Down Pressure Kit 317

Down Pressure Kit 317
Down Pressure Kit Option
Assembly Instructions
Manual No. 317-059M
PD10/15, PD25/35 & HD25/35 Series
Before You Start
!
When you see this symbol, the subsequent
instructions and warnings are serious - follow
without exception. Your life and the lives of
others depend on it!
NOTE: Some tractor cabs may interfere with the
Down Pressure Kit. After installation, carefully raise
the post hole digger fully up with pressure cylinder
fully extended to check for cab interference.
Your Down Pressure Kit is exclusively designed for Land
Pride PD10, PD15, PD25, PD35, HD25 & HD35 Series
Post Hole Diggers. Please read these installation
instructions and your Operator’s Manual thoroughly
before beginning. Especially read information relating to
safety concerns. Also included in the Operator’s Manual
is important information on operation, adjustment,
troubleshooting, and maintenance for this attachment
(some manual sections do not apply to all accessories).
A separate Parts Manual for replacement parts can be
purchased from your dealer or available free of charge at
www.landpride.com. Have model and serial numbers
handy when placing an order.
Manual Part Numbers:
!
WARNING!
Before making any adjustments to your Post Hole Digger,
disengage PTO, shut off tractor and remove ignition key.
!
WARNING!
Be sure to relieve all hydraulic pressure before disconnecting any
lines or pipes between the Post Hole Digger and the tractor
hydraulic system.
!
DANGER!
Escaping hydraulic oil can have extremely high pressure. A
stream of high pressure oil may easily penetrate the skin as
with modern needle-less vaccination equipment - but with the
exception that hydraulic fluid may cause blood poisoning.
It is imperative that all hydraulic connections are tight and
that all lines and pipes are in good condition. Correct all
hydraulic leaks immediately. Use a piece of cardboard or
wood rather than hands when searching for hydraulic leaks.
If hydraulic fluid is injected into the skin, it must be treated
by a doctor within a few hours or gangrene may result.
Pressure Line
• PD10, PD15, PD25, PD35, HD25 & HD35 Series
Post Hole Digger Parts Manual . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . 317-048P
• PD10, PD15, PD25 & PD35 Series
Post Hole Digger Operator’s Manual . . . . . . . . . . .317-048M
• HD25 & HD35 Series
Post Hole Digger Operator’s Manual . . . . . . . . . . .317-076M
General Information
These assembly instructions apply to the optional Down
Pressure Kits listed below:
317-159A
317-027A
317-028A
Return Line
to Sump
10133
PD10 Down Pressure Kit
PD15 Down Pressure Kit
PD25/35 & HD25/35 Down Pressure Kit
Down Pressure Kit
Figure 1
Refer to Figure 1:
The Down Pressure Kit allows for additional digging
force in hard soil conditions by use of a hydraulic cylinder
and cylinder plates. Down pressure created is between
300 and 500 lbs. depending on mounting configuration.
IMPORTANT: Tractor hydraulics for operating the
down pressure cylinder must have float capabilities
otherwise the Post Hole Digger and Down Pressure
Kit can be damaged.
© Copyright 2013
Printed
1/18/13
IMPORTANT: Relief valve (#1) is factory set at
1500 psi. and must not be changed. Exceeding this
pressure can damage the equipment.
The down pressure kit is ready for operating after it has
been properly installed on the Post Hole Digger (see
following pages for Assembly Instructions).
Normal digging operations are made with the tractor’s
hydraulic lever for the down pressure cylinder in neutral
position. When encountering hard soil, move control
lever in the proper direction to apply pressure and return
control lever to neutral position to continue normal digging
operations.
1
Land Pride
Assembly Instructions
Assembly Instructions
A detailed listing of parts for each accessory kit is
provided on page 6. Use the list that is for your Post Hole
Digger as a checklist to inventory parts received. Please
contact your local Land Pride dealer for any missing
hardware.
!
Refer to Refer to Figure 1-2:
5. Install cylinder plates (#1 & #2) with bushing tubes at
the top pointing towards each other and with flat
washers (#6) and cotter pins (#7) in the correct
location at the bottom.
6. Install spacer (#3) between cylinder plates with
1/2"-13 x 5 1/2" GR5 bolt (#4) and lock nut (#5). Draw
nut up snugly, do not tighten.
DANGER!
Escaping hydraulic oil can have extremely high pressure. A
stream of high pressure oil can easily penetrate the skin as
with modern needle-less vaccination equipment - but with the
exception that hydraulic fluid can cause blood poisoning.
It is imperative that all hydraulic connections are tight and
that all lines and pipes are in good condition. Correct all
hydraulic leaks immediately. Use a piece of cardboard or
wood rather than hands when searching for hydraulic leaks.
If hydraulic fluid is injected into the skin, it must be treated
by a doctor within a few hours or gangrene may result.
!
WARNING!
Before making any adjustments to your Post Hole Digger,
disengage PTO, shut tractor off and remove key.
26822
Cylinder Plate Installation
Figure 1-2
PD10 and PD15 Down Pressure Assembly
1. Lower Post Hole Digger until auger point is resting on
the ground.
Refer to Figure 1-1:
2. At the boom and yoke connection, remove cotter
pin (#2) from existing clevis pin (#1).
3. Use new pin (#3) in one end as a guide pin to remove
clevis pin (#1).
NOTE: PD15 boom bracket is supplied with three
mounting holes (shown) and PD10 Boom bracket is
supplied with only one mounting hole (not shown).
4. Insert new clevis pin (#3) into this same location.
Refer to Figure 1-3:
7. Attach cylinder (#8) between cylinder plates (#1 & #2)
with pin (#8). Insert both cotter pins (#7) into pin (#8) and
bend one or more legs to prevent pin from falling out.
8. Torque 1/2" x 5 1/2" lg bolt (#5) to 76 ft. lbs.
9. Attach clamp plates (#3) to digger boom with
1/2"-13 x 2 1/4" GR5 bolts (#4) and lock nuts (#5).
Thread nuts only one or two full turns to allow for
easier attachment of down pressure cylinder (#9).
Do not tighten nuts (#5) until step 16 on page 3.
10. Fully retract hydraulic cylinder (#9) and connect
cylinder to clamp plates with cylinder pin (#11).
Secure pin with hairpin clip (#10).
26821
Boom/Yoke Pivot Pin Removal & Replacement
Figure 1-1
2
Manual No. 317-059M
26823
Cylinder Installation
Figure 1-3
■
1/18/13
Land Pride
Assembly Instructions
Refer to Figure 1-4:
11. Install hydraulic plumbing using teflon tape to seal
pipe threads. Do not tighten connections until after
all fittings have been installed.
a. Connect plug (#3) to rod end of hydraulic cylinder.
b. Connect straight fitting (#8) to clevis end of
hydraulic cylinder.
c. Connect shuttle tee fitting (#9) to straight fitting.
d. Connect pressure relief valve (#2) to shuttle tee.
e. Connect standard tee fitting (#5) to the bottom
end of pressure relief valve.
f. Connect 90o elbow fitting (#4) to remaining port of
pressure relief valve.
g. Connect 3/8" x 15 3/4" bypass line (#7) to shuttle
tee (#9) and standard tee (#5).
h. Connect 3/8" x 84 1/2" pressure line (#6) to
90o elbow fitting (#4).
i. Customer to provide return line. Connect Return
line to tee fitting (#5).
j. Connect pressure line (#6) to tractor hydraulic
outlet. Connect return line to reservoir or sump.
IMPORTANT: Do not connect return line to tractor
remote outlet. Damage will occur to digger frame if
not properly hooked up to reservoir or sump.
Refer to Figure 1-5:
12. Raise Post Hole Digger so that auger tip is 6” to 12”
above ground.
13. Set tractor 3-point up-stop to limit auger maximum
raised height to 12”. Exceeding this height can cause
undue stress on PTO driveline and cause driveline
damage.
14837
Setting Down Pressure Kit
Figure 1-5
Refer to Refer to Figure 1-6:
14. Push top of cylinder plates (#1 & # 2) forward toward
the tractor until plates have firmly contacted the
digger yoke.
15. Make sure cylinder clamp plates (#4) will move fairly
free on digger boom and that cylinder (#3) is fully
retracted.
16. Extend cylinder (#3) 1/2” and tighten bolts in clamp
plates (#4) evenly to 76 ft-lbs.
Shuttle Tee
Nut Placement
Return Line
to Sump
Pressure Line
26824
Down Pressure Cylinder Plumbing
Figure 1-4
14838
Setting Down Pressure Kit
Figure 1-6
1/18/13
■
Manual No. 317-059M
3
Land Pride
Assembly Instructions
PD25/35 & HD25/35 Down Pressure Assembly
Refer to Figure 2-1:
1. Lower Post Hole Digger unit until auger point is
resting on the ground.
2. Remove cotter pins (#2) holding boom pivot pin (#3)
in place.
3. Partially remove pivot pin to the right side until
spacer (#1) can be removed from the left side.
Bushing Tubes
Right Side
Left Side
Yoke Mounting
Bracket
26826
Boom/Yoke Pivot Pin & spacer Removal
Figure 2-1
Refer to Figure 2-2:
4. Insert spacer (#1) into hole in down pressure cylinder
plate (#5) located on the left side of Post Hole Digger.
5. Place left side cylinder plate with spacer back into pin
position. Make sure bushing tube at the top is
pointing inward as shown.
6. Push pin (#3) in until pin projects through spacer (#1)
and out through yoke mounting bracket on the left
side.
7. Repeat steps 3 to 6 for the right side spacer and
down pressure cylinder plate (#4).
8. Install spacer (#6) between cylinder plates (#4 & 5).
9. Insert bolt (#7) through cylinder plates (#4 & 5) and
spacer (#6). Draw nut up snugly, do not tighten.
Refer to Figure 2-3:
10. Attach cylinder (#9) between cylinder plates (#1 & #2)
with pin (#8). Insert both cotter pins (#7) into pin (#8) and
bend one or more legs to prevent pin from falling out.
11. Torque 1/2" x 5 1/2" lg bolt (#5) to 76 ft. lbs.
12. Attach clamp plates (#3) to digger boom with
1/2"-13 x 2 1/4" GR5 bolts (#4) and lock nuts (#6).
Thread nuts only one or two full turns to allow for
easier attachment of down pressure cylinder (#9).
Do not tighten nuts (#6) until step 19 on page 5.
13. Fully retract hydraulic cylinder (#9) and connect
cylinder to clamp plates with cylinder pin (#11).
Secure pin with hairpin clip (#10).
4
Manual No. 317-059M
26827
Cylinder Plate Installation
Figure 2-2
26828
Cylinder Clamp Plate Installation
Figure 2-3
■
1/18/13
Land Pride
Assembly Instructions
Refer to Figure 2-4:
14. Install hydraulic plumbing using teflon tape to seal
pipe threads. Do not tighten connections until after
all fittings have been installed.
a. Connect plug (#3) to rod end of hydraulic cylinder.
b. Connect straight fitting (#8) to clevis end of
hydraulic cylinder.
c. Connect shuttle tee fitting (#9) to straight fitting.
d. Connect pressure relief valve (#2) to shuttle tee.
e. Connect standard tee fitting (#5) to the bottom
end of pressure relief valve.
f. Connect 90o elbow fitting (#4) to remaining port of
pressure relief valve.
g. Connect 3/8" x 15 3/4" bypass line (#7) to shuttle
tee (#9) and standard tee (#5).
h. Connect 3/8" x 84 1/2" pressure line (#6) to
90o elbow fitting (#4).
i. Customer to provide return line. Connect Return
line to tee fitting (#5).
j. Connect pressure line (#6) to tractor hydraulic
outlet. Connect return line to reservoir or sump.
Refer to Figure 2-5:
15. Raise Post Hole Digger so that auger tip is 6” to 12”
above ground.
16. Set tractor 3-point up-stop to limit auger maximum
raised height to 12”. Exceeding this height can cause
undue stress on PTO driveline and cause driveline
damage.
IMPORTANT: Do not connect return line to tractor
remote outlet. Damage will occur to digger frame if
not properly hooked up to reservoir or sump.
Refer to Figure 2-6:
17. Push top of cylinder plates (#1 & # 2) forward toward
the tractor until plates have firmly contacted the
digger yoke.
18. Make sure cylinder clamp plates (#4) will move fairly
free on digger boom and that cylinder (#3) is fully
retracted.
19. Extend cylinder (#3) 1/2” and tighten bolts in clamp
plates (#4) evenly to 76 ft-lbs.
14837
Setting Down Pressure Kit
Figure 2-5
Shuttle Tee
Nut Placement
Return Line
to Sump
Pressure Line
26829
Down Pressure Cylinder Plumbing
Figure 2-4
14838
Set Down Pressure Kit
Figure 2-6
1/18/13
■
Manual No. 317-059M
5
Land Pride
Listing of Parts
317-159A PD10 Series Post Hole Digger Down Pressure Kit
Qty.
1
2
1
1
4
1
5
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part No.
317-026D
317-046D
317-157H
317-158H
802-038C
802-046C
803-019C
804-025C
805-017C
805-229C
805-230C
810-005C
810-297C
811-019C
811-063C
811-077C
811-258C
811-949C
838-094C
841-323C
891-357C
Part Description
TUBE RD 1 X .219 WL X 3 1/2
PD15 BOOM CLAMP PLATE
10 DOWN PR CYL PLT WELD RH
10 DOWN PR CYL PLT WELD LH
HHCS 1/2-13X2 1/4 GR5
HHCS 1/2-13X5 1/2 GR5
NUT LOCK 1/2-13 PLT
WASHER FLAT 3/4 SAE PLT
PIN COTTER 3/16 X 1 3/4 PLT
PIN 1 OD X 4 7/8 USEABLE
PIN 3/4 X 4 13/32 USEABLE
CYL 2X8X1.12 ROD
VALVE RELIEF W/TAMP PROOF CART
PL 3/8MNPT BREATHER
EL 3/4MJIC 3/4MORB
TE 3/4MORB 3/4MJIC 3/4MJIC
HH3/8R2 084 1/2MNPT 3/4FJIC
HH3/8R2 015 3/4FJIC
DECAL WARNING HYD PRESS LONG
AD 3/4FJIC 3/8MNPT
TE 3/4MORB 3/4MJIC (2) SHUTTLE
317-027A PD15 Series Post Hole Digger Down Pressure Kit
Qty.
1
1
1
2
4
1
5
2
4
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
Part No.
Part Description
317-020H
317-021H
317-026D
317-046D
802-038C
802-046C
803-019C
804-025C
805-017C
805-229C
805-230C
810-005C
810-297C
811-019C
811-063C
811-077C
811-258C
811-336C
811-949C
838-094C
841-323C
891-357C
PD15 DOWN PR CYL PLT WELD RH
PD15 DOWN PR CYL PLT WELD LH
TUBE RD 1 X .219 WL X 3 1/2
PD15 BOOM CLAMP PLATE
HHCS 1/2-13X2 1/4 GR5
HHCS 1/2-13X5 1/2 GR5
NUT LOCK 1/2-13 PLT
WASHER FLAT 3/4 SAE PLT
PIN COTTER 3/16 X 1 3/4 PLT
PIN 1 OD - 4 7/8 USEABLE
PIN 3/4 OD - 4 13/32 USEABLE
CYL 2X8X1.12 ROD SINGLE ACTING
VALVE RELIEF W/TAMP PROOF CART
PL 3/8MNPT BREATHER
EL 3/4MJIC 3/4MORB
TE 3/4MORB 3/4MJIC 3/4MJIC
HH3/8R2 084 1/2MNPT 3/4FJIC
SV PL 1/4MNPT
HH3/8R2 015 3/4FJIC
DECAL WARNING HYD PRESS LONG
AD 3/4FJIC 3/8MNPT
TE 3/4MORB 3/4MJIC (2) SHUTTLE
317-028A PD25/35 & HD25/35 Series Post Hole Digger Down Pressure Kit
Qty.
1
1
1
2
4
1
5
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
6
Part No.
317-022H
317-023H
317-026D
317-048D
802-038C
802-046C
803-019C
805-017C
805-229C
810-005C
810-297C
811-019C
811-063C
811-077C
811-258C
811-949C
838-094C
841-323C
891-357C
Part Description
PD25/35 DOWN PRESS CYL PLT RH
PD25/35 DOWN PRESS CYL PLT LH
TUBE RD 1 X .219 WL X 3 1/2
PD25/35 BOOM CLAMP PLATE
HHCS 1/2-13X2 1/4 GR5
HHCS 1/2-13X5 1/2 GR5
NUT LOCK 1/2-13 PLT
PIN COTTER 3/16 X 1 3/4 PLT
PIN 1 OD - 4 7/8 USEABLE
CYL 2X8X1.12 ROD SINGLE ACTING
VALVE RELIEF W/TAMP PROOF CART
PL 3/8MNPT BREATHER
EL 3/4MJIC 3/4MORB
TE 3/4MORB 3/4MJIC 3/4MJIC
HH3/8R2 084 1/2MNPT 3/4FJIC
HH3/8R2 015 3/4FJIC
DECAL WARNING HYD PRESS LONG
AD 3/4FJIC 3/8MNPT
TE 3/4MORB 3/4MJIC (2) SHUTTLE
Corporate Office: P.O. Box 5060
Salina, Kansas 67402-5060■USA
www.landpride.com
Manual No. 317-059M
1/18/13
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement