50281 2 ifs vtvr7400-2drdt series ds fin

50281 2 ifs vtvr7400-2drdt series ds fin
a Channel:
a Format:
2
RS-232, RS-422, 2-w or 4-w RS-485 with Tri-State, Manchester, Bi-phase
1310/1550 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
velength
IFS Line / Fiber
Laser Transmission
Diode
ical emitter
®
mber of fibers
1
nectors
cal:
wer:
eo:
ST, SC or FC (see ordering information)
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
VT/VR74002DRDT Series
trical & Mechanical
wer:
mber of Rack Slots:
rent Protection:
uit Board:
(in./cm.) (LxWxH)
ace Mount (Transmitter):
ace Mount (Receiver):
k Mount:
pping Weight:
12 VDC @ 500 mA (stand-alone)
3
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Meets IPC Standard
IFS 4-Channel
Encoded
7.0 xDigitally
4.9 x 2.0 in., 17.8
x 12.5 x 5.1 Video
cm
7.0
x
4.9
x
3.0
in.,
17.8
x
12.5
x
7.5
cm
and 2 Bi-Directional
Data Multiplexer
7.7 x 5.0 x 3.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 7.5 cm
ironmental
BF:
rating Temp:
age Temp:
ative Humidity:
OVERVIEW
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
> 100,000 hours
-40° C to +74° C
-40° C to +85° C
0% to 95% (non-condensing)†
STANDARD FEATURES
ay be extended
to condensation conditions by adding suffix ‘–C’ to model number•for
conformal
8-Bit
Digitally coating.
Encoded Video Transmission Transmits 4 Real-Time
and video receiver/data transceiver series utilizes state-of-the-art 8-bit
Color Video Signals and 2 Bi-Directional Data Signals on One Single
digital encoding and decoding for high-quality video transmission
Mode Optical Fiber
that exceeds the requirements of EIA RS-250C for Medium-Haul
• Supports RS-232, RS-422, and 2 or 4-wire RS-485 with Tri-State
Data Interfaces
Video Transmission. These environmentally hardened units provide
transmission of four independent video channels and two bi-di• LED Status Indicators Provide Rapid Indication of Critical Operating
rectional data channels over one optical
fiberRequired
and are ideal
for usePwr. Budget
Parameters
Fibers
Optical
Max. Distance*
• Exceeds All Requirements for RS-250C Medium-Haul Transmisin unconditioned roadside or out-of-plant installations. Completely
nsmitter/Data
Transceiver
(1310/1550
nm)
1.2 miles (2
km)***
sion: Extremely
High
Video Performance
transparent
to and
universally
compatible
with any NTSC,18PAL,
dB or
1
eiver/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
• Exceptionally Low Video Distortion with Zero Performance Variation
SECAM CCTV camera system. Data channels can be set independently for RS-232, RS-422 and 2 or 4-wire RS-485 with tri-state
vs. Optical Path Loss
nsmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
17
dB
1
31 Suited
miles (51
to km)
Networks Requiring Multiple Physical Layers where
support. Plug-and-play design ensures ease of installation and no
• Ideally
eiver/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
electrical or optical adjustments are ever required. LED indicators
Video Degradation May be a Problem
are provided for rapidly ascertaining 1equipment operating status,
• Directly Compatible with All NTSC, PAL, or SECAM CCTV Camera
nsmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
23 dB
43 miles (69 km)
and
these
units
are
available
in
either
stand-alone
or
rack
mount.
Systems
eiver/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
• Tested and Certified by an Independent Testing Laboratory for Full
ded)
Compliance with the Environmental Requirements (Ambient Operating
230 VAC Input (Included if specified at time of order)
Temperature, Mechanical Shock, Vibration, Humidity with CondenNo Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
APPLICATION
ctor (For Single
Mode equipment only) EXAMPLES
sation, High-Line/Low-Line Voltage Conditions and Transient Voltage
oards (Extra charge, consult factory)
Protection) of NEMA TS-1/TS-2 and the Caltrans Specification for
ode Optical•
Power
HighBudget
Performance CCTV with PTZ Control
Traffic Signal Control Equipment.
tor (For Single Mode equipment only)
• High Performance CCTV with Access Control
• Robust Design Ensures Extremely High Reliability In Unconditioned
dditional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
t 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
Out-of-Plant Environments
ving
• Solid-State Current Limiters on All Power Lines Provide UncondidB.
tional Equipment Protection
• Comprehensive Lifetime Warranty
SYSTEM
DESIGN
System
Design
4 Video Inputs
(Coax)
VT7430DRDT
up to 31 miles
(51 km)
1 Fiber
9/125m SM
Control
Data
VR7430DRDT
4 Video Outputs (Coax)
to monitors or switches
RS-232
Control
Data
PTZ Control
interlogix.com
VT/VR7400-2DRDT Series
North America
T 855-286-8889
Latin America
T 561-998-6114
IFS 4-Channel Digitally Encoded Video and 2 Bi-Directional Data Multiplexer
Ordering Information
Multimode 62.5/125µm**
Single Mode 9/125µm
Part Number
Description
VT7420-2DRDT
4-Channel Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm) 1
Fibers Required Optical Pwr. Budget
18 dB
1.2 miles (2 km)***
VR7420-2DRDT
4-Channel Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
1
18 dB
1.2 miles (2 km)***
VT7430-2DRDT
4-Channel Video Transmitter/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm) 1
17 dB
31 miles (51 km)
VR7430-2DRDT
4-Channel Video Receiver/Data Transceiver (1310/1550 nm)
17 dB
31 miles (51 km)
1
Accessories ♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plug-in Power Supply (Included)
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Number for R3 Rack Mount - No Charge (Requires R3 Rack purchased separately)
Max. Distance*
*Optical transmission distance is limited to optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices and patch panels.
Distance can also be limited by fiber bandwidth. **For 50/125 Fiber, subtract 4 dB from Optical Power Budget.
*** This product may be used with 62.5µm graded index multimode fiber having a maximum run length of 2 km and/or a maximum optical loss budget of 10 dB.
♦ All accessories are third party manufactured.
GE
Security
Specifications
Video
Video Input:
1 Volt pk-pk (75 ohms)
Input/Output Channels:
4
Bandwidth:
10 Hz - 6.5 MHz per channel
Differential Gain:
<2%
Differential Phase:
<0.7°
Tilt:
<1%
Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR):
60 dB @ Maximum Optical Loss Budget
Data
Data Channel:
2
Data Format:
RS-232, RS-422, 2-w or 4-w RS-485 with Tri-State, Manchester,
Bi-Phase
Wavelength
North America
T 888-GE-SECURITY
888-437-3287
F 503-691-7566
E [email protected]
Asia
T 852-2907-8108
F 852-2142-5063
Australia and New Zealand
T 613-9239-1200
F 613-9239-1299
Europe
T 44-113-238-1668
F 44-113-253-8121
1310/1550 nm, Multimode or Single Mode
Latin America
T 305-593-4301
F 305-593-4300
Laser Diode
gesecurity.com/ifs
1
Specifications subject to
change without notice
Optical Emitters
Number Of Fibers
Agency Compliance
Connectors
Optical:
ST
Power:
Terminal Block with Screw Clamps
Video:
BNC (Gold Plated Center-Pin)
© 2008 General Electric Company
Complies
with
FDA Performance
All Rights
Reserved
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Electrical & Mechanical
Power:
12 VDC @ 500 mA (stand-alone)
Number of Rack Slots:
3
Current Protection:
Automatic Resettable Solid-State Current Limiters
Circuit Board:
Meets IPC Standard
Made in the USA
Complies with FDA Performance
Standard for Laser Products, Title 21,
Code of Federal Regulations, Subchapter J
Size (in./cm.) (LxWxH)
Surface Mount (Transmitter):
7.0 x 4.9 x 2.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 5.1 cm
Surface Mount (Receiver):
7.0 x 4.9 x 3.0 in., 17.8 x 12.5 x 7.5 cm
Rack Mount:
7.7 x 5.0 x 3.0 in., 19.6 x 12.7 x 7.5 cm
Shipping Weight:
< 2 lbs./0.9 kg
Environmental
MTBF:
> 100,000 hours
Operating Temp:
-40° C to +74° C
Storage Temp:
-40° C to +85° C
Relative Humidity:
0% to 95% (non-condensing)
Ordering Information
Part Number
D1010
interlogix.com
D1010WDMA✧
Multimode
D1010WDMB
62.5/125µm**
Specifications subject
to change without
notice.
D1020
© 2014 United Technologies Corporation
All rights
reserved.
D1030
Interlogix is part of UTC Building
& Industrial
Systems, ✧
Single Mode
D1030WDMA
a unit of United
Technologies Corporation.
9/125µm
D1030WDMB
De
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
RS
VT/VR7400-2DRDT Series
Accessories♦
PS-12VDC 12 Volt DC Plu
PS-12VDC-230 12 Volt D
Options
Add ‘-R3’ to Model Num
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement