80396 E60H Diamond plow pump kit
Form No. 1-759 R6
March 2006
PARTS & INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
MDII™/ E-Z MOUNT PLUS™ E-60H QUIK LIFT®
with 1-1/2" x 10" P.A. Rams
Parts List
Item
1
2
3
4
5
6a
6a
7a
7c
7a
8a
9a
10
6b
6b
7b
7c
7a
8b
9b
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
*
29
30
31
Meyer
Part No.
15827
15754
15849
15764
15370
07019
07968
22396
----------------22650
22460
22291
22325
07020
07968
22396
----------------22650
22460
22292
22326
07240
22262
22261
22263
22279
15671
15672
05024
08473
15765
07273
15102
15673
15675
15676
20312
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22154
08363
20146
20309
08642
15677
21398
20325
Diamond
Part No.
80396
15754
80423
15764
15370
80061
817000020
--------816000095034
8752202004004
----------------22291
22325
80062
817000020
--------816000095034
8752202004004
----------------22292
22326
07240
22262
22261
22263
22279
15671
15672
05024
08473
15765
07273
15102
15673
15675
15676
20312
20863
21398
21400
21832
21953
22154
------------------------08642
15677
21398
20325
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
4
4
1
1
4
4
Description
Lift and P.A. Ass'y. (Complete) 12 volt
• Lift Ass'y. (Unit only) 12 volt
• Hydraulic Cover
• Harness and Fuse Ass'y.
• Starter Solenoid - 12 volt
• Ram L.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. SAE 1/4 x 39" Lg.
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 34" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Adapter Female SAE 6 to Male 1/4 NPT
•• SAE 6 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Male Half
• Coupler Cap Low Spill
• Ram R.H. with Hose & Fittings
•• Ram (1-1/2” x 10”)
•• Hose Ass'y. SAE 1/4 x 39" Lg.
•• Hose Ass'y. 1/4 x 34" Lg.
•• 1/4 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Adapter Female SAE 6 to Male 1/4 NPT
•• SAE 6 x 90 Degree Elbow
•• Coupler 1/4 - Female Half
• Coupler PlugLow Spill
• Harness Plug Assy.
•• Female Socket (Hydraulic side)
•• Male Plug (Vehicle Side)
•• Weather Cover (Hydraulic side)
•• Weather cover (Vehicle Side)
• Power Cable - 63" - RED
• Ground Cable - 42" - BLACK
• Power Cable - 36"
• Relief Valve Kit - Reservoir
• Hardware Bag
•• Tap Connector
•• Bolt 5/16 - 18 x 1/2" Gr. 2
•• Membrane Switch Bracket
•• Clamp Plate
•• Backup Plate
•• Locknut 1/4 - 20
•• Machine Screw 1/4 - 20 x 1" RND. HD.
•• S. Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Washer INT/Ext Tooth 5/16
•• Bushing - Split
•• Decal - Danger (Mount on Dashboard)
• Membrane Switch
• Hardware Bag (P.A. Rams)
•• Bolt H 5/8 - 11 x 3 1/4" Gr. 5
•• Locknut 5/8 - 11
Kit Bracket (Floor Mount) *Optional
•• Bracket Floor
•• Hex Head Self Tapping Screw 1/4 - 14 x 3/4"
•• Lockwasher 1/4"
Parts indented are included in the carton, bag or assembly under which they are indented.
Meyer Products LLC and Diamond Equipment reserves the right, under its continuing product improvement program, to change construction
or design details, specifications and prices without notice or without incurring any obligation.
Meyer Products LLC
18513 Euclid Ave. • Cleveland, Ohio 44112-1084
Phone 486-1313 (Area Code 216)
www.meyerproducts.com• email [email protected]
© 2006 Printed in the U.S.A.
Diamond Equipment
6 Angell Lane • Damariscotta, ME 04543-9720
Phone 563-2227(Area Code 207)
www.diamondplow.com • email [email protected]
GENERAL INFORMATION:
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
CAUTION: Always disconnect battery prior to
installation.
A. Remove shipping plug from filler hole and install Relief
Valve Kit (18). Tighten to 100-125 in. lbs.
Check contents against the parts list to determine all
are correct and included. When ordering parts, furnish
Part No., Name and Description, Type of Hydraulic Unit
and Moldboard Size.
B. Install Coupler Cap and Plug (9a,b) onto Power Angling
Block.
C. Install Black Hydraulic Cover (2) before installing the Lift
Assembly (1) to the Lift Frame. Begin by sliding the
Hydraulic Cover (2) down over the Lift Ram. Slide the cover
carefully over the motor, do not force or stretch the
Hydraulic Cover (2) it will fit comfortably over all parts of
the Hydraulic Unit (1). Feed the three coil wires (red, green
and black) through the slotted hole in the Hydraulic
Cover(2). Guide the Hydraulic coupler weather cap (9a)
and plug (9b) though the holes in the cover. Snap Cover
together. Caution: Care should be taken with the
installation and or removal of the Hydraulic Cover, including
partial removal when repairs are performed on the
Hydraulic Lift Unit. Tearing of the Hydraulic Cover for any
reason will not be covered under the Meyer or Diamond
Warranty.
SAFETY PRECAUTIONS should be used when Quik Lift®
is in OPERATION and plow is in a RAISED position.
LOWER plow to ground when vehicle is PARKED.
OVERHAUL and SERVICE INFORMATION is covered
on separate instructions.
For Quik Lift® Unit maintenance, refer to "Owner's
Manual."
NOTES:
1. Connect ground cable to negative side of battery
for a solid connection to ground.
2. Caution: Route all cables away from moving engine
parts, Manifolds, and sharp sheet metal.
D. Install the Female socket (11) of the Harness Plug assembly.
Attach power cables to the Hydraulic Lift Unit (1). Attach
the red (+) cable to the motor stud. Guide the black (-)
cable through the slot in the cover, pull cover back to
expose the grounding boss. Attach ground cable to the
base using bolt (19) and lockwasher (26). Note: Place
lockwasher (26) between cable terminal and base so it
bites into paint for proper ground. Connect the red, black
and green wires from unit soleniods to the red, black and
green wires coming from the Female Socket (11).
As per Figure 2.
3. For weather protection, tape all electrical connections
at front of vehicle.
4. The vehicle must be equipped with a "Heavy Duty
Battery" (70 Amp. Hr. Min.) 550 C.C.A. and
"Alternator" (60 amp. Min.) to obtain maximum
performance.
5. Follow these instructions explicitly. Warranty does
not apply to a Meyer product which has been
negligently or improperly assembled or installed.
E. Install E-60H Lift Assembly (1) to Lift Frame (using bolts
supplied in the mounting carton), with the Electric Motor
toward the left hand side (Driver's side); attach the lift ram
to the Lift Arm.
WARNING:
Lift arm extends beyond bumper of vehicle. To minimize
damage from a front-end collision, lift arm should be
removed from vehicle when snow plow is not in use.
28
4
11
10
3
25
e
ng
ora 15
C
Y
ER
TT
BA
Light
Module
"C" Harness
8a
"
ht s "C
Lig nes
r
Ha
16
S
PO
2
1
Light
Module
G
NE
17
13
8b
6b
16
BL
AC
K"
RE
A"
D
GR
EEN "B"
"C"
C
6a
7a
5
7b
10
15
14
12
Figure 1
F. Install Male Plug (12) through the vehicle grill.
POWER ANGLING CYLINDERS:
G. Choose a convenient location for the control switch. If
the desired location is the dashboard, install Bracket
(20) by drilling 2 holes in the dashboard and secure
using Round Head Machine Screws (24) and Locknuts
(23). Install Backup Plate (22) behind dash for added
stiffness. See Figure 3. Also apply Danger Decal to
dashboard.
Attach Meyer Power Angling Cylinders (5 & 10) to Sector
and A-Frame using bolts (20146) and locknuts ( 20309).
H. To mount control to shift lever, use Bracket (20), Clamp
Plate (21), Round Head Machine Screws (24) and
locknuts (23). See Figure 3.
Make certain Ram (5) with hose (6) and Male-half of coupler
(8) is on Driver's side and Ram (10) with Hose (6) and Femalehalf of coupler (8) is on the Passenger side.
I.
Note: When the Moldboard Assembly is removed from the
vehicle, to prevent contamination to the Couplers and Hydraulic
system, the L.H. and R.H. Power Angling Hoses must be
reattached by plugging the coupler (8a, 8b) together. Also
where the power angling hoses were uncoupled at the
hydraulic unit, attach Coupler Cap (9a) and Plug (9b) to the
female and male halves of coupler.
The light switch, bracket and sheet metal screws (found
in the light carton) can also be located wherever desired.
J. Use Bushing (27) where Harness (3) is routed through
firewall and radiator support panel. Requires 7/8" diameter
hole. Be certain to route all wiring around hot or moving
engine parts, and any sharp sheet metal. Protection must
be provided to guard against wire damage at these points.
All excess or loose wire must be neatly secured using wire
ties. Fused lead from Wiring Harness (3) must be attached
to terminal in fuse panel that is activated only when the
ignition key is "on." The three colored wires in Harness (3),
black, red and green must be connected to the black, red
and green wires of the Male Plug (12). As per Figure 1.
K. Install Starter Solenoid (4) to metal surface in engine
compartment using Screws (25). (Solenoid must be
grounded to operate). Attach Red Power Cable (15) to
a large terminal on Starter Solenoid (4). Attach Black
Ground Cable (16) to negative (-) terminal of battery.
Route both Cables (15 & 16) towards Male Plug (12).
Plug Cables (15 & 16) into the corresponding cables
coming out of Plug (12). As per Figure 1. Attach 36"
Power Cable (17) to positive (+) terminal of battery and
remaining large terminal on Starter Solenoid (4). Attach
small white wire from harness (3) to small terminal on
Starter Solenoid (4).
Note: All electrical connections should have both ends
coated with a dialectric grease prior to final installation.
This will ensure a good connection and help in preventing
corrosion. When Lift (1) is removed, protect the sockets
from corrosion by using Weather Covers (13 & 14).
L. Attach orange wire with large eyelet (Membrane switch
ground wire) from Harness (3) to negative (-) terminal of
battery.
Warning: Membrane switch must have a good ground to
operate properly. A poor ground will cause switch to
malfunction and cause internal damage to switch. This
will not be covered under warranty.
To
Driver's side
Plow Light
To Motor Stud
To
Passenger-side
Plow Light
18
RED
RED
"B"
GRE
EN
"C"
BLA
CK
"A"
Lower
Adjustment
To
Ground Stud
Attach Diamond Power Angling Cylinders (5 & 10)
to Blade and Pushframe using cylinder pins (819000001002)
(819000001005) and cotter pin (20420) located in the Common
Attaching Kit Carton.
Power Angling Cylinders furnished with the Quik Lift ® have
been factory filled with the proper amount of fluid. If for any
reason it is necessary to add fluid to Reservoir or to bleed the
Power Angling Cylinders, proceed as follows:
A. Remove Relief Valve (18) from Reservoir to add fluid
during charging and bleeding.
B. Temporarily loosen both hose connections at the R.H.,
L.H. Power Angling Cylinders. Base end of Cylinder must
be higher than Rod end to enable trapped air to escape.
C. Angle the Plow in both directions until fluid leaks out at
both points in a steady flow.
D. Retighten the hose connections.
NOTE:
Proper fluid level is 1-1/2" below filler hole. It must be
checked with the lift arm fully retracted (down).
For snow plow light installation see separate instructions.
Referrence Form1-757 see Paragraph 7
Route Cables “C” (Yellow) from module to Male Plug (12).
Connect both “C” Harness female ends to the male
corresponding ends of the Male Plug (12). As per Figure 1.
Connect both male ends from the snow plow light to the female
ends on the Female Socket (11). As per Figure 2.
Check snow plow light blinkers to make sure the wires have
not been reversed.
FIGURE 3
*
24
22
OPTIONAL
21
23
7
30
31
Figure 2
28
20
29
Figure 3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement