инструкцию к SFP трансиверу Fiberxon-FTM-3012C-SLG

инструкцию к SFP трансиверу Fiberxon-FTM-3012C-SLG
Feb. 28, 2006
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
(For 10~20km transmission)
Members of FlexonTM Family
‹
Compatible with IEEE 802.3z
‹
Compatible with ANSI specifications for Fibre
Channel
‹
Compatible with FCC 47 CFR Part 15, Class B
‹
Compatible with FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 and
1040.11, Class I
‹
Compatible with Telcordia GR-468-CORE
‹
RoHS compliance
Description
The SFP transceiver is high performance, cost
effective module supporting dual data-rate of
Features
1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps and from 10km
‹
Dual data-rate of 1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps
to 20km
transmission distance with SMF.
operation
‹
1310nm FP laser and PIN photo detector
The transceiver consists of two sections: The
‹
550m transmission with MMF
transmitter section incorporates a FP laser. And the
‹
10km~20km transmission with SMF
receiver section consists of a PIN photodiode
‹
Standard serial ID information compatible with
integrated with a trans-impedance preamplifier (TIA).
SFP MSA
All modules satisfy class I laser safety requirements.
‹
SFP MSA package with duplex LC connector
‹
With Spring-Latch for high density application
The optical output can be disabled by a TTL logic
‹
Very low EMI and excellent ESD protection
high-level input of Tx Disable. Tx Fault is provided to
‹
+3.3V single power supply
indicate that degradation of the laser. Loss of signal
‹
Operating case temperature:
(LOS) output is provided to indicate the loss of an
Standard:0 to +70°C
Industrial: -40 to +85°C
input optical signal of receiver.
The standard serial ID information compatible with
SFP MSA describes the transceiver’s capabilities,
Applications
standard
interfaces,
manufacturer
and
other
‹
Switch to Switch interface
information. The host equipment can access this
‹
Switched backplane applications
information via the 2-wire serial CMOS EEPROM
‹
Router/Server interface
protocol. For further information, please refer to SFP
‹
Other optical transmission systems
Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
The SFP transceivers are compatible with RoHS.
Standard
‹
Compatible with SFP MSA
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 1 of 10
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
Regulatory Compliance
The transceivers have been tested according to American and European product safety and electromagnetic
compatibility regulations (See Table 1). For further information regarding regulatory certification, please refer
to FlexonTM regulatory specification and safety guidelines, or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America sales office
listed at the end of the documentation.
Table 1 - Regulatory Compliance
Feature
Standard
Electrostatic Discharge
MIL-STD-883E
(ESD) to the Electrical Pins
Method 3015.7
Electrostatic Discharge (ESD)
IEC 61000-4-2
to the Duplex LC Receptacle
GR-1089-CORE
Performance
Class 1(>500 V)
Compatible with standards
FCC Part 15 Class B
Electromagnetic
EN55022 Class B (CISPR 22B)
Interference (EMI)
Compatible with standards
VCCI Class B
Immunity
IEC 61000-4-3
Compatible with standards
FDA 21CFR 1040.10 and 1040.11
Compatible with Class I laser
EN60950, EN (IEC) 60825-1,2
product.
Component Recognition
UL and CSA
Compatible with standards
RoHS
2002/95/EC 4.1&4.2
Compatible with standards
Laser Eye Safety
Absolute Maximum Ratings
Stress in excess of the maximum absolute ratings can cause permanent damage to the module.
Table 2 - Absolute Maximum Ratings
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Max.
Unit
Storage Temperature
TS
-40
+85
°C
Supply Voltage
VCC
-0.5
3.6
V
-
5
95
%
Operating Relative Humidity
Recommended Operating Conditions
Table 3- Recommended Operating Conditions
Parameter
Operating
Temperature
Case
Standard
Industrial
Symbol
TC
Power Supply Voltage
VCC
Power Supply Current
ICC
Date Rate
Gigabit Ethernet
Fibre Channel
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
0
+70
-40
+85
3.13
3.47
V
300
mA
200
1.25
1.0625
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 2 of 10
°C
Gbps
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
FTM-3012C-SLG/ FTM-3012C-SLiG (1310nm FP and PIN, 10km)
Table 4 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Notes
1310
1355
nm
-3
dBm
1
-45
dBm
1
4
nm
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1270
Average Output Power
P0ut
-9.5
[email protected] Disable Asserted
P0ut
σ
Spectral Width (RMS)
Extinction Ratio
EX
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
tr/tf
Total Jitter
1.25G
1.25G
Jitter
1.0625G
Output Optical Eye
9
0.26
0.431
0.43
0.2
DJ
0.21
VIN
500
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
TX Fault
ns
2
UI
3
UI
3
IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel Compatible
Data Input Swing Differential
TX Disable
dB
TJ
1.0625G
Deterministic
2
100
4
2400
mV
110
Ω
5
Disable
2.0
Vcc
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
1570
nm
-20
dBm
6
6
Fault
Normal
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
1310
Receiver Sensitivity
Receiver Overload
-3
dBm
Return Loss
12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
Total Jitter
-35
1
1.25G
1.0625G
Deterministic
1.25G
Jitter
1.0625G
Data Output Swing Differential
LOS
-21
4
0.61
0.462
DJ
VOUT
dBm
0.749
TJ
dBm
0.36
dB
UI
3
UI
3
5
370
2000
mV
High
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
0.8
V
Notes:
1.
The optical power is launched into SMF.
2.
Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
3.
Meet the specified maximum output jitter requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
4.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps.
5.
PECL logic, internally AC coupled.
6.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps, worst-case extinction ratio, BER ≤1×10-12.
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 3 of 10
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
FTM-3012C-SL20G (1310nm FP and PIN, 20km)
Table 5 - Optical and Electrical Characteristics
Parameter
Symbol
Min.
Typical
Max.
Unit
Notes
1310
1355
nm
-3
dBm
1
-45
dBm
1
4
nm
Transmitter
Centre Wavelength
λC
1270
Average Output Power
P0ut
-8
[email protected] Disable Asserted
P0ut
Spectral Width (RMS)
σ
Extinction Ratio
EX
Rise/Fall Time (20%~80%)
tr/tf
Total Jitter
1.25G
1.0625G
Deterministic
1.25G
Jitter
1.0625G
2
9
dB
0.26
0.431
TJ
0.43
0.2
DJ
0.21
ns
2
UI
3
UI
3
Output Optical Eye
IEEE 802.3z and ANSI Fibre Channel Compatible
4
Data Input Swing Differential
VIN
500
5
Input Differential Impedance
ZIN
90
TX Disable
TX Fault
100
2400
mV
110
Ω
Disable
2.0
Vcc
V
Enable
0
0.8
V
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
0
0.8
V
1570
nm
-22
dBm
6
6
Fault
Normal
Receiver
Centre Wavelength
λC
1260
1310
Receiver Sensitivity
Receiver Overload
-3
dBm
Return Loss
12
dB
LOS De-Assert
LOSD
LOS Assert
LOSA
LOS Hysteresis
Total Jitter
-35
1
1.25G
1.0625G
Deterministic
1.25G
Jitter
1.0625G
Data Output Swing Differential
LOS
-23
4
0.61
0.462
DJ
VOUT
dBm
0.749
TJ
dBm
0.36
dB
UI
3
UI
3
5
370
2000
mV
High
2.0
Vcc+0.3
V
Low
0
0.8
V
Notes:
1.
The optical power is launched into SMF.
2.
Unfiltered, measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps
3.
Meet the specified maximum output jitter requirements if the specified maximum input jitter is present.
4.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps/1.0625Gbps.
5.
PECL logic, internally AC coupled.
6.
Measured with a PRBS 27-1 test pattern @1.25Gbps, worst-case extinction ratio, BER ≤1×10-12.
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 4 of 10
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
EEPROM Information
The SFP SMA defines a 256-byte memory map in EEPROM describing the transceiver’s capabilities,
standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information, which is accessible over a 2 wire serial interface at
the 8-bit address 1010000X (A0h). The memory contents refer to Table 6
Table 6 - EEPROM Serial ID Memory Contents (A0h)
Addr.
Field Size
(Bytes)
Name of Field
Hex
Description
0
1
Identifier
03
SFP
1
1
Ext. Identifier
04
MOD4
2
1
Connector
07
LC
3—10
8
Transceiver
00 00 00 02 12 00 0D 01
11
1
Encoding
01
8B10B
12
1
BR, nominal
0D
1.25Gbps
13
1
Reserved
00
14
1
Length (9um)-km 0A/14/28
15
1
Length (9um) 64/C8/FF
16
1
Length (50um) 37
550m
17
1
Length (62.5um) 37
550m
18
1
Length (copper) 00
19
1
Reserved
20—35
16
Vendor name
36
1
Reserved
37—39
3
Vendor OUI
40—55
16
Vendor PN
56—59
4
Vendor rev
xx xx xx xx
60-61
2
Wavelength
05 1E
62
1
Reserved
00
63
1
CC BASE
xx
64—65
2
Options
00 1A
66
1
BR, max
00
67
1
BR, min
00
68—83
16
Vendor SN
84—91
8
92—94
3
Reserved
00 00 00
95
1
CC_EXT
xx
96—255
160
Vendor specific
Transmitter Code
10/20/40km
00
46 49 42 45 52 58 4F 4E
20 49 4E 43 2E 20 20 20
“FIBERXON INC. “(ASCⅡ)
00
00 00 00
46 54 4D 2D 33 30 31 32
43 2D 53 4C xx xx 47 20
“FTM-3012C-SLxxG ” (ASCⅡ)
ASCⅡ( “31 30 20 20” means 1.0 revision)
1310nm
Check sum of bytes 0 - 62
LOS, TX_FAULT and TX_DISABLE
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
ASCⅡ
xx xx xx xx xx xx xx xx
Vendor date codexx xx xx xx xx xx 20 20
Year(2 bytes), Month(2 bytes), Day (2 bytes)
Check sum of bytes 64 - 94
Note: The “xx” byte should be filled in according to practical case. For more information, please refer to the
related document of SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 5 of 10
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Figure 1 shows the recommended host board power supply circuit.
Figure 1, Recommended Host Board Power Supply Circuit
Recommended Interface Circuit
Figure 2 shows the recommended interface circuit.
SFP Module
Host Board
Vcc (+3.3V)
VccT
4.7K to 10K Ω
4.7K to 10KΩ
TX Disable
Vcc (+3.3V)
TX Fault
SerDat Out +
Note A
CML
SerDat Out -
Z=50 Ω
Z=50Ω
TD +
TD -
Laser
driver
100Ω
2×150Ω
Vcc (+3.3V)
100Ω
CML
SerDat In +
Z=50Ω
SerDat In -
Z=50Ω
Note B
RD +
Amplifier
RD -
Vcc (+3.3V)
4.7K to 10K Ω
LOS
Vcc (+3.3V)
3×4.7K to 10KΩ
MOD-DEF2
EEPROM
MOD-DEF1
MOD-DEF0
RGND
Note A: Circuit assumes open emitter output
Note B: Circuit assumes high impedance internal bias @Vcc-1.3V
Figure 2, Recommended Interface Circuit
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 6 of 10
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
Pin Definitions
Figure 3 below shows the pin numbering of SFP electrical interface. The pin functions are described in Table 7
with some accompanying notes.
P in 2 0
T O P V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1 1
P in 1 0
B O T T O M V IE W
OF BOARD
P in 1
Figure 3, Pin View
Table 7– Pin Function Definitions
Pin No.
Name
1
VeeT
2
TX Fault
3
Function
Plug Seq.
Notes
Transmitter Ground
1
Transmitter Fault Indication
3
Note 1
TX Disable
Transmitter Disable
3
Note 2
4
MOD-DEF2
Module Definition 2
3
Note 3
5
MOD-DEF1
Module Definition 1
3
Note 3
6
MOD-DEF0
Module Definition 0
3
Note 3
7
Rate Select
Not Connected
3
8
LOS
Loss of Signal
3
9
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
10
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
11
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
12
RD-
Inv. Received Data Out
3
Note 5
13
RD+
Received Data Out
3
Note 5
14
VeeR
Receiver Ground
1
15
VccR
Receiver Power
2
16
VccT
Transmitter Power
2
17
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
18
TD+
Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
19
TD-
Inv. Transmit Data In
3
Note 6
20
VeeT
Transmitter Ground
1
Note 4
Notes:
1. TX Fault is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host
board to a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates a
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 7 of 10
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
laser fault of some kind. In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
2. TX Disable is an input that is used to shut down the transmitter optical output. It is pulled up within the
module with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor. Its states are:
Low (0~0.8V):
Transmitter on
(>0.8V, <2.0V):
Undefined
High (2.0~3.465V):
Transmitter Disabled
Open:
Transmitter Disabled
3. MOD-DEF 0,1,2 are the module definition pins. They should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on
the host board. The pull-up voltage shall be VccT or VccR.
MOD-DEF 0 is grounded by the module to indicate that the module is present
MOD-DEF 1 is the clock line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
MOD-DEF 2 is the data line of two wire serial interface for serial ID
4. LOS is an open collector output, which should be pulled up with a 4.7k~10kΩ resistor on the host board to
a voltage between 2.0V and Vcc+0.3V. Logic 0 indicates normal operation; logic 1 indicates loss of signal.
In the low state, the output will be pulled to less than 0.8V.
5. These are the differential receiver output. They are internally AC-coupled 100Ω differential lines which
should be terminated with 100Ω (differential) at the user SERDES.
6. These are the differential transmitter inputs. They are AC-coupled, differential lines with 100Ω differential
termination inside the module.
Mechanical Design Diagram
The mechanical design diagram is shown in Figure 4.
34.6± 0.1
41.8± 0.15
45.0± 0.2
8.50± 0.1
12.17± 0.1
55.7± 0.1
6.25± 0.05
Rx
5.60± 0.05
13.4± 0.1
13.8± 0.1
LABEL
Tx
Figure 4, Mechanical Design Diagram of the SFP with Spring-Latch
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 8 of 10
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
Ordering information
FTM
3
0
1
2
Wavelength
3: 1310nm
C
S
L
Receptacle
C: LC
Function
0: Standard
x
G
Others
G: RoHS Compliance
Distance
10: 10km
20: 20km
Package
SL: SFP with Spring-Latch
Data rate
12: 1.25/1.0625G
x
x
Temperature
s: Standard Temp
i : Industrial Temp
Note: 1.The "Distance" bit may be omitted when it is "10".
2.The "Temperature" bit may be omitted when it is standard temp.
Part No.
Product Description
FTM-3012C-SLG
1310nm, 1.25Gbps, 10km, RoHS Compliance, SFP with Spring-Latch, 0°C~+70°C
FTM-3012C-SLiG
1310nm, 1.25Gbps, 10km, RoHS Compliance, SFP with Spring-Latch, -40°C~+85°C
FTM-3012C-SL20G
1310nm, 1.25Gbps, 20km, RoHS Compliance, SFP with Spring-Latch, 0°C~+70°C
Related Documents
For further information, please refer to the following documents:
■
Fiberxon Spring-Latch SFP Installation Guide
■
Fiberxon SFP Application Notes
■
SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA)
Obtaining Document
You can visit our website:
http://www.fiberxon.com
Or contact with Fiberxon, Inc. America Sales Office listed at the end of documentation to get the latest
documents.
Revision History
Revision
Initiate
Review
Approve
Subject
Rev. 1a
Univer.Yang
Simon.Jiang
Walker.Wei
Initial datasheet
Oct. 24, 2005
Rev. 1b
Univer.Yang
Simon.Jiang
Walker.Wei
Recense preliminary version
Feb. 28, 2006
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 9 of 10
Release Date
1.25G Spring-Latch SFP Transceiver
10~20km transmission, RoHS compliance
Feb. 28, 2006
© Copyright Fiberxon Inc. 2006
All Rights Reserved.
All information contained in this document is subject to change without notice. The products described in this
document are NOT intended for use in implantation or other life support applications where malfunction may
result in injury or death to persons.
The information contained in this document does not affect or change Fiberxon product specifications or
warranties. Nothing in this document shall operate as an express or implied license or indemnity under the
intellectual property rights of Fiberxon or third parties. All information contained in this document was obtained
in specific environments, and is presented as an illustration. The results obtained in other operating
environment may vary.
THE INFORMATION CONTAINED IN THIS DOCUMENT IS PROVIDED ON AN ”AS IS” BASIS. In no event
will Fiberxon be liable for damages arising directly from any use of the information contained in this document.
Contact
U.S.A. Headquarter:
5201 Great America Parkway, Suite 340
Santa Clara, CA 95054
U. S. A.
Tel: 408-562-6288
Fax: 408-562-6289
Or visit our website: http://www.fiberxon.com
Fiberxon Proprietary and Confidential, Do Not Copy or Distribute
Page 10 of 10
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement