f_fo_2016_uk_web
Fibre Optic Range
Product Guide 2016
INDEX
4 ....... IRS FIBRE
4.......... RF/FO Converters
6.......... Optical Reception
7 ....... T.0X
7.......... FO Transmitters
8.......... FO Receivers
9.......... FO Amplifiers
10 ........ FO Domestic Receivers
11 ..... OPTICAL SPLITTERS
11 ........ FO Splitters
12 ..... FIBRE OPTIC SPLICERS
12 ........ Fussion Splicer Kits
14 ........ Mechanical Splicer and Light Generator
15 ..... GPON SOLUTIONS
15 ........ TV over GPON (Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Network)
16 ........ OLT (Optical Line Terminal)
17 ........ ONT (Optical Network Terminal)
18 ........ Optical Amplifier
19 ........ Example
20 ..... CABLES, TOOLS & ACCESSORIES
20 ........ FO Cables
22 ........ FO Tools
22 ........ FO Connectors & Accessories
Fibre Optic Range
Product Guide 2016
Over the years, fibre optic has gradually become
a more cost effective alternative to our traditional
coaxial systems. Fibre helps overcome limitations in
terms of covering great distances not possible with
coaxial systems.
The experience gained throughout these years
and our constant drive to innovate, has allowed
Televes to bring you one of the most comprehensive
ranges of products that will allow you to build your
TV systems or even data systems over fibre. From
point to point 1310nm or 1550nm transmitters and
receivers to multipoint integrated reception systems
over fibre, Televes offers a one stop shop when it
comes to fibre optics.
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
3
IRS FIBRE
RF/FO Converters
MDU Converters
Located at each of the end points of at IRS Fibre Optic
distribution network, these MDUs convert the FO signal back
to RF form.
Ref. 236903 works as a QUAD LNB and Ref. 237002 works as
a QUATTRO LNB and it also can convert DTT, DAB and FM
signals back to RF.
 236903
MAIN FEATURES
FC/PC input connector
Direct or remote powering through any output
Ref.
Description
236903
Quad Terrestrial MDU Version II
237002
Quattro Terrestrial MDU Version II
 237002
Reference
OPTICAL
236903
Wavelength
Return losses
Input power range
237002
nm
dB
dBm
1100 to 1650
45
-15...0
88 - 790
RF Frequency Range
47 - 862
FM 88 - 108
MHz
DAB 174 - 240
DTT 470 - 790
RF OUTPUT
FM / DAB / DTT
Return loss
Nominal Impedance
Typical Output levels
RF OUTPUT
SATELLITE
ELECTRICAL
No of Multiplexes
1 channel
6 channels
8 channels
Gain Variation Across Band
Satellite Rejection
Horizontal High Band
Vertical High Band
Horizontal Low Band
Vertical Low Band
Return Loss
Nominal Impedance
Gain Variation Across Band
Terrestrial Rejection
OIP3 (1)
Powering voltage
Operating temperature
Weight
Dimensions
mA
Optical output
DVB-T/DAB input
Type
ºC
g
mm
DTT 470 - 862
≥ 10
75
FM/DTT
76
72
dBµV
dB
dB
MHz
MHz
MHz
MHz
dB
ohm
dB
dB
dBµV
V
Current consumption
Connectors
MECHANICAL
dB
ohm
DAB
62
56
54
FM/DTT
74
68
66
≤5
20
1100-2150 ≥15.5.V + 22KHz
1100-2150 ≤14.5.V + 22KHz
950-1950 ≥15.5V
950-1950 ≤14.5V
≥10
75
≤7
30
70
75
10 to 20 by AC/DC adaptor or Set Top Box
230 @ 10V (STB1 and STB2)
210 @ 10V
230 @ 10V (STB3 and STB4)
FC/PC
4 x F-female
5 x F -female
-15 to +55
-5 to +45
330
605
129 × 117 × 27
109 × 136 × 50
1 The theoretical output level at which the third-order two-tone distortion products are equal in power to the desired signals.
ODU Kit
Stack the 4 satellite polarities and combine DTT,
DAB and FM signals into one fibre.
MAIN FEATURES
2 optical outputs
Optic Power Level from 6 to 8 dBm
Ref.
236801
Description
RF/Optical Converter ODU32 “F”-”N”-”FC/PC”:
DAB/UHF-SAT + Offset LNB + AC/DC Adapter
+ Interconnection Accessories
 236801
Reference
OPTICAL
236801 RF/FO Converter
Wavelength
Optical power per output connector
Input frequency
Impedance
Input levels (1)
DAB / DVB-T
SAT
ELECTRICAL
MECHANICAL
DAB / DTT
No of Multiplexes
1 channel
4 channels
8 channels
Gain
AGC range
Noise figure at max gain
OIP3(1)
Rejection (950-2150 MHz)
Input frequency
Vertical/Horizontal polarisations
Impedance
Input level
AGC range (min)
Noise figure at max gain
OIP3 (min) (2)
Rejection (217-862 MHz) (min)
Powering voltage (through F connector)
LNB powering voltage (through F connector)
Current consumption (including optical LNB)
Optical output
Satellite input
Connectors
DVB-T/DAB input
Power input
Operating temperature
Weight
ODU Dimensions (W x H x D)
nm
dBm
MHz
Ohm
dBµV
dB
dBµV
dB
MHz
Ohm
dBµV
dBµV
dB
Vdc
Vdc
mA
Type
ºC
g
mm
1310
6 to 8
217...230 / 470...862
75
95
90
85
15...45
25
10
134
20
950...3000 / 3400...5450
50
96 to 111
15
12
129
20
12
6,2
500
FC/PC
N female
F female
F female
-30 to +60
545
168 × 160 × 30
1 DAB must be 15 dB below DTT.
2 The theoretical output level at which the third-order two-tone distortion products are equal in power to the desired signals.
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
5
IRS FIBRE
Optical Reception
Optical LNBs
Stack both horizontal and vertical polarities into a single IF
frequency.
MAIN FEATURES
 2353
Noise figure of 0.5 dB
Average gain of 72 dB
Ref.
2353
Description
Optical LNB 1310nm “FC/PC” G 72dB, Offset feedhorn
Reference
2353
Optical LNB (offset focus dish)
Feedhorn Ø 40mm
Description
Input frequency
GHz
Output frequency
10.7...12.75
0.95...5.45
Wavelength
nm
1310
Local oscillators
GHz
9.75(Vertical) / 7.3 (Horizontal)
Optical output power
from -30 to +60 ºC
dBm
Noise figure
Gain
dB
from -30 to +60 ºC
1
Phase noise
maximum limit
offset frequency (KHz)
10
100
72±2
-55
dBc/Hz
1000
Local oscillator stability
7±2
0.5 typ.
-80
-100
-110
MHz
±2
Crossed polarization rejection
dB
30 typ.
Powering
Vdc
12
Current consumption
mA
<250
ºC
-30 to +60
Operating temperature
DC input
Connectors
Optical output
Weight
Dimensions
Type
F-female
FC/PC
g
435
mm
68 x 98 x 170
Accessories
FC/PC connector protection
Units
1
Female F to Female F connector
Units
1
Stand alone AC PSU
mains
input
output
voltage
Vac
100-240
frequency
Hz
50/60
voltage
Vdc
12
current
mA
500
T.0X
FO Transmitters
Range
Comprehensive range of Point to Point FO transmitters that
convert the RF signal processed by a headend (54 - 2150
MHz) into a distortion-free optical signal for distribution over
fibre (1310 or 1550 nm).
MAIN FEATURES
Optical output power up to 10 dBm
High energy efficiency
State LED of the optical output signal
Alarm (optical level below the minimum input level)
Ref.
Description
233306
FO Transmitter - 1310nm - FM/DAB/UHF/SAT - 6dBm
233311
FO Transmitter - 1310nm - FM/DAB/UHF/SAT - 10dBm
234305
FO Transmitter - 1550nm - FM/DAB/UHF/SAT - 4dBm
Reference
233306
Frequency range
54 - 870 MHz
950 - 2150 MHz
Equivalent input noise figure @ 850 MHz
Equivalent input noise figure @ 2 GHz
Regulation margin
Return losses
Impedance
Max. input level for CSO & CTB ≥
60 dB1
INPUT
OUTPUT
RF
FO
Forward
path
GENERAL
Wavelength
Optical power transmitted (max)
Optical connector
233311
MHz
dBmV
54...2150
27
20
- 150
- 146
0 - 18
≥ 10
75
31
dBm/Hz
dB
Ω
nm
mW/dBm
4/6
Vdc
mA
104
Powering voltage
Consumption 24Vdc
RF connectors
Dimensions (W x H x D)
mm
1310 ±20
10/10
SC/APC
12 - 24
140
female F
50 x 216 x 175
234305
25
1550 ±20
2.5/4
140
1 Input: 41 TV CH CENELEC and 1 complete satellite transponder. The input attenuator in 0 dB position.
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
7
T.0X
FO Receivers
Range
Convert the FO signal back to RF form to distribute over
a coaxial distribution system. Ref. 2336 also allows FO
transmission through the return channel.
MAIN FEATURES
Multi-window input (1200 to 1600 nm)
Wide input dynamic range (from -10 to 6 dBm)
Maximum level of the RF output:
114 dBuV for MATV/117 dBuV for SAT IF
Regulator to adjust the optical signal and prevent it
from degrading the RF output (in case of a excessive optical
power level)
State LED of the optical input signal
Alarm relay (if the optical level go down the minimum level)
Ref.
Description
2335
FO Receiver - 1200...1600nm - FM/DAB/UHF/SAT
2336
FO Receiver - 1200...1600nm - FM/DAB/UHF/SAT
with Return Channel (1310 nm 3 dBm
Reference
INPUT
2335
Wavelength
FO
Detection bandwidth
Forward
Optical power received (max)
path
Optical connector
Frequency range
Return path input level DIN45004B
FO Return
Equivalent input noise figure @ 30 MHz
path
Return losses
Impedance
nm
MHz
dBm
MHz
dBμV
dBm/Hz
dB
Ω
Frequency range
OUTPUT
RF
Forward
path
Max. output level for CSO & CTB ≥ 60 dB 1
-
95
-152.5
-
≥ 11
75
MHz
MATV
SAT IF
Regulation margin
Return losses
Impedance
Wavelength
FO Return
Optical power transmitted (max)
path
Optical connector
GENERAL
2336
1200...1600
1...3000
4/6
SC/APC
Powering voltage
Consumption 24Vdc
Ingress protection
Dimensions (W x H x D)
1 Input: 42 TV CH CENELEC and 1 complete satellite transponder. The output attenuator in 0 dB position.
93 / 33
90 / 30
0 - 18
≥ 11
75
dBμV/dBmV
dB
Ω
nm
dBm
Vdc
mA
IP
mm
-
1310
SC/APC
12 - 24
155
175
20
50 x 216 x 175
FO Amplifiers
Optical amplifiers
20dBm EDFA rack-mounted amplifier to use with 1550 nm
wavelength signals.
Erbium-Doped Fibre Amplifiers (EDFA) make use of a
relatively high-powered beam of light that is combined with
the input signal and then guided into a section of fibre with
erbium ions in the core, where this high-powered beam
excites the ions to release some of their energy, in the same
phase and direction, to the input signal.
MAIN FEATURES
High output power
Wide input range
Low noise figure
Reference
234220
OPTICAL
INPUT
Input optical power range
Input connector
dBm
Type
-3 ~ +10
SC/APC
OPTICAL
OUTPUT
Output optical power
Output connector
Noise figure
Optical return losses
dBm
Type
dB
dB
20 ± 0,8
SC/APC
≤ 5 (for 0 dBm)
≥ 50
Wavelength
Powering
Consumption @ 24 Vdc
Ingress protection level
Dimensions (WxHxD)
nm
Vdc
mA
IP
mm
1550
24
410 max.
20
75 x 216 x 175
GENERAL
Ref.
234220
Description
Optical amplifier 1550nm “SC/APC” 20dBm
Application example: Use of optical amplifiers to feed more than 32 end users.
32x splitter
32x splitter
2x splitter
1550nm Optical amplifier
1550nm Optical transmitter
30 End Users
30 End Users
32x splitter
32x splitter
1550nm Optical amplifier
30 End Users
30 End Users
Application example: Use of optical amplifiers to feed more than 32 end users
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
9
T.0X
FO Domestic Receivers
Domestic receivers
Ref. 2311,231110 and 231111 have been designed as
compact domestic devices tor MATV and SMATV over FO
systems.
Ref. 2311 is prepared to be used as a receiver in SMATV
systems and provides a stable RF output signal thanks to its
Automatic Gain Control.
Ref. 231110 has been designed to MATV systems and
provides a stable RF output regardless of the optical input
power* using its OLC feature (Optical Losses Control) at
the optical input. It also provides a C/N over 50 dB and an
average consumption of only 1.7W.
Ref. 231111 converts into its oiginal RF format the TV
signal which was previously converted into optical for the
transmission through an optical network. . Due to OLC it
will balance the output signal regardless of the number of
channels.
Ref.
Description
2311
Optic receiver with automatic gain output level
231110
Domestic FO Rx MATV “SC/APC” OLC (Optical Level Control)
231111
Domestic FO Rx MATV “SC/APC” OLC (Optical Level Control)
* Levels within specifications margin.
BLOCK DIAGRAM
LED
OPTICAL INPUT
Control
Automatic
adjustment
RF Detector
Converter
FO RF
Amplifier
Attenuator
Reference
OPTICAL INPUT
RF OUTPUT
GENERAL
Amplifier
2311
Optical device
Wavelength
Detection bandwidth
Optical input power range
Optical return losses
Type
nm
MHz
dBm
dB
Frequency range
Impedance
Output return losses
Optical AGC operating range
Max. output level (1) (2 tone, IMD ≥ 60 dB)
MHz
ohm
dB
dB
dBµV
Mains voltage
Current consumption
Power consumption
RF connector
Optical connector
Operating temperature
Weight
Ingress protection level
Dimensions (WxHxD)
1 Max. output level for CSO and CTB ≥ 60dB.
V~
mA
W
Type
ºC
g
IP
mm
<-40
231110
231111
InGaAs pin photodiode
1200...1600
1...3000
-10 ~ +2
> 40
47...2150
84
OPTICAL OUTPUT
1550
> 40
47...1006
75
> 11
0 ...18
80
80
196 - 264
30 max.
3
19 max.
1.7
F female
SC/APC
-5 ... +45
230
20
145 × 60 × 35
OPTICAL SPLITTERS
FO Splitters
FO Splitters
Comprehensive range of rack-mounted optical splitters,
available in 2,4,8, 16 and 32 ways.
Increase the number of FO links with this range, or use
them as attenuators to fit the FO network’s requirements.
Comprise SC/APC connectors.
Reference
No. of outputs
Wavelength
2337
2339
2
4
234401 234501 234601
8
nm
≤ 4.1
≤ 7.5
≤ 11
Dimensions
(W x H x D)
≤ 1.2
≤2
≥55
Return losses
GENERAL
≤ 17.5
≥55
dB
Directivity
Ingress protection
level
≤ 13.7
SC/APC
Insertion losses
1310/1550 nm
Uniformity
32
1310 - 1550
Optical connector
INPUT /
OUTPUT
16
≤ 0.6
≤ 0.8
≤ 0.8
IP
mm
20
50 x 216 x 175
73 x 216 x 175
Ref.
Description
2337
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm SC/APC 2W
4dB
2339
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm SC/APC 4W
7dB
234401
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm SC/APC 8W
10dB
234501
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm SC/APC 16W
14dB
234601
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm SC/APC 32W
17dB
FO Splitters
MAIN FEATURES
Range of wall mounted optical splitters
Available in 2,3,4 and 8 ways
Comprise FC/PC connectors
Ref.
Description
235701
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm FC/PC 2W 4dB
235801
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm FC/PC 3W 5.5dB
235901
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm FC/PC 4W 7dB
236001
Optical Splitter 1310/1550nm FC/PC 8W 10dB
Reference
Outputs
Connectors
Type
Wavelength
nm
Insertion losses
dB
Fibre type
Dimensions (W x H x D)
235701
235801
235901
236001
2
3
4
8
FC/PC
1310 / 1550
4
5.5
7
10
Monomode (SM)
mm
115 x 151 x 23
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
11
FIBRE OPTIC SPLICERS
Fusion Splicer Kits
Fusion Splicer
and Mini Fusion Splicer
The Electric Arc fusion splicers (Ref. 232101 and
232110) joint together two sections of fibre
(monomode or multimode) and guarantee a perfect
cutting, cleaning and alignment per core.
Once the fibres have been fused together, a tensile
strength test is conducted to estimate the resulting
optical losses.
The electric ark fusion is the most widely used method
of splicing, as it provides not also the lowest losses
and least reflectance, but the strongest and most
reliable joint between fibres.
MAIN FEATURES
3 Axis alignment per core
(PAS: Profile Alignment System)
Estimation resulting optical losses
Verification of the quality of the splice
performing a voltage tension test
Splicing of connectors
 232101
Less than 9 seconds per splicing
Heat-shink protection installation
(heat in less than 30 seconds)
User friendly setting menus
Pre-configured and user-configurable splice modes
Ref.
Description
232101
Kit: Electric Arc Splicer.
232110
Data logger
Kit: Electric Arc Splicer Mini.
Includes: Fusion splicer (3Axis + PAS), Fibre stripper,
1 replacement set of electrodes, 1 clip, 1 carrying case.
Small size and weight
USB interface and 5.7’’ screen
Li-Ion battery
Ready
: Help
: Help
Fibre alignment
: Help
Ready (correct alignment)
Fibre cleansing
Fibre alignment
Fibre merge
Final process
Quality check
: Help
Fuision splicer detail
Fibre cleansing
: Help
Fibre merge
: Help
Final process
Quality check
(estimated optic losses)
FO Splicers Kits
Comparison between the two kits
(Ref 232101 and 232110)
 232110
Reference
Main characteristics
Average splice loss
Average splicing time
Average heating time
232101
dB
Fibre diameter
Coating diameter
Fibre cleaved length
Datalog capacity
Screen
LCD size
Zoom
Display
Adjustable parameters
Heating time
X, Y, Z: Auto-Core
mm
inch
Tension test
Fibre type
Program
X, Y, Z:
Auto-Core, Auto-Clad, Manual & Meticulous
125
0.2-1.5
16 ~ 17
4.000
µm
Fibre offset angle
5”
300x H / 150x V
X & Y simultaneously
3.5”
200x H & V / 50x H & V
X, Y and X & Y simultaneously






SM (G.652 / G.657); MM (G.651); DS (G.653); NZDS (G.655)
Pre-arc power, Pre-arc distance, Arc power, Speed, Overlap
Electrode clean-up, Electrode aged, Image back
Time & date, Partial counter, Arc counter, Splice memory
Languages:
Languages:
English, Spanish, German, Portuguese, Russian, English, Spanish, German, Portuguese, Russian,
Chinese, Corean
Chinese, Corean, French, Italian
Maintenance
Power
Battery
Voltage
Weight
Dimensions (W x H x D)
0.02 (SM) / 0.01 (MM) / 0.04 (DS/NZDS)
9 (SM)
30
sg
Fibre aligning method
232110
Li-battery (10.8V / 7,800mA)
Vac
g
mm
Menu Lock
Dust Check
Sleep
Auto shut-down
Sensor value: Inside and Outside Temperature,
Heater Temperature, Air pressure, Remaining power
Li-battery (10.8V / 5,200mA)
100-240 Vac / 50-60Hz
3,500
180 x 190 x 150
1,460
105 x 113 x 125










FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
13
FIBRE OPTIC SPLICERS
Mechanical splicer and Light generator
Mechanical Splicer
Mechanical splicer tool with accessories (Ref. 2341). Typically
used for emergency repairs and fibre testing.
Mechanical splices are fast, widely used as temporary
restoration or for splicing multimode fibres in a premises
installation.
MAIN FEATURES
Fibre Optic mechanical splicer (Ref. 2322)
Mechanical Splicer: 5 units (2328)
SC/APC connectors: 10 units. (Ref 2329)
Fibre Optic cleaver (Ref 2323)
Fibre Optic stripper (Ref 2324)
FO connector cleaning tape
10 isopropyl alcohol wet towels
 2341
10 cleaning pens and carrying case
OPS - 3L Optical Light Source
Rugged, hand-held device to generate an optical output at
three different wavelengths and perform measurements of
the insertion losses over a FO link.
Ref.
Description
2340
OPS-3L Optical Light Source (1310, 1490 and 1550 nm).
Reference
2340
Screen
LCD 128×64 px
Languages
Wavelengths
Universal
nm
nm
±20
Laser
Fabry Pérot
Power
0 to -8
(in 1dBm steps)
Short term stability (15 min.)
Long term stability (2 hours)
 2340
270Hz, 1kHz, 2kHz
Automatic ID (H-Series)
Modulation
Tolerance
1310, 1490, 1550
dBm
dB
MAIN FEATURES
3 different wavelengths (1310, 1490 and 1550 nm)
± 0.1
User-selectable power level (0 to 8 dBm)
± 0.3
Option to disable the laser for maintenance work
Power
Battery
Type
Li-Ion 7.4 V
External power
Vdc
12
Consumption (max.)
W
12
Autonomy
h
26
Signal modulation
Power-saving mode with automatic shut-down
Automatic detection of the wavelength
when using H-Series Analyzers
GPON SOLUTIONS
TV Over GPON (Gigabit-capable Passive Optical Network)
Generally used over fibre optics infraestructures that make use
of a device (called OLT) that multiplexes the data traffic between the user and services. Users are linked to this network
by single wavelength channels, or lambdas, which represent a
better service/cost ratio than other FTTH technologies.
Shall be highlighted that GPON refers not only to a specficic
type of network architecture down to the physical layer but to
the definition of how the services are packed and configured.
In a typical scenario, three lambdas at 1310, 1490 and 1550nm
are assigned to downstream/upstream and CATV, respectively.
On the other hand, over the last decade Triple Play services (TV,
data and voice services offered altogether) have been largely
deployed over broadband. These services travel through the
physical layer as an unique high speed data stream.
Therefore, a GPON network is not required to include IPTV
services through the data streams, since TV services can be
sent over the third lambda (1550nm), freeing the other two to
send broadband data and voice services only.
The novelty of these two concepts can cause the wrong assumption that GPON and Triple Play are inevitably linked to
each other.
It is a clear advantage for those users that own the network
and want to remain independent from the specific operator
conditions on TV services offer.
Typical architecture of a GPON network
TV
TELEPHONE
CCTV
ONT
INTERNET
TV
NE
ER
ISP
INT
TE
SA
Devices using GPON protocols
to get all available services
OLT
T
ITE
LL
TV
L
RIA
ST
RE
R
TE
1:8
1:6
SPLITTER
4
TV
TV receiver that does
not operate with GPON
protocols
SPLITTER
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
15
GPON SOLUTIONS
OLT512 Series
OLT (Optical Line Terminal)
OLT512 is the service provider compact end
point for customers willing to deploy an FTTX
infrastructure using GPON technology.
Specially designed for medium/small
residential environments and compatible
with ITU-T G.984X, OLT512 is a cost-effective
solution that enables triple play services (Data,
TV, telephone) for up to 512 subscribers with
2.5Gbps/1.25Gbps downstream/upstream
bandwidth.
MAIN FEATURES
Range up to 60km
Standard Gigabit Ethernet Uplinks 4x1GbE / 4x10GbE
Equipped with test output
 769410
Remote operation and monitoring
Ref.
Description
769401
OLT512
769410
SFP GPON
769411
SFP Gbe
Reference
769401
GPON
Downstream / Upstream bit rate
Gbps
2.5 / 1.25
AES Encryption
ONT per PON (512 subscribers)
>64
Logical Range
km
60
Maximun Differential Distance
km
20
GPON Type B redundancy
L2 layer
IEEE 802.1Q VLAN tagging and Q-in-Q VLAN stacking
VLAN-ID conversion to GEM port-ID
Load balancing
Priority management
Full wire speed GPON Performance
IPTV Features
IGMP v2 / v3
Multicast
IPTV streams
>1024
Management
Local management by CLI and HTTP/HTTPS browser
Remote management using SSH, Telnet and SNMTP protocols
General
Temperature conditions
ºC
Relative Humidity Range
%
95
Vdc
-40.5 to -57.0
Power supply
5 to +45
 769411
OLT512 Series
ONT (Optical Network Terminal)
Televes ONT solutions are the right choice for those
who implement a GPON optical network at the
subscriber’s home.
MAIN FEATURES
Broadband data rates 2.5Gbps/1.25Gbps
(downstream/upstream)
Compliant with recommendation ITUG.984.x, supports
multiple-play service enabling data High Speed
Internet (HSI), VoIP , WiFi, TV (IPTV and RF Overlay).
Legacy nx64 Kbps and E1 business services support
Mass remote management / full remote control without user
intervention
Reliable and long live equipment solution with several
Indoor/Outdoor mount options
Art.number
769501
769502
2.4 (2x2)
2.4 (2x2)
USB
1
2xHost
FXS Ports
2
2
ETH Ports 10/100/1000BASE-T
4
4
Ref.
Description
769501
GPON ONT OFFICE (4xGbE, 2xFXS, 2xUSB, WLAN)
769502
GPON ONT HOME (4xGbE, 2xFXS, 2xUSB, WLAN, RF)
769503
GPON ONT STANDARD (1xGbE, RF)
769503
RF-Overlay
WiFi (802.11 b/g/n)
GHz
1
BLOCK DIAGRAM
NAT/NAPT
Firewall
WIFI 2x2
2.4GHz
VPN pass-through
POWER
DDR3
12 V
DC/DC
Flash
PPPoE termination
DDR3
OMCI
PCIe
LED Driver
PCIe
FMI
RJ11
TR-069
SoC
CLI
SC/APC
WebGUI
O
E
CDR
SLIC
2xFXS
VOICE
CTRL
RJ11
SPI
GPON
MAC
RJ45
RJ45
ETH
MAC
RJ45
RJ45
General
Temperature conditions
ºC
-5... 65
Relative Humidity
Range
%
0...95
Power supply
W
15
19
RF
AMP
RF out
7
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
17
GPON SOLUTIONS
Optical Amplifier
High power 1550nm
Optical Amplifier 8 CH with WDM
1
2
Based on YEDFA technology, High power amp-8CH
with WDM is a stand alone unit designed to support the
demands of the next PON Technologies.
5
6
3
4
The high power amp-8CH with WDM is a unit that
complements FibreData OLT512, 769401, for the reduced
GPON scenarios, providing with two compact solutions 8
GPON interfaces, amplification of the RF Overlay channel
and its multiplexing.
7
8
MAIN FEATURES
Video Overlay multiplexing with GPON signals
Amplification of the Video Overlay
Typical output power of 20 dBm
Ref.
Description
234228
High Power 1550nm Optical Amplifier 8CH with WDM
OPERATION METHOD
CONNECTIONS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
Led optical input alarm
Power led
Led status OK
Led system error indication
Power, 24Vdc
1550nm input RF overlay
1310/1490/1550nm input/output to PON network
8
1310nm/1490nm input/output to/from OLT
Reference
OPTICAL
Video Overlay
INPUT
OPTICAL
GPON
INPUT
OPTICAL
OUTPUT
GENERAL
234228
Input RF Overlay
dBm
-10...+10
Input connector
Type
1 x SC/APC
Operating wavelenght
nm
1543...1565
Insertion Loss (1310nm & 1490nm)
dB
<1
Type
8 x SC/APC
Operating wavelenght
nm
1270 ± 20 / 1490 ± 20/ 1543...1565
Output optical power per port (1550nm)
dBm
20 ± 0.5 @ 1550nm
Input connector
Uniformity
Output connector
dB
0.5
Type
SC/APC
Noise figure
dB
Typ 5 (Pin=0 dBm 1550nm) Max 7
Optical return losses
dB
≥ 40
Powering
Vdc
24
Consumption @ 24 Vdc
A
0.7
Ingress protection level
IP
20
Opertating temperature
ºC / ºF
-5...45 / 23...113
Weight
Dimensions (WxHxD)
g
2,700
mm
111 x 218 x 194
Example
SUBRACK PASSIVE COMBINER
OUTPUT
TEST
MUX DVBS2-COFDM CI
MUX DVBS2-COFDM CI
MUX DVBS2-COFDM CI
MUX DVBS2-COFDM CI
MUX DVBS2-COFDM CI
MUX DVBS2-COFDM CI
MUX DVBS2-COFDM CI
T.0X Video Overlay Headend
RF
INPUTS
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
12V
-20 dB
CABLE MANAGEMENT
FXS
RF
LAN
RST
1
PWR
2
3
4
Triple Play services
(WiFi included)
F.O. AMPLIFIER
F. O. TRANSMITTER
BROADBAND AMPLIFIER
PWR
1
Ref.769502
Optical IN
PWR
2
PWR
PON
8 GPON
OK
Error
CTRL
Optical DATA
Optical OUT
8
Ref.23111
Optical receiver
(only TV service)
ETHERNET
!
1
!
GbE
i
P1
1
i
RST
2
USB
PRC
ON
E S TA D O
3
2
4
1
GPON
6
3
4
3
8
1
2
Ref.769410
3
4
-48V RTN
GbE/10GbE
2
7
SFP GPON
Local Management
1
5
GPON
2
MISC
5
6
7
P1
4
P2
1
8
Router
P2
2
3
4
Ref.769401
OLT512
-48V RTN
Ref.769411
SFP 1Gbe
Data services VLAN (factory default)
-VLAN100_GbE1: HSI
-VLAN200_GbE2: VoIP
-VLAN500_GbE3: Remote Management
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
19
CABLES, TOOLS & ACCESSORIES
FO Cables
Fibre Cables
Pre-connectorized patch cords, made of bending loss
insensitive single-mode optical fibre (ITU-T G.657-A2
Recommendation).
MAIN FEATURES
High transmission speed and low attenuation
Low Smoke and Halogen Free (LSFH)
Min. bending radius: 30 mm
Ø 3mm cable terminated with connectors FC/PC (9mm)
Flexible inner shielding (1.3 mm diameter)
consisting of a stainless steel fold and aramid yarns
Ref.
Description
2361
3m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236101
5m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236102
10m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236103
20m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236104
30m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236105
40m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236106
50m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236107
75m FC/PC preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236108
100m FC/PC Drum preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
236109
200m FC/PC Drum preterminated - Monomode - LSFH G657A
FC/PC
Reference
2361
Insertion losses
A1, A2
Return losses
A1, A2
Attenuation
Connectors
Fibre
A2
236101
236102
236103
Available lengths
236105
dB
236107
236108
236109
50
75
100
200
≥ 45
dB/Km
0.3
FC/PC
Type
Monomode (SM) G657A
LSFH PVC
Ø mm
3
Colour
grey
m
236106
≤ 0.2
Material
Outer sheath
236104
3
5
10
20
30
40
Multi Strand Monomode Fibre Cables
Televes’ multi-strand range is made up by 2, 12, 24 and 48
G.657-A2 fibres, with low bending sensibility.
F.O. CABLES
Fibre’s tight buffer Ø 900µm
Ref.
Description
2 MONOMODE FIBRE
231901 2 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (300m)
231902 2 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre (750m)
232001 2 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (200m)
 48 fibres
231701 / 231702
232002 2 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (500m)
12 MONOMODE FIBRE
 24 fibres
231601 / 231603
231801 12 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (2km)
231802 12 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (cut to length)
 2 fibres - Indoor
231901 / 231902
 12 fibres
231801 / 231802
 2 fibres - Outdoor
232001 / 232002
Fibre’s tight buffer Ø 250µm
Ref.
Description
24 MONOMODE FIBRE
231601 24 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (2km)
231603 24 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (cut to length)
48 MONOMODE FIBRE
 48 fibres
231711 / 231712
231701 48 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (800m)
231702 48 Monomode ITU-T G.657-A2 Fibre LSFH (cut to length)
Reference
231701
Number of Fibres
231702
231601
48
 24 fibres
231611 / 231612
231603
Fibre tight sheath
Cable sheath
231802
231901
231902
12
Fibre type
Attenuation
231801
24
232001
232002
2
9/125 (G657A2)
dB/Km
≤ 0.4 (1310 nm); ≤ 0.3 (1550 nm)
Material
LSFH and flame retardant
Ø mm
0.9 ± 0.05
Material
LSFH and flame retardant
Ø mm
17.7 ± 0.4
8.0 ± 0.2
7.5 ± 0.3
3.5 ± 0.2
4.8 ± 0.2
10 x Ø
10 x Ø
5xØ
10 x Ø
colour
orange
Minimum bending radius
black
Tensile strength
N
1320
1000
500
1200
Shape recovery
N/100mm
1000
1000
500
1000
Work temperature
Pack
ºC
-20...+70
800 m
cut to
length
2 km
cut to
length
2 km
cut to
length
300 m
750 m
200 m
500 m
FIBRE OPTIC RANGE
Product Guide 2016
21
CABLES, TOOLS & ACCESSORIES
FO Tools, Connectors and Accessories
Tools
Ref.
Description
2322
Mechanical Fibre Optics
2323
Cleaver Fibre Optics
232310
Kevlar scissors Fibre Optics
2324
Precision Stripper
2325
MultiFibre stripper
232910
Cleaning tape for FO connectors
FO Mechanical splicer
(Ref. 2322)
FO cleaver
(Ref.2323)
FO precision stripper
(Ref. 2324)
Cleaning tape for FO connectors
(Ref. 232910)
FO Kevlar scissors
(Ref. 232310)
MultiFibre stripper
(Ref. 2325)
Connectors and Accessories
Ref.
Description
2354
FO Connector for 2”FC-FC” pre-terminated
patch cords interconnection
2356
FO Connector for a “FC-SC” connector
change of 2 pre-terminated patch cords
2327
Splicing protection sleeve. Splicer Ref. 2321
2328
Mechanical splice. Splicers Ref. 2322 & 2341
2329
SC/APC connectors (with mounting tool)
4m monomode pigtail.
SC/APC (m) - SC/APC (m) (Ref.232601)
Mechanical splicer (Ref. 2328)
(Splicer Ref. 2322 or 2341)
Splicing protective sleeve (Ref.2327)
( Splicer Ref. 2331 or 232101)
SC/APC connectors (mounting tool)
(Ref.2329)
SC/APC(f) - SC/APC(f) adapter (Ref.233202)
FO Connector for 2 “FC-FC” pre-terminated
patch cords in termination (Ref.2354)
( Splicer Ref. 2331 or 232101)
FO Connector for a “FS-SC” connector change
of 2 pre-terminated patch cords (Ref.2356)
( Splicer Ref. 2331 or 232101)
Attenuator
(Ref.2364)
232601 Single-mode pigtail SC/APC(m)-SC/APC(m)
233202 Adapter SC/APC(f )-SC/APC(f )
2364
1310/1550nm, FC/PC, 5 dB Attenuator
2365
1310/1550nm, FC/PC, 10 dB Attenuator
2366
1310/1550nm, FC/PC, 15 dB Attenuator
CMP 06001127 FI 012016
Fibre Optic Range
Product Guide 2016
televescorporation
televes.com
[email protected]
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement