
40
350 RPM
L/M
HP
18.8
0.4
15.0
0.8
14.8
1.2
14.7
1.5
450 RPM
L/M
HP
23.0
0.5
19.9
1.0
19.6
1.5
19.5
1.9
500 RPM
L/M
HP
24.3
0.6
21.9
1.2
21.4
1.7
21.3
2.1
550 RPM
L/M
HP
30
0.7
26.9
1.3
25.5
1.9
25.1
2.4
PSI
0
290
435
580
350 RPM
GPM
HP
6.3
0.7
6.1
1.3
6.0
1.9
5.9
2.3
450 RPM
GPM
HP
8.1
1.0
7.7
1.7
7.7
2.4
7.7
2.8
500 RPM
GPM
HP
9.0
1.1
8.7
1.9
8.6
2.7
8.6
3.4
550 RPM
GPM
HP
10.6
1.2
9.8
2.1
9.7
2.9
9.5
3.8
BAR
0
20
30
40
350 RPM
L/M
HP
24.0
0.7
23.0
1.3
22.8
1.9
22.5
2.3
450 RPM
L/M
HP
30.8
1.0
29.3
1.7
29.1
2.4
29.0
2.8
500 RPM
L/M
HP
33.9
1.1
33.0
1.9
32.7
2.7
32.4
3.4
550 RPM
L/M
HP
40
1.2
37.2
2.1
36.6
2.9
36.1
3.8
PSI
0
290
435
580
350 RPM
GPM
HP
9
0.9
2
8.9
8.6
2.6
8.4
3.3
450 RPM
GPM
HP
12
1.2
2.3
11.5
11
3.3
10.8
4.3
500 RPM
GPM
HP
13
1.3
12.8
2.5
12.3
3.6
12
4.8
550 RPM
GPM
HP
15
1.4
14
2.8
13.5
4
13.2
5.2
BAR
0
20
30
40
350 RPM
L/M
HP
0.9
35
34
1.8
32.5
2.6
32
3.3
450 RPM
L/M
HP
45
1.2
43
2.3
42
3.3
41
4.3
500 RPM
L/M
HP
50
1.3
48
2.5
46
3.6
45.5
4.8
550 RPM
L/M
HP
55
1.4
53
2.8
51
4
50
5.2
Model 9910-D303
Model 9910-D403
Model 9910-D503
"HP" is shown in electric horsepower.
Please consult your gas engine dealer
for engine horsepower requirements.
Form L-1382 (09/10)
12
Replacement Parts
9910-KIT1990
22
105
60
109
106
59
22
9910-KIT1990 also includes
Ref. Nos. 22, 41 and 42.
58
57
53
52 51
56
54
50
35
22
43
49
48
22
45
47
35
39
40
41
42
46
Figure 13
Ref.
No.
22
35
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
Part
Number
9910-480440
9910-800520
9910-800540
9910-800400
9910-550331
9910-800410
9910-800430
9910-800500
9910-800510
9910-390330
9910-800560
9910-800490
9910-800530
9910-800670
9910-800680
9910-740290
Description
O-Ring
Ring Nut
Plug
Valve Body
Washer
M6 x 40 Bolt
Valve
Ring Nut
Knob
Pin
O-Ring
Positioning Rod
Hose Barb (Outlet) 3/8"
Hose Barb (Inlet) 1/2" bypass
Ring Nut
O-Ring
Ref.
No.
54
56
57
58
59
60
105
106
109
Qty.
4
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
Part
Number
9910-800480
9910-800440
9910-800450
9910-800460
9910-800470
9910-480550
9910-450146
9910-880280
9910-KIT1990
Description
ATM Scale Adhesive
Lower Spring Guide
Spring
Upper Spring Guide
Adjustment Knob
Retaining Ring
Flange
M6 x 18 Bolt
Complete Relief Valve Ass'y.
Ref. No.
Description
42
106
Bolt
Bolt
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs.
Nm
171.4
19.6
171.4
19.6
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Model 9910-GS40GI Control Unit
Sub Assembly —
9910-1923 Includes parts
83-87, 89-99, 113 and 114.
95
94
93
96
97
9910-GS40GI Control Unit
mounts directly on pump
98
92
99
91
90
Bypass Hose Barb —
89
Connect directly to tank
without restrictions
or ball valves.
87
86
114
83
85
84
112
113
111
102
101
109
110
104
110
106B
105
Figure 14
Ref.
No.
831
9910-320433
Relief Valve Poppet Retainer
86
87
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
98
9910-390140
9910-550460
9910-550450
9910-180101
9910-550440
9910-320410
9910-320480
9910-320460
9910-320470
9910-320490
9910-320450
9910-320440
9910-110190
9910-620810
Tension Spring Guide/Seal
Hose Barb 1/2"
Barb Nut
O-Ring
Threaded Adapter
Tension Spring Housing
Pin
Lever Guide
Pressure Release Lever
Locking Clip
Pressure Adjustment Nut
Threaded Guide
Tension Spring
Tension Spring (Opt.)
(under 100 psi)
841
851
Part
Number
9910-320511
103
104
107
112
Bolt
Nut
Plug
Bolt
Form L-1382 (09/10)
107
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref.
No.
99
100
Part
Number
9910-230120
9910-320406
101
102
9910-450145
9910-110130
103
104
105
106A
106B
107
1091
9910-160660
9910-390270
9910-620220
9910-KIT2497
9910-130491
9910-130171
Description
Tension Spring Retainer
Remote Discharge
Mounting Bracket
Discharge Flange Housing
1/2" Hose Barb & Nut--(3/8"
9910-110131)
M8 x 35 Bolt
Nut
Relief Valve Body
Ball Valve (left)
Ball Valve (right)
Plug
9910-320420
Tension Spring
110
111
112
1131
1
1141
114
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs.
Nm
171.4
19.6
19.6
171.4
171.4
171.4
9910-KIT1741 Remote Mounting Kit includes
mounting bracket and hose barb shown above.
106A
Qty.
Gasket Seal O-Ring
Description
103
100
Description
Ref. No.
104
9910-450110
9910-550350
9910-550545
9910-180370
9910-110122
9910-110121
Spring Holder
O-Ring
Pressure Gauge (Oil-filled)
M8 x 25 Bolt
Relief Valve Seat (Viton) (Std.)
Relief Valve Seat (Urethane)
Qty.
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
REPAIR & MAINTENANCE KIT AVAILABLE
1 Control Unit Parts Kit No. 9910-KIT1757 consists of one each of:
Ref. 83 Relief Valve Poppet Retainer, Ref. 84 Gasket Seal O-Ring,
Ref. 85 Tension Spring Guide, Ref. 109 Spring Holder, Ref. 113
Tension Spring and Ref. 114 Relief Valve Seat.
19.6
19.6
14
Model 9910-RM40 Control Unit
5
1
9
18
4
21
20 16
22
41
23
24
39
38
3
13
10 11
33
26
27
12 13 14 15 16 17
28 13
29 30 31
Repair Kit No. 3430-0605 Consists of:
Ref. 4 (4) O-ring, Ref. 9 (1) Valve seat,
Ref. 11 (1) Valve poppet, Ref. 12 (1)
Diaphragm and Ref. 13 (4) O-ring
9910-KIT1897 Remote Mounting Kit
includes a mounting bracket and
hose barbs as pictured at right.
6
32 13
40
37
35
35
4
37
13
36
Figure 14-A
Ref.
No.
1
3
4
5
6
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
20
21
22
23
Part
Number
9910-550460
9910-550450
9910-390180
9910-550545
9910-1040690
9910-1150520
9910-680560
9910-1040640
9910-1040630
9910-880830
9910-1040620
9910-1150560
9910-1150600
9910-1150540
9910-1150510
9910-780330
9910-1150530
9910-394760
9910-1150550
Description
Hose Barb 1/2"
Hose Barb Nut
O-Ring
Gauge
Retaining Clip
Valve Seat
M6 x 16 Bolt
Valve Poppet
Diaphragm
O-Ring
Piston
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Pin
Adjustment Body
M6 x 20 Bolt
Bypass Ring
Spring
Adjustment Knob
Ref.
No.
24
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
Qty.
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
5
1
1
2
1
1
4
1
1
1
15
Part
Number
9910-1150570
9910-KIT2497
9910-130171
9910-1150500
9910-1150590
9910-390311
9910-180431
9910-1040770
9910-110130
9910-1040950
9910-1150580
9910-1040760
9910-1040790
9910-1150650
9910-480550
9910-1040950
9910-1150660
Description
Spring Retainer
Ball Valve Assy. 1/2" Hose Barb
Plug
Body-RM40
Mounting Bracket
Washer
M8 x 16 Bolt
Inlet Adapter
Hose Barb 1/2"
Cotter Pin
Barb
Outlet Adapter
Nut
M3 x 60 Bolt
Retaining Ring
Cotter Pin
Spacer
Qty.
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Model 9910-GR40 Control Unit
9910-KIT893
Supplemental Mounting Kit
1
2
18
3
19
15
16
14
24
6
25
8
7
17
15
16
171
12
10
181
191
201
Description
Adjustment Knob
Ring Nut
Spring
O-Ring
Pin
Jet
O-Ring
Valve Body
Pressure Gauge
Pipe Reducer
Washer
M8 x 50 Bolt
Ball Valve
9910-880830
O-Ring
9910-550460
9910-550450
9919-1140450
9
11
Hose Fitting
O-Ring
Plug
Ref.
No.
141
171
181
191
201
211
221
231
241
251
26
27
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
Ref. No.
3
4
5
6
7
1
Elbow
1
Ring Nut
1
O-Ring
Ref. No.
Description
12
16
Bolt
Plug
Part
Number
9910-110131
9910-880830
9910-550460
9910-550450
9919-1140450
9910-1880310
9910-450145
9910-550350
9910-320406
9910-390270
9910-110130
9910-130491
9910-KIT2488
Valve Repair Kit
1
1 Denotes 9910-KIT893 Items
Form L-1382 (09/10)
14
9910-KIT893
Part
Number
9910-1880220
9910-1880210
9910-1880271
9910-480440
9910-1880240
9910-1880230
9910-1880260
9910-1880200
9910-1880290
9910-1880250
9910-390311
9910-680360
9910-130491
9910-110131
9910-740290
9910-130171
20
20
9910-GR40
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
141
23
27
4
15
Figure 15
17
21
22
5
18
13
26
19
Tightening Torque
Nm
In. Lbs.
87.5
9.8
87.5
9.8
16
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
Description
Hose Fitting
O-Ring
Elbow
Ring Nut
O-Ring
Bolt
Flange
O-Ring
Bracket
Nut
Hose Fitting
Ball Valve
Qty.
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
Gearbox 9910-KIT1640
8
10
19
9
18
17
15
16
10
9
11
15
14
Ref. No. Description
Bolt
Bolt
Plug
Bolt
Bolt
28
10
7
9
20
5
27
3
6
1
2
4
Figure 16
2
7
9
11
12
Old Style
13
12
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs. Nm
218.7
24.5
171.4
19.6
171.4
19.6
218.7
24.5
218.7
24.5
Gearbox 9910-KIT1642
12
23
21
18
22
20
19
8
10
9
17
15 16
13
15 14
10
9
11
10
Old Style
9
28
24
7
6
4
5
27
3
2
25
1
Figure 17
Ref. No. Description
2
7
9
11
12
19
20
Bolt
Bolt
Plug
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs. Nm
24.5
218.7
171.4
19.6
171.4
19.6
218.7
24.5
218.7
24.5
218.7
24.5
218.7
24.5
17
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
27
28
Part
Number
9910-620561
9910-180030
9910-621000
9910-620990
9910-651620
9910-200231
9910-620470
9910-620960
2406-0023
9910-740290
9910-651000
9910-621010
9910-1140370
9910-621660
9910-320240
9910-961780
9910-961790
9910-961800
9910-881090
9910-620950
9910-620980
9910-620970
Description
O-Ring
M8 x 20 Bolt
Pump Adapter Flange
Bearing
Gear
Lock Washer
M10 x 20 Bolt
Gearbox Body
Plug
O-Ring
5/16 x 24 UNF x 1 Bolt
M10 x 75 Bolt
Vent Plug
Pinion Gear
Retaining Ring (Ext.)
Bearing
Retaining Ring (Int.)
Seal
Key
Gasket
Gear
Pinion Gear
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
6
3
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
27
28
Part
Number
9910-620561
9910-180030
9910-621000
9910-620990
9910-651620
9910-200231
9910-160671
9910-620470
9910-620960
2406-0023
9910-740290
9910-540290
9910-621010
9910-1140370
9910-651610
9910-320240
9910-961780
9910-961790
9910-961800
9910-651000
9910-961900
9910-1320940
9910-961770
9910-650990
9910-620950
9910-650270
9910-620980
9910-650400
Description
O-Ring
M8 x 20 Bolt
Pump Adapter Flange
Bearing
Gear
Lock Washer
M10 x 25 Bolt 1" Long (D50)
M10 x 20 Bolt 3/4" Long (D30)
Gearbox Body
Plug
O-Ring
Bolt
M10 x 75 Bolt
Vent Plug
Pinion Gear
Retaining Ring (Ext.)
Bearing
Retaining Ring (Int.)
Seal
5/16 x 24 UNF x 1 Bolt
3/8 x 16 UNC x 1-1/4 Bolt
Engine Adapter Flange
Spacer
Key
Gasket
Gasket
Gear
Pinion Gear
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
6
3
3
1
3
3
4
4
1
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
Form L-1382 (09/10)
9910-KIT2200
9910-KIT1702
2
1
4 3
1
2
3
Figure 18
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
Part
Number
9910-160671
9910-200231
9910-620240
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
9910-KIT1706
2
7
6
5
Part
Number
9910-380200
9910-380210
9910-380240
9910-380241
5
6
7
4 3
1
6
Figure 21
Description
Qty.
M10 x 25 Socket Head Cap Screw
3
Lock Washer
3
Shaft
1
Description
Pump Base
M8 x 75 Socket Head Cap Screw
Nut
Lock Washer
Male 6-Spline 13/8" PTO Shaft
9910-620240
9910-620470
9910-200231
M10 x 20 Socket Head Cap Screw
Lock Washer
9910-KIT2202
Figure 19
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
Part
Number
9910-320392
9910-750060
9910-320130
9910-320131
5
6
7
Description
Pump Base
M8 x 75 Socket Head Cap Screw
Nut
Lock Washer
Male 6-Spline 13/8" PTO Shaft
9910-620240
9910-540300
9910-200231
M10 x 20 Socket Head Cap Screw
Lock Washer
Figure 22
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
1
3
3
4 3
Part
Number
9910-160671
9910-200231
9910-621600
2
6
1
7
Part
Number
9910-380200
9910-380210
9910-380240
9910-380241
9910-621600
9910-620470
9910-200231
Form L-1382 (09/10)
4 3
6
7
5
Figure 20
5
6
7
Description
Qty.
M10 x 25 Socket Head Cap Screw
3
Lock Washer
3
1" Solid Keyed Shaft
1
2
5
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
1
3
3
3
9910-KIT1707
9910-KIT1703
1
Qty.
2
2
2
2
Qty.
2
2
2
2
2
1
5
7
Figure 23
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Description
Qty.
2
Pump Base
M8 x 75 Socket Head Cap Screw
2
Nut
2
2
Lock Washer
1" Solid Keyed PTO Shaft 23/8" long 1
M10 x 30 Socket Head Cap Screw
Lock Washer
3
3
18
Part
Number
9910-320392
9910-750060
9910-320130
9910-320131
9910-621600
9910-540300
9910-200231
Description
Qty.
2
Pump Base
M8 x 75 Socket Head Cap Screw
2
2
Nut
Lock Washer
2
1" Solid Keyed PTO Shaft
1
3
M10 x 30 Socket Head Cap Screw
Lock Washer
3
9910-KIT1704
9910-KIT2204
58
59
105
112
113
114
106
71
Figure 24
Ref.
No.
3
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
71
72
105
106
112
113
114
58
72
37
58
65
63
27
28
29
10
64
57
56
Part
Number
9910-320130
9910-500160
9910-620270
9910-650340
9910-650360
9910-540300
9910-200231
9910-620340
9910-650350
9910-650380
9910-650361
9910-320170
9910-500171
2840-0028
2270-0004
9910-320630
9910-320620
9910-320610
69 3 60
38
61
62
34
61
Figure 25
Ref.
No.
2
3
10
21
23
24
27
28
29
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
Description
Qty.
Nut
2
Clamp
1
Flanged Female Splined Shaft
1
Chain Clip
3
Chain (17.7" long)
1
M10 x 30 Socket Head Cap Screw
3
Lock Washer
7
M10 x 20 Hex Head Bolt
4
PTO Bracket
1
Torsion Spring
1
Chain (13" long)
1
M12 x 75 Bolt
1
Lock Retaining Washer
1
Steel Safety Shield (Std.)
1
Washer
2
Bolt
1
Washer
1
Wing Nut
1
38
38
3
21
24
35
Part
Number
9910-160671
9910-200231
9910-620470
9910-650380
9910-620340
9910-620270
9910-320630
9910-320620
9910-320610
9910-320131
9910-320130
9910-650350
9910-320170
9910-500171
9910-500160
9910-320640
9910-650340
9910-320641
36
39
33
31 32
2
3
23 3
Description
Qty.
M10 x 25 Socket Head Cap Screw
3
Washer
10
M10 x 20 Socket Head Cap Screw
3
Spring
1
M10 x 20 Hex Head Bolt
4
Shaft
1
Tie Rod
1
Washer
1
M10 Wing Nut
1
Washer
1
M12 Nut
1
Pump Bracket
1
M12 x 75 Hex Head Bolt
1
Washer
1
Clamp
1
Chain 17.7" long
1
Chain Hook
3
Chain 12.6" long
1
9910-HYD5312
1
2
4 3
3
6
5
Figure 25.5
Ref.
No.
Part
Number
1
2
3
4
5
6
9910-160670
9910-6211
9910-200231
9910-620470
9910-6682
9910-160671
Description
M10 x 25 Hex Bolt
Flange
Lockwasher
M10 x 20 Bolt
Coupling
M10 x 25 Bolt
Qty.
4
1
3
3
1
3
19
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Models 9910-D252, D252GRGI, D252GRGI58, & D252GRGIAP
67 65
25
68
26
64
63
125
24
61
70
126
62
127
34
33
36 37 38
22
23
To serial number 010501
124
126 112
125
32
31
30
From serial number 010602
27
37 104
GRGI Models only
15
113
6
5
12
107
59
22
108
7 8
58
21
57
17
107
105
106
60
16
56
54
43
96
12 41
106 103
4
102
104 101
4
Figure 27
Form L-1382 (09/10)
105
80
5
4
5
12
41
80
96
101
101
102
102
103
104
105
106
Part
Number
9910-620301
9910-800380
9910-850850
9910-550331
9910-800280
9910-881090
9910-800810
9910-801230
9910-800820
9910-800821
9910-800800
9910-480820
9910-620440
9910-820520
Ref. No. Description
4
105
20
Plug
Bolt
109
50
35
4948 22 45
35 39 40 41 42
Ref.
No.
22
The 9910-KIT1990 control
unit includes washer (41)
and bolts (42).
51
53 52
22
97
19
20
28
111
110
18
47
46
Description
Plug
O-Ring
M6 x 30 Bolt
Washer
Gear
Key
Driver Gear, 3/4" shaft only
Driver Gear, 5/8" shaft only
3/4" Gearbox
5/8" Gearbox
M8 x 16 Locating Bolt
Seal
5/16 24 UNF x 7/8 Bolt
Washer
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs. Nm
87.5
9.8
19.6
175.0
Qty.
2
1
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
Models 9910-D252, D252GRGI, D252GRGI58, & D252GRGIAP
Ref.
No.
53
6
7
8
12
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
221,3
23
24
25
26
27
28
30
311
31
31
32
333
34
35
363
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
45
46
47
483
49
50
51
52
533
Part
Number
9910-800380
9910-800020
9910-800172
9910-800160
9910-390440
9910-800200
9910-800180
9910-550330
9910-802070
9910-800140
9910-800130
9910-480370
9910-480440
9910-680360
9910-800220
9910-800120
9910-800110
9910-800090
9910-800350
9910-802080
9910-800085
9910-80008T
9910-800080
9910-802050
9910-740290
9910-801960
9910-800520
9910-390180
9910-550450
9910-800340
9910-800540
9910-800400
9910-550331
9910-801080
9910-800430
9910-800500
9910-800510
9910-390330
9910-800560
9910-800490
9910-800530
9910-800670
9910-800680
9910-740290
Description
O-Ring
Flange
3/4˝ Solid Shaft
Spacer
Nut
Seal
Roller Bearing
Stud
Piston
Connecting Rod
Piston Pin
Roller Bushing
O-Ring
M8 x 50 Bolt
M8 x 45 Bolt
Piston
Sleeve
Retaining Bolt
Plate
Piston Ring
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
4
2
2
2
1
2
1
2
2
O-Ring
Ring Nut
Hose Barb (Inlet) 3/4"
Plug
Valve Body
Washer
M6 x 40 Bolt
Valve
Ring Nut
Knob
Pin
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
O-Ring
Positioning Rod
Hose Barb (Outlet) 3/8"
Hose Barb (Bypass) 5/8”
Ring Nut
O-Ring
Ref. No.
Description
23
24
27
42
67
106
110
113
125
Bolt
Bolt
Retaining Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Valve Assembly
63
64
65
67
68
701,3
5
1
7
2
2
2
2
2
Diaphragm Desmopan (Std.)
Diaphragm Teflon (Opt.)
Diaphragm Buna (Opt.)
Sleeve
O-Ring
Oil Sight Glass
Ring Nut
Ref.
No.
54
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
631
Qty.
Part
Number
9910-800480
9910-800440
9910-800450
9910-800460
9910-800470
9910-480550
9910-800010
9910-550057
9910-800190
9910-80019T
9910-800230
9910-800650
9910-540290
9910-800390
9910-800210
97
9910-800173
104
9910-550460
105
9910-800691
106
9910-880280
107
9910-800590
108
9910-800171
109 9910-Kit 1990
110
9910-180431
111
9910-380241
112
9910-800311
113
9910-320350
124
9910-801940
1252 9910-809060V
1262,3 9910-880830
1273 9910-550040
1
1
2
Description
ATM Scale Adhesive
Lower Spring Guide
Spring
Upper Spring Guide
Adjustment Knob
Retaining Ring
Pump Body
Cap
Accumulator Diaphragm (Buna-N)
Accumulator Diaphragm (Teflon)
Upper Air Chamber
Valve
M8 x 25 Bolt
Handle
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
O-Ring
2
Thru-Shaft AP, 5/8"
Elbow
Flange, 1/2” NPT
M6 x 18 Bolt
Key
Shaft "GR-Version," 3/4"
Control unit
M8 x 16 Bolt
Washer
Pulley Base
M6 x 12 Bolt
Head
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
2
2
1
4
2
O-Ring
O-Ring
4
1
Valve Assembly
4
1 Denotes Diaphragm Kit 9910-KIT1723
2 Denotes Valve Kit 9910-KIT2408
3 Denotes O-Ring Kit 9910-KIT2409
1
1
1
1
1
1
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs.
Nm
175.0
19.6
175.0
19.6
19.6
175.0
87.5
9.8
200.8
22.5
87.5
9.8
175.0
19.6
87.5
9.8
131.2
14.7
9910-KIT1723
Diaphragm Kit
Desmopan
Ref. No. Qty.
22
1
31
1
63
70
21
2
2
1
2
9910-KIT2408
Valve Kit
Ref. No. Qty.
125
126
4
4
9910-KIT2409
O-Ring Kit
Ref. No. Qty.
5
22
33
36
48
53
70
126
127
1
5
4
1
1
1
1
4
1
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Model 9910-D30, D30AP-A, D30GRGI, & D30-B-GRGI
NOTE: When ordering parts, give
QUANTITY, PART NUMBER,
DESCRIPTION, and COMPLETE
MODEL NUMBER. Reference
numbers are used ONLY to identify
parts in the drawing and are NOT
to be used as order numbers.
Figure 28
Form L-1382 (09/10)
22
Model 9910-D30, D30AP-A, D30GRGI, & D30-B-GRGI
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
51
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
15
16
181,2,3
192
20
21
223
23
24
25
26
283
29
303
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
393
40
41
423
44
45
Part
Number
9910-629011
9910-620101
9910-620102
9910-621430
Description
Pump Body w/bolts
Right Head Assembly (DX)
Left Head Assembly (SX)
M12 x 55 Bolt
9910-620085
9910-620080
9910-620120
9910-620140
9910-620110
9910-580470
9910-380300
9910-380080
9910-160230
9910-1040180
9910-580360
9910-180150
Diaphragm, Desmopan (Std.)
Diaphragm, Buna-N (Opt.)
Piston
Connecting Rod
Sleeve
Retainer Ring
Connecting Rod Pin
Ring Pin
Piston Ring
Retaining Washer
Diaphragm Bolt
Nut
9910-1409050
9910-111120
9910-620020
Complete Valve Assembly
Retaining Ring
Cover
4
2
1
9910-180101
9910-550030
O-Ring
Oil Sight Glass
2
1
9910-620030
9910-620210
9910-620291
9910-620190
9910-850850
9910-550331
O-Ring
O-Ring
Retaining Ring
Bearing
M6 X 30 Bolt
Washer
9910-390060
9910-621780
9910-629211
O-Ring
M8 X 40 Bolt
Upper Air Chamber
4
8
1
Description
4
15
16
25
44
64
74
Bolt
Bolt
Nut
M6 x 30 Bolt
M8 x 40 Bolt
M10 x 16 Bolt
Nut
52
53
53
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
673
68
69
70
74
75
76
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Ref. No.
50
513
4
O-Ring
Oil Sight Glass Cap
Spacer
Roller Bearing
Seal
Retaining Ring
Crankshaft
Suction Manifold
Threaded Adapter
O-Ring
Ring Nut
Hose Barb 1"
47
493
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
2
9910-550040
9910-550056
9910-620160
9910-550060
9910-620130
9910-620330
9910-620170
9910-620150
9910-550340
9910-550350
9910-550242
9910-550370
Ref.
No.
461
Qty.
1
1
1
8
Part
Number
Description
Qty.
9910-550190
9910-622070
Accumulator Diaphragm, Buna-N
Lower Air Chamber Body
9910-390290
9910-620680
9910-620172
9910-620174
9910-620630
9910-620021
9910-650660
9910-650670
9910-650690
9910-1500350
9910-820670
9919-620190
2406-0023
O-Ring
Key (AP-A Model)
Thru-Shaft 20 mm Dia. "AP Version"
Thru-Shaft 3/4" Dia. "AP Version"
Seal
Cover
Diaphragm Holder
Suction Diaphragm
Clamp
PTO Shield
M10 X 16 Bolt
Bearing
Drain Plug, oil
9910-650542
9910-180020
9910-740290
9910-620930
9910-620940
9910-380230
9910-390270
9910-450145
9910-110130
1
1
O-Ring
Air Valve
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
O-Ring
Spacer
Spacer
Bearing
Nut
Flange
1/2" Fitting plus Hose Barb
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1 Denotes Diaphragm Kit 9910-KIT1724
2 Denotes Valve Kit 9910-KIT1917
3 Denotes O-Ring Kit 9910-KIT1916
2
1
1
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs.
Nm
393.7
44.1
262.5
29.4
350.0
39.2
87.5
9.8
175.0
19.6
87.5
9.8
175.0
19.6
9910-KIT1724
Diaphragm Kit
Desmopan
23
Ref. No.
Qty.
5
18
46
2
4
1
9910-KIT1917
Valve Kit
9910-KIT1916
O-Ring Kit
Ref. No.
Qty.
Ref. No.
Qty.
18
19
4
4
18
22
28
30
39
42
49
51
67
4
1
2
1
2
4
1
1
1
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Models 9910-D303, D303GRGI, D403, & D403GRGI
54
48
55
53
49
53
44
62
50
51
62
51
50
30
26
52
41
55
25
57 58 59
16
2
19
3
18
34
35 36 37
28 29 30 31 32
27
1
15 14
18
22 21 20
4
13
5
8
42
33
60
58
38 39 40
7
12
8
11
6
9
10
NOTE: When ordering parts, give QUANTITY, PART NUMBER,
DESCRIPTION, and COMPLETE MODEL NUMBER. Reference
numbers are used ONLY to identify parts in the drawing and are
NOT to be used as order numbers.
Figure 29
Form L-1382 (09/10)
24
Models 9910-D303, D303GRGI, D403, & D403GRGI
Ref.
No.
1
2
31
3
3
4
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
25
26
27
283
29
Part
Number
9910-800090
9910-800350
9910-800085
9910-800080
9910-80008T
9910-1880051
9910-1880050
9910-1880110
9910-1880060
9910-1880120
9910-380080
9910-1880070
9910-1880101
9910-1880100
9910-1500350
9910-900270
9910-820670
9910-620330
9910-620130
9910-550060
N/A
9910-1880180
9910-1880170
9910-111120
9910-1461430
9910-620291
9910-780060
9910-1880380
9910-1880020
9910-390290
9910-550340
Description
Retaining Bolt
Plate
Diaphragm Desmopan (Std.)
Diaphragm Buna-N (Opt.)
Diaphragm Buna-N with
Teflon Coating (Opt.)
Sleeve (D303)
Sleeve (D403)
Piston Ring
Piston
Piston Pin
Pin Ring
Connecting Rod
Shaft (D303)
Shaft (D403)
Guard
Washer
M10 X 16 Bolt
Retaining Ring
Seal Ring
Roller Bushing
Connecting Rod Ring
Spacer
Retaining Ring
Bearing
Retaining Ring
M6 X 25 Bolt
Seal
Suction Manifold
O-Ring
Threaded Adapter
Ref.
No.
303
Qty.
3
3
Part
Number
31
32
333
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
6
3
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
1
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
44
48
49
502
O-Ring
2
1
1
O-Ring
1
1
O-Ring
Washer
M6 X 30 Bolt
Oil Sight Glass
O-Ring
Black Oil Tank Cap
M8 X 25 Bolt
Flange
1/2" Fitting and Hose
M8 X 55 Bolt
Head
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
12
3
9910-1140450
9910-1880010
O-Ring
Pump Body
6
1
9910-740290
2406-0023
9910-1880080
9910-1880090
9910-620680
9910-780050
58
59
60
61
62
Qty.
9910-390180
9910-550331
9910-1200440
9910-1040310
9910-650920
9910-1040322
9910-540290
9910-450145
9910-110130
9910-800860
9910-1880030
9910-1880480
9910-280080
9910-1880040
54
55
573
1
1
9910-1880130
9910-1889051
512,3
52
533
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
O-Ring
Ring Nut
Elbow (Hose Barb)
9910-390201
343
353
Description
9910-550350
9910-550242
9910-550370
Complete Valve Assembly
6
O-Ring
M8 X 60 Bolt
Right Valve Cover
6
3
3
O-Ring
Drain Plug, oil
Right Base
Left Base
Key
O-Ring
2
2
1
1
1
6
1 Denotes Diaphragm Kit 9910-KIT2423
2 Denotes Valve Kit 9910-KIT2388
3 Denotes O-Ring Kit 9910-KIT2389
Ref. No.
Description
1
13
25
37
41
48
54
58
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Plug
Tightening Torque
Nm
In. Lbs.
87.5
9.8
87.5
9.8
87.5
9.8
87.5
9.8
175.0
19.6
175.0
19.6
175.0
19.6
175.0
19.6
9910-KIT2423
Diaphragm Kit
Desmopan
25
Ref. No.
Qty.
3
3
9910-KIT2388
Valve Kit
Ref. No.
Qty.
50
51
6
6
9910-KIT2389
O-Ring Kit
Ref. No.
Qty.
28
30
33
34
35
39
51
53
57
62
1
2
1
1
1
1
9
6
2
6
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Models 9910-D50, D50AP-A, & D50-B
Figure 30
Form L-1382 (09/10)
26
Models 9910-D50, D50AP-A, & D50-B
Ref.
No.
1
2
3
4
5
6
72
7
7
8
10
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
201
21
22
23
24
25
26
271
281
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
363
372,3,1
38
Part
Number
9910-659011
9910-650102
9910-320130
9910-650101
9910-160311
9910-650390
9910-650085
9910-650082
9910-65008T
9910-650090
9910-650190
9910-650121
9910-650071
9910-160691
9910-650142
9910-650130
9910-650111
9910-200390
9910-650040
9910-650920
9910-650480
9910-230330
9910-161050
9910-850850
9910-550331
9910-650030
9910-180101
9910-550040
9910-550056
9910-650160
9910-650200
9910-1400150
9910-650170
9910-1400140
9910-961340
9910-659050
9910-320030
9910-659204
Description
Pump body
Left head SX
Nut
Right head DX
M 8 H 10 Nut
Retaining washer
Diaphragm Desmopan (Std.)
Diaphragm Buna-N (Opt.)
Diaphragm Buna-N with
Teflon Coating (Opt.)
Diaphragm support washer
Piston ring
Piston
Piston pin
Retainer ring
Connecting rod
Con rod rings
Sleeve
Retainer ring
Pump body cover
O-Ring
Retainer ring
Bearing
Retainer ring
Bolt
Washer
Oil Sight Glass
O-Ring
O-Ring
Sight Glass cap
Bearing spacer
Roller bearing
Shaft seal
Shaft
Flange
Washer
Complete valve
O-Ring
Complete lower air chamber
Ref.
No.
Qty.
1
1
4
1
2
2
392
39
40
41
421
43
451
2
2
46
47
48
49
50
51
53
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
671
2
2
2
2
2
4
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
68
69
70
711
2
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
72
74
75
81
82
83
4
4
1
Part
Number
Description
9910-650520
9910-65052T
9910-659206
9910-180020
Air chamber diaphragm
Air chamber diaphragm-Teflon(Opt.)
Upper air chamber
Air valve (includes #42)
9910-390290
9910-650150
9910-450120
9910-390290
9910-580060
9910-580040
9910-650250
9910-650171
9910-650300
9910-680350
9910-650490
9910-650041
9910-650660
9910-650670
9910-650690
9910-1500350
9910-820670
9910-659080
2406-0023
O-Ring
Suction manifold
Threaded adapter
O-Ring
Ring nut
Hose barb 1-1/4"
Key
Through-shaft (AP-A)
PTO shaft adapter
Bolt
Seal (AP-A model)
Spacer (AP-A model)
Diaphragm holder
Dampener diaphragm
Clamp
Plastic shield
M10 x 16 Bolt
Complete bushing
Drain plug, oil
9910-550350
9910-110130
9910-320392
9910-750060
9910-380241
9910-1200521
9910-820361
O-Ring
Hose barb and Nut 1/2"
Base
M12 x 65 Bolt
Washer
Spacer
Plug
9910-650542
9910-621780
9910-740290
9910-1400110
9910-540290
9910-450145
Qty.
1
1
1
1
Gasket
M8 x 40 Bolt
1
10
O-Ring
Flange
M8 x 25 Bolt
Discharge flange housing
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
2
4
2
1
1
1
2
10
3
3
1
1 Denotes O-Ring Kit 9910-KIT1919
2 Denotes Diaphragm Kit (Desmopan) 9910-KIT1725
3 Denotes Valve Kit 9910-KIT1920
Ref. No.
3
5
43
57
64
66
69
75
Description
Nut
Nut
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Plug
Plug
Bolt
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs.
Nm
271.0
29.4
19.6
171.4
171.4
19.6
171.4
19.6
87.5
9.8
171.4
19.6
19.6
171.4
435.0
49.0
9910-KIT1725
Diaphragm Kit
Desmopan
Ref. No.
72
37
392
27
Qty.
2
4
1
9910-KIT1920
Valve Kit
Ref. No.
Qty.
36
37
4
4
9910-KIT1919
O-Ring Kit
Ref. No.
Qty.
20
27
28
37
42
45
67
71
1
2
5
4
1
1
1
1
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Models 9910-D503 & D503GRGI
46
45
44
40
39
42
47
48
46
45
44 41
34
35
34
56
36
49
50
17
51
37
38
71
58
22
27
18
72
55
24
59
1
2
3
20
4
7
21
23
57
53 52 30
8
31
25
24
43
80
30
55
19
16
15
14
13
12
11
11
60
5
8
6
9
61
10
NOTE: When ordering parts, give
QUANTITY, PART NUMBER,
DESCRIPTION, and COMPLETE
MODEL NUMBER. Reference
numbers are used ONLY to identify
parts in the drawing and are NOT
to be used as order numbers.
70
69
20
68
19
16
15
60
63
Figure 31
61
62
11
Form L-1382 (09/10)
28
14
12
13
Models 9910-D503 & D503GRGI
Ref.
No.
1
2
31
3
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
173
18
19
20
213
223
23
24
25
26
27
303
31
343
Part
Number
9910-580360
9910-1040180
9910-620085
9910-620080
9910-62008T
9910-1300110
9910-160230
9910-620120
9910-380300
9910-380080
9910-1300140
9910-1300170
9910-1300120
9910-1300240
9910-1300220
9910-1300210
9910-1260790
9910-180400
Description
Retaining Bolt
Washer
Diaphragm, Desmopan (Std.)
Diaphragm, Buna-N (Opt.)
Diaphragm, Buna-N with
Teflon Coating (Opt.)
Piston Sleeve
Seal Ring
Piston
Connecting Pin
Retaining Ring
Connecting Rod
Shaft
Retaining Ring
Retaining Ring
Seal
Bearing
Retaining Ring
Bearing
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
9910-740290
9910-1300020
9910-1260770
9910-1300230
O-Ring
Manifold Plate
Retaining Ring
Seal
5
1
1
1
9910-640030
9910-880280
9910-1040370
9910-1300030
9910-1040330
9910-130491
O-Ring
Bolt
Bolt
Outlet Manifold
Shield (Optional)
Ball Valve 3/8" Hose Barb Assy.
2
6
6
1
1
1
9910-390290
O-Ring
2
9910-1300270
9910-390180
9910-1040690
O-Ring
O-Ring
Clip
Ref.
No.
35
36
37
38
39
40
413
Qty.
3
3
42
43
442
452,3
462,3
47
48
49
503
51
52
53
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
68
69
70
71
72
80
1
2
2
1 Denotes Diaphragm Kit 9910-KIT1881
Part
Number
9910-450120
9910-1300010
9910-580060
9910-580040
9910-200230
9910-640230
Description
Port Adapter
Body
Hose Barb Nut
Hose Barb
M10 x 45 Bolt
M10 x 60 Bolt
9910-480440
9910-1300101
9910-1300102
O-Ring
Head (DX)
Head (SX) Bottom Left
9910-620030
O-Ring
9910-1409050
9910-540361
9910-1300190
9910-620610
9910-1040322
9910-650920
9910-1040310
9910-550331
9910-850850
9910-130171
9910-770070
9910-1300280
9910-1300090
9910-1300360
9910-820670
9910-1500350
9910-1300160
9910-650250
9910-650300
9910-961340
9910-680350
9910-1040760
9910-110131
9910-1040950
Qty.
1
1
1
1
4
4
6
2
1
Valve
6
6
O-Ring
6
Valve Retainer
M8 x 30 Bolt
Oil Cap
3
6
1
O-Ring
Oil Sight Glass
Washer
M6 x 30 Bolt
Plug
Drain Plug, oil
Spacer
Mounting Base
M10 x 65 Bolt
M10 x 16 Bolt
Shield (Opt.)
Thru-Shaft (Opt.)
Key
1-3/8" 6B Spline Adapter
Washer
M8 x 35 Bolt
Coupling
Hose Barb (3/8)
Split Pin
1
1
2
2
1
1
2
2
4
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2 Denotes Valve Kit 9910-KIT1987
3 Denotes O-Ring Kit 9910-KIT1984
Ref. No.
Description
1
23
24
39
40
48
53
55
59
60
70
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Bolt
Tightening Torque
In. Lbs.
Nm
261.6
29.3
87.5
9.8
87.5
9.8
44.1
393.7
393.7
44.1
175.0
19.6
87.5
9.8
87.5
9.8
393.7
44.1
175.0
19.6
175.0
19.6
9910-KIT1881
Diaphragm Kit
Desmopan
29
Ref. No.
Qty.
3
41
3
6
9910-KIT1987
Valve Kit
9910-KIT1984
O-Ring Kit
Ref. No.
Qty.
Ref. No.
Qty.
44
45
46
6
6
6
17
21
22
30
34
41
45
46
50
6
1
2
3
2
6
6
6
1
Form L-1382 (09/10)
Notes
30
Notes
31
Limited Warranty on Hypro/SHURflo Agricultural Pumps & Accessories
Hypro/SHURflo (hereafter, “Hypro”) agricultural products are warranted to be free of defects in material and workmanship under
normal use for the time periods listed below, with proof of purchase.
- Pumps: one (1) year from the date of manufacture, or one (1) year of use. This limited warranty will not
exceed two (2) years, in any event.
- Accessories: ninety (90) days of use.
This limited warranty will not apply to products that were improperly installed, misapplied, damaged, altered, or incompatible with
fluids or components not manufactured by Hypro. All warranty considerations are governed by Hypro’s written return policy.
Hypro’s obligation under this limited warranty policy is limited to the repair or replacement of the product. All returns will be tested
per Hypro’s factory criteria. Products found not defective (under the terms of this limited warranty) are subject to charges paid by the
returnee for the testing and packaging of “tested good” non-warranty returns.
No credit or labor allowances will be given for products returned as defective. Warranty replacement will be shipped on a freight allowed
basis. Hypro reserves the right to choose the method of transportation.
This limited warranty is in lieu of all other warranties, expressed or implied, and no other person is authorized to give any other
warranty or assume obligation or liability on Hypro’s behalf. Hypro shall not be liable for any labor, damage or other expense, nor shall
Hypro be liable for any indirect, incidental or consequential damages of any kind incurred by the reason of the use or sale of
any defective product. This limited warranty covers agricultural products distributed within the United States of America. Other world
market areas should consult with the actual distributor for any deviation from this document.
Return Procedures
All products must be flushed of any chemical (ref. OSHA section 1910.1200 (d) (e) (f) (g) (h)) and hazardous chemicals must be
labeled/tagged before being shipped* to Hypro for service or warranty consideration. Hypro reserves the right to request a Material
Safety Data Sheet from the returnee for any pump/product it deems necessary. Hypro reserves the right to “disposition as scrap”
products returned which contain unknown fluids. Hypro reserves the right to charge the returnee for any and all costs incurred for
chemical testing, and proper disposal of components containing unknown fluids. Hypro requests this in order to protect the environment and personnel from the hazards of handling unknown fluids.
Be prepared to give Hypro full details of the problem, including the model number, date of purchase, and from whom you purchased
your product. Hypro may request additional information, and may require a sketch to illustrate the problem.
Contact Hypro Service Department at 800-468-3428 to receive a Return Merchandise Authorization number (RMA#).
Returns are to be shipped with the RMA number clearly marked on the outside of the package. Hypro shall not be liable for freight
damage incurred during shipping. Please package all returns carefully. All products returned for warranty work should be sent
shipping charges prepaid to:
HYPRO
Attention: Service Department
375 Fifth Avenue NW
New Brighton, MN 55112
For technical or application assistance, call the Hypro Technical/Application number: 800-445-8360. To obtain service or warranty
assistance, call the Hypro Service and Warranty number: 800-468-3428; or send a fax to the Hypro Service and Warranty FAX:
651-766-6618.
*Carriers, including U.S.P.S., airlines, UPS, ground freight, etc., require specific identification of any hazardous material being shipped. Failure to do so
may result in a substantial fine and/or prison term. Check with your shipping company for specific instructions.
instructions.
Hypro 2010
Printed in USA
SPRAY & INJECTION TECHNOLOGIES GROUP
375 Fifth Avenue NW • New Brighton, MN 55112
Phone: (651) 766-6300 • 800-424-9776 • Fax: 800-323-6496
w w w. h y p r o p um p s . c o m
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement