311-212

311-212
Installation Instructions
Part Number 311-212
2011-12 Dodge Durango
2011-12 Jeep Grand Cherokee
5.7L and 3.6L
Packing List:
#1
#2
#3
#4
#5
#6
#7
#8
#9
#10
#11
#12
701-539
KIT212RPC
KIT212FPC
KITWSTRIP02
KITHOSE01
KIT212HPS
KIT212B
KITELBOW04
KIT15DHC3050
KIT09FWZ019
KIT1420WZZF
KIT11TCPPCZ016
KITBMP03
Airaid Premium Filter
Rear Panel
Front Panel
Weather Strip 22”
1/2”x13” Breather Hose
Hardware & Instructions
1
1
1
1
1
1
Mounting Bracket
1/2”x90deg. Elbow
¼-20 Button Head Bolt
¼” Flat Washer
1/4-20 Flange nut
8-32 Thread Cutting Screw
Rubber Bumper
1
1
2
2
2
10
1
Tools Required For Installation:
5/32” Allen Wrench
5/16”, 10 and 13mm Sockets
Ratchet & Extension, Pliers, and
Standard and Phillips Head Screwdrivers
NOTE: These instructions depict an installation being
performed on a Jeep Grand Cherokee 5.7l and is meant to
be a guide for all other makes and models listed. While
some details may vary from vehicle to vehicle, the general
install procedure remains the same.
B.
A.
Disconnect The Negative Battery Terminal!
1. Remove the engine cover.
4. Remove the upper half of the airbox and the factory
air filter.
2. A) Loosen the hose clamp on the airbox side of the
factory intake tube. B) Disconnect the crankcase
breather line from the airbox lid.
3. Using a standard head screwdriver, carefully pry and
separate the hose anchor from the airbox lid. This anchor
will be reused on the Airaid Intake System.
5. Carefully separate the hood seal from the cleat on the
airbox inlet. Pull gently from side to side to avoid tearing the seal.
6. Unseat the lower half of the factory airbox from it’s
mounting grommets and remove the airbox and air inlet
duct as an assembly.
A
7. Fit the Front and Rear Panels (#2 and #3) together as
shown with the tabs on the inside.
8. Join the Panels together using the ten, 8-32 Thread
Cutting Screws (#11).
B
9. A.) Install the Rubber bumper (#12) into the small hole
in the panel assembly.
B.) Transfer one of the factory airbox grommets into the
large hole in the Panel as shown.
10. Transfer the factory air inlet from the airbox and into
the Panel assembly.
11. Install the Mounting Bracket (#6) onto the Panel assembly using the two 1/4-20 Button Head Bolts (#8), 1/4”
Flat Washers (#9), and 1/4-20 Flange nuts (#10).
12. Remove the bolt securing the power steering reservoir and set it aside. This bolt will be reused in step 13.
to hold the Mounting bracket.
13. Install the Panel assembly into the engine compartment as shown. Slide the Mounting bracket underneath
the power steering reservoir and the airbox mounting
post through the grommet in the Panel. Secure the assembly by reusing the bolt from step 12. Connect the
factory intake tube to the Airaid Intake tube and tighten
the clamp.
14. On V8 motors, replace the factory crankcase breather
line with the 13” Breather Hose (#5) and connect it to the
Airaid Intake Tube. Disregard the 90 deg. Elbow (#7) it
will not be used.
15. On V6 motors, connect the factory crankcase breather
hard line to the Airaid Intake Tube using the 90 deg.
Breather Elbow (#7). Disregard the 13” Breather Hose
(#6) it will not be used.
16. Double check your work!
Make sure there is no foreign material in the
intake path. Make sure all clamps, hoses,
bolts, and screws are tight. Double check the
hood clearance!
Reconnect the negative battery cable!
16. Install the Weather Strip (#4) to the top edge of the
panels, and reattach the hood seal.
17. Install the Airaid Premium Filter.
Synthamax Air Filters do not require oil. Service air filter as needed by cleaning with common non-petroleum all-purpose household
cleaner and water. Simple Green®, Formula 409® or equivalent works great. Apply cleaner to outside of air filter and allow to soak.
Then flush filter clean from the inside out with a garden hose and repeat steps if necessary. Do not apply high pressure water or air to
clean filter. Allow filter to air dry and reinstall.
Before!
After!
Thank you for purchasing the Airaid Intake System. Contact Airaid @ (800) 498-6951 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM MST weekdays for questions
regarding fit or instructions that are not clear to you. Your Airaid Intake System was carefully inspected and packaged. Check that no parts are
missing, or were damaged during shipping. If any parts are missing, contact Airaid. The air filter element is protected from direct exposure to water and debris; care should be taken not to drive through deep water. WATER INGESTION IS THE DRIVERS RESPONSIBILITY! The air filter
is reusable and should be cleaned using the Airaid Filter Tune-Up Kit periodically.
Airaid Filter Co. 2688 E Rose Garden Ln. Phoenix AZ 85050 (800) 498-6951 AiraidInfo@airaid.com www.airaid.com
Instructions Revision
Date: 12/28/11
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertising