Manual 9553166

Manual 9553166
13” Backsaver Auger
TABLE OF CONTENTS
DESCRIPTION
PAGE NUMBER
Warranty ......................................................................... 1
Safety Instructions .......................................................... 2
Safety Signs.................................................................... 3
Operating Instructions..................................................... 5
Maintenance and Lubrication.......................................... 8
Storage ........................................................................... 8
Greasing Procedure........................................................ 9
Assembly Instructions ................................................... 10
Tube Assembly Drawing ............................................... 16
Lift Arm and Undercarriage Drawing............................. 17
Intake Auger Drawing ................................................... 18
Undercarriage Pivot Ring Drawing................................ 19
Parts List....................................................................... 20
Bridging & Extension Tube Drawing ............................. 27
Bridging & Extension Tube Parts List ........................... 28
Extension Assembly Instructions .................................. 29
Multi-Flighting Hopper Drawing..................................... 30
Multi-Flighting Hopper Parts List................................... 31
Reverse Kit Drawing & Parts List.................................. 32
Cylinder Assembly Drawings & Parts Lists ................... 33
PTO Shaft Drawing ....................................................... 35
PTO Shaft Parts Lists ................................................... 36
Input Box Gearbox Drawing.......................................... 38
Input Box Gearbox Parts List ........................................ 39
Intake Auger Gearbox Drawing..................................... 40
Intake Auger Gearbox Parts List................................... 41
No. 1550 Winch Drawing .............................................. 42
No. 1550 Winch Parts List ............................................ 43
Shipping Bundles .......................................................... 44
13” Backsaver Auger
WARRANTY POLICY
Buhler Manufacturing products are warranted for a period of twelve (12) months (90 days for
commercial application) from original date of purchase, by original purchaser, to be free from
defects in material and workmanship under correct, normal agricultural use and proper
applications.
Buhler Manufacturing’s obligations under this warranty shall be limited to the repair or
exchange, at Buhler Manufacturing’s option, of any Buhler Manufacturing product or part
which proves to be defective as provided. Buhler Manufacturing reserves the right to
either inspect the product at the buyer’s location or have it returned to the factory for
inspection.
The above warranty does not extend to goods damaged or subject to accident, abuse or misuse
after shipment from Buhler Manufacturing’s factory, nor to goods altered or repaired by anyone
other than an authorized Buhler Manufacturing representative.
Buhler Manufacturing makes no Express Warranties other than those, which are specifically
described. Any description of goods, including any references and specifications in catalogues,
circulars and other written material published, is for the sole purpose of identifying goods and
shall conform to such descriptions. Any sample or model is for illustrative purposes only and
does not create an Express Warranty that the goods conform to sample or model shown.
The purchaser is solely responsible for determining suitability of goods sold. This warranty is
expressly in lieu of all other warranties expressed or implied. Buhler Manufacturing will in no
event be liable for any incidental or consequential damages whatsoever. Nor for any sum in
excess of the price received for the goods for which liability is claimed.
WARRANTY CLAIMS:
Warranty requests must be prepared on Buhler Manufacturing Warranty Claim Forms
with all requested information properly completed. Warranty Claims must be submitted
within a thirty (30) day period from date of failure repair.
WARRANTY LABOR:
Any labor subject to warranty must be authorized by Buhler Manufacturing. The labor rate for
replacing defective parts, where applicable, will be credited at 100% of the dealer’s posted shop
rate. Defective parts will receive an extra 10% discount to assist with freight or other incidental
costs.
GOVERNMENT LEGISLATION:
Warranty terms and conditions are subject to Provincial or State legislation.
IMPORTANT FACTS:
Buckets and Bucket Tines Carry No Warranty
Bent Spears Carry No Warranty
Snowblower Fan Shafts Carry No Warranty
Mower Blades Carry No Warranty
Portable Auger Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty
Loader Parts Have Two (2) Year Warranty
IMPORTANT NOTE:
This warranty does not apply to rentals.
1
13” Backsaver Auger
SAFETY INSTRUCTIONS
The safety of the operator of any piece of equipment is of prime importance to the
manufacturer and the following precautions should be taken when operating, starting or
doing any maintenance work on this auger.
Read and understand the operator’s manual before operating.
Always transport the auger in the down position carrying the weight of the auger on the
undercarriage itself and not the hydraulic cylinder and hose.
Take extreme caution in maneuvering on or around tight corners so as not to catch the
end on trees and buildings, etc.
The auger should never be towed without the safety chain securely attached to the
auger hitch tube and the towing vehicle. Always check that the hitch pin holding on the
hitch tube is held in place by a linch pin before towing.
When moving the auger on a road use red flag, or if absolutely necessary to move at
night, accessory lights for adequate warning to operators of other vehicles.
The auger must be on a level surface and wheels free to move when raising or
lowering. Everyone should be kept clear during these operations.
Empty auger before moving, to prevent upending.
13” Auger must be attached to the drawbar of the tractor at all times during operations.
This is done to prevent possible upending as the last part of the product moves to the
upper end of the auger.
Keep hands, feet and clothing away from exposed flighting and all moving parts. Do not
allow children or anyone other than the operator close to the auger when in operation.
Make certain everyone is clear before operating or moving machine.
Before attempting to service, adjust or unclog an auger, disengage drive and shut off
tractor.
As a precaution, when storing the auger, park it on level ground so that the bottom end
will never be over its center of gravity.
When storing auger be sure to block the wheels so that there is no chance of auger
moving and tearing jack from its moorings.
Check to see that the bolts and lock nuts that clamp the PTO to the bottom of the auger
flighting are in place and firmly tightened every time you are preparing to use the auger.
Keep all safety shields and devices in place.
Do not operate hydraulic cross auger when it is folded in transport position.
2
13” Backsaver Auger
13” AUGER SAFETY SIGNS
Replace safety signs
immediately should they become
damaged, torn or illegible.
Obtain replacements from your
authorized dealer using the part
numbers shown.
#1
#2
#3
#4
3
13” Backsaver Auger
13” AUGER SAFETY SIGNS – cont’d.
#6
#8
#5
#7
#9
#10
4
13” Backsaver Auger
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
All augers may be elevated up to 45 degrees; however, for the best operating efficiency
35° should not be exceeded. At angles over 35 degrees the capacity and life of the
auger decreases. Use in some types of fertilizer may cause accelerated wear and
corrosion as well as added stress on lift components due to additional load. Use in
fertilizer can affect warranty.
Run auger partially full until flighting becomes polished.
Never operate an empty auger for over one minute as the flighting and housing will
experience excessive wear.
To position the auger, always tow or move the auger in the down position to a point as
close as possible to the bin or barn.
ALERT: Always keep the wheels level. Raise the auger to the desired height
and back the auger into position. Do not support the auger on the bin. As the auger
becomes full it carries a lot of weight and may cause damage to the underside of the
auger or to the bin. The auger should be firmly attached to the drawbar of the tractor at
all times during operation.
ALERT:
Never place blocks under the wheels to increase the elevation of the
auger.
Be sure the wheels are free to move and no one is standing close to the auger when
raising or lowering. Never attempt to raise or lower the auger while it is in operation.
ALERT: Be sure winch brake is working properly before transporting. An arrow
on the winch shows the proper direction of rotation. Improper rotation may cause winch
failure. Never have less than three wraps of cable on the drum of the winch.
The intake auger swivels freely on the top of the input box.
anywhere between the tractor and the side of the auger.
It can be positioned
ALERT: 13" Augers are designed for PTO drive tractors with 540 rpm only.
Maximum capacity will be attained while running the main auger between 450-500 rpm.
(Do not use 1000 rpm PTO speed on these augers.)
5
13” Backsaver Auger
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS - CONT'D.
ALERT: Always maintain at least a 4” lap on the PTO shields. Be sure they
turn freely and make certain everyone stands clear of the tractor, PTO shaft, and auger
before engaging power take-off. Be sure ends are securely connected to the auger and
tractor. An optional shaft is offered for extreme use.
The distance between the tractor and the auger stubs should be between 36” and 38”
with the tractor and auger on level ground and the auger in full down position. This
distance is obtained by either adjusting the tractor hitch, the auger hitch or both.
Before engaging power take-off, start tractor and idle engine. Engage power take-off
slowly and bring PTO rpm up to recommended speed of 500 rpm for 13" augers.
Before stopping auger (except in an emergency) let all grain empty out of the auger, idle
engine then disengage power take-off. Shut off tractor.
ALERT: Do not use the reverse kit to attempt to unplug the auger. The reverse
kit is designed to be used for CLEAN-OUT ONLY!
ALERT: When auger is left in raised position over night, close the ball valve on
the hydraulic line to the cylinder. This will prevent the auger from lowering, due to
hydraulic leakage, and avoid possible damage.
6
13” Backsaver Auger
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS - CONT'D.
One way flow control valve (#71) can be adjusted by loosening the hex nut on the side,
and turning on the screw with the machined end. Turning the screw in decreases the
speed the auger lowers, while turning it out increases the speed. For the 13” x 70’
auger, the approximate initial setting should be three turns out from the tight position.
For the 13” x 85’ auger, the approximate initial setting should be five turns out from the
tight position. When set, re-tighten hex nut to set position. NOTE: Be sure that the
valve is somewhat open before raising the first time or auger will not lower.
Be sure there is always some tension on the flighting by adjusting the end thrust bearing
at the upper end of the auger.
ALERT: Always lower auger before transporting and allow the weight of the
auger to rest on the undercarriage and not the hydraulic cylinder.
Be certain to turn jack sideways when towing auger.
ALERT: Disconnect the PTO shaft from the tractor and pin it in place in the PTO
holder (#126) when towing or maneuvering the auger. This will prevent possible
damage to the PTO shaft during cornering.
ALERT: If the PTO shaft angle exceeds 50 degrees during a tight turn, the
constant velocity joints will be fractured and will likely fail shortly thereafter during
operation.
PTO shear bolts (2 required) - 5/16" x 1" hex bolt (grade 8)
ALERT: When towing the auger, never exceed 32 kilometers per hour.
Always use a flag, or at night, a signal light when towing an auger on a road. Check
your local regulations for further safety devices in this regard.
13" TOP FEED MECHANICAL DRIVE INTAKE AUGER PIVOT HOPPER
ALERT: All heights shown are for the welded hopper only. These heights
remain the same at all auger working angles because of the pivot joint between the
hopper and the intake auger.
7
13” Backsaver Auger
MAINTENANCE & LUBRICATION
Check condition of winch cable occasionally. Be sure it is lubricated.
Check to see that there is no downward bow in the main tubes at the start of every
augering season. Re-tension cables if required as per step number four in the
assembly instructions. This should also be checked immediately after hauling the auger
for a long distance.
Use a high temperature grease for all lubrication.
Lubricate the PTO shaft as per instruction sheet.
Check grease on end thrust bearing to be sure it is running smoothly and freely.
Remove cap and grease at the start of every season.
Check hydraulic lines frequently for leaks or damage.
Grease universal joint in intake auger after every eight hours of use.
Grease the U-joint connecting the two gearboxes about every 8 hours. Do regular
checks on the oil level in the gearboxes. Fill if necessary to the height of the side plug
using SAE 90 oil. Because the gearbox runs in the grain, it is difficult to see any oil
leaks so regular checks should be done.
ALERT: When replacing bearings or tightening a loose bearing collar, always
tighten collar in the direction of shaft rotation using a center punch or a similar tool.
Recommended tire pressure is 50 psi.
STORAGE
The auger should be stored in a dry place if possible. If stored outside, lower auger to
its lowest position and block up the wheels so auger will not move.
Clean auger thoroughly as dirt draws moisture and causes metal to rust. If the auger
has been used to move fertilizer, clean thoroughly and apply oil or grease on entire
flighting and inside the housing to stop and prevent further corrosion.
At this time check all moving parts for wear and order replacement parts from your
nearest dealer.
When taking the auger out of storage, clean it thoroughly and check for obstructions at
the inlet and outlet ends.
Check all bolts and set screws.
8
13” Backsaver Auger
RECOMMENDED CUSTOMER GREASING PROCEDURE FOR
50 DEGREE C.V. PTO
A general purpose grease may be used. However, a grease containing 3%
molybdenum disulfide will allow the lube intervals to be extended to twice as long as
that listed. The first lube interval should be 16 – 24 hours of operation after initial startup; then follow the schedule below. Constant angle applications must have a lube
interval of 4 hours.
LUBE RECOMMENDATIONS
INTERVAL
LOCATION
AMOUNT
8 hrs.
8 hrs.
8 hrs.
Cross & Bearings
Telescoping Members
CV Ball & Socket
1 pump
4-8 pumps (until grease comes out of end)
1-2 pumps
Greases containing various percentages of moly. are available as extreme pressure
greases. Please note that all E.P. greases do not contain moly so some investigation
may be necessary. The following greases all contain 3% moly: Mobile Oil Company,
“Mobile Grease CMP”; Shell Oil Company, “Retinax AM”; and Texaco, “Molytex EP (#0)
and (#2)”.
9
13” Backsaver Auger
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
1.
Assemble the top section (#3) to the center section (#2) making sure the flighting
is aligned and locked with a ½” x 2 ¾” (gr. 8) hex bolt and lock nut. Similarly,
assemble the bottom section (#1) to the center section using 7/16” x 1 ¼” hex
bolts, lock washers and hex nuts to fasten the auger rings together. Fasten the
input box (#121) to the bottom tube using 7/16” x 1 ¼” hex bolts, lock washers
and hex nuts.
ALERT: There are two holes on the top stub shaft for cotter pin installation on
the top flighting, which should allow a wide range of adjustment. If the top
flighting is too high, there could be a shortage of room to mount the collar on the
bottom bearing in the input box.
2.
Bolt bearing flanges (#207) and mount bearing (#185) at the bottom (outside) of
input box using ½” x 1 ¼” hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Loosen cap at
the top end of auger. The hex bolts should be turned so the hex nuts are on the
inside of the input box. If this is not done, the tips of the hex bolts may rub on the
chain in the input box. After locking the bottom bearing with the collar, tension
the flighting by turning the 1 ¼” hex nut at the top of the auger and replace top
cap.
Loosen the chain idler assembly on the input box and mount the 15T sprocket
(#137) on the flighting bottom stub shaft. Assemble the chain (#138) and then
slide the idler assembly into place and tighten. Attach the PTO shaft. The tractor
end has a standard 6-spline end with a spring-loaded locking collar. The auger
end has a clamp-style yoke with a 3/8” keyway. Slide the yoke onto the flighting
stub shaft with a 3/8” key supplied. Lock the yoke in place with two ½” x 3” bolts
and lock nuts fitted through the groove in the flighting stub shaft. After tightening
the bolt, insert and tighten the 3/8” socket set screw. Bolt the chain guard (#124)
back to the bottom of the input box.
3.
The main bridging yokes (#7) are clamped to the welded plate near the top of the
bottom section tube using two clamps (#189). The yokes fit between the welded
stops on the clamps. Bolt on the clamps using 5/8" x 1 ¾” hex bolts, lock
washers, flat washers and hex nuts.
ALERT:
The 13” x 85’ auger has two positions to bolt on the main bridging
yoke. The 85’ auger uses the lower position. The upper position is only used
when adding a 10-foot extension to make a 95’ auger. Refer to the drawing
included in this manual.
10
13” Backsaver Auger
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS - CONT'D.
The yoke mount (#27) is bolted to the bottom end of the main yokes with the
same size bolts. Attach the two braces (#8) to the main yokes using 7/16" x 1 ¼”
hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The smaller bridging yokes (#9) are bolted
to the bottom and center sections with the same 5/8" bolts. Attach the tie rods
(#10) to the bridging yokes using 7/16" x 1 ¼” hex bolts, lock washers and hex
nuts. The 85' auger has two sizes of bridging yokes (#9). The 68 ½” long yoke is
on the bottom section while the 78 ½” yoke is on the upper part of the center
section. The 31 ½” tie rod fits on the lower yoke and the 34” tie rod fits on the
upper yoke.
4.
Mount both sets of cables (#62) and (#63). The longer cable goes from just
above the input box, across all three bridging yokes, to about the center of the
top section. The shorter cable goes from just behind the undercarriage pivot
ring, across the main bridging yoke, down to the center tube just below the
bridging yoke. Bolt the cable yokes (#13) to the top of each cable using ½” x 2"
hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. Bolt the yokes to the cable brackets
welded to the top tube with the same hardware. Use the bottom hole in the yoke
if possible. The other holes can be used if the cable stretches after a few years.
Be sure to tighten cables before lifting the auger. The main tubes must be
straight or bowed up a few inches before lifting the auger. Any downward bow
will result in very loud flighting noise. Tighten cable clamps (#16) on bridging
yokes after cables are tight.
ALERT: On bridging yokes where the cable clamps hold two cables, DO NOT
use the cast part of the cable clamp or it will be very difficult to get the nuts on
the clamp. Use 3/8" I.D. (1O ga) flat washers on cable clamps.
5.
Lift the auger at a point just above the main bridging yoke. After raising the top
end of the auger, clamp on spout (#11) using 3/8” x 2” hex bolts, lock washers
and hex nuts.
6.
Mount the L.H. undercarriage arm (#85) only to the pivot ring on the bottom
section.
ALERT:
The 13” x 85’ auger has two pivot rings. The 85’ auger uses the
lower position. The upper position is only used when adding a 10-foot extension
to make a 95’ auger. Refer to the drawing included in this manual.
7.
Mount wheels (#94) and tires on axle using ½” wheel bolts for the 70’ auger and
9/16” wheel bolts for the 85’ auger. Torque bolts to 80 ft/lbs for ½” bolt and
140 ft/lbs for 9/16” bolt.
8.
Bolt the arm to the axle (#83) using 5/8" x 2" hex bolts, lock washers and hex
nuts. Do not mount the R.H. undercarriage arm (#84) until after assembling the
lift arms. The reason for this is so you can get at the lift arms with a forklift if
available to lift them into position.
11
13” Backsaver Auger
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS - CONT'D.
9.
70' AUGERS: Connect the L.H. lower lift arm (#65) to the axle with a 1” x 5 5/8”
pin (#79) and ¼” x 1 ½” cotter pin. Assemble the yoke (#66), the link (#67) and
the hydraulic cylinder (#68) using a 1 ½” x 12 3/8” pin (#75).
ALERT: Cylinder ports face DOWN.
Lift this assembly under the auger between the lift arm locations. Connect the
R.H. lower lift arm (#64) to the axle. The 2" x 27 7/8" pin (#74) connects this
assembly to the (#64) to the lower lift arms. Bolt the torque tube weldment
(#208) to the flanges on the lift arms using ½” x 2” bolts, lock washers and hex
nuts. Fasten the upper lift arm cradle (#81) to the welded brackets on the torque
tube. Use 5/8” x 1 ¾” hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The cradle must be
turned offset to the bottom end as shown in drawing.
ALERT: Do not tighten any hardware assembled during this step.
85' AUGERS: Same assembly procedure as the 70’ except the 1” pins are
6 3/8" long; the pin joining the link, yoke and cylinder is 2" x 14 ¾” and the
lower lift pin is 2" x 34 1/8".
10.
70' AUGERS: Connect the upper lift arm (#180) to the lower lift arms using two
1 ½” x 7” pins (#77). In order to allow correct movement of the upper and lower
lifts, this pin is to be installed from the inside out; with the head of the pin end
facing the center of the auger and the cotter pin end facing out. Use washers on
the outside of the pin if required to snug up the head of the pin on the inside of
the lift arms. The 1 ½” x 13 5/8” upper yoke pin (#78) connects the yoke (#66) to
the upper lift arm.
85' AUGERS: Same assembly procedure as the 70' except the pins joining the
upper and lower lift arms (#77) are 2" x 9 1/8" and the upper yoke pin (#78) is
1 ½” x 16 5/8".
11.
When the lift arms are assembled, bolt on the R.H. undercarriage arm (#84) and
join the two arms with a tie plate (#86) using 7/16" x 1 ½” hex bolts, lock washers
and hex nuts.
12.
Bolt the lift arm cradle (#82) to the angle irons on the undercarriage using
5/8" x 1 ¾” hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The 2" square tube bolts to the
bottom of the angle irons on the 70' auger and to the top of the angle irons on the
85' auger. Ensure that the hooks on the lower lift arms rest on top of the lift arm
cradle after assembly.
A 1 ½” x 15 ¼” pin (#80) joins the upper lift arm to the bottom section of the main
tubing on both the 70’ and 85’ auger. A forklift is probably the best way to lift the
arms as required to line up the bushings so the pins can be inserted.
12
13” Backsaver Auger
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS - CONT'D.
13.
Mount the hydraulic cylinder (#68) to the upper lift arm using a 1 ½” x 8 5/8"
cylinder pin (#76). Be sure the ports face down. Connect the six foot hydraulic
hose (#72) with attached flow control (#71) and fittings from the base end of the
cylinder to the hydraulic line on the main auger. For 85' auger the cylinder
pin (#76) is 2" x 9".
ALERT: This pin is made of ground and polished high strength steel. Make
sure you are not using one of the 2" x 9 1/8" lift arms pins (#77), which are only
made of standard carbon steel.
ALERT: The flow control valve regulates the lowering of the auger to avoid
damage which could be caused by lowering the auger too quickly. Arrow should
be pointing away from the cylinder. Be sure that the valve is open approximately
3 ½ turns before raising to full position or auger will not lower.
14.
Lift the auger up by the tubing so it raises out of the upper lift cradle about one
foot. Center the upper lift on the cradle. Tighten all hardware while the auger is
raised. Lower down into cradle after tightening hardware.
15.
Using 3/8” sq. hd. set screws (#159)
mount the u-joint (#123) on the intake
auger gearbox. Position the u-joint
by placing a straight edge along the
bottom of the pipe ring on the intake
auger top box (#112) and measuring
exactly 2 ½” from the top of the straight
edge to the center of the u-joint.
16.
Lift the intake auger assembly onto the input box (#121). The splines on the ujoint must slide onto the splines on the input box gearbox shaft. This will
probably require a hoist. Let the ring sit on the input box without forcing it to the
exact center if it is not perfectly positioned. Remove one of the clean out covers
from the input box and bolt on the ring using 3/8" x 1 ½” hex bolts. A 3/8" (10
gauge) flat washer (#51) goes under the input box top cover. The 1 ¼” o.d. flat
washers (#174) should be 1/8” to 3/16” from touching the edge of the ring. This
is done to prevent side pressure on the u-joint. Four 2” x 6 ½” plates (#130) act
as a ring holder. Tighten using lock washers and hex nuts. The intake auger
should turn freely around the input box.
ALERT: If the intake auger is removed for repair or replacement, the bolt
coupling the flighting to the intake auger gearbox must be replaced when the
flighting is replaced. Not replacing this bolt could cause failure of the hopper
flighting.
13
13” Backsaver Auger
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS - CONT'D.
17.
Using a 5/16” x 1 ½” key (#184) join the hopper (#110) and the intake auger
(#111) at the universal joint. Join the hopper and intake auger using
two ¾” x 1 5/8” bolts and lock nuts. A flat washer goes on the outside only.
Parts must swivel freely after bolting together. Check that the cross on the u-joint
is in line with the two pivot pins. The cover (#192) bolts to the front edge of the
hopper using ¼” x ¾” hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts. The cover is held
down by the cover rod (#193) which is pushed through the clevises welded to the
intake auger and held in place by a washer and spring clip.
With the cover (#192) removed, tighten all set screws on the universal joint and
be sure that is has grease.
ALERT: Never run the auger without this cover bolted on. THE YOKE CENTER
MUST ALIGN WITH PIVOT HOLES AFTER ASSEMBLY.
18.
Standard Hopper only: Bolt the 6" wide rubber edging supplied to the top edge
of the hopper on the inside using ¼” x 1” hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts.
The 1" wide strips supplied bolt to the rubber on the inside of the hopper and help
keep the rubber from tearing. The ends of the rubber strips are joined using 2" x
3" plates with ¼” x 1” hex bolts, lock washers, flat washers and hex nuts.
Multi-flighting Hopper only: Bolt the rubber edging (#43) supplied to the top
edge of the hopper on the inside using ¼” x 1” hex bolts, lock washers and hex
nuts. One end of the rubber bolts to a welded bracket at the front of the hopper.
The long 1” side strips (#39) bolt to the rubber on the inside of the hopper and
help keep the rubber from tearing. Two 1” strips (#40) hold the rubber edging at
both ends of the hopper. The ends of the two rubber strips are joined by two 3” x
3” connector plates (#42) at the top edge. All strips use the same hardware.
19.
The lift boom (#29) is bolted to a bracket on top of the main tube about 127" from
the bottom pipe ring using ½” x 1 ¼” hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts.
Thread the ¼” cable (#28) around the pulley at the end of the lift boom and then
around a cable pulley in the bracket which swivels at the back of the lift boom.
From there you go down to the winch. Clamp cable to winch before mounting.
There are two flat iron hooks at the front edge of the hopper. Hook the lift cable
in the hook furthest away from the auger so the hopper will turn open end toward
the auger. The safety chain is attached to the welded loop at the bottom of the
intake auger using the hook and quick link supplied. The boom can be used on
either side of the auger but the winch must be moved to the opposite side.
Fasten winch to the input box on the side opposite the lift boom using 3/8” x 1”
hex bolts, lock washers and hex nuts (see #18).
ALERT:
When the intake auger is raised in working position, the lift cable is
hooked into the loop at the bottom of the intake auger. The open end of the hook
MUST BE TURNED TOWARD HOPPER. The intake auger could detach and
fall if the main auger is raised with the hook turned the other way. See diagram
on next page.
14
13” Backsaver Auger
ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS - CONT'D.
20.
Re-check and tighten all bolts.
21.
Immediately after setting up the auger, hook it up to a tractor. Raise and lower
the auger three or four times to purge all the air out of the hydraulic line to the lift
cylinder. This will help to prevent the auger from settling when you have it in
working position above a bin.
ALERT: Always check to see that both ends of the PTO shaft are securely
attached every time the auger is used. This should always be done with the
tractor engine shut off. When transporting the auger, disconnect the PTO shaft
from the tractor. The PTO holder on top of the input box is used to hold the PTO
during transport.
Do not run the auger with the intake auger in the transport position. Doing this
will damage the u-joint between the intake auger and the input box.
15
13” Backsaver Auger
TUBE ASSEMBLY DRAWING
16
13” Backsaver Auger
LIFT ARM & UNDERCARRIAGE DRAWING
17
13” Backsaver Auger
INTAKE AUGER DRAWING
18
13” Backsaver Auger
19
13” Backsaver Auger
WHEN ORDERING PARTS
Always give your dealer the Model, Color and Serial Number of your machine to assist
him in ordering and obtaining the correct parts. Use the exploded view and tabular
listing of the area of interest to exactly identify the required part.
13" Backsaver Auger Parts List
Item # Part #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
906115
906116
960602
960949
960603
960669
960670
960605
960671
960606
960672
960607
960742
960608
960674
960675
960676
960677
960678
F9716
960612
960244
960613
964587
964565
960614
960679
960125
967709
967708
960035
9812442
81210
960037
Description
26'-9" Bottom Tube, 70'
26'-9" Bottom Tube, 85'
20' Center Tube, 70'
30' Center Tube, 85'
20' Top Tube, 70'
25' Top Tube, 85'
30' Bottom Flighting
20' Center Flighting, 70'
30' Center Flighting, 85'
20' Top Flighting, 70'
25' Top Flighting, 85'
Main Bridging Yoke, 70'
Main Bridging Yoke, 85'
Main Bridging Brace, 70'
Main Bridging Brace, 85'
Lower Bridging Yoke (68 1/2")
Upper Bridging Yoke (781/2"), 85'
Lower Bridging Tie Rod (31 1/2")
Upper Bridging Tie Rod (34"), 85'
Discharge Spout
Discharge Spout Clamp
Cable Yoke
3/4" x 7 7/8" Cable Tightener
1/2" Cable Thimble
1/2" Cable Clamp
12 3/4" Pipe Ring (2" Flange)
Top End Plate
Oil Seal (CR14939)
Inner Bearing Cup (LM29710)
Inner Bearing Cone (LM29749)
Sleeve
Washer (1 9/32" ID, 2" OD)
1/4" x 2" Cotter Pin
1 1/4" UNF Slotted Hex Nut
20
13” Backsaver Auger
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
58
59
60
61
62
63
967209
960615
960743
960616
905601
905604
961846
960041
961658
960466
960585
960057
960152
81638
81637
81636
9812433
960913
9812430
84050
81700
84270
81677
81676
967291
81593
964001
81592
81598
81615
81614
9812368
812364
81549
81569
81568
81627
960618
960619
960681
960682
960620
960621
960683
960684
Dust Cap (DC-15)
Main Bridging Yoke Mount, 70'
Main Bridging Yoke Mount, 85'
Intake Lift Cable Assembly 1/4" x 32'
Side Pl Weld't
Lift Boom Arm Weld't
Cable Pulley, 1/2" Bore
Lift Cable Hook
1/4" Cable Clamp
1/2" x 112" Hyd. Hose (Both Ends Solid & 1/2" NPT)
1/2" x 90° Street Elbow (Stl.)
1/2" Ball Valve
Adaptor (JIC to 1/2" NPT)
1/2" Flat Washer (S.A.E.)
1/2" Lock Washer (pl)
1/2" Hex Nut (pl)
3/16" x 1 1/2" Cotter Pin (pl)
1/2" x 1 13/16" Clevis Pin
1/8" x 1" Cotter Pin
3/4" Flat Washer (S.A.E.)
3/4" Hex Nut
5/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Bolt
5/8" Lock Washer (pl)
5/8" Hex Nut (pl)
3/8" x 2" Full Thread Hex Bolt (pl)
3/8" Lock Washer (pl)
3/8" Flat Washer (10 Ga.)
3/8" Hex Nut (pl)
7/16" x 1 1/4" Hex Bolt (pl)
7/16" Lock Washer (pl)
7/16" Hex Nut (pl)
1/2" x 2 3/4" (gr. 8) Hex Bolt (pl)
1/2" Lock Nut (pl)
5/16" x 3/4" Hex Bolt (pl)
5/16" Lock Washer (pl)
5/16" Hex Nut (pl)
1/2" x 3" Hex Bolt (pl)
1/2" x 32'-5" Cable (Assy.), 70'
1/2" x 34'-1" Cable Only, 70'
1/2" x 42'-10" Cable (Assy.), 85'
1/2" x 43'-6" Cable Only, 85'
1/2" x 53'-6" Cable (Assy.), 70'
1/2" x 55'-2" Cable Only, 70'
1/2" x 65'-4" Cable (Assy.), 85'
1/2" x 67'-0 1/2" Cable Only, 85'
21
13” Backsaver Auger
64
65
66
67
68
69
70
71
72
73
74
75
76
77
78
79
80
81
82
83
84
85
86
87
88
F0655
F0565
F0656
F0564
960624
907342
960625
960688
F9778
F0445
967908
906541
960118
960710
960144
960468
960467
960200
960143
F0034
F0035
960628
960690
960691
960692
960629
960630
960694
960631
960695
960632
960633
960744
960634
960697
F0191
F0192
F9722
F9734
F9723
F9735
960638
960699
961888
960639
RH. Lower Lift Arm, 70'
RH. Lower Lift Arm, 85'
LH. Lower Lift Arm, 70'
LH. Lower Lift Arm, 85'
Pivot Yoke, 70'
Pivot Yoke, 85'
Connecting Link, 70'
Connecting Link, 85'
Cylinder (4 1/2" x 42 1/2"), 70'
Cylinder (5" x 52 3/8"), 85'
Vented Plug (3/4 - 16 ORB)
Elbow 90° 3/4" MORB x 1/2" MNPT
1/2" One Way control Valve
1/2" x 6' Hyd. Hose(One End 1/2" NPT;One End JIC)
5/8" O.D. x 11' Hyd. Line, 70'
5/8" O.D. x 13'-4" Hyd. Line, 70'
5/8" O.D. x 15'-10" Hyd . Line, 85'
5/8" O.D. x 9'-7" Hyd. Line, 85'
5/8" O.D. x 36" Hyd. Line, 85'
2" x 27 15/16" Connecting Link Pin, 70'
2" x 34 3/16" Connecting Lin Pin, 70'
1 1/2" x 12 3/8" Bottom Cylinder Pin, 70'
2" x 14 13/16" Bottom Cylinder Pin, 85'
1 1/2" x 8 11/16" Top Cylinder Pin, 70'
2" x 9 1/16" Top Cylinder Pin & Lower L.A., 85'
1 1/2" x 7 1/8" Clevis Pin, 70'
1 1/2" x 13 11/16" Top Yoke Pin, 70'
1 1/2" x 16 11/16" Top Yoke Pin, 85'
1" x 5 5/8" Clevis Pin, 70'
1" x 6 3/8" Clevis Pin, 85'
1 1/2" x 15 5/16" Pivot Pin
Upper Lift Arm Cradle, 70'
Upper Lift Arm Cradle, 85'
Lower Lift Cradle (40"), 70'
Lower Lift Cradle (46"), 85'
Axle Tube Weld't, 70'
Axle Tube Weld't, 85'
RH. Undercarriage Arm, 70'
RH. Undercarriage Arm, 85'
LH. Undercarriage Arm, 70'
LH. Undercarriage Arm, 85'
Tie Plate (3 1/2" x 18 1/4"), 70'
Tie Plate ( 3 1/2" x 20"), 85'
Winch Assembly (K1550)
Hyd. Line Clamp
22
13” Backsaver Auger
89
90
91
92
93
94
95
96
97
98
99
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
109
110
111
112
113
114
115
116
117
967707
967204
967708
967205
967709
965252
967710
967207
967731
960586
968404
967210
F0210
F0211
967711
968412
967712
967208
967713
967218
810010
967217
967716
967209
9812486
81207
9812434
967164
967162
84299
86170
84000
81599
960945
960757
909634
905658
86111
87553
960483
903217
903216
Oil Seal (SE13), 70'
Oil Seal (SE30), 85'
Inner Bearing Cone (LM29749), 70'
Inner Bearing Cone (25580), 85'
Inner Bearing Cup (LM29710), 70'
Inner Bearing Cup (25520), 85'
Hub w/ Bearing Cups (H611), 70'
Hub w/ Bearing Cups (H618), 85'
Hub CTD H611 Complete Assy w/ Whl Bolts, 70'
Hub CTD H618 Complete Assy w/ Whl Bolts, 85'
1/2" Wheel Bolt, 70'
9/16" Wheel Bolt, 85'
15" x 6" x 6 Bolt Wheel, 70'
15" x 8" x 6 Bolt Wheel, 85'
Outer Bearing Cup (LM67010), 70'
Outer Bearing Cup (LM48510), 85'
Outer Bearing Cone (LM67048), 70'
Outer Bearing Cone (LM48548), 85'
Flat Washer (7/8" S.A.E.)
Flat Washer (1" S.A.E.)
7/8" Slotted Hex Nut, 70'
1" Slotted Hex Nut, 85'
Dust Cap (DC13), 70'
Dust Cap (DC15), 85'
1/8" x 1 1/2" Cotter Pin, 70'
3/16" x 2" Cotter Pin, 85'
1/4" x 1 1/2" Cotter Pin
Drive-In Grease Zerk
5/16" x 3" Cotter Pin
5/8" x 2" Hex Bolt (pl)
3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt (pl)
3/8" Flat Washer
7/16" x 1 1/2" Hex Bolt (pl)
Intake Hopper Weldment
Intake Auger Tube
Intake Auger Top Box
Door Weld't
3/4" Jam Nut (pl)
1/2" x 1 3/4" Hex Bolt (pl)
Intake Auger & Input Box Clean Out Lid
Intake Auger Flighting
Splined Coupler Only
23
13” Backsaver Auger
118
119
120
121
122
123
124
125
126
128
129
130
131
132
133
134
135
136
137
138
139
140
141
142
143
960782
F9551
936566
936565
F0607
908721
908719
F9552
936566
908720
F0608
908721
908722
960950
909638
960788
960784
906547
936079
907421
905065
960923
960927
960796
903494
961675
961676
960653
907427
907428
907430
963009
961627
960533
960182
905066
961041
960719
907429
960704
961010
961012
904445
12780
Rubber Edging (1/4" x 7" x 102")
PTO Shaft W/CV, 70'
Tractor Half PTO, (6 Spl End), 70'
Auger Half PTO, CV, 70'
PTO Shaft OPT 55R Ser. CV, 85'
Tractor Half PTO, 55R Ser (6 Spl End), 85'
Auger Half PTO, CV 55R Ser., 85'
PTO Shaft CV (2-6 SPL Ends), 70'
Tractor Half PTO, CV (6 Spl End), 70'
Auger Half PTO, (6 Spl End), 70'
PTO Shaft, CV 55R Ser. (2-Spl), 85'
Tractor Half PTO, CV 55R Ser (6 Spl End), 85'
Auger Half PTO, 55R Ser. (6 Spl End), 85'
Intake Auger Gearbox
Input Box Weldment
Input Box Gearbox
U-Joint ( 1 3/8" I.D.)
Repair Kit Extended Life (Standard)
Repair Kit (Optional)
Chain Cover
3" Sq. x 48" Hitch Tube
3" Sq. x 45" Hitch Weld't (Option)
Clevis (Option - Req'd w/ 45" Hitch)
PTO Holder (19")
PTO Holder (21 1/2") Rev.
Bearing Retainer
1 1/4" Bearing W/ Collar (AEL207-104)
Ring Clamp (1/4" x 2" x 6 1/2")
Idler Arm Weldment
Idler Assembly (Arm, Sprkt, Bearings, Shaft, etc.)
Idler Assy W/ Reverse Shaft (8 1/4" lg)
1" Bearing Flange Set
1" Bearing w/ Collar
1" x 4 1/2" Idler Shaft
8 3/4" Reverse Idler Shaft W/ 6 Spl.
Jack
15T Sprkt., #80, 1 3/8" Bore
15T Sprkt., #80, 1 1/2" Bore
#80 H Chain x 40 Pitch Unending W/ Conn.
3/8" x 1 1/2" Key (Alloy)
1/2" x 2 1/8" Clevis Pin
#16 Hair Pin Clip
3/8" x 5 1/4" PTO Holder Pin
#7 Hair Pin Clip
24
13” Backsaver Auger
144
145
146
147
148
149
150
151
152
153
154
155
156
157
158
159
160
161
162
163
164
165
166
167
168
169
170
171
172
173
174
175
176
177
178
179
180
181
182
183
184
960177
960336
12779
960705
960359
906466
906467
960707
960789
960790
960714
960660
960661
960929
903483
965917
960547
9812378
81527
81545
81544
81546
811792
812114
812365
81600
967906
812363
960717
812711
988999
81525
960494
86171
967284
905568
960167
905570
F9707
F0464
960162
811791
967135
967153
960180
1/4" x 1 1/4" Key (Alloy)
3/4" x 4 1/4" Hitch Pin
#9 Hair Pin Clip
PTO Key, 3/8" x 1 3/4" (Alloy)
Intake Hopper Flighting
Stub Axle Weld't W/ 8 1/2" Shaft, 70'
Stub Axle Weld't W/ 9 1/2" Shaft, 85'
Bearing Hanger
1 3/8" Wooden Bearing & Flange Set
1 3/8" Wooden Bearing Only
Wheel & Tire (4.10-4 W/ 3/4" Bore) - 4 Ply
Rubber Reinforcement (1" x 57 1/4")
Rubber Reinforcement (1" x 13 1/2")
Deflector Extension
Connector Plate (3" x 3")
1 3/8" Brg. W/ Collar (AEL207-106)
Universal Joint (1140 Series)
3/8" x 3/4" Sq. Hd. Set Screw (ser)
1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt (pl)
1/4" Lock Washer (pl)
1/4" Hex Nut (pl)
1/4" Flat Washer (pl)
3/8" x 1 1/2" Hex Bolt (pl)
3/4" x 5 3/4" Bolt
3/4" Lock Nut
7/16" x 1 3/4" Hex Bolt (pl)
3/8" x 2 3/4" Hex Bolt (Gr.8)
3/8" Lock Nut (pl)
9T Sprocket, #80, 1" Bore
JIC, Male to Male Coupler
3/8" x 3/8" Socket Set Screw
1/4" x 3/4" Hex Bolt (pl)
1 1/4" OD, 13/32" ID Washer
3/8" x 1 1/4" Hex Bolt (pl)
5/8" x 1 3/4" Flat Hd Bolt Skt (pl)
Pin Weld't 5/8" x 4 1/4" Lg
5/16" Quick Link
Pin Weld't 3/4" x 6 3/8" Lg
Upper Lift Arm, 70'
Upper Lift Arm, 85'
1/2" x 18" Hyd. Hose (Both Ends JIC)
1/2" x 2" Hex Bolt (pl)
1 1/2" S.A.E. Flat Washer, 70'
2" Mach. Bushing, 85'
5/16" x 1 3/8" Key (Alloy
25
13” Backsaver Auger
185
187
189
190
191
192
193
194
195
197
198
199
200
201
202
204
205
206
207
208
209
210
211
212
215
968627
81620
960745
905602
981616
960355
960356
967437
967900
960839
967183
960933
960946
960947
81678
811803
904411
81213
986045
908971
907742
902395
960658
960659
909277
905667
1 1/2 Brg W/ Collar (Ael208-108)
1/2" x 1 1/4" Hex Bolt
Main Bridging Yoke Clamp
Pulley Holder Weld't
7/16" Flat Washer (pl)
Hopper Lid
Hopper Lid Rod (5/8" x 17")
3/4" x 1 5/8" Bolt (pl)
1/4" Grease Fitting
Wheel Spacer
5/16" x 1" Flat H.D.. Bolt
Bearing Holder
Wheel Bracket RH.
Wheel Bracket LH.
5/8" Flat Washer
3/4" x 10" Hex Bolt (pl)
1 1/2" ID - 6 Spl. Pump Adaptor Assy
3/8" x 1" Sq Hd Set Screw (pl)
3/8" Jam Nut Gr 2. (pl)
LA Torque Tube 6"Od x 42" -1370
LA Torque Tube 6"Od x 53" -1385
1 1/2" Bearing Flanges (208)(Square)
1 1/4" Wooden Bearing & Flange Set
1 1/4" Wooden Bearing Only
Manual Holder
Clean Out Lid Weld't
26
13” Backsaver Auger
13” x 95’ MECHANICAL AUGER BRIDGING & EXTENSION TUBE
27
13” Backsaver Auger
13" x 95' MECHANICAL AUGER BRIDGING & EXTENSION TUBE
Item #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
Part #
Description
906116
960949
960669
904015
960742
960674
960676
960678
904533
960244
960613
964587
964565
960743
84050
81700
84270
81677
81676
964001
81598
81615
81614
811791
81637
81636
960682
960681
904536
904537
960745
967284
960675
960677
904534
904535
9812368
812364
26'-9" Bottom Tube
30' Center Tube
25' Top Tube
10' Extension Tube
Main Bridging Yoke
Main Bridging Brace
Upper Bridging Yoke
Upper Bridging Tie Bar
Extension Flighting 123" long
Cable Yoke
3/4" x 8" Cable Tightener
1/2" Thimble
1/2" Cable Clamp
Main Bridging Yoke Mount
3/4" Flat Washer (S.A.E.)
3/4" Hex Nut
5/8" x 1 3/4" Hex Bolt
5/8" Lock Washer
5/8" Hex Nut
3/8" Flat Washer (10ga)
7/16" x 1 1/4" Hex Bolt
7/16" Lock Washer
7/16" Hex Nut
1/2" x 2" Hex Bolt
1/2" Lock Washer
1/2" Hex Nut
1/2" x 43'-6" Cable Only
1/2" x 41'-10" Lower Cable Assembly
1/2" x 77'-4" Cable Only
1/2" x 75'-8" Upper Cable Assembly
Main Bridging Yoke Clamp
5/8" x 1 3/4" Flat Head Bolt
Lower Bridging Yoke
Lower Bridging Tie Bar 31 1/2"
Extension Bridging Yoke
Extension Bridging Tie Bar
1/2" x 2 3/4" Hex Bolt (Gr8)
1/2" Lock Nut
28
13” Backsaver Auger
13” x 10’ EXTENSION – ASSEMBLY INSTRUCTIONS
ALERT:
This extension can be used to extend the 85’ auger to 95’ only. It is
not made to be used on any other size of auger.
1.
The 13” backsaver manual should be used for assembly instructions. The
extension tube (#4) is mounted between the center and the top sections of the
85’ augers. Align all four sections before tightening the pipe ring bolts. Tube is
turned as shown in drawing.
2.
The cables must be removed and the main yoke (#5) must be re-positioned for a
95’ Auger. Use the higher of the two positions for the 95’ auger as shown on the
illustration. The10’ extension has an additional bridging yoke (#33) and tie bar
(#34).
3.
The undercarriage pivot for 95’ auger must also be moved when converting from
a 85’. The 95’ auger uses the higher of the two pivot rings. See the illustration
with the instructions. The shift in the main yoke and undercarriage pivot ring is
done to increase the weight at the bottom end for the 95’ auger. This should
prevent loosing all the weight at the bottom end when emptying the auger.
4.
The inner cables do not change from the 85’ to the 95’ auger. The outer cables
mount as per the 85’ except they are attached to the extra bridging yoke on the
10’ extension.
5.
The rest of the assembly is exactly the same as for a standard 85’ auger as
described in the 13” backsaver manual.
29
13” Backsaver Auger
13” MULTI-FLIGHTING HOPPER
13" Multi-Flighting Hopper
Item #
Part #
Description
1
2
3
905413
905419
905431
Hopper Weld't
Outside Flighting Weld't
Center Flighting Weld't
30
13” Backsaver Auger
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
905434
905834
905836
905838
960180
963026
905369
960547
961675
961676
905562
960492
9812378
988999
81525
81527
81545
81546
81544
86171
811792
81593
84039
81592
86170
812114
812365
905444
906558
912300199
960839
902575
902576
960714
905364
960660
960837
960834
903483
905608
Center Flighting Rod
Center Shaft Holder
Outside Flighting Holder
Center Flighting Holder
Hopper U-Joint Key 5/16" x 1 3/8"
Outside Sprocket Key 1/4" x 1 1/2"
Inside Sprocket Key 1/4" x 2 1/2"
U-Joint 1 1/4" Both Ends W/ 5/16" Keyway
Flange Bearing. (72MS) Pair
1 1/4" Bearing W/ Collar
Spkt 14T #60 1 1/4" Bore
Spkt 17T #60 1 1/4" Bore
3/8" x 3/4" Setscrew Sq. Shed (Br)
3/8" x 3/8" Setscrew (Br)
1/4" X 3/4" Hex Bolt (pl)
1/4" x 1" Hex Bolt (pl)
1/4" Lock Washer (pl)
1/4" Flat Washer (pl)
1/4" Hex Nut (pl)
3/8" x 1 1/4" Hex Bolt (Pl)
3/8" x 1 1/2" Hex Bolt (Pl)
3/8" Lock Washer (Pl)
3/8" Flat Washer (Pl)
3/8" Hex Nut (Pl)
3/8" x 1" Hex Bolt (Pl)
3/4" x 5 1/2" Hex Bolt (pl)
3/4" Lock Nut (pl)
Chain Guard Weldment
Chain Assy #60 x 35 Pitches Incl. Conn.
Chain Connector Link 60
Spacer 1" OD x 1 1/2" lg
Standard Wheel Brkt 9" x 17 7/8" - LH
Standard Wheel Brkt 9" x 17 7/8" - RH
Wheel W/ Tire 4.10/3.50
Cover Plate 7 1/2" x 9 1/2"
Rubber Reinf. 1" x 57 1/4" lg
Rubber Reinf. 1" x 10 1/2"
Rubber Reinf. 1" x 5"
Connector Plates 3" x 3" x 14 Ga
1/4" x 7" x 81" Rubber Strips W/ Holes
31
13” Backsaver Auger
13” MECHANICAL DRIVE AUGER REVERSE KIT
Reverse Kit Option – F7349 (for 13” x 70’ only)
Reverse Kit Option – F7449 (for 13” x 85’ only)
13" Mechanical Drive Auger Reverse Kit
Item #
Part #
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
909638
903494
907421
960533
960182
904411
936366
F9552
936566
908720
936431
F0608
908721
908722
907430
Input Box
PTO holder ( 21 1/2" long)
Chain Cover
1" x 4 1/2" Idler Shaft
6 Splined Shaft (8 3/4" long)
1 1/2" I.D. Pump Adapter
6 Spline End Yoke (70' only)
PTO Shaft CV (2-6 SPL Ends) - 13" x 70'
Tractor Half PTO, CV (6 Spl End) - 1370
Auger Half PTO, CV (6 Spl End) - 1370
6 Spline End Yoke (85' only)
PTO Shaft, CV 55R Ser. (2-Spl) - 13" x 85'
Tractor Half PTO, CV 55R Ser (6 Spl End) - 1385
Auger Half PTO, CV 55R Ser. (6 Spl End) - 1385
Idler Assembly (arm, sprocket, bearings shaft, etc.)
8
32
13” Backsaver Auger
4.5 x 42.50 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
Item #
Part #
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
F9778
24888
112564
24886
112561
813407
85346
82346
83346
812934
812979
812081
82020
22370
105420
Cylinder Complete
4.5 Dia. Headplate
Shaft Weld't 2.25 OD x 50.75 Lg
4.5 Dia. Tube Weldment
4.5 Dia. Piston
Locknut 1.0 UNF
O-Ring 4.125 ID x 4.50 OD Poly
O-Ring 4.125 ID x 4.50 OD Buna
Backup 4.125 ID x 4.50 OD x 0.06
U-Cup 2.25 ID x 2.75 OD x 0.375
Wiper Seal 2.25 ID x 2.75 OD x 0.25
Plug s MORB Stl
O-Ring 0.875 ID x 1.00 x 0.06
Hydraulic Cylinder Decal
Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #
33
13” Backsaver Auger
5.0 Dia. x 51.35 CYLINDER ASSEMBLY
Item #
Part #
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
F0445
25123
116128
25122
111299
87557
82425
83425
82214
115130
115129
812081
22370
105420
116129
Cylinder Complete
5.0 Dia. Headplate
Shaft Weld't 3.5 x 66
5.0 Dia. Tube Weld't
5.0 Dia. Piston
Locknut 1.25 UNF
O-Ring 4.50 ID x 5.00 OD Buna
Backup 4.50 ID x 5.00 OD x 0.085
O-Ring 1.00 ID x 1.25 OD Buna
U-Cup 4.25 OD x 3.50 ID x 0.375
Wiper Seal 3.50 ID x 4.00 OD x 0.25
Plug 3/4 MORB Steel
Hydraulic Cylinder Decal
Reference Plate JBI/FK Serial #
Stop Tube 6.00 Long
34
13” Backsaver Auger
13” BACKSAVER AUGER PTO SHAFT
35
13” Backsaver Auger
13" x 70' Backsaver Auger PTO Shaft Parts List
Item # Part #
1
2
F9551
936565
936566
936277
936199
3
936249
4
5
6
903297
812362
906504
936025
936360
936361
936362
936274
936363
936273
936364
81627
812364
936319
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Description
Shaft Complete
Outer Half Shaft - Implement
Inner Half Shaft - Tractor
Ball Shear Assembly
Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit
(collar, spring, ret. Ring, 2-pawls)
Shear Assembly Repair Kit
(3/8" x 1/2" bolt, lube, blank, 31-1/4" balls)
Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 8) w/ Nuts
5/16" Lock Nut
Repair Kit - Extended Life (std.)
Repair Kit - Optional
Clamp Yoke
CV Center Housing
Yoke & Tube
Yoke & Shaft
Inner Guard
Outer Shield
Nylon Repair Kit 21 x 26 (brg. & snap ring)
1/2" x 3" Hex Bolt
1/2" Lock Nut
Nylon Repair Kit 20 x 26 (brg. & snap ring)
36
13” Backsaver Auger
13" x 85' Backsaver Auger PTO Shaft Parts List
F0607
908719
908721
1 936432
2 936199
3 936249
4 903297
5 812362
6 906505
936434
7 936435
8 936436
9 936437
10 936438
11 908842
12 908843
13 908844
14 81627
15 812364
Shaft Complete
Outer Half Shaft - Implement
Inner Half Shaft - Tractor
Ball Shear Assembly
Safety Slide Lock Repair Kit
(collar, spring, ret. Ring, 2-pawls)
Shear Assembly Repair Kit
(3/8" x 1/2" bolt, lube, blank, 31-1/4" balls)
Bag of 10 - Shear Bolts - 5/16" x 1" (gr. 8) w/ Nuts
5/16" Lock Nut
Repair Kit - Extended Life (std.)
Repair Kit - Optional
Clamp Yoke
CV Center Housing
Yoke & Shaft
Yoke & Tube
Inner Guard
Outer Guard
Nylon Bearing - Both ends same
1/2" x 3" Hex Bolt
1/2" Lock Nut
37
13” Backsaver Auger
13” MECHANICAL DRIVE – INPUT BOX GEARBOX
38
13” Backsaver Auger
13" Mechanical Drive - Input Box Gearbox
Item #
Part #
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
960788
960803
960805
960810
960804
967208
968412
960812
960823
960822
960816
960817
960821
960809
960808
960815
960814
960818
908895
960824
960825
Gearbox Complete
Housing
End Cap
End Cap
Quill
Bearing Cone LM48548
Bearing Cup LM48510
Gear, DP 4.23 Teeth 17
Shaft, Cross
Shaft, Quill
Seal, (1.374x2.563x0.374)
Seal, (1.374x2.374x0.374)
Square Key, 5/16'' x 1.61''
Snap Ring
Spacer
Gasket
Capscrew, 3/8'' - 16UNC x 1.00''
9/16'' Pipe Plug w/ O-Ring
O-Ring, 105mmx3.1
Grease Washer
Shield
39
13” Backsaver Auger
13” MECHANICAL DRIVE – INTAKE AUGER GEARBOX
40
13” Backsaver Auger
13" Mechanical Drive - Intake Auger Gearbox
Item #
Part #
Description
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
960950
960803
960805
960810
960804
967208
968412
960812
960951
960819
960816
960817
960821
960809
960808
960815
960814
960818
908895
Gearbox Complete
Housing
End Cap
End Cap
Quill
Bearing Cone LM48548
Bearing Cup LM48510
Gear, DP 4.23 Teeth 17
Shaft, Cross
Shaft, Quill
Seal, (1.374x2.563x0.374)
Seal, (1.374x2.374x0.374)
Square Key, 5/16'' x 1.61''
Snap Ring
Spacer
Gasket
Hex Bolt, 3/8'' -16UNC x 1.00''
9/16'' Pipe Plug w/ O-Ring
O-Ring, 105mmx3.1
41
13” Backsaver Auger
NO. 1550 WINCH - #961888
42
13” Backsaver Auger
No. 1550 WINCH PARTS LIST - 961888
Item #
Part #
Description
2461S01
Handle Assembly
5621S01
CABLE KEEPER KIT
Cable Clamp
Lockwasher & Nut
Carriage Bolt
6730S00
5
6
7
8
9
RATCHET KIT
Lock Nut - 5/16
Ratchet Spacer
Ratchet Spring
Ratchet Pawl
Shoulder Bolt
11
Bushing
1
2
3
4
1563S01
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
*
INPUT SHAFT KIT
Input Shaft
1/2" Lock Nut
Spacer
Bushing
Shaft Brake Disc
Ratchet Gear
Pinion & Disc Assembly
19" Lock Nut
Drum Assembly
Frame
1/2" x 5 3/4" Hex Bolt
Drum Spacer
3/8" x 5 3/4" Hex Bolt
Frame Spacer
3/8" Lock Nut
* Not Available
43
13” Backsaver Auger
SHIPPING BUNDLES
Options:
Y140
F3005
Y209
Y210
F7349
F7449
F9551
F9552
F0607
F0608
F0332
Y1305
Y1304
F0062
F0018
F0420
F0014
F0389
13” x 10’ Extension Kit (13” x 85’ only)
Poly Spout (oval)
Set of 2 9.5L x 6 ply tires mounted
(highway rated) (13” x 70’ only)
Set of 2 11L x 8 ply tires mounted
(highway rated) (13” x 85’ only)
Reverse Kit (13” x 70’ only)
Reverse Kit (13” x 85’ only)
PTO Shaft (13” x 70’ only)
PTO Shaft for Reverse Kit (13” x 70’ only)
PTO Shaft (13” x 85’ only)
PTO Shaft for Reverse Kit (13” x 85’ only)
CE Approved CV PTO Shaft (13” x 70’ only)
Multi-flighting Hopper Conversion Kit
Hopper Mover (hydraulic)
Dent Remover
Safety Light Kit
Safety Chain Assembly
Reflective Safety Decal Kit
Clevis Hitch
13" x 70' BACKSAVER AUGER (Y1370TM)
QUANTITY
REQUIRED
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
BUNDLE
NUMBER
F9701
F9702
F0132
F9551
F0191
F9722
F9723
F9707
F0655
F0656
F0804
F9776
F0634
F0805
F0210
F9180
DESCRIPTION
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 bolt
carton of parts (hopper)
44
13” Backsaver Auger
13" x 70' BACKSAVER AUGER W/REVERSE KIT (Y1370TMR)
QUANTITY
REQUIRED
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
BUNDLE
NUMBER
F9701
F9702
F0132
F9552
F0191
F9722
F9723
F9707
F0655
F0656
F0804
F9776
F0634
F0806
F0210
F9180
DESCRIPTION
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 bolt
carton of parts (hopper)
13" x 70' BACKSAVER AUGER W/MULTI-FLIGHTING INTAKE
HOPPER (Y1370TMM)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
F9701
F9702
F0132
F9551
F0191
F9722
F9723
F9707
F0655
F0656
F0804
F0312
F0634
F0805
F0210
F0091
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
multi-flighting intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 bolt
carton of parts (hopper)
45
13” Backsaver Auger
13" x 70' BACKSAVER AUGER W/ MULTI-FLIGHTING INTAKE HOPPER
AND REVERSE KIT (Y1370TMMR)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
F9701
F9702
F0132
F9552
F0191
F9722
F9723
F9707
F0655
F0656
F0804
F0312
F0634
F0806
F0210
F0091
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
multi-flighting intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 6" x 6 bolt
carton of parts
13" x 85' BACKSAVER AUGER (Y1385TM)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
F9730
F9731
F0133
F0607
F0192
F9734
F9735
F0464
F0565
F0564
F0804
F9776
F0567
F0805
F0211
F9180
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 bolt
carton of parts (hopper)
46
13” Backsaver Auger
13" x 85' BACKSAVER AUGER W/REVERSE KIT (Y1385TMR)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
F9730
F9731
F0133
F0608
F0192
F9734
F9735
F0464
F0565
F0564
F0804
F9776
F0567
F0806
F0211
F9180
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 bolt
carton of parts (hopper)
13" x 85' BACKSAVER AUGER W/MULTI-FLIGHTING INTAKE
HOPPER (Y1385TMM)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
F9730
F9731
F0133
F0607
F0192
F9734
F9735
F0464
F0565
F0564
F0804
F0312
F0567
F0805
F0211
F0091
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
multi-flighting intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 bolt
carton of parts (hopper)
47
13” Backsaver Auger
13" x 85' BACKSAVER AUGER W/MULTI-FLIGHTING INTAKE HOPPER
AND REVERSE KIT (Y1385TMMR)
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
F9730
F9731
F0133
F0608
F0192
F9734
F9735
F0464
F0565
F0564
F0804
F0312
F0567
F0806
F0211
F0091
top section
center section
bottom section
PTO shaft
axle
r.h. undercarriage arm
l.h. undercarriage arm
upper lift arm
r.h. lower lift arm
l.h. lower lift arm
intake auger
multi-flighting intake hopper
crate of parts
input box
wheels, 15" x 8" x 6 bolt
carton of parts (hopper)
48
NOTES
NOTES
NOTES
DIVISION LOCATIONS
Farm King Division
301 Mountain Street S.
Morden, MB R6M 1X7
Ph.: (204) 822-4467
Fax: (204) 822-6348
Allied Division
1201 Regent Ave. W.
Box 1003
Winnipeg, MB R2C 3B2
Ph.: (204) 661-8711
Fax: (204) 654-2503
Inland Division
675 Washington Ave.
Winnipeg, MB R2K 1M4
Ph: (204) 667-7854
Fax: (204) 669-2599
U.S. WAREHOUSES
AR, West Memphis
(870) 732-3132
ND, Bismarck
(701) 223-1886
GA, Stone Mountain
(770) 908-9439
ND, Fargo
(701) 282-7003
IA, Lakeview
(712) 657-8585
NY, Syracuse
(315) 463-5276
ID, Meridian
(208) 887-6006
OH, Youngstown
(330) 793-0862
IN, Clarksville
(812) 284-3376
OR, Portland
(503) 234-0378
KS, Wichita
(316) 265-9577
SD, Huron
(605) 352-8616
MN, Lakeville
(952) 469-5267
TX, Houston
(713) 928-2632
MT, Billings
(406) 248-7771
UT, Salt Lake City
(801) 972-4321
WI, Portage
(608) 742-1370
B.I.I. Division
rd
1330 43 Street N.W.
Fargo, ND 58102
Ph: (701) 282-7014
Fax: (701) 282-5865
OFFSHORE WAREHOUSES
CANADIAN WAREHOUSES
AB, Edmonton
(403) 962-6991
Burando Hill
Katanning
W. Australia
011-618-98-214422
John Kerr Equipment Ltd.
Wilcoxholm Farm
Linlithgow, W. Lothian
Scotland
011-441-506-842280
SK, Regina
(306) 781-2300
Chihuahua, Mexico
011-52-158-90306
Skovde, Sweden
011-46-500-452651
B.C., Abbotsford
(604) 864-2665
Naestved, Denmark
011-45-557-29511
ON, Woodstock
(519) 539-0435
ON, Jasper
(613) 283-1758
QC, Dorion
(450) 455-4840
Buhler Manufacturing “a partnership”
301 Mountain Street S.
Morden MB.
R6M 1X7
Ph.: (204) 822-4467
Fax: (204) 822-6348
www.buhler.com
Printed in Canada
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement