ifs vaadtvaadr14130wdm ds fin
GE
Security
VAADT/VAADR14130WDM
IFS Digitally Encoded Video with
2 Audio Channels and 1 Data Channel
Overview
Standard Features
The IFS VADT/VADR14100WDM series video transceivers
support simultaneous broadcast quality transmission of 10bit digitally encoded video, 20-bit digitally encoded stereo
audio, bi-directional data transmission, and Genlock over
one single mode or multimode optical fiber. The
modules are universally compatible with major CCTV
camera manufacturers and support RS-232, RS-422, and
2-wire or 4-wire RS-485 data interfaces and all major data
protocols. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of
installation requiring no electrical or optical adjustments.
Each transceiver incorporates status indicating LED’s for
monitoring of proper system operation. The modules are
available in either stand-alone or rack mount versions.
• 10-Bit Digitally Encoded Video Transmission
Application Examples
• Hot-Swappable Rack Modules
• Distance Learning CCTV with PTZ Control and 2-Way
Audio Communications
• ITS (Intelligent Transportation Systems)
Digitally Encoded
Video with 2 Audio
Channels and
1 Data Channel
Supports simultaneous broadcast
quality transmission of 10-bit
digitally encoded video, 20-bit
digitally encoded stereo audio
and bi-directional data over
one single mode optical fiber.
• Exceeds RS-250C Short-Haul Transmission
• NTSC, PAL, SECAM Compatible
• Full Color Compatibility • NTCIP Compatible
• 20-Bit Digitally Encoded Stereo Audio
• 600 Ohm Impedance Line-Level Audio
• No In-field Electrical or Optical Adjustments Required
• Reverse Sync for Genlock
• LED Status Indicators for Monitoring all Critical
Operating Parameters
• Automatic Resettable Fuses on all Power Lines
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory
for Full Compliance with the Environmental Requirements
(Ambient Operating Temperature, Mechanical Shock,
Vibration, Humidity with Condensation, High-Line/Low-Line
Voltage Conditions and Transient Voltage Protection) of
NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for Traffic
Signal Control Equipment
• Distances up to 43 Miles (69 km)
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
Specifications
GE
Security
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 32-2-719-9847
F 32-2-719-9846
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
gesecurity.com/ifs
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Video
Video Input/Output:
Bandwidth:
Differential Gain:
Differential Phase:
Tilt:
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
1 volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
5 Hz - 10 MHz
<2%
<0.7°
<1%
>67 dB
Data
Data Interface:
Data Format:
Data Rate:
Operating Mode:
RS-232, RS-422, 2 or 4-Wire RS-485 with Tri-State
NRZ, NRZI, Manchester, Bi-phase
DC-100 Kbps (NRZ)
Simplex or Full-Duplex
Audio
No. of Bits:
Bandwidth:
Maximum Input/Output Level:
Total Harmonic Distortion:
Input/Output:
20
Sampling Rate:
20 Hz to 18 KHz @ -1 dB Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
0 dBm across 600 ohms Channel Crosstalk:
0.01% @ 0 dB Output Level DTE/DCE Interface:
Balanced or Unbalanced, 600 ohms
Wavelength
1310/1550 nm, Single Mode
Number Of Fibers
1
Connectors
Optical:
Power, Audio, Data:
Video and Reverse Sync:
ST, SC or FC (see ordering information)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
ElectricaL & Mechanical
Power:
Surface Mount:
Rack:
Number of Rack Slots:
Current Protection:
Circuit Board:
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount:
Rack Mount:
Shipping Weight:
© 2008 General Electric Company
All Rights Reserved
Agency compliance
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
52.3 KHz
87 dB Minimum
-100 dB @ 1 KHz
User-Selectable
12 VDC @ 500 mA
From Rack
2
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
7.0 x 4.0 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 10.2 x 5.1 cm
7.7 x 5.0 x 2.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 5.1 cm
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
Operating Temp:
Storage Temp:
Relative Humidity:
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
†May be extended to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to
model number for conformal coating.
Ordering Information
Part Number
Description
Fibers Required
Single Mode
9/125μm
VAADT14130WDM
VAADR14130WDM
Video Transmitter & Audio & Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
Video Receiver & Audio Receiver/Data Transceiver (1550/1310 nm)
1
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply, 230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Add ‘-SC’ to model number for SC Optical Connector
Add ‘-C’ for Conformally Coated Printed Circuit Boards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Add ‘-FC’ to model number for FC Optical Connector
Add ‘-HP’ to model number for 26 dB Single Mode Optical Power Budget
Opt. Pwr. Budget
Max. Distance*
23 dB
43 miles (69km)
* Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. ♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
System Design
VAADT14130WDM
Video
(Coax)
ifs
up to 43 miles
(69 km)
VAADR14130WDM
ifs
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
Video
(Coax)
International
Fiber
Systems
Incorporated
203.426.1180
1 Fiber
9/125μm MM
Control
Data
Control
Data
Amp/Speaker
Audio
Pre-Amp
Audio
Pre-Amp
Amp/Speaker
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement