Mounting Bracket Kit Instructions for Three

Mounting Bracket Kit Instructions for Three
Mounting Bracket Kit Instructions
for Three-LED MicroPulse Lights
25500011A REV. A 712
Safety Messages for Installers of Warning Light Equipment
•
Do not install equipment or route wiring in the deployment path of an airbag. Failure to observe this
warning will reduce the effectiveness of the airbag or potential dislodge the equipment, causing serious
injury or death.
•
If a vehicle seat is temporarily removed, verify with the vehicle manufacturer if the seat needs to be
recalibrated for proper airbag deployment. Failure to observe this warning may cause serious injury or death.
•
This product contains high intensity LED devices. To prevent permanent eye damage, DO NOT stare
into the light beam at close range.
•
Before drilling holes, check the area into which you plan to drill to ensure you do not damage vehicle
components. All drilled holes should be deburred and all sharp edges should be smoothed. All wires
going through drilled holes should be protected by a grommet or convolute/split-loom tubing.
Mounting the Light
For your bracket type, see Figures 1 through 4. To mount the light:
1. Use the bracket as a template to mark the centers of the mounting holes and the wire-routing hole on the
mounting surface.
2. Drill a 0.50" hole at the mark for the wire-routing hole.
3. Drill a 0.104" hole at the two mounting-hole marks.
4. Route the wires through the bracket(s). Secure the lighthead(s) to the bracket with the supplied hardware.
5. If using the swivel bracket, attach the lighthead/bracket assembly to the swivel bracket.
6. Secure the bracket to the mounting surface with the two #6 Phillips screws.
Figure 1 Single-head bracket
#6 PHILLIPS TYPE A SCREW
(USER SUPPLIED)
#2-56 HEX NUT
#6 SPLIT LOCKWASHER
3/16" FLAT WASHER
#6-32 PHILLIPS
PAN-HEAD SCREW
www.fedsig.com
290A6955B
Mounting Bracket Installation Instructions
Figure 2 Vertical dual-head bracket
#6 PHILLIPS TYPE A SCREW
(USER SUPPLIED)
#2-56 HEX NUT
#6 SPLIT LOCKWASHER
3/16" FLAT WASHER
#6-32 PHILLIPS
PAN-HEAD SCREW
290A6956B
Figure 3 Horizontal dual-head bracket
#6 PHILLIPS
TYPE A SCREW)
(USER SUPPLIED)
#2-56 HEX NUT
3/16" FLAT WASHER
#6 SPLIT LOCKWASHER
#6-32 PHILLIPS
PAN-HEAD SCREW
290A6957B
Figure 4 Swivel bracket
#8 LOCKWASHER,
EXT. TOOTH
#6 PHILLIPS
TYPE A SCREW
1/4"-20 HEX-HEAD
SCREW, TAPTITE
#2-56 HEX NUT
#6 SPLIT LOCKWASHER
#6-32 PHILLIPS
3/16" FLAT WASHER
290A6958
Three-LED MicroPulse
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement