Model No. WESY09320
Serial No.
Write the serial number in the
space above for future reference.
USER’S MANUAL
Serial Number Decal (Under Seat)
QUESTIONS?
As a manufacturer, we are committed to providing complete
customer satisfaction. If you
have questions, or if there are
missing or damaged parts, we
will guarantee complete satisfaction through direct assistance from our factory.
TO AVOID DELAYS, PLEASE
CALL DIRECT TO OUR TOLLFREE CUSTOMER HOT LINE.
The trained technicians on our
customer hot line will provide
immediate assistance, free of
charge.
CUSTOMER HOT LINE:
1-800-999-3756
Mon.–Fri., 6 a.m.–6 p.m. MST
CAUTION
Read all precautions and instructions in this manual before using
this equipment. Save this manual
for future reference.
www.weiderfitness.com
new products, prizes,
fitness tips, and much more!
TABLE OF CONTENTS
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 4
ASSEMBLY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .5
ADJUSTMENTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 14
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .16
CABLE DIAGRAM . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .17
EXERCISE GUIDELINES . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 18
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .Back Cover
LIMITED WARRANTY . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . Back Cover
Note: A PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING are attached in the center of
this manual. Remove the PART IDENTIFICATION CHART and PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING before beginning assembly.
WARNING DECAL PLACEMENT
The decals shown here have
been placed on the weight system. If a decal is missing or
illegible, please call our
Customer Service Department
toll-free at 1-800-999-3756,
Monday through Friday, 6 a.m.
until 6 p.m. Mountain Time, to
order a free replacement decal.
Apply the decal in the location
shown.
Keep hands and
fingers clear of
this area.
WEIDER is a registered trademark of ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
2
IMPORTANT PRECAUTIONS
WARNING:
To reduce the risk of serious injury, read the following important precautions
before using the weight system.
1. Read all instructions in this manual before
using the weight system. Use the weight system only as described in this manual.
10. The crossbar is not designed to be used for
pull-up exercises. Do not hang on the crossbar.
2. It is the responsibility of the owner to ensure
that all users of the weight system are adequately informed of all precautions.
11. The weight system is designed to support a
maximum user weight of 250 pounds. Do not
place more than 200 pounds on the weight
carriage. Note: The weight bench does not
include weights.
3. The weight system is intended for home use
only. Do not use the weight system in any
commercial, rental, or institutional setting.
12. Always place an equal amount of weight on
each side of the weight carriage.
4. Use the weight system only on a level surface. Cover the floor beneath the weight system to protect the floor.
13. Always secure the weights with the weight
clips when they are mounted on the weight
carriage.
5. Make sure all parts are properly tightened
each time you use the weight system.
Replace any worn parts immediately.
14. Make sure that the cables remain on the pulleys at all times. If the cables bind as you are
exercising, stop immediately and make sure
that the cables are on the pulleys.
6. Keep children under 12 and pets away from
the weight system at all times.
15. Always disconnect the lat bar from the high
pulley cables when performing an exercise
that does not require it.
7. Keep hands and feet away from moving parts.
8. Always wear athletic shoes for foot protection while exercising.
16. Make sure the storage knob is in place and
fully tightened each time you use the weight
system.
9. Pull on the low pulley cable only while sitting
on the bench or standing on the base plate.
Pull on the high pulley cables only while sitting on the bench, with the seat in one of the
three positions closest to the upright base,
or while standing on the base plate.
17. If you feel pain or dizziness at any time while
exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down.
WARNING:
Before beginning this or any exercise program, consult your physician. This
is especially important for persons over the age of 35 or persons with pre-existing health problems.
Read all instructions before using. ICON assumes no responsibility for personal injury or property
damage sustained by or through the use of this product.
3
BEFORE YOU BEGIN
Thank you for selecting the versatile WEIDER® FLEX
CTX 60 weight system. The FLEX CTX 60 offers a
selection of weight stations designed to develop every
major muscle group of the body. Whether your goal is to
tone your body, build dramatic muscle size and
strength, or improve your cardiovascular system, the
FLEX CTX 60 will help you to achieve the specific
results you want.
tions, please call our Customer Service Department tollfree at 1-800-999-3756, Monday through Friday, 6 a.m.
until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help
us assist you, please note the product model number
and serial number before calling. The model number is
WESY09320. The serial number can be found on a
decal attached to the weight system (see the front cover
of this manual).
For your benefit, read this manual carefully before
using the weight system. If you have additional ques-
Before reading further, please review the drawing below
and familiarize yourself with the parts that are labeled.
ASSEMBLED
DIMENSIONS:
Height: 75 in.
Width: 40 in.
Depth: 78 in.
High Pulley
Lat Bar
High Pulley
Upright Base
Low Pulley
Weight Carriage
Backrest
Low Pulley
Seat
Base Plate
Leg Lever
4
ASSEMBLY
• As you assemble the weight system, make sure
all parts are oriented as shown in the drawings.
Make Things Easier for Yourself
Everything in this manual is designed to ensure
that the weight system can be assembled successfully by anyone. However, it is important to
realize that the versatile weight system has
many parts and that the assembly process will
take time. Most people find that by setting aside
plenty of time, assembly will go smoothly.
• For help identifying small parts, use the PART
IDENTIFICATION CHART in the center of the
manual.
The following tools (not included) are required
for assembly:
• Two adjustable wrenches
Before beginning assembly, carefully read the
following information and instructions:
• One rubber mallet
• One standard screwdriver
• Assembly requires two people.
• One Phillips screwdriver
1.
• Place all parts in a cleared area and remove the
packing materials. Do not dispose of the packing
materials until assembly is completed.
• Lubricant, such as grease or petroleum jelly,
and soapy water.
• Tighten all parts as you assemble them, unless
instructed to do otherwise.
Assembly will be more convenient if you have a
socket set, a set of open-end or closed-end
wrenches, or a set of ratchet wrenches.
1
Before beginning assembly, make sure you
have read and understood the information in
the box above. This brief introduction will
save you more time than it takes to read it!
42
31
42 75 76
31
Press two 45mm Square Inner Caps (42) into the
ends of the Base (1).
75
81
1
Attach two Plastic Feet (53) to the Base (1) with
two M4 x 16mm Screws (56).
53
53
Attach a Wheel (31) to the outside of the Base (1)
with an M10 x 103mm Bolt (81), three M10
Washers (75), and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76).
Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Wheel
must be able to turn easily.
56
2
Attach the other Wheel in the same manner.
2
2. Attach the Base Plate (2) to the Base (1) with two
M4 x 16mm Screws (56).
1
56
5
3. Insert two M10 x 61mm Carriage Bolts (83) into
the bottom of the Base (1). Set the Base flat on
the floor. Attach the Upright Base (3) to the Base
with the Bolts and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (76).
3
3
76
1
83
4. Attach the Upright (4) to the Upright Base (3) with
four M10 x 25mm Button Bolts (68) and four M10
Split Washers (43).
4
4
43
68
43
5. Note: The Carriage Stop (37) has been pre-inserted into the Nylon Outer Bushing (74). Slide the
Nylon Outer Bushing onto the Rear Upright (8);
make sure that the visible edge of the Carriage
Stop (37) is on the bottom.
3
5
Holes
Attach the Nylon Outer Bushing (74) to the Rear
Upright (8) at the second hole from the bottom
with an M8 x 65mm Bolt (67) and an M8 Nylon
Locknut (65).
8
67
Attach the Rear Upright (8), with the indicated
holes on the front side, to the Base (1) with an
M10 x 60mm Bolt (63), two M10 Washers (75),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76).
65
63
75
76
75
74
1
6
37
6. Press two 25mm Round Inner Caps (39) into the
ends of the tube on the Weight Carriage (18).
6
Orient the Weight Carriage (18) as shown. Slide
the Weight Carriage onto the Rear Upright (8).
39
18
39
8
7. Set the Top Frame (9) on the Upright (4) and the
Rear Upright (8).
7
79
75
Attach the Top Frame (9) to the Upright (4) with
an M10 x 66mm Bolt (79) and an M10 Washer
(75).
9
Attach the Top Frame (9) to the Rear Upright (8)
with two M10 x 40mm Tapered Screws (85).
4
85
8
8. Press two 38mm Round Inner Caps (40) into the
ends of the Crossbar (10).
8
65
9
Attach the two Eyebolts (34) to the Crossbar (10)
with two M8 Washers (59) and two M8 Nylon
Locknuts (65). Do not overtighten the Locknuts;
the Eyebolts must be able to rotate freely.
59
76
10
40
65 59
Attach the Crossbar (10) to the Top Frame (9)
with two M10 x 54mm Bolts (70), two M10
Washers (75), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (76).
Be sure the Crossbar is attached as shown in
the inset drawing. If the ends point away from
the Top Frame, turn the Crossbar around and
reattach it.
34
75
70
34
10
40
9
7
9. Press two 38mm x 50mm Inner Caps (41) into
the ends of the Cross Frame (11).
9
75
Orient the Cross Frame (11) as shown, with the
welded tube near the top. Attach the Cross Frame
(11) to the Upright Base (3) with two M10 x
102mm Carriage Bolts (73), two M10 Washers
(75), and two M10 Nylon Locknuts (76).
Welded
Tube
41
75
76
3
11
41
73
10. Press a 38mm x 50mm Inner Cap (41) into the
top of the Front Leg (6). Press the Front Leg Foot
(27) onto the bottom of the Front Leg. Note that
the front of the Front Leg Foot slants more
than the back.
10
41
5
41
Press a 38mm x 50mm Inner Cap (41) into the
end of the Bench Frame (5).
76
Attach the Bench Frame (5) to the Front Leg (6)
with two M10 x 53mm Carriage Bolts (61) and
two M10 Nylon Locknuts (76).
6
61
27
11. Lubricate the M10 x 78mm Bolt (66). Attach the
Bench Frame (5) to the Upright Base (3) with the
Bolt and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76). Do not
overtighten the Locknut; the Bench Frame
must be able to pivot easily.
11
3
30
Lubricate
66
Tighten the Knob (30) into the Upright Base (3)
and the Bench Frame (5).
5
76
12. Attach the Leg Lever Bumper (55) to the Front
Leg (6) with the M4 x 19mm Screw (62).
12
Lubricate
Press two 45mm Square Inner Caps (42) into the
ends of the Leg Lever (7).
64
6
42
Lubricate the M10 x 68mm Bolt (64). Attach the
Leg Lever (7) to the Front Leg (6) with the Bolt
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76). Do not overtighten the Locknut; the Leg Lever must be
able to pivot easily.
76
55
62
7
42
8
13. Orient the Seat (13) and the Seat Carriage (12)
as shown. Attach the Seat to the Seat Carriage
with four M6 x 16mm Screws (82).
13
13
12
82
82
14. Set the Seat Carriage (12) on the Bench Frame
(5).
14
60
13
Slide a Steel Tube (57) into a Long Spacer (46).
Orient two Small Wheels (47) as shown in the
inset drawing, and slide them onto the ends of the
Steel Tube.
45
84
12
Have one person press the Seat (13) against the
Bench Frame (5). Press the wheel assembly tight
against the bottom of the Bench Frame and attach
it to the lowest set of holes in the Seat Carriage
(12) with an M8 x 79mm Bolt (60) and an M8
Flange Nut (84). Do not overtighten the
Locknut; the Small Wheels must be able to roll
easily.
5
Adjustment
Hole
47
Small
46
Side 57
47
Slide the Seat Pin (45) through the Seat Carriage
(12) and an adjustment hole in the Bench Frame
(5).
47
47 57
46
Large Side
15
15
16
15. Press two 25mm Square Inner Caps (54) into the
indicated ends of the Backrest Frame (15). Press
the Backrest Cap (16) onto the other end of the
Backrest Frame.
53
56
54
17
56
Attach a Plastic Foot (53) to the Backrest Frame
(15) with an M4 x 16mm Screw (56).
56
17
Attach the two Guard Plates (17) to the inside of
the Bench Frame (15) with four M4 x 16mm
Screws (56).
16
14
16. Orient the Backrest (14) as shown. Attach the
Backrest to the Backrest Frame (15) with four M6
x 38mm Screws (58) and four M6 Washers (77).
15
77
77
58
9
77
58
17. Insert the rod on the Backrest Frame (15) into the
slot in the Seat Carriage (12). Hold the Backrest
vertically over the Seat Carriage and slide the
rod into the slot, as shown in the inset drawing.
17
Rod
15
12
Rod
15
Slot
12
18. Locate the Long Cable (80). Slide one end of
the Cable through the Pulley Arm (22) as shown
in the inset drawing.
18
80
22
Wrap the Long Cable (80) around a 90mm Pulley
(28). Attach the Pulley to the Pulley Arm (22) with
an M10 x 40mm Bolt (71) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (76).
71
22
28
80
76
19. Wrap the Long Cable (80) around a 90mm Pulley
(28). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (29) to
the Upright Base (3) with an M10 x 132mm Bolt
(72) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76).
19
76
28
80
10
29
72
20. Wrap the Long Cable (80) around a 90mm Pulley
(28). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (29) to
the Top Frame (9) with the M10 x 112mm Bolt
(69) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76). Do not
tighten the Locknut yet; another Pulley will be
attached to it in step 22.
20
76
9
28
29
69
80
21. Wrap the Long Cable (80) around a 90mm Pulley
(28) in the direction shown. Attach the Pulley to
the Weight Carriage (18) with an M10 Nylon
Locknut (76).
21
76
80
18
28
22. Remove the M10 Nylon Locknut (76) used in step
20.
22
29
Wrap the Long Cable (80) around a 90mm Pulley
(28). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (29) to
the M10 x 112mm Bolt (69) with the M10 Nylon
Locknut (76).
28
76
69
23. Wrap the Long Cable (80) around a 90mm Pulley
(28). Attach the Pulley and a Cable Trap (29) to
the Upright Base (3) with an M10 x 132mm Bolt
(72) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76).
80
23
28
80
29
3
76
72
11
24. Slide an end of the Long Cable (80) through the
Pulley Arm (22). Wrap the Cable around a 90mm
Pulley (28). Attach the Pulley to the Pulley Arm
with an M10 x 40mm Bolt (71) and an M10 Nylon
Locknut (76).
24
71
80
28
76
25. Locate the Bench Cable (32). It has three ends,
two that are the same length, and a third that is
longer.
25
Route the long end of the Bench Cable (32)
through the hole in the Front Leg (6), and attach it
inside the hole in the Leg Lever (7) with an M10 x
60mm Bolt (63), two M10 Washers (75), and an
M10 Nylon Locknut (76).
63
32
75
6
7
76
75
26. Attach a 90mm Pulley (28) inside the hole in the
Front Leg (6) with an M10 x 66 mm Bolt (79), two
12.5mm Spacers (52), two M10 Washers (75),
and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76). Be sure the
Pulley is over the Bench Cable (32).
26
5
Slide the two free ends of the Bench Cable (32)
onto the eyebolt welded to the bottom of the
Bench Frame (5).
75
79
Eyebolt
32
28
75
76
27. Locate the two Short Cables (33). Wrap a Short
Cable around a 90mm Pulley (28). Attach the
Pulley to a Pulley Housing (21) with an M10 x
40mm Bolt (71) and an M10 Nylon Locknut (76).
52
52
27
21
71
76
Repeat this step with the other Short Cable
(33).
28
12
33
28. Slide the four Foam Pads (26) onto the tubes on
the Front Leg (6) and the Leg Lever (7). Press
the four 19mm Round Inner Caps (78) into the
ends of the tubes.
28
78
26
78
26
26
78
6
26
7
78
29. Attach the “FLEX CTX 60” exercise decal to the
Upright Base (3) and the Upright (4). The decal
should be centered on the Upright Base and
Upright, and the top of the decal should be six
inches below the Top Frame (9). Be careful
not to wrinkle the decal.
29
9
6”
4
3
30. Make sure that all parts have been properly tightened. The use of the remaining parts will be explained in
ADJUSTMENTS, beginning on the following page.
Before using the weight system, pull the long cable a few times to be sure that it move smoothly over the
pulleys. If the cable does not move smoothly, find and correct the problem. IMPORTANT: If the cables are
not properly installed, they may be damaged when heavy weight is used. See the CABLE DIAGRAM
on page 17 for proper cable routing.
13
ADJUSTMENTS
This section explains how to adjust the weight system. See the EXERCISE GUIDELINES on page 18 for important information about how to get the most benefit from your exercise program. Also, refer to the accompanying
exercise guide to see the correct form for each exercise.
Make sure all parts are properly tightened each time you use the weight system. Replace worn parts immediately.
The weight system can be cleaned with a damp cloth and a mild, non-abrasive detergent. Do not use solvents.
ADDING WEIGHTS TO THE WEIGHT CARRIAGE
To add resistance to your workout, slide an equal
amount of weight (not included) onto each side of the
weight tube on the Weight Carriage (18). To use
Olympic weights, slide an Adapter Tube (35) onto
each side of the weight tube. Secure the weights with
the two Clips (44). Note: Due to the cables and pulleys, the actual amount of resistance at each
exercise station may vary from the amount of
weight used. Use the WEIGHT RESISTANCE
CHART on page 16 to find the approximate
amount of resistance at each weight station.
Weight
Tube
18
35
44
WARNING:
Do not place more
than 200 pounds on the Weight Carriage (18).
34
Ball
21
ATTACHING THE HIGH PULLEYS AND LEG LEVER
33
To attach a high pulley, slide the eyebolt on the Pulley
Housing (21) onto the Eyebolt (34). Attach the end of
the Short Cable (33) without the ball to the end of the
Long Cable (80) with a Cable Clip (51). Attach the
other high pulley in the same manner.
80
To use the Leg Lever (not shown), attach the ends of
the Bench Cable (32) to the ends of the Long Cable
(80) with two Cable Clips (51).
51
32
Remove the high pulleys, or detach the Bench Cable
(32), when not in use.
51
ADJUSTING THE SEAT
The Seat (13) can be secured to any of four positions
on the Bench Frame (5). To move the Seat, remove
the Seat Pin (45) and slide the Seat to the desired
position. Engage the Seat Frame (12) and an adjustment hole in the Bench Frame with the Seat Pin.
13
For some exercises the Seat Frame (12) must be
able to roll freely on the Bench Frame (5). To allow
this to happen, remove the Seat Pin (45) from the
Seat Frame.
45
5
14
12
ATTACHING THE ACCESSORIES
33
To attach a Handle (49) to the high pulley, first attach
the high pulley to the weight system (see ATTACHING THE HIGH PULLEYS on page 14). Then attach
the Handle to the Short Cable (33) with a Cable Clip
(51). Repeat with the other high pulley.
51
49
The Handles (49), or the Ankle Strap (not shown),
can be attached to the Long Cable (80) with Cable
Clips (51). Attach the Lat Bar (not shown) to both
Short Cables, or the Leg Press Strap (not shown) to
both ends of the Long Cable, with two Cable Clips.
80
ADJUSTING THE BACKREST
14
4
The Backrest (14) can be used in a level position, or
one of three inclined positions. To use the Backrest in
a level position, secure the Seat Frame (12) to the
adjustment hole in the Bench Frame (5) closest to the
Front Leg (6) (see ADJUSTING THE SEAT on page
14).
Rod
3
13
12
14
Slot
To use the Backrest (14) in an inclined position,
secure the Seat Frame (12) to one of the other three
adjustment holes in the Bench Frame (5). Rest the
Backrest against the Upright Base (3) and Upright (4).
5
For row exercises, the seat must be able to roll freely
(see ADJUSTING THE SEAT on page 14), the leg
press strap must be attached (see ATTACHING THE
ACCESSORIES, above), and the Backrest (14) must
be removed. To remove the Backrest, hold it vertically
over the Seat (13) and lift the rod out of the slot in the
Seat Frame (12) (see the inset drawing).
6
10
STORING THE WEIGHT SYSTEM
To store the weight system, slide the ends of the
Bench Cable (32) onto the eyebolt on the bottom of
the Bench Frame (5). Then remove the Backrest (14)
(see ADJUSTING THE BACKREST, above). Next,
remove the Knob (30) from the Upright Base (3). Lift
the Front Leg (6) toward the Crossbar (10), and tighten the Knob into the side of the Upright Base and
Bench Frame.
3
30
6
WARNING:
Make sure the storage Knob (30) is in place and fully tightened
each time you use the weight system.
Eyebolt
15
32
5
WEIGHT RESISTANCE CHART
This chart shows the approximate weight resistance at each weight station. The column labeled “WEIGHT”
refers to the amount of weight, in pounds, placed on the weight carriage. The weight resistance shown for the
butterfly arm station is for each butterfly arm. Note: The actual resistance at each station may vary due to
friction between the cables, pulleys, and weight carriage.
WEIGHT
(lbs.)
HIGH PULLEY
(lbs.)
LOW PULLEY
(lbs.)
LEG LEVER
(lbs.)
10
11
11.3
10.75
20
22
22.6
21.50
30
34
33.9
32.25
40
45
45.2
43.00
50
57
56.5
53.75
60
68
67.8
64.50
70
79
79.1
75.25
80
91
90.4
86.00
90
102
101.7
96.75
100
114
113.0
107.50
110
125
124.3
118.25
120
136
135.6
129.00
130
148
146.9
139.75
140
159
158.2
150.50
150
171
169.5
161.25
160
182
180.8
172.00
170
193
192.1
182.75
180
205
203.0
193.50
190
216
214.0
204.25
200
228
226.0
215.00
16
CABLE DIAGRAM
The cable diagram shows the proper routing of the
Long Cable (80). Use the diagram to make sure that
the cable and the cable traps have been assembled
correctly. If the cable has not been correctly routed,
the weight system will not function properly and damage may occur. The numbers show the correct route
for the cable. Make sure that the cable traps do
not touch or bind the cable.
Long Cable (80)
3
5
7
4
6
1
2
17
EXERCISE GUIDELINES
THE FOUR BASIC TYPES OF WORKOUTS
PERSONALIZING YOUR EXERCISE PROGRAM
Muscle Building
To increase the size and strength of your muscles,
push them close to their maximum capacity. Your muscles will continually adapt and grow as you progressively increase the intensity of your exercise. You can
adjust the intensity level of an individual exercise in
two ways:
• by changing the amount of weight used
• by changing the number of repetitions or sets performed. (A “repetition” is one complete cycle of an
exercise, such as one sit-up. A “set” is a series of
repetitions.)
Determining the exact length of time for each workout,
as well as the number of repetitions or sets completed,
is an individual matter. It is important to avoid overdoing it during the first few months of your exercise program. You should progress at your own pace and be
sensitive to your body’s signals. If you experience pain
or dizziness at any time while exercising, stop immediately and begin cooling down. Find out what is wrong
before continuing. Remember that adequate rest and a
proper diet are important factors in any exercise program.
WARMING UP
The proper amount of weight for each exercise
depends upon the individual user. You must gauge
your limits and select the amount of weight that is right
for you. Begin with 3 sets of 8 repetitions for each
exercise you perform. Rest for 3 minutes after each
set. When you can complete 3 sets of 12 repetitions
without difficulty, increase the amount of weight.
Begin each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching
and light exercise to warm up. Warming up prepares
your body for more strenuous exercise by increasing
circulation, raising your body temperature and delivering more oxygen to your muscles.
WORKING OUT
Toning
You can tone your muscles by pushing them to a moderate percentage of their capacity. Select a moderate
amount of weight and increase the number of repetitions in each set. Complete as many sets of 15 to 20
repetitions as possible without discomfort. Rest for 1
minute after each set. Work your muscles by completing more sets rather than by using high amounts of
weight.
Each workout should include 6 to 10 different exercises. Select exercises for every major muscle group,
emphasizing areas that you want to develop most. To
give balance and variety to your workouts, vary the
exercises from session to session.
Schedule your workouts for the time of day when your
energy level is the highest. Each workout should be
followed by at least one day of rest. Once you find the
schedule that is right for you, stick with it.
Weight Loss
To lose weight, use a low amount of weight and
increase the number of repetitions in each set.
Exercise for 20 to 30 minutes, resting for a maximum
of 30 seconds between sets.
EXERCISE FORM
Cross Training
Cross training is an efficient way to get a complete and
well-balanced fitness program. An example of a balanced program is:
• Plan weight training workouts on Monday,
Wednesday, and Friday.
• Plan 20 to 30 minutes of aerobic exercise, such as
cycling or swimming, on Tuesday and Thursday.
• Rest from both weight training and aerobic exercise
for at least one full day each week to give your body
time to regenerate.
The combination of weight training and aerobic exercise will reshape and strengthen your body, plus develop your heart and lungs.
Maintaining proper form is an essential part of an
effective exercise program. This requires moving
through the full range of motion for each exercise, and
moving only the appropriate parts of the body.
Exercising in an uncontrolled manner will leave you
feeling exhausted. On the exercise guide accompanying this manual you will find photographs showing the
correct form for several exercises, and a list of the
muscles affected. Refer to the muscle chart on page
19 to find the names of the muscles.
The repetitions in each set should be performed
smoothly and without pausing. The exertion stage of
each repetition should last about half as long as the
return stage. Proper breathing is important. Exhale
during the exertion stage of each repetition and inhale
during the return stroke. Never hold your breath.
18
Rest for a short period of time after each set. The
ideal resting periods are:
• Rest for three minutes after each set for a muscle
building workout.
• Rest for one minute after each set for a toning workout.
• Rest for 30 seconds after each set for a weight loss
workout.
Plan to spend the first couple of weeks familiarizing
yourself with the equipment and learning the proper
form for each exercise.
slowly as you stretch and do not bounce. Ease into
each stretch gradually and go only as far as you can
without strain. Stretching at the end of each workout
is an effective way to increase flexibility.
STAYING MOTIVATED
For motivation, keep a record of each workout. List
the date, the exercises performed, the weight used,
and the numbers of sets and repetitions completed.
Record your weight and key body measurements at
the end of every month. Remember, the key to
achieving the greatest results is to make exercise a
regular and enjoyable part of your everyday life.
COOLING DOWN
End each workout with 5 to 10 minutes of stretching.
Include stretches for both your arms and legs. Move
MUSCLE CHART
N
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.
F.
G.
H.
I.
J.
K.
L.
M.
N.
O.
P.
Q.
R.
S.
T.
U.
V.
W.
Sternomastoid (neck)
Pectoralis Major (chest)
Biceps (front of arm)
Obliques (waist)
Brachioradials (forearm)
Hip Flexors (upper thigh)
Abductor (outer thigh)
Quadriceps (front of thigh)
Sartorius (front of thigh)
Tibialis Anterior (front of calf)
Soleus (front of calf)
Rectus Abdominus (stomach)
Adductor (inner thigh)
Trapezius (upper back)
Rhomboideus (upper back)
Deltoid (shoulder)
Triceps (back of arm)
Latissimus Dorsi (mid back)
Spinae Erectors (lower back)
Gluteus Medius (hip)
Gluteus Maximus (buttocks)
Hamstring (back of leg)
Gastrocnemius (back of calf)
A
O
B
P
C
Q
D
R
E
S
F
L
G
T
M
H
U
I
V
J
W
K
19
ORDERING REPLACEMENT PARTS
To order replacement parts, simply call our Customer Service Department toll-free at 1-800-999-3756, Monday
through Friday, 6 a.m. until 6 p.m. Mountain Time (excluding holidays). To help us assist you, please be prepared to give the following information:
1. The MODEL NUMBER of the product (WESY09320)
2. The NAME of the product (WEIDER® FLEX CTX 60 weight system)
3. The SERIAL NUMBER of the product (see the front cover of this manual)
4. The KEY NUMBER and DESCRIPTION of the part(s) (see the PART LIST and EXPLODED DRAWING at the
center of this manual)
LIMITED WARRANTY
ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. (ICON), warrants this product to be free from defects in workmanship and
material, under normal use and service conditions, for a period of ninety (90) days from the date of purchase. This warranty extends only to the original purchaser. ICON's obligation under this warranty is limited to replacing or repairing, at ICON's option, the product through one of its authorized service centers.
All repairs for which warranty claims are made must be pre-authorized by ICON. This warranty does not
extend to any product or damage to a product caused by or attributable to freight damage, abuse, misuse, improper or abnormal usage or repairs not provided by an ICON authorized service center; products
used for commercial or rental purposes; or products used as store display models. No other warranty
beyond that specifically set forth above is authorized by ICON.
ICON is not responsible or liable for indirect, special or consequential damages arising out of or in connection with the use or performance of the product or damages with respect to any economic loss, loss
of property, loss of revenues or profits, loss of enjoyment or use, costs of removal or installation or other
consequential damages of whatsoever nature. Some states do not allow the exclusion or limitation of incidental or consequential damages. Accordingly, the above limitation may not apply to you.
The warranty extended hereunder is in lieu of any and all other warranties and any implied warranties of
merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose is limited in its scope and duration to the terms set forth
herein. Some states do not allow limitations on how long an implied warranty lasts. Accordingly, the above
limitation may not apply to you.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights. You may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
ICON HEALTH & FITNESS, INC., 1500 S. 1000 W., LOGAN, UT 84321-9813
Part No. 186403 R0702A
Printed in China © 2002 ICON Health & Fitness, Inc.
PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
Refer to the drawings below to identify small parts used in assembly. The number in parentheses by each drawing is the key number of the part, from the PART LIST in the center of this manual. Note: Some small parts
may have been pre-attached. If a part is not in the parts bag, check to see if it has been pre-attached.
M8 x 65mm Bolt (67)
M10 x 60mm Bolt (63)
M10 x 66mm Bolt (79)
M10 x 61mm Carriage Bolt (83)
M10 x 68mm Bolt (64)
M10 x 53mm Carriage Bolt (61)
M10 x 78mm Bolt (66)
M10 x 54mm Bolt (70)
M8 x 79mm Bolt (60)
M10 x 40mm Bolt (71)
M10 x 103mm Bolt (81)
M10 x 40mm Tapered Screw (85)
M10 x 102mm Carriage Bolt (73)
M10 x 112mm Bolt (69)
M10 x 132mm Bolt (72)
M6 x 38mm Screw (58)
M10 Nylon Locknut (76)
M10 Washer (75)
M10 x 25mm Button Bolt (68)
M8 Nylon Locknut (65)
M10 Split Washer (43)
M8 Flange Nut (84)
M8 Washer (59)
M4 x 19mm Screw (62)
M6 x 16mm Screw (82)
M4 x 16mm Screw (56)
M6 Washer (77)
25mm Square Inner Cap (54)
19mm Round Inner Cap (78)
45mm Square Inner Cap (42)
38mm x 50mm Inner Cap (41)
25mm Round Inner Cap (39)
38mm Round Inner Cap (40)
PART LIST—Model No. WESY09320
Key No.
Qty.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
4
4
1
10
4
1
2
1
2
2
2
4
1
2
2
2
4
4
4
2
Description
Base
Base Plate
Upright Base
Upright
Bench Frame
Front Leg
Leg Lever
Rear Upright
Top Frame
Crossbar
Cross Frame
Seat Carriage
Seat
Backrest
Backrest Frame
Backrest Cap
Guard Plate
Weight Carriage
Lat Bar
Handgrip
Pulley Housing
Pulley Arm
Grip Tape
Retainer Ring
Arm Bushing
Foam Pad
Front Leg Foot
90mm Pulley
Cable Trap
Knob
Wheel
Bench Cable
Short Cable
Eyebolt
Adapter Tube
Adapter Bushing
Carriage Stop
Outer Bushing
25mm Round Inner Cap
38mm Round Inner Cap
38mm x 50mm Inner Cap
45mm Square Inner Cap
M10 Split Washer
Clip
R0702A
Key No. Qty.
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
#
#
#
1
3
6
1
2
1
4
2
3
2
1
9
3
4
2
3
2
1
2
1
5
1
1
4
1
2
4
2
2
1
17
23
4
4
2
1
2
4
2
1
2
1
1
1
Description
Seat Pin
Long Spacer
Small Wheel
Leg Press Strap
Handle
Ankle Strap
Cable Clip
12.5mm Spacer
Plastic Foot
25mm Square Inner Cap
Leg Lever Bumper
M4 x 16mm Screw
Steel Tube
M6 x 38mm Screw
M8 Washer
M8 x 79mm Bolt
M10 x 53mm Carriage Bolt
M4 x 19mm Screw
M10 x 60mm Bolt
M10 x 68mm Bolt
M8 Nylon Locknut
M10 x 78mm Bolt
M8 x 65mm Bolt
M10 x 25mm Button Bolt
M10 x 112mm Bolt
M10 x 54mm Bolt
M10 x 40mm Bolt
M10 x 132mm Bolt
M10 x 102mm Carriage Bolt
Nylon Outer Bushing
M10 Washer
M10 Nylon Locknut
M6 Washer
19mm Round Inner Cap
M10 x 66mm Bolt
Long Cable
M10 x 103mm Bolt
M6 X 16mm Screw
M10 x 61mm Carriage Bolt
M8 Flange Nut
M10 x 40mm Tapered Screw
User’s Manual
Exercise Guide
Exercise Decal
Note: “#” indicates a non-illustrated part. Specifications are subject to change without notice. See the back cover
of the user’s manual for information about ordering replacement parts.
REMOVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION CHART AND PART LIST/
EXPLODED DRAWING. SAVE THIS PART IDENTIFICATION CHART
AND PART LIST/EXPLODED DRAWING FOR FUTURE REFERENCE.
EXPLODED DRAWING—Model No. WESY09320
79
28
75
29
76
65
59
76
9
28
20
69
29
R0702A
19
40
51
71
10
22
76
65
20
75
59
34
70
75
80
25
76 75 24
24
25
34
76
41
75
40
4
28
43
68
23
3
71
22
85
41
76
76
21
23
11
43
76
28
30
28
80
72
13
71
76
67
8
71
28
65
73
28
75
76
65
33
75 39
38
60
84
33
82
65
76
82
28
18
57
76
39
44
66
41
57
46
47
74
57
36
35
76
36
48
47
46
38
37
12
21
63
29
45
60
60
64
5
36
26 78
41
35
32
36
76
76
79
42
75
52
26
78
81
42
42
75
76
76
6
16
75
61
32
75
78
1
53
83
83
56
56
53
56
53
77
77
58
56 58
58 58
56
17
42
49
54
17
56
75
75
15
50
26
63
55 62
76
26
27
75
31
81
52
14
31
7
28
75
2
78
Download PDF
Similar pages
PPA-13X
View Manual in PDF Format - ICON Health & Fitness, Inc. Customer
MWB-715B - Product Catalog
USER`S MANUAL
Manuals
WEIGHT BENCH EXERCISER User`s Manual
PARTS LIST
USER`S MANUAL
USER`S MANUAL
USER`S MANUAL