Curtis 3000 Specifications

Curtis 3000 Specifications
SNO-PRO 3000
Assembly and Mounting Instructions - May 2010
Sno-Pro 3000 Series Phase II Polymer Moldboard Plow
7-1/2' Moldboard PN: 1SP751P • 8' Moldboard PN: 1SP81P
Sno-Pro 3000 Series Phase II Steel Moldboard Plow
7-1/2' Moldboard PN: 1SP751 • 8' Moldboard PN: 1SP81
8-1/2' Moldboard PN: 1SP851 • 9' Moldboard PN: 1SP91
Curtis Industries Inc. LLC, 111 Higgins St., Worcester, MA 01606 TEL: (800) 343-7676 FAX: (508) 854-3377 For Parts and information visit us at www.Curtisindustries.net
Curtis Industries Inc. LLC, reserves the right to change product design or specifications without notice or liability.
Curtis Snow Plows are protected by the following U.S. Patent Numbers: 6,145,222 and 6,209,231 Licensed under U.S. Patent Number 5,568,694 & Canadian Patent Number 2,137,853.
Other patents pending.
1 of 29
Curtis Plows are simple by design. Our unit utilizes an A-Frame assembly for mounting the Electric/Hydraulic unit.
This exclusive Curtis feature eliminates the need for Hydraulic Quick-disconnects and also "Hides-Away"
our Power unit. Our A-Frame assembly takes the weight of the Power unit off the Lift Frame assembly and allows for
increased airflow to the Radiator. Curtis uses State of the Art techniques for fit and consistency such as an Automated
Conveyor System, Robotic Welding, High Definition Plasma and Hydraulic Press Brakes.
We feel these techniques are very important for overall quality and serviceability.
To help our customers understand the loads being imposed on their vehicles as well as the importance of ballast in
some applications, we also incorporate computer modeled weight distributions. Some vehicles may require "Helper
Springs", "Air Shocks" or similar devices to compensate for the added weight of the Plow equipment.
This information is available upon request. From all of us at Curtis, Thank you for choosing our products!
IMPORTANT: Before you Start...
► Install any additional required equipment first, such as Snow tires, Helper Springs, Lights, etc.
► Read and understand this manual before beginning Plow assembly.
► Check Carton contents prior to beginning Plow assembly.
► Work in an organized area large enough to pull vehicle up to Plow for final attachment.
► Have your tools ready prior to assembly, it will speed up the assembly time.
CAUTION
1. Always disconnect vehicle battery when working with vehicle-side wiring.
2. Plow assembly requires handling of many heavy parts. Be sure to handle
with care. Use proper tooling, equipment and assistance where indicated.
Required Tools
Content Checklist for 2 Cartons:
■ 1/2" Drive Ratchet
Plow Package #1:
■ 3/8" Drive Ratchet
■ 15/16" Deep Socket & Wrench
■ 3/4" Socket & Wrench
■ 5/8" Wrench
■ 9/16" Socket
■ 9/16" Wrench (2)
■ 1/2" Socket & Wrench
Shipped with Cartons:
■ Pliers or Vice-Grips
■ Wire Cutters
■ Hammer or Mallet
■ 10" or 12" Adjustable Wrench
■ Low Temperature Grease
● Trip Frame (1TBP22B1)
● Lift Frame Assembly (1TBP38A)
Plow Package #2:
● A-Frame Assembly with Angle Pistons
● Light Kit (set of 2) (1TBP39H)
● Hardware Box #1
● Hardware Box #2
● Truck-Side Harness with Plug Storage Holder
● Blade Markers (set of 2) (1TBP37)
● Moldboard complete with Cutting Edge
■ 1-1/8" Open End Wrench
2 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - Polyethylene Moldboard & Trip Frame
5
1
2
3
4
12
11
15
10
13
16
14
9
8
7
6
10
Steel Moldboard/Trip Frame
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
Item #
1TBP21A1
1TBP21B1
1TBP21J1
1TBP21C1
1TBP37
1TBP49A
1TBP49B
1TBP49J
1TBP49C
1TBP50
1TBP133L
1TBP133R
Item Description
7-1/2' MOLDBOARD KIT -PHASE II
8' MOLDBOARD KIT - PHASE II
8-1/2' MOLDBOARD KIT -PHASE II
9' MOLDBOARD KIT - PHASE II
BLADE MARKER KIT (SET OF 2)
7-1/2' CUTTING EDGE
8' CUTTING EDGE
8-1/2' CUTTING EDGE
9' CUTTING EDGE
SKID SHOE (CAST DUCTILE IRON)
MOLDBOARD SPRING MOUNT-DRIVER'S SIDE (INCLUDED IN 8SV-TBP133LR-B5 KIT)
MOLDBOARD SPRING MOUNT-PASSENGER'S SIDE (INCLUDED IN 8SV-TBP133LR-B5 KIT)
1TBP33
1TBP23
1TBP34
1TBP22B1
TRIP SPRING
1" x 4" CLEVIS PIN
SPRING EYEBOLT 5/8"-11 x 7
TRIP FRAME ASSEMBLY (TRUCK PLOW) SNO-PRO 3000 PHASE II
ORDERABLE AS KITS - NOT SEPARATELY
11,12
8SV-TBP133LR-B5
MOLDBOARD SPRING MOUNT KIT - (INCLUDES 4 BRACKETS, 2L & 2R)
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
6
4
1
1
3 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - Steel Moldboard & Trip Frame
5
10
1
2
3
4
9
13
11
8
12
6
14
7
8
Polyethylene Moldboard/Trip Frame
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
Item #
1TBP21A-POLY
1TBP21B-POLY
1TBP124-90
1TBP124-96
1TBP37
1TBP49A
1TBP49B
1TBP50
1TBP133L
1TBP133R
1TBP33
1TBP23
1TBP34
1TBP22B1
Item Description
7.5' POLYETHYLENE MOLDBOARD
8.0' POLYETHYLENE MOLDBOARD
SKIN FOR POLY PLOW-POLYETHYLENE 90"L x 28-3/8"W x 3/8" THICK
SKIN FOR POLY PLOW-POLYETHYLENE 96"L x 28-3/8"W x 3/8" THICK
BLADE MARKER KIT (SET OF 2)
7-1/2' CUTTING EDGE
8' CUTTING EDGE
SKID SHOE (CAST DUCTILE IRON)
MOLDBOARD SPRING MOUNT-DRIVER'S SIDE (INCLUDED IN 8SV-TBP133LR-B5 KIT)
MOLDBOARD SPRING MOUNT-PASSENGER'S SIDE (INCLUDED IN 8SV-TBP133LR-B5 KIT)
TRIP SPRING
1" x 4" CLEVIS PIN
SPRING EYEBOLT 5/8"-11 x 7
TRIP FRAME ASSEMBLY (TRUCK PLOW) SNO-PRO 3000 PHASE II
ORDERABLE AS KITS - NOT SEPARATELY
9,10
8SV-TBP133LR-B5
MOLDBOARD SPRING MOUNT KIT (INCLUDES 4 BRACKETS, 2L & 2R)
Qty.
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
6
4
1
1
4 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - A Frame & Harness
2
3
PLOW SIDE
TRUCK SIDE
Apply Grease
28
10
14
11
22
4
Apply Grease
10
14
11
24
1
5
15
6
8
12
9
26
25
16
17
13
18
19
Inside A-Frame
29
23
30
20
21
7
27
5 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - A Frame & Harness
A-Frame/Harness Parts List
Ref #
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
Item #
1TBP29C
8SV-NAFW-B5
Item Description
Qty.
A-FRAME ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
A-FRAME ASSEMBLY - FRAME ONLY
1
1
1TBP58A
1TBP30
1TBP31
1TBP100
1TBP100A
1TBP106
1TBP128
1TBP129
1TBP27
1TBP73
1UHJA
1TBP98F
1TBP98G
1UHP
1UHT
1TBP95
1TBP96
1TBP111
BUY LOCALLY
A-FRAME COVER, SnoPro 3000
5/16" x 24" CHAIN
5/16" ANCHOR SHACKLE
A-FRAME JACK SWITCH
TOGGLE SWITCH BOOT
JACK LEG
A-FRAME HOSE GROMMET
HARNESS (SPIRAL) WRAP, 16" LENGTH
10" ANGLE PISTON
1" x 3" CLEVIS PIN
JACK ADAPTER 3000 SERIES (HYD JACK ONLY)
90 DEG. BRASS BAR STREET ELBOW
90 DEGREE ELBOW
UNIVERSAL HARNESS-PLOW SIDE
UNIVERSAL HARNESS-TRUCK SIDE
3" JACK CYLINDER
6" JACK SPRING
JACK SPRING GUIDE ROD
5/8"-11 x 4-1/2" GRADE 5 HEX BOLT
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
2
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
BUY LOCALLY
1TBP48A
1TBP62
1TBP136
1TBP140
1TBP141
1TBP54
1TBP61A
8SV-TBP117-B5
5/8"-11 NYLON LOCKNUT
LIGHT SWITCH FOR TRUCK PLOW
#4 CABLE 90"
VEHICLE SIDE CONTROL WEATHER CAP
LOCK PIN STORAGE HOLDER & LANYARD
HARNESS LOCK PIN (SET OF 5)
HI-AMP WEATHER CAP
12V MOTOR SOLENOID
A-FRAME BOTTOM JACK COVER
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
HI-AMP BATTERY HARNESS
1
1TBP53
6 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - Lift Frame
13
8
14
15
19
17
8
16
18
7
12
11
9
22
2
20
4
3
5
G
NIN
AR
W
6
1
12
10
21
7 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - Lift Frame
Lift Frame Parts List
Ref #
Item #
1TBP38A
8SV-TBP114-B5
8SV-TBP115-B5
1TBP107
1TBP33B
1TBP103
1TBP112A
1TBP112B
Item Description
SNO PRO LIFT FRAME ASSEMBLY COMPLETE
DRIVER'S SIDE LATCH HOOK
PASSENGER'S SIDE LATCH HOOK
SNAP LOCK HANDLE (INCLUDED IN 9SV-SLH KIT)
SNAP LOCK SPRING (INCLUDED IN 9SV-SLH KIT)
PLASTIC HANDLE FOR SNAP LOCK SP3000 (INCLUDED IN 9SV-SLH KIT)
LIFT FRAME SIDE PLATE, LH SNO-PRO 3000 (INCLUDED IN 8SV-TBP112-B5 KIT)
LIFT FRAME SIDE PLATE, RH SNO-PRO 3000 (INCLUDED IN 8SV-TBP112-B5 KIT)
8
9
10
11
12
1TBP39H
1TBP161
1TBP33A-1
1TBP33A-2
1TBP113
PLOW LIGHT KIT, DUAL HALOGEN LAMPS W/SWITCH KIT (2 HEAD LAMPS)
PLOW LIGHT MOUNTING HARDWARE
TORSION SPRING, LH SNO-PRO 3000 (INCLUDED IN 9SV-TBP33A KIT)
TORSION SPRING, RH SNO-PRO 3000 (INCLUDED IN 9SV-TBP33A KIT)
TORSION SPRING BUSHING (INCLUDED IN 9SV-TBP33A KIT)
1
1
1
1
2
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
1TBP40
1TBP108
1TBP42
1TBP43
1TBP44A
1TBP98H
1TBP109
1TBP135
1TBP159
LIFT ARM
1" x 4-1/2" CLEVIS PIN
3/4" x 4-1/2" CLEVIS PIN
3/4" x 2-3/4" CLEVIS PIN
7-1/2" LIFT PISTON
45 DEGREE ELBOW FOR LIFT PISTON
1" PISTON SPACER
PLUG STORAGE HOLDER
SNAP LOCK CROSS BOLT WITH BUSHING AND NUT
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
22
1TBP97
PLASTIC HANDLE COVER (NOT ORDERABLE)
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
ORDERABLE AS KITS - NOT SEPARATELY
Ref
3,4,5# 9SV-SLH
SNAP LOCK HANDLE KIT (KIT INCLUDES 2 HANDLES, 2 SPRINGS, 2 HANDLE COVERS)
6,7
8SV-TBP112-B5 LIFT FRAME SIDE PLATE KIT, SNO-PRO 3000, (KIT INCLUDES L&R PLATES)
10,11,12 9SV-TBP33A
TORSION SPRING KIT (SIDE PLATE TORSION SPRINGS & BUSHINGS, SET OF 2)
Qty.
1
1
1
2
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
Qty.
8 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - Hydraulics
1
KTI Hydraulics - Aluminum End Head
3
2
5
29
25
7
25
2
39
6
44
43
40
4
12
9
8
41
38
42
10 11
SPX Hydraulics
NEW
STYLE
OLD
STYLE
2
1
36
25
31
30
23
35
27
28
14
13
19
2
37
19
3
26
16
17
18
23
16
34
OLDER
MODELS ONLY
22
24
33
32
20
21
9 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Illustrated Parts List - Hydraulics
Hydraulics Parts List
Ref #
1
2
3
Item #
1TBP59APC
1TBM8
1TBP59AP1
1TBP59AP2
4
1TBM201
5
1TBM202
6
1TBM203
7
1TBM204
8
1TBP98A
9
1TBP98B
10
1TBP98C
11
1TBP98D
12
1TBP98E
SPX Hydraulics
Item Description
Qty.
HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT COMPLETE W/MANIFOLD, VALVES & COILS
DC MOTOR 12V - DUAL POST
HYDRAULIC PUMP ASSEMBLY WITHOUT VALVES & COILS, SNO PRO
MANIFOLD BLOCK ASSEMBLY WITH VALVES & COILS, SNO PRO
1
1
1
1
3P3W TANDEM CENTER ANGLE VALVE W/10 VOLT COIL KIT
3P3W OPEN CENTER LIFT/JACK VALVE W/10 VOLT COIL KIT
2P2W NC ZERO LEAK JACK RETRACT VALVE W/10 VOLT COIL KIT
2P2W NC ZERO LEAK FLOAT VALVE W/12 VOLT COIL KIT
JACK HOSE - 26-1/2"
LIFT HOSE - 37.5"
RIGHT ANGLE HOSE - 19"
LEFT ANGLE HOSE - 28"
BLOCK ADAPTER FOR JACK HOSE
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
13
14
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1TBM12
1TBM13
1TBM14
1TBM16
1TBM17
1TBM15
1TBM18
1TBM19
1TBM20
1TBM21
1TBM29
1TBM23A
1TBM11
1TBP63B
1TBM22
PUMP TO MOTOR COUPLING SPX
PUMP ASSEMBLY - SPX
PUMP O-RING KIT (NOT ORDERABLE SEPARATELY)
PUMP MOUNTING BOLT (NOT ORDERABLE SEPARATELY)
BOLT - SUCTION COVER 5/16" (INCLUDED IN 9SV-FLT FILTER KIT)
WASHER FLAT (INCLUDED IN 9SV-FLT FILTER KIT)
SCREW TAPTITE M6 x 12mm (INCLUDED IN 9SV-FLT FILTER KIT)
PLUMBING ASSEMBLY INLET (INCLUDED IN 9SV-FLT FILTER KIT)
FILTER (INCLUDED IN 9SV-FLT FILTER KIT)
COLLECTOR MAGNET (INCLUDED IN 9SV-FLT FILTER KIT)
SUCTION COVER (INCLUDED IN 9SV-FLT FILTER KIT)
RESERVOIR - SNO-PRO 3000 W/ MTNG SCREWS (INCLUDED IN 9SV-RES KIT)
SPX RESERVOIR O-RING (INCLUDED IN 9SV-RES KIT)
RESERVOIR CAP - INTERNAL (3/8" BRONZE) (INCLUDED IN 9SV-RES KIT)
RESERVOIR SCREW (Set of 4) (INCLUDED IN 9SV-RES KIT)
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
1TBP63A
1TBM25
1TBM25A
1TBM26
1TBM27
1TBM28
1TBM30
1TBM31
RESERVOIR CAP - SNO-PRO 3000 EXTERNAL
FIXED RELIEF VALVE ASSEMBLY - (SPX OLD STYLE - USE 1TBM25A)
FIXED RELIEF VALVE - CARTRIDGE STYLE - (SPX NEW STYLE)
RETURN TUBE
COMPRESSION NUT (NOT ORDERABLE SEPARATELY)
COMPRESSION SLEEVE (NOT ORDERABLE SEPARATELY)
MOTOR BRUSH KIT (NOT ORDERABLE SEPARATELY)
END HEAD (NOT ORDERABLE SEPARATELY)
37
1TBM32
RESERVOIR DRAIN PLUG
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
KTI Hydraulics
38
1TBM13A
39
40
41
42
43
44
1TBM12A
1TBM24
1TBM20
1TBM37
1TBM11A
1TBM21
PUMP ASSEMBLY - KTI
MOTOR TO PUMP COUPLING KTI
3/8" NPT FEMALE TO FEMALE PLASTIC STREET ELBOW
FILTER
FIXED RELIEF VALVE - CARTRIDGE STYLE - KTI
KTI RESERVOIR O-RING
COLLECTOR MAGNET
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
ORDERABLE AS KITS - NOT SEPARATELY
18 → 24
25 → 28
9SV-FLT
9SV-RES
HYDRAULIC PUMP FILTER KIT
HYDRAULIC POWER UNIT RESERVOIR KIT
1
1
10 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Section 1. Moldboard Assembly
A.) Lay Moldboard on its face. Place cardboard under the Moldboard top bend to prevent paint damage.
B.) Locate (4) Moldboard Spring Mount Brackets (2 Left, 2 Right). Brackets must be installed with Spring
mounting tab pointing to the outside of the Moldboard, not the center. Install each Bracket as shown using
(3) 3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" Gr.8 Bolts, Flat Washers and Nylock Nuts. Torque to 30 ft/lbs.
Refer to Figure 1 below & Figure 6 on page 14.
Section 2. Mount Trip Frame to Moldboard
A.) Using (4) 1" x 4" Clevis Pins, mount Trip Frame to Moldboard. Figures 2 & 3 on the next page.
Figure 1. Mount L & R Trip Spring Brackets to Moldboard
Note direction of Hardware when mounting Brackets.
3/8" Nylock Nut
3/8"-16 x 1-1/4" Bolt
3/8" Flat Washer
NOTE
All views in this manual show the Polyethelene Moldboard Plow assembly.
The assembly and mounting of the Steel Moldboard Plow is identical.
11 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 2. Mount Trip Frame to Moldboard
Note direction of Clevis Pins when mounting.
4
3
2
Trip Frame
1
When installing Clevis Pins, work from Left to Right.
Tap with a Hammer or Mallet to seat the Clevis Pins.
Figure 3. Clevis Pin Reference
Left Side Shown
Moldboard Bracket
Clevis Pin seated
against Moldboard Bracket
Cotter Pin
Trip Frame
Skid Shoe
12 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 4. Mount Eyebolts to Trip Spring Mounting Brackets
Section 3. Mount Trip Springs
Thread Jam Nut halfway &
add Lock Washer before inserting
through Moldboard Bracket
A.) Mount (4) Trip Springs (1TBP33) to Trip Frame.
See Figure 7 on next page to determine upper or
lower mounting hole usage.
B.) Thread (1) 5/8" Jam Nut half-way onto each
Spring Eyebolt.
C.) Slide (1) 5/8" Lockwasher onto each
Spring Eyebolt (1TBP34) and then insert each
Eyebolt into the Spring Brackets on Moldboard.
Figure 4.
D.) Thread (1) 5/8" Locknut onto each Eyebolt.
E.) Tighten Locknuts to increase tension on
Springs until there is enough space between the
coils to slide a piece of paper. Do not overtighten.
F.) Tighten each 5/8" Jam Nut and Lock Washer
against each Moldboard Spring Bracket to lock
the Eyebolts.
G.) Press fit End Caps to Eyebolt ends.
Figure 5. Install Trip Springs
A
Tighten Jam Nuts on Eyebolts until
correct Spring tension is achieved
End Cap
B
End Cap
13 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 6. Trip Spring Reference View
Figure 7. Trip Frame Hole Selection Reference
Use Lower (4) Holes for heavier
Plow trip when striking an obstacle
Use Upper (4) Holes for lighter
Plow trip when striking an obstacle
Trip Frame Spring Mounting Tabs on Trip Frame
14 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Section 4. Mount A-Frame to Trip Frame
A.) With Moldboard remaining face down, lift A-Frame assembly over the Trip Frame (with assistance,
A-Frame is very heavy) and lower it into the center hole of Trip Frame. Install (1) 1" x 6" Center
Bolt (1TBP127) through the Trip Frame and A-Frame. Apply grease to the Center Bolt before inserting,
then secure Center Bolt with a 1" Nylon Lock Nut. Do not over tighten, the A-Frame must pivot freely.
Figure 8.
B.) Swing A-Frame to Left or Right and align hole in Angle Cylinder Ram with corresponding hole in Trip
Frame. Install (1) 1" x 4" Clevis Pin (1TBP23) through Trip Frame and Angle Cylinder Ram.
Secure Clevis Pin with (1) 3/16" x 2" Cotter Pin (1TBP24). Swing A-Frame to opposite side and
repeat alignment and pinning procedure. Swing A-Frame back to the center. Figure 9.
Figure 8. Mount A-Frame
1" x 6" Bolt
Apply Grease
1" Nylon Lock Nut
Section 5. Lift Frame Side Plate Install
A.) Locate both L& R Lift Frame Side Plates (1TBP112A&B) and slide (1) onto each side of the A-Frame
Hinge Pin. Figure 10 on page 17.
B.) Slide the L & R Torsion Springs (1TBP33A-1 & 1TBP33A-2) over Hinge Pins with the 90º bent ends
inside the hole in the Spring Keeper on the corresponding Side Plate. The straight Spring Legs should
be resting on the A-Frame Spring Stop. Figure 13 on page 19.
15 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 9. Secure Angle Cylinder Rams to Trip Frame
1" x 4" Clevis Pins
R
L&
e
ram ins
A-F t P
ng inser
i
w
S
to
3/16" x 2"
Cotter Pin
Section 5. Lift Frame Side Plate Install (continued)
C.) Install Torsion Spring Bushings (1TBP113) through the Torsion Springs and over the Hinge Pins.
Fasten loosely with (1) 1/2"-13 x 1" Patch Bolt and 1/2" Flat Washer threaded into each Hinge Pin to
secure the assemblies. Do not tighten Bolts at this time. Repeat procedure on opposite side.
D.) Using the A-Frame as a lever, grasp the A-Frame near the Side Plates at the top of the assembly and
pull back, raising the Moldboard to the vertical position.
E.) Secure one end link of the Lift Chain to the middle hole in the Chain Bracket on the A-Frame
using (1) 5/16" Chain Shackle supplied in Plow Hardware Bag. Figure 11 on the next page.
NOTE
The 3 mounting holes are used to fine-tune the attachment and lifting
performance of the Plow on a specific vehicle. The middle hole is a good
starting point.
F.) Install (1) Blade Marker at each end of Moldboard using hardware supplied with Blade Markers.
Figure 11 on the next page.
16 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 10. Lift Frame Side Plate Installation
Torsion Spring
and Bushing
Right
Lift Frame
Side Plate
Left
Lift Frame
Side Plate
Torsion Spring
and Bushing
Figure 11. Attach Lift Chain and Mount Blade Markers
Mount Blade Markers
Chain Shackle
Cotter Pin
17 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Section 6. Mount Lift Frame to A-Frame Side Plates
A.) With assistance, position Lift Frame to Side Plates and mount with (4) 5/8"-18 x 1-3/4" Bolts and
5/8"-18 Lock Nuts. To provide proper clearance, 5/8" Bolts must be installed from the inside of Lift
Frame with Lock Nuts located on the outside of Lift Frame. This is necessary to provide proper
clearance. Tighten 5/8" Gr.8 fasteners mounting the Lift Frame to 225 ft./lbs., then fully tighten the
Patch Bolts retaining the Side Plates to 55 ft/lbs. See Figures 12 & 13.
NOTE
The Side Plates have (3) sets of holes that can be used for mounting the Lift Frame.
See Page 23 for information on determining hole locations.
Installing the Lift Frame in the incorrect holes will affect the attachment and
removal of the Plow to the vehicle.
ADDITIONAL
NOTES
When setting up the Plow for the first time, adjust the Plow Chain so that the Lift
Frame Attaching Forks are parallel to the A-Frame. Once Plow is set-up correctly,
index the Chain for future reference. Due to variations from truck to truck, one
link adjustments may be necessary to fine tune the individual Plow to a specific vehicle.
Figure 12. Mount Lift Frame to A-Frame Side Plates
2-PERSON LIFT
Lift Frame
Align on both sides of Lift Frame
and secure with 5/8" Bolts
Align on both sides
of Lift Frame and secure
with 5/8" Bolts
18 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 13. Lift Frame Mounting Reference View
Left Side Shown
5/8" Locknuts installed
on Outside of Lift Frame
Spring Keeper on Side Plate
Torsion Spring
Lift Frame
Side Plate
1/2" Patch Bolt
Torsion Spring Bushing
A-Frame Spring Stop
Section 7. Lift Frame Setup
A.) Mount Lift Arm (1TBP40) to Upper Mounting Tabs of Lift Frame as shown in Figure 14A. Lift Arm
mounts with (1) 3/4" x 4-1/2" Clevis Pin (1TBP42) and is secured with a 2" Cotter Pin.
B.) Locate Lift Cylinder (1TBP44A) and mount to front of Lift Arm with 1" Piston Spacers (1TBP109).
The 1" x 4-1/2" Clevis Pin (1TBP108) will pass through the Piston Spacers and Lift Cylinder and will be
secured with a 2" Cotter Pin. Figure 14A.
NOTE The Hose Port on the Lift Cylinder must face towards the Driver’s Side.
C.) With top of Lift Cylinder secured, raise the Lift Arm and swing the Lift Cylinder bottom between
Lower Mounting Tabs on the Lift Frame and secure with a 3/4" x 2-3/4" Clevis Pin (1TBP43) and a
2" Cotter Pin. Figure 14B.
D.) The Hydraulic Hose should now be connected to the 45º Elbow. Use (2) 9/16" wrenches when tightening
Lift Hose to avoid twisting the Hose.
E.) Mount Lights to Lift Frame using supplied hardware (1TBP161) and Harness Plug Holder (1TBP135).
See Figure 15.
19 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 14. Lift Arm Mounting
3/4" x 4-1/2"
Clevis Pin
A
B
Secure
with Cotter Pin
1" x 4-1/2"
Clevis Pin
3/4" x 2-3/4"
Clevis Pin
Cotter Pin
Insert Clevis Pin
through 1" Piston
Spacers when mounting
Lift Cylinder
Point Hose Port toward A-Frame
Insert Cylinder End
through Lift Frame Tabs
and secure with Cotter Pin
Figure 15. Headlight Mounting
Metal Adjustment Cup
Rubber Vibration Mount
Harness Plug
Storage Holder
on Driver’s side
as shown
20 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Section 8. Harness Steps
A.) If Harness and Lift Cylinder Hose are not pre-wrapped together with Hose Wrapping, tie together
using (3) Wire Ties 4" apart starting at the A-Frame exit.
B.) Secure the Harness to the Lift Frame using supplied Harness Clips, Bolts, Nuts and Wire Ties.
C.) Attach Plow Harness to Lift Frame at Tab 'A' using supplied P-Clamp. Route Plow Harness in front
of Lift Frame Up Left tube (Driver’s side) and attach Harness to Tab 'B' using supplied P-Clamp.
Tab 'B' has 3 mounting holes to allow proper Harness reach for different height trucks. If the Plow is
assembled in the bottom set of Side Plate mounting holes, use the bottom hole in Tab 'B'.
See Figures 16 & 17.
Figure 16. Secure Harness to Lift Frame
Cable-Ties
Connect both Headlights
to Harness then secure
connected Plugs with
Cable-Ties to Lift Frame
Cable-Ties
Tab 'B'
with Clamp
Cable-Tie
CAUTION
Cable-Ties
Tab 'A'
with Clamp
Lift Hose
Routing of Harness and location of each Harness Clip & Wire Tie is very
important so that it will 'flex' properly when the Plow is lowered or raised.
Failure to correctly route and secure Harness may result in severe damage.
D.) Plug the Plow Light Connectors into Harness and secure the connected Plugs to the Lift Frame.
Excess Cord from Lights can be secured with Tie-Wrap where shown. Figure 16.
21 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 17. Secure Harness to Lift Frame
Front Left (Driver’s Side) of Lift Frame
Harness Routes behind
To Lift Cylinder
Harness Clip
on Tab 'B'
1/4" Bolt & Lock Nut
1/4" Bolt & Lock Nut
Harness Clip
on Tab 'A'
Up to Lights
Harness Clips
CAUTION
After securing Harness, with Main Plug stored in Plug Storage Holder, it is important
to move Driver's Side Latch Hook through its cycle of motion by hand to ensure
clearance between Harness and any moving parts. Failure to properly secure
Harness could result in severe damage to the Harness.
22 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 18. Determine X Height for Correct Side Plate Mounting Holes
X
Section 9. X Height Procedure
A.) Install Mount Kit on vehicle referring to Mount Kit installation procedure. Wire vehicle referring to
Page 26 for detailed Harness & Control System installation information.
B.) With vehicle parked on level ground and properly ballasted for snow plow use, measure the distance
from the ground up to the centerline of the Latch Bar on the Receiver as shown.
C.) Once 'X' dimension is measured, use the Application Chart below to determine which hole locations
to use when attaching the Lift Frame to the Side Plates.
This is a general guideline to help make the assembly process easier.
NOTE Due to great variations in suspension, tires, age of the vehicle, etc. it may be
necessary to change the Side Plate positions after Plow is attached to the vehicle.
Figure 19. Select Appropriate Side Plate Mounting Holes
Top
Center
Bottom
Insert Spring End
into Keeper
Top
If X is 16-3/4" and above use Top Holes
Center
If X is between 15-3/4" to 16-1/2" use Center Holes
Bottom
If X is below 15-1/2" use Bottom Holes
23 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Vehicle to Plow Initial Setup
Once Vehicle Mount Kit and Harness installations are complete, raise the Plow to the same level as the
Mount Kit Receiver. To accomplish this, drive truck close to Plow and attach the Harness Plug. Put 'InCab' Control System into the 'float' position and raise the Plow using the A-Frame Jack Switch to align the
rear of the Lift Frame with the Mount Kit Receiver. If necessary, readjust the Side Plate positions.
Jack Adjustment Procedure
With the Lift Cylinder & Jack fully retracted, top off the Pump Reservoir. It may be necessary to run the
Jack for 10 cycles as a break-in period. During the break-in period, check that the Jack retracts fully
against the Pan of the A-Frame. If the Jack Leg doesn’t fully retract, remove the A-Frame Cover and
manually adjust the tension on the Jack Leg Return Spring using a 1-1/8" open end wrench. The Jack
Return Spring is located forward of the Pump in the A-Frame Pump cavity. See Figure 20 below.
A 3/4" Hex Nut holds the tension on the Spring. If more tension is required, tighten the Hex Nut against the
Spring. When adjusting the Spring tension, use full turn increments and test the function of the Jack Leg after
each turn of the Hex Nut. Do not over tighten the Return Spring.
Figure 20. Jack Spring Adjustment
A-Frame with Cover removed
3/4" Hex Nut to adjust Jack Spring
Jack Switch
24 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Section 10. Plow Light Beam Aiming Procedure
A.) Vehicle must be on level surface 25 feet in front of matte-white screen, such as a garage door.
The screen should be perpendicular to both the ground and vehicle centerline.
B.) Vehicle should be ballasted for snow plowing with a driver. Snowplow Blade should be in place
and in the raised position.
C.) This list shows points listed by the Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) pertinent to headlamp
aiming in specification #SAE J599.
1.) Remove ice or mud from under fenders.
2.) See that no tire is noticeably deflated.
3.) Check Springs for sag or broken leaves.
4.) Check functioning of any 'Level-Ride' control.
5.) Check Plow Light Lens and aiming system for loose or broken parts.
6.) Check Bulbs for burnouts and proper beam switching.
7.) Stabilize suspension by rocking vehicle sideways.
D.) Mark or tape the vertical centerline of the Plow Lights and the centerline of the vehicle on the screen.
Mark or tape the horizontal centerline (distance up from the floor) of the Plow Lights on the screen.
E.) The correct visual aim for Type 2 Plow Lights (see number on face of sealed beam) is with the top
edge of the high intensity zone of the lower beam below the horizontal centerline and the left edge of
the high intensity zone on the vertical centerline (see diagram below).
Figure 21. Plow Light Aiming Chart
Vertical Centerline
ahead of DS Headlamp
Align with
Vehicle Centerline
Screen located 25 feet from Headlamps
Vertical Centerline
ahead of PS Headlamp
High Intensity Zone
for Type 2 (Sealed beam)
Headlights on Low Beam
25 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 22. Sno-Pro 3000 Harness Layout
Ref.: this is for old style
harness p/n 1TBP134
(pre-2009 version)
Relay for 2009-
NOTE: all
valve coils
have one
orange
(ground)
wire.
26 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 23. Sno-Pro 3000 Control Detail
27 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Figure 24. Vehicle Side Harness Relay Connector Connections
28 of 29
Sno-Pro 3000 Assembly Instructions
Section 11. Snow Plow Storage
A.) When Plow is disconnected, coat all exposed chrome rods on both Angle Ram Cylinders and Lift Cylinder
with Light Grease. The Grease will keep exterior surfaces free from rust and corrosion.
B.) Whenever Moldboard is disconnected, coat the exposed chrome rods of both Angle Ram Cylinders with
Light Grease to protect them from rust and corrosion.
C.) Coat all Pivot Pins and other wear points with Chassis Lubricant.
D.) Unplug all electrical connections. Coat all connections with a dielectric compound to prevent corrosion and
plug into their corresponding weather plugs. Unplug the Plow Lights and use a dielectric compound at
Light connections to prevent corrosion.
29 of 29
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement