Weider | 140 | View Manual in PDF Format - ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. Customer

Model No. WEBE06920
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial
Number
Decal
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing parts, we will guarantee
complete satisfaction through
direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge to you.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
Visit our website at
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .9
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and a PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight bench.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight bench. Use the weight
bench only as described in this manual.
11. When you are using the leg lever, place a
barbell with the same amount of weight on
the weight rests to balance the bench.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight bench are adequately informed of all precautions.
12. Do not use a barbell that is longer than five
feet with the weight bench.
3. The weight bench is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight bench in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
13. When using the backrest in an inclined or
level position, make sure that the support
rod is inserted completely through the
uprights and turned to the locked position.
4. Use the weight bench only on a level surface.
Cover the floor beneath the weight bench to
protect the floor.
14. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
5. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight bench.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
15. The decals shown below have been placed
on the weight bench in the locations shown
on page 4. If a decal is missing or illegible,
call our Customer Service Department tollfree at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to
order a free replacement decal. Apply the
replacement decal to the location shown.
6. Keep children under the age of 12 and pets
away from the weight bench at all times.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
9. The weight bench is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 300 pounds. Do not
place more than 110 pounds, including a barbell and weights, on the weight rests. Do not
place more than 30 pounds on each fly arm.
Do not place more than 50 pounds on the leg
lever. Note: The weight bench does not
include a barbell or weights.
Decal 2
Decal 1
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
10. Always make sure there is an equal amount
of weight on each side of your barbell when
you are using it. When adding or removing
weights, always keep some weight on both
ends of the barbell to prevent the barbell
from tipping.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time
(excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please
note the product model number and serial number
before calling. The model number is WEBE06920. The
serial number can be found on a decal attached to the
weight bench (see the front cover of this manual).
Thank you for selecting the WEIDER® 140 weight
bench. The versatile WEIDER® 140 weight bench is
designed to be used with your own weight set (not
included) to develop every major muscle group of the
body. Whether your goal is a shapely figure, dramatic
muscle size and strength, or a healthier cardiovascular
system, the WEIDER® 140 weight bench will help you
to achieve the specific results you want.
Before reading further, please look at the drawing
below and familiarize yourself with the parts that are
labeled.
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight bench. If you have questions after
reading this manual, please call our Customer Service
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 45 in.
Width: 51 in.
Depth: 60 in.
Weight Rests
Upright
Backrest
Decal 1
Support Rod
Curl Pad
Fly Arm
Decal 2
Weight Tube
Leg Lever
Seat
Weight Tube
4
ASSEMBLY
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
This manual is designed to ensure that the
weight bench can be assembled successfully
by anyone. Most people find that by setting
aside plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• Two adjustable wrenches
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One rubber mallet
• One standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• One Phillips screwdriver
• For help identifying small parts, refer to the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
• As you assemble the weight bench, make sure all
parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
1.
1
Before assembling the weight bench, make
sure that you have read and understand the
information in the box above.
Tall sides of
Weight Rests
1
16
Tap two 38mm Square Inner Caps (21) into the
bottom of each Upright (1).
17
Attach the Crossbar (3) to the two Uprights (1) with
four M8 x 55mm Bolts (18), four M8 Washers (16),
and four M8 Nylon Locknuts (17). Note: The decal
on the Crossbar and the tall sides of the weight
rests on the Uprights must be oriented as
shown. Do not tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
3 Decal
16
1
16
18
21
17
21
21
2. Tap three 30mm Square Inner Caps (22) into the
Front Leg (8) and Stabilizer (42).
2
22
Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Stabilizer (42) with
two M8 x 40mm Carriage Bolts (41) and two M8
Nylon Locknuts (17). Note: The indents around
the holes on one side of the Stabilizer must be
on the bottom. Do not tighten the Nylon
Locknuts yet.
8
17
22
17
42
22
Indents
41
5
3. Attach the Front Leg (8) to the Frame (2) with two
M8 x 40mm Bolts (39), four M8 Washers (16),
and two M8 Nylon Locknuts (17). Note: Do not
tighten the Nylon Locknuts yet.
3
39
2
16
16
17
16
8
4. Attach the Frame (2) to the Crossbar (3) with two
M8 x 55mm Bolts (18), the Support Plate (40), and
two M8 Nylon Locknuts (17). Note: Do not tighten
the Nylon Locknuts yet.
4
40
17
18
3
2
5. Tap two 30mm Square Inner Caps (22) into the
ends of the Leg Lever (4).
18
5
Tap a 25mm Round Inner Cap (24) into the indicated end of the weight tube on the Leg Lever
(4). Tap the 25mm Round Angled Cap (20) onto
the other end of the weight tube.
4
22
20
24
22
Weight Tube
6. Lubricate the M10 x 60mm Bolt (32). Attach the
Leg Lever (4) to the bracket on the Front Leg (8)
with the Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (33).
Note: Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg
Lever must be able to pivot easily.
6
32
Lubricate
4
33
8
6
7. Tap two 19mm Round Inner Caps (9) into each
Long Pad Tube (10). Slide the Pad Tubes through
the holes in the Leg Lever (4). Slide two Long
Foam Pads (23) onto each Pad Tube.
4
7
23
9
10
9
10
23
8. Tap two 25mm Square Inner Caps (35) into each
of the two Backrest Tubes (5).
8
30
35
Attach each Backrest Tube (5) to the Backrest (6)
with two M6 x 38mm Screws (30) and two M6
Washers (26). Note: Do not tighten the Screws
yet.
26
30
5
6
26
35
9. Tap a 19mm Round Inner Cap (9) into each end
of the Support Rod (7). Insert the Support Rod
through a set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate
the Support Rod to the locked position, with the
locking pin wrapped around the Upright.
9
1
9
Lubricate the M10 x 135mm Bolt (36). Attach the
Backrest Tubes (5) to the welded tube on the
Frame (2) with the Bolt, two M10 Washers (34),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (33).
36
1
9
34
7
5
Tighten the M6 x 38mm Screws (30) used in
step 8, and the Nylon Locknuts (17, 33) used
in steps 1–4.
2
34
Welded Tube
10. Attach the Seat (11) to the brackets on the Frame
(2) with four M6 x 16mm Screws (29).
10
Locking
Pin
33
11
2
29
7
11. Tap a 30mm Square Inner Cap (22) into each end
of a Fly Arm (25). Push a 25mm Round Inner Cap
(24) into the end of the weight tube. Slide a
Weight Stop (28) onto the weight tube.
11
25
22
Assemble the other Fly Arm (not shown) in
the same manner.
24
28
22
12. Tap a Fly Arm Stop (15) onto the welded tube on
each Upright (1).
Weight
Tube
12
Press two Plastic Bushings (14) into the indicated
holes in an Upright (1). Attach a Fly Arm (25) to
the Upright using an M10 x 115mm Bolt (19) and
a Butterfly Knob (13). Make sure the Fly Arm is
on the outside of the Fly Arm Stop (15). Note: Do
not overtighten the Butterfly Knob; the Fly
Arm must be able to pivot easily.
14
14
1
25
19
15
Attach the other Fly Arm (not shown) to the
other Upright (1) in the same manner.
13. Press a 19mm Round Inner Cap (9) into the end
of a Short Pad Tube (12). Slide the Short Pad
Tube through the indicated hole in a Fly Arm (25),
as shown.
13
12
Push a Short Foam Pad (27) onto the Pad Tube
(12) as far as it will go; the Foam Pad will hold
the Pad Tube in place.
25
9
27
Repeat this step for the other Fly Arm (not
shown).
14. Attach the Curl Pad (37) to the Curl Post (38) with
two M6 x 16mm Screws (29).
14
29
37
38
15. Make sure that all parts are properly tightened
before you use the weight bench. The use of
all remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS starting on the next page.
8
13
ADJUSTMENTS
The weight bench is designed to be used with your own weight set (not included). The steps below explain how
the weight bench can be adjusted. Refer to the accompanying exercise guide to see the correct form for several
exercises.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time the weight bench is used. Replace any worn parts immediately.
The weight bench can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
1
The Backrest (6) can be used in a declined position,
a level position, or three inclined positions. To use the
Backrest in a declined position, remove the Support
Rod (7) and lay the Backrest on the Crossbar (3).
1
6
To use the Backrest (6) in a level position or an
inclined position, insert the Support Rod (7) through a
set of holes in the Uprights (1). Rotate the Support
Rod to the locked position, so the locking pin is
wrapped around the Upright. Rest the Backrest on
the Support Rod.
7
3
Locking
Pin
ATTACHING WEIGHTS
To use the Leg Lever (4), slide the desired weights
onto the weight tube on the Leg Lever. Do not place
more than 50 pounds on the Leg Lever.
To use the Fly Arms (25), make sure there is a
Weight Stop (28) on each weight tube. Next, slide the
desired amount of weight onto the weight tubes. Do
not place more than 30 pounds on each Arm.
25
4
28
Weight
Tube
WARNING:
When using the
Leg Lever (4), place a barbell with the same
amount of weight on the weight rests to
balance the bench.
Weight
Weight
Tube
Weight
REMOVING AND ATTACHING THE FLY ARMS
13
Some exercises are easier to perform if the Fly Arms
(25) are removed from the weight bench. To remove
the Fly Arms, remove the Butterfly Knob (13) and the
M10 x 115mm Bolt (19) from each Fly Arm and
Upright (1). Place the Fly Arms in a safe place.
25
1
To re-attach the Fly Arms (25), align the holes in the
Fly Arms with the holes in the Uprights (1). Insert the
M10 x 115mm Bolts (19) through the Fly Arms and
the Uprights. Tighten the Butterfly Knobs (13) onto
the Bolts.
19
9
ATTACHING THE CURL PAD
37
For some exercises, the Curl Pad (37) needs to be
attached to the weight bench. To do this, remove the
30mm Square Inner Cap (22) from the Front Leg (8).
Insert the Curl Post (38) into the Front Leg and align
an adjustment hole in the Curl Post with the adjustment hole in the Front Leg. Secure the Curl Post with
the Adjustment Knob (31).
22
38
Hole
Note: When the Curl Pad (37) is not being used, it
should be stored away from the weight bench,
and the 30mm Square Inner Cap (22) should be
inserted into the Front Leg (8).
Adjustment
Hole
8
31
10
NOTES
11
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through
Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give
the following information when calling:
• The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WEBE06920)
• The NAME of the product (WEIDER® 140 weight bench)
• The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
• The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the desired part(s) (see the PART LIST in the center of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 187090 R0602B
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
REMOVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING
81
SAVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
This chart is provided to help you identify the small parts used in assembly. The number in parenthesis below
each part refers to the key number of the part from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Important:
Some parts may have been pre-assembled for shipping purposes. If you cannot find a part in the parts
bags, check to see if it has been pre-assembled.
M10 x 135 mm Bolt (36)
M10 x 115mm Bolt (19)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (32)
M6 Washer (26)
M8 x 55mm Bolt (18)
M8 Washer (16)
M8 x 40mm Carraige Bolt (41)
M8 x 40mm Bolt (39)
M10 Washer (34)
M6 x 38mm Screw (30)
M6 x 16mm Screw (29)
M8 Nylon Locknut (17)
M10 Nylon Locknut (33)
PART LIST—Model No. WEBE06920
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
2
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
8
2
1
2
2
4
2
8
10
6
2
1
4
9
Description
Upright
Frame
Crossbar
Leg Lever
Backrest Tube
Backrest
Support Rod
Front Leg
19mm Round Inner Cap
Long Pad Tube
Seat
Short Pad Tube
Butterfly Knob
Plastic Bushing
Fly Arm Stop
M8 Washer
M8 Nylon Locknut
M8 x 55mm Bolt
M10 x 115mm Bolt
25mm Round Angled Cap
38mm Square Inner Cap
30mm Square Inner Cap
R0602B
Key No.
Qty.
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
#
#
4
3
2
4
2
2
6
4
1
1
2
2
4
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Long Foam Pad
25mm Round Inner Cap
Fly Arm
M6 Washer
Short Foam Pad
Weight Stop
M6 x 16mm Screw
M6 x 38mm Screw
Adjustment Knob
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M10 Nylon Locknut
M10 Washer
25mm Square Inner Cap
M10 x 135mm Bolt
Curl Pad
Curl Post
M8 x 40mm Bolt
Support Plate
M8 x 40mm Carriage Bolt
Stabilizer
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
“#” Indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover for
information on ordering replacement parts.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WEBE06920
6
R0602B
35
7
9
26
5
1
9
30
5
36
12
26
34
22
30
35
34
14
16
9
17
13
1
16
33
25
27
28
18
14
11
17
40
17
21 18
15
24
18
13
14
21
19
22
22
39
18
2
16
16
3
18
17
14
16
16
9
19
32
12
15
22
17
29
21
25
29
24
31
17
17 23
22
22
27
8
28
37
38
4
29
33
42
22
23
20
22
9
41
24
22
9
10
Download PDF