600
STARTING SERIAL NUMBER 11075
PARTS LIST
FOR
Wellsaw
®
MODEL 600
METAL CUTTING BAND SAW
Wellsaw
Rev 151104
®
2829 N. Burdick, Kalamazoo, MI 49004
Phone: 269-345-1132
Fax: 269-345-0095
INSTALLATION, OPERATION and MAINTENANCE
of Model 600
WELLS METAL CUTTING BANDSAWS
The Model 600 WELLS METAL CUTTING BAND SAW was designed for efficient performance, and with
proper care will give you many years of dependable service.
Each saw is completely assembled, checked thoroughly and subjected to a test run; no further adjustments
should be necessary.
This manual has been prepared to assist you in the proper installation, operation and maintenance of your
new Wells Metal Cutting Band Saw. If you should desire additional information or assistance, we suggest you
contact your dealer’s service representative.
Read this manual carefully. It was prepared to help you.
INSTALLATION
•
Upon receipt of machine, uncrate and check all parts.
Report to your carrier any damage to machine and file
Proof of Loss Claim with same.
•
•
•
•
Be sure motor specifications correspond with your
power line.
Place machine so that each leg is carrying its
share of the load.
Each machine is shipped with one all-purpose
blade installed and ready to use.
AUTOMATIC STOP
When the saw blade has completed the cut through
the material, the saw frame drops on a trigger. This
operates a rod which opens the contacts in the switch
and automatically stops the motor.
It will be necessary to raise saw frame clear of the
trigger before machine can he started.
OPERATING INSTRUCTIONS
& CUTTING TIPS
•
•
•
•
For longer blade life, start each cut carefully
For new blades, reduce feeding pressure on
first two cuts.
Make sure all four legs are in solid contact
with the floor.
Keep blade guides as close to both Vise Jaws
as possible.
FIXED VISE JAW
The two pins in the fixed vise jaw should be kept in
place in order to insure square cuts. When cutting
angles, these pins must be removed and the vise
jaws turned to desired position and tightened with
clamp bolts. These pins enable operators to quickly
relocate fixed vise jaw for 90° cutting. For final
adjustment, the vise jaw should be squared with
the blade.
PLACING BLADE ON SAW
•
•
•
•
•
•
roller guides on on the band wheels.
Grasp blade on frame side and push toward guide
bracket beam to hold it in position on wheels while
turning hand wheel tension screw until blade is
taut.
Start motor and tighten blade to proper operating
tension. If blade slips while cutting, increase the
tension.
Raise frame to extreme height.
Remove idle wheel guard.
Remove blade guard on high side of frame.
Loosen blade take up screw and remove old
blade.
Uncoil new blade. Make certain that the blade
teeth point in direction of blade travel, which is
toward the motor. If not, turn the blade inside out
to have proper tooth direction.
Place new blade between the bearings of the
The sliding vise jaw should be loosened and pushed
against fixed vise jaw, then tighten the cap screw,
leaving vise screw parallel.
SLIDING VISE JAW
The sliding vise jaw is equipped with a ratchet and
ratchet dog for quick action and with a hand wheel for
tightening work in vise. Excessive pressure is not
required to hold material securely in the vise.
1
MAXIMUM CAPACITY
To obtain maximum vise capacity remove vise jaw
pins and move fixed vise jaw toward motor end to the
last holes. Make sure stock in vise will not strike the
ratchet arm.
•
DASH POT
•
•
Machines are equipped with a dash pot (frame check)
for the purpose of stabilizing the downward travel of
the saw frame, thereby protecting saw blade from
damage. The action is hydraulic and controlled by
flow of fluid being bypassed through an orifice in the
piston on the downward stroke.
Fill to within 1 inch of the top of the bottom cylinder
with Cities Services “Amplex 05” Hydraulic Oil or
equivalent.
FRAME WEIGHT ADJUSTMENT
The position of the collar in relation to the spring on
the dash pot acts as the frame weight adjustment.
The proper frame weight is approximately 10# and is
obtained by positioning the collar 4” down from the
top edge of the upper cylinder to the top edge of the
collar. For less frame weight, loosen collar and move
downward toward tension spring. Reverse for more
frame weight.
Too much frame weight will cause blade to cut crooked.
•
thin channels, aluminum, thin brass, or any metal
that will not burn the teeth.
Use the medium speeds on general cutting such
as cold rolled, machine steels, heavy channels,
etc.
Use the slow speed for cutting nickel steels or any
metals which require a slow speed on a lathe.
Use beeswax when cutting brass. Brass should always be cut with a blade which has not previously
cut other metal.
If teeth wear off unusually fast, use slower speed.
Always keep the blade at proper blade tension
when cutting.
MAINTENANCE
BLADE BRUSHES
Brushes should be cleaned frequently in kerosene
and reversed to take advantage of both rows of bristles.
For best results, replace worn, filled or sticky brushes
with new ones. In bolting brushes to angles, be sure
wire bristles are bent in same direction blade travels.
BLADE GUIDES
The blade guides are arranged to hold the blade in
alignment both vertically and horizontally.
Before making any adjustments, always try a new
blade to be sure that the old blade was not causing the difficulty.
SWITCH
A “STOP-START” switch is installed across the line
to protect the wiring and the motor. A heater coil
breaks the circuit should an overload occurs. The operator should allow time for coil to cool before trying to
restart. Automatic shut-off operates when saw frame
contacts the switch trigger.
BELT
Pivoted mounting provides quick belt change. With
the belt in pulley grooves for the desired speed, swing
motor to put proper tension on the belt. Tighten
thumb screw to hold motor in operating position.
SPEED SELECTION
Saws are equipped with step pulleys providing speed
selection of 50, 90, 160 and 250 feet per minute.
• Use the fast speed to cut thin-wall metal, tubing,
2
To align the blade horizontally, be sure fixed vise is
square with bed, then square blade with vise.
For the vertical alignment, raise frame until blade
just clears bed, then place edge of square on bed with
end against blade being careful not to contact tooth
set. Use feeler gauge not to exceed .002”, adjusting blade so that feeler gauge will not enter at top or
bottom between end of square and blade at both front
and rear guides.
Adjust the side roller guides (100417-1) with the eccentric axle until both rollers contact blade. When this
adjustment is made, the rollers should be adjusted so
that the path of the blade is straight and blade is not
forced to curve around the rollers. The top roller guide
(100406-1) should be in contact with top edge of the
blade at all times. When running idle, this contact
pressure should be very light.
WHEEL PITCH ADJUSTMENT
Loosen Blade Before Making These Adjustments!
In case the blade runs too low, or off the idler wheel,
adjust the idler wheel block. Loosen by one-half turn
the two cap screws in the block at the hand wheel
end and tighten by an equal amount the two cap
screws in the opposite end of the block.
To make similar adjustment on drive wheel, loosen by
one-half turn the two cap screws at the motor end of
the wheel plate. Then make pitch adjustment; loosen
by one-half turn, the two hollow head set screws at
the opposite end of the plate and tighten the two hex
head cap screws at the motor end of the wheel plate.
After final adjustment, make certain that all hollow
head cap screws and set screws are tight.
Texaco Marfac grade “O” grease, or equivalent, is
used in the gear case. Other parts to be geased are
as follows:
• Keep vise adjusting screw well lubricated with
a heavy oil or light grease.
• Keep internal ring gear and pinion well greased
with a good quality fiber type grease (medium
grade).
• Wheel ball bearings are lubricated by pressing
out the bearings and repacking them with a good
quality of ball bearing grease.
• Apply a few drops of machine oil to the frame
pivot bar periodically
• For proper motor lubrication, follow motor manufacturers instructions as stated on the motor.
HELPFUL SUGGESTIONS
If there is too much pitch on the wheel, the blade will
run too high. This will cause the blade to become distorted and the top edge and the wheel rim flange will
show excessive wear.
To select the proper blade, consideration must be given to the type of material, as well as size and shape
of stock to be cut. The Wellsaw Select-O-Chart is a
handy reference guide.
To correct this condition, loosen two cap screws at
the end of idler wheel block farthest from hand wheel,
then tighten two cap screws at opposite end of idler
wheel block. To reduce pitch on the drive wheel,
loosen two cap screws in drive wheel plate at the
end opposite the motor, then match pitch adjustment
by tightening two hollow head set screws at the
same end of the wheel plate. The four cap screws
should then be tightened to hold motor plate in a rigid
and fast position
•
•
•
•
•
LUBRICATION
•
The correct and adequate lubrication is a very important factor in determining the life and service to be
obtained. It is imperative that all dust and dirt should
be removed before lubricating.
3
Use correct blade speed and pressure for each
type fo material.
Always keep blade at proper tension.
Lower saw frame carefully so that the blade will
start cutting before full frame feed pressure is applied to the blade.
Reduce feeding pressure for the first 2 or 3 cuts
with a new blade.
Keep adjustable blade guide as close as possible
to the material.
Keep blade brushes in contact with blade teeth at
all times.
Trouble Shooting
For Greater Service and Efficiency
Careful Operation - Blade Consideration
DIFFICULTY
REASON
REMEDY
Cutting out of line Too heavy a feed or worn blade
Guides in wrong position
Set as close to work as possible
Guides out of alignment
Follow adjustment instructions
Set worn on one side of blade
Keep brushes clean. Avoid teeth rubbing in cut by applying enough weight so
that each tooth is cutting a good chip
Starting cut on odd shape where
blade does not contact flat surface
Stripping teeth
Breaking
Excessive wear
Reduce feed rate by adjusting frame
weight or replace blade. Replace worn
guide bearings when they begin to show
excessive wear
Retard feed until blade has a good start
in the material
Blade teeth too coarse
Be sure that two or more blade teeth are
in contact with material being cut
Hard spots on material
Rotate stock, if possible. Do not put new
blade in cut at same angle
Guides out of alignment
Follow adjustment instructions.
Blade twisting
Adjust guides as close to work as possible. Be sure material being cut is held
firmly
Lack of blade tension
Always keep blade tight
Dash Pot malfunction
Check hydraulic fluid level and/or condition of cup leather
Blade speed too fast.
Follow recommended cutting speeds
Blade running off Lack of blade tension
wheel
Improper wheel pitch adjustment
Always keep blade tight
See instructions for wheel pitch adjustment
Always use a light feed on new blades!
4
5
Always give model number, serial number and part number when ordering repair parts.
BED AND COOLANT DETAILS
PARTS LIST
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
PART NUMBER
A-016
100019-008
100402
M-060
M-061B
101773
A-040
M-041
100004-018
A-004
100053-002
105847
100004-039
100004-037
100029-006
A-031
100004-038
M-065
A-151
A-006
A-045
100017-005
100004-013
101738
101750
100025-002
100004-015
A-206
A-062
100033-017
100017-003
A-013
A-036
100042-007
M-250
101772
100025-005
100000-018
100502-003
100502-004
100522-002
100655
100000-027
101581
101587
101681
100015-008
A-015A
101565-002
101669
100249-001
102617
100219-001
100220-017
A-203
A-202
A-026
100004-016
DESCRIPTION
Hand Wheel
Hex Jam Nut
Thrust Collar
Vise Screw
Vise Screw Nut
Vise Ratchet
Ratchet Guide Spool
Spacer
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 1 Hex Head
Vise Ratchet Dog
Roll Pin - 3/8 x 2-1/2
Movable Vise Jaw
Cap Screw - 1/2-13 x 2-1/2 Hex Head
Cap Screw - 1/2-13 x 1-1/2 Hex Head
Flat Washer - 1/2
Stationary Vise Jaw
Cap Screw - 1/2-13 x 2 Hex Head
Locating Pin
Clamp Nut
Vise Slide Block
Vise Slide Block Guide
Hex Nut - 1/2-13
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Head
Bed
Tip-Off Block
Lock Washer - 5/16
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head
Leg Guard (Drive End)
Stop Bar
Set Screw - 3/8-16 x 1-1/2
Hex Nut - 3/8-16
Stop Arm
Stop Arm Housing
Thumb Screw - 5/16 x 1-1/8
Splash Guard
Leg - Drive End
Lock Washer - 1/2
Machine Screw #10-32 x 3/8 Round Head
Transformer 230 Volt - 60/50 Cycle
Transformer 460 Volt - 60/50 Cycle
Transformer 575 Volt - 60/50 Cycle
Transformer 380 Volt - 50 Cycle
Machine Screw 1/4-20 x 3/4 Round Head
Transformer Mounting Plate - 230 Volt or 460 Volt
Transformer Mounting Plate - 575 Volt
Transformer Mounting Plate - 380 Volt
Hex Nut - #10-32
Leg - Idle End
Screen
Coolant Tank
Coolant Pump
Adapter
Hose Clamp
Coolant Hose - 100 Inches Long
Chip Pan
Leg Guard (Idle End)
Frame Rest
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 7/8 Hex Head
Page 3
6
7
Always give model number, serial number and part number when ordering repair parts.
WHEEL AND FRAME DETAILS
PARTS LIST
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
PART NUMBER
A-101
100000-024
M-857
M-807
100034-001
M-102
105531
100042-005
100065-007
100004-019
100034-005
103222
105616
101782
100029-008
100020-005
101582
100004-019
100025-002
100019-016
100414-003
M-172
101785
105420
A-086
101786
103219
101167
100410-001
101162
100004-015
A-046
100004-013
101171
101770
101163
A-010
102360
101403
100001-011
A-049
100063
100024-003
102905-001
102905-002
105425
105424
DESCRIPTION
Sliding Weight Bar
Machine Screw - 1/4-20 x 3/8 Round
Head Sliding Weight Spring
Sliding Weight
Set Screw - 1/4-20 x 3/16
Sliding Weight Post
Belt Guard
Thumb Screw
Hex Nut - 5/8-18
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 1-1/8 Hex Head
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/4
Wheel Plate
Wheel Guard
Guide Bracket Beam
Flat Washer - 5/8
Hex Nut - 5/18-11 Self Locking
Tube Clamp
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 1-1/8 Hex Head
Lock Washer - 5/16
Hex Jam Nut - 5/8-18
Ball Bearing
Wheel Spacer
Band Drive Wheel
Wheel Axle
Internal Ring Gear
Band Idler Wheel
Frame
Take-Up Screw
Thrust Bearing
Take-Up Support
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head
Wheel Slide Block Guide
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 5/8 Hex Head
Slide Block
Tension Spring
Spring Tension Nut
Wheel Adjusting Block
Spacer
Tension Gauge Block
Machine Screw - #8-32 x 1/2 Flat Head
Blade Guard
Thumb Screw - 1/4-20 x 1/2
Wing Nut
Stud - 5-3/16 Long
Stud - 5-11/16 Long
Wheel Ass'y Comp. - Idler - Incl. Items 20, 21, 22, 24 and 26
Wheel Ass'y Comp. - Drive - Incl. Items 20 thru 25
8
9
Always give model number, serial number and part number when ordering repair parts.
BLADE GUIDES AND DASH POT DETAILS
PARTS LIST
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
PART NUMBER
100004-015
101776
101775
101777
100004-018
100025-002
101783
101784
M-105
100033-010
M-107
100034-001
A-081
M-155
100017-003
M-144
101524
101527
M-166
100070
M-148
101523
M-147
100004-016
A-027
M-198
100017-001
M-425
M-426
100073-003
A-023
100004-023
100020-005
100219-001
102617
100226
101670
100246-001
100000-018
105335-001
101781
100029-002
101300
M-156
M-091
100030-004
100406-001
101298
100097-001
100417-001
B-043
B-109
M-092
100034-005
100034-006
101779
101797
101799
M-309
M-301
101526
DESCRIPTION
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/4 Hex Head
Clamp
Spring
Washer
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 1 Hex Head
Lock Washer - 5/16
Frame Ratchet
Pivot Bar
Ratchet Rod Lever
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 1/2
Collar
Set Screw - 1/4-20 x 3/16
Ratchet Dog
Dash Pot Upper Stud
Hex Nut - 3/8-16
Piston Rod End
Outside Tube
Piston Rod
Cup Leather
Cup Washer
Spring
Inside Tube
Dash Pot Lower Stud
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 7/8 Hex Head
Leg Bracket (Dash Pot)
Blade Brush Bracket
Hex Nut - 1/4-20
Blade Brush Angle
Blade Brush
Bolt - 1/4-20 x 1/2
Frame Ratchet Bracket
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 2 Hex Head
Hex Nut - 5/8-11 Self Locking
Hose Clamp
Adapter
Needle Valve
Coolant Nozzle
Pipe Strap
Machine Screw - 10-32 x 3/8 Round Head
Hand Wheel & Screw
Roller Guide Bracket
Flat Washer - 1/4
Eccentric Axle Nut
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 7/8 Thin Head
Roller Support
Flat Washer - 5/16 S.A.E.
Ball Bearing
Roller Axle
Flat Washer - 5/16
Ball Bearing
Roller Axle
Eccentric Roller Axle
Roller Adjuster (includes set screws #54 & 55)
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/4
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 7/8
Roller Guide Ass'y - Drive End - Incl. Items 5 & 40 thru 55
Roller Guide Ass'y - Idle End - Incl. Items 5 & 40 thru 55
Roller Support Ass'y - Incl. Items 43 and 45 thru 52
Blade Brush Ass'y - Incl. Items 26 thru 30
Dash Pot Ass'y . - Incl. Items 16 thru 22
Piston Rod Ass'y - Incl. Items 18 thru 21
10
11
Always give model number, serial number and part number when ordering repair parts.
SWITCH, MOTOR AND GEAR CASE DETAILS
REF NO.
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
32
33
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
48
49
50
51
52
53
54
55
56
57
59
59
PART NUMBER
DESCRIPTION
101734-001
100004-016
105330
100029-003
100025-002
100017-002
Lever Arm
Cap Screw - 5/16-18 x 7/8 Hex Head
Motor Mount
Flat Washer - 5/16
Lock Washer - 5/16
Hex Nut - 5/16-18
1/2 H.P. Motor - Give Complete Electrical Specs.
Square Key - 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-3/8
Set Screw - 5/16-18 x 3/8
Motor Pulley - 4 Step
"V" Belt
Pulley - Driven - 4 Step
Gear Case Cover
Snap Ring
Ball Bearing
Square Key - 3/16 x 3/16 x 1-7/8
Pulley Shaft and Pinion
Ball Bearing
Gear Box
Snap Ring
Expansion Plug
Roll Pin - 3/16 x 1
Drive Pinion
Drive Shaft
Ball Bearing
Driven Gear
Machine Screw - 1/4-20 x 3/8 Round Head
Switch Shield
Switch - Single Phase - Give Electrical Specs.
Cotter Pin - 1/16 x 1/2
Set Screw - 1/4-20 x 3/16
Collar
Switch Lever
Lever Arm
Switch Rod
Cord and Plug - For 110V Coolant Only
Switch - Three Phase - Give Electrical Specs.
Switch Rod
Trigger Axle
Flat Washer - 5/16 S.A.E.
Switch Trigger
Switch Rod Post
Machine Screw - 1/4-20 x 1/2 Round Head
Magnetic Starter - Single Phase - Give Electrical Specs.
Magnetic Starter - Three Phase - Give Electrical Specs.
Mounting Bracket
Set Screw - #10-32 x 1/4
Collar
Switch Rod
Lock Washer - 1/4
Cap Screw - 1/4-20 x 5/8 Hex Head
Hex Nut - #10-32
Coupler
Hex Nut - 1/4-20
Lever Bracket
Switch Lever
Stud
Switch - Three Phase - Give Electrical Specs.
Trigger Block
Switch Rod
Gear Case Ass'y Comp. - Incl. Items 13 thru 26
100056-013
100034-003
101172-001
100066-005
101156
101291
100068-002
100414-003
100056-015
101187
100404-002
M-013
100068-001
100072-001
100053-005
101645-FP
101644 SERV
100404-001
101286
100000-024
101736
101593
100050-001
100034-001
M-107
101728
101734
101735
100755-001
101420
101705
M-034
100030-004
M-029
101530
100000-025
100648
100649
101727
100034-009
101627
101725
100025-001
100004-005
100015-008
M-295
100017-001
101630
101628
101629
100670-004
105346
103227
155132
12
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement