7026_System_to_Rack_Stabilizing_Kit_Installatio..

7026_System_to_Rack_Stabilizing_Kit_Installatio..
System to Rack Stabilizing Kit
Installation Guide
Note to Printer:
1. Cover to be self cover, no graphics.
2. Book trim size to be 7 3/8" x 9" (saddle stitched).
3. Discard this page and the following blank page.
SA23-1241-00
System to Rack Stabilizing Kit
Installation Guide
SA23-1241-00
First Edition (November 2000)
Before using this information and the product it supports, read the information in “Safety Notices” on page v and
“Appendix. Notices” on page 11.
©International Business Machines Corporation 2000. All rights reserved.
Note to U.S. Government Users -- Documentation related to restricted rights -- Use, duplication or disclosure is subject
to restrictions set forth is GSA ADP Schedule Contract with IBM Corp.
Contents
Safety Notices .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. v
About This Book . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vii
ISO 9000 . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vii
Related Publications . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . vii
Chapter 1. Overview .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. 1
Chapter 2. System to Rack Stabilizing Kit Installation . . . . . . . . . . 3
Step 1. Install the Rear Stabilizing Pads . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 3
Step 2: Mount the CEC Cover Card Supports . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 5
Step 3. Install the Rear Stabilizing Bracket . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 6
Step 4. Complete the Installation . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 10
Appendix. Notices .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. 11
Reader’s Comments — We’d Like to Hear From You .
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
.
. 13
iii
iv
Installation Guide
Safety Notices
Observe the following safety instructions any time you are connecting or disconnecting
devices attached to the system unit.
DANGER
An electrical outlet that is not correctly wired could place hazardous voltage
on metal parts of the system or the devices that attach to the system. It is the
responsibility of the customer to ensure that the outlet is correctly wired and
grounded to prevent an electrical shock.
Before installing or removing signal cables, ensure that the power cables for
the system unit and all attached devices are unplugged.
When adding or removing any additional devices to or from the system,
ensure that the power cables for those devices are unplugged before the
signal cables are connected. If possible, disconnect all power cables from the
existing system before you add a device.
Use one hand, when possible, to connect or disconnect signal cables to
prevent a possible shock from touching two surfaces with different electrical
potentials.
During an electrical storm, do not connect cables for display stations, printers,
telephones, or station protectors for communication lines.
CAUTION:
This unit has more than one power cord. To reduce the risk of electrical shock,
disconnect two power supply cords before servicing.
v
vi
Installation Guide
About This Book
This book provides information on how to install the system to rack stabilizing kit into
your system unit and rack.
ISO 9000
ISO 9000 registered quality systems were used in the development and manufacturing
of this product.
Related Publications
The following publications provide additional information about your system unit:
v The System Unit Safety Information book, order number SA23-2652, contains
translations of safety information used throughout this book.
v
The system drawer’s installation guide contains information on how to install the
system drawer.
v The rack installation and service guide contains information regarding the racks in
which this system drawer can be installed.
vii
viii
Installation Guide
Chapter 1. Overview
Before performing the following procedures, locate the system unit’s installation guide
that was shipped with your system drawer. Turn to Chapter 3. ″Installing Options″.
When you are asked to remove a part from the system drawer, locate that part’s
removal and replacement procedure in the system unit’s installation guide and
familiarize yourself with each step.
The system to rack stabilizing kit is used in locations that are susceptible to severe
shaking and vibration. In this type of environment, the rack should be bolted to the floor.
The following items should have been packed with your system to rack stabilizing kit:
( ) System to Rack Stabilizing Kit
Installation Guide
( ) CEC Card Supports
(quantity 2)
( ) Rear Stabilizing Bracket
(quantity 1)
( ) System Drawer Grounding Plate
(quantity 1)
( ) Rear Stabilizing Bracket Support Pads
(quantity 2)
( ) Screws
(quantity 12)
Screw
Size
Screw Quantity
M5
M4
Hex Head
M4
Pan Head
M3.5
1
2
Installation Guide
Chapter 2. System to Rack Stabilizing Kit Installation
To install the system to rack stabilizing kit, perform the following four procedures. Note
that each procedure is labeled as a step and that each step contains substeps.
Complete each step (procedure) before going on to the next step.
Step 1. Install the Rear Stabilizing Pads
Position yourself in front of your rack and do the following:
1. Open the front rack door.
2. If installed, remove the two thumbscrews located just below the release latches.
See the following illustration.
Note: Your system drawer has two distinct front bezel designs. On one of the
bezels, the thumbscrews are mounted through holes located on each side of
the bezel. The bezel is then secured to the system drawer and rack. With the
other bezel design, the thumbscrews are mounted directly through slots
located just below the release latch and secure only the system drawer to
the rack.
1
1
2
2
3
1 Release Latch
2 Thumbscrew (quantity 2)
3 Front Bezel
3. Remove the front bezel, as described in ″Front Bezel Removal″.
4. Place the system drawer into the service position, as described in ″Placing the
Drawer in the Service Position″.
3
5. Mount the two large support pads to each side of the system drawer using two M4
hex head screws. The threaded mounting holes are located on each side and one
inch in from the rear edge of the system drawer. See the following illustration for the
mounting location.
1
2
1
1 Rear Stabilizing Bracket Support Pad (quantity 2)
2 M4 Hex Head Screws (quantity 4)
4
Installation Guide
Step 2: Mount the CEC Cover Card Supports
To install the CEC cover card supports, do the following:
1. Continue with the system drawer in the service position.
2. Remove the main chassis cover, as described in ″Main Chassis Cover Removal″.
3. Remove the media bay tray, CD-ROM or tape drive, as described in ″Media Bay
Tray Removal″.
4. If installed, remove the power and signal cables from the rear of the media device,
and place your media device in a safe place.
5. Remove the CEC box cover, as described in ″CEC Box Cover Removal″.
6. Position the CEC cover, as shown in the following illustration.
1
2
1 CEC Cover Card Supports (quantity 2)
2 M4 Pan Head Screws (quantity 4)
7. Position the supports as shown, securing each support into position with two M4
pan head screws.
8. Replace the CEC cover, as described in ″CEC Box Cover Replacement″.
Chapter 2. System to Rack Stabilizing Kit Installation
5
Step 3. Install the Rear Stabilizing Bracket
Position yourself at the rear of your rack and do the following:
1. Open the rear rack door.
2. Remove the two M5 hex head screws that secure the cable management arm to
the adjustment plate.
1
2
3
1 Cable Management Arm Hinged Mounting Plate
2 M5 Hex Head Screws (quantity 2 )
3 Cable Management Arm
3. Swing the cable management arm and connected cables out of the way.
4. Note the location of the adjustment plate and its two M5 hex head screws, and
then remove them from the rack.
6
Installation Guide
5. Remove the cable management arm adjustment plate.
2
4
1
3
1
2
3
4
Cable Management Arm Adjusting Plate
M5 Hex Head Screws (quantity 2)
Cable Management Arm
Cable Management Arm Hinged Mounting Plate
6. Mount the grounding plate to the rear of the chassis using the two M3.5 hex head
screws. See the following illustration for mounting location.
1
1 Mounted Grounding Plate
Chapter 2. System to Rack Stabilizing Kit Installation
7
7. Align the right side of the rear stabilizing bracket with the rack location of the
removed adjustment plate.
1
4
3
1
2
3
4
2
Cable Management Arm Adjusting Bracket
M5 Hex Head Screws (quantity 4)
M3.5 Hex Head Screws (quantity 2)
System Drawer Ground Plate
8. Secure the rear stabilizing bracket to the rack using four M5 hex head screws.
Ensure that the bracket is level before tightening the screws.
9. Using the two M5 hex head screws removed from the cable management arm
adjustment plate in substep 2, secure the cable management arm to the side of
the installed rear stabilizing bracket. See the following illustration for screw hole
8
Installation Guide
locations.
1
4
3
1
2
2
1
2
3
4
Rear Stabilizing Bracket
Cable Management Arm
M5 Hex Head Screws (quantity 2)
Cable Management Arm Hinged Mounting Plate
10. Close the rear rack door.
Chapter 2. System to Rack Stabilizing Kit Installation
9
Step 4. Complete the Installation
Go to the front of the system drawer and do the following:
1. Push system drawer into the rack
2. Align the slotted holes of the front support brackets to the mounting holes located
on the rack. Mount a nut clip onto the aligned rack holes. See the following
illustration.
1
1
1 Thumbscrew (quantity 2)
3. Return the system drawer to the operating position, as described in ″Returning the
Drawer to the Operating Position″.
4. Insert the two thumbscrews, removed earlier in Step 1. If your system did not have
thumbscrews securing the system drawer to the rack, locate them in your ″Latch
Bracket Mounting Kit″ and install them at this time. See ″Chapter 1. Installing″ in
your system unit’s installation guide for a description of the latch bracket mounting
kit.
5. Close the front rack door.
10
Installation Guide
Appendix. Notices
This information was developed for products and services offered in the U.S.A.
The manufacturer may not offer the products, services, or features discussed in this
document in other countries. Consult the manufacturer’s representative for information
on the products and services currently available in your area. Any reference to the
manufacturer’s product, program, or service is not intended to state or imply that only
that product, program, or service may be used. Any functionally equivalent product,
program, or service that does not infringe any intellectual property right of the
manufacturer may be used instead. However, it is the user’s responsibility to evaluate
and verify the operation of any product, program, or service.
The manufacturer may have patents or pending patent applications covering subject
matter described in this document. The furnishing of this document does not give you
any license to these patents. You can send license inquiries, in writing, to the
manufacturer.
The following paragraph does not apply to the United Kingdom or any country
where such provisions are inconsistent with local law: THIS MANUAL IS
PROVIDED ″AS IS″ WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EITHER EXPRESSED OR
IMPLIED, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE IMPLIED WARRANTIES OF
NON-INFRINGEMENT, MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR
PURPOSE. Some states do not allow disclaimer of express or implied warranties in
certain transactions; therefore, this statement may not apply to you.
This information could include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors. Changes
are periodically made to the information herein; these changes will be incorporated in
new editions of the publication. The manufacturer may make improvements and/or
changes in the product(s) and/or the program(s) described in this publication at any
time without notice.
Information concerning products made by other than the manufacturer was obtained
from the suppliers of those products, their published announcements, or other publicly
available sources. The manufacturer has not tested those products and cannot confirm
the accuracy of performance, compatibility or any other claims related to products made
by other than the manufacturer. Questions on the capabilities of products made by other
than the manufacturer should be addressed to the suppliers of those products.
11
12
Installation Guide
Reader’s Comments — We’d Like to Hear From You
System to Rack Stabilizing Kit Installation Guide
Form Number:SA23-1241-00
Overall how satisfied are you with the information in this book?
Overall Satisfaction
Very
Satisfied
Satisfied
h
h
Neutral Dissatisfied
Very
Dissatisfied
h
h
h
How satisfied are you that the information in this book is:
Accurate
Complete
Easy to find
Easy to understand
Well organized
Applicable to your tasks
Very
Satisfied
Satisfied
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
Neutral Dissatisfied
Very
Dissatisfied
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
h
Please tell us how we can improve this book:
Thank you for your response. May we contact you? h Yes h No
When you send comments to us, you grant us a nonexclusive right to use or
distribute your comments in any way we believe appropriate without incurring
any obligation to you.
Name
Address
Company or Organization
Phone Number
13
Cut or Fold
Along Line
Fold and Tape
Please do not Staple
Fold and Tape
NO POSTAGE
NECESSARY
IF MAILED IN THE
UNITED STATES
BUSINESS REPLY MAIL
POSTAGE WILL BE PAID BY ADDRESSEE
Information Development
Department H6DS-9561
11400 Burnet Road
Austin, TX 78758-3493
Fold and Tape
Please do not Staple
Fold and Tape
Cut or Fold
Along Line
14
Installation Guide
Part Number: 09P2368
Printed in the United States of America
on recycled paper containing 10%
recovered post-consumer fiber.
SA23-1241-00
(1P) P/N: 09P2368
November 2000
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement