FTB-8510G 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET TEST MODULE Packet Blazer Performance assurance for Ethernet-based services

FTB-8510G 10 GIGABIT ETHERNET TEST MODULE Packet Blazer Performance assurance for Ethernet-based services
10 GIGABIT ETHERNET TEST MODULE
FTB-8510G
Packet Blazer
NETWORK TESTING—TRANSPORT AND DATACOM
Performance assurance for Ethernet-based services
LAN and WAN PHY capability in a single module
Fully integrated functionality for assessing the performance
of Ethernet transport networks
Packet jitter measurement to qualify Ethernet transport networks for
transmission of delay-sensitive traffic such as video and voice-over-IP (VoIP)
Throughput, back-to-back, latency and frame loss measurements as per
RFC 2544 (bidirectional)
EtherBERT™ test functionality for assessing the integrity
of 10 Gigabit Ethernet running on WDM networks
Multistream generation and analysis, allowing quality of service (QoS)
verification through VLAN and TOS/DSCP prioritization testing
MPLS and PBB-TE support for complete carrier Ethernet validation
Platform Compatibility
FTB-500 Platform
FTB-400 Universal Test System
FTB-200 Compact Platform
Next-Generation Network Assessment
METRO ETHERNET FORUM
FTB-8510G
10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module
The Choice for 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Performance Assurance
EXFO’s FTB-8510G Packet Blazer™ offers performance assurance for 10 Gigabit Ethernet-based services. Its suite of test applications
provides all the measurements required for validating service-level agreements (SLAs) between service providers and their customers.
Housed in the FTB-500 Platform, FTB-400 Universal Test System or FTB-200 Compact Platform, the FTB-8510G module tests
connectivity in its native format: 10GBASE-xR or 10GBASE-xW used for transport of Ethernet-based LAN-to-LAN services. It can also
be used to test next-generation SONET/SDH, hybrid multiplexers, dark fiber or xWDM networks running 10 Gigabit Ethernet interfaces.
Combined with its rack-mounted manufacturing/R&D-environment counterpart, the IQS-8510G Packet Blazer, the FTB-8510G simplifies
and speeds up the deployment of Ethernet services.
The FTB-8510G Packet Blazer 10 Gigabit Ethernet
Test Module can be housed in the FTB-200 Compact
Platform. Also shown in the platform, is the FTB-8510B
Ethernet Test Module.
The FTB-8510G Packet Blazer 10 Gigabit Ethernet Test
Module is also compatible with the FTB-400 Universal Test
System and FTB-500 Platform. Shown in the FTB-400, are
the FTB-8510B Packet Blazer Ethernet Test Module and the
FTB-8130 Transport Blazer Next-Generation SONET/SDH
Test Module.
Key Features
Measures throughput, back-to-back, latency and frame loss as per RFC 2544 (bidirectional results through dual test set)
EtherBERT™* for bit-error-rate testing of 10 Gigabit Ethernet circuits
Performs packet jitter measurement (IP packet-delay variation as per RFC 3393) to qualify Ethernet transport networks for transmission of delay-sensitive
traffic such as video and voice-over-IP (VoIP)
Q-in-Q capability with the ability to go up to three layers of stacked VLANs
LAN PHY and WAN PHY available in a single module
Simultaneous traffic generation and reception at 100 % wire speed for 10GBASE-SR, -ER, -LR, -SW, -EW or -LW full-duplex interfaces at all valid frame sizes
Transmits and analyzes up to 10 streams, perfect for installing, commissioning and maintaining Ethernet networks
UDP, TCP and IP header integrity validation
Expert mode capability for defining test pass/fail thresholds
Easy-to-use smart user interface (SUI) for configurable screens, customization of test suites, as well as real-time and historical performance reporting
Capability to remote control the Packet Blazer test module with the Visual Guardian Lite software or VNC
Advanced filtering capability for in-depth network troubleshooting
PBB-TE and MPLS support for carrier Ethernet
Smart Loopback
Service disruption time measurement
Internet protocol version 6 (IPv6 testing)
* Patent-pending
FTB-8510G
10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module
Ethernet Performance Validation
The Internet Engineering Task Force (IETF) has put together a test methodology to address the issues of layers 2 and 3 performance
verification. RFC 2544, a “Benchmarking Methodology for Network Interconnect Devices,” specifies the requirements and procedures for
testing throughput (performance availability), back-to-back frames (link burstability), frame loss (service integrity) and latency (transmission
delay).
These measurements provide a baseline for service providers to define customer SLAs. They enable service providers to validate quality
of service (QoS), allowing them to create value-added services that can be measured and demonstrated to customers. For example, these
tests provide performance statistics and commissioning verification for virtual LANs (VLANs), virtual private networks (VPNs) and transparent
LAN services (TLS), all of which use Ethernet as an access technology.
RFC 2544 Test Suite
The FTB-8510G Packet Blazer can perform the RFC 2544 test
suite for 10 GbE LAN/WAN interface at all frame sizes and at full
line rate, allowing the provider to certify that the circuit is efficient
and error-free at 100 % utilization.
10 GigE
Internet
10 GigE
Gigabit Ethernet
Gigabit Ethernet
Metro Network
10/100Base-T
10/100Base-T
The Packet Blazer supports automated RFC 2544 testing, which
helps ensure repeatable results. Automation also provides ease
of use for field technicians by enabling accurate, efficient
measurements and results through a clear and simple pass/fail
indication. In addition, the Packet Blazer delivers reports that can
be given to customers for future reference related to their
M
specific SLAs.
Testing can be performed end-to-end or end-to-core, depending on the SLA.
Remote testing is also possible.
Throughput
Throughput is the maximum rate at which none of the offered frames are
dropped by the device under test (DUT) or network under test (NUT).
For example, the throughput test can be used to measure the ratelimiting capability of a switch. The throughput is essentially equivalent to
the bandwidth.
The throughput test allows vendors to report a single value, which has
proven to be useful in the marketplace. Since even the loss of one frame
in a data stream can cause significant delays while waiting for the higher
level protocols to time out, it is useful to know the actual maximum data
rate that the device can support. Measurements should be taken over an
assortment of frame sizes.
Burst (Back-to-Back)
In this test, fixed-length frames are presented at a rate such that there is
the minimum legal separation for a given medium between frames over
a configurable period of time, starting from an idle state. The back-toback value is the number of frames in the longest burst that the
DUT/NUT will handle without the loss of any frames.
Tx
Rx
Metro network
Rx
Local
Tx
Example of throughput test application.
X
Remote
Number of bytes
Metro
Network
Burst
Number of bytes
Metro
Network
Burst
Example of burst (back-to-back) test application.
FTB-8510G
10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module
Frame Loss
86 % frames lost
at 1 Gbit/s
Frame loss is the percentage of frames that should have been forwarded by a
DUT/NUT under steady state (constant) loads that were not forwarded due to
lack of resources. This measurement can be used in reporting the performance
of a network device in an overloaded state. This can be a useful indication of
how a device would perform under pathological network conditions such as
broadcast storms.
Metro
network
Example of frame loss test application.
Latency
7
Start time:
Round-trip latency is the time it takes a bit (cut-through devices) or a frame
(store and forward devices) to come back to its starting point. Variability of
latency can be a problem. With technologies like voice- and video-over-IP,
a variable or long latency can cause significant degradation in quality.
Metro
Network
Return time:
Example of latency test application.
Efficient Testing Leads to Reliable Performance
PBB-TE and MPLS: Carrier Ethernet Transport Solution Testing
As technologically-sophisticated business and residential consumers continue to drive demand for premium, high-bandwidth data
services such as voice and video, service providers worldwide are evolving their transport infrastructures to support these bandwidth
and quality intensive services. No longer is an all-IP core sufficient; providers must now expand their IP convergence to the edge/metro
network, in a cost-effective, quality-assured manner. Ethernet has long been accepted as an inexpensive, scalable data networking
solution in LAN environments. The stringent quality of service expectations require solutions that tap into the cost-effectiveness
of Ethernet without sacrificing the benefits of connection-oriented (albeit it costly) TDM solutions such as SONET/SDH.
Two Ethernet tunneling technologies address these requirements: provider backbone bridge-traffic engineering or PBB-TE (also referred
to as PBT) and transport MPLS. These two technologies enable connection-oriented Ethernet, providing carriers with a means of offering
scalable, reliable and resilient Ethernet services. The PBB-TE and MPLS options on the FTB-8510G Packet Blazer offer service providers
a comprehensive field tool to efficiently qualify Ethernet services from end to end, validating metro and core tunneling technologies.
FTB-8510G
10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module
EtherBERT TM
Ethernet is increasingly carried across a variety of layer 1 media over longer distances.
This creates a growing need for the certification of Ethernet transport on a bit-per-bit
basis, which can be done using bit-error-rate testing (BERT).
BERT uses a pseudo-random binary sequence (PRBS) encapsulated into an
Ethernet frame, making it possible to go from a frame-based error measurement to a
bit-error-rate measurement. This provides the bit-per-bit error count accuracy
required for acceptance testing of physical-medium transport systems. BERT-overEthernet should usually be used when Ethernet is carried transparently over layer 1
media, in cases such as:
Ethernet-over-DWDM
Ethernet-over-CWDM
Ethernet-over-dark fiber
BERT analysis screen.
Ethernet and IP QoS Testing
Data services are making a significant shift toward supporting a variety of
applications on the same network. This shift has fuelled the need for QoS
testing to ensure the condition and reliability of services. By providing the
ability to configure different Ethernet and IP QoS parameters such as VLAN
ID (802.1Q), VLAN priority (802.1p), VLAN stacking (802.1ad Q-in-Q), ToS
and DSCP on multiple streams, the Packet Blazer allows service providers
to simulate and qualify different types of applications running over their
Ethernet network.
Ethernet statistics screen.
This FTB-8510G Packet Blazer frame analysis feature enables multistream
traffic generation and analysis allowing for the troubleshooting of Ethernet
circuits as well as customer-traffic analysis and error identification. Thanks to its
packet jitter measurement capability (RFC 3393), the FTB-8510G lets service
providers efficiently benchmark transport networks when it comes to delaysensitive traffic such as voice- and video-over-IP.
Flexible End-to-End Testing
With the FTB-8510G Packet Blazer, the user can perform end-to-end testing
through control of the remote unit via the LAN connection under test.
This unique approach gives service providers access to test results for each
direction of test, which is essential to fully qualify Ethernet services. It is also
possible to perform end-to-end testing by using the Smart Loopback mode
where the remote unit will return traffic to the local unit by swapping packet
overhead up to layer 4 of the OSI stack.
End-to-end testing options.
Ethernet Advanced Troubleshooting
The FTB-8510G provides a number of advanced features essential for in-depth troubleshooting in the event of network failures or
impairments. The advanced filtering option allows the user to configure up to ten filters with each up to four operands, which will be applied
to the received Ethernet traffic. Detailed statistics are available for each configured filter providing the user with critical information required
to pinpoint specific problems.
FTB-8510G
10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module
Functional Specifications
OPTICAL INTERFACES
10GBASE-SW
850 nm
Multimode
–7.3 to –1 dBm
Tx level (802.3ae-compliant)
–9.9 to –1.0 dBm
Rx level sensitivity
9.95328 Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm*
Transmission bit rate
Reception bit rate
9.95328 Gbit/s ± 150 ppm
Tx operational wavelength range 840 nm to 860 nm
(802.3ae-compliant)
Measurement accuracy (uncertainty)
±4.6 ppm
frequency
±2 dB
optical power
Maximum Rx before damage 0 dBm
Jitter compliance
IEEE 802.3ae
Ethernet classification
IEEE 802.3ae
Laser type
VCSEL
Class 1 laser; complies
Eye safety
with 21 CFR 1040.10
and IEC 60825-1
Connector
Duplex LC
XFP
Transceiver type
(compliant with XFP MSA)
Wavelength
10GBASE-SR
850 nm
Multimode
–7.3 to –1 dBm
–9.9 to –1.0 dBm
10.3125 Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm*
10.3125 Gbit/s ± 150 ppm
840 nm to 860 nm
10GBASE-LW
1310 nm
Singlemode
–8.2 to 0.5 dBm
–14.4 to 0.5 dBm
9.95328 Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm*
9.95328 Gbit/s ± 150 ppm
1260 nm to 1355 nm
10GBASE-LR
1310 nm
Singlemode
–8.2 to 0.5 dBm
–14.4 to 0.5 dBm
10.3125 Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm*
10.3125 Gbit/s ± 150 ppm
1260 nm to 1355 nm
10GBASE-EW
1550 nm
Singlemode
–4.7 to 4.0 dBm
–15.8 to –1.0 dBm
9.95328 Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm*
9.95328 Gbit/s ± 150 ppm
1530 nm to 1565 nm
10GBASE-ER
1550 nm
Singlemode
–4.7 to 4.0 dBm
–15.8 to –1.0 dBm
10.3125 Gbit/s ± 4.6 ppm*
10.3125 Gbit/s ± 150 ppm
1530 nm to 1565 nm
±4.6 ppm
±2 dB
0 dBm
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ae
VCSEL
Class 1 laser; complies
with 21 CFR 1040.10
and IEC 60825-1
Duplex LC
XFP
±4.6 ppm
±2 dB
1.5 dBm
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ae
DFB
Class 1 laser; complies
with 21 CFR 1040.10
and IEC 60825-1
Duplex LC
XFP
±4.6 ppm
±2 dB
1.5 dBm
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ae
DFB
Class 1 laser; complies
with 21 CFR 1040.10
and IEC 60825-1
Duplex LC
XFP
±4.6 ppm
±2 dB
4.0 dBm
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ae
EML
Class 1M laser; complies
with 21 CFR 1040.10
and IEC 60825-1
Duplex LC
XFP
±4.6 ppm
±2 dB
4.0 dBm
IEEE 802.3ae
IEEE 802.3ae
EML
Class 1M laser; complies
with 21 CFR 1040.10
and IEC 60825-1
Duplex LC
XFP
* When clocking is in internal mode
SYNCHRONIZATION INTERFACES
DS1/E1 external input clock interface
Parameter
Rx level sensitivity (short haul only)
Reception bit rate
Input jitter tolerance
Line coding
Input impedance (resistive termination)
Connector type
DS1
For 772 kHz:
TERM: 6 dB (cable loss only)
1.544 Mbit/s ± 50 ppm
AT&T PUB 62411, GR-499 section 7.3
AMI and B8ZS
100 ohms ± 5 %, balanced
BANTAM
Clock out interface
Parameter
Tx pulse amplitude
Transmission frequency
Clock divider = 16
Clock divider = 32
Clock divider = 64
Output configuration
Load impedance
Maximum cable length
Connector type
Value
600 mVpp ± 130 mV
LAN
644.53 MHz
322.266 MHz
161.133 MHz
AC coupled
50 ohms
3 meters
SMA
WAN
622.08 MHz
311.04 MHz
155.52 MHz
E1
For 1024 kHz:
TERM: 6 dB (cable loss only)
2.048 Mbit/s ± 50 ppm
G.823 section 7.2
HDB3 and AMI
120 ohms ± 5 %, balanced
BANTAM
FTB-8510G
10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module
Functional Specifications (Cont’d)
OPTICAL INTERFACES
10 GigE LAN and 10 GigE WAN a
850, 1310 and 1550 nm
Optical interfaces
Available wavelengths
ELECTRICAL INTERFACES
Electrical interfaces
External clock DS1/E1
External clock DS1/E1 and clock output
Line coding
DS1: AMI and B8ZS
E1: AMI and HDB3
Termination mode
DS1/E1: Term
Framing
DS1: SF and ESF
E1: PCM30, PCM30CRC, PCM31 and PCM31CRC
Clocking
Internal, external (BITS) and recovered
Clock out
Clock out divider: 16, 32 and 64
Clock output
TESTING
RFC 2544
BERT
Patterns (BERT)
Error insertion (BERT)
Error measurement
Error measurement (BERT)
Alarm insertion
Alarm detection
Service disruption time measurement (BERT)
Multistream generation
VLAN stacking (Q-in-Q)
Traffic analysis
Ethernet statistics
Jitter statistics
Flow control injection
(frame analyzer)
Flow control statistics
(frame analyzer and RFC 2544)
Advanced filtering a
PBB-TE a
MPLS a
IPv6 a
Throughput, back-to-back, frame loss and latency measurements according to RFC 2544. Frame size: RFC-defined sizes, user-configurable (bidirectional).
Unframed layer 1 up to layer 4 with or without VLAN Q-in-Q.
PRBS 2E9-1, PRBS 2E11-1, PRBS 2E15-1, PRBS 2E20-1, PRBS 2E23-1, PRBS 2E31-1, and up to ten user patterns.
FCS, bit, 64B/66B Block.
LAN/WAN: jabber/giant, runt, undersize, oversize, FCS, 64B/66B Block.
WAN: B1, B2, B3, REI-L, REI-P, UDP, TCP and IP header checksum.
Bit error, bit mismatch 0, bit mismatch 1, performance monitoring (G.821 and G.826).
LOS, link down, local fault, remote fault, LSS (BERT).
WAN: SEF, LOF, AIS-L, RDI-L, AIS-P, RDI-P, LCD-P, LOP-P, ERDI-PSD, ERDI-PCD, ERDI-PPD, UNEQ-P.
LOS, link down, local fault, remote fault, frequency offset, LSS (BERT).
WAN: SEF, LOF, AIS-L, RDI-L, AIS-P, RDI-P, LCD-P, LOP-P, ERDI-PSD, ERDI-PCD, ERDI-PPD, PLM-P, UNEQ-P, Link (WIS).
Defect or No Traffic mode. Disruption time statistics include shortest, longest, last, average, total and count.
Capability to transmit up to 10 streams. Configuration parameters are: packet size, transmission mode (burst, ramp or continuous), MAC source/destination
address, VLAN ID, VLAN priority, IP source/destination address, ToS field, DSCP field and UDP source/destination port.
Capability to generate streams with up to three layers of VLAN (including IEEE802.1ad QinQ tagged VLAN) and to filter received traffic by VLAN ID or VLAN
priority at any of the stacked VLAN layers.
Capability to analyze the incoming traffic and provide statistics according to a set of up to ten configurable filters. Filters can be configured for MAC
source/destination address, VLAN ID, VLAN priority, IP source/destination address, ToS field, DSCP field, TCP source/destination port and UDP
source/destination port. VLAN filtering can be applied to any of the stacked VLAN layers.
Multicast, broadcast, unicast, N-unicast, pause frame, frame size distribution, bandwidth, utilization, frame rate, frame loss, out-of-sequence frames, in-sequence
frames.
Generation: packet jitter simulation: VoIP G.711, VoIP G.723.1, G.729, user-defined.
Analysis: delay variation statistics (ms): min., max., last, average, number of samples, jitter measurement estimate.
Packet pause time.
Pause time, last pause time, max. pause time, min. pause time, paused frames, abort frames, frames Tx, frames Rx.
Capability to configure up to ten filters of four fields each that can be combined with AND/OR/NOT operations. A mask is also provided for each field value
to allow for wildcards. Complete statistics are gathered for each defined filter.
Capability to generate and analyze streams with PBB-TE data traffic, including configuration of B-MAC (source and destination), B-VLAN and I-tag
(as per 802.1ah), and to filter received traffic by any of these fields.
Capability to generate and analyze streams with up to two layers of MPLS labels and to filter received traffic by MPLS label or COS.
Capability to perform BERT, RFC 2544, traffic generation and analysis and Smart Loopback tests over IPv6.
ADDITIONAL TEST AND MESUREMENT FUNCTIONS
Power measurement
Frequency measurement
Frequency offset generation
Range
Resolution
Accuracy (uncertainty)
Frequency offset measurement
Range
Resolution
Accuracy (uncertainty)
Signal label control and monitoring
Dual test set
DHCP client
Smart Loopback
Supports optical power measurement, displayed in dBm.
Supports clock frequency offset generation and measurements (i.e., received frequency and deviation of the input signal clock from nominal frequency).
±120 ppm
±1 ppm
±4.6 ppm
±150 ppm
±1 ppm
±4.6 ppm
Ability to configure and monitor J0 trace, J1 trace and payload signal label C2 (WAN).
Performs end-to-end, bidirectional performance testing (as required by leading standards bodies)—remote Packet Blazer controlled via the LAN connection under test.
Capability to connect to a DHCP server to obtain its IP address and subnet mask to connect to the network.
Capability to return traffic to the local unit by swapping packet overhead up to layer 4 of the OSI stack.
ADDITIONAL FEATURES
Expert mode
Scripting b
Event logger
Power up and restore b
Save and load configuration
Configurable test views b
Configurable test timer
Test favorites
Report generation
Graph
Screen capturing
Logger printing c
Remote control
NOTES
a. Available as an option.
Ability to set thresholds in RFC 2544 and BERT mode to provide a PASS/FAIL status.
The built-in Visual Basic .NET scripting engine and embedded macrorecorder provide a simple means of automating test cases and routines.
Embedded scripting routines provide a powerful means of creating advanced test scripts.
Supports logging of test results, and the ability to print, export (to a file), or export the information contained in the logging tool.
In the event of a power failure to the unit, the active test configuration and results are saved and restored upon bootup.
Ability to store and load test configurations to/from non-volatile memory.
Allows users to customize their test views, i.e., to dynamically insert or remove test tabs/windows, in addition to creating new test windows,
so as to accurately match their testing needs.
Allows a user to set a specific start and stop time for tests.
Capability to select and load from predefined or user-modified test conditions.
Ability to generate test reports in the following user-selectable formats: .pdf, .html, .txt and .csv.
Allows to graphically display the test statistics of the performance (RFC 2544) and frame analysis tests.
Capability to gather a snap-shot of the screen for future use.
Capability to send logger messages to a supported local printer.
Remote control through Visual Guardian Lite software or VNC.
b. Available on the FTB-200 platform only.
c. Available on the FTB-400, FTB-500, IQS-500 and IQS-600 platforms only.
FTB-8510G
10 Gigabit Ethernet Test Module
MODULE SPECIFICATIONS
Port
Connector type
Optical transceiver
Port capacity
Ethernet testing
FTB-8510G-LAN
One 10 Gigabit Ethernet port
LC
850 nm optics (10GBASE-SR)
1310 nm optics (10GBASE-LR)
1550 nm optics (10GBASE-ER)
Full-line-rate traffic generation and analysis
RFC 1242, RFC 2544, RFC 3393, multistream
traffic generation and analysis, EtherBERT
FTB-8510G-WAN
One 10 Gigabit Ethernet port
LC
850 nm optics (10GBASE-SW)
1310 nm optics (10GBASE-LW)
1550 nm optics (10GBASE-EW)
Full-line-rate traffic generation and analysis
RFC 1242, RFC 2544, RFC 3393, multistream
traffic generation and analysis, EtherBERT
FTB-8510G-LAN/WAN
One 10 Gigabit Ethernet port
LC
850 nm optics (10GBASE-SR/-SW)
1310 nm optics (10GBASE-LR/-LW)
1550 nm optics (10GBASE-ER/-EW)
Full-line-rate traffic generation and analysis
RFC 1242, RFC 2544, RFC 3393, multistream
traffic generation and analysis, EtherBERT
GENERAL SPECIFICATIONS
Size (H x W x D)
Weight (without transceiver)
Temperature
operating
storage
96 mm x 25 mm x 280 mm
0.5 kg
(3 ¾ in x 1 in x 11 in)
(1.2 lb)
0 °C to 40 °C
—40 °C to 60 °C
(32 °F to 104 °F)
(—40 °F to 140 °F)
ORDERING INFORMATION
MODULE
FTB-8510G-XX-XX
Model
FTB-8510G-LAN = Packet Blazer 10 GigE, 1 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet
LAN PHY (10.3125 Gbit/s)
FTB-8510G-WAN = Packet Blazer 10 GigE, 1 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet WAN PHY
(9.953 Gbit/s)
FTB-8510G-LAN/WAN = Packet Blazer 10 GigE, 1 port 10 Gigabit Ethernet
LAN and WAN PHY (10.3125 and 9.953 Gbit/s)
Other options
00 = Without other options
PBB-TE = PBB-TE testing
MPLS = MPLS testing
Adv_filtering = Advanced filtering capabilities
IPv6 = IPv6 testing capabilities
Example: FTB-8510G-LAN-MPLS
TRANSCEIVER
FTB-85900 = 10GBase-SR/-SW (850 nm, LAN/WAN PHY) LC connectors;
optical XFP transceiver module for 8510G Packet Blazer
FTB-85901 = 10GBase-LR/-LW (1310 nm, LAN/WAN PHY) LC connectors;
optical XFP transceiver module for 8510G Packet Blazer
FTB-85902 = 10GBase-ER/-EW (1550 nm, LAN/WAN PHY) LC connectors;
optical XFP transceiver module for 8510G Packet Blazer
EXFO Corporate Headquarters > 400 Godin Avenue, Quebec City (Quebec) G1M 2K2 CANADA | Tel.: +1 418 683-0211 | Fax: +1 418 683-2170 | [email protected]
Toll-free: +1 800 663-3936 (USA and Canada) | www.EXFO.com
EXFO America
EXFO Asia
EXFO China
EXFO Europe
EXFO Service Assurance
3701 Plano Parkway, Suite 160
151 Chin Swee Road, #03-29 Manhattan House
Beijing New Century Hotel Office Tower, Room 1754-1755
No. 6 Southern Capital Gym Road
No. 88 Fuhua First Road
Central Tower, Room 801, Futian District
Omega Enterprise Park, Electron Way
285 Mill Road
Plano, TX 75075 USA
SINGAPORE 169876
Beijing 100044 P. R. CHINA
Tel.: +1 800 663-3936
Tel.: +65 6333 8241
Tel.: +86 (10) 6849 2738
Fax: +1 972 836-0164
Fax: +65 6333 8242
Fax: +86 (10) 6849 2662
Shenzhen 518048 P. R. CHINA
Tel.: +86 (755) 8203 2300
Fax: +86 (755) 8203 2306
Chandlers Ford, Hampshire S053 4SE ENGLAND
Chelmsford, MA 01824 USA
Tel.: +44 2380 246810
Tel.: +1 978 367-5600
Fax: +44 2380 246801
Fax: +1 978 367-5700
EXFO is certified ISO 9001 and attests to the quality of these products. This device complies with Part 15 of the FCC Rules. Operation is subject to the following two conditions: (1) this device may not cause harmful interference, and (2) this device
must accept any interference received, including interference that may cause undesired operation. EXFO has made every effort to ensure that the information contained in this specification sheet is accurate. However, we accept no responsibility for
any errors or omissions, and we reserve the right to modify design, characteristics and products at any time without obligation. Units of measurement in this document conform to SI standards and practices. In addition, all of EXFO’s manufactured
products are compliant with the European Union’s WEEE directive. For more information, please visit www.EXFO.com/recycle. Contact EXFO for prices and availability or to obtain the phone number of your local EXFO distributor.
For the most recent version of this spec sheet, please go to the EXFO website at http://www.EXFO.com/specs
In case of discrepancy, the Web version takes precedence over any printed literature.
SPFTB8510G.9AN
© 2009 EXFO Electro-Optical Engineering Inc. All rights reserved.
Printed in Canada 09/06
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement