Slip-On System (2008

Slip-On System (2008
Installation Instructions
1. Make sure the bike is completely cool before starting
the installation. Make sure the bike is secure on a
centerstand or ideally a service lift.
2. Remove OEM muffler cover.
8. Install TBR muffler assembly to motorcycle and secure
with the provided 10mm flange bolt and spacer for
muffler mount and 8mm flange bolt for lower mid-pipe
mount. Do not tighten yet.
V.A.L.E.
2008-09 Yamaha
TM
V a r i a b l e
WR250X / R
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Slip-On V.A.L.E.™ Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-2440406V / 005-2440407V
3. Remove Right side panel.
4. Remove exhaust valve cover.
9. Making sure that the muffler alignment is correct and the
V.A.L.E.™assembly is oriented correctly, and tighten the
4 X-Ring bolts first, then the upper muffler mount and
last the mid-pipe bolt.
10. Remove left side panel.
11. Remove exhaust servo cover.
5. Remove exhaust valve cables from OEM muffler
assembly.
12. Remove exhaust valve cables. It may be easier to
remove servo to get cables out. This unit must be
installed and plugged in to keep engline light from
coming on.
Parts List
Qty.
Description
Part Number
1
Muffler Canister M-7 1
S-Bend Slip Tube 1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x12mm Flange Bolt
1
10x35mm Flange Bolt
1
8mm Aluminum Spacer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
T20 Torx Wrench
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
Varies
Varies
005-244-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB812-10
005-FB1035
005-S-810
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10212
6. Remove muffler mounting bolts and loosen muffler
joint clamp to remove muffler assembly.
IMPORTANT - PLEASE READ CAREFULLY
We recommend that this performance part be installed by a qualified
motorcycle technician. If you have any doubts as to your ability to install this
performance part, please consult with your local motorcycle dealer. Read all
instructions first before starting installation. Make sure the motorcycle and
exhaust system are completely cool before starting the installation. Also,
make sure the bike is secure on a centerstand or ideally a service lift during
installation. Be sure to save all stock components for possible use later.
Warranty
Two Brothers Racing products are intended for closed course competition purposes only, and therefore are sold “as is”
without warranty. Two Brothers Racing specifically disclaims any warranties of merchantability or fitness for a particular
purpose and disclaims all responsibility for consequential and incidental damages or any other losses arising from the use
of these products or parts.
7. Use the 4 (four) 6 x 14mm bolts and 6mm split lock
washers to loosely attach the X-Lite ™ ring over the
mid-pipe to muffler inlet.
13. Re-install servo cover and keep cables with OEM muffler
for future use if necessary.
14. Re-install side panels.
15. Double check to make sure that all hardware is tightened.
16. Before you run the bike, clean off all fingerprints and
dirt, as any oily residue will etch the metal and become
somewhat permanent when the system gets hot. Run
the bike and enjoy. It is normal for some white smoke to
appear the first time you start the bike. This is packing/
manufacturing oil from inside the pipe burning off.
Check for gaps or leaks. If you find a leak, a little high
temperature silicon sealant should fix it. After 50 to 100
miles, recheck all fasteners for tightness.
V.A.L.E.
2008-09 Yamaha
TM
V a r i a b l e
WR250X / R
A x i s
L o c k i n g
E x h a u s t
Slip-On V.A.L.E.™ Exhaust System with M-7 Canister
Part # 005-2440406V / 005-2440407V
005-2440406V
005-2440407V
Care & Cleaning
Care & Cleaning
Keep system free of dirt and moisture. Store in a cool, dry place. Make sure vehicle is
completely cool before maintenance.
Stainless Header System: Polished stainless steel pipes will turn a light golden hue
after a few heat cycles, this is a normal characteristic of high quality stainless steel.
Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft,
clean cloth.
Titanium Header System: Polished titanium pipes will experience color shift ranging
from deep blue/purple through amber after a few heat cycles. This is a normal
characteristic of high quality titanium. Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner.
Always apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Polished Aluminum Canisters: Use an aluminum or mag wheel polish to restore the
bright finish to factory spec.
Brushed Aluminum Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always
apply cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth.
Qty.
Description
1
Muffler Canister M-7 1
S-Bend Slip Tube 1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x12mm Flange Bolt
1
10x35mm Flange Bolt
1
8mm Aluminum Spacer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
T20 Torx Wrench
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
1
Spark Arrestor (Installed)
Part Number
Qty.
005-244-206M
005-24404S
005-244-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB812-10
005-FB1035
005-S-810
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10212
005-106S
1
Muffler Canister M-7 1
S-Bend Slip Tube 1
HARDWARE KIT
2
X-Ring (half)
1
8x12mm Flange Bolt
1
10x35mm Flange Bolt
1
8mm Aluminum Spacer
1
5mm Long Handle Ball end hex key
1
T20 Torx Wrench
4
6mm Split Lock Washer
4
6x14mm Socket Head Cap Screw
1
TBR Sticker Kit
Description
Part Number
005-244-207M
005-24404S
005-244-3
005-7-2-3
005-FB812-10
005-FB1035
005-S-810
005-9-18610
005-9-15820
005-WL6
005-SH614
015-10212
Carbon Fiber Canisters: Clean using a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Titanium Mufflers: For cleaning use a mild water based spray cleaner. Always apply
cleaner or polish with a soft, clean cloth. Always make sure the fiberglass packing inside
is in good condition and not burned out, as exhaust heat inside an empty canister will
deteriorate the carbon fiber sleeve.
TBR sells repack kits (Road - #005-10038, Offroad - #005-10038MX) that include
everything you need to easily do it yourself.
Repack all road canisters every 3,000 miles. Part #005-10038
Repack all offroad canisters after every 10 hours of use. Part #005-10038MX
NEVER dyno test your bike with carbon fiber or titanium canisters installed - the
intense heat and lack of cooling air can quickly burn through the canister material. Two
Brothers Racing does not provide a warranty for burned canisters.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement