Plow Shoe Option Kit Installation Instructions

Plow Shoe Option Kit Installation Instructions
BOSS Products
A Division of Northern Star Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 787 Iron Mountain MI 49801-0788
www.bossplow.com
PLOW SHOE OPTION KIT
INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS
Kit Number:
MSC09588
PUSHING THE EDGE
MSC09589-2
Plow Shoe Option Kit Installation Procedure
1
12B
1
BOTTOM TUBE
3
2
4TH GUSSET
6
5
4
CUTTING EDGE
BOLT PLATE
DRILL TWO 7/16”
DIAMETER HOLES
3RD GUSSET
ITEM #
1
QTY.
2
PART #
MSC02035
2
3
4
5
6
12B
46
2
4
4
2
2
HDW01814
MSC01503
HDW02006
HDW01720
MSC01813
MSC04593
DESCRIPTION
PLOW SHOE
MOUNTING BRACKET
1” FLAT WASHER
7/16” QUICK PIN
3/8”-16 LOCK NUT
3/8”-16 X 2-3/4” HHCS
SPACER
PLOW SHOE
Figure 1. Drilled Holes Location
G10314
1) Place Plow Blade on the ground face down.
2) On the Driver Side of the plow, place Plow Shoe
Mounting Bracket (1) on the bottom square tube of
the plow blade. The bracket should be flush with
the cutting edge bolt plate. See Figure 1.
3) Drill two 7/16” diameter holes in bottom square
tube through the existing holes in the Plow Shoe
Mounting Bracket (1). See Figure 1.
Note: This instruction manual is to be used for the
installation of the Plow Shoe Option Kit MSC09588 on
BOSS Sport Duty Straight Blade Plows.
4) Repeat steps 2-3 for the Passenger Side.
2
1
1
2
4
3
5
2
6
12B
Figure 2. Plow Shoe Mounting Bracket Assembly
Figure 3. Plow Shoe Assembly
G10315
G10313
5) Using two 3/8”-16 X 2-3/4” Hex Head Cap Screws
(4) and two 3/8”-16 Self-Locking Nuts (5), attach
Plow Shoe Mounting Bracket (1) to the square
tube. See Figure 2.
8) Leaving one Plow Shoe Spacer (6) and thirteen 1”
Washers (2) on Plow Shoe (12B), insert Plow
Shoe (12B) through the bottom of the Plow Shoe
Mounting Bracket (1). See Figure 3.
6) Tighten all fasteners. DO NOT OVER TIGHTEN.
See bolt torque guide located in this manual.
9) Place remaining 1” Washers (2) on the shaft of
Plow Shoe (12B) above the top of the Plow Shoe
Mounting Bracket (1).
7) Repeat steps 5-6 for Passenger Side.
10) Insert 7/16” Quick Pin (3) through the hole in Plow
Shoe (12B).
11) Repeat steps 8-10 for Passenger Side.
12) After mounting the plow on the truck, check height
of Plow Shoes (12B) and adjust as necessary.
Adjustment can be accomplished by moving 1”
Washers (2) from above Plow Shoe Bracket (1) to
below Plow Shoe Bracket (1) or reversely from
below Plow Shoe Bracket (1) to top of Plow Shoe
Bracket (1).
3
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement