IPX-TRNK1 Mounting Bracket Kit
Installation Instructions for the
IPX-TRNK1 Mounting Bracket Kit
2562401B REV. B 611
Safety Message to Installers of Warning Light Equipment
People’s lives depend on your safe installation of our products. It is important to read, understand and
follow all instructions shipped with the products. In addition, listed below are some other important safety
instructions and precautions you should follow:
•
To properly install a light assembly, you must have a good understanding of automotive electrical
procedures and systems, along with proficiency in the installation and use of safety warning equipment.
•
Before drilling into a vehicle structure, be sure that both sides of the surface are clear of anything that
could be damaged.
•
If a vehicle seat is temporarily removed, verify with the vehicle manufacturer if the seat needs to be
recalibrated for proper airbag deployment.
•
This product contains high intensity LED devices. To prevent permanent eye damage, DO NOT stare
into the light beam at close range.
•
You should frequently inspect the light system to ensure that it is operating properly and that it is
securely attached to the vehicle.
•
Refer to the instructions packed with related products for additional precautions and information.
•
File these instructions in a safe place and refer to them when maintaining or reinstalling the product.
Failure to follow all safety precautions and instructions may result in property damage, serious injury, or death.
Mounting Bracket for IMPAXX® and Viper® EXT
This publication has instructions for using the IPX-TRNK1 Mounting Brackets to install the IMPAXX and
Viper EXT lightheads in the trunk of a Ford Crown Victoria. This installation requires the hardware that
came with the lightheads to attach them to the bracket.
Unpacking the Kit
After unpacking the kit, inspect it for damage that may have occurred in transit. If it has been damaged, do
not attempt to install or operate it. File a claim immediately with the carrier, stating the extent of damage.
Carefully check all envelopes, shipping labels, and tags before removing or destroying them. Ensure that the
parts listed in Table 1 are included in the package. If you are missing any parts, contact Customer Support at
1-800-264-3578, 7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday (CT).
Table 1 Kit contents
Qty. Description
Part Number
2
Bracket, Trunk
8613169
6
Screw, #10 Type B
7011A122-06
NOTE: For electrical installation instructions, refer to the Installation and Maintenance Instructions packed
with the IMPAXX or Viper EXT.
Mounting Instructions for Viper® EXT and IMPAXX® Lightheads
Mounting the Light
AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT—Do not install equipment or route wiring in the deployment
path of an air bag. Failure to observe this warning will reduce the effectiveness of
the air bag, or potentially dislodge the equipment, causing serious injury or death.
IMPORTANT: Plan all cable routing before the installation.
1. Position a bracket on a trunk brace and mark the centers of the three mounting holes (Figures 1 and 2). Figure 1 IPX300 lighthead with bracket attached to trunk brace
TRUNK-HOOD BRACE
BRACKET
USE MIDDLE 0.116"
HOLES FOR IPX300.
USE OUTER 0.172"
HOLES FOR VIPER EXT.
#10 TYPE B
SCREWS (6)
BRACKET ASSEMBLY
SECURED TO
TRUNK-HOOD BRACE
THROUGH DRILLED
MOUNTING HOLES
HARDWARE INCLUDED
WITH IPX300
290A6032B
Figure 1 IPX600 lighthead with bracket attached to trunk brace
TRUNK-HOOD BRACE
HARDWARE INCLUDED
WITH IPX600
BRACKET
USE INNER 0.201"
HOLES FOR IPX600.
HARDWARE
INCLUDED
WITH IPX600
g.
s.
rn dlin
bu an
e
h
us re
ca efo
G can . ol b
IN ace, uchto co
rf to it
su ot n
ot n u
H Do w
- Allo
-
N
R
A
W
! m.
a
e. be e,
ag t ng
m ligh ra
da se
e to lo
ey in c
e re at
us sta w
ca ot vie
ill n ot
W Do n
- Do
-
#10 TYPE B
SCREWS (6)
BRACKET ASSEMBLY
SECURED TO
TRUNK-HOOD BRACE
THROUGH DRILLED
MOUNTING HOLES
290A6705
DRILLING PRECAUTIONS—Before drilling holes, check the area you are drilling
into to be sure you do not damage vehicle components. All drilled holes should be
de-burred and all sharp edges should be smoothed. All wire routings going through
drilled holes should be protected by a grommet or convolute/split loom tubing.
2
IPX-TRNK1 Mounting Bracket Kit
Mounting Instructions for Viper® EXT and IMPAXX® Lightheads
2. Use a #21 drill bit to drill three 0.159” holes in the trunk-hood brace. Drill only through the brace.
3. Route the wires from the lighthead through the bracket.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN SCREWS/NUTS–To avoid damage to the lightheads do not
overtighten the screws and nuts.
4. Remove the two #10-32 Torx screws from the back of the IPX600.
5. Mount the lightheads to the end brackets using the hardware supplied with the lightheads. The IPX300
Series mounts with the bezel; the IPX600 Series and the Viper EXT mount without the bezel (Figures 1
and 2). Remove the two #10-32 Torx screws from the back of the IPX600 before mounting the lighthead.
6. Mount the lighthead/bracket assembly to the trunk-hood brace with the supplied #10 Type B screws.
7. Repeat steps 1 through 5 with the other side.
8. Connect the IMPAXX or Viper EXT lightheads as described in the instructions provided with the
lightheads.
9. Test the lightheads for proper operation.
Ordering Replacement Parts
To order replacement parts, please contact your local dealer/distributor or:
Customer Support
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-264-3578
(7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, Central Time)
Getting Technical Support and Service
For technical support and service, please contact:
Service Department
Federal Signal Corporation
Phone: 1-800-433-9132
Fax: 1-800-343-9706
Email: [email protected]
Returning a Product to Federal Signal
Before returning a product to Federal Signal, call 800-264-3578, 800-433-9132, or 800-824-0254 to obtain
a Returned Merchandise Authorization number (RMA number) (7 a.m. to 5 p.m., Monday through Friday,
Central Time).
To expedite the process please be prepared with the following information:
•
Your Federal Signal customer or account number.
•
The purchase order number under which the items were purchased.
•
The shipping method.
IPX-TRNK1 Mounting Bracket Kit
3
Mounting Instructions for Viper® EXT and IMPAXX® Lightheads
•
The model or part number of the product being returned.
•
The quantity of products being returned.
•
Drop ship information as needed.
•
Any estimate required.
When you receive your RMA Number:
•
Write the RMA number on the outside of the box of returned items.
•
Reference the RMA number on your paperwork inside of the box.
•
Write the RMA number down, so that you can easily check on status of the returned equipment.
Send all material with the issued RMA Number to:
Federal Signal Corporation
2645 Federal Signal Drive
University Park, IL 60484-3167
Attn: Service Department
RMA: #__________
© 2011 Federal Signal Corporation
IMPAXX and Viper are trademarks of Federal Signal Corp.
4
IPX-TRNK1 Mounting Bracket Kit
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement