Installation Instructions for Cessna Single Engine Aircraft (Except 177) Kit RCS-300-1, -2

Installation Instructions for Cessna Single Engine Aircraft (Except 177)  Kit RCS-300-1, -2
Installation Instructions for Cessna Single Engine Aircraft
(Except 177)
Kit RCS-300-1, -2
(R1180001, R1180002)
Doc: 9051-0118-012
This is an FAA STC’d installation requiring a logbook entry in the aircraft maintenance manual
Rev
Date
Approved
D
11/12/2007
GH
The basic visor style in the original Cessna line determines which Rosen NSA system is to be used. With
the exception of the 150, 152, 170, 180, and the 210 (non-pressurized) with the factory system, it is a
simple matter of unbolting the original visor and bolting on the Rosen unit. The models mentioned above
will take Part #RCS-300-1 but since there are no fasteners to pick up, a mechanic will need to install the
rivnuts that are supplied.
Please review the following diagrams to insure that you have received the correct part number and then
proceed to your particular instructions.
Figure – A 150-207 (RCS-300-1)
Models prior to 1980 and
some early 1960 210s.
86365 College View Road
Figure – B 172-207(RCS-300-2)
1980 and later models
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 1 of 6
For Models 172 – 207 Built Prior to 1980 :
Installation of Rosen NSA Sunvisor System
Part # RCS-300-1 (R1180001)
Tools Required:
Short Phillips screwdriver
9/64 Allen Key
5/32 Allen Key
Installation Hardware (included):
Qty:
(4)
#10-32 x 1 Socket Head Cap Screws
(4)
#10 washers
•
Remove the #10 screws holding the original Cessna visor on the side of the front spar. The screws
may be difficult to remove if the aircraft has been stored outside but a short Phillips screwdriver and a
little elbow grease should prove successful.
•
Take the visor assembly marked “pilot’s side” and, using the #10 socket head cap screws and black
anodized washers, install the unit so that the bracket fits tight up against the overhead.
Note: The red slide tensioning knob should point toward the windshield.
•
The same hard points are used as the original visor. (An Allen Key is provided for your convenience.)
You will notice that the cap screws are much easier to work with than the old screw that was just
removed.
•
Securely tighten the unit.
•
Repeat the same procedure for the copilot’s side.
•
Installation is now complete and, if you were looking aft through the front windshield, the visors
should appear the same as in Figure C.
•
Now turn to the Operating Instructions on Page 5.
From Windshield Looking Aft
Old Style Mount
Figure C
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 2 of 6
For 150, 152, 170, and 180 Models – All Years
For 210 Models with External Wing Struts
Installation of Rosen NSA Sunvisor System
For 150, 152, 170, and 180 (and some early model 210s) as shown in Figure C
Part # RCS-300-1 (R1180001)
Tools Required:
Phillips screwdriver.
9/64 Hex Key
5/32 Hex Key
Installation Hardware(included):
Qty:
(4) #8-32 x 1 Socket Head Cap Screws
(4) A8K75Rivnuts
(4) #8 washers
•
Remove the original visors from the center mount and, taking
the unit marked “pilot’s side,” slide the bracket as far outboard on the front spar as possible. Mark the
outline of the bracket on the overhead trim. See Figure D.
•
Holding the bracket in that same position, rotate the visor to the side and extend it to the rear. This is
to ensure that the bracket position is not so far outboard that there is a problem moving the visor to
the side position.
•
Now move the visor to the front and retracted position (keeping the bracket in the same marked
position.) Rotate the visor as if you were going to stow it to the rear and make sure it will not hit the
top center console.
•
When the visor is positioned correctly, mark the location for two rivnut holes in the bottom of the
bracket and install the A8K75 rivnuts provided. After installation of the rivnuts, install the pilots visor
assembly with the socket head cap screws provided.
NOTE: Proper experience and tools are required for rivnut installation.
•
Repeat this same procedure for the copilot’s side.
•
Turn to the Operating Instructions on Page 5.
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 3 of 6
For 172 – 206 1980 and Later Models
Installation of Rosen NSA Sunvisor System
Part # RCS-300-2 (R1180002)
Tools Required:
Short Phillips screwdriver
9/64 Allen Key
5/32 Allen Key
Hardware:
4 #10-32 x 1 Socket Head Cap Screws
4 #10 washers
•
The main difference between the –2 part and the –1 part is the length of the bracket which picks up
the Cessna visor mounting holes. Since these are newer aircraft it will be less of a problem removing
the screws securing the present system. Do so at this time. A short Phillips screwdriver will make
fast work of removing the #10 fasteners from the center of the plastic type Cessna visor.
•
Using the #10 socket head cap screws, washers and 9/64” Allen Key provided, attach the visor
assembly marked “pilot’s side” by inserting the screw through the slots at the end of the bracket.
Note: The red slide tensioning knob should point toward the windshield.
•
Insure that the bracket fits tight against the overhead.
•
Repeat the same procedure for the copilot’s visor assembly.
•
The installation is now complete and, if you were to look aft through the front windshield, the –2 part
number should appear as it does in this Figure E.
Operating Instructions
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 4 of 6
•
The Rosen NSA Sunvisor System™ for the Cessna single engine line has two-axis pivot and,
although level when placed across the front windshield, it rotates down at about a 10º incline as you
rotate it to the side. This incline is to give the Cessna pilot more coverage low on the sides for that
late or early morning sun.
•
Rotational tension can be adjusted by turning the socket head
cap screws in the side or front of the main swivel block as
shown in this Figure F. The side screw increases tension as
you rotate the lens up or down.
•
When installed correctly, the slide tension knob is located inboard when the visors are rotated to
either side of the aircraft. Tension can be adjusted on the slide to make it easier or more difficult to
operate.
•
Standard visor placements are shown in Figures G and H.
In flight the visors can be placed fully forward or aft as
shown in Figure I, but for flight-line stowing the visor
must be left in the overhead or rearward position.
Note: Do not use your Rosen Sunvisors for heat protection when parked on the ground for extended
periods. The visors should be left in the stow position when not in use.
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 5 of 6
Continued Airworthiness Instructions:
•
•
(On the ground only)
o
Periodically clean the lenses with a soft cloth, mild soap and water or an approved
aviation grade windscreen cleaner. Do not use abrasives on the lens.
o
Periodically adjust the pivot tensions on the visor assemblies.
Updates to this continued airworthiness section are available on the Rosen Website.
(www.rosenvisor.com)
The most up to date version of this document is available on the Rosen Website. (www.rosenvisor.com)
Airworthiness Limitations:
The Airworthiness Limitations Section is FAA approved and specifies maintenance required under
§§43.16 and 91.403 of the Federal Aviation Regulations unless an alternative program has been FAA
approved.
There are no airworthiness limitations associated with this installation.
86365 College View Road
Eugene, Oregon USA 97405
www.rosenvisor.com
541.747.0034
Page 6 of 6
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Related manuals

Download PDF

advertisement