OWNERS MANUAL Model No. 45-0264

OWNERS MANUAL Model No. 45-0264
OWNERS
MANUAL
Model No.
45-0264
ROW CROP
CULTIVATOR
CAUTION:
Read Rules for
Safe Operation
and Instructions
Carefully
(SLEEVE HITCH)
•
•
•
•
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
Assembly
Operation
Maintenance
Parts
FORM NO. 47054 (Rev. 11/97)
5. Assemble the depth gauge bars to the rear of the
frame using two U-bolts with four 3/8" lock washers
and 3/8" hex nuts. Attach each bar using the set of
holes on the bar that will provide the desired depth of
tang penetration. Tighten.
NOTE: For effective depth control do not position a depth
gauge bar directly behind a front tang.
SAFETY RULES
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated
improperly or if the user does not understand how to
operate the equipment. Exercise caution at all times
when using power equipment.
1. Read this owners manual and your vehicle and sleeve
hitch owners manuals before using this equipment.
2. Do not allow children to operate vehicle or cultivator.
3. Do not allow adults to operate vehicle or cultivator
without proper instructions.
4. Do not allow anyone to ride on the cultivator.
5. Before lowering and operating the cultivator, be sure
no one is near the area of operation.
6. Lower cultivator when leaving vehicle unattended.
7. Vehicle braking and stability may be affected with the
attachment of this equipment. Drive slowly with cultivator in transport position. Stay off of steep slopes.
8. Stop and inspect for damage after striking an object.
Repair any damage before continuing operation.
9. Keep all nuts and bolts tight and be sure that the
equipment is in safe operating condition.
10. Lock tractor lift handle in down position when attaching or removing cultivator from sleeve hitch.
ATTACHING CULTIVATOR TO TRACTOR
CAUTION: Lock tractor lift handle in down
position when attaching or removing cultivator
from sleeve hitch.
Refer to your sleeve hitch owners manual.
1. Attach the cultivator to the sleeve hitch on your tractor
using the sleeve hitch pin.
2. Tighten the two stabilizer bolts and jam nuts to eliminate looseness in the hookup.
3. Adjust the sleeve hitch so that the cultivator is free to
go below ground level but can still be raised an
adequate distance above ground for transport.
4. The stabilizer bolts and jam nuts should be loosened
before removing the cultivator from the sleeve hitch.
Look for this symbol to point out important
safety precautions. It means--Attention!!
Become alert!! Your safety is involved.
STABILIZER BOLTS
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
TRACTOR SLEEVE HITCH
TOOLS REQUIRED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
9/16" Wrenches
OPERATION
The cultivator may be used for breaking up compacted
soil, for working loose soil and for cultivating between
crop rows. For improved traction use wheel weights and/
or tire chains.
1. Drive at a slow speed when cultivating soil.
2. Adjust the positions or remove cultivator tangs as
needed for working between rows.
3. Adjust working depth of tangs by raising or lowering
the depth gauge bars. Select the appropriate set of
adjusting holes for conditions.
4. Up to 100 lbs. of concrete blocks or other weight may
be strapped or tied to the cultivator frame to improve
penetration. The cultivator should be attached to the
tractor's sleeve hitch (in down position) before adding
weight.
5. Do not back up when cultivator is engaged in soil.
See the illustration on page 3 and the full size hardware
chart on the back page. Place 3/8" flat washers under
bolt heads or lock washers which otherwise would tighten
directly against the frame tubes or hitch assembly.
1. Assemble the hitch assembly, a frame tube and two
middle frame braces together using five 3/8" x 2-1/2"
hex bolts, 3/8" lock washers, 3/8" flat washers and
3/8" hex nuts. Do not tighten yet.
2. Assemble the second frame tube to the middle frame
braces using four 3/8" x 2-1/2" hex bolts, 3/8" flat
washers, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8" hex nuts. Do not
tighten yet.
3. Assemble the frame end braces over the ends of the
frame tubes using eight 3/8" x 2-1/2" hex bolts, 3/8"
flat washers, 3/8" lock washers and 3/8" hex nuts.
Tighten all loose bolts at this time.
4. Assemble seven cultivator tangs to the frame tubes
using seven U-bolts with fourteen 3/8" lock washers
and 3/8" hex nuts. The alignment of rear tangs
should be offset from front tangs. Tighten.
NOTE: The arrangement and the number of tangs
can vary as long as the balance of the cultivator is
maintained.
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE
1. Check for loose bolts after each use.
2. Clean the tangs and lightly oil any exposed metal.
3. Remove all dirt and rust and touch up with paint
before storing.
4. Store inside a dry area.
2
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 45-0264 - ROW CROP CULTIVATOR
6
6
10
8
9
10
8
2
7
9
10
11
3
4
8
9
11
10
8
98
9
2
9
1
11
3
A
11
A
7
7
7
5
9
9
8
8
REPAIR PARTS LIST FOR MODEL 45-0264 - ROW CROP CULTIVATOR
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
DESCRIPTION
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
63656
46848
24223
24224
43022
24238
43432
43015
43003
46853
43070
47054
1
2
2
2
7
2
17
35
35
9
17
1
Hitch Ass'y.
Frame Tube
Frame Brace (End)
Frame Brace (Middle)
Cultivator Tang
Depth Gauge Bar
Hex Bolt, 3/8-16 x 2-1/2" Lg.
Hex Nut, 3/8-16 Thread
Lock Washer, 3/8"
U-Bolt, 3/8-16 Thread
Flat Washer, 3/8" Std. Wrt.
Owners Manual
3
FULL SIZE HARDWARE CHART
8
7
10
3/8" HEX NUT
(35 pcs.)
11
3/8" FLAT WASHER
(17 pcs.)
9
3/8" x 2-1/2"
HEX BOLT
(17 pcs.)
3/8" LOCK WASHER
(35 pcs.)
U-BOLT
(9 pcs.)
REPAIR PARTS
303 West Raymond
Sullivan, IL. 61951
217-728-8388
4
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement