SUN SHADE
Operator's Manual
®
SUN SHADE
Model No. 486.24210
STOP
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
For Missing Parts or Assembly
Questions Call 1-866-576-8388
CAUTION:
Before using this product, read
this manual and follow all Safety
Rules and Operating Instructions.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., Hoffman Estates, IL 60179 U.S.A.
www.sears.com/craftsman
PRINTED IN U.S.A.
FORM NO. 41368 (11/25/09)
TABLE OF CONTENTS
SAFETY........................................................................... 2
WARRANTY.................................................................... 2
CARTON CONTENTS..................................................... 3
HARDWARE CHART....................................................... 4
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS.......................................... 5
CANOPY INSTALLATION.............................................. 11
OPERATION.................................................................. 12
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE.......................................... 12
REPAIR PARTS LIST.................................................... 13
PARTS ORDERING/SERVICE......................... Back Page
SAFETY
Any power equipment can cause injury if operated improperly or if the user does not understand how to operate the equipment.
Exercise caution at all times when using power equipment.
••
••
••
••
This sun shade does not provide protection against
exhaust fumes, collision, rollover or other accidents.
Read the sun shade and vehicle owner's manuals
and know how to operate your vehicle and sun shade
before using the sun shade attachment.
Be sure there is adequate ventilation when using the
tractor and sun shade in confined areas.
The sun shade will restrict your field of vision in some
directions. Use extra caution when operating your
tractor with the sun shade attached.
••
••
Watch out for low tree limbs or other overhead
obstructions that may not previously have interfered
with operation of the tractor. The extra height of the
sun shade may cause these objects to become
obstacles.
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using
the tractor.
Look for this symbol to point out important safety precautions. It means — Attention!! Become
alert!! Your safety is involved.
WARRANTY
CRAFTSMAN FULL WARRANTY
When operated and maintained according to all supplied instructions, if this Craftsman product fails due to a defect
in material or workmanship within one year from the date or purchase, return it to any Sears store or other Craftsman
outlet in the United States for free replacement.
This warranty applies for only 90 days from the date of purchase if this product is ever used for commercial or rental
purposes.
This warranty does not include items considered to expendable parts that can wear out from normal use within the
warranty period.
This warranty gives you specific legal rights, and you may also have other rights which vary from state to state.
Sears, Roebuck and Co., D817WA, Hoffman Estates, IL 60179
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE for Missing Parts or Assembly Questions
Call 1-866-576-8388 Attachment Hotline
The model number and serial numbers will be found on a
decal attached to the base assembly.
You should record both the serial number and the date of
purchase and keep in a safe place for future reference.
2
MODEL NUMBER:
486.24210
SERIAL NUMBER:
__________________
DATE OF PURCHASE: __________________
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
CARTON CONTENTS
3
1
24
9
7
2
4
5
6
25
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
49242
25014
25013
25012
25015
48660
3
1
2
3
4
5
6
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
2
1
3
1
Base Top Tube
Upright Tube
Top Tube
U-Tube
Support Rod
Vinyl Canopy
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
7
27017
2
9
27018
2
24
49325
2
25
25304
2
DESCRIPTION
Mount Bracket
Support Bracket
Base Leg Tube
Rear Base Support Bracket
Hardware (see page 4)
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
HARDWARE CHART
SHOWN FULL SIZE
11
17
10
16
23
20
19
18
14
22
15
NOT SHOWN FULL SIZE
8
21
12
13
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
43720
43081
43648
47189
48661
25357
44977
43086
8
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
QTY. DESCRIPTION
2
6
4
4
4
2
2
2
Plastic Knob
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Adhesive Pad
Spacer, .31 ID x .44 OD x .14 L.
Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
43070
23625
44911
43224
46584
44180
41370
2
4
2
4
6
4
2
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
DESCRIPTION
Washer, 3/8"
Spacer, .38 ID x .62 OD x .27 L
Spacer, .41 ID x 1.25 OD x .5 L
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Whiz Lock
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Washer, .59 ID x 1.125 OD
NOTE: Not all of the supplied parts and hardware will be needed for one particular tractor. Unneeded items may be
discarded after assembly has been completed.
NOTE: Most fasteners are readily available through any hardware store.
4
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR
(LT) LAWN TRACTORS AND (YT) YARD TRACTORS
TOOLS YOU WILL NEED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrench
5/8" Wrench
1/2" Socket Wrench and Extension
ATTENTION: Skip to page 8 if you have a (GT) Garden
Tractor.
STEP 1: (Figure 1)
Raise the tractor seat and remove the seat springs and
bolts.
REMOVE BOLTS AND SPRINGS
FIGURE 1
STEP 2: (Figure 2)
Loosely fasten together two sets of mount brackets,
support brackets and base leg tubes. Do not tighten yet.
ASSEMBLED FOR RIGHT SIDE
MOUNT
BRACKET
SUPPORT
BRACKET
ASSEMBLED
FOR RIGHT SIDE
BASE LEG
TUBE
5/16" x 2-1/4"
HEX BOLT
5/16" WHIZLOCK NUT
ASSEMBLED FOR LEFT SIDE
FIGURE 2
5
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR (LT) AND (YT)
LAWN TRACTORS AND YARD TRACTORS
STEP 3: (Figure 3)
Attach the support brackets to the bolts and nuts in the
seat brackets. Tighten.
.59 ID
WASHER
5/16"
WHIZLOCK
NUT
FIGURE 3
STEP 4: (Figure 4)
Loosely attach the seat springs and the mount brackets
to the rear fender using the original bolts. Do not tighten
yet.
ORIGINAL
BOLT AND
SPRING
FIGURE 4
6
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR (LT) AND (YT)
LAWN TRACTORS AND YARD TRACTORS
STEP 5: (Figure 5)
Attach an adhesive pad to the bottom of each rear base
support bracket.
Loosely attach a rear base support bracket to the outside
of each base leg tube. Do not tighten yet.
REAR BASE
SUPPORT
BRACKET
5/16"
WHIZLOCK
NUT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
ADHESIVE PAD
FIGURE 5
STEP 6: (Figure 6)
Assemble the base top tube onto the base leg tubes.
BASE TOP TUBE
Tighten all loose bolts and nuts.
2 TIGHTEN (4)
1 TIGHTEN (2)
3 TIGHTEN (2)
7
FIGURE 6
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR (GT) GARDEN TRACTORS
TOOLS YOU WILL NEED FOR ASSEMBLY
(2)
(2)
(1)
(1)
7/16" Wrenches
1/2" Wrench
5/8" Wrench
1/2" Socket Wrench and Extension
STEP 1: (Figure 7)
Raise the tractor seat and remove the springs from the
rear fender. The original bolts can be stored, they will not
be used with the sun shade.
REMOVE BOLTS AND SPRINGS
FIGURE 7
STEP 2: (Figure 8)
Loosely fasten together two sets of mount brackets, #18
spacers, support brackets and base leg tubes. Do not
tighten yet.
ASSEMBLED FOR RIGHT SIDE
SUPPORT
BRACKET
5/16"
WHIZLOCK
NUT
BASE LEG
TUBE
5/16" x 2-1/4"
HEX BOLT
#18 SPACER
MOUNT BRACKET
ASSEMBLED FOR LEFT SIDE
FIGURE 8
8
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR (GT) GARDEN TRACTORS
STEP 3: (Figure 9)
Remove the original bolt and nut from only one side of
the seat bracket.
Insert a small spacer into the empty hole in the seat
bracket.
Attach the end of an assembled support bracket to the
seat bracket. Tighten.
#14
SPACER
3/8"
WASHER
ORIGINAL
NUT
Repeat this step for other side of seat bracket.
ORIGINAL
BOLT
FIGURE 9
STEP 4: (Figure 10)
Place a large spacer over each spring mount hole in the
fender.
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
Place the assembled mount brackets and the springs on
top of the spacers. Loosely attach them to the fender. Do
not tighten yet.
5/16" LOCK
WASHER
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
SEAT SPRING
#19 SPACER
9
FIGURE 10
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS FOR (GT) GARDEN TRACTORS
STEP 5: (Figure 11)
Attach an adhesive pad to the bottom of each rear base
support bracket.
Loosely attach a rear base support bracket to the outside
of each base leg tube. Do not tighten yet.
REAR BASE
SUPPORT
BRACKET
5/16"
WHIZLOCK
NUT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
5/16" x 2"
HEX BOLT
ADHESIVE PAD
FIGURE 11
STEP 6: (Figure 12)
Assemble the base top tube onto the base leg tubes.
BASE TOP TUBE
Tighten all loose bolts and nuts.
2 TIGHTEN (4)
1 TIGHTEN (2)
3 TIGHTEN (2)
10
FIGURE 12
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
CANOPY INSTALLATION FOR ALL TRACTORS
STEP 1: (Figure 13)
Assemble the upright tubes to the base assembly.
UPRIGHT
TUBES
NOTE: If holes are difficult to align, loosen bolts attaching
base leg tubes to mounting bracket(s). If hole alignment
is still difficult, loosen bolts attaching mounting bracket to
rear fender. Retighten all bolts when finished.
PLASTIC
KNOB
5/16" x 2"
CARRIAGE BOLT
5/16" FLAT
WASHER
FIGURE 13
STEP 2: (Figure 14)
Assemble the top tubes to the upright tubes. Do not
tighten yet.
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
STEP 3: (Figure 14)
Fit the front U-tube onto the top tubes. Fasten the tubes
together. Tighten all loose bolts and nuts.
STEP 4: (Figure 14)
Fit the three support rods into the holes in the top tubes,
with the rods arching upward. Do not over-bend the rods
when installing.
U-TUBE
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
SUPPORT ROD
TOP TUBES
1/4" NYLOCK
NUT
1/4" x 1-1/2"
HEX BOLT
FIGURE 14
STEP 5: (Figure 15)
Place the vinyl canopy on top of the tubing frame, fitting
the front of the vinyl canopy around the front U-tube.
Secure the nylon mesh to the upright tubes using the ties
located on the corners of the mesh.
CAUTION: Make sure tractor seat raises
and lowers freely after attaching Sun
Shade. The tractor's operator presence
safety switch will not operate if seat is
stuck down.
FIGURE 15
11
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
OPERATION
Read this owner's manual and safety rules before operating your tractor with the sun shade.
CAUTION: This sun shade does not provide
protection against exhaust fumes, collision,
rollover or other accidents.
CAUTION: Watch out for low tree limbs and
other overhead objects which may interfere
with the sun shade.
Check the area of operation thoroughly before using the
tractor with the sun shade. The added height of the sun
shade and a reduced field of vision require extra caution
during operation.
Remove the upper sun shade frame and canopy before
you transport the tractor in an open truck or open trailer.
CAUTION: Never transport the tractor in an
open truck or open trailer while the sun shade
is attached.
MAINTENANCE/STORAGE
CUSTOMER RESPONSIBILITIES
Read and follow the maintenance schedule and the maintenance procedures listed in this section.
MAINTENANCE SCHEDULE
Fill in dates as you
complete regular service.
Check for loose fasteners X
Cleaning
se e
e
n
h u h us aso orag
c
t
a
e
c
s
e e ea y s e
for ter ver efor
E
Be Af
B
X
Service Dates
X
CHECK FOR LOOSE FASTENERS
STORAGE
CLEANING
Store the sun shade in a clean, dry area away from direct
sun light.
Before each use make a thorough visual check of the sun
shade for any bolts and nuts which may have loosened.
Retighten any loose bolts and nuts.
Clean the vinyl canopy thoroughly with mild liquid soap
and water. Allow to dry before storing.
Wipe loose dirt and debris from the vinyl canopy after
each use. The vinyl canopy can be washed using mild
liquid soap and water.
12
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
REPAIR PARTS FOR MODEL 71-24210 SUN SHADE
6
11
3
5
4
12
12
17
11
9
14
23
3
24
9
2
24
18
21
22
16
10
20
2
7
1
15
19
7
21
22
13
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
49242
25014
25013
25012
25015
48660
27017
43720
27018
43081
43648
47189
48661
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
8
25
QTY. DESCRIPTION
1
2
2
1
3
1
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
25
Base Top Tube
Upright Tube
Top Tube
U-Tube
Support Rod
Vinyl Canopy
Mount Bracket
Plastic Knob
Support Bracket
Flat Washer, 5/16"
Hex Bolt, 1/4-20 x 1-1/2"
Nylock Nut, 1/4-20
Adhesive Pad
REF.
NO.
PART
NO.
QTY.
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
25357
44977
43086
43070
23625
44911
43224
46584
44180
41370
49325
25304
41368
2
2
2
2
4
2
4
6
4
2
2
2
1
10
DESCRIPTION
Spacer, .31 ID x .44 OD x .14 L. Carriage Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Lock Washer, 5/16"
Washer, 3/8"
Spacer, .38 ID x .62 OD x .27 L
Spacer, .41 ID x 1.25 OD x .5 L
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2-1/4"
Hex Nut, 5/16-18 Whiz Lock
Hex Bolt, 5/16-18 x 2"
Washer, .59 ID x 1.125 OD
Base Leg Tube
Rear Base Support Bracket
Owner's Manual
NOTE: Most fasteners are readily available through any hardware store.
13
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
14
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
15
Call 1-866-576-8388 for missing parts or assembly help
DO NOT RETURN TO STORE
Get it fixed, at your home or ours!
Your Home
For expert troubleshooting and home solutions advice:
www.managemyhome.com
For repair – in your home – of all major brand appliances,
lawn and garden equipment, or heating and cooling systems,
no matter who made it, no matter who sold it!
For the replacement parts, accessories and
owner’s manuals that you need to do-it-yourself.
For Sears professional installation of home appliances
and items like garage door openers and water heaters.
1-800-4-MY-HOME®
(1-800-469-4663)
Call anytime, day or night (U.S.A. and Canada)
www.sears.com
www.sears.ca
Our Home
For repair of carry-in items like vacuums, lawn equipment,
and electronics, call anytime for the location of your nearest
Sears Parts & Repair Service Center
1-800-488-1222 (U.S.A.)
www.sears.com
1-800-469-4663 (Canada)
www.sears.ca
To purchase a protection agreement on a product serviced by Sears:
1-800-827-6655 (U.S.A.)
1-800-361-6665 (Canada)
Para pedir servicio de reparación
a domicilio, y para ordenar piezas:
Au Canada pour service en français:
1-888-SU-HOGAR®
1-800-LE-FOYER MC
(1-888-784-6427)
® Registered Trademark / TM Trademark / SM Service Mark of Sears Brands, LLC
® Marca Registrada / TM Marca de Fábrica / SM Marca de Servicio de Sears Brands, LLC
MC
Marque de commerce / MD Marque déposée de Sears Brands, LLC
(1-800-533-6937)
www.sears.ca
© Sears Brands, LLC
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising