IPX-SW1 Side-Window Mounting Brackets

IPX-SW1 Side-Window Mounting Brackets
Installation Instructions for IPX-SW1
Side-Window Mounting Brackets
Safety Message to Installers of Warning Light Equipment
People’s lives depend on your safe installation of our products. It is
important to read, understand and follow all instructions shipped
with the products. In addition, listed below are some other important
safety instructions and precautions you should follow:
•
To properly install a light assembly, you must have a good understanding of automotive electrical procedures and systems, along with
proficiency in the installation and use of safety warning equipment.
•
Before drilling into a vehicle structure, be sure that both sides of the
surface are clear of anything that could be damaged.
•
You should frequently inspect the light system to ensure that it is operating properly and that it is securely attached to the vehicle.
•
Refer to the instructions packed with related products for additional
precautions and information.
•
File these instructions in a safe place and refer to them when maintaining and/or reinstalling the product.
Failure to follow all safety precautions and instructions may result in
property damage, serious injury, or death to you or others.
Mounting Brackets for Impaxx™ and Viper™ EXT
This booklet has instructions for using the IPX-SW1 Side Window Mounting Brackets to mount the Impaxx and Viper EXT lightheads to the rear
side-window of the Ford Crown Victoria.
Unpacking the Kit
After unpacking the kit, carefully check all envelopes, shipping labels, and
tags before removing or destroying them. Ensure that the parts listed in
Table 1 on page 2 are contained in the packing carton.
2562403A
REV. A 508
Printed in U.S.A.
2 IPX-SW1 Side-Window Mounting Brackets
Table 1: Kit contents
Qty.
Description
Part Number
2
Bracket, Side Window 8613172
6
Screw, #10 Type B
7011A122-06
4
Screw, 6-32 Phillips
7000A404-08
4
Nut, 6-32 Nylon Lock
7058A014
NOTE: For electrical installation instructions, refer to the Installation and
Maintenance Instructions packed with the Impaxx or Viper EXT.
Installing the Brackets
AIR BAG DEPLOYMENT
Do not install equipment or route wiring in the deployment path of
an air bag.
Failure to observe this warning will reduce the effectiveness of the air
bag, or potentially dislodge the equipment, causing serious injury to
you or others.
IMPORTANT: Plan all cable routing before the installation.
1
Remove the rear-door panel assembly. For removal instructions, refer
to the vehicle’s factory service manual.
2. Route the wire from the lighthead through the bracket.
DO NOT OVERTIGHTEN SCREWS/NUTS
To avoid damage to the lightheads do not overtighten the screws
and nuts.
3. Mount the lighthead to the bracket. The Viper EXT mounts without
the bezel using hardware supplied with the lighthead; the Impaxx
mounts with the bezel using the supplied 6-32 Phillips screws and
6-32 nylon lock nuts.
4. Position the assembly on the rear door of the vehicle at the location
you want. The position you select should lie within the fixed area of
the window glass. Using the assembly as a template, mark the centers
of the three mounting holes.
IPX-SW1 Side-Window Mounting Brackets 3
DRILLING PRECAUTIONS
Before drilling holes, check the area you are drilling into to be
sure you do not damage vehicle components while drilling. All
drilled holes should be de-burred and all sharp edges should be
smoothed. All wire routings going through drilled holes should be
protected by a grommet or convolute/split loom tubing.
5. Center-punch the marks and use a #21 drill bit to drill three 0.159"
holes.
6. Connect the Impaxx or Viper EXT lightheads as described in the instructions provided with the lightheads.
7. Replace the door panel assembly according to the manufactures instructions.
8. Repeat steps 1 through 7 with the other side.
9. Test the lightheads for proper operation.
BRACKET
6-32 NUTS (4)
#10 TYPE B
SCREWS (6)
IMPAXX
NOTE: USE INNER 3.125"
HOLES IN END BRACKETS
FOR IMPAXX; OUTER 3.625"
HOLES FOR VIPER EXT
6-32 SCREWS (4)
290A6034
Figure 1: Lighthead attached to side window bracket
4 IPX-SW1 Side-Window Mounting Brackets
Obtaining Replacement Parts
Contact your local dealer/distributor for replacement parts availability or
contact the Federal Signal Service Department at:
Service Department
Federal Signal Corporation
2645 Federal Signal Drive
University Park, IL 60466
800-433-9132
800-343-9706 (fax)
[email protected]
Impaxx and Viper are trademarks of Federal Signal Corporation.
Ford and Crown Victoria® are registered trademarks of Ford Motor Company.
© 2008 Federal Signal Corporation.
Was this manual useful for you? yes no
Thank you for your participation!

* Your assessment is very important for improving the work of artificial intelligence, which forms the content of this project

Download PDF

advertisement