Noyes M200 engl_1

Noyes M200 engl_1
M200 Handheld OTDR
The Noyes M200 from AFL Telecommunications offers unmatched OTDR capabilities in
a handheld package weighing less than 1 kg (2 lb). Multimode, Single-mode, and ‘Quad’
wavelength models are offered. With short dead zone and intermediate range specifications, the M200 is ideal for Tier 2 testing of premises (building and campus) networks or
certification and troubleshooting of FTTX PON networks. And its bright, transflective display
makes it suitable for both indoor and outdoor operation.
The M200 is based on a new hardware/software platform that supports automatic and
manual setup, precision event analysis, dual-wavelength testing, fiber identification using
Noyes ‘TR’ test receivers, rich file naming and folder setup, 6 hour battery life, internal and
removable media data storage, and USB connectivity. Test ports are equipped with toolfree adapters, which can be changed in seconds. A custom-designed polycarbonate case
and shock-absorbing boot make it our most rugged OTDR ever.
Results are saved as industry standard .SOR files, which can be viewed, printed, and
analyzed on a PC using free-ware available to you and your customers (go to www.afltele.
com to download). Unit firmware, user settings, and test results are saved in non-volatile
memory. Thus the M200 may be stored with battery removed for an extended period of
time and still be up and running in seconds when needed.
New Feature
USB Host Port offers a new convenient way to transfer data from the M200 to a PC. By
using a standard USB Flash Drive (not included) to transfer traces, the user no longer
needs a USB Cable, ActiveSync or a Compact Flash reader. Using the Tools in the M200
File Manager, one or more folders or files can be copied to a USB Flash Drive for transfer
to a PC. Thousands of files will fit on a 64 MB or larger USB Flash Drive.
Features
Applications
• Handheld, 0.9 kg (2 lb)
• 22 dB (MM), 26 dB (SM) dynamic range
• Integrated VFL (650 nm)
• Tool-free, switchable adapters
• Transflective (indoor/outdoor) touchscreen display
• USB Host and Function Ports
• Tier 2 testing of premises networks
• FTTX PON certification and
troubleshooting
• Fast fault location
• Splice verification
• Network documentation
Ordering Information
Test & Inspection
Model Number
Description
Test Port Adapters
M200-K-QUAD
850/1300 nm multimode and
1310/1550 nm single-mode OTDR
(1) ST, (2) SC, and (1) FC *
M200-K-MM
850/1300 nm multimode OTDR
ST and SC *
M200-K-SM
1310/1550 nm single-mode OTDR
SC and FC *
* LC test port adapters are available (order separately).
All models include a rugged, soft-sided carry case with shoulder strap, 110/220 VAC power adapter with countryspecific power cord, and user guide.
© 2006-2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. M200-00-2000 Revision A, 10. 03.07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
1
M200 Handheld OTDR
Specifications
OTDR Specifications
Multimode
Single-mode
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class 1 FDA 21 CFR 1040.0 & 1040.11
Center Wavelengths
850/1300 nm
1310/1550 nm
Wavelength Tolerance
± 20 / ± 30 nm
± 20 / ± 30 nm
Dynamic Range (SNR = 1)
22 dB
26 dB
Event Dead Zone 1
1.5 m
1.5 m
Attenuation Dead Zone 2
9m
9m
Pulse Widths 3
10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3 µs
10, 30, 100, 300 ns, 1, 3, 10 µs
Range Settings
250 m to 32 km
250 m to 208 km
Data Points
Up to 16,000
Up to 16,000
Data Point Spacing
0.25 m (range < 4 km)
Range/16000 (range > 8 km)
Group Index of Refraction (GIR)
1.4000 to 1.6000
Distance Uncertainty (m)
± (1 + 0.005% x distance + data point spacing)
Trace File Format
Bellcore GR-196 Version 1.1
Trace File Storage Medium
Internal, non-volatile memory and removable Compact Flash Card
Trace File Storage Capacity
> 100 internal; thousands on Compact Flash or USB Flash Drive
Trace File Transfer to PC
Visual Fault Locator Specifications
USB Flash Drive Type 1.1, Compact Flash or Mini USB Cable with ActiveSync
Emitter Type
Laser
Safety Class
Class II FDA 21 CFR 1040.10 & 1040.11; IEC 825-1:1993, EN60825-1:1994
Wavelength
650 nm
Output Power (nominal)
General Specifications
0.8 mw
Size (in boot)
23 x 11 x 7 cm (8.8 x 4.3 x 2.8 inches)
Weight
0.9 kg (2 lb)
Operating Temperature
-10 to +50 °C
Storage Temperature
-20 to +60 °C
Relative Humidity
0 to 95% RH (non-condensing)
Power
Removable LiIon or 110/220 VAC power adapter
Battery Life4
6 hours
Recharge Time 4 & 5
3 hours
All specifications are subject to change.
All specifications valid at 23°C ± 2°C (73.4°F ± 3.6°F) unless otherwise specified.
1. Typical distance between the two points 1.5 dB down each side of a reflective spike caused by a -40 dB (Multimode) or -45 dB (single-mode) event using 10 ns pulse width.
2. Typical distance from event location to point where trace is within 0.5 dB of backscatter.
3. 3 µs pulse width not available at 850 nm.
4. New battery.
5. Typical, from fully discharged to fully charged state, unit may be operating.
Test & Inspection
© 2006-2007, AFL Telecommunications, all rights reserved. M200-00-2000 Revision A, 10. 03.07
Specifications are subject to change without notice.
2
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement